1.Efficacy and Application Characteristics of Cold Chinese Medicines Based on Chinese Pharmacopoeia (2020 Edition)
Lu YUE ; Yilong HU ; Jingying YANG ; Xiangxiang WU ; Mingsan MIAO ; Ming BAI
Chinese Journal of Experimental Traditional Medical Formulae 2026;32(4):241-248
ObjectiveTo provide a reference for the rational clinical use of cold Chinese medicines by sorting and analyzing their properties, flavors, meridian tropism, primary therapeutic indications, methods of administration, dosages, and precautions as recorded in the 2020 edition of Pharmacopoeia of the People's Republic of China (Chinese Pharmacopoeia). MethodsCold Chinese medicines for internal and external use included in the 2020 edition of Chinese Pharmacopoeia were entered one by one, and their efficacy, properties, flavors, meridian tropism, methods of administration, dosages, and usage precautions were statistically classified and summarized to guide clinical medication use. ResultsA total of 259 cold Chinese medicines for internal use were included and categorized into 18 efficacy groups, mainly comprising heat-clearing drugs, water-excreting and dampness-draining drugs, and phlegm-resolving, cough- and asthma-relieving drugs. Their predominant flavors were bitter, sweet, and pungent, and they primarily entered the liver, lung, and stomach meridians. The main methods of administration included decocting first, grinding into powder for oral use, or preparing into pills or powders, with most dosages ranging from 9 to 15 g. A total of 83 cold Chinese medicines for external use were included, involving 16 efficacy categories. Their main flavors were bitter, sweet, and pungent, primarily entering the liver, lung, and large intestine meridians. The main external application methods were grinding into powder for topical use or preparing decoctions for fumigation and washing, with most dosages ranging from 9 to 15 g. Whether for internal or external use, cold Chinese medicines should be used with caution or contraindicated in pregnant women. ConclusionThe cold Chinese medicines included in the 2020 edition of the Chinese Pharmacopoeia are mainly suitable for patients with carbuncles, swellings, and coughs. However, in clinical practice, it is necessary to strictly follow the principles of syndrome differentiation and treatment, pay attention to administration methods and dosages, and use cold medicines rationally and effectively to improve clinical efficacy.
2.Silencing DDX17 inhibits proliferation and migration of pulmonary arterial smooth muscle cells in vitro by decreasing mTORC1 activity.
Xiangxiang DENG ; Jia WANG ; Mi XIONG ; Ting WANG ; Yongjian YANG ; De LI ; Xiongshan SUN
Journal of Southern Medical University 2025;45(11):2475-2482
OBJECTIVES:
To investigate the mechanism of DDX17 for regulating proliferation and migration of pulmonary arterial smooth muscle cells (PASMCs) during the development of pulmonary hypertension (PH).
METHODS:
In murine PASMCs cultured under normoxic or hypoxic conditions, the effects of transfection with si-Ddx17 and insulin treatment, alone or in combination, on cell proliferation and migration were evaluated using Ki-67 immunofluorescence staining, scratch assay and Transwell assay. Western Blotting was performed to detect the changes in protein expression levels of DDX17, 4EBP1, S6, p-4EBP1, and p-S6. In a mouse model of PH induced by intraperitoneal injection of monocrotaline (MCT), the changes in pulmonary vasculature were examined using HE staining following tail vein injection of AD-Ddx17i.
RESULTS:
The PASMCs in hypoxic culture exhibited significantly enhanced cell proliferation and migration and protein expressions of p-4EBP1 and p-S6, and these changes were obviously reversed by transfection with si-Ddx17. Treatment with insulin significantly attenuated the effect of si-Ddx17 against hypoxic exposure-induced changes in PASMCs. In the mouse model of MCT-induced PH, transfection with AD-Ddx17i obviously alleviated pulmonary vascular stenosis and intimal hyperplasia.
CONCLUSIONS
The expression of DDX17 is elevated in hypoxia-induced PASMCs and PH mice, and silencing DDX17 significantly inhibits PASMC proliferation and migration in vitro and pulmonary vascular remodeling in PH mice by reducing mTORC1 activity.
Animals
;
Cell Proliferation
;
Cell Movement
;
DEAD-box RNA Helicases/metabolism*
;
Myocytes, Smooth Muscle/metabolism*
;
Mice
;
Pulmonary Artery/cytology*
;
Hypertension, Pulmonary/metabolism*
;
Mechanistic Target of Rapamycin Complex 1
;
Cells, Cultured
;
Muscle, Smooth, Vascular/cytology*
3.A survey on the demand for integrated medical and elderly care service model among rural elderly in Shenyang
Jiaxin FAN ; Wei WU ; Xiangxiang LI ; Yifan DONG ; Tianqi LI ; Haoyu YANG
Journal of Shenyang Medical College 2025;27(2):118-122,167
Objective:To investigate the demand of rural elderly in Shenyang for integrated medical and elderly care service model,providing references for the improvement and development of rural integrated medical and elderly care services in Shenyang.Methods:Elderly individuals from selected rural areas in Shenyang were randomly sampled as study subjects.A questionnaire survey was conducted to analyze their basic demographics,satisfaction with current elderly care services,and demand levels for integrated medical and elderly care programs.Multiple linear regression analysis was used to identify factors influencing the demand for integrated medical and elderly care services among rural elderly.Results:The satisfaction scores of the rural elderly for medical care,cultural and recreational activities,spiritual comfort,and daily living assistance were 3.86±1.37,3.67±1.36,3.49±1.45,and 3.15±1.58,respectively.Multiple linear regression analysis showed that gender,monthly family income,occupation,insurance situation,living situation,and self-care ability were factors influencing the demand for integrated medical and elderly care services(P<0.05).Conclusion:The demand for integrated medical and elderly care service model among rural elderly is affected by multiple factors.
4.Study on the correlation of peak blood concentrations of compound sulfamethoxazole and its metabolites with clinical efficacy and adverse reactions in critically ill patients
Xiangxiang FU ; Lili ZHONG ; Jiangfan GU ; Mengyu MEI ; Xinxin LI ; Yang DENG ; Min WANG
China Pharmacy 2025;36(14):1775-1780
OBJECTIVE To analyze the correlation of the peak blood concentration (cmax) of compound sulfamethoxazole (TMP/SMZ) and its metabolite N-acetyl sulfamethoxazole (NSMZ) with clinical efficacy and adverse reactions in critically ill patients. METHODS The data of critically ill patients treated with TMP/SMZ in various ICU of Hainan General Hospital from December 2023 to January 2025 were retrospectively collected. The patients were divided into success group and failure group based on the treatment outcome. Simple linear regression and Spearman correlation analysis were used to analyze the correlation of TMP cmax, SMZ cmax, and NSMZ cmax with clinical efficacy and adverse reactions. The receiver operating characteristic curve (ROC) was used to determine the cutoff values of cmax for predicting the occurrence of adverse reactions. RESULTS Among critically ill patients with an acute physiology and chronic health evaluation Ⅱ (APACHE-Ⅱ) ≥15 points 24 h of check-in at ICU, SMZ cmax of success group was significantly higher than failure group (P<0.05). The daily total dose of TMP/SMZ was positively correlated with TMP cmax and SMZ cmax( P<0.05). TMP cmax was significantly correlated with hepatotoxicity and nephrotoxicity, SMZ cmax with hepatotoxicity, and NSMZ cmax with nephrotoxicity (P<0.05). The cutoff values of TMP cmax for predicting nephrotoxicity and hepatotoxicity were 7.25 μg/mL and 6.63 μg/mL, respectively. The cutoff value of SMZ cmax for predicting hepatotoxicity was 138.00 μg/mL, and that of NSMZ cmax for predicting nephrotoxicity was 60.76 μg/mL. CONCLUSIONS Among critically ill patients with an APACHE-Ⅱ ≥15 points 24 h of check-in at ICU, SMZ cmax is associated with treatment success. Hepatotoxicity risk significantly increases when TMP cmax ≥6.63 μg/mL or SMZ cmax ≥138.00 μg/mL; nephrotoxicity risk significantly increases when TMP cmax ≥7.25 μg/mL or NSMZ cmax ≥60.76 μg/mL.
5.A multicenter clinical study on intramedullary vancomycin injection for preventing periprosthetic joint infection in total knee arthroplasty
Te LIU ; Jun FU ; Shiguang LAI ; Zhuo ZHANG ; Chi XU ; Lei GENG ; Yang LUO ; Peng REN ; Xin ZHI ; Quanbo JI ; Heng ZHANG ; Runkai ZHAO ; Haichao REN ; Ye TAO ; Qingyuan ZHENG ; Zeyu FENG ; Jianfeng YANG ; Yiming WANG ; Pengcheng LI ; Shuai LIU ; Wei CHAI ; Xiang LI ; Huiwu LI ; Xiaogang ZHANG ; Baochao JI ; Xianzhe LIU ; Xinzhan MAO ; Jianbing MA ; Xiangxiang SUN ; Jiying CHEN ; Yonggang ZHOU ; Jinliang WANG ; Weijun WANG ; Guoqiang ZHANG ; Ming NI
Chinese Journal of Orthopaedics 2025;45(12):803-811
Objective:To explore the safety and efficacy of intraosseous regional administration (IORA) of vancomycin for preventing infection in primary total knee arthroplasty (TKA).Methods:A total of 124 patients with knee osteoarthritis undergoing TKA between February 2024 and May 2024 at nine hospitals were enrolled. Preoperative infection prophylaxis involved either IORA (0.5 g vancomycin administered via intraosseous regional infusion before incision) or intravenous infusion (1 g vancomycin via peripheral vein). The IORA group included 15 males and 47 females with a median age of 66.5 years (range, 60.0-70.0 years), while the intravenous group included 14 males and 48 females with a median age of 66.0 years (range, 61.8-70.3 years) years. Intraoperative samples were collected including fat and synovium tissues after incision, before prosthesis placement, and after tourniquet release; distal femoral cancellous bone during femoral osteotomy; proximal tibial cancellous bone during tibial osteotomy; proximal intercondylar cancellous bone before prosthesis placement; and peripheral blood from non-infused arms at surgery initiation and after tourniquet release. Vancomycin concentrations were measured using liquid chromatography-tandem mass spectrometry. Vital sign changes were recorded from admission to 5~10 minutes post-IORA (IORA group) or post-incision (intravenous group). Follow-ups were conducted on postoperative day 1 and 3, and at 1 and 3 months, to document complications including IORA-related adverse events, periprosthetic joint infections, surgical site infections, red man syndrome, acute kidney injury, deep vein thrombosis and so on.Results:Vancomycin concentrations in bone, fat, and synovial tissue samples were significantly higher in the IORA group than in the intravenous group ( P<0.05), while vancomycin concentrations in blood samples were significantly lower in the IORA group than in the intravenous group ( P<0.05). Only 7.3%(41/558) of tissue samples in the IORA group had vancomycin concentrations below 2.0 μg/g (the minimum inhibitory concentration of vancomycin against coagulase-negative staphylococcus), compared to 59.3%(331/558) in the intravenous group (χ 2=11.285, P<0.001). In the intravenous group, 16.9%(21/124) of blood samples had vancomycin concentrations exceeding 15.0 mg/L (the threshold associated with a significantly increased risk of nephrotoxicity), while all concentrations in the IORA group were below this threshold, the difference was statistically significant (χ 2=22.943, P<0.001). There were no statistically significant difference ( P>0.05) in vital signs changes before and after vancomycin administration between the two groups. Two patients in the intravenous group experienced incision exudate, while no other related complications occurred in either group. Conclusions:Compared to the traditional intravenous infusion of 1 g vancomycin, intraosseous injection of a low dose (0.5 g) of vancomycin achieves higher local tissue concentrations in the knee joint with a lower incidence of adverse reactions and is safe for infection prophylaxis. Despite guidelines not recommending the routine use of vancomycin for preventing infection after primary TKA, intraosseous injection of 0.5 g vancomycin may be considered intraoperatively for primary TKA in the following scenarios: patients in medical institutions with a high prevalence of methicillin-resistant staphylococcus aureus (MRSA) infections, patients with potential preoperative MRSA colonization, or patients with cephalosporin allergy.
6.A multicenter clinical study on intramedullary vancomycin injection for preventing periprosthetic joint infection in total knee arthroplasty
Te LIU ; Jun FU ; Shiguang LAI ; Zhuo ZHANG ; Chi XU ; Lei GENG ; Yang LUO ; Peng REN ; Xin ZHI ; Quanbo JI ; Heng ZHANG ; Runkai ZHAO ; Haichao REN ; Ye TAO ; Qingyuan ZHENG ; Zeyu FENG ; Jianfeng YANG ; Yiming WANG ; Pengcheng LI ; Shuai LIU ; Wei CHAI ; Xiang LI ; Huiwu LI ; Xiaogang ZHANG ; Baochao JI ; Xianzhe LIU ; Xinzhan MAO ; Jianbing MA ; Xiangxiang SUN ; Jiying CHEN ; Yonggang ZHOU ; Jinliang WANG ; Weijun WANG ; Guoqiang ZHANG ; Ming NI
Chinese Journal of Orthopaedics 2025;45(12):803-811
Objective:To explore the safety and efficacy of intraosseous regional administration (IORA) of vancomycin for preventing infection in primary total knee arthroplasty (TKA).Methods:A total of 124 patients with knee osteoarthritis undergoing TKA between February 2024 and May 2024 at nine hospitals were enrolled. Preoperative infection prophylaxis involved either IORA (0.5 g vancomycin administered via intraosseous regional infusion before incision) or intravenous infusion (1 g vancomycin via peripheral vein). The IORA group included 15 males and 47 females with a median age of 66.5 years (range, 60.0-70.0 years), while the intravenous group included 14 males and 48 females with a median age of 66.0 years (range, 61.8-70.3 years) years. Intraoperative samples were collected including fat and synovium tissues after incision, before prosthesis placement, and after tourniquet release; distal femoral cancellous bone during femoral osteotomy; proximal tibial cancellous bone during tibial osteotomy; proximal intercondylar cancellous bone before prosthesis placement; and peripheral blood from non-infused arms at surgery initiation and after tourniquet release. Vancomycin concentrations were measured using liquid chromatography-tandem mass spectrometry. Vital sign changes were recorded from admission to 5~10 minutes post-IORA (IORA group) or post-incision (intravenous group). Follow-ups were conducted on postoperative day 1 and 3, and at 1 and 3 months, to document complications including IORA-related adverse events, periprosthetic joint infections, surgical site infections, red man syndrome, acute kidney injury, deep vein thrombosis and so on.Results:Vancomycin concentrations in bone, fat, and synovial tissue samples were significantly higher in the IORA group than in the intravenous group ( P<0.05), while vancomycin concentrations in blood samples were significantly lower in the IORA group than in the intravenous group ( P<0.05). Only 7.3%(41/558) of tissue samples in the IORA group had vancomycin concentrations below 2.0 μg/g (the minimum inhibitory concentration of vancomycin against coagulase-negative staphylococcus), compared to 59.3%(331/558) in the intravenous group (χ 2=11.285, P<0.001). In the intravenous group, 16.9%(21/124) of blood samples had vancomycin concentrations exceeding 15.0 mg/L (the threshold associated with a significantly increased risk of nephrotoxicity), while all concentrations in the IORA group were below this threshold, the difference was statistically significant (χ 2=22.943, P<0.001). There were no statistically significant difference ( P>0.05) in vital signs changes before and after vancomycin administration between the two groups. Two patients in the intravenous group experienced incision exudate, while no other related complications occurred in either group. Conclusions:Compared to the traditional intravenous infusion of 1 g vancomycin, intraosseous injection of a low dose (0.5 g) of vancomycin achieves higher local tissue concentrations in the knee joint with a lower incidence of adverse reactions and is safe for infection prophylaxis. Despite guidelines not recommending the routine use of vancomycin for preventing infection after primary TKA, intraosseous injection of 0.5 g vancomycin may be considered intraoperatively for primary TKA in the following scenarios: patients in medical institutions with a high prevalence of methicillin-resistant staphylococcus aureus (MRSA) infections, patients with potential preoperative MRSA colonization, or patients with cephalosporin allergy.
7.A survey on the demand for integrated medical and elderly care service model among rural elderly in Shenyang
Jiaxin FAN ; Wei WU ; Xiangxiang LI ; Yifan DONG ; Tianqi LI ; Haoyu YANG
Journal of Shenyang Medical College 2025;27(2):118-122,167
Objective:To investigate the demand of rural elderly in Shenyang for integrated medical and elderly care service model,providing references for the improvement and development of rural integrated medical and elderly care services in Shenyang.Methods:Elderly individuals from selected rural areas in Shenyang were randomly sampled as study subjects.A questionnaire survey was conducted to analyze their basic demographics,satisfaction with current elderly care services,and demand levels for integrated medical and elderly care programs.Multiple linear regression analysis was used to identify factors influencing the demand for integrated medical and elderly care services among rural elderly.Results:The satisfaction scores of the rural elderly for medical care,cultural and recreational activities,spiritual comfort,and daily living assistance were 3.86±1.37,3.67±1.36,3.49±1.45,and 3.15±1.58,respectively.Multiple linear regression analysis showed that gender,monthly family income,occupation,insurance situation,living situation,and self-care ability were factors influencing the demand for integrated medical and elderly care services(P<0.05).Conclusion:The demand for integrated medical and elderly care service model among rural elderly is affected by multiple factors.
8.Significance and key points of amendment in situ autologous great saphenous vein arterialization for the treatment of lower extremity arterial ischemia
Ye TIAN ; Xinxi LI ; Lei ZHANG ; Chao BAI ; Zhenwei YANG ; Muerzati HALIMURAT· ; Jun LUO ; Yeerbao ZAIYING· ; Xiangxiang RU ; Wenbin ZHANG
International Journal of Surgery 2024;51(11):729-733
With the development of population aging, the incidence of lower limb artery ischemic diseases is gradually increasing. Although various treatments such as medication and endovascular surgery are currently available, patients with compromised microcirculation in the distal limbs and poor outflow pathways often do not achieve satisfactory results. Additionally, these treatments can be costly, and long-term patency rates are not ideal. The amendment in situ autologous great saphenous vein arterialization surgery utilizes the patient′s great saphenous vein to provide arterial blood in a retrograde manner and re-establishes blood supply to the tissues through the venous microcirculation system in the distal foot. This approach can achieve good limb salvage results and long-term patency. Therefore, this article aims to elaborate on the methods and value of amendment in situ autologous great saphenous vein arterialization surgery.
9.Treatment of portal hypertension with spontaneous portosystemic shunt using the method of modified balloon-occluded retrograde transvenous obliteration combined with anterograde venous obliteration
Qiang ZHANG ; Guochao YOU ; Huajing XU ; Xiangxiang KONG ; Dianbin YANG ; Yan LIU
Chinese Journal of Radiology 2024;58(7):752-757
Objective:To discuss the method of modified balloon-occluded retrograde transvenous obliteration (M-BRTO) combined with antegrade transvenous obliteration (ATO) using tissue adhesive and (or) coils in the treatment of portal hypertension with spontaneous portosystemic shunt (SPSS), and to evaluate its clinical efficacy.Methods:From February 2018 to October 2022,clinical data of patients with portal hypertension with SPSS treatment in Henan Anyang District Hospital were retrospectively analyzed. A total of 21 patients were enrolled. Under the blood flow limit of SPSS outflow tract, ATO was firstly performed, then followed by M-BRTO. The ATO route could be performed from percutaneous transhepatic portal vein, percutaneous transumbilical vein or transjugular intrahepatic portal vein shunt (TIPS) approach and the M-BRTO route could be performed from femoral vein (FV), jugular vein (JV) or anterior cubical vein (ACV). The operation of M-BRTO+ATO was performed under local anesthesia and was suitable for patients with isolated gastric varicose bleeding, hepatic encephalopathy or cardiac insufficiency. TIPS combination with M-BRTO+ATO was performed under general anesthesia and was suitable for patients with gastrointestinal hemorrhage complicated with severe gastrorenal or splenorenal shunt, or with portal thrombosis. Abdominal plain CT scan was performed 1 week later to show the deposition of embolic agent. Abdominal color ultrasound was done 1 month later, contrast-enhanced CT scan was performed 3 months and 6 months later, and then color ultrasound or contrast-enhanced CT was performed every 6 months to show the portal vein blood flow or the patency of TIPS stent. Hepatic artery chemoembolization was performed 1 month later for patients with liver cancer.Results:A total of 23 times of operation were performed in 21 patients, including 1 case with 3 times of operation. The approach of percutaneous transhepatic route was used in 11 cases (7 cases combined with FV, 3 cases combined with JV and 1 case combined with ACV), the approach of TIPS route combination with FV was used in 9 cases, paraumbilical vein combination with FV was used in 2 cases and paraumbilical vein combination with ACV was used in 1 case. Ectopic embolization occurred in 3 cases (1 case to the spleen vein, 2 cases to the liver). Perioperative fever occurred in 5 cases, bleeding of hepatic puncture tract occurred in 1 case, and death happened in 2 cases (1 case of acute liver failure induced by bile duct stone, 1 case of acute heart failure combined with acute gastrointestinal massive hemorrhage). During the follow-up, 4 cases died (3 cases of liver cancer and 1 case of infection). The remaining 15 patients were followed up for 2 to 47 (22±13) months and there was no recurrence of hepatic encephalopathy and gastrointestinal hemorrhage during follow-up.Conclusions:The operation of M-BRTO+ATO using tissue adhesive or combining with coils as embolic agent can quickly obliterate outflow tract of SPSS and completely block the whole tract of SPSS, so it is a fast, safety and effective method for the treatment of PH with SPSS.
10.Targeting the chromatin structural changes of antitumor immunity
Li NIAN-NIAN ; Lun DENG-XING ; Gong NINGNING ; Meng GANG ; Du XIN-YING ; Wang HE ; Bao XIANGXIANG ; Li XIN-YANG ; Song JI-WU ; Hu KEWEI ; Li LALA ; Li SI-YING ; Liu WENBO ; Zhu WANPING ; Zhang YUNLONG ; Li JIKAI ; Yao TING ; Mou LEMING ; Han XIAOQING ; Hao FURONG ; Hu YONGCHENG ; Liu LIN ; Zhu HONGGUANG ; Wu YUYUN ; Liu BIN
Journal of Pharmaceutical Analysis 2024;14(4):460-482
Epigenomic imbalance drives abnormal transcriptional processes,promoting the onset and progression of cancer.Although defective gene regulation generally affects carcinogenesis and tumor suppression networks,tumor immunogenicity and immune cells involved in antitumor responses may also be affected by epigenomic changes,which may have significant implications for the development and application of epigenetic therapy,cancer immunotherapy,and their combinations.Herein,we focus on the impact of epigenetic regulation on tumor immune cell function and the role of key abnormal epigenetic processes,DNA methylation,histone post-translational modification,and chromatin structure in tumor immunogenicity,and introduce these epigenetic research methods.We emphasize the value of small-molecule inhibitors of epigenetic modulators in enhancing antitumor immune responses and discuss the challenges of developing treatment plans that combine epigenetic therapy and immuno-therapy through the complex interaction between cancer epigenetics and cancer immunology.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail