1.Study on occurrence and influencing factors of potentially inappropriate medication in hospitalized elderly patients with bacterial pneumonia
Xiaotong ZHANG ; Biqing LIU ; Xiaoxuan XING ; Zhizhou WANG ; Ke WANG ; Wei ZHUANG ; Lan ZHANG ; Xianzhe DONG
Adverse Drug Reactions Journal 2025;27(8):465-471
Objective:To evaluate potentially inappropriate medication (PIM) in hospitalized elderly patients with bacterial pneumonia, and explore its influencing factors.Methods:It was a single-center cross-sectional study. The study focused on elderly patients with bacterial pneumonia who were admitted to Xuanwu Hospital, Capital Medical University from January 2018 to November 2022. Patients′ gender, age, weight, length of hospital stay, diagnosis at admission, physical examination, diagnosis at discharge, comorbidities, medications, and laboratory test results were extracted from hospital information system and electronic medical records. Medication use of patients included in the analysis during their hospitalization were evaluated according to the classification of PIMs in the 5 lists of the Beer′s criteria of American Geriatrics Society. Based on whether PIM occurred, the patients were divided into with PIM group and without PIM group. The clinical features between the 2 groups were compared and the influencing factors of PIM were analyzed using multivariable logistic regression.Results:A total of 2 720 patients were included, in which 1 734 (63.75%) were male. The median age was 78 (70, 85) years and their ages ranged from 65 to 103 years. The number of drugs used per patient was 14 (10, 18) kinds, ranging from 1 to 57 kinds. The length of hospital stay was 12 (9, 17) days, ranging from 1 to 162 days. Charlson comorbidity index (CCI) was 6 (5, 8) points. Among the 2 720 patients, 1 894 (69.63%) experienced PIM, with a total of 6 166 cases of PIM. The top 3 drugs ranked by the number of PIM occurrence were antiplatelet agents (1 357 cases), benzodiazapine receptor agonists (956 cases), and antipsychotics (884 cases). The comparison of clinical characteristics between the 2 groups showed that differences in age, CCI, length of hospital stay, and number of medications between with PIM and without PIM patients were statistically significant (all P<0.001). Multivariable logistic regression results showed that CCI, length of hospital stay, and number of medications were independent influencing factors for PIM. The risk increased by 8% and 1% with one point increase in CCI and one day extension in length of hospital stay [odds ratio ( OR)=1.08, 95% confidence interval ( CI): 1.04-1.13, P<0.001; OR=1.01, 95% CI: 1.00-1.03, P=0.03]. PIM risk of patients with more than 15 concurrent medications had a 22.16 times higher PIM risk than those with less than 5 concurrent medications ( OR=22.16, 95% CI: 14.15-34.72, P<0.001). Conclusions:Hospitalized eldery patients with bacterial pneumonia who have more severe comorbidities, longer hospital stay, and multiple concomitant medications are at a higher risk of PIM occurrence. Rational medication use among these patients should be paid attention to in clinical practice.
2.A multicenter clinical study on intramedullary vancomycin injection for preventing periprosthetic joint infection in total knee arthroplasty
Te LIU ; Jun FU ; Shiguang LAI ; Zhuo ZHANG ; Chi XU ; Lei GENG ; Yang LUO ; Peng REN ; Xin ZHI ; Quanbo JI ; Heng ZHANG ; Runkai ZHAO ; Haichao REN ; Ye TAO ; Qingyuan ZHENG ; Zeyu FENG ; Jianfeng YANG ; Yiming WANG ; Pengcheng LI ; Shuai LIU ; Wei CHAI ; Xiang LI ; Huiwu LI ; Xiaogang ZHANG ; Baochao JI ; Xianzhe LIU ; Xinzhan MAO ; Jianbing MA ; Xiangxiang SUN ; Jiying CHEN ; Yonggang ZHOU ; Jinliang WANG ; Weijun WANG ; Guoqiang ZHANG ; Ming NI
Chinese Journal of Orthopaedics 2025;45(12):803-811
Objective:To explore the safety and efficacy of intraosseous regional administration (IORA) of vancomycin for preventing infection in primary total knee arthroplasty (TKA).Methods:A total of 124 patients with knee osteoarthritis undergoing TKA between February 2024 and May 2024 at nine hospitals were enrolled. Preoperative infection prophylaxis involved either IORA (0.5 g vancomycin administered via intraosseous regional infusion before incision) or intravenous infusion (1 g vancomycin via peripheral vein). The IORA group included 15 males and 47 females with a median age of 66.5 years (range, 60.0-70.0 years), while the intravenous group included 14 males and 48 females with a median age of 66.0 years (range, 61.8-70.3 years) years. Intraoperative samples were collected including fat and synovium tissues after incision, before prosthesis placement, and after tourniquet release; distal femoral cancellous bone during femoral osteotomy; proximal tibial cancellous bone during tibial osteotomy; proximal intercondylar cancellous bone before prosthesis placement; and peripheral blood from non-infused arms at surgery initiation and after tourniquet release. Vancomycin concentrations were measured using liquid chromatography-tandem mass spectrometry. Vital sign changes were recorded from admission to 5~10 minutes post-IORA (IORA group) or post-incision (intravenous group). Follow-ups were conducted on postoperative day 1 and 3, and at 1 and 3 months, to document complications including IORA-related adverse events, periprosthetic joint infections, surgical site infections, red man syndrome, acute kidney injury, deep vein thrombosis and so on.Results:Vancomycin concentrations in bone, fat, and synovial tissue samples were significantly higher in the IORA group than in the intravenous group ( P<0.05), while vancomycin concentrations in blood samples were significantly lower in the IORA group than in the intravenous group ( P<0.05). Only 7.3%(41/558) of tissue samples in the IORA group had vancomycin concentrations below 2.0 μg/g (the minimum inhibitory concentration of vancomycin against coagulase-negative staphylococcus), compared to 59.3%(331/558) in the intravenous group (χ 2=11.285, P<0.001). In the intravenous group, 16.9%(21/124) of blood samples had vancomycin concentrations exceeding 15.0 mg/L (the threshold associated with a significantly increased risk of nephrotoxicity), while all concentrations in the IORA group were below this threshold, the difference was statistically significant (χ 2=22.943, P<0.001). There were no statistically significant difference ( P>0.05) in vital signs changes before and after vancomycin administration between the two groups. Two patients in the intravenous group experienced incision exudate, while no other related complications occurred in either group. Conclusions:Compared to the traditional intravenous infusion of 1 g vancomycin, intraosseous injection of a low dose (0.5 g) of vancomycin achieves higher local tissue concentrations in the knee joint with a lower incidence of adverse reactions and is safe for infection prophylaxis. Despite guidelines not recommending the routine use of vancomycin for preventing infection after primary TKA, intraosseous injection of 0.5 g vancomycin may be considered intraoperatively for primary TKA in the following scenarios: patients in medical institutions with a high prevalence of methicillin-resistant staphylococcus aureus (MRSA) infections, patients with potential preoperative MRSA colonization, or patients with cephalosporin allergy.
3.Construction and validation of a nomogram prediction model for prognosis during hospitalization in patients with carbapenem-resistant Enterobacte-rales infection after neurosurgical procedure
Jiayan JIANG ; Dandan SHI ; Xianzhe YIN ; Yinmei LIU ; Junjie WANG
Chinese Journal of Infection Control 2025;24(10):1452-1460
Objective To explore the factors affecting the prognosis of patients with carbapenem-resistant Ente-robacterales(CRE)healthcare-associated infection(HAI)after neurosurgical procedure,construct and validate a nomogram prediction model.Methods Data of patients with CRE infection after neurosurgical procedure in a tertia-ry hospital in Shanghai from 2018 to 2023 were collected,patients were divided into death group and survival group based on prognosis.LASSO regression and multivariate COX regression analysis were adopted to screen indepen-dent risk factors and construct nomogram prediction model.Receiver operating characteristic(ROC)curve,calibra-tion curve,and decision curve analysis(DCA)were drawn based on Bootstrap internal validation method to evaluate the effectiveness of the model.Results A total of 241 patients were included in analysis,with 221 in the survival group and 20 in the death group.The LASSO and COX regression analysis results showed that gender,length of hospital stay>30 days,decreased monocyte percentage(MONO%),and elevated creatinine(Cr)were independent risk factors for death in patients with CRE HAI after neurosurgical procedure.The nomogram prediction model for risk of death in CRE patients after neurosurgical procedure was established based on these findings.The model vali-dation results showed that at the 30th day,the calibration curve approached the ideal curve,the area under the ROC curve was 0.981(95%CI:0.947-1.000),the DC A curve showed that when the threshold of risk of death excee-ded 8.36%,there was a higher net benefit value.Conclusion The nomogram prediction model for prognosis during hospitalization in CRE HAI patients after neurosurgical procedure constructed based on LASSO-COX regression analysis has good goodness of fit and predictive performance,which can provide reference for early screening of high-risk patients and implementation of intervention measures in clinical practice.
4.A small molecule cryptotanshinone induces non-enzymatic NQO1-dependent necrosis in cancer cells through the JNK1/2/Iron/PARP/calcium pathway.
Ying HOU ; Bingling ZHONG ; Lin ZHAO ; Heng WANG ; Yanyan ZHU ; Xianzhe WANG ; Haoyi ZHENG ; Jie YU ; Guokai LIU ; Xin WANG ; Jose M MARTIN-GARCIA ; Xiuping CHEN
Acta Pharmaceutica Sinica B 2025;15(2):991-1006
Human NAD(P)H: quinone oxidoreductase 1 (NQO1) is a flavoenzyme expressed at high levels in multiple solid tumors, making it an attractive target for anticancer drugs. Bioactivatable drugs targeting NQO1, such as β-lapachone (β-lap), are currently in clinical trials for the treatment of cancer. β-Lap selectively kills NQO1-positive (NQO1+) cancer cells by inducing reactive oxygen species (ROS) via catalytic activation of NQO1. In this study, we demonstrated that cryptotanshinone (CTS), a naturally occurring compound, induces NQO1-dependent necrosis without affecting NQO1 activity. CTS selectively kills NQO1+ cancer cells by inducing NQO1-dependent necrosis. Interestingly, CTS directly binds to NQO1 but does not activate its catalytic activity. In addition, CTS enables activation of JNK1/2 and PARP, accumulation of iron and Ca2+, and depletion of ATP and NAD+. Furthermore, CTS selectively suppressed tumor growth in the NQO1+ xenograft models, which was reversed by NQO1 inhibitor and NQO1 shRNA. In conclusion, CTS induces NQO1-dependent necrosis via the JNK1/2/iron/PARP/NAD+/Ca2+ signaling pathway. This study demonstrates the non-enzymatic function of NQO1 in inducing cell death and provides new avenues for the design and development of NQO1-targeted anticancer drugs.
5.Mutation types of CYP3A enzymes and sex differences in sufentanil metabolism
Ying JIANG ; Zhigang QIN ; Liyuan FENG ; Guanlei LIU ; Jieyu LI ; Xianzhe LIU ; Yongshuai LI ; Yan CHEN ; Peng LI ; Jianteng GU
Journal of Army Medical University 2025;47(6):581-590
Objective To explore the sex differences in drug metabolism of sufentanil in Chinese patients based on the mutation classification of cytochrome P450 3A(CYP3A)enzymes.Methods According to the possible effects of combined cytochrome P450 3A4 gene*1G locus(CYP3A4*1G)and cytochrome P450 3A5 gene*3 locus(CYP3A5*3)mutation groups on Chinese population,we added different weights to CYP3A4*1G and CYP3A5*3 polymorphisms and classified patients into 3 groups:GroupⅠ,patients carried either the CYP3A4*1G/*1G allele or both CYP3A4*1/*1G allele and CYP3A5*3/*3 allele;Group Ⅱ,patients with both CYP3A4*1/*1G allele and CYP3A5*1/*3 allele;Group Ⅲ,patients with either the CYP3A4*1/*1 allele or both CYP3A4*1/*1G allele and CYP3A5*1/*1 allele.A single-dose,double-blind,stratified random sampling was performed,and 255 patients undergoing endoscopic surgery in the First Affiliated Hospital of Army Medical University were finally subjected.According to the results of genetic testing,an independent statistician,before operation,randomly selected 30 patients from each stratified group to form a study cohort(male-female ratio of 1∶1)and named each group A,B or C.Clinical investigators and subjects kept double-blind to the results of grouping and genetic testing.After entering the operating room,the subjected 90 patients received a single dose of sufentanil followed by collection of blood samples at 10 time points including 2 min before and from 2 to 120 min after administration.After the surgery,we determined the plasma drug concentration,calculated the pharmacokinetic parameters,and compared the metabolic differences between different genders in each group and unblinded the study.Results The cohort best fitted the two-compartment pharmacokinetic model,and groups A,B and C corresponded to group Ⅰ,Ⅱand Ⅲ,respectively.In different patient groups based on mutatron types of CYP3A enzymes the females had lower plasma drug concentration-time curves at each time point,higher systemic clearance(P≤0.01)and smaller area under the plasma concentration-time curve from zero to infinity(P<0.05)when compared with the males.In addition,in group Ⅰ,the elimination rate of central compartment and movement rate of drug from central compartment to peripheral compartment were obviously greater in the females than the males(P<0.05),while the distribution half-life(P<0.05)and elimination half-life(P<0.01)were notably longer in the males than the females.In both group Ⅱ and group Ⅲ,the males obtained larger total area under the plasma concentration-time curve than the females(P<0.05).Conclusion There are sex differences in the drug metabolism of sufentanil in Chinese patients.Women show faster distribution and higher clearance of sufentanil while men present greater drug exposure.Preoperative CYP3A genotyping and intraoperative personalized medication are of great significance to ensure the safety in clinical practice.
6.A multicenter clinical study on intramedullary vancomycin injection for preventing periprosthetic joint infection in total knee arthroplasty
Te LIU ; Jun FU ; Shiguang LAI ; Zhuo ZHANG ; Chi XU ; Lei GENG ; Yang LUO ; Peng REN ; Xin ZHI ; Quanbo JI ; Heng ZHANG ; Runkai ZHAO ; Haichao REN ; Ye TAO ; Qingyuan ZHENG ; Zeyu FENG ; Jianfeng YANG ; Yiming WANG ; Pengcheng LI ; Shuai LIU ; Wei CHAI ; Xiang LI ; Huiwu LI ; Xiaogang ZHANG ; Baochao JI ; Xianzhe LIU ; Xinzhan MAO ; Jianbing MA ; Xiangxiang SUN ; Jiying CHEN ; Yonggang ZHOU ; Jinliang WANG ; Weijun WANG ; Guoqiang ZHANG ; Ming NI
Chinese Journal of Orthopaedics 2025;45(12):803-811
Objective:To explore the safety and efficacy of intraosseous regional administration (IORA) of vancomycin for preventing infection in primary total knee arthroplasty (TKA).Methods:A total of 124 patients with knee osteoarthritis undergoing TKA between February 2024 and May 2024 at nine hospitals were enrolled. Preoperative infection prophylaxis involved either IORA (0.5 g vancomycin administered via intraosseous regional infusion before incision) or intravenous infusion (1 g vancomycin via peripheral vein). The IORA group included 15 males and 47 females with a median age of 66.5 years (range, 60.0-70.0 years), while the intravenous group included 14 males and 48 females with a median age of 66.0 years (range, 61.8-70.3 years) years. Intraoperative samples were collected including fat and synovium tissues after incision, before prosthesis placement, and after tourniquet release; distal femoral cancellous bone during femoral osteotomy; proximal tibial cancellous bone during tibial osteotomy; proximal intercondylar cancellous bone before prosthesis placement; and peripheral blood from non-infused arms at surgery initiation and after tourniquet release. Vancomycin concentrations were measured using liquid chromatography-tandem mass spectrometry. Vital sign changes were recorded from admission to 5~10 minutes post-IORA (IORA group) or post-incision (intravenous group). Follow-ups were conducted on postoperative day 1 and 3, and at 1 and 3 months, to document complications including IORA-related adverse events, periprosthetic joint infections, surgical site infections, red man syndrome, acute kidney injury, deep vein thrombosis and so on.Results:Vancomycin concentrations in bone, fat, and synovial tissue samples were significantly higher in the IORA group than in the intravenous group ( P<0.05), while vancomycin concentrations in blood samples were significantly lower in the IORA group than in the intravenous group ( P<0.05). Only 7.3%(41/558) of tissue samples in the IORA group had vancomycin concentrations below 2.0 μg/g (the minimum inhibitory concentration of vancomycin against coagulase-negative staphylococcus), compared to 59.3%(331/558) in the intravenous group (χ 2=11.285, P<0.001). In the intravenous group, 16.9%(21/124) of blood samples had vancomycin concentrations exceeding 15.0 mg/L (the threshold associated with a significantly increased risk of nephrotoxicity), while all concentrations in the IORA group were below this threshold, the difference was statistically significant (χ 2=22.943, P<0.001). There were no statistically significant difference ( P>0.05) in vital signs changes before and after vancomycin administration between the two groups. Two patients in the intravenous group experienced incision exudate, while no other related complications occurred in either group. Conclusions:Compared to the traditional intravenous infusion of 1 g vancomycin, intraosseous injection of a low dose (0.5 g) of vancomycin achieves higher local tissue concentrations in the knee joint with a lower incidence of adverse reactions and is safe for infection prophylaxis. Despite guidelines not recommending the routine use of vancomycin for preventing infection after primary TKA, intraosseous injection of 0.5 g vancomycin may be considered intraoperatively for primary TKA in the following scenarios: patients in medical institutions with a high prevalence of methicillin-resistant staphylococcus aureus (MRSA) infections, patients with potential preoperative MRSA colonization, or patients with cephalosporin allergy.
7.Construction and validation of a nomogram prediction model for prognosis during hospitalization in patients with carbapenem-resistant Enterobacte-rales infection after neurosurgical procedure
Jiayan JIANG ; Dandan SHI ; Xianzhe YIN ; Yinmei LIU ; Junjie WANG
Chinese Journal of Infection Control 2025;24(10):1452-1460
Objective To explore the factors affecting the prognosis of patients with carbapenem-resistant Ente-robacterales(CRE)healthcare-associated infection(HAI)after neurosurgical procedure,construct and validate a nomogram prediction model.Methods Data of patients with CRE infection after neurosurgical procedure in a tertia-ry hospital in Shanghai from 2018 to 2023 were collected,patients were divided into death group and survival group based on prognosis.LASSO regression and multivariate COX regression analysis were adopted to screen indepen-dent risk factors and construct nomogram prediction model.Receiver operating characteristic(ROC)curve,calibra-tion curve,and decision curve analysis(DCA)were drawn based on Bootstrap internal validation method to evaluate the effectiveness of the model.Results A total of 241 patients were included in analysis,with 221 in the survival group and 20 in the death group.The LASSO and COX regression analysis results showed that gender,length of hospital stay>30 days,decreased monocyte percentage(MONO%),and elevated creatinine(Cr)were independent risk factors for death in patients with CRE HAI after neurosurgical procedure.The nomogram prediction model for risk of death in CRE patients after neurosurgical procedure was established based on these findings.The model vali-dation results showed that at the 30th day,the calibration curve approached the ideal curve,the area under the ROC curve was 0.981(95%CI:0.947-1.000),the DC A curve showed that when the threshold of risk of death excee-ded 8.36%,there was a higher net benefit value.Conclusion The nomogram prediction model for prognosis during hospitalization in CRE HAI patients after neurosurgical procedure constructed based on LASSO-COX regression analysis has good goodness of fit and predictive performance,which can provide reference for early screening of high-risk patients and implementation of intervention measures in clinical practice.
8.Study on occurrence and influencing factors of potentially inappropriate medication in hospitalized elderly patients with bacterial pneumonia
Xiaotong ZHANG ; Biqing LIU ; Xiaoxuan XING ; Zhizhou WANG ; Ke WANG ; Wei ZHUANG ; Lan ZHANG ; Xianzhe DONG
Adverse Drug Reactions Journal 2025;27(8):465-471
Objective:To evaluate potentially inappropriate medication (PIM) in hospitalized elderly patients with bacterial pneumonia, and explore its influencing factors.Methods:It was a single-center cross-sectional study. The study focused on elderly patients with bacterial pneumonia who were admitted to Xuanwu Hospital, Capital Medical University from January 2018 to November 2022. Patients′ gender, age, weight, length of hospital stay, diagnosis at admission, physical examination, diagnosis at discharge, comorbidities, medications, and laboratory test results were extracted from hospital information system and electronic medical records. Medication use of patients included in the analysis during their hospitalization were evaluated according to the classification of PIMs in the 5 lists of the Beer′s criteria of American Geriatrics Society. Based on whether PIM occurred, the patients were divided into with PIM group and without PIM group. The clinical features between the 2 groups were compared and the influencing factors of PIM were analyzed using multivariable logistic regression.Results:A total of 2 720 patients were included, in which 1 734 (63.75%) were male. The median age was 78 (70, 85) years and their ages ranged from 65 to 103 years. The number of drugs used per patient was 14 (10, 18) kinds, ranging from 1 to 57 kinds. The length of hospital stay was 12 (9, 17) days, ranging from 1 to 162 days. Charlson comorbidity index (CCI) was 6 (5, 8) points. Among the 2 720 patients, 1 894 (69.63%) experienced PIM, with a total of 6 166 cases of PIM. The top 3 drugs ranked by the number of PIM occurrence were antiplatelet agents (1 357 cases), benzodiazapine receptor agonists (956 cases), and antipsychotics (884 cases). The comparison of clinical characteristics between the 2 groups showed that differences in age, CCI, length of hospital stay, and number of medications between with PIM and without PIM patients were statistically significant (all P<0.001). Multivariable logistic regression results showed that CCI, length of hospital stay, and number of medications were independent influencing factors for PIM. The risk increased by 8% and 1% with one point increase in CCI and one day extension in length of hospital stay [odds ratio ( OR)=1.08, 95% confidence interval ( CI): 1.04-1.13, P<0.001; OR=1.01, 95% CI: 1.00-1.03, P=0.03]. PIM risk of patients with more than 15 concurrent medications had a 22.16 times higher PIM risk than those with less than 5 concurrent medications ( OR=22.16, 95% CI: 14.15-34.72, P<0.001). Conclusions:Hospitalized eldery patients with bacterial pneumonia who have more severe comorbidities, longer hospital stay, and multiple concomitant medications are at a higher risk of PIM occurrence. Rational medication use among these patients should be paid attention to in clinical practice.
9.Construction of predictive model for early allograft dysfunction after liver transplantation
Xin LI ; Xinglin YI ; Yan CHEN ; Xin DENG ; Xiangfeng LIU ; Xianzhe LIU ; Ying JIANG ; Guanlei LIU ; Chunmei CHEN ; Fang QIU ; Jianteng GU
Journal of Army Medical University 2024;46(7):746-752
Objective To analyze the factors related to early allograft dysfunction(EAD)after liver transplantation and to construct a predictive model.Methods A total of 375 patients who underwent liver transplantation in our hospital from December 2008 to December 2021 were collected,including 90 patients with EAD and 266 patients without EAD.Thirty items of baseline data for the 2 groups were compared and analyzed.Aftergrouping in a ratio of 7∶3,univariate and multivariate logistic regression analyses were used in the training set to evaluate the factors related to EAD and construct a nomogram.Receiver operating characteristic(ROC)curve,decision curve analysis(DCA),sensitivity,specificity,positive predictive value,negative predictive value,Kappa value and other indicators were used to evaluate the model performance.Results The incidence of EAD after liver transplantation was 24%.Multivariate logistic regression analysis showed that preoperative tumor recurrence history(OR=3.15,95%CI:1.28~7.77,P=0.013)and operation time(OR=1.22,95%CI:1.04~1.42,P=0.015)were related to the occurrence of EAD after surgery.After predicting the outcome according to the cut-off point of 0.519 identified by the Youden index,the model performance in the both training set and validation set was acceptable.DCA suggested the model has good clinical applicability.Conclusion The risk factors for EAD after liver transplantation are preoperative tumor recurrence history and operation time,and the established model has predictive effect on prognosis.
10.Evolving landscape of treatments targeting the microenvironment of liver metastases in non-small cell lung cancer
Lingling ZHU ; Xianzhe YU ; Xiaojun TANG ; Chenggong HU ; Lei WU ; Yanyang LIU ; Qinghua ZHOU
Chinese Medical Journal 2024;137(9):1019-1032
Liver metastases (LMs) are common in lung cancer. Despite substantial advances in diagnosis and treatment, the survival rate of patients with LM remains low as the immune-suppressive microenvironment of the liver allows tumor cells to evade the immune system. The impact of LMs on the outcomes of immune checkpoint inhibitors in patients with solid tumors has been the main focus of recent translational and clinical research. Growing evidence indicates that the hepatic microenvironment delivers paracrine and autocrine signals from non-parenchymal and parenchymal cells. Overall, these microenvironments create pre- and post-metastatic conditions for the progression of LMs. Herein, we reviewed the epidemiology, physiology, pathology and immunology, of LMs associated with non-small cell lung cancer and the role and potential targets of the liver microenvironment in LM in each phase of metastasis. Additionally, we reviewed the current treatment strategies and challenges that should be overcome in preclinical and clinical investigations. These approaches target liver elements as the basis for future clinical trials, including combinatorial interventions reported to resolve hepatic immune suppression, such as immunotherapy plus chemotherapy, immunotherapy plus radiotherapy, immunotherapy plus anti-angiogenesis therapy, and surgical resection.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail