1.Application of Cystatin C International Primary and National Secondary Reference Materials in Dissemination of Quantity Value for Seven Routine Detection Reagent Systems in Clinical Laboratories
Jiangman SUN ; Min LI ; Xiangzhao MENG ; Hongyuan YU ; Baorong CHEN ; Yan SHAO
Journal of Modern Laboratory Medicine 2025;40(5):189-193
Objective To evaluate the application of Cystatin C(Cys C)international primary reference material and national secondary reference materials for quantity transfer in seven conventional systems.Methods Seven Cys C reagents from different manufacturers commonly used in clinical laboratories were used to simultaneously measure two standard substances[ERM-DA471/IFCC,GBW(E)091173~6]and 42 individual serum samples.The theoretical and measured values of the standard substances were linearly fitted,and the measured values of the single serum samples were substituted into the fitting equation to obtain the calibrated values,and the measured values and calibrated values were compared with CLSI EP9-A3 file.Results The theoretical and measured values of ERM-DA471/IFCC and GBW(E)091173~6 were linearly fitted,and the regression equations were Y=0.941X+0.159,Y=0.963X+0.162,respectively,with correlation coefficients of 1.000(taking system B as an example).All system analysis models were analyzed using Passing-Bablok regression analysis.The comparison bias between the calibration values and measurement values of two standards in seven systems were-20.38%~10.58%and-16.76%~9.90%,respectively,with the same bias trend.The comparison bias of the calibrated values of the two standard substances was-4.18%~2.31%.The calibration of the standards had a significant improvement for the bias between calibration value and measurement value exceeding±4%.The bias of the measured values in the pairwise combinations of each system at each medical decision level was-17.87%~14.97%and the bias range of GBW(E)091173~6 calibration values at each medical decision level was-4.96%~4.51%,with most values being less than 3%.The bias of ERM-DA471/IFCC calibration values was-3.92%~6.30%,with most values being less than 4%.Among them,the most common situation was that the bias of ERM-DA471/IFCC calibration value was less than that of measurement value,and the bias of GBW(E)091173~6 calibration value was less than that of ERM-DA471/IFCC calibration value,with 51.19%(43/84)of the comparison bias bata at the level of medical decisionmaking.Conclusion Both reference materials can improve the alignment bias of conventional system,and GBW(E)091173~6 calibration effect is better than ERM-DA471/IFCC.
2.Application of Cystatin C International Primary and National Secondary Reference Materials in Dissemination of Quantity Value for Seven Routine Detection Reagent Systems in Clinical Laboratories
Jiangman SUN ; Min LI ; Xiangzhao MENG ; Hongyuan YU ; Baorong CHEN ; Yan SHAO
Journal of Modern Laboratory Medicine 2025;40(5):189-193
Objective To evaluate the application of Cystatin C(Cys C)international primary reference material and national secondary reference materials for quantity transfer in seven conventional systems.Methods Seven Cys C reagents from different manufacturers commonly used in clinical laboratories were used to simultaneously measure two standard substances[ERM-DA471/IFCC,GBW(E)091173~6]and 42 individual serum samples.The theoretical and measured values of the standard substances were linearly fitted,and the measured values of the single serum samples were substituted into the fitting equation to obtain the calibrated values,and the measured values and calibrated values were compared with CLSI EP9-A3 file.Results The theoretical and measured values of ERM-DA471/IFCC and GBW(E)091173~6 were linearly fitted,and the regression equations were Y=0.941X+0.159,Y=0.963X+0.162,respectively,with correlation coefficients of 1.000(taking system B as an example).All system analysis models were analyzed using Passing-Bablok regression analysis.The comparison bias between the calibration values and measurement values of two standards in seven systems were-20.38%~10.58%and-16.76%~9.90%,respectively,with the same bias trend.The comparison bias of the calibrated values of the two standard substances was-4.18%~2.31%.The calibration of the standards had a significant improvement for the bias between calibration value and measurement value exceeding±4%.The bias of the measured values in the pairwise combinations of each system at each medical decision level was-17.87%~14.97%and the bias range of GBW(E)091173~6 calibration values at each medical decision level was-4.96%~4.51%,with most values being less than 3%.The bias of ERM-DA471/IFCC calibration values was-3.92%~6.30%,with most values being less than 4%.Among them,the most common situation was that the bias of ERM-DA471/IFCC calibration value was less than that of measurement value,and the bias of GBW(E)091173~6 calibration value was less than that of ERM-DA471/IFCC calibration value,with 51.19%(43/84)of the comparison bias bata at the level of medical decisionmaking.Conclusion Both reference materials can improve the alignment bias of conventional system,and GBW(E)091173~6 calibration effect is better than ERM-DA471/IFCC.
3.Clinicopathological features and types of microsatellite instability in 1394 patients with colorectal cancer.
Xiangzhao LI ; Huanjiao LIU ; Minyi LIANG ; Huihui CHEN ; Li LIANG
Journal of Southern Medical University 2020;40(11):1645-1650
OBJECTIVE:
To explore the clinicopathological features and types of genic mutations in DNA mismatch repair (MMR) in colorectal cancer (CRC).
METHODS:
Immunohistochemistry was used to determine the expression of MMR proteins in 1394 patients with CRC, and PCR-capillary electrophoresis (PCR-CE) was used to detect microsatellite instability (MSI) in 106 cases of defective MMR (dMMR), 46 cases of proficient MMR (pMMR) with heterogeneous expression and 147 randomly selected cases of pMMR. The relationship between the expressions of MMR proteins and the clinicopathological features of the patients was evaluated. The consistency between the results of immunohistochemistry and PCR-CE was assessed.
RESULTS:
Immunohistochemical staining showed an incidence of dMMR of 7.6% in the patients. The main type of dMMR was co-deletion of MLH1 and PMS2, accounting for 55.7% of the total dMMR cases. The deletion of MMR proteins was significantly correlated with the patients' age, tumor location, tumor size, gross type, histological type, degree of differentiation, lymph node status and TNM stage (
CONCLUSIONS
The main type of dMMR is co-deletion of MLH1 and PMS2 in patients with colorectal cancer. dMMR colorectal cancer has typical clinicopathological features and a lower incidence in China than in Western countries. The results of immunohistochemistry and PCR-CE are highly consistent for detecting dMMR in colorectal cancer patients.
China
;
Colorectal Neoplasms/genetics*
;
DNA Mismatch Repair/genetics*
;
Humans
;
Microsatellite Instability
4.Current status of job burnout among anesthetists in Ningxia
Yi CHEN ; Yuxue QIU ; Ting WANG ; Peiji LI ; Bin LIU ; Xiping WU ; Xiangzhao XU ; Libin YANG ; Lina MIAO ; Jingfang YU ; Jinhai MENG
The Journal of Clinical Anesthesiology 2018;34(2):118-122
Objective To investigate the current status of job burnout among anesthetists in Ningxia and to analyze its related risk factors.Methods A total of 310 anesthetists from 30 public hospitals in Ningxia were conducted to collect data on the job burnout by Maslach Burnout InventoryHuman Services Survey (MBI-HSS).The factors associated with severe job burnout and its three domains (high emotional exhaustion,high depersonalization and low personal accomplishment) were included in the multinomial logistic regression analysis.Results The incidence of job burnout and its three domains (high emotional exhaustion,depersonalization and low personal accomplishment) were 18 (5.81%) cases,134 (43.22%) cases,35 (11.29%) cases and 128 (41.29%) cases,respectively.Multinomial logistic regression analysis results indicated that the risk degree associated with job burnout was master and higher degree (OR=4.695,95%CI 1.556-4.172).The risk facts associated with three components of job burnout were work time per week [40-60 h (OR=4.420,CI 2.504-7.802);≥60 h (OR =7.469,95%CI 1.758-31.733)] and tertiary hospital (OR =1.847,95%oCI 1.112-3.069);master and higher degree (OR=2.306,95%CI 1.032-5.155),working years [6-15 years (OR=0.358,95%CI 0.135-0.949)] and cases of anesthesia per year [≥390 cases (OR =3.352,95%CI 1.301-8.639)];secondary hospital (OR =1.717,95%CI 1.045-2.823).Conclusion This survey indicates that job burnout exists among anesthetists in Ningxia and is mainly displayed in emotional exhaustion and low personal accomplishment domains.Master and higher degree tend to occur serve job burnout.
5.Optimization and staining characteristic of immunohistochemical methods in detecting isocitrate dehydrogenase-1 mutations in human gliomas
Xiangzhao LI ; Xiaolei XUE ; Zhongman ZHANG ; Yingfen ZHANG ; Yanqing DING ; Huixia HAN
Chinese Journal of Neuromedicine 2016;15(6):558-562
Objective To compare the advantages and disadvantages of different immunohistochemical methods in detecting isocitrate dehydrogenase-1 (IDH 1) mutations in gliomas,and to optimize the processes these detection.Methods One hundred and thirty-eighty glioma specimens,collected and conformed by pathology in our hospital from January 2013 to December 2013,were used in our study,including 18 of WHO grade Ⅰ,49 of WHO grade Ⅱ,24 of WHO grade Ⅲ and 47 of WHO grade Ⅳ.Manual immunohistochemical method and automatic immunohistochemical instrument were used to detect the IDH1 mutation.PCR-high resolution melting curve analysis (PCR-HRM) was used to verify the above results.Results There were 65.9% positive specimens those had IDH1 positive tumor cells higher than 75%,and 70.7% positive specimens those were strong staining.Manual immunohistochemical method enjoyed advantages as clean background,clearness and easy reading,and no interpretation difficulty or false-positive result were noted with this method;while automatic immunohistochemical instrument enjoyed dark background,which led to interpretation difficulty or false-positive result;the results of IDH1 staining had significant differences between and automatic immunohistochemical instrument (x2=22.042,P=0.000).The positive detection rate of automatic immunohistochemical instrument was significantly higher than that of manual immunohistochemical method,and the results of IDH1 detection had no significant difference between manual immunohistochemical method and PCR-HRM (x2=0.800,P=0.371).Conclusions The results of IDH1 detection by manual immunohistochemical method are more accurate than that of immunohistochemical instrument.IDH1 gene mutation only has a relationship with the number of positive tumor cells,and not the staining intensity.The specimen can be considered to IDH1 gene mutation when the positive cells are more than 5%.
6.spa typing and resistance profile of Staphylococcus aureus isolated from clinical specimens
Ziying ZOU ; Li HAN ; Jie XIONG ; Zhongyi LU ; Xiangzhao MENG ; Yulong ZHANG ; Jingya ZHAO ; Xuelin HAN ; Shuguang TIAN ; Yong CHEN
Chinese Journal of Infection and Chemotherapy 2014;(2):142-145
Objective To study the resistance and molecular profiles of Staphylococcus aureus strains isolated from the clinical specimens.Methods Antimicrobial susceptibility was tested with 56 strains of Staphylococcus aureus isolated from a hospital from May to November 2011.The mecA and pvl genes were detected.The spa genetic types were analyzed.Results A total of 21 (37.5%)Staphylococcus aureus strains were resistant to methicillin (MRSA)and 35 (62.5%)were sensitive to methicillin (MSSA).Nineteen of the 21 (90.5%)MRSA strains carried mecA gene.Compared with MSSA,MRSA were much less sen-sitive to rifampin,fluoroqunolones,tetracycline and gentamicin (P <0.05).All the MRSA isolates were susceptible to vanco-mycin,linezolid,tigecycline,quinupristin-dalfopristin and nitrofurantoin.Six spa types were identified among the MRSA strains.Type t030 was the most prevalent,accounting for 66.7% (14/21)of all the MRSA strains.MRSA-t030 and MRSA-t002 were resistant to multiple antibiotics.Eighteen spa types were identified among the MSSA strains.Type t189,t377 and t034 were the top three spa types of MSSA,accounting for 14.3%,14.3% and 11.4%,respectively.A new MSSA spa typ-ing strain new1 was isolated from pus.There were five Panton-Valentine leukocidin (PVL)-positive isolates,3 of which was MSSA-t189 type. Conclusions Type t030 is the most prevalent spa type among clinical MRSA strains,which is resistant to many kinds of antibiotics and widely spreads in the hospital setting.There are many different spa types a-mong the MSSA strains.Type t389,t377 and t034 are the top three spa types of MSSA.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail