1.Analysis of the relationship between stromal fibrosis degree and targeted therapy resistance and prognosis in EGFR mutant lung adenocarcinoma
Xiaoyue LI ; Na WANG ; Xianni LIU ; Tingli DAI ; Haiwen CHEN ; Jianguo XIN ; Wei WANG ; Menglan ZHANG
The Journal of Practical Medicine 2025;41(15):2381-2387
Objective To assess stromal fibrosis in epidermal growth factor receptor(EGFR)mutant lung adenocarcinoma and its association with resistance to targeted therapy and patient prognosis.Methods Medical records of 207 patients diagnosed with EGFR-mutant advanced lung adenocarcinoma who received treatment at a hospital between January 2021 and December 2022 were reviewed.A total of 86 patients were ultimately included based on their prognosis and survival duration.These patients were categorized into a resistance group(32 cases)and a non-resistance group(54 cases),depending on whether they developed resistance to targeted therapy within one year.Additionally,patients were classified into mild,moderate,and severe fibrosis groups according to the extent of fibrosis observed.Clinical and pathological characteristics,as well as fibrosis levels,were compared between the two groups.Factors influencing the development of resistance to targeted therapy in patients with EGFR-mutant lung adenocarcinoma were analyzed,and the survival outcomes of patients with varying degrees of fibrosis were evaluated during follow-up.Results In the resistance group,the prevalence of EGFR exon 20 insertion mutations,elevated CA125 levels,and the presence of moderate-to-severe fibrosis were significantly higher compared to the non-resistance group(P<0.05).Multivariate logistic regression analysis revealed that EGFR exon 20 inser-tion mutation(OR=3.691,95%CI:1.043~13.057),elevated CA125 levels(OR=4.104,95%CI:1.160~14.517),and moderate-to-severe fibrosis(OR=3.959,95%CI:1.410~11.115)were independent risk factors associated with resistance to targeted therapy among patients with EGFR-mutant lung adenocarcinoma(P<0.05).The Cox proportional hazards model demonstrated a C-index of 0.72(95%CI:0.65~0.79),with area under the curve(AUC)values for 1-year and 2-year survival predictions of 0.781 and 0.734,respectively.EGFR exon 20 insertion mutation(HR=3.691),moderate-to-severe fibrosis(HR=3.959),and elevated CA125 levels(HR=4.104)were identified as independent prognostic factors for overall survival in these patients following targeted therapy.The median progression-free survival(PFS)for patients with mild,moderate,and severe fibrosis was 10.5 months,7.2 months,and 3.9 months,respectively,while the median overall survival(OS)was 21.4 months,16.1 months,and 11.5 months,respectively.Statistically significant differences in both PFS and OS were observed across the three fibrosis severity groups.(P<0.05).Conclusion The extent of stromal fibrosis in EGFR-mutant lung adenocarcinoma influences resistance to targeted therapy,and the progression of fibrosis is correlated with an unfavorable prognosis.
2.Analysis of the relationship between stromal fibrosis degree and targeted therapy resistance and prognosis in EGFR mutant lung adenocarcinoma
Xiaoyue LI ; Na WANG ; Xianni LIU ; Tingli DAI ; Haiwen CHEN ; Jianguo XIN ; Wei WANG ; Menglan ZHANG
The Journal of Practical Medicine 2025;41(15):2381-2387
Objective To assess stromal fibrosis in epidermal growth factor receptor(EGFR)mutant lung adenocarcinoma and its association with resistance to targeted therapy and patient prognosis.Methods Medical records of 207 patients diagnosed with EGFR-mutant advanced lung adenocarcinoma who received treatment at a hospital between January 2021 and December 2022 were reviewed.A total of 86 patients were ultimately included based on their prognosis and survival duration.These patients were categorized into a resistance group(32 cases)and a non-resistance group(54 cases),depending on whether they developed resistance to targeted therapy within one year.Additionally,patients were classified into mild,moderate,and severe fibrosis groups according to the extent of fibrosis observed.Clinical and pathological characteristics,as well as fibrosis levels,were compared between the two groups.Factors influencing the development of resistance to targeted therapy in patients with EGFR-mutant lung adenocarcinoma were analyzed,and the survival outcomes of patients with varying degrees of fibrosis were evaluated during follow-up.Results In the resistance group,the prevalence of EGFR exon 20 insertion mutations,elevated CA125 levels,and the presence of moderate-to-severe fibrosis were significantly higher compared to the non-resistance group(P<0.05).Multivariate logistic regression analysis revealed that EGFR exon 20 inser-tion mutation(OR=3.691,95%CI:1.043~13.057),elevated CA125 levels(OR=4.104,95%CI:1.160~14.517),and moderate-to-severe fibrosis(OR=3.959,95%CI:1.410~11.115)were independent risk factors associated with resistance to targeted therapy among patients with EGFR-mutant lung adenocarcinoma(P<0.05).The Cox proportional hazards model demonstrated a C-index of 0.72(95%CI:0.65~0.79),with area under the curve(AUC)values for 1-year and 2-year survival predictions of 0.781 and 0.734,respectively.EGFR exon 20 insertion mutation(HR=3.691),moderate-to-severe fibrosis(HR=3.959),and elevated CA125 levels(HR=4.104)were identified as independent prognostic factors for overall survival in these patients following targeted therapy.The median progression-free survival(PFS)for patients with mild,moderate,and severe fibrosis was 10.5 months,7.2 months,and 3.9 months,respectively,while the median overall survival(OS)was 21.4 months,16.1 months,and 11.5 months,respectively.Statistically significant differences in both PFS and OS were observed across the three fibrosis severity groups.(P<0.05).Conclusion The extent of stromal fibrosis in EGFR-mutant lung adenocarcinoma influences resistance to targeted therapy,and the progression of fibrosis is correlated with an unfavorable prognosis.
3.Analysis of surgical types for patients with Kashin-Beck disease in Shaanxi Province from 2018 to 2020
Zhengjun YANG ; Cheng LI ; Gangyao XU ; Xianni GUO ; Chan LIU ; Ping CHEN ; Yang YANG ; Hong CHANG ; Peirong YANG
Chinese Journal of Endemiology 2023;42(8):627-631
Objective:To analyze the surgical types of patients with Kashin-Beck disease (KBD) in Shaanxi Province, and to provide reference for optimizing KBD surgery.Methods:Retrospective analysis was used to investigate KBD patients who underwent surgical treatment, and the patient's information was from the Shaanxi Provincial Endemic Disease Prevention and Control Information System. Patients with incomplete surgical treatment information were excluded, and χ 2 test was used to analyze the impact of factors such as gender, education level, living area, disease severity, and social environment on the selection of different surgical types (free body enucleation or joint replacement) for KBD patients. Using propensity score method to perform a 1 ∶ 1 match on patients with different surgical types, and analyzing the influencing factors of KBD patients receiving different types of surgical treatment through multivariate logistic regression. Results:From 2018 to 2020, a total of 1 084 KBD patients in Shaanxi Province underwent surgical treatment, including 555 males (51.20%) and 529 females (48.80%), with a median age of 64 years old. There were 917 patients (84.59%) in the Guanzhong region (Tongchuan, Xi'an, Weinan, Xianyang, Baoji), 120 patients (11.07%) in the northern Shaanxi region (Yulin, Yan'an), and 47 patients (4.34%) in the southern Shaanxi region (Ankang, Hanzhong, Shangluo). The number of patients with KBD grade Ⅰ,Ⅱ, and Ⅲ was 401 (36.99%), 525 (48.43%), and 158 (14.58%), respectively. Five hundred and forty-eight patients (50.55%) underwent free body enucleation surgery, and 536 patients (49.45%) underwent joint replacement surgery. Univariate analysis showed that different genders, educational levels, living areas, disease severity, economic status, whether to relocate, type of drinking water, type of staple food, and source of staple food were the influencing factors for KBD patients to choose the type of surgery (χ 2 = 81.82, 22.38, 93.68, 22.38, 5.17, 15.68, 13.82, 39.37, 49.63, P < 0.05). Among 374 pairs of patients who underwent free body enucleation and joint replacement through propensity score matching, multivariate logistic regression analysis found that high school and above education level [odds ratio( OR) = 0.42, P = 0.008], Guanzhong region ( OR = 0.12, P < 0.001), relocation ( OR = 0.60, P = 0.004), and drinking well water ( OR = 2.15, P = 0.001) were the influencing factors for KBD patients to choose different surgical types for treatment. Conclusion:When performing surgical treatment for KBD patients in Shaanxi Province, clinicians can consider the severity of the disease, as well as factors such as the education level, living area, relocation status, and type of drinking water of KBD patients, to provide more suitable surgical types for KBD patients.
4.Analysis of monitoring results of Keshan disease in Shaanxi Province in 2020
Xianni GUO ; Chan LIU ; Gangyao XU ; Zhengjun YANG
Chinese Journal of Endemiology 2022;41(9):746-749
Objective:To grasp the current situation of Keshan disease in Shaanxi Province, and to provide scientific basis for evaluation of local Keshan disease control and elimination.Methods:From May to November 2020, Keshan disease surveillance was carried out in all the diseased townships (towns) of 29 diseased counties (districts, cities) in Shaanxi Province. The diseased village was used as the unit to collect the demographic data of the diseased areas, and the village doctor's clues were used to investigate suspected myocardial cases, and recent outpatient or inpatient clinical examination data of Keshan disease cases were collected; suspected cases were organized for clinical physical examination, electrocardiography (ECG), chest X-ray and echocardiography examination. According to "Notice of the National Health Commission on Printing and Distributing the Evaluation Measures for the Control and Elimination of Key Endemic Diseases (2019 Edition)", the diseased compliance status was assessed.Results:There were 174 diseased townships (towns) and 2 653 diseased villages in the whole province, with a permanent population of 2 819 342 people. A total of 87 suspected cases and 29 confirmed cases of Keshan disease were found, including 27 cases of chronic Keshan disease and 2 cases of latent Keshan disease. The acute and subacute Keshan disease and new cases with disease duration less than 1 year were not detected. The ST-T changes, premature ventricular contractions, complete right bundle branch block, left ventricular hypertrophy, and atrial fibrillation were the most common ECG changes in 29 cases of Keshan disease, and the single ECG change accounted for 6.90% (2/29), two changes accounted for 44.83% (13/29), and three or more changes accounted for 48.28% (14/29). There were 1 case with normal cardiothoracic ratio in chest X-ray examination, 10, 13, and 4 cases with mild, moderate and severe enlargement, respectively; 13 cases with enlarged left atrium in echocardiography, 15 cases with enlarged left ventricle, and 6 cases with enlarged heart.Conclusions:All the diseased areas in Shaanxi Province have reached the national standard for elimination of Keshan disease. Keshan disease monitoring should be continued, self-management of patients with chronic Keshan disease and follow-up observation of patients with latent Keshan disease should be strengthened, and treatment programs for patients with Keshan disease should be actively carried out to improve the quality of life of the patients.
5.Effect of selenium supplementation on 10-year survival rate of chronic Keshan disease
Zhengjun YANG ; Xianni GUO ; Chan LIU ; Hong CHANG ; Yanhe ZHU
Chinese Journal of Endemiology 2022;41(11):894-897
Objective:To observe the effect of selenium supplementation on 10-year survival rate of chronic Keshan disease (KD).Methods:The 10-year follow-up data of 302 patients with chronic KD at the KD surveillance sites in Shaanxi Province were collected from the Shaanxi Institute for Endemic Disease Control and Research and Xi'an Jiaotong University, 170 (56.3%) cases were given selenium supplementation (oral administration of sodium selenite tablet, once a week, 1 mg/time) until the end point of follow-up as selenium supplementation group, and the rest (132 cases) were non-selenium supplementation group. Cox proportional hazards models were used to identify the independent predictors for 10-year survival rate of chronic KD. Kaplan-Meier method was used to analyze the 10-year survival rate of patients with chronic KD during the follow-up period and the Log-rank test was used to compare the 10-year survival rate between groups.Results:The follow-up deadline was October 2019. During the follow-up period, a total of 199 patients (199/302, 65.9%) of chronic KD died, including 101 patients (101/170, 59.4%) in the selenium supplementation group and 98 patients (98/132, 74.2%) in the non-selenium supplementation group. In COX proportional hazards model, after adjustment for other baseline characteristics [age, sex, body mass index (BMI), family history of KD, smoking, blood pressure, heart rate, ECG abnormalities, initial cardiothoracic ratio, left ventricular ejection fraction (LVEF), and blood selenium content], selenium supplementation and combined use of angiotensin-converting enzyme inhibitor + β receptor blocker (ACEI + BBs) were protective factors for 10-year survival in patients with chronic KD (selenium supplementation: HR = 0.39, 95% CI: 0.28 - 0.53; ACEI + BBs: HR = 0.57, 95% CI: 0.39 - 0.84). The 10-year survival rate of chronic KD patients after selenium supplementation was significantly higher than that of non-selenium supplementation group (Log-rank test, P < 0.05). Conclusion:Selenium supplementation and combined use of ACEI + BBs in chronic KD patients, are associated with better survival during the 10-year follow-up.
6.An investigation of Kaschin-Beck disease in Shaanxi Province in 2018
Gangyao XU ; Xianni GUO ; Chenjing LI ; Chan LIU ; Cheng LI
Chinese Journal of Endemiology 2019;38(8):638-640
Objective To master the basic conditions of Kaschin-Beck disease areas and patients in Shaanxi Province,and provide a theoretical basis for prevention and control of Kaschin-Beck disease.Methods In 2018,the basic situation of the villages in Kaschin-Beck disease areas of Shaanxi Province and the implementation of prevention and control measures were investigated.The data of general population information,condition and treatment were collected from all the disease affected villages.Results The Kaschin-Beck disease areas of Shaanxi Province involves 4 194 disease affected villages in 62 counties.Among them,3 886 villages had completed the whole village water reform,215 villages changed some of the water,and 93 villages had not changed water;there were 3 835 disease affected villages met the hygienic standard of drinking water,accounting for 91.44%.A total of 60 157 patients with Kaschin-Beck disease were diagnosed.The male-female ratio was 1.0:0.9 (31 531:28 626).The age of the patients was mainly between 40 and 65 years old.There were no new cases of children.Among them,38 448 were degree Ⅰ patients,18 589 were degree Ⅱ patients and 3 120 were degree Ⅲ patients.The occupational distribution of patients was mainly peasant,with 59 703 cases,accounting for 99.25%.The distribution of education was mainly primary school,with 31 108 cases,accounting for 51.71%.There were 876 patients who had completed surgery and 23 284 patients who had been treated with long-term medication.Conclusions In recent years,there is no new case of Kaschin-Beck disease in children in Shaanxi Province.However,the condition of Kaschin-Beck disease in adults is serious,and great efforts should be made in rescue.
7.Reconstruction of Medical Train and Management of Facilities on Evacuation
Shanhong FAN ; Yong YU ; Qiaoling XU ; Xianni WANG ; Fenli PAN ; Kexin LIU
Chinese Medical Equipment Journal 1993;0(06):-
The reconstructive method and layout of medical train is studied,especially in reconstruction of the sick and wounded ward,medical room and train carriage.Safe protection for the wounded and methods for equipment constancy are introduced.It is expected to serve as a reference for enhancing medical treatment efficiency and quality.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail