1.Long-term survival outcomes and prognostic factors following radical resection of pancreatic body and tail cancer:a retrospective analysis of 992 patients
Dong XU ; Yang WU ; Kai ZHANG ; Nan LYU ; Qianqian WANG ; Pengfei WU ; Jie YIN ; Baobao CAI ; Guodong SHI ; Jianzhen LIN ; Yazhou WANG ; Lingdi YIN ; Zipeng LU ; Min TU ; Jianmin CHEN ; Feng GUO ; Jishu WEI ; Junli WU ; Wentao GAO ; Cuncai DAI ; Yi MIAO ; Kuirong JIANG
Chinese Journal of Surgery 2026;64(1):46-54
Objective:To investigate the survival outcomes and prognostic factors in patients undergoing radical resection for pancreatic body and tail cancer.Methods:A retrospective case series study was conducted on 992 patients who underwent radical resection for pancreatic body and tail cancer at the Pancreatic Center of the First Affiliated Hospital of Nanjing Medical University from January 2016 to June 2024. In this study, 577 (58.2%) were male and 415 (41.8%) were female,with an age of (65±9) years (range: 26 to 86 years). Follow-up continued until June 2024. Survival rates were estimated using the Kaplan-Meier method,and prognostic factors were identified using univariate and multivariate Cox proportional hazards models.Results:Among 992 patients,open surgery was the predominant approach (89.1%, 884/992), and radical antegrade modular pancreatosplenectomy (RAMPS) was performed in 317 patients (32.0%). Combined organ resection,venous resection,and arterial resection were performed in 23.5%, 9.3%,and 11.2% of patients,respectively. The rates of R0, R1-1 mm, and R1-direct resections were 49.8% (494/992),41.5% (412/992), and 8.7% (86/992),respectively. Stage ⅡB was the most common TNM stage (32.2%,319/992). A total of 801 patients (80.8%) received adjuvant chemotherapy. The median follow-up period was 32.0(8.8) months(range:3.2 to 105.3 months),during which 508 patients (51.2%) died. The overall median survival (OS) was 26.4 months,with 1-,3-, and 5-year survival rates of 79.0%,40.0%, and 29.0%, respectively. In the recent five years (from 2020 to 2024), the median OS improved significantly to 34.1 months compared to 20.0 months from 2016 to 2019 ( P<0.01). Histological subtype analysis showed that the median OS time was 26.7 months for pancreatic ductal adenocarcinoma (PDAC, n=855),58.9 months for invasive intraductal papillary mucinous carcinoma (IPMC, n=32),and 15.7 months for adenosquamous carcinoma of pancreas (ASCP, n=73) ( P=0.001). Among PDAC patients, adjuvant chemotherapy significantly improved survival (29.1 months vs. 14.4 months, P<0.01);in IPMC patients, adjuvant chemotherapy also extended survival (65.7 months vs. 58.9 months, P=0.047). Although ASCP patients receiving chemotherapy had a longer median OS time than those without (18.8 months vs. 8.9 months),the difference was not statistically significant ( P=0.151). Multivariate Cox regression analysis in PDAC patients indicated that adjuvant chemotherapy, R0 resection, T stage,N stage,and tumor differentiation were independent prognostic factors ( P<0.01). The median OS time by TNM stage was:not reached for stage ⅠA, 51.6 months for ⅠB, 25.5 months for ⅡA, 23.7 months for ⅡB, 23.0 months for Ⅲ, and 14.4 months for Ⅳ. The median OS time for R0,R1-1 mm,and R1-direct resections was 34.1,24.7,and 15.7 months,respectively ( P<0.01). Conclusion:Adjuvant chemotherapy,R0 resection,tumor stage,and differentiation are independent prognostic factors for pancreatic body and tail cancer.
2.The effect of body mass index and inferior pulmonary ligament division on the residual lung expansion after right upper lobectomy: A retrospective cohort study in a single center
Guang MU ; Wenhao ZHANG ; Hongchang WANG ; Yan GU ; Chenghao FU ; Wentao XUE ; Shiyuan XIE ; Tong WANG ; Ke WEI ; Yang XIA ; Liang CHEN ; Jun WANG
Chinese Journal of Clinical Thoracic and Cardiovascular Surgery 2026;33(02):261-266
Objective To analyze the effect of releasing the lower pulmonary ligament on right residual lung expansion after right upper lobe resection under different body mass index (BMI) levels. Methods The clinical data of patients who underwent thoracoscopic right upper lobe resection in the First Affiliated Hospital with Nanjing Medical University from 2021 to 2022 were retrospectively analyzed. Patients were divided into a group A (17 kg/m2<BMI≤23 kg/m2), a group B (23 kg/m2<BMI≤29 kg/m2) and a group C (BMI>29 kg/m2) according to BMI. The presence of residual cavity was judged by chest X-ray at 7-10 days after operation, the degree of compensation change of the right main bronchus angle was measured, and the changes in lung volume were determined by CT three-dimensional reconstruction. Results A total of 157 patients who underwent thoracoscopic right upper lobe resection were included, including 71 males and 86 females, with an average age of (59.7±11.2) years. There were 50 patients in the group A, 75 patients in the group B, and 32 patients in the group C. In the group A, compared with those without releasing the lower pulmonary ligament, patients with releasing had a lower incidence of postoperative residual cavity (P=0.016), greater changes in bronchus angle (P<0.001), and smaller changes in lung volume (P<0.001). In the group B and C, there was no significant effect of releasing the lower pulmonary ligament on postoperative residual cavity, bronchus angle, and lung volume changes (P>0.05). Conclusion For patients with thin and long body shape and low BMI, releasing the lower pulmonary ligament is helpful to promote the expansion of the residual lung after right upper lobe resection and reduce the occurrence of postoperative residual cavity in patients.
3.Monitoring and Analysis of Environmental Microbial Contamination in Laboratory Animal Barrier Facilities
Ying WANG ; Wentao JI ; Shaoqiong XU ; Guoyuan CHEN ; Jie FENG ; Baojin WU
Laboratory Animal and Comparative Medicine 2026;46(2):222-230
ObjectiveTo investigate microbial contamination status and distribution characteristics in laboratory animal barrier facilities, so as to provide a scientific basis for environmental quality control in barrier facilities. MethodsIn accordance with the national standard "Laboratory Animals—Environment and Housing Facilities" and the "Standard Operating Procedures" of the barrier facility, bacterial monitoring was performed on samples of air-settling bacteria, materials, and personnel gloves in the single-corridor barrier facility of the Animal Core Facility, Center for Excellence in Molecular Cell Science, Chinese Academy of Sciences (CEMCS). The monitoring data from January 2020 to December 2024 were collected, organized and statistically analyzed, and partial samples were subjected to species identification using PCR and sequencing methods. ResultsA total of 7 898 samples were collected from 2020 to 2024, including 3 175 air-settling bacteria samples, 3 353 material samples, and 1 370 glove samples. The overall compliance rate was 95.7% (7 559/7 898), among which the compliance rate of air-settling bacteria was 97.1% (3 084/3 175), that of materials was 93.2% (3 125/3 353), and that of personnel gloves was 98.5% (1 350/1 370). Over the five years, the compliance rates of all three types of monitored samples were above 90%. There were statistically significant differences in the compliance rates of air-settling bacteria and material samples among different quarters (P<0.05). Further investigation was conducted on samples collected from January to March 2024, and 190 bacterial strains were obtained through isolation and culture, including 126 strains from air-settling bacteria, 52 strains from materials, and 12 strains from personnel gloves. The strains were identified by PCR amplification and sequencing, and the 190 bacterial strains belonged to 9 genera and 20 species. Gram-positive bacteria accounted for the majority, with Staphylococcus as the dominant genus, accounting for 77.9% (148/190). ConclusionMicroorganisms carried by air, materials, and personnel gloves in barrier facilities are mainly Gram-positive bacteria. Regular monitoring of air-settling bacteria, materials, and personnel gloves in barrier facilities enables timely detection and control of potential risks during husbandry management and facility operation, which is of great significance for maintaining the sound operation of the barrier facility system and ensuring the quality of animal experiments.
4.Long-term survival outcomes and prognostic factors following radical resection of pancreatic body and tail cancer:a retrospective analysis of 992 patients
Dong XU ; Yang WU ; Kai ZHANG ; Nan LYU ; Qianqian WANG ; Pengfei WU ; Jie YIN ; Baobao CAI ; Guodong SHI ; Jianzhen LIN ; Yazhou WANG ; Lingdi YIN ; Zipeng LU ; Min TU ; Jianmin CHEN ; Feng GUO ; Jishu WEI ; Junli WU ; Wentao GAO ; Cuncai DAI ; Yi MIAO ; Kuirong JIANG
Chinese Journal of Surgery 2026;64(1):46-54
Objective:To investigate the survival outcomes and prognostic factors in patients undergoing radical resection for pancreatic body and tail cancer.Methods:A retrospective case series study was conducted on 992 patients who underwent radical resection for pancreatic body and tail cancer at the Pancreatic Center of the First Affiliated Hospital of Nanjing Medical University from January 2016 to June 2024. In this study, 577 (58.2%) were male and 415 (41.8%) were female,with an age of (65±9) years (range: 26 to 86 years). Follow-up continued until June 2024. Survival rates were estimated using the Kaplan-Meier method,and prognostic factors were identified using univariate and multivariate Cox proportional hazards models.Results:Among 992 patients,open surgery was the predominant approach (89.1%, 884/992), and radical antegrade modular pancreatosplenectomy (RAMPS) was performed in 317 patients (32.0%). Combined organ resection,venous resection,and arterial resection were performed in 23.5%, 9.3%,and 11.2% of patients,respectively. The rates of R0, R1-1 mm, and R1-direct resections were 49.8% (494/992),41.5% (412/992), and 8.7% (86/992),respectively. Stage ⅡB was the most common TNM stage (32.2%,319/992). A total of 801 patients (80.8%) received adjuvant chemotherapy. The median follow-up period was 32.0(8.8) months(range:3.2 to 105.3 months),during which 508 patients (51.2%) died. The overall median survival (OS) was 26.4 months,with 1-,3-, and 5-year survival rates of 79.0%,40.0%, and 29.0%, respectively. In the recent five years (from 2020 to 2024), the median OS improved significantly to 34.1 months compared to 20.0 months from 2016 to 2019 ( P<0.01). Histological subtype analysis showed that the median OS time was 26.7 months for pancreatic ductal adenocarcinoma (PDAC, n=855),58.9 months for invasive intraductal papillary mucinous carcinoma (IPMC, n=32),and 15.7 months for adenosquamous carcinoma of pancreas (ASCP, n=73) ( P=0.001). Among PDAC patients, adjuvant chemotherapy significantly improved survival (29.1 months vs. 14.4 months, P<0.01);in IPMC patients, adjuvant chemotherapy also extended survival (65.7 months vs. 58.9 months, P=0.047). Although ASCP patients receiving chemotherapy had a longer median OS time than those without (18.8 months vs. 8.9 months),the difference was not statistically significant ( P=0.151). Multivariate Cox regression analysis in PDAC patients indicated that adjuvant chemotherapy, R0 resection, T stage,N stage,and tumor differentiation were independent prognostic factors ( P<0.01). The median OS time by TNM stage was:not reached for stage ⅠA, 51.6 months for ⅠB, 25.5 months for ⅡA, 23.7 months for ⅡB, 23.0 months for Ⅲ, and 14.4 months for Ⅳ. The median OS time for R0,R1-1 mm,and R1-direct resections was 34.1,24.7,and 15.7 months,respectively ( P<0.01). Conclusion:Adjuvant chemotherapy,R0 resection,tumor stage,and differentiation are independent prognostic factors for pancreatic body and tail cancer.
5.Research progress on the treatment role and chemical synthesis methods of isoselenoazolones
Wentao WANG ; Xing GAO ; Fengping ZHAO ; Canhui ZHENG ; Xin CHEN
Journal of Pharmaceutical Practice and Service 2025;43(8):367-372
Glutathione peroxidase (GSH-Px) is a key selenoenzyme that protects the body from oxidative damage. A series of small molecular organic selenium compounds have been designed and synthesized as functional mimics of GPx, among which isoselenazolones are the most widely studied. Taking ebselen as a representative, the catalytic mechanism of isoselenazolones in mimicing GSH-Px activity in vivo, the therapeutic effects of isoselenazolones in stroke, sensorineurium deafness and tinnitus, treatmentresistant depression (TRD) and coronavirus disease 2019 (COVID-19), and research on their chemical synthesis methods were summarized and discussed in this paper.
6.Molecular mechanism of magnesium alloy promoting macrophage M2 polarization through modulation of PI3K/AKT signaling pathway for tendon-bone healing in rotator cuff injury repair.
Xianhao SHENG ; Wen ZHANG ; Shoulong SONG ; Fei ZHANG ; Baoxiang ZHANG ; Xiaoying TIAN ; Wentao XIONG ; Yingguang ZHU ; Yuxin XIE ; Zi'ang LI ; Lili TAN ; Qiang ZHANG ; Yan WANG
Chinese Journal of Reparative and Reconstructive Surgery 2025;39(2):174-186
OBJECTIVE:
To evaluate the effect of biodegradable magnesium alloy materials in promoting tendon-bone healing during rotator cuff tear repair and to investigate their potential underlying biological mechanisms.
METHODS:
Forty-eight 8-week-old Sprague Dawley rats were taken and randomly divided into groups A, B, and C. Rotator cuff tear models were created and repaired using magnesium alloy sutures in group A and Vicryl Plus 4-0 absorbable sutures in group B, while only subcutaneous incisions and sutures were performed in group C. Organ samples of groups A and B were taken for HE staining at 1 and 2 weeks after operation to evaluate the safety of magnesium alloy, and specimens from the supraspinatus tendon and proximal humerus were harvested at 2, 4, 8, and 12 weeks after operation. The specimens were observed macroscopically at 4 and 12 weeks after operation. Biomechanical tests were performed at 4, 8, and 12 weeks to test the ultimate load and stiffness of the healing sites in groups A and B. At 2, 4, and 12 weeks, the specimens were subjected to the following tests: Micro-CT to evaluate the formation of bone tunnels in groups A and B, HE staining and Masson staining to observe the regeneration of fibrocartilage at the tendon-bone interface after decalcification and sectioning, and Goldner trichrome staining to evaluate the calcification. Immunohistochemical staining was performed to detect the expressions of angiogenic factors, including vascular endothelial growth factor (VEGF) and bone morphogenetic protein 2 (BMP-2), as well as osteogenic factors at the tendon-bone interface. Additionally, immunofluorescence staining was used to examine the expressions of Arginase 1 and Integrin beta-2 to assess M1 and M2 macrophage polarization at the tendon-bone interface. The role of the phosphatidylinositol 3-kinase (PI3K)/protein kinase B (AKT) signaling pathway in tendon-bone healing was further analyzed using real-time fluorescence quantitative PCR.
RESULTS:
Analysis of visceral sections revealed that magnesium ions released during the degradation of magnesium alloys did not cause significant toxic effects on organs such as the heart, liver, spleen, lungs, and kidneys, indicating good biosafety. Histological analysis further demonstrated that fibrocartilage regeneration at the tendon-bone interface in group A occurred earlier, and the amount of fibrocartilage was significantly greater compared to group B, suggesting a positive effect of magnesium alloy material on tendon-bone interface repair. Additionally, Micro-CT analysis results revealed that bone tunnel formation occurred more rapidly in group A compared to group B, further supporting the beneficial effect of magnesium alloy on bone healing. Biomechanical testing showed that the ultimate load in group A was consistently higher than in group B, and the stiffness of group A was also greater than that of group B at 4 weeks, indicating stronger tissue-carrying capacity following tendon-bone interface repair and highlighting the potential of magnesium alloy in enhancing tendon-bone healing. Immunohistochemical staining results indicated that the expressions of VEGF and BMP-2 were significantly upregulated during the early stages of healing, suggesting that magnesium alloy effectively promoted angiogenesis and bone formation, thereby accelerating the tendon-bone healing process. Immunofluorescence staining further revealed that magnesium ions exerted significant anti-inflammatory effects by regulating macrophage polarization, promoting their shift toward the M2 phenotype. Real-time fluorescence quantitative PCR results demonstrated that magnesium ions could facilitate tendon-bone healing by modulating the PI3K/AKT signaling pathway.
CONCLUSION
Biodegradable magnesium alloy material accelerated fibrocartilage regeneration and calcification at the tendon-bone interface in rat rotator cuff tear repair by regulating the PI3K/AKT signaling pathway, thereby significantly enhancing tendon-bone healing.
Animals
;
Rotator Cuff Injuries/metabolism*
;
Rats, Sprague-Dawley
;
Signal Transduction
;
Wound Healing/drug effects*
;
Alloys/pharmacology*
;
Rats
;
Proto-Oncogene Proteins c-akt/metabolism*
;
Rotator Cuff/metabolism*
;
Macrophages/metabolism*
;
Magnesium/pharmacology*
;
Phosphatidylinositol 3-Kinases/metabolism*
;
Vascular Endothelial Growth Factor A/metabolism*
;
Male
;
Biocompatible Materials
;
Bone Morphogenetic Protein 2/metabolism*
7.O-GlcNAcylated YTHDF2 promotes bladder cancer progression by regulating the tumor suppressor gene PER1 via m6A modification.
Li WANG ; Da REN ; Zeqiang CAI ; Wentao HU ; Yuting CHEN ; Xuan ZHU
Journal of Central South University(Medical Sciences) 2025;50(5):827-839
OBJECTIVES:
Bladder cancer is a common malignancy with high incidence and poor prognosis. N6-methyladenosine (m6A) modification is widely involved in diverse physiological processes, among which the m6A recognition protein YTH N6-methyladenosine RNA binding protein F2 (YTHDF2) plays a crucial role in bladder cancer progression. This study aims to elucidate the molecular mechanism by which O-linked N-acetylglucosamine (O-GlcNAc) modification of YTHDF2 regulates its downstream target, period circadian regulator 1 (PER1), thereby promoting bladder cancer cell proliferation.
METHODS:
Expression of YTHDF2 in bladder cancer was predicted using The Cancer Genome Atlas (TCGA). Twenty paired bladder cancer and adjacent normal tissues were collected at the clinical level. Normal bladder epithelial cells (SV-HUC-1) and bladder cancer cell lines (T24, 5637, EJ-1, SW780, BIU-87) were examined by quantitative real-time PCR (RT-qPCR), Western blotting, and immunohistochemistry for expression of YTHDF2, PER1, and proliferation-related proteins [proliferating cell nuclear antigen (PCNA), minichromosome maintenance complex component 2 (MCM2), Cyclin D1]. YTHDF2 was silenced in 5637 and SW780 cells, and cell proliferation was assessed by Cell Counting Kit-8 (CCK-8), colony formation, and EdU assays. Bioinformatics was used to predict glycosylation sites of YTHDF2, and immunoprecipitation (IP) was performed to detect O-GlcNAc modification levels of YTHDF2 in tissues and cells. Bladder cancer cells were treated with DMSO, OSMI-1 (O-GlcNAc inhibitor), or Thiamet G (O-GlcNAc activator), followed by cycloheximide (CHX), to assess YTHDF2 ubiquitination by IP. YTHDF2 knockdown and Thiamet G treatment were further used to evaluate PER1 mRNA stability, PER1 m6A modification, and cell proliferation. TCGA was used to predict PER1 expression in tissues; SRAMP predicted potential PER1 m6A sites. Methylated RNA immunoprecipitation (MeRIP) assays measured PER1 m6A modification. Finally, the effects of knocking down YTHDF2 and PER1 on 5637 and SW780 cell proliferation were assessed.
RESULTS:
YTHDF2 expression was significantly upregulated in bladder cancer tissues compared with adjacent tissues (mRNA: 2.5-fold; protein: 2-fold), which O-GlcNAc modification levels increased 3.5-fold (P<0.001). YTHDF2 was upregulated in bladder cancer cell lines, and its knockdown suppressed cell viability (P<0.001), downregulated PCNA, MCM2, and CyclinD1 (all P<0.05), reduced colony numbers 3-fold (P<0.01), and inhibited proliferation. YTHDF2 exhibited elevated O-GlcNAc modification in cancer cells. OSMI-1 reduced YTHDF2 protein stability (P<0.01) and enhanced ubiquitination, while Thiamet G exerted opposite effects (P<0.001). Thiamet G reversed the proliferation-suppressive effects of YTHDF2 knockdown, promoting cell proliferation (P<0.01) and upregulating PCNA, MCM2, and CyclinD1 (all P<0.05). Mechanistically, YTHDF2 targeted PER1 via m6A recognition, promoting PER1 mRNA degradation. Rescue experiments showed that PER1 knockdown reversed the inhibitory effect of YTHDF2 knockdown on cell proliferation, upregulated PCNA, MCM2, and Cyclin D1 (all P<0.05), and promoted bladder cancer cell proliferation (P<0.001).
CONCLUSIONS
O-GlcNAc modification YTHDF2 promotes bladder cancer development by downregulating the tumor suppressor gene PER1 through m6A-mediated post-transcriptional regulation.
Humans
;
Urinary Bladder Neoplasms/metabolism*
;
RNA-Binding Proteins/genetics*
;
Cell Proliferation
;
Cell Line, Tumor
;
Disease Progression
;
Acetylglucosamine/metabolism*
;
Adenosine/metabolism*
;
Gene Expression Regulation, Neoplastic
;
Genes, Tumor Suppressor
8.Traditional Chinese medicine for regulating glycolysis to remodel the tumor immune microenvironment: research progress and future prospects.
Songqi HE ; Yang LIU ; Mengchen QIN ; Chunyu HE ; Wentao JIANG ; Yiqin WANG ; Sirui TAN ; Haiyan SUN ; Haitao SUN
Journal of Southern Medical University 2025;45(10):2277-2284
Immune suppression in the tumor microenvironment (TME) is closely related to abnormal glycolysis. Tumor cells gain metabolic advantages and suppress immune responses through the "Warburg effect". Traditional Chinese medicine (TCM) has been shown to regulate key glycolysis enzymes (such as HK2 and PKM2), metabolic signaling pathways (such as PI3K/AKT/mTOR, HIF-1α) and non-coding RNAs at multiple targets, thus synergistically inhibiting lactate accumulation, improving vascular abnormalities, and relieving metabolic inhibition of immune cells. Studies have shown that TCM monomers and formulas can promote immune cell infiltration and functions, improve metabolic microenvironment, and with the assistance by the nano-delivery system, enhance the precision of treatment. However, the dynamic mechanism of the interaction between TCM-regulated glycolysis and TME has not been fully elucidated, for which single-cell sequencing and other technologies provide important technical support to facilitate in-depth analysis and clinical translational research. Future studies should be focused on the synergistic strategy of "metabolic reprogramming-immune activation" to provide new insights into the mechanisms of tumor immunotherapy.
Humans
;
Tumor Microenvironment/immunology*
;
Glycolysis/drug effects*
;
Neoplasms/drug therapy*
;
Medicine, Chinese Traditional
;
Signal Transduction
;
Drugs, Chinese Herbal/pharmacology*
9.Evolution of the Rich Club Properties in Mouse, Macaque, and Human Brain Networks: A Study of Functional Integration, Segregation, and Balance.
Xiaoru ZHANG ; Ming SONG ; Wentao JIANG ; Yuheng LU ; Congying CHU ; Wen LI ; Haiyan WANG ; Weiyang SHI ; Yueheng LAN ; Tianzi JIANG
Neuroscience Bulletin 2025;41(9):1630-1644
The rich club, as a community of highly interconnected nodes, serves as the topological center of the network. However, the similarities and differences in how the rich club supports functional integration and segregation in the brain across different species remain unknown. In this study, we first detected and validated the rich club in the structural networks of mouse, monkey, and human brains using neuronal tracing or diffusion magnetic resonance imaging data. Further, we assessed the role of rich clubs in functional integration, segregation, and balance using quantitative metrics. Our results indicate that the presence of a rich club facilitates whole-brain functional integration in all three species, with the functional networks of higher species exhibiting greater integration. These findings are expected to help to understand the relationship between brain structure and function from the perspective of brain evolution.
Animals
;
Humans
;
Brain/diagnostic imaging*
;
Mice
;
Male
;
Nerve Net/diagnostic imaging*
;
Macaca
;
Female
;
Neural Pathways/diagnostic imaging*
;
Magnetic Resonance Imaging
;
Biological Evolution
;
Adult
;
Diffusion Magnetic Resonance Imaging
;
Brain Mapping
;
Species Specificity
;
Mice, Inbred C57BL
10.The Characteristics of Spiral CT Angiography of Middle Segment in Left Anterior Descending Branch Myocardial Bridge and Its Application in Plaque Stability Evaluation
Juan SHAN ; Wentao ZHANG ; Lijuan WANG
Acta Medicinae Universitatis Scientiae et Technologiae Huazhong 2025;54(3):401-408
Objective To investigate the spiral CT angiography(CTA)characteristics,plaque properties,and their role in stability assessment of the middle segment myocardial bridge(MB)in the left anterior descending artery(LAD).Methods From January 2023 to June 2024,300 patients with atherosclerotic plaque(AP)diagnosed by spiral CTA in the Radiology Department of Zhangjiakou First Hospital were enrolled in the MB group.There were 150 patients with LAD-MB in the combined AP group,and 150 patients without MB in the isolated AP group,including 143 men and 157 women.The age range is from 25 to 81 years old,with an average age of(59.44±9.33)years.Baseline data and biochemical indicators of all patients were collect-ed.The general and clinical data were compared between the combined MB group and the isolated AP group.Multivariate re-gression analysis was conducted to identify the risk factors of unstable plaques.Results The number of AP located between 60 and 80 mm from the left coronary sinus ostium is higher in the isolated AP group compared to the combined AP group(P<0.05).The results of the logistic regression model indicate a consistently observed correlation between the location of MB and the progression of AP(P<0.05).When MB position>75mm,its associations with AP lipid volume>14 mm3(OR=2.42,95%CI:2.20-2.72,P<0.05)and AP burden>0.7(OR=2.21,95%CI:1.96-2.40,P<0.05)were the most significant.The MB positions in the superficial and deep groups were statistically significant(P<0.05).The lipid volume,length,and load of AP in the superficial group were lower than those in the deep group(P<0.05).In patients with stable plaques,the levels of to-tal cholesterol(TC),triglyceride(TG),protein kinase R-like endoplasmic reticulum kinase(PERK),C/EBP homologous protein(CHOP)and activating transcription factor 4(ATF4)were lower than those in patients with unstable plaques,while the level of high-density lipoprotein cholesterol(HDL-C)was higher than that in patients with unstable plaques(P<0.05);The position,thickness,and length of MB in the stable plaque group were lower than those in the unstable plaque group,as well as the degree of coronary compression during systole and diastole.The differences in MB position and thickness between the two groups were significant(P<0.05).The degree of stenosis,AP lipid volume,AP length,and AP load in the stable plaque group were lower than those in the unstable plaque group(P<0.05),and the distance between the anterior segment of the bridge AP and MB en-trance in the stable plaque group was higher than that in the unstable plaque group(P<0.05).In the logistic regression analysis model,TC,TG,HDL-C,LDL-C,PERK,CHOP,ATF4,MB position,MB thickness,stenosis degree,and distance between the anterior bridge AP and MB entrance were protective factors for unstable plaques.AP lipid volume,AP length,and AP load were risk factors for unstable plaques.Conclusion Combined MB will reduce the number of AP at a distance of 60-80 mm from the left coronary sinus opening,causing concentrated contribution of AP in the anterior vessels of the bridge.Deep MB will increase the lipid volume,length,and load of AP,exacerbate its instability,and make it more prone to rupture.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail