1.Clinical features and prognosis of acute B lymphoblastic leukemia children carrying a TCF3: : PBX1 fusion gene
Lulu HUANG ; Yunyan HE ; Yang LI ; Danna LIN ; Ning LIAO ; Yayun LING ; Lyuhong XU ; Xinyu LI ; Huirong MAI ; Ying WANG ; Wuqing WAN ; Ying LIU ; Yanlai TANG ; Xiaoli ZHANG ; Chuan TIAN ; Xiaofeng LI ; Qiwen CHEN ; Xingjiang LONG ; Liuhua LIAO ; Qiaoru LI ; Jianling CAI ; Zijun ZHEN ; Zhiguang LI ; Keyan YANG ; Qinlong ZHENG ; Lihua YANG
Chinese Journal of Applied Clinical Pediatrics 2025;40(7):497-502
Objective:To analyze the clinical features and prognosis of acute B lymphoblastic leukemia (B-ALL) children carrying a TCF3: : PBX1 fusion gene and to evaluate the prognostic value of this gene.Methods:Retrospective cohort study.A total of 2 164 B-ALL children aged 0-18 years diagnosed and treated at 19 pediatric centers from October 2016 to June 2022 were enrolled.They were divided into the positive group and the negative group according to whether they carried a TCF3: : PBX1 fusion gene.The clinical characteristics, treatment response, adverse reactions, and prognosis of the 2 groups of patients were analyzed.The rank sum and Kruskal-Wallis tests were used to compare two and more than two groups of numerical variables, respectively.Fisher′s exact test was used to compare categorical variables.Results:Among the 2 164 patients, 116 (5.4%) were TCF3: : PBX1 positive, of which 70 patients were female, accounting for 60.3%.There were 840 female patients in the TCF3: : PBX1-negative group, accounting for 41.0%.There was a significant difference in the ratio of females between the TCF3: : PBX1-positive and TCF3: : PBX1-negative groups ( P<0.001).No significant difference was observed in age of onset between the two groups( P>0.05).The proportion of bone marrow naive cells [54.00 (14.00, 76.50)% vs.29.00 (3.00, 68.00)%], white blood cell counts [25.30 (10.46, 60.94)×10 9/L vs.9.03 (4.38, 30.73)×10 9/L] and hemoglobin counts [82.00(63.00, 101.00) g/L vs.74.00(60.00, 90.00) g/L] in the TCF3: : PBX1-positive group were significantly higher than those in the negative group at the onset (all P<0.05).In terms of treatment response, the proportion of peripheral blood naive cells on Day 8 in the TCF3: : PBX1-positive group was significantly higher than that in the negative group [2.00 (0, 9.00)% vs.0 (0, 2.00)%, P<0.001].The proportion of minimal residual disease <0.1% on Day 15 in the TCF3: : PBX1-positive group was significantly higher than that in the negative group ( P=0.038).There were no significant differences in cumulative recurrence rate, treatment-related mortality (TRM), and overall survival (OS) between the TCF3: : PBX1-positive group and TCF3: : PBX1-negative group (all P>0.05).The cumulative recurrence risk of TCF3: : PBX1-positive patients was 9.646 times higher than that of ETV6: : RUNX1-positive patients with better prognosis( HR=9.646, 95% CI: 1.026-90.700, P=0.047).There were no significant differences in TRM and OS between TCF3: : PBX1-positive and ETV6: : RUNX1-positive patients (all P>0.05).A significant enrichment of PAX5 mutations was detected in TCF3: : PBX1-positive patients.Among the 7 high-risk TCF3: : PBX1-positive patients in a single center, 4 patients had PAX5 mutations, and this proportion was significantly higher than that in other patients ( P<0.001). Conclusions:B-ALL children carrying a TCF3: : PBX1 fusion gene have a high remission rate and good long-term prognosis after intensive chemotherapy.It is suggesting that TCF3: : PBX1-positive B-ALL patients should be rated at intermediate risk to receive intensive chemotherapy.
2.Clinical features and prognosis of acute B lymphoblastic leukemia children carrying a TCF3: : PBX1 fusion gene
Lulu HUANG ; Yunyan HE ; Yang LI ; Danna LIN ; Ning LIAO ; Yayun LING ; Lyuhong XU ; Xinyu LI ; Huirong MAI ; Ying WANG ; Wuqing WAN ; Ying LIU ; Yanlai TANG ; Xiaoli ZHANG ; Chuan TIAN ; Xiaofeng LI ; Qiwen CHEN ; Xingjiang LONG ; Liuhua LIAO ; Qiaoru LI ; Jianling CAI ; Zijun ZHEN ; Zhiguang LI ; Keyan YANG ; Qinlong ZHENG ; Lihua YANG
Chinese Journal of Applied Clinical Pediatrics 2025;40(7):497-502
Objective:To analyze the clinical features and prognosis of acute B lymphoblastic leukemia (B-ALL) children carrying a TCF3: : PBX1 fusion gene and to evaluate the prognostic value of this gene.Methods:Retrospective cohort study.A total of 2 164 B-ALL children aged 0-18 years diagnosed and treated at 19 pediatric centers from October 2016 to June 2022 were enrolled.They were divided into the positive group and the negative group according to whether they carried a TCF3: : PBX1 fusion gene.The clinical characteristics, treatment response, adverse reactions, and prognosis of the 2 groups of patients were analyzed.The rank sum and Kruskal-Wallis tests were used to compare two and more than two groups of numerical variables, respectively.Fisher′s exact test was used to compare categorical variables.Results:Among the 2 164 patients, 116 (5.4%) were TCF3: : PBX1 positive, of which 70 patients were female, accounting for 60.3%.There were 840 female patients in the TCF3: : PBX1-negative group, accounting for 41.0%.There was a significant difference in the ratio of females between the TCF3: : PBX1-positive and TCF3: : PBX1-negative groups ( P<0.001).No significant difference was observed in age of onset between the two groups( P>0.05).The proportion of bone marrow naive cells [54.00 (14.00, 76.50)% vs.29.00 (3.00, 68.00)%], white blood cell counts [25.30 (10.46, 60.94)×10 9/L vs.9.03 (4.38, 30.73)×10 9/L] and hemoglobin counts [82.00(63.00, 101.00) g/L vs.74.00(60.00, 90.00) g/L] in the TCF3: : PBX1-positive group were significantly higher than those in the negative group at the onset (all P<0.05).In terms of treatment response, the proportion of peripheral blood naive cells on Day 8 in the TCF3: : PBX1-positive group was significantly higher than that in the negative group [2.00 (0, 9.00)% vs.0 (0, 2.00)%, P<0.001].The proportion of minimal residual disease <0.1% on Day 15 in the TCF3: : PBX1-positive group was significantly higher than that in the negative group ( P=0.038).There were no significant differences in cumulative recurrence rate, treatment-related mortality (TRM), and overall survival (OS) between the TCF3: : PBX1-positive group and TCF3: : PBX1-negative group (all P>0.05).The cumulative recurrence risk of TCF3: : PBX1-positive patients was 9.646 times higher than that of ETV6: : RUNX1-positive patients with better prognosis( HR=9.646, 95% CI: 1.026-90.700, P=0.047).There were no significant differences in TRM and OS between TCF3: : PBX1-positive and ETV6: : RUNX1-positive patients (all P>0.05).A significant enrichment of PAX5 mutations was detected in TCF3: : PBX1-positive patients.Among the 7 high-risk TCF3: : PBX1-positive patients in a single center, 4 patients had PAX5 mutations, and this proportion was significantly higher than that in other patients ( P<0.001). Conclusions:B-ALL children carrying a TCF3: : PBX1 fusion gene have a high remission rate and good long-term prognosis after intensive chemotherapy.It is suggesting that TCF3: : PBX1-positive B-ALL patients should be rated at intermediate risk to receive intensive chemotherapy.
3.Analysis on prescription rules of Chen Baogui's prescriptions for treating epigastric fullness based on data mining.
Lin TANG ; Xiao-Lin LIN ; Mei-Ying ZHANG ; Lie-Ping WANG ; Ming-Yan ZHANG ; Bao-Gui CHEN
China Journal of Chinese Materia Medica 2018;43(20):4163-4168
To summary and analyze the prescription rules of Professor Chen Baogui, a famous traditional Chinese medicine (TCM) doctor, for treating epigastric fullness. Professor Chen Baogui's prescriptions for treating epigastric fullness were collected and the treatment data were input into traditional Chinese medicine inheritance support system (TCMISS) to analyze the rules of the prescriptions by using data mining methods. Based on the screened 214 cases, the treatment experience of Professor Chen Baogui for treating epigastric fullness was summarized and analyzed. It was found that Professor Chen gave priority to recuperation of Qi activity. The results of four properties and five tastes showed Professor Chen's medication compatibility rules: one was simultaneous use of cold and warm drugs, and the other was simultaneous use of pungent drugs for dispersion and bitter drugs for purgation. In drug use, the basic prescriptions had the efficacy of promoting Qi circulation and regulating viscera function, additionally with the drugs with functions of eliminating digestion and inducing stagnation, activating blood circulation to dissipate blood stasis, replenishing Qi and nourishing Yin, tranquilizing mind, strengthening muscles and bones according to the TCM syndrome type. The clinical experience of Professor Chen for treating epigastric fullness was objectively summarized with the help of TCMISS, which was significant for analyzing and inheriting academic thinking and medication experience from famous TCM doctors.
Data Mining
;
Digestion
;
drug effects
;
Drug Prescriptions
;
standards
;
Drugs, Chinese Herbal
;
therapeutic use
;
Humans
;
Medicine, Chinese Traditional
;
Stomach
;
drug effects
4.Influencing factors of satisfaction degree with decision-making of surgical treatment in gynecologic cancer patient
Yemei LIANG ; Ping HUANG ; Wuqing LIN ; Qiujian LIANG
Modern Clinical Nursing 2017;16(8):6-10
Objective To investigate the influencing factors of satisfaction with surgical treatment decision-making in gynecologic cancer patients. Methods One hundred and eighty gynecologic oncology patients in the First People's Hospital of Yulin, Guangxi were selected as the study group. The questionnaire of CPE was used to investigate the decision-making participation expectation scale. Results Toally 95 patients (52.78%) were satisfied with the operation decision-making. Logistic regression analysis showed that the satisfaction degree was correlated with information of the treatment plan, full communication between the doctors and patients and worry about the operation failure (P<0.05). Conclusions The patient's satisfaction with operation decision-making among gynecologic tumor patients is at a lower level. The communication between patients and relatives, doctors and patients should both be improved to eliminate patients' concerns about the surgical failure and thus improve their satisfaction with the operation decision-making.
5.Expressions of desmoglein 1 and desmoglein 3 in primary keratinocytes and two keratinocyte cell lines HaCaT and A431
Hui LI ; Suying FENG ; Lin LIN ; Wuqing ZHOU ; Haoxiang XU ; Zhiliang LI ; Peiying JIN
Chinese Journal of Dermatology 2014;47(3):197-200
Objective To detect the mRNA and protein expressions of desmoglein 1 (DSG1) and DSG3 in different types of keratinocytes (KCs).Methods Two keratinocyte cell lines HaCaT and A431,as well as primary keratinocytes from human abdomenal skin served as the object of this study.Direct immunofluorescence assay was performed to observe and quantify the expressions of DSG1 and DSG3,and quantitative PCR (qPCR) to determine the mRNA expressions of DSG1 and DSG3,in these cells.Results Both DSG1 and DSG3 were expressed in all the three types of keratinocytes,and the fluorescence intensity of DSG1 and DSG3 in HaCaT cells was higher than that in primary keratinocytes but lower than that in A431 cells.Similarly,all the keratinocytes expressed DSG1 and DSG3 mRNA,with the relative expression levels of DSG1 and DSG3 mRNA in primary keratinocytes being 291.7% and 237.4% of those in HaCaT cells respectively (both P < 0.01),and those in A431 cells being 0.1% and 18.8% of those in HaCaT cells respectively (both P < 0.05).Conclusions HaCaT cells,A431 cells and primary keratinocytes all can be used for the study of DSG1 and DSG3,of which,A431 cells show the strongest expressions of DSG1 and DSG3,and primary keratinocytes display the highest expressions of DSG1 and DSG3 mRNAs.
6.Expression of CD200 in peripheral lymphocytes and hair follicles from patients with alopecia areata and its significance
Haihong GUAN ; Hui LI ; Hongxin LI ; Lin LIN ; Hongsheng WANG ; Wuqing ZHOU
Chinese Journal of Dermatology 2013;(1):9-12
Objective To investigate the expression of CD200 in peripheral lymphocytes and hair follicles from patients with alopecia areata (AA).Methods Flow cytometry was used to detect the expression of CD200 in peripheral lymphocytes from 43 patients with AA and 43 healthy controls.Immunohistochemistry was carried out to quantify the expression of CD200 and cytokeratin 15(CK15,a marker for basal cells of the outer root sheath) in resected scalp specimens from 8 patients with AA and 8 healthy controls.Differences in the expression of CD200 and CK15 between the patients and controls were assessed by independent-samples t test and rank sum test.Data were processed by the software SPSS17.0.Results The percentage of CD200-expressing cells in peripheral blood lymphocytes and T lymphocytes was significantly lower in the patients with AA than in the healthy controls (5.73% ± 3.46% vs.12.01% ± 4.90%,8.85% ± 4.80% vs.12.31% ± 3.12%,t =6.865,3.964,respectively,both P < 0.05).However,no significant difference was observed in the percentage of CD200-expressing cells in peripheral blood B lymphocytes between the patients and controls (74.68% ± 8.12% vs.75.75% ± 9.45%,t =0.570,P > 0.05).Further more,the patients showed a lower expression of CD200 (P < 0.05),but a similar expression of CK15 (P > 0.05) in hair follicles compared with the controls.Conclusion The decrease in CD200 expression in peripheral lymphocytes and hair follicles may be involved in the pathogenesis of AA.
7.Detection of promoter methylafion of three human leukocyte antigen (HLA) class I genes (HLA-A, -B and -C) in patients with psoriasis vulgaris
Min CHEN ; Pangen CUI ; Lin LIN ; Mingjun JIANG ; Xinfeng WU ; Wuqing ZHOU ; Yan WANG ; Haihong GUAN
Chinese Journal of Dermatology 2011;44(9):629-632
ObjectiveTo investigate the correlation between the methylation status of HLA class Ⅰ genes(HLA-A, -B and -C) in psoriatic epidermis and disease severity in patients with psoriasis vulgaris. MethodsDNA specimens were obtained from the lesional and nonlesional epidermis of 46 patients with psoriasis vulgaris and from the normal skin of 28 human controls. Methylation specific PCR (MSP) was conducted to detect the methylation status of CpG islands in the promoter region of HLA-A, -B and -C genes. The severity of psoriasis was evaluated by psoriasis area and severity index(PASI) scores. ResultsThe percentage of promoter methylation of HLA-B and HLA-C genes was 4.35%(2/46) and 21.74%(10/46), respectively in nonlesional epidermis, 4.35% (2/46) and 4.35% (2/46), respectively in lesional epidermis from these patients. No methylation was observed for the promoter of HLA-A, -B or -C gene in the normal control epidermis or for that of HLA-A gene in the nonlesional or lesional epidermis from the patients. The frequency of HLA-C gene promoter methylation in the nonlesional epidermis was significantly higher than that in the lesional epidermis and control epidermis, but was uncorrelated to the disease severity. No significant difference was observed for the methylation frequency of HLA-A or -B gene promoter among the three groups of specimens. Conclusion Abnormal methylation of HLA-C gene promoter is observed in patients with psoriasis vulgaris.
8.Transcription activator protein 1 (AP-1)-related study in basophils from patients with chronic idiopathic urticaria
Yiping MA ; Xu YAO ; Lin LIN ; Wuqing ZHOU ; Pangen CUI
Chinese Journal of Dermatology 2010;43(11):762-765
Objective To investigate the role of AP-1 in the pathogenesis of chronic idiopathic urticaria (CIU). Methods By using immunomagnetic separation technology, peripheral blood basophils were isolated from 10 CIU patients and 10 normal human controls followed by the extraction of nuclear protein from the basophils. TransAMTM AP-1 family kit was used to detect the DNA binding activity changes of AP-1 family transcription factors in basophils, and Western blotting to detect the expression of P-c-jun protein. Results There were some differences in the DNA binding activity of AP-1 family transcription factors in basophils between CIU patients and normal controls. The DNA binding activity of Phospho-c-jun, c-fos, Fos-B, Jun-B and Jun-D factors was increased in CIU patients compared with the controls, and the increase in that of P-c-jun and Jun-D was statistically significant (both P < 0.05). There was an insignificant decrease in the DNA binding activity of Fra-1 factor in the CIU patients compared with the controls (P > 0.05). The P-c-jun (Ser73) protein expression was higher in CIU patients than that in the controls (0.527 ± 0.312 vs. 0.435 ± 0.042, P < 0.05),whereas there was no significant difference in the P-c-jun (Ser63) protein expression level. Conclusion Some changes in DNA binding activity of AP-1 and overexpression of P-c-jun (Ser73) protein in basophils may be involved in the pathogenesis of CIU.
9.Peptidoglycan modulation of chemokine production in normal human epidermal kerafinocytes and the role of Toll-like receptor 2 in this process
Sujun LIU ; Lin LIN ; Caiping ZHANG ; Wuqing ZHOU ; Yumiao FENG ; Yiping MA
Chinese Journal of Dermatology 2009;42(7):467-469
Objective To investigate the effect ofpeptidoglycan from Staphylococcus aureus on the release of several chemokines including intedeukin 8 (IL-8), regulated upon activation, normal T cell expressed and secreted (RANTES), macrophage-derived chemokine (MDC) by normal human epidermal keratinocytes (KCs) and the role of Toll-like receptor 2 (TLR2) in this process. Methods KCs were derived from the foreskin of a healthy boy and propagated. After 2 - 4 passages, KCs were collected and treated with various concentrations (3, 10, 30 and 100 mg/L) of peptidoglycan for 24 hours or with peptidoglycan of 100 mg/L for varying durations (3, 6, 12, 36 hours). A fi'action of KCs were pretreated with functional grade purified anti-TLR2 monoclonal antibody before the treatment with peptidoglycan of 100 mg/L. After additional 12-hour culture following the treatment, enzyme linked immunosorbent assay was used to detect the level of IL-8, RANTES and MDC in culture supernatants of KCs. Results KCs spontaneously released IL-8 and RANTES. Peptidoglycan increased the production of IL-8 but decreased that of RANTES by KCs. The levels of IL-8 were 209.96 ± 10.31 ng/L, 250.28 ± 9.52 ng/L, 285.11 ± 10.28 ng/L, 359.40 ± 6.93 ng/L in KCs treated with peptidoglycan of 3, 10, 30, 100 mg/L, respectively, compared to 135.41 ± 14.37 ng/L in untreated KCs (all P < 0.05). On the contrary, a significant decrement was seen in the secretion of RANTES by KCs treated with peptidoglycan of 10, 30, 100 mg/L compared with untreated KCs (110.72 ± 8.51 ng/L, 90.50 ±2.45 ng/L, 49.89 ± 13.74 ng/L vs 149.94 ± 18.71 ng/L, all P < 0.05). The monoclonal antibody to TLR-2 could markedly suppress the promotion of IL-8 production by peptidoglycan, but had no obvious influence on the inhibition of RANTES production by peptidoglycan. MDC could not be detected in the culture super-natants of KCs with or without peptidoglycan stimulation. Conclusion Peptidoglycan could inhibit RANTES secretion but induce IL-8 production by KCs likely via TLR2.
10.Influence of IgG in bullous pemphigoid blister fluid on the secretion of chemokines by human keratinocytes
Yanxia YUAN ; Lin LIN ; Wuqing ZHOU ; Dinghua KANG ; Suying FENG
Chinese Journal of Dermatology 2009;42(1):5-7
Objective To investigate the effect of immunoglobulin G (IgG) in bullous pempbigoid (BP) blister fluid on the secretion of chemokines by human keratinocytes. Methods IgG was obtained from the blister fluid of patients with bullous pemphigoid and sera of normal human controls, then purified by sequential precipitation with caprylic acid and ammonium sulfate. The immunological activity of blister fluid was tested before and after the purification by BP180 ELISA kit. Keratinocytes were isolated from the foreskin tissue of yong adults, and subjected to primary culture. After 3 passages, the primary keratinocytes were harvested and subcultured in the presence of purified IgG of 0.5, 1, 2, 4 and 8 g/L, respectively, for 24 hours, or IgG of 4 g/L for 3, 6, 12, 24 hours, respectively, followed by the detection of levels of eotaxin, monocyte chemoattractant protein (MCP)-1 and interleukin (IL)-8 in the supemate of keratinocytes by ELISA. Results The valence of IgG remained unchanged after the purification with caprylic acid and ammonium sulfate. Compared with IgG from the sera of normal controls, that from bullous pemphigoid blister fluid sig- nificantly enhanced the secretion of IL-8 by keratinocytes in a time- and dose-dependent manner (both P < 0.01 ). Neither eotaxin nor MCP-1 was detected in the supemate of control IgG-treated, BP IgG-treated or untreated keratinocytes. Condusions The IgG in BP blister fluid has been proved to stimulate the secretion of IL-8 by cultured human keratinocytes, which may be involved in the pathogenesis of BP.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail