1.Develop and assessment of a predictive model for the first-course efficacy of acute myeloid leukemia
Feng ZHU ; Yile ZHOU ; Yi ZHANG ; Liping MAO ; De ZHOU ; Liya MA ; Chunmei YANG ; Wenjuan YU ; Xingnong YE ; Juying WEI ; Haitao MENG ; Min YANG ; Wenyuan MAI ; Jiejing QIAN ; Yanling REN ; Yinjun LOU ; Jian HUANG ; Gaixiang XU ; Wanzhuo XIE ; Hongyan TONG ; Huafeng WANG ; Jie JIN
Chinese Journal of Hematology 2025;46(4):336-342
Objective:To identify the relevant factors for the first-course remission of acute myeloid leukemia (AML) and to develop a predictive model as well as assess its predictive capability.Methods:Clinical data of 749 patients newly diagnosed with AML admitted to the Department of Hematology, the First Affiliated Hospital, Zhejiang University, School of Medicine from January 1, 2019, to April 30, 2023, were collected and randomly divided into training and validation sets. Multivariate logistic regression analysis was conducted to determine variables associated with complete remission in the first course of induction therapy, and a predictive model was established based on these variables. The receiver operating characteristic (ROC) curve of the predictive model was plotted, and the area under the curve (AUC) was calculated.Results:The indicators predicting the first remission course included peripheral blood white blood cell count during onset, CBF::MYH11 fusion gene, CEBPA bZIP region mutation, myelodysplastic syndrome-related gene mutation, and induction chemotherapy regimen selection as independent factors for the first remission course. The model’s area under the training and validation curves was 0.738 (95% CI: 0.696-0.780) and 0.726 (95% CI: 0.650-0.801), respectively. The Hosmer-Lemeshow test results yielded P-values of 0.993 and 0.335, respectively. Conclusion:In this study, the developed model demonstrates a strong predictive capability for the efficacy of the first course of patients with AML, providing valuable guidance to clinicians in assessing patient prognosis and selecting appropriate treatment strategies.
2.Effects of sedation with propofol versus dexmedetomidine on outcomes in mechanically ventilated patients with severe pulmonary infection: based on Medical Information Mart for Intensive Care Ⅳ database
Wenyuan ZHANG ; Ping CUI ; Yan WANG ; Hui YE ; Kai ZHANG ; Weijue LI ; Baoli CHENG ; Xiangming FANG
Chinese Journal of Anesthesiology 2025;45(5):592-596
Objective:To compare the effects of propofol and dexmedetomidine for sedation on the outcome in mechanically ventilated patients with severe pulmonary infection.Methods:Patients with severe pulmonary infection (Clinical Pulmonary Infection Score >7) requiring mechanical ventilation from the Medical Information Mart for Intensive Care Ⅳ database between 2008 and 2020 were selected and divided into propofol group and dexmedetomidine group based on the sedative agent used. The primary outcome was all-cause in-hospital mortality, and secondary outcomes included 90-day all-cause mortality and duration of mechanical ventilation. Inverse probability of treatment weighting (IPTW) was used to adjust for baseline confounders, and logistic regression and linear regression were applied to analyze the effects of the two sedative drugs on the outcomes of mechanically ventilated patients with pulmonary infection. Kaplan-Meier survival curves were used to analyze survival outcomes.Results:A total of 6 204 critically ill patients with pulmonary infection requiring mechanical ventilation were included, with 3 439 cases in propofol group and 2 765 cases in dexmedetomidine group. The baseline characteristics between the two groups were well balanced (standardized mean difference < 0.1) after IPTW adjustment. In the IPTW-adjusted cohort, the in-hospital all-cause mortality and 90-day all-cause mortality were significantly lower in dexmedetomidine group than in propofol group (439.2[18.7%] vs 563.6[24.1%], 618.0[26.3%] vs 733.6[31.3%], P<0.001), the results of Further Kaplan-Meier survival curve analysis showed that the 90-day all-cause mortality was significantly lower in dexmedetomidine group than in propofol group ( P<0.01). Conclusions:Compared with propofol, dexmedetomidine can decrease the mortality rate and improve the prognosis in mechanically ventilated patients with severe pulmonary infection when used for sedation.
3.Effects of sedation with propofol versus dexmedetomidine on outcomes in mechanically ventilated patients with severe pulmonary infection: based on Medical Information Mart for Intensive Care Ⅳ database
Wenyuan ZHANG ; Ping CUI ; Yan WANG ; Hui YE ; Kai ZHANG ; Weijue LI ; Baoli CHENG ; Xiangming FANG
Chinese Journal of Anesthesiology 2025;45(5):592-596
Objective:To compare the effects of propofol and dexmedetomidine for sedation on the outcome in mechanically ventilated patients with severe pulmonary infection.Methods:Patients with severe pulmonary infection (Clinical Pulmonary Infection Score >7) requiring mechanical ventilation from the Medical Information Mart for Intensive Care Ⅳ database between 2008 and 2020 were selected and divided into propofol group and dexmedetomidine group based on the sedative agent used. The primary outcome was all-cause in-hospital mortality, and secondary outcomes included 90-day all-cause mortality and duration of mechanical ventilation. Inverse probability of treatment weighting (IPTW) was used to adjust for baseline confounders, and logistic regression and linear regression were applied to analyze the effects of the two sedative drugs on the outcomes of mechanically ventilated patients with pulmonary infection. Kaplan-Meier survival curves were used to analyze survival outcomes.Results:A total of 6 204 critically ill patients with pulmonary infection requiring mechanical ventilation were included, with 3 439 cases in propofol group and 2 765 cases in dexmedetomidine group. The baseline characteristics between the two groups were well balanced (standardized mean difference < 0.1) after IPTW adjustment. In the IPTW-adjusted cohort, the in-hospital all-cause mortality and 90-day all-cause mortality were significantly lower in dexmedetomidine group than in propofol group (439.2[18.7%] vs 563.6[24.1%], 618.0[26.3%] vs 733.6[31.3%], P<0.001), the results of Further Kaplan-Meier survival curve analysis showed that the 90-day all-cause mortality was significantly lower in dexmedetomidine group than in propofol group ( P<0.01). Conclusions:Compared with propofol, dexmedetomidine can decrease the mortality rate and improve the prognosis in mechanically ventilated patients with severe pulmonary infection when used for sedation.
4.Develop and assessment of a predictive model for the first-course efficacy of acute myeloid leukemia
Feng ZHU ; Yile ZHOU ; Yi ZHANG ; Liping MAO ; De ZHOU ; Liya MA ; Chunmei YANG ; Wenjuan YU ; Xingnong YE ; Juying WEI ; Haitao MENG ; Min YANG ; Wenyuan MAI ; Jiejing QIAN ; Yanling REN ; Yinjun LOU ; Jian HUANG ; Gaixiang XU ; Wanzhuo XIE ; Hongyan TONG ; Huafeng WANG ; Jie JIN
Chinese Journal of Hematology 2025;46(4):336-342
Objective:To identify the relevant factors for the first-course remission of acute myeloid leukemia (AML) and to develop a predictive model as well as assess its predictive capability.Methods:Clinical data of 749 patients newly diagnosed with AML admitted to the Department of Hematology, the First Affiliated Hospital, Zhejiang University, School of Medicine from January 1, 2019, to April 30, 2023, were collected and randomly divided into training and validation sets. Multivariate logistic regression analysis was conducted to determine variables associated with complete remission in the first course of induction therapy, and a predictive model was established based on these variables. The receiver operating characteristic (ROC) curve of the predictive model was plotted, and the area under the curve (AUC) was calculated.Results:The indicators predicting the first remission course included peripheral blood white blood cell count during onset, CBF::MYH11 fusion gene, CEBPA bZIP region mutation, myelodysplastic syndrome-related gene mutation, and induction chemotherapy regimen selection as independent factors for the first remission course. The model’s area under the training and validation curves was 0.738 (95% CI: 0.696-0.780) and 0.726 (95% CI: 0.650-0.801), respectively. The Hosmer-Lemeshow test results yielded P-values of 0.993 and 0.335, respectively. Conclusion:In this study, the developed model demonstrates a strong predictive capability for the efficacy of the first course of patients with AML, providing valuable guidance to clinicians in assessing patient prognosis and selecting appropriate treatment strategies.
5.Association between early life exposure to famine and risk for subtype and classification of hypertension in middle and old age
Chenxi LI ; Wenyuan MA ; Zhiyu LIU ; Yaojia SHEN ; Xinxin YE ; Qian YI ; Peige SONG
Journal of Public Health and Preventive Medicine 2023;34(3):1-6
Objective To investigate the relationship between exposure to famine in early life stage and hypertension phenotype and grade in middle and old age. Methods People born between 1951 and 1965 in the 2015 China Health and Elderly Care Follow-up Survey were included in the study, and were divided into unexposed group, fetal exposed group, childhood exposed group and adolescent exposed group according to the time of famine occurrence and birth year of the participants. Logistic regression model was used to explore the effects of different famine exposure periods in early life stage on hypertension classification (including normal high value, grade I, grade II and grade III) and phenotype (including isolated systolic hypertension[ISH], isolated diastolic hypertension [IDH] and combined systolic and diastolic hypertension [SDH]). Results Compared with unexposed group, fetal famine exposure (OR=1.59, 95% CI :1.10-2.30), childhood famine exposure (OR=1.67, 95% CI :1.04-2.70) and adolescent famine exposure (OR=3.42, 95% CI : 2.51-4.66) were the risk factors for ISH. Only famine exposure during adolescence (OR=1.54, 95% CI: 1.07-2.21) was a risk factor for SDH. In addition, fetal famine exposure (OR=1.41, 95% CI: 1.05-1.89) and adolescent famine exposure (OR=2.22 , 95% CI: 1.71-2.88) were risk factors for developing grade I hypertension. Famine exposure in childhood (OR=2.45, 95% CI: 1.21-4.94) and famine exposure in adolescence (OR=2.45, 95% CI: 1.44-4.19) were risk factors for grade 2 hypertension. Conclusion Famine exposure in early life stage was associated with the phenotype and grade of hypertension. Therefore, balanced nutrition in early life is important to prevent hypertension in adulthood.
6.Chaperone-mediated Autophagy Regulates Cell Growth by Targeting SMAD3 in Glioma.
Hanqun LIU ; Yuxuan YONG ; Xingjian LI ; Panghai YE ; Kai TAO ; Guoyou PENG ; Mingshu MO ; Wenyuan GUO ; Xiang CHEN ; Yangfu LUO ; Yuwan LIN ; Jiewen QIU ; Zhiling ZHANG ; Liuyan DING ; Miaomiao ZHOU ; Xinling YANG ; Lin LU ; Qian YANG ; Pingyi XU
Neuroscience Bulletin 2022;38(6):637-651
Previous studies suggest that the reduction of SMAD3 (mothers against decapentaplegic homolog 3) has a great impact on tumor development, but its exact pathological function remains unclear. In this study, we found that the protein level of SMAD3 was greatly reduced in human-grade IV glioblastoma tissues, in which LAMP2A (lysosome-associated membrane protein type 2A) was significantly up-regulated. LAMP2A is a key rate-limiting protein of chaperone-mediated autophagy (CMA), a lysosome pathway of protein degradation that is activated in glioma. We carefully analyzed the amino-acid sequence of SMAD3 and found that it contained a pentapeptide motif biochemically related to KFERQ, which has been proposed to be a targeting sequence for CMA. In vitro, we confirmed that SMAD3 was degraded in either serum-free or KFERQ motif deleted condition, which was regulated by LAMP2A and interacted with HSC70 (heat shock cognate 71 kDa protein). Using isolated lysosomes, amino-acid residues 75 and 128 of SMAD3 were found to be of importance for this process, which affected the CMA pathway in which SMAD3 was involved. Similarly, down-regulating SMAD3 or up-regulating LAMP2A in cultured glioma cells enhanced their proliferation and invasion. Taken together, these results suggest that excessive activation of CMA regulates glioma cell growth by promoting the degradation of SMAD3. Therefore, targeting the SMAD3-LAMP2A-mediated CMA-lysosome pathway may be a promising approach in anti-cancer therapy.
7.Bioinformatics analysis of key genes and mechanisms of sepsis secondary to multiple trauma
Guohao XIE ; Wenyuan ZHANG ; Hui YE ; Xiangming FANG
Chinese Journal of Anesthesiology 2022;42(12):1490-1495
Objective:To analyze the key genes and mechanisms of sepsis secondary to multiple trauma based on bioinformatics methods.Methods:Data set GSE70311 was downloaded from Gene Expression Omnibus database.After data set pretreatment, differentially expressed genes (DEGs) in peripheral blood of patients with sepsis secondary to multiple injuries were screened using Limma R package.ClusterProfiler R package was used for gene ontology (GO) enrichment analysis and Kyoto encyclopedia of genes and genomes (KEGG) signaling pathway analysis of DEGs.Finally, the protein-protein interaction network was constructed by using the STRING online database and Cytoscape, and the hub genes of sepsis secondary to multiple injuries were identified based on Cytohubba.Results:In the GSE70311 dataset, 328 DEGs were obtained.The results of GO enrichment analysis showed that the biological processes involved in DEGs in sepsis secondary to multiple trauma mainly included T cell differentiation, positive regulation of cytokine production, defense response to bacteria, response to virus and defense response to virus, etc.The results of KEGG pathway enrichment analysis showed that DEGs were significantly enriched in hematopoietic cell lineage, Staphylococcus aureus infection, asthma, Th1 and Th2 cell differentiation, and antigen processing and presentation etc.signaling pathways in sepsis secondary to multiple trauma.Five hub genes were further screened by protein-protein interaction analysis, including STAT1, IFIT3, ISG15, IFIT1 and MX1. Conclusions:STAT1, IFIT3, ISG15, IFIT1 and MX1 are potential hub genes of sepsis secondary to multiple trauma, involved in T cell differentiation, positive regulation of cytokine production and defense response to pathogenic microorganisms, and enriched in Th1 and Th2 cell differentiation and antigen processing and presentation etc.signaling pathways.
8.Clinical guideline for spinal reconstruction of osteoporotic thoracolumbar fracture in elderly patients (version 2022)
Tao SUI ; Jian CHEN ; Zhenfei HUANG ; Zhiyi HU ; Weihua CAI ; Lipeng YU ; Xiaojian CAO ; Wei ZHOU ; Qingqing LI ; Jin FAN ; Qian WANG ; Pengyu TANG ; Shujie ZHAO ; Lin CHEN ; Zhiming CUI ; Wenyuan DING ; Shiqing FENG ; Xinmin FENG ; Yanzheng GAO ; Baorong HE ; Jianzhong HUO ; Haijun LI ; Jun LIU ; Fei LUO ; Chao MA ; Zhijun QIAO ; Qiang WANG ; Shouguo WANG ; Xiaotao WU ; Nanwei XU ; Jinglong YAN ; Zhaoming YE ; Feng YUAN ; Jishan YUAN ; Jie ZHAO ; Xiaozhong ZHOU ; Mengyuan WU ; Yongxin REN ; Guoyong YIN
Chinese Journal of Trauma 2022;38(12):1057-1066
Osteoporotic thoracolumbar fracture in the elderly will seriously reduce their quality of life and life expectancy. For osteoporotic thoracolumbar fracture in the elderly, spinal reconstruction is necessary, which should comprehensively consider factors such as the physical condition, fracture type, clinical characteristics and osteoporosis degree. While there lacks relevant clinical norms or guidelines on selection of spinal reconstruction strategies. In order to standardize the concept of spinal reconstruction for osteoporotic thoracolumbar fracture in the elderly, based on the principles of scientificity, practicality and progressiveness, the authors formulated the Clinical guideline for spinal reconstruction of osteoporotic thoracolumbar fracture in elderly patients ( version 2022), in which suggestions based on evidence of evidence-based medicine were put forward upon 10 important issues related to the fracture classification, non-operative treatment strategies and surgical treatment strategies in spinal reconstruction after osteoporosis thoracolumbar fracture in the elderly, hoping to provide a reference for clinical treatment.
9.Impact of Wuhan lockdown on the spread of COVID-19 in China: a study based on the data of population mobility.
Shu LI ; Qinchuan WANG ; Sicong WANG ; Junlin JIA ; Zilong BIAN ; Changzheng YUAN ; Sisi WANG ; Xifeng WU ; Shuyin CAO ; Chen CHEN ; Xiaolin XU ; Yuanqing YE ; Hao LEI ; Wenyuan LI ; Kejia HU
Journal of Zhejiang University. Medical sciences 2021;50(1):61-67
This study aimed to quantitatively assess the effectiveness of the Wuhan lockdown measure on controlling the spread of coronavirus diesase 2019 (COVID-19). : Firstly,estimate the daily new infection rate in Wuhan before January 23,2020 when the city went into lockdown by consulting the data of Wuhan population mobility and the number of cases imported from Wuhan in 217 cities of Mainland China. Then estimate what the daily new infection rate would have been in Wuhan from January 24 to January 30th if the lockdown measure had been delayed for 7 days,assuming that the daily new infection in Wuhan after January 23 increased in a high,moderate and low trend respectively (using exponential, linear and logarithm growth models). Based on that,calculate the number of infection cases imported from Wuhan during this period. Finally,predict the possible impact of 7-day delayed lockdown in Wuhan on the epidemic situation in China using the susceptible-exposed-infectious-removed (SEIR) model. : The daily new infection rate in Wuhan was estimated to be 0.021%,0.026%,0.029%,0.033% and 0.070% respectively from January 19 to January 23. And there were at least 20 066 infection cases in Wuhan by January 23,2020. If Wuhan lockdown measure had been delayed for 7 days,the daily new infection rate on January 30 would have been 0.335% in the exponential growth model,0.129% in the linear growth model,and 0.070% in the logarithm growth model. Correspondingly,there would have been 32 075,24 819 and 20 334 infection cases travelling from Wuhan to other areas of Mainland China,and the number of cumulative confirmed cases as of March 19 in Mainland China would have been 3.3-3.9 times of the officially reported number. Conclusions: Timely taking city-level lockdown measure in Wuhan in the early stage of COVID-19 outbreak is essential in containing the spread of the disease in China.
COVID-19
;
China/epidemiology*
;
Cities
;
Communicable Disease Control
;
Humans
;
SARS-CoV-2
10.Impact of socioeconomic status,population mobility and control measures on COVID-10 development in major cities of China.
Shu LI ; Sicong WANG ; Yong ZHU ; Sisi WANG ; Changzheng YUAN ; Xifeng WU ; Shuyin CAO ; Xiaolin XU ; Chen CHEN ; Yuanqing YE ; Wenyuan LI ; Hao LEI ; Kejia HU ; Xin XU ; Hui ZHU
Journal of Zhejiang University. Medical sciences 2021;50(1):52-60
To evaluate the impact of socioeconomic status,population mobility,prevention and control measures on the early-stage coronavirus disease 2019 (COVID-19) development in major cities of China. : The rate of daily new confirmed COVID-19 cases in the 51 cities with the largest number of cumulative confirmed cases as of February 19,2020 (except those in Hubei province) were collected and analyzed using the time series cluster analysis. It was then assessed according to three aspects,that is, socioeconomic status,population mobility,and control measures for the pandemic. : According to the analysis on the 51 cities,4 development patterns of COVID-19 were obtained,including a high-incidence pattern (in Xinyu),a late high-incidence pattern (in Ganzi),a moderate incidence pattern (in Wenzhou and other 12 cities),and a low and stable incidence pattern (in Hangzhou and other 35 cities). Cities with different types and within the same type both had different scores on the three aspects. : There were relatively large difference on the COVID-19 development among different cities in China,possibly affected by socioeconomic status,population mobility and prevention and control measures that were taken. Therefore,a timely public health emergency response and travel restriction measures inside the city can interfere the development of the pandemic. Population flow from high risk area can largely affect the number of cumulative confirmed cases.
COVID-19
;
China/epidemiology*
;
Cities
;
Humans
;
SARS-CoV-2
;
Social Class


Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail