1.A single-center analysis of the short-term efficacy and safety of RAPN in 45 patients with non-metastatic pT 3a renal cell carcinoma
Xiangpeng ZOU ; Yunhan LUO ; Zhiling ZHANG ; Zhaohui ZHOU ; Longbin XIONG ; Yulu PENG ; Yixin HUANG ; Xin LUO ; Wensu WEI ; Zhenhua LIU ; Pei DONG ; Shengjie GUO ; Hui HAN ; Fangjian ZHOU
Chinese Journal of Urology 2025;46(5):369-375
Objective:To analyze the short-term efficacy and safety of robot-assisted laparoscopic partial nephrectomy(RAPN)for non-metastatic pathological stage T 3a renal cell carcinoma. Methods:The clinical and pathological data of 45 patients with pathologically confirmed non-metastatic T 3a renal cell carcinoma who underwent RAPN at Sun Yat-sen University Cancer Center between January 2016 and December 2023 were retrospectively reviewed. There were 30 males and 15 females. The average age of the cohort was(54.3±10.7)years,and the average clinical tumor diameter was(4.9±1.8)cm. Of all the patients,35(77.8%)were asymptomatic,7(15.6%)presented with hematuria,and 3(6.7%)presented with lumbar pain. Preoperative imaging assessed 34 patients(75.6%)as having clinical stage T 3a,all suspected of involving the collecting system or perirenal fat invasion;the remaining 11 patients(24.4%)were assessed as having stage T 1-2 disease. The median R.E.N.A.L. nephrectomy score was 8.0(7.0,10.0). A history of hypertension,diabetes,or chronic kidney disease was present in 18 patients(40.0%). The primary endpoint was progression-free survival,and the secondary endpoints included postoperative complications and short-term renal function outcomes. Survival curve was estimated using the Kaplan-Meier method,and renal function comparisons were made using the paired t-test. Results:The RAPN was performed through a transabdominal approach in 32 patients(71.1%),with a median estimated blood loss of 150.0(50.0,300.0)ml. Seven(15.6%)patients required intraoperative blood transfusion. The median length of postoperative hospital stay was 4.0(4.0,6.0)days. Postoperative complications occurred in 6 patients(13.3%),including 5(11.1%)with mild complications and 1(2.2%)with a severe complication. Renal function returned to baseline in 24 of 39 evaluable patients(61.5%),while 3 patients(7.7%)developed surgery-related chronic kidney disease 3 to 12 months postoperatively,but none required dialysis. The median follow-up time was 31.8(22.7,50.9)months,12(26.7%)patients received programmed cell death protein 1 inhibitor adjuvant therapy postoperatively. During follow-up,3 patients experienced tumor recurrence,the 3-year progression-free survival rate of the entire cohort was 95.4%.Conclusions:For some carefully selected patients with T 3a renal cell carcinoma,RAPN performed by experienced surgeons is a feasible and safe option,providing excellent short-term oncological outcomes,complication control,and renal function recovery. The long-term efficacy remains to be seen.
2.A single-center analysis of the short-term efficacy and safety of RAPN in 45 patients with non-metastatic pT 3a renal cell carcinoma
Xiangpeng ZOU ; Yunhan LUO ; Zhiling ZHANG ; Zhaohui ZHOU ; Longbin XIONG ; Yulu PENG ; Yixin HUANG ; Xin LUO ; Wensu WEI ; Zhenhua LIU ; Pei DONG ; Shengjie GUO ; Hui HAN ; Fangjian ZHOU
Chinese Journal of Urology 2025;46(5):369-375
Objective:To analyze the short-term efficacy and safety of robot-assisted laparoscopic partial nephrectomy(RAPN)for non-metastatic pathological stage T 3a renal cell carcinoma. Methods:The clinical and pathological data of 45 patients with pathologically confirmed non-metastatic T 3a renal cell carcinoma who underwent RAPN at Sun Yat-sen University Cancer Center between January 2016 and December 2023 were retrospectively reviewed. There were 30 males and 15 females. The average age of the cohort was(54.3±10.7)years,and the average clinical tumor diameter was(4.9±1.8)cm. Of all the patients,35(77.8%)were asymptomatic,7(15.6%)presented with hematuria,and 3(6.7%)presented with lumbar pain. Preoperative imaging assessed 34 patients(75.6%)as having clinical stage T 3a,all suspected of involving the collecting system or perirenal fat invasion;the remaining 11 patients(24.4%)were assessed as having stage T 1-2 disease. The median R.E.N.A.L. nephrectomy score was 8.0(7.0,10.0). A history of hypertension,diabetes,or chronic kidney disease was present in 18 patients(40.0%). The primary endpoint was progression-free survival,and the secondary endpoints included postoperative complications and short-term renal function outcomes. Survival curve was estimated using the Kaplan-Meier method,and renal function comparisons were made using the paired t-test. Results:The RAPN was performed through a transabdominal approach in 32 patients(71.1%),with a median estimated blood loss of 150.0(50.0,300.0)ml. Seven(15.6%)patients required intraoperative blood transfusion. The median length of postoperative hospital stay was 4.0(4.0,6.0)days. Postoperative complications occurred in 6 patients(13.3%),including 5(11.1%)with mild complications and 1(2.2%)with a severe complication. Renal function returned to baseline in 24 of 39 evaluable patients(61.5%),while 3 patients(7.7%)developed surgery-related chronic kidney disease 3 to 12 months postoperatively,but none required dialysis. The median follow-up time was 31.8(22.7,50.9)months,12(26.7%)patients received programmed cell death protein 1 inhibitor adjuvant therapy postoperatively. During follow-up,3 patients experienced tumor recurrence,the 3-year progression-free survival rate of the entire cohort was 95.4%.Conclusions:For some carefully selected patients with T 3a renal cell carcinoma,RAPN performed by experienced surgeons is a feasible and safe option,providing excellent short-term oncological outcomes,complication control,and renal function recovery. The long-term efficacy remains to be seen.
3.Analysis of the epidemic characteristics and disease burden of hospitalized children with viral myocarditis in China from 2016 to 2021
Luci HUANG ; Wei SHAO ; Lingyun GUO ; Yiliang FU ; Fei LI ; Hui XU ; Guoshuang FENG ; Lu GAO ; Zhengde XIE ; Yue YUAN ; Gang LIU ; Xiangpeng CHEN
Chinese Journal of Experimental and Clinical Virology 2024;38(4):432-438
Objective:This study aimed to provide basic data for the prevention, diagnosis and treatment of pediatric viral myocarditis (VMC) in China through analyzing the epidemic characteristics and disease burden of pediatric inpatients with VMC from 2016 to 2021.Methods:We performed a descriptive statistical analysis to the age, genders, seasons, regions and hospitalization cost and days of pediatric VMC inpatients and the death. All of the information was obtained from 27 Children′s hospitals or Maternal and Child Health hospitals of 23 provinces of China from 2016 to 2021.Results:A total of 7 647 599 cases including 1 646 VMC inpatients were admitted into our study. The annual numbers of hospitalizations were 173, 227, 313, 301, 295 and 337, with the hospitalized constituent ratios being 14.9/100 000, 17.9/100 000, 23.0/100 000, 20.5/100 000, 26.5/100 000 and 26.4/100 000 from 2016 to 2021. In recent 6 years, the proportion of VMC hospitalizations had increased yearly ( P<0.001), and had associated with the onset age ( P<0.001). Aged 12-≤18 years owned the highest hospitalized constituent ratio. The Northeast of China owned the largest number of VMC inpatients, and the East second to it. Among the 1 646 VMC children, there were 68 deaths, with the hospitalized case fatality rate of 4.13%. There were no significant differences between genders, age, seasons, years and fatality rate of VMC inpatients. For the diseases burden, the median of hospitalization days of all VMC inpatients was 10 days (IQR 6, 21), and the median of hospitalization cost was 1 1 842.3 RMB (IQR 6 969.22, 19 714.78). The median of hospitalization days of deceased VMC children was only 1 day (IQR 1, 3), the median cost could be 8 874.03 RMB (IQR 5 277.94, 5 6 151.59). Conclusions:In this study, we found that proportion of hospitalization of VMC children increased year by year, adolescence might be a risk factor of VMC. The fatality of VMC inpatients could be up to 4.13%, and the death led to a huge economic burden of society, family and individuals.
4.Relation factor analysis for the short-term preservation of ipsilateral renal function after partial nephrectomy
Yixin HUANG ; Xiangpeng ZOU ; Zhiling ZHANG ; Kang NING ; Xin LUO ; Longbin XIONG ; Yulu PENG ; Zhaohui ZHOU ; Pei DONG ; Shengjie GUO ; Hui HAN ; Fangjian ZHOU
Chinese Journal of Surgery 2023;61(12):1099-1103
Objectives:To analyze the factors relative to the short-term preservation of ipsilateral renal function after partial nephrectomy.Methods:The clinical data of 83 patients who were treated with partial nephrectomy from December 2014 to December 2019 in the Department of Urology, Sun Yat-sen University Cancer Center were retrospectively analyzed. There were 54 males and 29 females, aging ( M (IQR)) 49 (17) years (range: 27 to 74 years). The ischemia time in operation was 25 (18) minutes (range: 10 to 67 minutes). Emission computed tomography scan and CT scan were performed before (within 1 month) and after (3 to 12 months) surgery. The volume of the ipsilateral and contralateral kidney was measured on the basis of preoperative and postoperative CT scans. The glomerular filtration rate (GFR) specifically in each kidney was estimated by emission computed tomography. Recovery from ischemia is determined by the formula: GFR preservation/volume saved×100%. Linear regression was used to explore the factors ralative to the short-term preservation of ipsilateral renal function after partial nephrectomy. Results:The GFR preservation of the ipsilateral kidney was 80.9 (25.2) % (range: 31.0% to 109.4%). The volume loss of the kidney resulted in a decrease of 12.0% (5.8 ml/(min×1.96 m 2)) of GFR, while the ischemic injury resulted in a decrease of 6.5% (2.5 ml/(min×1.96 m 2)) of GFR. The volume saved from the ipsilateral kidney was 87.1 (12.9) % (range: 27.0% to 131.7%). Recovery from ischemia was 93.5 (17.5) % (range:44.3% to 178.3%). In multivariate analysis, GFR preservation of the ipsilateral kidney was significantly correlated with the volume saved of the ipsilateral kidney ( β=0.383, 95% CI: 0.144 to 0.622, P=0.002). It was not related to the ischemia time ( β=0.046, 95% CI:-0.383 to 0.475, P=0.831). Conclusion:In the condition of limited ischemic time, in the short term ipsilateral renal function after partial nephrectomy is mainly determined by the loss of kidney volume, while ischemic injury only plays a minor role.
5.Relation factor analysis for the short-term preservation of ipsilateral renal function after partial nephrectomy
Yixin HUANG ; Xiangpeng ZOU ; Zhiling ZHANG ; Kang NING ; Xin LUO ; Longbin XIONG ; Yulu PENG ; Zhaohui ZHOU ; Pei DONG ; Shengjie GUO ; Hui HAN ; Fangjian ZHOU
Chinese Journal of Surgery 2023;61(12):1099-1103
Objectives:To analyze the factors relative to the short-term preservation of ipsilateral renal function after partial nephrectomy.Methods:The clinical data of 83 patients who were treated with partial nephrectomy from December 2014 to December 2019 in the Department of Urology, Sun Yat-sen University Cancer Center were retrospectively analyzed. There were 54 males and 29 females, aging ( M (IQR)) 49 (17) years (range: 27 to 74 years). The ischemia time in operation was 25 (18) minutes (range: 10 to 67 minutes). Emission computed tomography scan and CT scan were performed before (within 1 month) and after (3 to 12 months) surgery. The volume of the ipsilateral and contralateral kidney was measured on the basis of preoperative and postoperative CT scans. The glomerular filtration rate (GFR) specifically in each kidney was estimated by emission computed tomography. Recovery from ischemia is determined by the formula: GFR preservation/volume saved×100%. Linear regression was used to explore the factors ralative to the short-term preservation of ipsilateral renal function after partial nephrectomy. Results:The GFR preservation of the ipsilateral kidney was 80.9 (25.2) % (range: 31.0% to 109.4%). The volume loss of the kidney resulted in a decrease of 12.0% (5.8 ml/(min×1.96 m 2)) of GFR, while the ischemic injury resulted in a decrease of 6.5% (2.5 ml/(min×1.96 m 2)) of GFR. The volume saved from the ipsilateral kidney was 87.1 (12.9) % (range: 27.0% to 131.7%). Recovery from ischemia was 93.5 (17.5) % (range:44.3% to 178.3%). In multivariate analysis, GFR preservation of the ipsilateral kidney was significantly correlated with the volume saved of the ipsilateral kidney ( β=0.383, 95% CI: 0.144 to 0.622, P=0.002). It was not related to the ischemia time ( β=0.046, 95% CI:-0.383 to 0.475, P=0.831). Conclusion:In the condition of limited ischemic time, in the short term ipsilateral renal function after partial nephrectomy is mainly determined by the loss of kidney volume, while ischemic injury only plays a minor role.
6.Effects of open-lung strategy on postoperative delirium in elderly patients undergoing laparoscopic surgery
Xiangpeng ZHU ; Chao LUO ; Tianfeng HUANG ; Yang ZHANG ; Ju GAO
Chinese Journal of Anesthesiology 2023;43(2):137-141
Objective:To evaluate the effect of open-lung strategy (OLS) on postoperative delirium (POD) in elderly patients undergoing laparoscopic surgery.Methods:Seventy-four elderly patients of both sexes, aged 65-80 yr, with body mass index of 18.5-30.0 kg/m 2, of American Society of Anesthesiologists Physical Status classification Ⅱ or Ⅲ, undergoing elective laparoscopic radical rectal cancer or radical prostate cancer surgery under general anesthesia, were divided into 2 groups ( n=37 each) by the random number table method: OLS group and non-OLS (NOLS) group. Patients in OLS group received small tidal volume ventilation, recruitment maneuvers, and individualized positive end-expiratory pressure. Fixed positive end-expiratory pressure 5 cmH 2O was given in NOLS group. Cerebral regional oxygen saturation (rSO 2), pH value, PaO 2, PaCO 2 and PaO 2/FiO 2 were recorded before induction of anesthesia (T 0, baseline value), at 10 min after tracheal intubation (T 1), at 1 and 2 h after pneumoperitoneum (T 2, 3) and at 10 min after extubation (T 4). The levels of serum interleukin-6 (IL-6), IL-10 and calcium-binding protein (S100β) were measured by enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay before surgery, at the end of surgery, and at 1 day after surgery. The development of POD was assessed using the delirium assessment scale at 1-3 days after surgery. Results:Compared with NOLS group, the pH value was significantly decreased at T 3, PaCO 2 was increased, PaO 2, PaO 2/FiO 2 and rSO 2 were increased at T 2-4, serum IL-6 and S100β concentrations were decreased after surgery and at 1 day after surgery, the serum IL-10 concentration was increased, and the incidence of POD was decreased in OLS group ( P<0.05). Conclusions:OLS can increase rSO 2, reduce the systemic inflammatory response, and decrease the risk of POD in elderly patients undergoing laparoscopic surgery.
7.Application of Renaissance spinal surgical robot in middle and upper thoracic fractures
Haitao HOU ; Shize SHAO ; Yanan WANG ; Zhenyu WANG ; Song FU ; Haijun LIU ; Xiangpeng HUANG ; Huan WANG ; Longqiang WANG
Chinese Journal of Orthopaedics 2021;41(12):763-769
Objective:To explore the safety and effectiveness of the Renaissance spine surgery robot in the middle and upper thoracic spine fractures.Methods:62 patients with middle and upper thoracic vertebra fractures from March 2015 to March 2019 were prospectively analyzed. These patients were randomly divided into robot group (Renaissance robot-assisted nailing) and free hand group (unarmed nailing under perspective). There were 32 patients in robot group, including 25 males and 7 females with an average age of 43.1±8.91 years (range, 18-65 years). Body mass index (BMI) was 26.15±3.97 kg/m 2 (range, 16.3-41.7 kg/m 2). The preoperative Cobb angle was 20.9 °±2.83° (range, 10.7 °-33.9°). In the free hand group, there were 30 cases, including 24 males and 6 females; Age 44.2±9.10 years (range, 20-67 years), BMI 25.97±4.02 kg/m 2 (range, 17.1-43.2 kg/m 2); The preoperative Cobb angle was 21.3°±3.01° (range, 11.6°-35.1°). The 2 groups were compared in terms of accuracy of screw placement, one-time success rate of screw placement, completion time of screw placement, time of total operation and penetration rate of anterior vertebral margin. The robot group also compared the consistency of screw placement angle with preoperative planning. Results:All patients completed the operation successfully. The number of fractured vertebrae in the robot group was 37; the screw placement time was 16.11±5.82 min; the total number of screws was 230, of which 227 were successfully placed at one time, with a success rate of 98.70% (227/230); 1 screw was inserted through the anterior edge of the vertebral body, and the penetration rate was 0.43% (1/230). The number of fractured vertebrae in the free hand group was 35; the nail placement time was 21.09±7.31 min; the total number of screws was 216, of which 195 were successfully placed at one time, with a success rate of 90.28% (195/216); 12 screws was inserted through the anterior edge of the vertebral body, and the penetration rate was 5.56% (12/216). There were significant differences in the time, success rate and penetration rate between the two groups. There was no significant difference in the total operation time between the robot group and the unarmed nail group 137.23±12.68 min and 140.23±13.13 min, respectively. There was no significant difference in the angle of screw placement between pre-operative planning image and post-operative CT scan in the robot group.Conclusion:Renaissance spinal surgery robot in the treatment of middle and upper thoracic vertebra fractures has the advantages of high accuracy, low intraoperative risk, high safety and satisfactory effect of pedicle screw placement.
8.China National Lung Cancer Screening Guideline with Low-dose Computed Tomography (2018 version).
Qinghua ZHOU ; Yaguang FAN ; Ying WANG ; Youlin QIAO ; Guiqi WANG ; Yunchao HUANG ; Xinyun WANG ; Ning WU ; Guozheng ZHANG ; Xiangpeng ZHENG ; Hong BU ; Yin LI ; Sen WEI ; Liang'an CHEN ; Chengping HU ; Yuankai SHI ; Yan SUN
Chinese Journal of Lung Cancer 2018;21(2):67-75
BACKGROUND:
Lung cancer is the leading cause of cancer-related death in China. The results from a randomized controlled trial using annual low-dose computed tomography (LDCT) in specific high-risk groups demonstrated a 20% reduction in lung cancer mortality. The aim of tihs study is to establish the China National lung cancer screening guidelines for clinical practice.
METHODS:
The China lung cancer early detection and treatment expert group (CLCEDTEG) established the China National Lung Cancer Screening Guideline with multidisciplinary representation including 4 thoracic surgeons, 4 thoracic radiologists, 2 medical oncologists, 2 pulmonologists, 2 pathologist, and 2 epidemiologist. Members have engaged in interdisciplinary collaborations regarding lung cancer screening and clinical care of patients with at risk for lung cancer. The expert group reviewed the literature, including screening trials in the United States and Europe and China, and discussed local best clinical practices in the China. A consensus-based guidelines, China National Lung Cancer Screening Guideline (CNLCSG), was recommended by CLCEDTEG appointed by the National Health and Family Planning Commission, based on results of the National Lung Screening Trial, systematic review of evidence related to LDCT screening, and protocol of lung cancer screening program conducted in rural China.
RESULTS:
Annual lung cancer screening with LDCT is recommended for high risk individuals aged 50-74 years who have at least a 20 pack-year smoking history and who currently smoke or have quit within the past five years. Individualized decision making should be conducted before LDCT screening. LDCT screening also represents an opportunity to educate patients as to the health risks of smoking; thus, education should be integrated into the screening process in order to assist smoking cessation.
CONCLUSIONS
A lung cancer screening guideline is recommended for the high-risk population in China. Additional research , including LDCT combined with biomarkers, is needed to optimize the approach to low-dose CT screening in the future.
Aged
;
China
;
epidemiology
;
Early Detection of Cancer
;
Female
;
Humans
;
Lung Neoplasms
;
diagnostic imaging
;
epidemiology
;
Male
;
Mass Screening
;
Middle Aged
;
Patient Selection
;
Practice Guidelines as Topic
;
Radiation Dosage
;
Risk
;
Rural Population
;
statistics & numerical data
;
Tomography, Spiral Computed
9.The feasibility of breath control management guided stereotactic ablation body radiotherapy of liver tumors by volumetric modulated arc therapy
Jianjian QIU ; Bo LYU ; Ying HUANG ; Weihai ZHUO ; Xiangpeng ZHENG
Chinese Journal of Radiological Medicine and Protection 2017;37(2):143-148
Objective To investigate the feasibility and plan quality of the image-guided volumetric modulated arc therapy (VMAT) based voluntary deep exhale breath-holding technique in the stereotactic ablative body radiotherapy (SABR) for liver tumors.Methods Fifteen patients with liver tumors were involved in this study.All patients were immobilized with voluntary deep exhale breath hold (vDEBH) combined with real-time position management (RPM) respiratory gating system.Treatment was planned using VMAT with 2 modified partial arc and re-planned using intensity modulated radiation therapy (IMRT) technique for comparison.Dosimetric parameters were calculated for plan quality assessment.Quality assurance studies included absolute dose and multiple planar dose verifications,total monitor units and delivery time analysis.Daily cone beam computed tomography imaging was used to verify the motions.Results There were no significant dosimetric differences between VMAT and conventional IMRT plans (P >0.05).Both techniques were able to minimize doses to organs at risk including normal liver,kidneys,spinal cord,and stomach.However,the average monitor units with VMAT were significantly lower 28.1% than those with IMRT(t =3.064,P <0.05).The average beam-on time in VMAT plans was 31.6% shorter than that in IMRT plans(t =2.278,P < 0.05).Conclusions The utilization of VMAT in the treatment planning of SABR for liver tumors under breath control mode has better dosimetrics.In comparison to conventional IMRT plans,VMAT plans have higher efficiency and feasibility.
10.Estimated radiation dose and breast cancer incidence risk of contra-lateral breast for patients with unilateral breast cancer
Ying HUANG ; Weihai ZHUO ; Haikuan LIU ; Xiangpeng ZHENG ; Jianjian QIU
Chinese Journal of Radiological Medicine and Protection 2017;37(12):924-927
Objective To analyze the radiation dose to contra-lateral breasts and estimate the incidence risk of contra-lateral breast cancer for women undergone unilateral breast cancer radiotherapy.Methods The radiation doses of contra-lateral breasts for 49 patients were counted and analyzed in a hospital,and the risk of contra-lateral breast cancer in different age groups that induced by radiotherapy was estimated based on BEIR Ⅶ model combined with the Chinese lifetime table.Results The prescribed doses for the patients were all 50 Gy.The mean dose to contra-lateral breasts ranged from 0.14 Gy to 3.59 Gy,with an average of (1.21 ±0.89) Gy,and the maximum point dose varied from 0.98 Gy to 45.27 Gy,with the average of (17.42 ±13.20) Gy.Both the maximum point dose and the mean dose obviously varied among the patients,and their correlation was significant (R =0.527,P =0.000).Furthermore,no significant differences of the mean dose was found among the ages (P > 0.05).The lifetime attribute risks of contra-lateral breast cancer were estimated to be 2 449,1 857,994,446,173 and 55 for per 100 thousand women corresponding to the ages of 35,40,50,60,70 and 80,respectively.Conclusions In the radiotherapy for unilateral breast cancer,the dose delivered to the contra-lateral breast is about 1 Gy order of magnitude,the risk of contra-lateral breast cancer cannot be ignored for young women.Therefore,the irradiation dose of contra-lateral breasts should be controlled as less as possible in planning the treatment.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail