1.Associations of Ureaplasma urealyticum infection with male infertility and intrauterine insemination outcomes.
Yang-Yang WAN ; Xiao-Yun SHI ; Wen-Jing LIU ; Shun BAI ; Xin CHEN ; Si-Yao LI ; Xiao-Hua JIANG ; Li-Min WU ; Xian-Sheng ZHANG ; Juan HUA
Asian Journal of Andrology 2025;27(2):219-224
Ureaplasma urealyticum (UU) is one of the most commonly occurring pathogens associated with genital tract infections in infertile males, but the impact of seminal UU infection in semen on intrauterine insemination (IUI) outcomes is poorly understood. We collected data from 245 infertile couples who underwent IUI at The First Affiliated Hospital of USTC (Hefei, China) between January 2021 and January 2023. The subjects were classified into two groups according to their UU infection status: the UU-positive group and the UU-negative group. We compared semen parameters, pregnancy outcomes, and neonatal birth outcomes to investigate the impact of UU infection on IUI outcomes. There were no significantly statistical differences in various semen parameters, including semen volume, sperm concentration, total and progressive motility, sperm morphology, leukocyte count, the presence of anti-sperm antibody, and sperm DNA fragmentation index (DFI), between the UU-positive and UU-negative groups of male infertile patients (all P > 0.05). However, the high DNA stainability (HDS) status of sperm differed between the UU-positive and UU-negative groups, suggesting that seminal UU infection may affect sperm nuclear maturation ( P = 0.04). Additionally, there were no significant differences in pregnancy or neonatal birth outcomes between the two groups (all P > 0.05). These results suggest that IUI remains a viable and cost-effective option for infertile couples with UU infection who are facing infertility issues.
Humans
;
Male
;
Ureaplasma Infections/complications*
;
Female
;
Infertility, Male/therapy*
;
Ureaplasma urealyticum/isolation & purification*
;
Pregnancy
;
Adult
;
Pregnancy Outcome
;
Semen Analysis
;
Insemination, Artificial
;
Semen/microbiology*
;
China
2.Shexiang Tongxin Dropping Pill Improves Stable Angina Patients with Phlegm-Heat and Blood-Stasis Syndrome: A Multicenter, Randomized, Double-Blind, Placebo-Controlled Trial.
Ying-Qiang ZHAO ; Yong-Fa XING ; Ke-Yong ZOU ; Wei-Dong JIANG ; Ting-Hai DU ; Bo CHEN ; Bao-Ping YANG ; Bai-Ming QU ; Li-Yue WANG ; Gui-Hong GONG ; Yan-Ling SUN ; Li-Qi WANG ; Gao-Feng ZHOU ; Yu-Gang DONG ; Min CHEN ; Xue-Juan ZHANG ; Tian-Lun YANG ; Min-Zhou ZHANG ; Ming-Jun ZHAO ; Yue DENG ; Chang-Jiang XIAO ; Lin WANG ; Bao-He WANG
Chinese journal of integrative medicine 2025;31(8):685-693
OBJECTIVE:
To evaluate the efficacy and safety of Shexiang Tongxin Dropping Pill (STDP) in treating stable angina patients with phlegm-heat and blood-stasis syndrome by exercise duration and metabolic equivalents.
METHODS:
This multicenter, randomized, double-blind, placebo-controlled clinical trial enrolled stable angina patients with phlegm-heat and blood-stasis syndrome from 22 hospitals. They were randomized 1:1 to STDP (35 mg/pill, 6 pills per day) or placebo for 56 days. The primary outcome was the exercise duration and metabolic equivalents (METs) assessed by the standard Bruce exercise treadmill test after 56 days of treatment. The secondary outcomes included the total angina symptom score, Chinese medicine (CM) symptom scores, Seattle Angina Questionnaire (SAQ) scores, changes in ST-T on electrocardiogram and adverse events (AEs).
RESULTS:
This trial enrolled 309 patients, including 155 and 154 in the STDP and placebo groups, respectively. STDP significantly prolonged exercise duration with an increase of 51.0 s, compared to a decrease of 12.0 s with placebo (change rate: -11.1% vs. 3.2%, P<0.01). The increase in METs was significantly greater in the STDP group than in the placebo group (change: -0.4 vs. 0.0, change rate: -5.0% vs. 0.0%, P<0.01). The improvement of total angina symptom scores (25.0% vs. 0.0%), CM symptom scores (38.7% vs. 11.8%), reduction of nitroglycerin consumption (100.0% vs. 11.3%), and all domains of SAQ, were significantly greater with STDP than placebo (all P<0.01). The changes in Q-T intervals at 28 and 56 days from baseline were similar between the two groups (both P>0.05). Twenty-five participants (16.3%) with STDP and 16 (10.5%) with placebo experienced AEs (P=0.131), with no serious AEs observed.
CONCLUSION
STDP could improve exercise tolerance in patients with stable angina and phlegm-heat and blood stasis syndrome, with a favorable safety profile. (Registration No. ChiCTR-IPR-15006020).
Humans
;
Double-Blind Method
;
Drugs, Chinese Herbal/adverse effects*
;
Male
;
Female
;
Middle Aged
;
Angina, Stable/physiopathology*
;
Aged
;
Syndrome
;
Treatment Outcome
;
Placebos
;
Tablets
3.Regulation of white adipose tissue in mice by immunization with recombinant Bacillus Calmette-Gue?rin with c-di-AMP adjuvant
Meng-juan DONG ; Yu-xiao CHANG ; Huan-huan NING ; Yan-zhi LU ; Jian KANG ; Ming-ze XU ; Ting DAI ; Jia-ling LI ; Le-ran HAO ; Lin-na ZHANG ; Yin-lan BAI
Chinese Journal of Zoonoses 2025;41(4):370-375
This study assessed the role and mechanism of the recombinant Bacillus Calmette-Gue?rin vaccine(rBCG)with c-di-AMP adjuvant in regulating metabolism and immunity in epididymal white adipose(eWAT)in mice.Male C57BL/6 mice were intravenously immunized with BCG and rBCG,and their body weights were monitored.eWAT was isolated from the mice,and the stromal vascular fractions(SVFs)cell number was counted with a hemocytometer.Sections of mouse adipose tissue were prepared,and the size,number,and morphology of eWAT adipocytes and crown-like structure(CLS)formation were compared under a microscope after HE staining.The transcription levels of lipid metabolism-associated factors,cytokines and aging-associated genes in each group were determined with qRT-PCR.The body weights of mice gradually increased after immunization with BCG and rBCG.The proportions of eWAT increased,and the SVFs cell number decreased,in rBCG immunized mice.HE staining indicated that BCG immunization promoted hyperplasia,whereas rBCG immunization promoted hypertrophy of eWAT adipocytes;moreover,both BCG and rBCG immunization induced CLS formation in eWAT.The qRT-PCR results indicated that rBCG immunization inhibited the expression of genes associated with lipolysis and energy expenditure in eWAT.BCG immunization had little effect on cytokine transcription,whereas rBCG significantly induced the transcription of IFN-γ and IL-1Ra,and inhibited that of IL-15 and IL-2,but did not induce the expression of aging-associated genes.Thus,rBCG immunization induced eWAT adipocyte hypertrophy,which was associated with the inhibition of eWAT lipolysis and the regulation of cytokine expression.
4.Antimicrobial resistance surveillance in the bacterial strains isolated from pediatric intensive care units in China:results from 2020 to 2022
Jing LIU ; Huiyuan YAN ; Gangfeng YAN ; Guoping LU ; Pan FU ; Chuanqing WANG ; Danqun JIN ; Wenjia TONG ; Chenyu ZHANG ; Jianli CHEN ; Yi LIN ; Jia LEI ; Yibing CHENG ; Qunqun ZHANG ; Kaijie GAO ; Yuanyuan CHEN ; Shufang XIAO ; Juan HE ; Li JIANG ; Huimin XU ; Yuxia LI ; Hanghai DING ; Hehe CHEN ; Yao ZHENG ; Qunying CHEN ; Ying WANG ; Hong REN ; Chenmei ZHANG ; Zhenjie CHEN ; Mingming ZHOU ; Yucai ZHANG ; Yiping ZHOU ; Zhenjiang BAI ; Saihu HUANG ; Lili HUANG ; Weiguo YANG ; Weike MA ; Qing MENG ; Pengwei ZHU ; Yong LI ; Yan XU ; Yi WANG ; Yanqiang DU ; Huijun CAI ; Bizhen ZHU ; Huixuan SHI ; Shaoxian HONG ; Yukun HUANG ; Meilian HUANG
Chinese Journal of Infection and Chemotherapy 2025;25(3):303-311
Objective This study aimed to investigate the antimicrobial resistance profiles of bacterial strains isolated from pediatric intensive care units(PICU)in China for better antimicrobial therapy.Methods Clinical isolates were collected from 17 institutions,including tertiary care children's hospitals and pediatric department of tertiary general hospitals in China from January 1,2020 to December 31,2022.Antimicrobial susceptibility testing was carried out according to a unified protocol using Kirby-Bauer method or automated systems.Results were interpreted according to the breakpoints released by the Clinical and Laboratory Standards Institute(CLSI)in 2020.Results A total of 10 688 isolates were collected,including gram-positive organisms(39.2%)and gram-negative organisms(60.8%).The top three organisms were S.aureus(13.6%,1 453/10 688),A.baumannii(10.0%,1 067/10 688),and coagulase-negative Staphylococcus(9.9%,1 058/10 688).Multi-drug resistant organisms(MDROs)were very common in children.The prevalence of methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus(MRSA),carbapenem-resistant Enterobacterales(CRE),carbapenem-resistant E.coli,carbapenem-resistant K.pneumoniae(CRKP),carbapenem-resistant A.baumannii(CRAB),and carbapenem-resistant P.aeruginosa(CRPA)was 41.1%,19.4%,8.8%,30.9%,67.4%,and 28.8%,respectively.Overall,more than 50%of Enterobacteriales isolates were resistant to cephalosporins,while nearly 25%of Enterobacteriales isolates were resistant to carbapenems.MDROs were highly resistant to commonly used antibiotics.More than 80%of CRE and CRAB strains were resistant to all beta-lactam antibiotics.CRE and CRAB showed low resistance rates to tigecycline and polymyxin.CRPA showed lower resistance rates to piperacillin,beta-lactamase inhibitor combinations than the resistance rates to third and fourth generation cephalosporins.All of the Staphylococcus and Enterococcus isolates were susceptible to vancomycin and tigecycline.None of PRSP strains isolated from meningitis and nonmeningitis samples were resistant to rifampicin,vancomycin,or linezolid.The prevalence of β-lactamase-negative ampicillin-resistant(BLNAR)strains was 43.3%in Haemophilus influenzae.Conclusions MDROs were prevalent in PICU.It is necessary to establish an effective multidisciplinary team(MDT)to control the antimicrobial resistance.
5.Association between nocturnal blood pressure decline rate and the risk of chronic heart failure
Ting BAI ; Juan XIAO ; Bei XING ; Xuan LUO ; Bin YAN
Journal of Xi'an Jiaotong University(Medical Sciences) 2025;46(1):144-148
Objective To explore the association between nocturnal blood pressure decline rate and chronic heart failure(CHF).Methods In this study,a total of 711 individuals who underwent 24-h ambulatory blood pressure monitoring were divided into control group(n=433)and CHF group(n=278).The characteristics of the study population and nocturnal blood pressure decline rate were compared between CHF group and control group.Restricted spline analysis was utilized to examine the linear or non-linear association between nocturnal blood pressure decline rate and the prevalence of CHF.The relationship between nocturnal blood pressure decline rate and CHF was further investigated based on multivariable Logistic regression model.Results Nocturnal systolic blood pressure decline rate was significantly different in CHF group and control group[(3.3±7.1)mmHg vs.(5.0+6.7)mmHg,P=0.001].No significant difference in nocturnal diastolic blood pressure was found between the two groups[(5.7±7.6)mmHg vs.(6.8±7.2)mmHg,P=0.061].Restricted spline analysis showed a significant linear association between nocturnal systolic blood pressure decline rate and CHF risk.After adjusting for age,sex,smoking,body mass index,24-hour systolic blood pressure,24-hour diastolic blood pressure,type 2 diabetes mellitus and hyperlipidemia,multivariate Logistic regression analysis revealed that nocturnal systolic blood pressure decline rate was negatively associated with the prevalence of CHF(OR=0.97,95%CI:0.95-0.99;P=0.010).However,no significant association was found between nocturnal diastolic blood pressure decline rate and CHF risk.Conclusion Nocturnal systolic blood pressure decline rate is associated with the prevalence of CHF.Individuals with decreased nocturnal systolic blood pressure decline have a significantly increased risk of CHF.
6.Advances in Construction and Application of Multi-channel and Multi-mode Fluorescent Probes in Recognition of Biothiols Molecules
Hong-Peng ZHANG ; Xiao-Meng JIAO ; Yang ZHANG ; Jing LIU ; Yin-Juan BAI
Chinese Journal of Analytical Chemistry 2025;53(8):1226-1237,中插1-中插3
Biothiols are a kind of bioactive substances which play an important role in maintaining normal metabolism and intracellular redox homeostasis of living system.The detection of biothiols has important guiding significance in study of physiological process and disease diagnosis.Among many biothiols detection methods,fluorescence probe method has become one of the widely used methods for detection of biothiols because of its advantages such as high sensitivity,good selectivity,non-invasiveness and convenience.The fluorescence probe method can realize single identification of one kind of biothiols and multi-channel identification of many kinds of biothiols.Meanwhile,fluorescence probe method can also cooperate with naked-eye visual detection,photoacoustic detection,ultraviolet-visible spectroscopy detection and other modes to achieve multi-mode recognition of biothiols.In this paper,the recent research progress on fluorescent probes in the field of multi-channel and multi-mode recognition of biothiols was reviewed,and its design strategy,detection mode,detection signal and application in biological detection were summarized.The development of multi-channel and multi-mode detection of biothiols was also prospected.
7.Developing an indicator system for family doctor services within the "healthy subdistrict" initiative in China
Tiancheng ZHANG ; Liying SHAO ; Wen BAI ; Ping ZHOU ; Zhengwen FENG ; Juan DU ; Jianbiao XIAO
Chinese Journal of General Practitioners 2025;24(12):1525-1532
Objective:To develop an indicator system for defining the health services provided by family doctors within the "Healthy Subdistrict" initiative in China.Methods:An initial set of indicators was developed through literature review and qualitative research, followed by the design of an expert consultation questionnaire. Twenty-one experts with extensive experience in community family doctor services in Beijing were selected. Two rounds of Delphi consultations were conducted via email between December 2024 and February 2025. Expert demographics and authority coefficients were collected and the indicator system was finalized.Results:The response rate was 100% for both rounds. The average expert authority coefficient ( Cr) was 0.860 (range: 0.700-1.000). Kendall′s W for importance and feasibility increased from 0.129 and 0.196 in the first round to 0.230 and 0.268 in the second round (all P<0.001), indicating strong consensus. The final system includes 5 first-level and 23 second-level indicators, categorized as: Integrated Preventive and Clinical Care Services, Healthy Community Promotion Services, Basic Medical Services, Public Health Services, and Services for Promoting Equity in Citizen Health and Well-being. The highest-weighted first-level indicators were Basic Medical Services (0.281) and Integrated Preventive and Clinical Care Services (0.281), followed by Services for Promoting Equity in Citizen Health and Well-being (0.191), Healthy Community Promotion Services (0.124), and Public Health Services (0.124). All indicators had importance and feasibility scores above 3.5. Conclusion:This study establishes a weighted indicator system to guide and evaluate the health services provided by family doctors within the "Healthy Subdistrict" initiative, clarifying key service priorities.
8.Single nucleotide polymorphism typing of Yersinia pestis in natural plague foci around Qinghai Lake
Sheng LI ; Juan JIN ; Jian HE ; Xiao-yan YANG ; Ji-xiang BAI ; You-quan XIN ; Li ZHANG ; Xiao-lu ZHANG ; Wen-qi DU ; Wei LI
Chinese Journal of Zoonoses 2025;41(6):592-596
This study was aimed at determining the molecular characteristics of Yersinia pestis in the natural plague foci around Qinghai Lake through single nucleotide polymorphism technology,to lay a foundation for molecular epidemiological and source-tracing analysis of Y.pestis in this area.Using the whole genome sequencing technology,we obtained the whole genome sequences of 84 representative Y.pestis strains.Using the sequences of Y.pestis and Yersinia pseudotuberculosis IP32953 from the NCBI database as references,we compared and analyzed the 2 298 SNP loci of these strains.From 1957 to 2020,84 representative strains of Y.pestis from the natural plague foci around Qinghai Lake were divided into two clades:1.IN2 and 3.ANT1.The 1.IN2 clade was the characteristic population of Y.pestis throughout all epidemic years in this area.Additionally,analysis of the SNP distribution and hosts in the region indicated that the 1.IN2 clade was located in five counties except Wulan,whereas the 3.ANT1 clade was isolated from Himalayan marmot and dog in two counties.In conclusion,the population structure of SNP of Y.pestis in the natural plague foci around Qinghai Lake is relatively simple,and SNP analysis of Y.pestis provided a scientific basis for tracing plague epidemic sources and formulating plague prevention and control measures in this area.
9.Single nucleotide polymorphism typing of Yersinia pestis in natural plague foci around Qinghai Lake
Sheng LI ; Juan JIN ; Jian HE ; Xiao-yan YANG ; Ji-xiang BAI ; You-quan XIN ; Li ZHANG ; Xiao-lu ZHANG ; Wen-qi DU ; Wei LI
Chinese Journal of Zoonoses 2025;41(6):592-596
This study was aimed at determining the molecular characteristics of Yersinia pestis in the natural plague foci around Qinghai Lake through single nucleotide polymorphism technology,to lay a foundation for molecular epidemiological and source-tracing analysis of Y.pestis in this area.Using the whole genome sequencing technology,we obtained the whole genome sequences of 84 representative Y.pestis strains.Using the sequences of Y.pestis and Yersinia pseudotuberculosis IP32953 from the NCBI database as references,we compared and analyzed the 2 298 SNP loci of these strains.From 1957 to 2020,84 representative strains of Y.pestis from the natural plague foci around Qinghai Lake were divided into two clades:1.IN2 and 3.ANT1.The 1.IN2 clade was the characteristic population of Y.pestis throughout all epidemic years in this area.Additionally,analysis of the SNP distribution and hosts in the region indicated that the 1.IN2 clade was located in five counties except Wulan,whereas the 3.ANT1 clade was isolated from Himalayan marmot and dog in two counties.In conclusion,the population structure of SNP of Y.pestis in the natural plague foci around Qinghai Lake is relatively simple,and SNP analysis of Y.pestis provided a scientific basis for tracing plague epidemic sources and formulating plague prevention and control measures in this area.
10.Antimicrobial resistance surveillance in the bacterial strains isolated from pediatric intensive care units in China:results from 2020 to 2022
Jing LIU ; Huiyuan YAN ; Gangfeng YAN ; Guoping LU ; Pan FU ; Chuanqing WANG ; Danqun JIN ; Wenjia TONG ; Chenyu ZHANG ; Jianli CHEN ; Yi LIN ; Jia LEI ; Yibing CHENG ; Qunqun ZHANG ; Kaijie GAO ; Yuanyuan CHEN ; Shufang XIAO ; Juan HE ; Li JIANG ; Huimin XU ; Yuxia LI ; Hanghai DING ; Hehe CHEN ; Yao ZHENG ; Qunying CHEN ; Ying WANG ; Hong REN ; Chenmei ZHANG ; Zhenjie CHEN ; Mingming ZHOU ; Yucai ZHANG ; Yiping ZHOU ; Zhenjiang BAI ; Saihu HUANG ; Lili HUANG ; Weiguo YANG ; Weike MA ; Qing MENG ; Pengwei ZHU ; Yong LI ; Yan XU ; Yi WANG ; Yanqiang DU ; Huijun CAI ; Bizhen ZHU ; Huixuan SHI ; Shaoxian HONG ; Yukun HUANG ; Meilian HUANG
Chinese Journal of Infection and Chemotherapy 2025;25(3):303-311
Objective This study aimed to investigate the antimicrobial resistance profiles of bacterial strains isolated from pediatric intensive care units(PICU)in China for better antimicrobial therapy.Methods Clinical isolates were collected from 17 institutions,including tertiary care children's hospitals and pediatric department of tertiary general hospitals in China from January 1,2020 to December 31,2022.Antimicrobial susceptibility testing was carried out according to a unified protocol using Kirby-Bauer method or automated systems.Results were interpreted according to the breakpoints released by the Clinical and Laboratory Standards Institute(CLSI)in 2020.Results A total of 10 688 isolates were collected,including gram-positive organisms(39.2%)and gram-negative organisms(60.8%).The top three organisms were S.aureus(13.6%,1 453/10 688),A.baumannii(10.0%,1 067/10 688),and coagulase-negative Staphylococcus(9.9%,1 058/10 688).Multi-drug resistant organisms(MDROs)were very common in children.The prevalence of methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus(MRSA),carbapenem-resistant Enterobacterales(CRE),carbapenem-resistant E.coli,carbapenem-resistant K.pneumoniae(CRKP),carbapenem-resistant A.baumannii(CRAB),and carbapenem-resistant P.aeruginosa(CRPA)was 41.1%,19.4%,8.8%,30.9%,67.4%,and 28.8%,respectively.Overall,more than 50%of Enterobacteriales isolates were resistant to cephalosporins,while nearly 25%of Enterobacteriales isolates were resistant to carbapenems.MDROs were highly resistant to commonly used antibiotics.More than 80%of CRE and CRAB strains were resistant to all beta-lactam antibiotics.CRE and CRAB showed low resistance rates to tigecycline and polymyxin.CRPA showed lower resistance rates to piperacillin,beta-lactamase inhibitor combinations than the resistance rates to third and fourth generation cephalosporins.All of the Staphylococcus and Enterococcus isolates were susceptible to vancomycin and tigecycline.None of PRSP strains isolated from meningitis and nonmeningitis samples were resistant to rifampicin,vancomycin,or linezolid.The prevalence of β-lactamase-negative ampicillin-resistant(BLNAR)strains was 43.3%in Haemophilus influenzae.Conclusions MDROs were prevalent in PICU.It is necessary to establish an effective multidisciplinary team(MDT)to control the antimicrobial resistance.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail