1.Effect and mechanism of Wnt5a knockdown on the efficacy of M1 bone marrow-derived macrophage in treatment of liver cirrhosis
Feifei XING ; Danyang WANG ; Xinrui ZHENG ; Yannan XU ; Shihao ZHANG ; Junyi ZHAN ; Wei LIU ; Gaofeng CHEN ; Jiamei CHEN ; Ping LIU ; Yongping MU
Journal of Clinical Hepatology 2026;42(3):618-628
ObjectiveTo observe the effect of M1 bone marrow-derived macrophages (M1-BMDM) with Wnt5a knockdown on liver fibrosis and regeneration in a rat model of liver cirrhosis, and to investigate its gain-of-function effect compared with unmodified M1-BMDM. MethodsPrimary bone marrow-derived macrophages were isolated from rats and were polarized to M1 phenotype to construct M1-BMDMWnt5a-KD cells. A rat model of liver cirrhosis induced by CCl4/2-AAF was established, and at the end of week 8, rats were randomly divided into model group, M1-BMDM group, M1-BMDM Wnt5a-knockdown empty vector group (M1-BMDMKD-EV group), and M1-BMDM Wnt5a-knockdown group (M1-BMDMWnt5a-KD group), with 6 rats in each group. On the first day of week 9, the rats in each group were given a single injection of the corresponding cells via the caudal vein, along with an intraperitoneal injection of a CCR2 inhibitor. Six rats without any treatment were used as normal control group. Samples were collected at the end of week 12 to assess liver histopathology, serum liver function parameters, hepatic stellate cell activation, and the expression levels of mature hepatocyte markers. A one-way analysis of variance was used for comparison of continuous data between multiple groups, and the least significant difference t-test was used for further comparison between two groups. ResultsCompared with the model group, all cell treatment groups had significant alleviation of liver inflammatory response and significant reductions in the activities of alanine aminotransferase and aspartate aminotransferase (AST) in serum (all P<0.01), and the M1-BMDMWnt5a-KD group had a significantly lower serum level of AST than the M1-BMDM group (P<0.05). The semi-quantitative analysis based on immunohistochemical staining showed that compared with the model group, all cell treatment groups had a significant reduction in the percentage of CD68-positive area (all P<0.05), and compared with the M1-BMDMKD-EV group, the M1-BMDMWnt5a-KD group had a significant reduction in the percentage of CD68-positive area and a significant increase in the percentage of CD163-positive area (both P<0.05). Compared with the model group, all cell treatment groups had significant reductions in the mRNA expression levels of CD68 and tumor necrosis factor-α (all P<0.05) and the protein expression level of CD68 (all P<0.01); compared with the M1-BMDMKD-EV group, the M1-BMDMWnt5a-KD group had significant increases in the protein and mRNA expression levels of CD163 (both P<0.05), significant reductions in the protein and mRNA expression levels of CD68 (both P<0.05), and a significant reduction in the protein expression level of tumor necrosis factor-α (P<0.01). Sirius Red collagen staining and alpha-smooth muscle actin (α-SMA) immunohistochemical staining showed that compared with the model group, all cell treatment groups had significant alleviation of liver collagen deposition and α-SMA-positive area, with the most significant changes in the M1-BMDMWnt5a-KD group, and compared with the M1-BMDMKD-EV group, the M1-BMDMWnt5a-KD group had significantly smaller Sirius Red-positive area and α-SMA-positive area and a significantly lower content of hydroxyproline in liver tissue (all P<0.05). Compared with the M1-BMDMKD-EV group, the M1-BMDMWnt5a-KD group had significant reductions in the protein and mRNA expression levels of α-SMA and the mRNA expression level of COL-I and TGF-β (all P<0.05). Compared with the model group, all cell treatment groups had a significant increase in the protein expression level of HNF-4α in liver tissue (all P<0.05), and the M1-BMDMWnt5a-KD group had significantly higher protein and mRNA expression levels of HNF-4α and hepatocyte specific antigen than the M1-BMDMKD-EV group (both P<0.05). The M1-BMDMWnt5a-KD group had a significantly higher serum level of albumin than the M1-BMDMKD-EV group (P<0.01). Immunofluorescence co-staining showed that compared with the model group, all cell treatment groups had a significant increase in the number of cells stained positive for HNF and HNF-4α and Ki67 (all P<0.01), and the M1-BMDMWnt5a-KD group had a significantly higher number of such cells than the M1-BMDMKD-EV group (P<0.05). ConclusionInhibition of Wnt5a expression enhances the therapeutic effect of M1-BMDM on rats with liver cirrhosis induced by CCl4/2-AAF, which provides new ideas for enhancing the anti-cirrhotic effect of M1-BMDM through genetic modification.
2.Imaging of mandibular canal branches in adults based on CBCT
Na XU ; Wenfan JING ; Chunyan WANG ; Zhenyan GAO ; Li LI ; Bin ZHANG ; Junyi SUN
Journal of Xi'an Jiaotong University(Medical Sciences) 2025;46(3):497-503
Objective To investigate the types and incidence of bifid mandibular canal using cone beam computed tomography(CBCT)technology so as to enhance our understanding of these anatomical features and help reduce complications caused by trauma to the neurovascular bundle within them.Methods CBCT data of 803 patients from College of Stomatology,Xi'an Jiaotong University,were collected,and the types and incidence of bifid mandibular canal were statistically analyzed according to the Naitoh classification method.Results The incidence of bifid mandibular canal was 54.05%,with the occurrence rates for the retromolar canal and forward canal being 26.40% and 32.75%,respectively.Conclusion To ensure the safety of treatments,it is recommended that oral clinical practitioners use CBCT to obtain three-dimensional images for precise assessment of bifid mandibular canal,thereby avoiding potential complications during the perioperative period.
3.Comparison of Embolization Coils and Patent Ductus Arteriosus Occluders for Coronary Artery Fistula Transcatheter Closure: A Single Centre Experience
Peijian WEI ; Yihang LI ; Liang XU ; Junyi WAN ; Fengwen ZHANG ; Gary TSE ; Jeffrey Shi Kai CHAN ; Shouzheng WANG ; Wenbin OUYANG ; Gejun ZHANG ; Fang FANG ; Xiangbin PAN
Korean Circulation Journal 2025;55(3):199-212
Background and Objectives:
There is no dedicated occlusive device for closing coronary artery fistulas (CAFs), and specific efficacy and safety data of various off-label occlusive devices for CAFs closure are scarce.
Methods:
Patients undergoing transcatheter closure of CAFs from January 2011 to December 2022 were included in the single-center retrospective study. The study population was divided into 2 groups: coils group (n=35) and patent ductus arteriosus (PDA) occluders group (n=66).
Results:
No significant intergroup differences were observed in demographic characteristics except age. The presence of multiple CAF origins (54.3% vs. 4.5%, p<0.001) and multiple draining sites (51.4% vs. 3.0%, p<0.001) were more common in the coils group. In contrast, the presence of aneurysm (72.7% vs. 14.3%, p<0.001), and large fistula (75.8% vs. 37.1%, p<0.001) were more prevalent in the PDA occluders group. The acute procedural success rate of the PDA occluders group was higher compared to that of the coils group (87.9% vs.62.9%, adjusted odds ratio [OR], 7.20; 95% confidence interval, 1.59–32.64; p=0.01).In addition, no significant intergroup differences were noted in both the recanalization rate (7.8% vs. 20%, p=0.107) and the reintervention rate (3.1% vs. 8.6%, p=0.342).
Conclusions
Transcatheter closure of CAFs using PDA occluders was associated with significantly higher acute procedural success rates compared to coil embolization with comparable late outcomes.
4.Comparison of Embolization Coils and Patent Ductus Arteriosus Occluders for Coronary Artery Fistula Transcatheter Closure: A Single Centre Experience
Peijian WEI ; Yihang LI ; Liang XU ; Junyi WAN ; Fengwen ZHANG ; Gary TSE ; Jeffrey Shi Kai CHAN ; Shouzheng WANG ; Wenbin OUYANG ; Gejun ZHANG ; Fang FANG ; Xiangbin PAN
Korean Circulation Journal 2025;55(3):199-212
Background and Objectives:
There is no dedicated occlusive device for closing coronary artery fistulas (CAFs), and specific efficacy and safety data of various off-label occlusive devices for CAFs closure are scarce.
Methods:
Patients undergoing transcatheter closure of CAFs from January 2011 to December 2022 were included in the single-center retrospective study. The study population was divided into 2 groups: coils group (n=35) and patent ductus arteriosus (PDA) occluders group (n=66).
Results:
No significant intergroup differences were observed in demographic characteristics except age. The presence of multiple CAF origins (54.3% vs. 4.5%, p<0.001) and multiple draining sites (51.4% vs. 3.0%, p<0.001) were more common in the coils group. In contrast, the presence of aneurysm (72.7% vs. 14.3%, p<0.001), and large fistula (75.8% vs. 37.1%, p<0.001) were more prevalent in the PDA occluders group. The acute procedural success rate of the PDA occluders group was higher compared to that of the coils group (87.9% vs.62.9%, adjusted odds ratio [OR], 7.20; 95% confidence interval, 1.59–32.64; p=0.01).In addition, no significant intergroup differences were noted in both the recanalization rate (7.8% vs. 20%, p=0.107) and the reintervention rate (3.1% vs. 8.6%, p=0.342).
Conclusions
Transcatheter closure of CAFs using PDA occluders was associated with significantly higher acute procedural success rates compared to coil embolization with comparable late outcomes.
5.Trim72 overexpression alleviates myocardial inflammation and apoptosis in mice with acute viral myocarditis
Junyi WANG ; Shanghua XU ; Yimin XUE ; Jun KE ; Jiuyun ZHANG ; Hui XIE ; Shan LI ; Xiaofen ZHOU
Chinese Journal of Emergency Medicine 2025;34(2):193-199
Objective:To investigate the role and possible mechanism of tripartite motif-containing protein 72 (Trim72) in acute viral myocarditis (AVMC) in mice.Methods:A mouse model of AVMC was established by intraperitoneal injection of Coxsackievirus B3 (CVB3, 2.0 × 10 5 PFU/mouse). Forty mice were randomly divided into the negative control (NC) + phosphate-buffered saline (PBS) group (NC+PBS group), Trim72 overexpression + PBS group (Trim72 + PBS group), NC + CVB3 group, and Trim72 + CVB3 group ( n = 10). Fourteen days before modeling, mice in each group were injected with adeno-associated virus type 9 vector (AAV9) encoding either negative control or Trim72 overexpression (5.0 × 10 11 VG/mouse) via tail vein. Subsequently, PBS or CVB3 was injected intraperitoneally in the PBS and CVB3 groups, respectively. After seven days, the surviving mice were euthanized, and the heart and serum samples were collected. HE and TUNEL staining were used to observe the cardiac pathological changes and cardiomyocyte apoptosis, respectively. The mRNA expression levels of Trim72 and pro-inflammatory cytokines TNF-α, IL-6, and IL-1β in myocardial tissues of each group were detected by RT-qPCR. The protein levels of cTnI, TNF-α, IL-6, and IL-1β in serum were detected by ELISA. The expression levels of Trim72, apoptosis-related proteins (Bax, Bcl-2, Cleaved caspase-3, Caspase-3), TLR4, p-p65, and p65 were detected by Western blot. Results:The protein and mRNA expression levels of Trim72 in myocardial tissues of mice in the NC+CVB3 group were significantly downregulated compared with those in the NC + PBS group ( P<0.05). Compared with the NC + CVB3 group, Trim72 overexpression significantly increased the protein and mRNA expression of Trim72 in myocardial tissues ( P<0.05), ameliorated myocardial inflammatory injury, decreased the apoptotic index of cardiomyocytes ( P<0.05), and reduced the levels of pro-inflammation cytokines TNF-α, IL-6, and IL-1β in the myocardium and serum ( P<0.05). Additionally, Trim72 overexpression also downregulated the protein expression of Bax, Cleaved caspase-3/Caspase-3, TLR4, and p-p65, and upregulated the protein expression of Bcl-2 in myocardial tissues ( P<0.05). There was no significant difference in the indexes of mice between the NC + PBS and Trim72 + PBS groups ( P>0.05). Conclusions:Trim72 overexpression attenuates AVMC in mice by inhibiting myocardial inflammatory injury and apoptotic imbalance, and the mechanism may be related to the negative regulation of the TLR4/NF-κB signaling pathway.
6.Progress of schistosomiasis control in the People’s Republic of China in 2024
Junyi HE ; Lijuan ZHANG ; Fan YANG ; Hui DANG ; Yinlong LI ; Suying GUO ; Shizhen LI ; Chunli CAO ; Jing XU ; Shizhu LI
Chinese Journal of Schistosomiasis Control 2025;37(3):223-231
To understand the progress of, summarize the lessons learned from and analyze the challenges in the national schistosomiasis elimination program of China in 2024, this article presented the endemic situation of schistosomiasis and national schistosomiasis surveillance results in the People’s Republic of China in 2024. By the end of 2024, Shanghai Municipality, Zhejiang Province, Fujian Province, Guangdong Province and Guangxi Zhuang Autonomous Region continued to consolidate schistosomiasis elimination achievements, and 7 provinces of Jiangsu, Sichuan, Yunnan, Hubei, Hunan, Anhui and Jiangxi maintained the criteria of schistosomiasis transmission interruption. A total of 450 counties (cites, districts) were found to be endemic for schistosomiasis in China in 2024, including 26 061 endemic villages covering 73 630 500 residents at risk of infections. Among the 450 counties (cities, districts) endemic for schistosomiasis, 388 (86.22%) achieved the criteria of schistosomiasis elimination and 62 (13.78%) achieved the criteria of transmission interruption. In 2024, a total of 4 102 624 individuals received immunological tests for schistosomiasis in China, with 44 823 sero-positives identified (1.09% seroprevalence), and a total of 169 722 individuals received parasitological examinations, with 1 egg-positives detected. A total of 27 321 cases with advanced schistosomiasis were documented in China by the end of 2024. In 2024, a total of 575 686 bovines were raised in schistosomiasis-endemic villages of China, and 113 842 bovines received immunological tests, with 235 sero-positives detected (0.21% seroprevalence), while no egg-positives were identified among the 167 475 bovines receiving parasitological examinations. In 2024, snail survey was performed covering an area of 680 498.27 hm2 in China, and 190 778.66 hm2 snail habitats were identified, including 59.09 hm2 emerging snail habitats and 704.23 hm2 reemerging snail habitats. In 2024, a total of 19 665 schistosomiasis patients receiving chemotherapy with praziquantel in China, and expanded chemotherapy was given to humans at 571 722 person-times and to bovines at 306 740 herd-times. In addition, snail control with chemical treatment covered 117 111.37 hm2 snail habitats across China in 2024, and the actual area of chemical treatment was 66 562.95 hm2, while environmental improvements were performed in snail habitats covering an area of 1 374.26 hm2. The national schistosomiasis surveillance results showed that the mean prevalence rates of Schistosoma japonicum infections were both 0 among humans and bovines in China in 2024, and no S. japonicum infection was detected in snails. These data demonstrated that the prevalence of schistosomiasis remained at a low level in China in 2024; however, the areas of snail habitats remained high and the number of fenced cattle showed a slight increase. To address these risks, it is imperative to maintain the integrated strategy with an emphasis on management of the source of S. japonicum infection and intensified snail control in high-risk areas, and to reinforce schistosomiasis surveillance and forecast and snail control in high-risk areas.
7.Comparison of Embolization Coils and Patent Ductus Arteriosus Occluders for Coronary Artery Fistula Transcatheter Closure: A Single Centre Experience
Peijian WEI ; Yihang LI ; Liang XU ; Junyi WAN ; Fengwen ZHANG ; Gary TSE ; Jeffrey Shi Kai CHAN ; Shouzheng WANG ; Wenbin OUYANG ; Gejun ZHANG ; Fang FANG ; Xiangbin PAN
Korean Circulation Journal 2025;55(3):199-212
Background and Objectives:
There is no dedicated occlusive device for closing coronary artery fistulas (CAFs), and specific efficacy and safety data of various off-label occlusive devices for CAFs closure are scarce.
Methods:
Patients undergoing transcatheter closure of CAFs from January 2011 to December 2022 were included in the single-center retrospective study. The study population was divided into 2 groups: coils group (n=35) and patent ductus arteriosus (PDA) occluders group (n=66).
Results:
No significant intergroup differences were observed in demographic characteristics except age. The presence of multiple CAF origins (54.3% vs. 4.5%, p<0.001) and multiple draining sites (51.4% vs. 3.0%, p<0.001) were more common in the coils group. In contrast, the presence of aneurysm (72.7% vs. 14.3%, p<0.001), and large fistula (75.8% vs. 37.1%, p<0.001) were more prevalent in the PDA occluders group. The acute procedural success rate of the PDA occluders group was higher compared to that of the coils group (87.9% vs.62.9%, adjusted odds ratio [OR], 7.20; 95% confidence interval, 1.59–32.64; p=0.01).In addition, no significant intergroup differences were noted in both the recanalization rate (7.8% vs. 20%, p=0.107) and the reintervention rate (3.1% vs. 8.6%, p=0.342).
Conclusions
Transcatheter closure of CAFs using PDA occluders was associated with significantly higher acute procedural success rates compared to coil embolization with comparable late outcomes.
8.Comparison of Embolization Coils and Patent Ductus Arteriosus Occluders for Coronary Artery Fistula Transcatheter Closure: A Single Centre Experience
Peijian WEI ; Yihang LI ; Liang XU ; Junyi WAN ; Fengwen ZHANG ; Gary TSE ; Jeffrey Shi Kai CHAN ; Shouzheng WANG ; Wenbin OUYANG ; Gejun ZHANG ; Fang FANG ; Xiangbin PAN
Korean Circulation Journal 2025;55(3):199-212
Background and Objectives:
There is no dedicated occlusive device for closing coronary artery fistulas (CAFs), and specific efficacy and safety data of various off-label occlusive devices for CAFs closure are scarce.
Methods:
Patients undergoing transcatheter closure of CAFs from January 2011 to December 2022 were included in the single-center retrospective study. The study population was divided into 2 groups: coils group (n=35) and patent ductus arteriosus (PDA) occluders group (n=66).
Results:
No significant intergroup differences were observed in demographic characteristics except age. The presence of multiple CAF origins (54.3% vs. 4.5%, p<0.001) and multiple draining sites (51.4% vs. 3.0%, p<0.001) were more common in the coils group. In contrast, the presence of aneurysm (72.7% vs. 14.3%, p<0.001), and large fistula (75.8% vs. 37.1%, p<0.001) were more prevalent in the PDA occluders group. The acute procedural success rate of the PDA occluders group was higher compared to that of the coils group (87.9% vs.62.9%, adjusted odds ratio [OR], 7.20; 95% confidence interval, 1.59–32.64; p=0.01).In addition, no significant intergroup differences were noted in both the recanalization rate (7.8% vs. 20%, p=0.107) and the reintervention rate (3.1% vs. 8.6%, p=0.342).
Conclusions
Transcatheter closure of CAFs using PDA occluders was associated with significantly higher acute procedural success rates compared to coil embolization with comparable late outcomes.
9.Monte Carlo simulation study of the effect of filter on radiotherapy dosimetry in superficial X-ray therapy apparatus
Li TAO ; Hui ZHANG ; Yikai WU ; Junyi LIU ; Miao QI ; Ning GAO ; Yankui CHANG ; Xi PEI ; Zhi CHEN ; Xie XU
Chinese Journal of Radiological Medicine and Protection 2025;45(3):194-201
Objective:To explore the dosimetry optimization strategy based on filter thickness and shape selection for the bulb superficial X-ray radiotherapy unit.Methods:Monte Carlo code TOPAS was used to model tubular equipment, and the dose distribution from six X-ray energies (50-150 kV) and five conventional aluminum filters (0.5-3.0 mm) with different thickness were simulated in the water model. The percentage depth dose (PDD) curve along the central axis, the center-axis profile dose at different depths, and the lateral dose distribution were analyzed. The dose distribution of three different designs of aluminum filters (conventional cylindrical, conical and oblique cylindrical filters) was compared to evaluate the effect of dosimetric optimization of different filter shapes.Results:Under the same energy, increasing the thickness of the filter can optimize the superficial skin dose, and the optimization effect of depth dose uniformity can be increased by 26% at a depth of 5.5 mm at 70 kV energy. The raised, flat and inclined dose distribution modes can be achieved by using conventional cylindrical, conical and inclined aluminum filters.Conclusions:By selecting the appropriate X-ray energy and filter thickness, an ideal dose distribution matching the tumor depth can be achieved. The application of personalized filters is also of great significance for diverse target areas.
10.Treatment plan optimization for intensity-modulated brachytherapy based on the conjugate gradient algorithm
Miao QI ; Junyi LIU ; Shijun LI ; Yankui CHANG ; Jieping ZHOU ; Bing YAN ; Yong CHENG ; Aidong WU ; Xi PEI ; Xie XU
Chinese Journal of Radiological Medicine and Protection 2025;45(1):56-62
Objective:To investigate the application of the conjugate gradient (CG) algorithm to treatment plan optimization for intensity-modulated brachytherapy (IMBT).Methods:The general Monte Carlo software TOPAS was utilized to simulate the 192Ir source of IMBT, and the unit dose contribution matrix was calculated. An objective function was established using the weighted least squares method and was solved using the CG algorithm to achieve optimized IMBT treatment plans. The optimization was validated using five clinical cervical cancer cases under modulation width 60°. The dose distributions of IMBT treatment plans under 45°, 60°, 90°, 120°, and 180° modulation widths were compared using the Wilcoxon test to determine the optimal IMBT treatment plan for cervical cancer treatment. Results:The CG algorithm successfully optimized IMBT treatment plans under modulation width 60° for five cases within 22.2 s on average. On the premise of sufficient target dose coverage, the average D2 cm 3 values of the bladder and rectum in IMBT treatment plans were 3.66 and 1.97 Gy, respectively, representing reductions of 0.54 and 0.69 Gy compared to traditional brachytherapy plans. For the five modulation widths, the D90% values of all IMBT treatment plans reached 6 Gy, without statistically significant differences ( P > 0.05). The average D2 cm 3 values of the bladder in IMBT treatment plans were significantly lower than those in the traditional brachytherapy plans( P<0.05), with modulation width 60° associated with the greatest reduction of 0.61 Gy. In contrast, the average D2 cm 3 values of the rectum under 45°, 60°, and 90° modulation widths decreased by 0.63, 0.54, and 0.45 Gy, respectively, compared to traditional plans, with statistically significant differences( P<0.05). Conclusions:The CG method enables rapid achievement of optimized IMBT treatment plans that meet clinical requirements, and modulation width 60° contributes to valid dosimetric optimization. This study can serve as a guide for the clinical implementation of IMBT.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail