1.18F-FDG PET/CT metabolic parameters for prediction of treatment response to neoadjuvant immunochemotherapy in locally advanced gastric cancer
Peng LI ; Shuang LU ; Weiwei ZHAO ; Yanmei LI ; Xianhua HAN ; Xiaofeng ZHANG ; Jianwei YANG
Chinese Journal of Nuclear Medicine and Molecular Imaging 2025;45(11):648-653
Objective:To investigate the value of midtreatment 18F-FDG PET/CT metabolic parameters for predicting the pathological response in patients with locally advanced gastric cancer (LAGC) after neoadjuvant immunochemotherapy (NICT). Methods:Twenty-five LAGC patients (19 males, 6 females, age: (64.8±8.6) years) who underwent 18F-FDG PET/CT after NICT in Henan Cancer Hospital from August 2019 to June 2024 were retrospectively analyzed. The lesion′s ROI was delineated, then the SUV max and metabolic tumor volume (MTV) were measured, and the SUV max was divided by SUV mean of the descending aorta to obtain the tumor-to-background ratio (TBR). Patients underwent surgery after PET/CT imaging. Based on the tumor regression grade (TRG) system by the American Joint Committee on Cancer (AJCC) criteria on surgical specimen, patients were divided into responders (TRG0+ 1) and non-responders (TRG2+ 3). Independent-sample t test, Mann-Whitney U test, one-way analysis of variance, and Kruskal-Wallis rank-sum test were used to compare the differences of data. The predictive efficacy of PET/CT metabolic parameters was assessed by the ROC curve analysis. Results:Postsurgical pathology showed that 9 patients were responders and 16 were non-responders. The SUV max (3.10±1.95) and TBR (2.44±1.54) of primary lesions in responders were lower than those in non-responders (7.40±4.68, 5.85±3.74; t values: -2.61, -2.59, both P<0.05), while the MTV of primary tumors and short diameter and metabolic parameters of positive lymph nodes were not significantly different between those 2 groups ( t=-1.50, Z values: -1.09 to -0.75, all P>0.05). No significant relation was found between PET/CT parameters and pathological differentiation or Lauren classification, or other pathological features ( t values: -1.55 to 1.38, Z values: -1.84 to 0, F values: 0.12-2.43, H values: 0.13-0.98, all P>0.05). ROC curve showed that the cut-off value of SUV max for predicting postoperative TRG was 5.40, and the AUC reached 0.77 (95% CI: 0.56-0.91), with the sensitivity and specificity of 9/16, 9/9, respectively. With TBR=3.54 as the cut-off value, its AUC reached 0.77 (95% CI: 0.56-0.91), and the sensitivity and specificity were 11/16, 8/9, respectively. The sensitivity and specificity of PET/CT for predicting lymph node positivity of patients were 8/12 and 13/13, respectively. Conclusion:Interim 18F-FDG PET/CT metabolic parameters can accurately predict the pathological response of LAGC patients after NICT.
2.Evaluation of different detection methods for decline pattern of syphilis antibody in non-congenital syphilis children
Jingxuan XU ; Wenhong PENG ; Jiali WANG ; Yunfang QIAN ; Xianhua ZHAO ; Ning LENG ; Yong YANG ; Lei CHU ; Erfu XIE
Chinese Journal of Clinical Laboratory Science 2025;43(2):88-91
Objective To explore the application values of different detection methods in monitoring the decline pattern of syphilis-spe-cific antibody in the non-congenital syphilis children.Methods A total of 80 non-congenital syphilis children were included in the study.The serum specimens were collected after birth,and the syphilis-specific antibodies were detected using electrochemilumines-cence immunoassay(ECLIA),western blotting(WB),treponema pallidum particle agglutination assay(TPPA),enzyme-linked im-munosorbent assay(ELISA),and toluidine red unheated serum test(TRUST).Follow-up was conducted every three months until the positive results of ELISA and TRUST turned to negative.Results The results of ECLIA showed that the syphilis-specific antibody lev-els in the non-congenital syphilis children declined to 25%of the level at birth within 2 to 3 months,and the rate of decline was inde-pendent of the initial concentration.WB analysis indicated that the specific IgG bands in non-congenital syphilis children at birth were consistent with those of their mother,and the sequence of specific antibodies decline was as follows:TPN47,TPN15,TPN45,and TPN17.Due to methodological limitations,the absorbance values of ELISA showed no significant change during the first three months after birth when high concentrations of antibodies were present in the samples,but it showed high sensitivity in the detection for the samples with low-concentration of syphilis antibodies.The detection rates of ECLIA,TPPA,and WB were compared by using ELISA as the reference method.At birth,the detection rates of syphilis antibodies were 100%,100%,and 90%,respectively.In 3 months after birth,the detection rates were 100%,100%,and 75%.In 6 months after birth,,they were 100%,46%,and 15%.In 9 months after birth,they were 83%,33%,and 0%.The positive rate of TRUST was 17.5%at birth.and turned to negative in 3 month of follow-up.Conclusion Syphilis specific IgG antibodies may fully transferred to the fetus and decline in a predictable pattern after birth.The comprehensive analysis for the results of the four methods suggested that dynamic detection using ECLIA method could be used to pre-dict the risk of non-congenital syphilis or terminate the follow-up at 3 months,while the seroconversion detected by WB was earlier than that by TPPA,while ELISA required the longest follow-up period.
3.Evaluation of different detection methods for decline pattern of syphilis antibody in non-congenital syphilis children
Jingxuan XU ; Wenhong PENG ; Jiali WANG ; Yunfang QIAN ; Xianhua ZHAO ; Ning LENG ; Yong YANG ; Lei CHU ; Erfu XIE
Chinese Journal of Clinical Laboratory Science 2025;43(2):88-91
Objective To explore the application values of different detection methods in monitoring the decline pattern of syphilis-spe-cific antibody in the non-congenital syphilis children.Methods A total of 80 non-congenital syphilis children were included in the study.The serum specimens were collected after birth,and the syphilis-specific antibodies were detected using electrochemilumines-cence immunoassay(ECLIA),western blotting(WB),treponema pallidum particle agglutination assay(TPPA),enzyme-linked im-munosorbent assay(ELISA),and toluidine red unheated serum test(TRUST).Follow-up was conducted every three months until the positive results of ELISA and TRUST turned to negative.Results The results of ECLIA showed that the syphilis-specific antibody lev-els in the non-congenital syphilis children declined to 25%of the level at birth within 2 to 3 months,and the rate of decline was inde-pendent of the initial concentration.WB analysis indicated that the specific IgG bands in non-congenital syphilis children at birth were consistent with those of their mother,and the sequence of specific antibodies decline was as follows:TPN47,TPN15,TPN45,and TPN17.Due to methodological limitations,the absorbance values of ELISA showed no significant change during the first three months after birth when high concentrations of antibodies were present in the samples,but it showed high sensitivity in the detection for the samples with low-concentration of syphilis antibodies.The detection rates of ECLIA,TPPA,and WB were compared by using ELISA as the reference method.At birth,the detection rates of syphilis antibodies were 100%,100%,and 90%,respectively.In 3 months after birth,the detection rates were 100%,100%,and 75%.In 6 months after birth,,they were 100%,46%,and 15%.In 9 months after birth,they were 83%,33%,and 0%.The positive rate of TRUST was 17.5%at birth.and turned to negative in 3 month of follow-up.Conclusion Syphilis specific IgG antibodies may fully transferred to the fetus and decline in a predictable pattern after birth.The comprehensive analysis for the results of the four methods suggested that dynamic detection using ECLIA method could be used to pre-dict the risk of non-congenital syphilis or terminate the follow-up at 3 months,while the seroconversion detected by WB was earlier than that by TPPA,while ELISA required the longest follow-up period.
4.18F-FDG PET/CT metabolic parameters for prediction of treatment response to neoadjuvant immunochemotherapy in locally advanced gastric cancer
Peng LI ; Shuang LU ; Weiwei ZHAO ; Yanmei LI ; Xianhua HAN ; Xiaofeng ZHANG ; Jianwei YANG
Chinese Journal of Nuclear Medicine and Molecular Imaging 2025;45(11):648-653
Objective:To investigate the value of midtreatment 18F-FDG PET/CT metabolic parameters for predicting the pathological response in patients with locally advanced gastric cancer (LAGC) after neoadjuvant immunochemotherapy (NICT). Methods:Twenty-five LAGC patients (19 males, 6 females, age: (64.8±8.6) years) who underwent 18F-FDG PET/CT after NICT in Henan Cancer Hospital from August 2019 to June 2024 were retrospectively analyzed. The lesion′s ROI was delineated, then the SUV max and metabolic tumor volume (MTV) were measured, and the SUV max was divided by SUV mean of the descending aorta to obtain the tumor-to-background ratio (TBR). Patients underwent surgery after PET/CT imaging. Based on the tumor regression grade (TRG) system by the American Joint Committee on Cancer (AJCC) criteria on surgical specimen, patients were divided into responders (TRG0+ 1) and non-responders (TRG2+ 3). Independent-sample t test, Mann-Whitney U test, one-way analysis of variance, and Kruskal-Wallis rank-sum test were used to compare the differences of data. The predictive efficacy of PET/CT metabolic parameters was assessed by the ROC curve analysis. Results:Postsurgical pathology showed that 9 patients were responders and 16 were non-responders. The SUV max (3.10±1.95) and TBR (2.44±1.54) of primary lesions in responders were lower than those in non-responders (7.40±4.68, 5.85±3.74; t values: -2.61, -2.59, both P<0.05), while the MTV of primary tumors and short diameter and metabolic parameters of positive lymph nodes were not significantly different between those 2 groups ( t=-1.50, Z values: -1.09 to -0.75, all P>0.05). No significant relation was found between PET/CT parameters and pathological differentiation or Lauren classification, or other pathological features ( t values: -1.55 to 1.38, Z values: -1.84 to 0, F values: 0.12-2.43, H values: 0.13-0.98, all P>0.05). ROC curve showed that the cut-off value of SUV max for predicting postoperative TRG was 5.40, and the AUC reached 0.77 (95% CI: 0.56-0.91), with the sensitivity and specificity of 9/16, 9/9, respectively. With TBR=3.54 as the cut-off value, its AUC reached 0.77 (95% CI: 0.56-0.91), and the sensitivity and specificity were 11/16, 8/9, respectively. The sensitivity and specificity of PET/CT for predicting lymph node positivity of patients were 8/12 and 13/13, respectively. Conclusion:Interim 18F-FDG PET/CT metabolic parameters can accurately predict the pathological response of LAGC patients after NICT.
5.Prognostic Value of ABAT mRNA Expression and ABAT Methylation Level in Bone Marrow of Patients with Myelodysplastic Syndrome
Yanmin YANG ; Xiujun HAO ; Zhifang ZHAO ; Pei WANG ; Weige XU ; Yingxin LI ; Xianhua YUAN
Journal of Modern Laboratory Medicine 2024;39(6):84-89
Objective To detect the expression level of 4-aminobutyrate aminotransferase(ABAT)in bone marrow of patients with myelodysplastic syndrome(MDS),and analyze its influence on clinicopathological features and prognosis of patients.Methods From January 2016 to March 2020,92 patients with MDS and 30 patients with acute myeloid leukemia(AML)from the First Affiliated Hospital of Xingtai Medical College were retrospectively collected.Meanwhile,30 patients with immunothrombocytopenia who did not develop MDS or other clonal diseases of the blood system during a 3-year follow-up were collected as control group.Real-time quantitative fluorescent PCR(qRT-PCR)was used to detect the relative expression level and methylation level of ABAT mRNA of all patients,and the relative expression level and methylation level of ABAT mRNA among different clinical characteristics of MDS patients were compared.Multivariate logistic regression analysis was used to analyze the risk factors affecting the adverse prognosis of MDS.The clinical value of detecting ABAT methylation level in predicting poor prognosis of MDS patients was analyzed by receiver operating characteristic(ROC)curve.Kaplan-Meier method was used to calculate the 3-year survival rate between groups with different ABAT mRNA relative expression levels and methylation levels,and log-rank test was used for their comparison.Results The expression level of ABAT mRNA in MDS group(0.42±0.08)was lower than that in control group(0.56±0.15)and AML group(0.52±0.10),while the methylation level of ABAT(32.51±5.32)was higher than that of AML group(26.21±4.58)and control group(10.25±4.31),and the differences were significant(t=4.251,4.562;10.415,8.326,all P<0.001).The methylation level of ABAT in high-risk patients(42.65±5.32)was higher than that in low-risk patients(25.63±4.16),intermediate-risk-1 patients(30.59±2.51)and intermediate-risk-2 patients(33.25±3.69)by IPSS risk grade,and the differences were significant(t=8.329,7.077,15.874,all P<0.001).Poor Karyotype analysis result[OR(95%CI):4.973(1.524~8.581),P=0.004],high IPSS risk grade[OR(95%CI):8.542(2.365~14.521),P<0.001]and ABAT hypermethylation level[OR(95%CI):6.178(1.589~13.021),P<0.001]were the risk factors affecting the poor prognosis of MDS.The cut-offvalue of ABAT methylation level to predict the poor prognosis of MDS were 30.54,and the area under the curve(AUC),the sensitivity and specificity were 0.92,0.874 and 0.851,respectively.The 3-year survival rate of the high ABAT methylation group(>30.54)was 66.67%,which was lower than that of the low ABAT methylation group(≤30.54)was 93.18%,with significant difference(Log-rank x2=9.814,P=0.002).Conclusion The ABAT methylation levels in MDS bone marrow increase,which is a risk factor affecting the poor prognosis of patients.ABAT basal level>30.54 is expected to become a factors predicting the poor prognosis of patients.
6.Determination of chloride,sulfate and bicarbonate ions in Compound polyethylene glycol electrolyte powder (Ⅲ) by ion chromatography
Xianhua ZHANG ; Yuxin ZHAO ; Haiyan ZHOU ; Xiaolu ZHU ; Dengyan LAI ; Jiao ZHU ; Tao PENG ; Shichun YE
China Pharmacy 2024;35(22):2769-2772
OBJECTIVE To establish an ion chromatography method for the simultaneous determination of chloride, sulfate and bicarbonate ions in Polyethylene glycol electrolyte powder (Ⅲ). METHODS The chromatographic column was a Dionex IonpacTM AS11-HC anion analysis column, with a Dionex IonPacTM AG11-HC guard column. The mobile phase was 10 mmol/L potassium hydroxide at an isocratic elution flow rate of 1.2 mL/min. The detector was a conductivity detector, and the suppressor was a Dionex AERS with a suppressor current of 30 mA. The column temperature was maintained at 30 ° C, and the injection volume was 10 μL. Chloride and sulfate contents were calculated by external standard method, while bicarbonate content was determined by double logarithmic fitting standard curve method. RESULTS Under these chromatographic conditions, chloride, sulfate and bicarbonate ions were effectively separated with linear ranges of 0.055 to 0.219 mg/mL (r=0.999 9), 0.155 to 0.618 mg/mL (r=1.000 0), and 0.065 to 0.121 mg/mL (r=0.999 9), respectively. The recoveries were 98.06% to 101.34%, 97.37% to 101.25%, and 97.16% to 99.81%, respectively, with RSDs of 1.1%, 1.3% and 1.0% (n=9). The RSDs for the evaluation of precision, accuracy, stability and ruggedness were all less than 2%. CONCLUSIONS The established ion chromatography is simple, rapid, accurate, precise and durable, can simultaneously determine the contents of chloride, sulfate and bicarbonate ions in Polyethylene glycol electrolyte powder (Ⅲ), which is suitable for its quality control.
7.Analysis of cardiovascular disease prevention indicators among residents with intra-urban migration in Central China
HUANG Tianshu ; TIAN Yuan ; ZHANG Xingyi ; LI Chenhui ; ZHAO Yun ; ZHAO Dongyuan ; CHEN Xianhua ; ZHU Mengyao ; JIAO Guanqi ; GUO Dongmin ; LI Xi ; CUI Jianlan
Journal of Preventive Medicine 2024;36(5):451-456
Objective:
To investigate cardiovascular disease (CVD) prevention status among residents with intra-urban migration in Central China, so as to provide insights into targeted prevention and control of CVD.
Methods:
Basic data of residents aged 35 to 75 years who participated in Early Screening and Comprehensive Intervention Project for CVD high-risk populations in Central China from September 2015 to August 2020 were collected. According to birth place, type of registered residence and current residence, residents were divided into four groups: local residents in old urban area, local residents in new urban area, other urban migrants and other rural migrants. The status of CVD primary and secondary prevention, were analysed by using a robust Poisson regression model.
Results:
A total of 76 513 residents were recruited, including 29 420 males (38.45%) and 47 093 females (61.55%), and had a mean age of (56.36±9.84) years. There were 45 087 (58.93%) local residents in old urban area, 23 868 (31.19%) local residents in new urban area, 5 668 (7.41%) other urban migrants and 1 890 (2.47%) other rural migrants. After adjusting for variables such as age, gender and educational level, the results of robust Poisson regression analysis showed that compared with local residents in old urban area, local residents in new urban area had lower compliance rates of non- or moderate-drinking (RR=0.987, 95%CI: 0.975-1.000) and healthy diet (RR=0.535, 95%CI: 0.365-0.782), lower proportion of using aspirin as primary prevention in CVD high-risk population (RR=0.616, 95%CI: 0.511-0.741), lower awareness (RR=0.873, 95%CI: 0.782-0.974) and control rates (RR=0.730, 95%CI: 0.627-0.849) of hypertension; other urban migrants had higher compliance rate of non-smoking (RR=1.045, 95%CI: 1.017-1.075); other rural migrants had lower proportion of using aspirin as primary prevention in CVD high-risk population (RR=0.826, 95%CI: 0.707-0.966).
Conclusion
The CVD primaryprevention among local residents in new urban area is relatively poor among four groups of residents in Central China, and key interventions are needed.
8.OASL Expression in Pancreatic Cancer and Its Effect on Proliferation and Migration of Pancreatic Cancer Cells
Rendan ZHANG ; Chunyan ZHAO ; Jiaxin YAO ; Xianhua HU ; Bo MU
Cancer Research on Prevention and Treatment 2023;50(1):18-26
Objective To explore the effect of OASL expression on the proliferation and migration of pancreatic cancer cells. Methods The GEPIA database was used to analyze the differences in OASL expression in pancreatic cancer tissues and normal pancreatic tissues. The TIMER database was used to analyze the relationship between OASL expression and patient survival. The TCGA database was used to analyze the correlation of OASL expression with the clinicopathological parameters of pancreatic cancer. shRNA was used to knock down the expression of OASL gene in pancreatic cancer panc-1 cells. Lentiviruses were used to overexpress the OASL gene in pancreatic cancer cells. MTT assay was used to evaluate their proliferation ability, and scratch and Transwell experiments were used to evaluate their migration ability. Western blot experiments were used to detect changes in proteins related to tumor proliferation, migration, and invasion. Results OASL expression in the pancreatic cancer group was significantly higher than that in normal pancreatic tissue (
9.Analysis of allergen profiles in dust mite-sensitive allergic rhinitis patients in Dalian
Zhijun HONG ; Rui LI ; Tao JIANG ; Di ZHAO ; Weili LU ; Xianhua LI ; Zhiwei CAO
Journal of China Medical University 2023;52(12):1119-1124
Objective To investigate the allergen profiles of dust mite-sensitive allergic rhinitis patients in Dalian,and to lay the foun-dation for precise prevention and control of allergic rhinitis.Methods Clinical data of allergic rhinitis patients treated at Affiliated Zhongshan Hospital of Dalian University from January 2015 to December 2022 were collected.The allergen distribution spectrums were compared between different groups designated according to sex,age,allergen reaction level,combination of other allergens,and testing time.Results A total of 1 330 allergic rhinitis patients were included,among whom the total detection rate of dust mite allergy was 60.83%(n= 809),with 330(40.79%)of these having dust mite sensitization alone and 479(59.21%)having multiple sensitization.There were many kinds of allergens in multiple sensitization.Among those with dust mite allergy,all 20 combined allergens detected in this group were analyzed,and mugwort,cat hair,and common rinea grass were the top three allergens in combined sensitization,accounting for 64.52%.The number of other allergens combined with dust mite was mainly 1-3 species(88.73%),and a maximum of 10 allergens were simultaneously present.Patients with 1-3 other combined sensitivities were mainly reactive to respiratory allergens,and those with 4 or more allergens essentially had joint sensitization to respiratory and food allergens.As for the allergen reaction level,the dust mite sensitivity reaction was relatively strong,with grade 3 or above accounting for 61.19%.Except for mugwort,the other combined allergens elicited mainly grade 1 and grade 2 reactions.The detection rates of dust mite allergy were 61.84%in male patients and 59.94%in female patients,with no statistical difference between the sexes(χ2=4.000,P= 0.261).The detection rate of dust mite sensitization was highest in the group aged<20 years and decreased with age(χ2=69.984,P<0.001).Dust mite-sensitive allergic rhinitis mainly occurred from August to October,and the detection rate of dust mite sensitization was the highest in October,reaching 80.16%.Conclusion The dust mite sensitization rate in patients with allergic rhinitis in the Dalian area is relatively high,and multiple sensitization is more common.Combinations of respiratory allergens mainly involve 1-3 types,and mugwort,cat hair,and common ragweed are the most common aller-gens combined with dust mite.Therefore,prevention and control of allergic rhinitis should focus on the characteristics of dust mite allergy in this region.
10.Correlation analysis of blood trimethylamine N-oxide level with heart failure and its influencing factors in patients undergoing maintenance hemodialysis
Wenling YANG ; Lian HE ; Yumei LI ; Weiwei ZHAO ; Wenjing CHEN ; Ping YANG ; Xianhua ZHANG ; Aihua ZHANG
Chinese Journal of Nephrology 2021;37(2):121-129
Objective:To investigate the level of trimethylamine N-oxide (TMAO), one of gut metabolites, in patients undergoing maintenance hemodialysis (MHD) accompanied by congestive heart failure (HF) and its influencing factors.Methods:Those patients of 18-75 years old who received three or more times of hemodialysis sessions per week for three months or longer during Nov 2018 and Mar 2019 were enrolled. Those attended health checkup at the same time without obvious kidney abnormality served as non-kidney disease controls. Serum TMAO concentrations were measured using high-performance liquid chromatography electrospray ionization-tandem mass spectrometry (HPLC-ESI-MS/MS). The levels of TMAO were compared between patients on hemodialysis and controls, between those with heart failure and without heart failure using logrithmically transformed TMAO (lnTMAO). Linear regression analysis was performed to investigate factors influencing TMAO levels.Results:A total of 195 patients undergoing MHD and 40 controls were enrolled. Among them, 30 hemodialysis cases (15.4%) manifested as heart failure symptoms and/or left ventricular ejection fraction less than 50%. Males accounted for 67.2% in patients on hemodialysis and 37.5% in controls ( χ2=12.426, P<0.001) respectively, while the median ages in both groups were 62.0(48.0, 71.0), 45.0(33.3, 55.0) years old respectively ( Z=5.685, P<0.001). TMAO concentrations were significantly higher in patients on hemodialysis than controls [5.54(3.84, 8.91) mg/L vs 0.17(0.11, 0.30) mg/L, after log transformed, t=21.687, P<0.001]. However, there was no statistically significant difference between those with heat failure and those without in male [63.3% vs 67.9%, χ2=0.238, P=0.626], age [64.5(56.8, 71.0) years old vs 61.0(47.0, 72.0) years old, Z=0.894, P=0.372] and TMAO [5.17(3.30, 9.46) mg/L vs 5.57(3.87, 8.95) mg/L, after log transformed, t=-1.537, P=0.135]. Multivariate linear regression analysis demonstrated that in all the participants, serum urea was the main risk factor for TMAO [standardized coefficient ( SB)=0.483]. lnTMAO=0.078×[serum urea(mmol/L)]+0.001×[serum creatinine (μmol/L)]-0.002×[serum uric acid (μmol/L)]-0.003×[platelet (×10 9/L)]+0.014×[age (years old)]+0.344 (if diabetic)-1.266. While in those undergoing MHD, ultrafiltration volume had the most significant effect on TMAO levels ( SB=0.279). lnTMAO=0.249×[ultrafiltration volume(L)]+0.059×[serum albumin (g/L)]+0.008×[age (years old)-0.526 (if heart failure existed)-1.865. Conclusions:MHD patients have gut dysbiosis, while those hemodialysis patients accompanied by heart failure may have peculiar gut microbiota which induces lower serum TMAO levels than those without heart failure after adjusting for multiple related factors. Serum TMAO levels may be associated with ultrafiltration volume and nutrition status etc.


Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail