1.PCDHGB7 Methylation Characteristics and Their Clinical Significance in Lung Adenocarcinoma Based on the TCGA Database
Runhua YU ; Zhitao GU ; Wentao FANG ; Feng YAO
Cancer Research on Prevention and Treatment 2026;53(2):121-126
Objective This study used The Cancer Genome Atlas (TCGA) database to investigate the methylation levels of PCDHGB7 in lung adenocarcinoma tissues and analyze its association with clinical pathological features of lung adenocarcinoma, and its prognostic predictive value. Methods Methylation data of PCDHGB7 from 473 lung adenocarcinoma tissues and 32 normal tissues in the TCGA database were derived and analyzed to assess between-group variance and determine the correlation of methylation levels with clinical pathological features and overall survival. Results PCDHGB7 exhibited significantly higher methylation levels in lung adenocarcinoma tissues than in normal tissues (P<0.001), demonstrating a strong discriminative ability for lung adenocarcinoma (AUC=0.926, P<0.001). The methylation level was strongly associated with gender (P=0.047) and T stage (P=0.013). The critical prognostic sites of PCDHGB7 were identified through univariate Cox regression analysis. We found significant differences in overall survival between patient groups with low or high methylation levels (P=
2.Construction of nomogram for predicting indeterminate HER2 status by IHC in breast cancer based on ultrasonic SWE parameters and pathological characteristics
Shuangxiu TAN ; Xinyan QIN ; Yidan ZHANG ; Ying WANG ; Pengli YU ; Wentao KONG ; Jing YAO ; Qiaoliang CHEN
Cancer Research and Clinic 2025;37(9):654-660
Objective:To explore the predictive value of ultrasonic shear wave elastography (SWE) parameters and pathological characteristics on the status of human epidermal growth factor receptor 2 (HER2), which is difficult to be determined by immunohistochemistry (IHC) in breast cancer, and to construct a nomogram model.Methods:A retrospective case-control study was conducted. One hundred and fifteen cases of breast cancer diagnosed and treated in Nanjing Drum Tower Hospital, Affiliated Hospital of Medical School, Nanjing University from September 2018 to April 2022 were selected, and their HER2 was evaluated as IHC 2+; the HER2 expression status was determined by fluorescence in situ hybridization (FISH) detection, including 23 HER2 positive cases and 92 HER2 negative cases. The ultrasound SWE parameters [including maximum shear wave velocity (V max), mean shear wave velocity (V mean), median shear wave velocity (V median), minimum shear wave velocity (V min)] and clinicopathological characteristics between HER2 positive and negative groups were compared. The variables with statistically significant differences ( P < 0.05) between groups were included in a multivariate logistic regression model, the independent risk factors for HER2 positivity were screened, and a nomogram model was constructed based on these independent risk factors. With the FISH test results as the gold standard, the efficacy of nomogram in judging HER2 positivity in breast cancer which was difficult to be identified by IHC was evaluated with the receiver operating characteristic (ROC) curve; the accuracy and clinical net benefit of the nomogram model were evaluated using calibration curve and decision curve analysis (DCA), respectively. Results:The patients were all female, aged (56±13) years, ranging from 30 to 88 years old. V max [ M ( Q1, Q3)] [8.54 (7.38, 9.47) m/s vs. 6.46 (5.07, 8.42) m/s], V mean [(5.41±0.78) m/s vs. (4.53±1.22) m/s], V median [5.06 (4.48, 5.52) m/s vs. 4.35 (3.42, 4.96) m/s], V min [3.35 (2.68, 3.88) m/s vs. 2.59 (2.11, 3.34) m/s], the proportion of patients with axillary lymph node metastasis [56.5% (13/23) vs. 22.8% (21/92)], and the Ki-67 positivity index [35% (30%, 55%) vs. 25% (15%, 35%)] in the HER2 positive group were higher than those in the HER2 negative group, and the differences were statistically significant (all P < 0.05); There was no statistically significant difference in age, lesion location, pathological type, vascular invasion, nerve invasion and long diameter, short diameter, echo, regular shape, clear boundary, posterior echo, calcification, blood flow grading, Breast Imaging Report and Data System (BI-RADS) classification detected by ultrasound between the two groups (all P > 0.05). Multivariate logistic regression analysis showed that increased ultrasound V max ( OR = 1.786, 95% CI: 1.283-2.485, P = 0.001) and axillary lymph node metastasis ( OR = 4.185, 95% CI: 1.327-13.197, P = 0.015) and elevated Ki-67 positivity index ( OR = 1.042, 95% CI: 1.014-1.071, P = 0.003) were independent risk factors for HER2 positivity. ROC curve analysis showed that the area under the curve (AUC) of HER2 positive breast cancer which was difficult to be determined by IHC was 0.816 (95% CI: 0.732-0.883), that was higher than 0.712 (95% CI: 0.620-0.794) of V max, 0.601 (95% CI: 0.504-0.692) of axillary lymph node metastasis and 0.706 (95% CI: 0.613-0.788) of Ki-67 positivity index based on the nomogram constructed by the above independent risk factors, with statistically significant differences (all P < 0.05). The calibration curve showed that the predicted probability of the nomogram model was close to the actual probability, and DCA indicated that the clinical net benefit of the model was good. Conclusions:The nomogram constructed based on ultrasonic SWE parameter V max, axillary lymph node metastasis and Ki-67 positivity index has a good predictive effect on HER2 status of breast cancer which is difficult to be determined by IHC.
3.Establishment of a mouse model of chronic skin fibrosis induced by skin injury combined with bleomycin
Zhengchun WANG ; Wentao YAO ; Wenbo LIU ; Xu LIU ; Ping LI ; Xiujuan HE
Chinese Journal of Pathophysiology 2025;41(11):2281-2288
AIM:To establish a mouse model of chronic skin fibrosis by combining skin injury with bleomycin(BLM)induction.METHODS:Male SPF-grade BALB/c mice were randomly allocated into five groups(n=10 per group):control(Ctrl),high-dose BLM(BLM-H),medium-dose BLM(BLM-M),low-dose BLM(BLM-L),and BLM-control(BLM-Ctrl).A 6 mm full-thickness skin excision was performed on the dorsal region of mice,followed by subcuta-neous injections of BLM at four points around the wound.Mice in the Ctrl group were injected with saline,whereas the BLM-Ctrl group received injections without skin excision.The wound healing rates and times were assessed statistically.Histopathological alterations in wound tissues were examined using hematoxylin-eosin and Masson's trichrome staining.Enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay(ELISA)was employed to measure matrix metalloproteinases(MMPs),and Western blot analysis was conducted to detect collagen type I(COL I)and COL III expression.RESULTS:Compared to the Ctrl group,wound healing rates were significantly reduced(P<0.05 or P<0.01)and healing times significantly prolonged in BLM-H,BLM-M,and BLM-L groups.Histological analysis indicated significantly delayed epithelialization,thicker der-mis,increased collagen deposition,and heightened inflammatory infiltration in the BLM-H group relative to the Ctrl group(P<0.05 or P<0.01).ELISA revealed significantly elevated expression of MMP-2,MMP-3,and MMP-9 in the BLM-H group compared to controls(P<0.01).Western blot results demonstrated significantly increased COL I and COL III pro-tein levels in the BLM-H group compared to the Ctrl group(P<0.05 or P<0.01).CONCLUSION:A mouse model in-volving a 6 mm full-thickness dorsal skin excision combined with subcutaneous injections of BLM(5 mg/kg)at four perile-sional points daily for 21 consecutive days is suitable for investigating chronic skin fibrosis wounds.
4.DiaSphere embolized microsphere TACE for treating primary hepatocellular carcinoma:A prospective multicenter randomized controlled study
Hang YAO ; Hongtao HU ; Huicun CAO ; Xinwei HAN ; Jian ZHANG ; Weifu LYU ; Huanzhang NIU ; Hongyuan LIANG ; Hao XU ; Wentao LI ; Wei ZHAO ; Haibo CHE ; Yinghua ZOU
Chinese Journal of Interventional Imaging and Therapy 2025;22(6):375-379
Objective To observe the effectiveness and safety of DiaSphere embolized microsphere TACE for treating primary hepatocellular carcinoma(HCC).Methods Totally 188 patients with HCC were prospectively enrolled and randomly assigned to research group(n=93)and control group(n=95),who underwent TACE with DiaSphere embolized microspheres and Embosphere embolized microspheres,respectively.The incidence of TACE-related adverse events were recorded.The therapeutic efficacy 1 month after the first TACE,also 1 and 3 months after the last TACE,and liver functions 1 month after the first and last TACE were compared between groups.Results In research group,there were 69 cases underwent 1 time TACE,22 cases underwent 2 times and 2 cases underwent 3 times TACE,while in control group,there were 82 cases underwent 1 time and 13 cases underwent 2 times TACE,respectively.No statistical difference of the incidence of adverse events was found between groups(77.42%[72/93]vs.76.84%[73/95],P=1.000).One month after the first TACE,7 cases in research group and 11 cases in control group were lost to follow-up,respectively.One month after the last TACE,12 cases were lost to follow-up in both groups,and 3 months after the last TACE,28 cases were lost to follow-up in both groups.No significant difference of objective response rate nor disease control rate was found between groups at the above time points(all P>0.05).One month after the first and last TACE,liver function indicators were not different between groups(all P>0.05).Conclusion Both the short-term efficacy and safety of TACE with DiaSphere embolized microspheres for treating HCC were good.
5.Establishment of a mouse model of chronic skin fibrosis induced by skin injury combined with bleomycin
Zhengchun WANG ; Wentao YAO ; Wenbo LIU ; Xu LIU ; Ping LI ; Xiujuan HE
Chinese Journal of Pathophysiology 2025;41(11):2281-2288
AIM:To establish a mouse model of chronic skin fibrosis by combining skin injury with bleomycin(BLM)induction.METHODS:Male SPF-grade BALB/c mice were randomly allocated into five groups(n=10 per group):control(Ctrl),high-dose BLM(BLM-H),medium-dose BLM(BLM-M),low-dose BLM(BLM-L),and BLM-control(BLM-Ctrl).A 6 mm full-thickness skin excision was performed on the dorsal region of mice,followed by subcuta-neous injections of BLM at four points around the wound.Mice in the Ctrl group were injected with saline,whereas the BLM-Ctrl group received injections without skin excision.The wound healing rates and times were assessed statistically.Histopathological alterations in wound tissues were examined using hematoxylin-eosin and Masson's trichrome staining.Enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay(ELISA)was employed to measure matrix metalloproteinases(MMPs),and Western blot analysis was conducted to detect collagen type I(COL I)and COL III expression.RESULTS:Compared to the Ctrl group,wound healing rates were significantly reduced(P<0.05 or P<0.01)and healing times significantly prolonged in BLM-H,BLM-M,and BLM-L groups.Histological analysis indicated significantly delayed epithelialization,thicker der-mis,increased collagen deposition,and heightened inflammatory infiltration in the BLM-H group relative to the Ctrl group(P<0.05 or P<0.01).ELISA revealed significantly elevated expression of MMP-2,MMP-3,and MMP-9 in the BLM-H group compared to controls(P<0.01).Western blot results demonstrated significantly increased COL I and COL III pro-tein levels in the BLM-H group compared to the Ctrl group(P<0.05 or P<0.01).CONCLUSION:A mouse model in-volving a 6 mm full-thickness dorsal skin excision combined with subcutaneous injections of BLM(5 mg/kg)at four perile-sional points daily for 21 consecutive days is suitable for investigating chronic skin fibrosis wounds.
6.Study on the Quality Evaluation of Astragalus Membranaceus Pieces in Gansu Based on Different Extraction Methods and In-dex Component Determination
Ke ZHOU ; Wentao CAI ; Huimin ZHU ; Liang NI ; Xianlin ZHANG ; Yi YAO ; Shijia LIU
Journal of Nanjing University of Traditional Chinese Medicine 2025;41(8):1066-1074
OBJECTIVE To establish a method for determining the content of multiple components in Astragalus membranaceus,compare the content differences of Astragalus membranaceus in different regions and with different extraction methods in Gansu,and e-valuate the quality of Astragalus membranaceus from different origins of Gansu.METHODS Astragalus membranaceus samples from 40 origins in Gansu were collected on site.The content of Astragaloside Ⅳ,Calycosin-7-O-β-D-glucopyranoside,Ononin,Form-ononetin and Calycosin was determined by HPLC external standard method,and the quality differences of Astragalus membranaceus from 40 origins of Gansu were analyzed by combining bar graphs and line graphs.RESULTS Weiyuan County and Min County of Dingxi City showed high Astragaloside Ⅳ content in both extraction methods,indicating that the Astragalus membranaceus in these two regions has advantages in Astragaloside Ⅳ as an active component;for Calycosin-7-O-β-D-glucopyranoside and Ononin,although the performance of different regions in different extraction methods was different,in general,Weiyuan County and Min County of Dingxi City and Longnan City showed high content in both extraction methods.Water extraction method was more conducive to the extraction of Calycosin-7-O-β-D-glucopyranoside and Ononin,while alcohol extraction method was more conducive to the extraction of Astragalo-side Ⅳ,Calycosin and Ononin.CONCLUSION The content of chemical components of Astragalus membranaceus from different ori-gins is quite different,and the choice of extraction method has a significant effect on the content of active components,while the change trend of different compounds in the two extraction methods is basically the same.The established HPLC multi-component content de-termination method of Astragalus membranaceus is stable and reliable,which can provide a scientific basis for the quality control and comprehensive evaluation of Astragalus membranaceus medicinal materials.
7.Study on the Quality Evaluation of Astragalus Membranaceus Pieces in Gansu Based on Different Extraction Methods and In-dex Component Determination
Ke ZHOU ; Wentao CAI ; Huimin ZHU ; Liang NI ; Xianlin ZHANG ; Yi YAO ; Shijia LIU
Journal of Nanjing University of Traditional Chinese Medicine 2025;41(8):1066-1074
OBJECTIVE To establish a method for determining the content of multiple components in Astragalus membranaceus,compare the content differences of Astragalus membranaceus in different regions and with different extraction methods in Gansu,and e-valuate the quality of Astragalus membranaceus from different origins of Gansu.METHODS Astragalus membranaceus samples from 40 origins in Gansu were collected on site.The content of Astragaloside Ⅳ,Calycosin-7-O-β-D-glucopyranoside,Ononin,Form-ononetin and Calycosin was determined by HPLC external standard method,and the quality differences of Astragalus membranaceus from 40 origins of Gansu were analyzed by combining bar graphs and line graphs.RESULTS Weiyuan County and Min County of Dingxi City showed high Astragaloside Ⅳ content in both extraction methods,indicating that the Astragalus membranaceus in these two regions has advantages in Astragaloside Ⅳ as an active component;for Calycosin-7-O-β-D-glucopyranoside and Ononin,although the performance of different regions in different extraction methods was different,in general,Weiyuan County and Min County of Dingxi City and Longnan City showed high content in both extraction methods.Water extraction method was more conducive to the extraction of Calycosin-7-O-β-D-glucopyranoside and Ononin,while alcohol extraction method was more conducive to the extraction of Astragalo-side Ⅳ,Calycosin and Ononin.CONCLUSION The content of chemical components of Astragalus membranaceus from different ori-gins is quite different,and the choice of extraction method has a significant effect on the content of active components,while the change trend of different compounds in the two extraction methods is basically the same.The established HPLC multi-component content de-termination method of Astragalus membranaceus is stable and reliable,which can provide a scientific basis for the quality control and comprehensive evaluation of Astragalus membranaceus medicinal materials.
8.DiaSphere embolized microsphere TACE for treating primary hepatocellular carcinoma:A prospective multicenter randomized controlled study
Hang YAO ; Hongtao HU ; Huicun CAO ; Xinwei HAN ; Jian ZHANG ; Weifu LYU ; Huanzhang NIU ; Hongyuan LIANG ; Hao XU ; Wentao LI ; Wei ZHAO ; Haibo CHE ; Yinghua ZOU
Chinese Journal of Interventional Imaging and Therapy 2025;22(6):375-379
Objective To observe the effectiveness and safety of DiaSphere embolized microsphere TACE for treating primary hepatocellular carcinoma(HCC).Methods Totally 188 patients with HCC were prospectively enrolled and randomly assigned to research group(n=93)and control group(n=95),who underwent TACE with DiaSphere embolized microspheres and Embosphere embolized microspheres,respectively.The incidence of TACE-related adverse events were recorded.The therapeutic efficacy 1 month after the first TACE,also 1 and 3 months after the last TACE,and liver functions 1 month after the first and last TACE were compared between groups.Results In research group,there were 69 cases underwent 1 time TACE,22 cases underwent 2 times and 2 cases underwent 3 times TACE,while in control group,there were 82 cases underwent 1 time and 13 cases underwent 2 times TACE,respectively.No statistical difference of the incidence of adverse events was found between groups(77.42%[72/93]vs.76.84%[73/95],P=1.000).One month after the first TACE,7 cases in research group and 11 cases in control group were lost to follow-up,respectively.One month after the last TACE,12 cases were lost to follow-up in both groups,and 3 months after the last TACE,28 cases were lost to follow-up in both groups.No significant difference of objective response rate nor disease control rate was found between groups at the above time points(all P>0.05).One month after the first and last TACE,liver function indicators were not different between groups(all P>0.05).Conclusion Both the short-term efficacy and safety of TACE with DiaSphere embolized microspheres for treating HCC were good.
9.Construction of nomogram for predicting indeterminate HER2 status by IHC in breast cancer based on ultrasonic SWE parameters and pathological characteristics
Shuangxiu TAN ; Xinyan QIN ; Yidan ZHANG ; Ying WANG ; Pengli YU ; Wentao KONG ; Jing YAO ; Qiaoliang CHEN
Cancer Research and Clinic 2025;37(9):654-660
Objective:To explore the predictive value of ultrasonic shear wave elastography (SWE) parameters and pathological characteristics on the status of human epidermal growth factor receptor 2 (HER2), which is difficult to be determined by immunohistochemistry (IHC) in breast cancer, and to construct a nomogram model.Methods:A retrospective case-control study was conducted. One hundred and fifteen cases of breast cancer diagnosed and treated in Nanjing Drum Tower Hospital, Affiliated Hospital of Medical School, Nanjing University from September 2018 to April 2022 were selected, and their HER2 was evaluated as IHC 2+; the HER2 expression status was determined by fluorescence in situ hybridization (FISH) detection, including 23 HER2 positive cases and 92 HER2 negative cases. The ultrasound SWE parameters [including maximum shear wave velocity (V max), mean shear wave velocity (V mean), median shear wave velocity (V median), minimum shear wave velocity (V min)] and clinicopathological characteristics between HER2 positive and negative groups were compared. The variables with statistically significant differences ( P < 0.05) between groups were included in a multivariate logistic regression model, the independent risk factors for HER2 positivity were screened, and a nomogram model was constructed based on these independent risk factors. With the FISH test results as the gold standard, the efficacy of nomogram in judging HER2 positivity in breast cancer which was difficult to be identified by IHC was evaluated with the receiver operating characteristic (ROC) curve; the accuracy and clinical net benefit of the nomogram model were evaluated using calibration curve and decision curve analysis (DCA), respectively. Results:The patients were all female, aged (56±13) years, ranging from 30 to 88 years old. V max [ M ( Q1, Q3)] [8.54 (7.38, 9.47) m/s vs. 6.46 (5.07, 8.42) m/s], V mean [(5.41±0.78) m/s vs. (4.53±1.22) m/s], V median [5.06 (4.48, 5.52) m/s vs. 4.35 (3.42, 4.96) m/s], V min [3.35 (2.68, 3.88) m/s vs. 2.59 (2.11, 3.34) m/s], the proportion of patients with axillary lymph node metastasis [56.5% (13/23) vs. 22.8% (21/92)], and the Ki-67 positivity index [35% (30%, 55%) vs. 25% (15%, 35%)] in the HER2 positive group were higher than those in the HER2 negative group, and the differences were statistically significant (all P < 0.05); There was no statistically significant difference in age, lesion location, pathological type, vascular invasion, nerve invasion and long diameter, short diameter, echo, regular shape, clear boundary, posterior echo, calcification, blood flow grading, Breast Imaging Report and Data System (BI-RADS) classification detected by ultrasound between the two groups (all P > 0.05). Multivariate logistic regression analysis showed that increased ultrasound V max ( OR = 1.786, 95% CI: 1.283-2.485, P = 0.001) and axillary lymph node metastasis ( OR = 4.185, 95% CI: 1.327-13.197, P = 0.015) and elevated Ki-67 positivity index ( OR = 1.042, 95% CI: 1.014-1.071, P = 0.003) were independent risk factors for HER2 positivity. ROC curve analysis showed that the area under the curve (AUC) of HER2 positive breast cancer which was difficult to be determined by IHC was 0.816 (95% CI: 0.732-0.883), that was higher than 0.712 (95% CI: 0.620-0.794) of V max, 0.601 (95% CI: 0.504-0.692) of axillary lymph node metastasis and 0.706 (95% CI: 0.613-0.788) of Ki-67 positivity index based on the nomogram constructed by the above independent risk factors, with statistically significant differences (all P < 0.05). The calibration curve showed that the predicted probability of the nomogram model was close to the actual probability, and DCA indicated that the clinical net benefit of the model was good. Conclusions:The nomogram constructed based on ultrasonic SWE parameter V max, axillary lymph node metastasis and Ki-67 positivity index has a good predictive effect on HER2 status of breast cancer which is difficult to be determined by IHC.
10.A nomogram based on clinical, ultrasound and contrast-enhanced ultrasound features for preoperative differentiating intrahepatic cholangiocarcinoma from hepatocellular carcinoma
Chunrui LIU ; Haiyan XUE ; Han LIU ; Peng WAN ; Wentao KONG ; Zhengyang ZHOU ; Jing YAO
Chinese Journal of Ultrasonography 2024;33(5):369-377
Objective:To establish a nomogram for preoperative differentiating intrahepatic cholangiocarcinoma (ICC) from hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC) based on clinical, ultrasound, and contrast-enhanced ultrasound (CEUS) data.Methods:A retrospective analysis was conducted on ultrasound and CEUS data of 462 patients who underwent hepatectomy in Nanjing Drum Tower Hospital, the Affiliated Hospital of Nanjing University Medical School from January 2016 to December 2023, including 262 cases of HCC (56.7%) and 200 cases of ICC (43.3%). The data were randomly divided into training set ( n=324) and validation set ( n=138) in a 7∶3 ratio. Univariate analysis was used to initially screen for variables with statistically significant differences between HCC and ICC groups in the training set, and LASSO regression was performed to select the variables with higher coefficients. Logistic regression analyses were then used to predict independent risk factors for ICC. A nomogram was drawn using R software. The performance of the nomogram was then validated using ROC curve, calibration curve, and decision curve analysis (DCA). Results:Univariate analysis showed that there were significant differences in age, gender, liver cirrhosis, HBsAg (+ ), ALP >185 U/L, CA19-9 >27 kU/L, CA242>10 kU/L, irregular shape, border, cholangiectasis, portal vein tumor thrombus, enhanced pattern in arterial phase, clearance time <60 s, intra-tumoral vein between ICC and HCC groups (all P<0.05). The top 10 features were selected for LASSO regression analysis. Logistic regression analysis revealed that gender, cirrhosis, CA19-9>27 kU/L, CA242>10 kU/L, cholangiectasis, clearance time <60 s, intra-tumoral vein and enhanced pattern in arterial phase were risk factors for ICC (all P<0.05). The area under the ROC curve in the training and validation groups were 0.963 and 0.914, respectively. In the training group, the specificity and sensitivity of the nomogram were 0.926 and 0.917, respectively, and in the validation group, they were 0.875 and 0.871, respectively. The calibration curve showed that the prediction effect of the model was in good agreement with the actual situation. DCA showed that the nomogram could increase the net benefit to the different diagnosis of ICC in patients. Conclusions:The nomogram based on clinical, ultrasound and CEUS features has a good predictive value for preoperative identification of ICC and provides reliable evidence for clinical practice.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail