1.Cross-sectional survey of healthcare-associated infection in 5 736 medical institutions across China in 2024
Cui ZENG ; Wuqiang GAO ; Fu QIAO ; Hui ZHAO ; Xu FANG ; Linping LI ; Xiuwen CHEN ; Jiansen CHEN ; Dan LI ; Yuan ZHOU ; Lingli YU ; Qinglan MENG ; Xia MOU ; Lijuan XIONG ; Weiguang LI ; Ding LIU ; Jiaqing XIAO ; Limei OU ; Baozhen LI ; Jun YIN ; Haojun ZHANG ; Qiang FU ; Qun LU ; Biao WU ; Ya-wei XING ; Shumei SUN ; Shuncai WANG ; Longmin DU ; Jingping ZHANG ; Wen-ying HE ; Gui CHENG ; Nan REN ; Xun HUANG ; Anhua WU
Chinese Journal of Infection Control 2025;24(11):1572-1583
Objective To understand the current situation of healthcare-associated infection(HAI)in China,pro-vide data support and decision-making basis for formulating scientific and effective strategies for HAI prevention and control.Methods A nationwide cross-sectional survey on HAI was conducted among various types and levels of medical institutions in China according to a unified protocol of bedside surveys and case investigations.Results In 2024,a total of 5 736 medical institutions and 2 751 765 patients were surveyed.Among them,34 889 HAI cases were identified,with a prevalence rate of 1.27%.The number of HAI episodes was 38 032,and case prevalence rate was 1.38%.The prevalence rate of HAI in medical institutions in different regions of China ranged from 0.66%to 2.35%.Among medical institutions of different scales,those with a bed capacity of ≥900 had the high-est incidence of HAI,reaching 1.65%.The most common infection site was the lower respiratory tract(44.66%),followed by the urinary tract(12.94%),surgical site(9.32%),upper respiratory tract(7.02%),and bloodstream infection(5.78%).The top 3 departments with the highest HAI rates were the general intensive care unit(10.02%),department of neurosurgery(5.51%),and department(group)of hematology(5.34%).A total of 23 238 strains of HAI pathogens were detected,with 10 714 strains(46.10%)from lower respiratory tract speci-mens.The top 5 detected strains were Klebsiella pneumoniae(14.76%),Pseudomonas aeruginosa(13.33%),Escherichia coli(12.79%),Acinetobacter baumannii(9.23%),and Staphylococcus aureus(7.88%).231 944 pa-tients underwent class Ⅰ incision surgery were monitored,with 1 647 cases experienced surgical site infection,and the prevalence rate of surgical site infection was 0.71%.The number of patients who should undergo pathogen de-tection(patients receiving therapeutic and therapeutic combined prophylactic antimicrobial agents)was 715 179,while the actual number was 480 492,with a pathogen detection rate of 67.18%.425 225 patients received patho-genic detection before treatment,with a detection rate of 59.46%.Conclusion The overall HAI prevalence in Chi-na is lower,showing disparities among medical institutions of different regions and scales.Therefore,precise imple-mentation of measures is necessary for HAI prevention and control,with a focus on high-risk institutions and high-risk departments,key areas,and critical procedures.All levels of medical institutions should continuously reduce the incidence of HAI by strengthening monitoring,standardizing the use of antimicrobial agents,and reinforcing basic HAI prevention and control measures.
2.Association of higher serum follicle-stimulating hormone levels with successful microdissection testicular sperm extraction outcomes in nonobstructive azoospermic men with reduced testicular volumes.
Ming-Zhe SONG ; Li-Jun YE ; Wei-Qiang XIAO ; Wen-Si HUANG ; Wu-Biao WEN ; Shun DAI ; Li-Yun LAI ; Yue-Qin PENG ; Tong-Hua WU ; Qing SUN ; Yong ZENG ; Jing CAI
Asian Journal of Andrology 2025;27(3):440-446
To investigate the impact of preoperative serum follicle-stimulating hormone (FSH) levels on the probability of testicular sperm retrieval, we conducted a study of nonobstructive azoospermic (NOA) men with different testicular volumes (TVs) who underwent microdissection testicular sperm extraction (micro-TESE). A total of 177 NOA patients undergoing micro-TESE for the first time from April 2019 to November 2022 in Shenzhen Zhongshan Obstetrics and Gynecology Hospital (formerly Shenzhen Zhongshan Urology Hospital, Shenzhen, China) were retrospectively reviewed. The subjects were divided into four groups based on average TV quartiles. Serum hormone levels in each TV group were compared between positive and negative sperm retrieval subgroups. Overall sperm retrieval rate was 57.6%. FSH levels (median [interquartile range]) were higher in the positive sperm retrieval subgroup compared with the negative outcome subgroup when average TV was <5 ml (first quartile [Q1: TV <3 ml]: 43.32 [17.92] IU l -1 vs 32.95 [18.56] IU l -1 , P = 0.048; second quartile [Q2: 3 ml ≤ TV <5 ml]: 31.31 [15.37] IU l -1 vs 25.59 [18.40] IU l -1 , P = 0.042). Elevated serum FSH levels were associated with successful micro-TESE sperm retrieval in NOA men whose average TVs were <5 ml (adjusted odds ratio [OR]: 1.06 per unit increase; 95% confidence interval [CI]: 1.01-1.11; P = 0.011). In men with TVs ≥5 ml, larger TVs were associated with lower odds of sperm retrieval (adjusted OR: 0.84 per 1 ml increase; 95% CI: 0.71-0.98; P = 0.029). In conclusion, elevated serum FSH levels were associated with positive sperm retrieval in micro-TESE in NOA men with TVs <5 ml. In men with TV ≥5 ml, increases in average TVs were associated with lower odds of sperm retrieval.
Humans
;
Male
;
Azoospermia/surgery*
;
Sperm Retrieval/statistics & numerical data*
;
Adult
;
Follicle Stimulating Hormone/blood*
;
Retrospective Studies
;
Testis/pathology*
;
Microdissection
;
Organ Size
3.Cross-sectional survey of healthcare-associated infection in 5 736 medical institutions across China in 2024
Cui ZENG ; Wuqiang GAO ; Fu QIAO ; Hui ZHAO ; Xu FANG ; Linping LI ; Xiuwen CHEN ; Jiansen CHEN ; Dan LI ; Yuan ZHOU ; Lingli YU ; Qinglan MENG ; Xia MOU ; Lijuan XIONG ; Weiguang LI ; Ding LIU ; Jiaqing XIAO ; Limei OU ; Baozhen LI ; Jun YIN ; Haojun ZHANG ; Qiang FU ; Qun LU ; Biao WU ; Ya-wei XING ; Shumei SUN ; Shuncai WANG ; Longmin DU ; Jingping ZHANG ; Wen-ying HE ; Gui CHENG ; Nan REN ; Xun HUANG ; Anhua WU
Chinese Journal of Infection Control 2025;24(11):1572-1583
Objective To understand the current situation of healthcare-associated infection(HAI)in China,pro-vide data support and decision-making basis for formulating scientific and effective strategies for HAI prevention and control.Methods A nationwide cross-sectional survey on HAI was conducted among various types and levels of medical institutions in China according to a unified protocol of bedside surveys and case investigations.Results In 2024,a total of 5 736 medical institutions and 2 751 765 patients were surveyed.Among them,34 889 HAI cases were identified,with a prevalence rate of 1.27%.The number of HAI episodes was 38 032,and case prevalence rate was 1.38%.The prevalence rate of HAI in medical institutions in different regions of China ranged from 0.66%to 2.35%.Among medical institutions of different scales,those with a bed capacity of ≥900 had the high-est incidence of HAI,reaching 1.65%.The most common infection site was the lower respiratory tract(44.66%),followed by the urinary tract(12.94%),surgical site(9.32%),upper respiratory tract(7.02%),and bloodstream infection(5.78%).The top 3 departments with the highest HAI rates were the general intensive care unit(10.02%),department of neurosurgery(5.51%),and department(group)of hematology(5.34%).A total of 23 238 strains of HAI pathogens were detected,with 10 714 strains(46.10%)from lower respiratory tract speci-mens.The top 5 detected strains were Klebsiella pneumoniae(14.76%),Pseudomonas aeruginosa(13.33%),Escherichia coli(12.79%),Acinetobacter baumannii(9.23%),and Staphylococcus aureus(7.88%).231 944 pa-tients underwent class Ⅰ incision surgery were monitored,with 1 647 cases experienced surgical site infection,and the prevalence rate of surgical site infection was 0.71%.The number of patients who should undergo pathogen de-tection(patients receiving therapeutic and therapeutic combined prophylactic antimicrobial agents)was 715 179,while the actual number was 480 492,with a pathogen detection rate of 67.18%.425 225 patients received patho-genic detection before treatment,with a detection rate of 59.46%.Conclusion The overall HAI prevalence in Chi-na is lower,showing disparities among medical institutions of different regions and scales.Therefore,precise imple-mentation of measures is necessary for HAI prevention and control,with a focus on high-risk institutions and high-risk departments,key areas,and critical procedures.All levels of medical institutions should continuously reduce the incidence of HAI by strengthening monitoring,standardizing the use of antimicrobial agents,and reinforcing basic HAI prevention and control measures.
4.Effects of PM2.5 sub-chronic exposure on liver metabolomics in mice
Liu YANG ; Siqi DOU ; Xinyuan LI ; Shuo WEN ; Kun PAN ; Biao WU ; Jinzhuo ZHAO ; Jianjun XU ; Peng LYU
Journal of Environmental and Occupational Medicine 2024;41(2):207-213
Background Atmospheric fine particulate matter (PM2.5) can disrupt the metabolic homeostasis of the liver and accelerate the progression of liver diseases, but there are few studies on the effects of sub-chronic PM2.5 exposure on the liver metabolome. Objectives To investigate the effects of sub-chronic exposure to concentrated PM2.5 on hepatic metabolomics in mice by liquid chromatography-mass spectrometry (LC-MS), and to identify potentially affected metabolites and metabolic pathways. Methods Twelve male C57BL/6J (6 weeks old) mice were randomly divided into two groups: a concentrated PM2.5 exposure group and a clean air exposure group. The mice were exposed to concentrated PM2.5 using the "Shanghai Meteorological and Environmental Animal Exposure System" at Fudan University. The exposure duration was 8 h per day, 6 d per week, for a total of 8 weeks. The mice's liver tissues were collected 24 h after the completion of exposure. LC-MS was performed to assess changes in the hepatic metabolome. Orthogonal partial least squares discriminant analysis and t-test were employed to identify differentially regulated metabolites between the two groups under the conditions of variable important in projection (VIP)≥1.0 and P<0.05. Metabolic pathway enrichment analysis was performed using MetaboAnalyst 5.0 software and the Kyoto Encyclopedia of Genes and Genomes (KEGG). Results A total of 297 differentially regulated metabolites were identified between the concentrated PM2.5 exposure group and the clean air group. Among these metabolites, 142 were upregulated and 155 were downregulated. A total of 38 metabolic pathways were altered, with 7 pathways showing significant perturbation (P<0.05). These pathways involved amino acid metabolism, glucose metabolism, nucleotide metabolism, as well as cofactor and vitamin metabolism. The 7 significant metabolic pathways were pantothenic acid and coenzyme A biosynthesis; purine metabolism; amino sugar and nucleotide sugar metabolism; arginine biosynthesis; alanine, aspartate and glutamate metabolism; aminoacyl-tRNA biosynthesis; and fructose and mannose metabolism. Conclusion The results from metabolomics analysis suggest that sub-chronic exposure to PM2.5 may disrupt hepatic energy metabolism and induce oxidative stress damage. Aspartic acid, succinic acid, ornithine, fumaric acid, as well as purine and xanthine derivatives, were identified as potential early biomarkers of hepatic response to sub-chronic PM2.5 exposure.
5.Pathogenic and genetic characteristics of Yersinia enterocolitica in Jiangsu Province from 2005 to 2019
Ming-hui FU ; Yan WANG ; Xiao-juan ZHU ; Lu ZHOU ; Jing-xian LIU ; Ya-wen XU ; Hua-fu YANG ; Lun-biao CUI ; Qin XU ; Bin WU
Chinese Journal of Zoonoses 2024;40(11):1024-1030,1041
This study was aimed at understanding the etiological and genetic characteristics of Yersinia enterocolica isolated in Jiangsu Province between 2005 and 2019.All 110 identified strains of Y.enterocolica were from patients with foodborne diar-rhea in Jiangsu Province,or from pigs,dogs,cattle,sheep,poultry,flies,or food.Virulence genes,biological serotypes,drug resistance,multilocus sequence typing(MLST),and core genome multilocus sequence typing(cgMLST)based on whole-genome sequencing were performed.The strains included 27 pathogenic strains(24.5%)and 83 non-pathogenic strains(75.5%).Non-pathogenic strains accounted for a high proportion,particularly among strains from patients(15/16,93.8%).The biological serotypes of pathogenic strains were mainly type 3/O∶3(26/27,96.3%).Non-pathogenic strains included 1A/O∶8 type(23/83,27.7%),1 A/O∶5 type(14/83,16.9%),and the other four biological serotypes(excluding unknown se-rotypes).Pathogenic strains were dominated by type 3/O∶3(26/27,96.3%),and more than 80%of these strains were sensi-tive to 19 antibiotic types.Whole-genome sequencing indicated that the pathogenic strains were all ST135 type,whereas the non-pathogenic strains were more diverse and scattered.HierCC clustering analysis grouped all strains into three clus-ters:pathogenic strains were in one cluster,and strains from patients were found in all three clusters.In conclusion,the Y.enterocolica strains from patients were primarily non-patho-genic.Non-pathogenic strains showed richer epigenetic and ge-netic diversity than pathogenic strains.The monitoring of these strains should be strengthened to decrease the risk of human infection.
6.One-stage posterior debridement and spinal internal fixation for the treatment of lumbar Brucellar spondylitis
Xian-Shuai KOU ; Wei SHE ; Gui-Fu MA ; Xing-Yu PU ; Yun-Biao WU ; Yang QI ; Wen-Yuan LUO
China Journal of Orthopaedics and Traumatology 2024;37(8):764-771
Objective To explore the clinical efficacy and safety of one-stage posterior lesion removal and internal spinal fixation in patients with lumbar Brucellosis spondylitis.Methods The clinical data of 24 patients admitted from October 2017 to October 2022 were retrospectively analyzed,2 patients were lost to follow-up at 10 months after surgery,at the final 22 cases were included in the study,including 13 males and 9 females with an average age of(52.00±6.89)years old,were treated with one-stage posterior lesion removal and internal spinal fixation.The operation time,intraoperative bleeding,follow-up time,ery-throcyte sedimentation rate(ESR)and C-reactive protein(CRP)before and after operation were recorded.The pain visual ana-logue scale(VAS),Oswestry disability index(ODI),the Japanese Orthopaedic Association(JOA)score for neurofunction,American Spinal Injury Association(ASIA)spinal cord injury grade and modified MacNab criteria were ussed to evaluate the efficacy.Results All patients were followed up from 12 to 30 months with an average of(17.41±4.45)months.The operation time was 70 to 155 min with an average of(1 16.59±24.32)min;the intraoperative bleeding volume was 120 to 520 ml with an average of(275.00±97.53)ml.CRP and ESR levels decreased more significantly at 1 week and at the final follow-up than pre-operative levels(P<0.05).VAS,JOA score and ODI at 1 week and at the latest follow-up were more significantly improved than preoperative results(P<0.05).There was no significant difference between ASIA preoperative and 1 week after operation(P>0.05),and a significant difference between preoperative and last follow-up(P<0.05).In the final follow-up,21 patients had ex-cellent efficacy,1 patient had fair,and there was no recurrence during the follow-up.Conclusion One-stage transpedicular le-sion removal and internal spinal fixation,with few incisions and short operation time,helps the recovery of neurological func-tion,and the prognosis meets the clinical requirements,which can effectively control Brucella spondylitis.
7.Pathogenic and genetic characteristics of Yersinia enterocolitica in Jiangsu Province from 2005 to 2019
Ming-hui FU ; Yan WANG ; Xiao-juan ZHU ; Lu ZHOU ; Jing-xian LIU ; Ya-wen XU ; Hua-fu YANG ; Lun-biao CUI ; Qin XU ; Bin WU
Chinese Journal of Zoonoses 2024;40(11):1024-1030,1041
This study was aimed at understanding the etiological and genetic characteristics of Yersinia enterocolica isolated in Jiangsu Province between 2005 and 2019.All 110 identified strains of Y.enterocolica were from patients with foodborne diar-rhea in Jiangsu Province,or from pigs,dogs,cattle,sheep,poultry,flies,or food.Virulence genes,biological serotypes,drug resistance,multilocus sequence typing(MLST),and core genome multilocus sequence typing(cgMLST)based on whole-genome sequencing were performed.The strains included 27 pathogenic strains(24.5%)and 83 non-pathogenic strains(75.5%).Non-pathogenic strains accounted for a high proportion,particularly among strains from patients(15/16,93.8%).The biological serotypes of pathogenic strains were mainly type 3/O∶3(26/27,96.3%).Non-pathogenic strains included 1A/O∶8 type(23/83,27.7%),1 A/O∶5 type(14/83,16.9%),and the other four biological serotypes(excluding unknown se-rotypes).Pathogenic strains were dominated by type 3/O∶3(26/27,96.3%),and more than 80%of these strains were sensi-tive to 19 antibiotic types.Whole-genome sequencing indicated that the pathogenic strains were all ST135 type,whereas the non-pathogenic strains were more diverse and scattered.HierCC clustering analysis grouped all strains into three clus-ters:pathogenic strains were in one cluster,and strains from patients were found in all three clusters.In conclusion,the Y.enterocolica strains from patients were primarily non-patho-genic.Non-pathogenic strains showed richer epigenetic and ge-netic diversity than pathogenic strains.The monitoring of these strains should be strengthened to decrease the risk of human infection.
8.Comparison of clinical effect and muscle injury imaging between oblique lateral lumbar interbody fusion and transforaminal lumbar interbody fusion in the treatment of single-segment degenerative lumbar spinal stenosis.
San-Biao LI ; Sheng-Qian MEI ; Wen-Bin XU ; Xiang-Qian FANG ; Shun-Wu FAN ; Li-Bin HUANG
China Journal of Orthopaedics and Traumatology 2023;36(5):420-427
OBJECTIVE:
To compare the efficacy and muscle injury imaging between oblique lateral lumbar interbody fusion (OLIF) and transforaminal lumbar interbody fusion (TLIF) in the treatment of single-segment degenerative lumbar spinal stenosis.
METHODS:
The clinical data of 60 patients with single-segment degenerative lumbar spinal stenosis who underwent surgical treatment from January 2018 to October 2019 was retrospectively analyzed. The patients were divided into OLIF groups and TLIF group according to different surgical methods. The 30 patients in the OLIF group were treated with OLIF plus posterior intermuscular screw rod internal fixation. There were 13 males and 17 females, aged from 52 to 74 years old with an average of (62.6±8.3) years old. And 30 patients in the TLIF group were treated with TLIF via the left approach. There were 14 males and 16 females, aged from 50 to 81 years old with an average of (61.7±10.4) years old. General data including operative time, intraoperative blood loss, postoperative drainage volume, and complications were recorded for both groups. Radiologic data including disc height (DH), the left psoas major muscle, multifidus muscle, longissimus muscle area, T2-weighted image hyperintensity changes and interbody fusion or nonfusion were observed. Laboratory parameters including creatine kinase (CK) values on postoperative 1st and 5th days were analyzed. Visual analogue scale(VAS) and Oswestry disability index(ODI) were used to assess clinical efficacy.
RESULTS:
There was no significant difference in the operative time between two groups(P>0.05). The OLIF group had significantly less intraoperative blood loss and postoperative drainage volume compared to the TLIF group(P<0.01). The OLIF group also had DH better recovery compared to the TLIF group (P<0.05). There were no significant differences in left psoas major muscle area and the hyperintensity degree before and after the operation in the OLIF group (P>0.05). Postoperativly, the area of the left multifidus muscle and longissimus muscle, as well as the mean of the left multifidus muscle and longissimus muscle in the OLIF group, were lower than those in the TLIF group (P<0.05) .On the 1st day and the 5th day after operation, CK level in the OLIF group was lower than that in the TLIF group(P<0.05). On the 3rd day after operation, the VAS of low back pain and leg pain in the OLIF group were lower than those in the TLIF group (P<0.05). There were no significant differences in the ODI of postoperative 12 months, low back and leg pain VAS at 3, 6, 12 months between the two groups(P>0.05). In the OLIF group, 1 case of left lower extremity skin temperature increased after the operation, and the sympathetic chain was considered to be injured during the operation, and 2 cases of left thigh anterior numbness occurred, which was considered to be related to psoas major muscle stretch, resulting in a complication rate of 10% (3/30). In the TLIF group, one patient had limited ankle dorsiflexion, which was related to nerve root traction, two patients had cerebrospinal fluid leakage, and the dural sac was torn during the operation, and one patient had incision fat liquefaction, which was related to paraspinal muscle dissection injury, resulting in a complication rate of 13% (4/30). All patients achieved interbody fusion without cage collapse during the 6- month follow-up.
CONCLUSION
Both OLIF and TLIF are effective in the treatment of single-segment degenerative lumbar spinal stenosis. However, OLIF surgery has obviously advantages, including less intraoperative blood loss, less postoperative pain, and good recovery of intervertebral space height. From the changes in laboratory indexes of CK and the comparison of the left psoas major muscle, multifidus muscle, longissimus muscle area, and high signal intensity of T2 image on imaging, it can be seen that the degree of muscle damage and interference of OLIF surgery is lower than that of TLIF.
Male
;
Female
;
Humans
;
Middle Aged
;
Aged
;
Aged, 80 and over
;
Retrospective Studies
;
Spinal Stenosis/surgery*
;
Blood Loss, Surgical
;
Lumbar Vertebrae/surgery*
;
Spinal Fusion/methods*
;
Treatment Outcome
;
Pain, Postoperative
;
Muscles
;
Minimally Invasive Surgical Procedures/methods*
9.Application research and design strategy on smart responsive mesoporous silica anti-tumor nanodelivery systems
Biao LI ; Ying-chong CHEN ; Bao-de SHEN ; Wen-ting WU ; Qin ZHENG ; Peng-fei YUE
Acta Pharmaceutica Sinica 2023;58(3):494-505
Malignant tumors are major diseases that endanger human health. Due to their complex and variable microenvironment, most anti-tumor drugs cannot precisely reach the focal tissue and be released in a controlled manner. Intelligent responsive nano carriers have become a hot spot in the field of anti-tumor drug delivery systems. As an excellent nano material, mesoporous silica has the advantages of non-toxic, stable, adjustable pore volume and pore diameter, and easy functional modification on the surface. By virtue of its perceptive response to the tumor microenvironment or physiological changes, it can achieve the targeted drug release or controlled drug release of the drug delivery system in the tissue, making it an ideal carrier for intelligent response drug delivery system. In this paper, we review the design strategies and current research status of smart responsive anti-tumor drug delivery systems based on mesoporous silica, in order to provide a reference for the development of anti-tumor drug nanoformulations.
10.Invasive mucinous adenocarcinoma of the lungs versus mixed invasive mucinous and non-mucinous adenocarcinoma:a clinicopathological analysis
Shuangshuang PENG ; Wei LI ; Zhaoya ZHOU ; Biao ZHANG ; Chaoshan WANG ; Xiaohong PU ; Wen YANG ; Jun YANG ; Hongyan WU ; Yao FU ; Jieyu CHEN ; Xiangshan FAN
Chinese Journal of Clinical and Experimental Pathology 2023;39(11):1328-1333
Purpose To investigate the clinicopathological characteristics,diagnosis,and differential diagnosis of invasive mucinous adenocarcinoma(IMA)and mixed invasive mucinous and non-mucinous adenocarcinoma(mIMA).Methods The clinical data were collected in 36 patients with primary IMA and 17 patients with mIMA,and the expression of TTF-1,CK7,CK20,SATB2,CDX2,EGFR,HNF4a,etc.was detected by immunohistochemical EnVision two-step method.The Sanger se-quencing and the FISH were used for KRAS mutation and NRG1 gene rearrangement detection.The clinicopathological character-istics were analyzed with review of relevant literature.Results There were 9 cases(25.0%)and 3(8.3%)cases of papillary and micropapillary structures in IMA,while 13 cases(76.5%)(P<0.001)and 9 cases(52.9%)(P=0.001)were present in mIMA.There were 5 cases(13.9%)of high nuclear grade of IMA and 10 cases(58.8%)of high nuclear grade of mIMA(P=0.002).TTF-1 had a positive rate of 37.5%in IMA,but 60.0%and 80.0%in the mucinous adenocarcinoma and non-mucinous adenocarcinoma components of mIMA(P=0.021),respectively.The positive rates of CK7,CK20,and CDX2 in IMA were 90.6%,21.9%,and 9.4%,and the positive rates in mucinous adenocarcinoma and non-mucinous adenocarcinoma components of mIMA were 100%,20%,20%and 100%,6.7%,6.7%,respectively and no SATB2 expression was found in all cases.There was no significant difference in the expres-sion of total EGFR and two EGFR mutation-specific antibodies(L858R,DEL19)between IMA and mIMA.There were 3 cases of mucinous adenocarcinoma with L858R positive in mIMA,and 2 of them were negative for non-mueinous adenocarcinoma.In another case,the non-mueinous adenocarcinoma component of mIMA expressed DEL19,but the mucinous adenocarcinoma component was not expressed.The positive rate of HNF4a in IMA was 72.0%(18/25),and those of HNF4a in mucinous adenocarcinoma and non-mucinous adenocarcinoma in mIMA were 41.7%(5/12)and 33.3%(4/12),respectively(P=0.048).KRAS gene sequencing was carried out in 19 cases of IMA,among which 9 cases(47.4%)had mutations,G12D and G12V were most commonly detected,and 4 cases of mIMA were sequenced,but none of them showed KRAS mutations.FISH detection showed that 2 cases(7.1%)IMAs had NRG1 translocation rearrangement.Conclusion Pulmonary mIMA is more aggressive than IMA.For example,mIMA has significantly more papillary structure,micropapillary structure,and high nu-clear grade cases than IMA.The differences in immunohisto-chemical expression and KRAS mutation between the two are sta-tistically significant.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail