1.Impact of spinal sagittal balance on reinforced vertebral recompression fractures following percutaneous kyphoplasty
Lide TAO ; Huajian SHAN ; Jun DAI ; Jinyu BAI ; Wentao ZHONG ; Chaowen BAI ; Xueli QIU ; Xiaozhong ZHOU ; Bingchen SHAN
Chinese Journal of Orthopaedics 2025;45(15):977-983
Objective:To investigate the correlation between postoperative spinal sagittal parameters and reinforced vertebral recompression fractures in patients with osteoporotic vertebral compression fractures (OVCFs) who have undergone percutaneous kyphoplasty (PKP).Methods:Data on patients with OVCFs treated with PKP at the Department of Orthopaedics, Second Affiliated Hospital of Soochow University, from August 2020 to August 2024, were collected. Among these, 31 patients who underwent single-segment PKP experienced postoperative reinforced vertebral recompression fractures (recompression fracture group), comprising 8 males and 23 females, with a mean age of 73.74±8.76 years, a body mass index (BMI) of 23.83±1.87 kg/m 2, and a bone mineral density T-value of -2.29±0.55. The remission rate of the visual analogue scale (VAS) after surgery was 80.14%±4.86%, with a mean volume of bone cement used at 5.37±0.69 ml. The surgical segments involved included T 5 (1 case), T 8 (1 case), T 10 (1 case), T 11 (4 cases), T 12 (9 cases), L 1 (7 cases), L 2 (4 cases), L 3 (2 cases), and L 4 (2 cases). Following a 1∶1 matching principle, 31 patients whose vertebrae did not experience reinforced recompression fractures during the same period (non-recompression fracture group) were included. This group also comprised 8 males and 23 females, with a mean age of 74.88±8.31 years, a BMI of 23.15±2.04 kg/m 2, a bone mineral density T-value of -2.76±0.64, and a VAS remission rate of 79.75%±5.01%. The mean volume of bone cement used in this group was 5.41±0.72 ml. The surgical segments involved included T 8 (1 case), T 10 (1 case), T 11 (4 cases), T 12 (8 cases), L 1 (7 cases), L 2 (5 cases), L 3 (2 cases), L 4 (2 cases), and L 5 (1 case). There were no statistically significant differences in the aforementioned indicators between the two patient groups ( P>0.05). A comparison of the postoperative spinal sagittal parameters between the two groups was conducted, focusing on the local kyphosis angle (LKA), lumbar lordosis (LL), thoracic kyphosis (TK), pelvic incidence (PI), pelvic tilt (PT), sacral slope (SS), and the lumbar-pelvic matching value (PI-LL). Indicators that exhibited statistically significant differences were included in the binary logistic regression analysis to evaluate the impact of spinal sagittal parameters following PKP on the recompression of the reinforced vertebral. Results:The time to reinforced vertebral recompression fractures after PKP ranged from 35 to 184 d, with a median of 69 d. The TK in the recompression fracture group (46.56°±7.02°) was significantly greater than that in the non-recompression fracture group (41.95°±5.76°). Additionally, the LKA, PI and SS were all smaller in the recompression fracture group (9.84°±2.13°, 41.36°±4.27°, 22.69°±5.53°, respectively) compared to the non-recompression fracture group (12.37°±2.64°, 48.09°±6.33°, 28.41°±7.64°), with all differences being statistically significant ( P<0.05). However, no significant differences were observed between the LL, PT, and PI-LL values ( P>0.05). TK, LKA, PI, and SS were included in the binary logistic regression analysis, which indicated that TK [ OR=1.533, 95% CI(1.47, 1.59)] after PKP was positively correlated with the occurrence of reinforced vertebral recompression fractures. Conversely, LKA [ OR=0.882, 95% CI(0.80, 0.96)], PI [ OR=0.815, 95% CI(0.71, 0.91)], and SS [ OR=0.833, 95% CI(0.73, 0.93)] were negatively correlated. Conclusions:The incidence of reinforced vertebral recompression fractures following PKP is associated with spinal sagittal parameters, including TK, LKA, PI, and SS. Specifically, a larger TK and smaller values of LKA, PI, and SS are correlated with an elevated risk of reinforced vertebral recompression fractures.
2.Analysis and reflections on the characteristics of highly cited papers in Chinese Journal of Clinical Pharmacology and Therapeutics from 2014 to 2023
Juan LI ; Zhengling ZHONG ; Jiru CHU ; Jingya PENG ; Wentao YU
Chinese Journal of Clinical Pharmacology and Therapeutics 2025;30(1):138-144
This paper analyzes the characteristics of highly cited papers published in Chinese Clinical Pharmacology and Therapeutics in the past ten years,in order to explore the influence and re-search value of these papers.Highly cited papers are an important index to evaluate the scientific re-search level of scholars and research institutions,so this study focuses on the characteristics of their number,citation frequency,number of co-authors and regional distribution.The paper uses bibliomet-rics to analyze the publication trend and citations of highly cited papers.The results show that during the observation period,the number of highly cited papers decreases year by year,and there is a signifi-cant correlation between cited frequency and publi-cation time.In addition,the number of co-authors presents a normal distribution,among which the number of co-authors is the largest,indicating that moderate cooperation has a positive effect on the influence of papers.From the perspective of geo-graphical distribution,the author group of the mag-azine is relatively dispersed,covering many regions of the country,among which Anhui,Hunan and Zhejiang have become the main sources of high-quality manuscripts.The finding reflects the maga-zine's wide reach across the country.The results of this study provide empirical support for under-standing the characteristics of highly cited papers and emphasize the importance of research collabo-ration and geographical factors in research publica-tion.Through the analysis of highly cited papers,this paper provides references for subsequent re-searchers in selecting research topics and coopera-tion methods,and also provides beneficial sugges-tions for improving the research level and influence of clinical pharmacology in China.
3.Impact of spinal sagittal balance on reinforced vertebral recompression fractures following percutaneous kyphoplasty
Lide TAO ; Huajian SHAN ; Jun DAI ; Jinyu BAI ; Wentao ZHONG ; Chaowen BAI ; Xueli QIU ; Xiaozhong ZHOU ; Bingchen SHAN
Chinese Journal of Orthopaedics 2025;45(15):977-983
Objective:To investigate the correlation between postoperative spinal sagittal parameters and reinforced vertebral recompression fractures in patients with osteoporotic vertebral compression fractures (OVCFs) who have undergone percutaneous kyphoplasty (PKP).Methods:Data on patients with OVCFs treated with PKP at the Department of Orthopaedics, Second Affiliated Hospital of Soochow University, from August 2020 to August 2024, were collected. Among these, 31 patients who underwent single-segment PKP experienced postoperative reinforced vertebral recompression fractures (recompression fracture group), comprising 8 males and 23 females, with a mean age of 73.74±8.76 years, a body mass index (BMI) of 23.83±1.87 kg/m 2, and a bone mineral density T-value of -2.29±0.55. The remission rate of the visual analogue scale (VAS) after surgery was 80.14%±4.86%, with a mean volume of bone cement used at 5.37±0.69 ml. The surgical segments involved included T 5 (1 case), T 8 (1 case), T 10 (1 case), T 11 (4 cases), T 12 (9 cases), L 1 (7 cases), L 2 (4 cases), L 3 (2 cases), and L 4 (2 cases). Following a 1∶1 matching principle, 31 patients whose vertebrae did not experience reinforced recompression fractures during the same period (non-recompression fracture group) were included. This group also comprised 8 males and 23 females, with a mean age of 74.88±8.31 years, a BMI of 23.15±2.04 kg/m 2, a bone mineral density T-value of -2.76±0.64, and a VAS remission rate of 79.75%±5.01%. The mean volume of bone cement used in this group was 5.41±0.72 ml. The surgical segments involved included T 8 (1 case), T 10 (1 case), T 11 (4 cases), T 12 (8 cases), L 1 (7 cases), L 2 (5 cases), L 3 (2 cases), L 4 (2 cases), and L 5 (1 case). There were no statistically significant differences in the aforementioned indicators between the two patient groups ( P>0.05). A comparison of the postoperative spinal sagittal parameters between the two groups was conducted, focusing on the local kyphosis angle (LKA), lumbar lordosis (LL), thoracic kyphosis (TK), pelvic incidence (PI), pelvic tilt (PT), sacral slope (SS), and the lumbar-pelvic matching value (PI-LL). Indicators that exhibited statistically significant differences were included in the binary logistic regression analysis to evaluate the impact of spinal sagittal parameters following PKP on the recompression of the reinforced vertebral. Results:The time to reinforced vertebral recompression fractures after PKP ranged from 35 to 184 d, with a median of 69 d. The TK in the recompression fracture group (46.56°±7.02°) was significantly greater than that in the non-recompression fracture group (41.95°±5.76°). Additionally, the LKA, PI and SS were all smaller in the recompression fracture group (9.84°±2.13°, 41.36°±4.27°, 22.69°±5.53°, respectively) compared to the non-recompression fracture group (12.37°±2.64°, 48.09°±6.33°, 28.41°±7.64°), with all differences being statistically significant ( P<0.05). However, no significant differences were observed between the LL, PT, and PI-LL values ( P>0.05). TK, LKA, PI, and SS were included in the binary logistic regression analysis, which indicated that TK [ OR=1.533, 95% CI(1.47, 1.59)] after PKP was positively correlated with the occurrence of reinforced vertebral recompression fractures. Conversely, LKA [ OR=0.882, 95% CI(0.80, 0.96)], PI [ OR=0.815, 95% CI(0.71, 0.91)], and SS [ OR=0.833, 95% CI(0.73, 0.93)] were negatively correlated. Conclusions:The incidence of reinforced vertebral recompression fractures following PKP is associated with spinal sagittal parameters, including TK, LKA, PI, and SS. Specifically, a larger TK and smaller values of LKA, PI, and SS are correlated with an elevated risk of reinforced vertebral recompression fractures.
4.Analysis and reflections on the characteristics of highly cited papers in Chinese Journal of Clinical Pharmacology and Therapeutics from 2014 to 2023
Juan LI ; Zhengling ZHONG ; Jiru CHU ; Jingya PENG ; Wentao YU
Chinese Journal of Clinical Pharmacology and Therapeutics 2025;30(1):138-144
This paper analyzes the characteristics of highly cited papers published in Chinese Clinical Pharmacology and Therapeutics in the past ten years,in order to explore the influence and re-search value of these papers.Highly cited papers are an important index to evaluate the scientific re-search level of scholars and research institutions,so this study focuses on the characteristics of their number,citation frequency,number of co-authors and regional distribution.The paper uses bibliomet-rics to analyze the publication trend and citations of highly cited papers.The results show that during the observation period,the number of highly cited papers decreases year by year,and there is a signifi-cant correlation between cited frequency and publi-cation time.In addition,the number of co-authors presents a normal distribution,among which the number of co-authors is the largest,indicating that moderate cooperation has a positive effect on the influence of papers.From the perspective of geo-graphical distribution,the author group of the mag-azine is relatively dispersed,covering many regions of the country,among which Anhui,Hunan and Zhejiang have become the main sources of high-quality manuscripts.The finding reflects the maga-zine's wide reach across the country.The results of this study provide empirical support for under-standing the characteristics of highly cited papers and emphasize the importance of research collabo-ration and geographical factors in research publica-tion.Through the analysis of highly cited papers,this paper provides references for subsequent re-searchers in selecting research topics and coopera-tion methods,and also provides beneficial sugges-tions for improving the research level and influence of clinical pharmacology in China.
5.Investigation on the establishment demands of electronic health records of residents in Sichuan and Hainan Province under the “Internet+medicine” ecology
Jian ZHANG ; Chenglong ZHONG ; Xing HE ; Li CHEN ; Wentao PENG
Chinese Journal of Health Management 2024;18(10):768-776
Objective:To investigate and analyze the current situation and influencing factors of the establishment demand for electronic health records (EHR) of residents in Sichuan and Hainan Province under the “Internet+healthcare” ecology.Methods:It was a cross-sectional study. A total of 1 200 residents in Sichuan and Hainan Province were selected with convenient sampling method from June to December 2022. A self-designed questionnaire was conducted through the Questionnaire Star online survey, and the survey mainly included general demographic data and basic establishment demands of electronic health records. A total of 1 200 questionnaires were distributed and 1 200 questionnaires returned with 1 170 valid questionnaires (97.5%), including 409 from Sichuan and 761 from Hainan. Chi-square test was used to compare the differences between the two provinces in the demographic characteristics, basic needs, and binary variables of willingness to application file establishment and physical examination file establishment. Kruskal-Wallis test was used to compare the differences in multiple categorical variables between the two provinces. Binary logistic regression was used to analyze the influencing factors of the establishment needs of the electronic health records.Results:The proportions of residents with bachelor degree or above and those with a family population of less than 3 people in Sichuan were both significantly higher than those in Hainan (55.3% vs 47.4%, 38.4% vs 29.2%); but the proportions of mean monthly income ≤10 000 yuan, annual physical examination, self-health management habits, and having children were all significantly lower than those in Hainan (82.2% vs 87.9%, 67.2% vs 74.4%, 78.5% vs 83.7%, 67.2% vs 73.3%) (all P<0.05). The people who were living in the city, having a mean monthly income >10 000 yuan, receiving annual physical examination, not lived alone, having self-health management habits, knowing the electronic health record, willing to manage the electronic health record by themselves, expecting to manage the health record online, needing special assistance to manage the health record, and willing to pay for additional services were more likely to use the application to establish health records (68.7% vs 56.7%, 82.4% vs 63.0%, 72.2% vs 55.3%, 68.8% vs 62.7%, 69.0% vs 60.4%, 73.2% vs 60.4%, 71.9% vs 36.7%, 71.5% vs 45.7%, 76.6% vs 43.3%, 80.1% vs 44.0%) (all P<0.05). Residents who lived in cities, had annual physical examination, had children, and were willing to manage health records by themselves were more likely to establish physical examination files (46.0% vs 32.5%, 47.9% vs 36.2%, 47.1% vs 33.2%, 45.9% vs 34.4%) (all P<0.05). Willing to manage electronic health records by themselves ( OR=3.803, 95% CI: 2.013-6.875), managing electronic health records online ( OR=1.942, 95% CI: 1.110-3.400), managing electronic health records with dedicated person ( OR=3.277, 95% CI: 2.028-5.294), willing to pay for electronic health records ( OR=3.557, 95% CI: 2.182-5.800), having electronic physical examination records ( OR=1.850, 95% CI: 1.191-2.872) were positively correlated with the willingness to use the application to establish health files, and the age ( OR=0.681, 95% CI: 0.469-0.989) was negatively correlated with the willingness to use the application to establish health files (all P<0.05). Having chronic diseases ( OR=1.389, 95% CI: 1.032-1.868) and willing to manage electronic health records by themselves ( OR=1.553, 95% CI: 1.004-2.401) were positively correlated with willingness to set up health files. Receiving annual physical examination ( OR=0.669, 95% CI: 0.497-0.901), willing to pay for electronic health records ( OR=0.576, 95% CI: 0.423-0.783), willing to use the application to establish health files ( OR=0.715, 95% CI: 0.582-0.979) were negatively correlated with willingness to establish files for physical examination (all P<0.05). Conclusion:Residents in Sichuan and Hainan Province have a high demand for electronic health records, which is affected by many factors. Age and chronic diseases are the significant factors influencing residents′ choices of using apps and physical examinations to establish their health records.
6.Introduction to the 9 th edition of TNM classification for lung cancer
Bo ZHANG ; Wentao FANG ; Hua ZHONG
Chinese Journal of Oncology 2024;46(3):206-210
Lung cancer is the second commonly diagnosed cancer and remained the leading cause of cancer-related death, with an estimated 1.8 million deaths in 2020. The identification of driver gene mutation and administration of corresponding tyrosine kinase inhibitor have improved overall survival and quality of life in advanced lung cancer patients. Check point inhibitor has revolutionized treatment strategy of driver gene negative advanced NSCLC patients. TNM staging system is the most widely used classification method, providing an international common language during academic communication and important tool for predicting prognosis and subsequent treatment decision making. Accumulating knowledge about prognostic factors in lung cancer promotes the update of TNM classification. In the World Conference on Lung Cancer (WCLC) held in Singapore, September, 2023, International Association for Study of Lung Cancer (IASLC) released the forthcoming 9 th edition of TNM classification for lung cancer, which is supposed to be adopted at January, 2024. The manuscript discussed the history, data resource and limitation of the TNM staging system.
7.Recent advances in surgical treatment of pulmonary nodules
Clinical Medicine of China 2024;40(1):41-48
Pulmonary nodules are classified as pure ground glass nodules, part-solid nodules and solid nodules. Surgery is the main treatment for pulmonary nodules. Localization of pulmonary nodules is helpful for accurate resection. The proportion of solid component, size, pathological subtype and lymph node evaluation of pulmonary nodules are the main basis for the selection of surgical methods and the extent of lymph node dissection, but there is no unified standard at present. The management of multiple pulmonary nodules is relatively complex and often requires multidisciplinary discussion. The application of ablation technology makes the treatment of pulmonary nodules more minimally invasive. The treatment concept of pulmonary nodules is rapid recovery and overall minimal invasion.
8.Introduction to the 9 th edition of TNM classification for lung cancer
Bo ZHANG ; Wentao FANG ; Hua ZHONG
Chinese Journal of Oncology 2024;46(3):206-210
Lung cancer is the second commonly diagnosed cancer and remained the leading cause of cancer-related death, with an estimated 1.8 million deaths in 2020. The identification of driver gene mutation and administration of corresponding tyrosine kinase inhibitor have improved overall survival and quality of life in advanced lung cancer patients. Check point inhibitor has revolutionized treatment strategy of driver gene negative advanced NSCLC patients. TNM staging system is the most widely used classification method, providing an international common language during academic communication and important tool for predicting prognosis and subsequent treatment decision making. Accumulating knowledge about prognostic factors in lung cancer promotes the update of TNM classification. In the World Conference on Lung Cancer (WCLC) held in Singapore, September, 2023, International Association for Study of Lung Cancer (IASLC) released the forthcoming 9 th edition of TNM classification for lung cancer, which is supposed to be adopted at January, 2024. The manuscript discussed the history, data resource and limitation of the TNM staging system.
9.Pulsed electromagnetic fields inhibit knee cartilage degeneration in aged rats
Linwei YIN ; Xiarong HUANG ; Guanghua SUN ; Jing LIU ; Peirui ZHONG ; Jinling WANG ; Jiaqian CHEN ; Xing WEN ; Shaoting GAN ; Wentao HU ; Mengmeng LI ; Jun ZHOU
Chinese Journal of Tissue Engineering Research 2024;28(28):4522-4527
BACKGROUND:Pulsed electromagnetic fields,as an important physical therapy,are exactly effective in the treatment of osteoarthritis,but the mechanism has not been fully clarified. OBJECTIVE:To observe the effect of pulsed electromagnetic field on the degeneration of knee joint cartilage in aged rats. METHODS:Eight 6-month-old Sprague-Dawley rats were selected as the young group and were subjected to normal diet with no treatment.Sixteen 22-month-old Sprague-Dawley rats were randomly divided into old group(n=8)and pulsed electromagnetic field group(n=8).The rats in the pulsed electromagnetic field group were subjected to a pulsed electromagnetic field intervention,once a day,5 days per week for continuous 8 weeks.The rats in the old group were given no treatment.All rats were anesthetized and executed after 8 weeks for the detection of relevant indexes. RESULTS AND CONCLUSION:Compared with the young group,serum type Ⅱ collagen C-terminal peptide level was increased in the old group(P<0.05);compared with the old group,serum type Ⅱ collagen C-terminal peptide level was decreased in the pulsed electromagnetic field group(P<0.05).Micro-CT showed that the bone volume fraction,bone mineral density,and number of bone trabeculae decreased(P<0.05)and the trabecular separation increased(P<0.05)in the tibia of rats in the aged group compared with the young group;and the bone volume fraction,bone density,and number of trabeculae increased(P<0.05)and the trabecular separation decreased(P<0.05)in the tibia of rats in the pulsed electromagnetic field group compared with the aged group.The tibial plateau Safranin O-fast green staining showed that the articular cartilage structure of rats in the aged group was disorganized,and the number of chondrocytes was obviously reduced,and the tidal line could not be distinguished.The above results were improved in the pulsed electromagnetic field group.RT-qPCR and western blot assay showed that the mRNA and protein expression levels of matrix metalloproteinase 1,matrix metalloproteinase 13,P53 and P21 in the articular cartilage and subchondral bone of rats were elevated in the aged group compared with the young group(P<0.05)and decreased in the pulsed electromagnetic field group compared with the old group(P<0.05).To conclude,pulsed electromagnetic fields may improve osteoarthritis in aged rats by inhibiting chondrocyte senescence,alleviating articular cartilage degradation and inhibiting subchondral bone osteoporosis through suppressing the expression of P53/P21.
10.Clinical efficacy of liver transplantation for intrahepatic cholangiocarcinoma: a multicenter study
Dawei SUN ; Wentao JIANG ; Lin ZHONG ; Jinzhen CAI ; Wenzhi GUO ; Guoyue LYU
Chinese Journal of Digestive Surgery 2023;22(2):230-235
Objective:To investigate the clinical efficacy of liver transplantation for intra-hepatic cholangiocarcinoma.Methods:The retrospective cohort study was conducted. The clinico-pathological data of 22 patients with intrahepatic cholangiocarcinoma who underwent liver trans-plantation in the 5 medical centers, including First Hospital of Jilin University, et al, from September 2005 to December 2021 were collected. There were 18 males and 4 females, aged 57(range, 38?71)years. Observing indicators: (1) clinicopathological characteristics of patients with intrahepatic cholangiocarcinoma; (2) follow-up; (3) prognosis. Measurement data with skewed distribution were represented as M(range). Count data were described as absolute numbers or percentages. The Kaplan-Meier method was used to draw survival curves. The Log-Rank test was used for survival analysis. Results:(1) Clinicopathological characteristics of patients with intrahepatic cholangio-carcinoma. Of the 22 patients, 20 cases were diagnosed as intrahepatic cholangiocarcinoma before liver transplantation, 7 cases had viral hepatitis type B, 1 case had primary sclerosing cholangitis, 7 cases had tumor treatment before liver transplantation, 7 cases, 6 cases and 9 cases were classified as grade A, grade B and grade C of the Child-Pugh classification, 16 cases had preoperative CA19-9 >40 U/mL, 14 cases had single tumor, 11 cases with tumor located at right lobe of liver, 6 cases with tumor located at both left and right lobe of liver, 5 cases with tumor located at left lobe of liver, 9 cases with tumor vascular invasion. All 22 patients were diagnosed as moderate-poor differentiated tumor. There were 9 cases with liver cirrhosis, 4 cases with tumor lymph node metastasis, 10 cases with tumor burden within Milan criteria. The tumor diameter of 22 patients was 4.5(range, 1.5?8.0)cm. (2) Follow-up. All 22 patients were followed up for 15(range, 3?207)months. Of the 22 patients, 9 cases had tumor recurrence and 8 cases died. (3) Prognosis. The 1-year overall survival rate and 1-year disease-free survival rate of the 22 patients was 72.73% and 68.18%, respectively. Results of subgroup analysis showed there were significant differences in overall survival and disease-free survival between the 10 patients with tumor burden within Milan criteria and the 12 patients with tumor burden beyond Milan criteria who underwent liver transplantation ( hazard ratio=0.13, 0.26, 95% confidence interval as 0.03?0.53, 0.08?0.82, P<0.05). Results of further analysis of the 12 patients with tumor burden beyond Milan criteria showed there were significant differences in overall survival and disease-free survival between the 5 patients with preoperative tumor down-staging treatment and the 7 patients without preoperative tumor down-staging treatment ( hazard ratio=0.18, 0.14, 95% confidence interval as 0.04?0.76, 0.04?0.58, P<0.05). Conclusions:Intrahepatic cholangiocarcinoma patients with tumor burden within Milan criteria have a better prognosis than patients with tumor burden beyond Milan criteria after liver transplantation. For patients with tumor burden beyond Milan criteria, active tumor down-staging treatment before liver transplantation can improve the prognosis.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail