1.Outcome Indicators in Randomized Controlled Trials of Traditional Chinese Medicine Intervention in Chronic Kidney Disease
Hairui HAN ; Zushun ZHUO ; Long LIN ; Xiangying LIN ; Wenjuan FENG ; Mingshan LIN ; Ziyao CAI ; Zhaoyang YANG
Chinese Journal of Experimental Traditional Medical Formulae 2026;32(22):216-223
ObjectiveTo systematically collate the randomized controlled trials (RCTs) on the intervention of traditional Chinese medicine (TCM) in chronic kidney disease (CKD) and analyze the characteristics of clinical trials and the current situation of outcome indicators, thus providing references for constructing a core outcome set (COS) for CKD. MethodsThe RCTs on the intervention of TCM in CKD were retrieved from CNKI, Wanfang Data, VIP, SinoMed, PubMed, Cochrane Library, EMbase, and Web of Science with the time interval from January 2022 to December 2024. The risk of bias was evaluated, and the outcome indicators were qualitatively analyzed. ResultsA total of 242 RCTs were included, which reported 238 outcome indicators, with the cumulative frequency of 2 724 times. These outcome indicators can be classified into seven domains: TCM syndromes and diseases (270 times, accounting for 9.90%), symptoms and signs (218 times, 8.00%), physical and chemical examinations (1 609 times, 59.07%), quality of life (29 times, 1.06%), long-term prognosis (6 times, 0.22%), economic evaluation (0 times), and safety events (535 times, 19.64%). The results demonstrated that the RCTs of TCM intervention for CKD had several shortcomings such as the lack of a basis for sample size estimation, lack of standardization in TCM syndrome differentiation and classification, room for improvement in methodological quality, flaws in the design of the timing of efficacy measurement, absence of long-term prognosis evaluation, imbalance in the selection of surrogate and endpoint indicators, disconnection between overall evaluation and individualized assessment, lack of TCM characteristic indicators, and insufficient reporting of safety indicators. ConclusionAt present, the design of outcome indicators in the RCTs for TCM intervention in CKD is still not standardized. It is recommended that future research endeavors to enhance methodological quality, establish a standardized COS for TCM intervention in CKD, and thereby propel the high-quality development of TCM.
2.Synthetic MRI for differentiating cervical squamous carcinoma and cervical adenocarcinoma
Jinfeng YIN ; Yong FENG ; Xuezhe WEI ; Junyan GUO ; Minghui LEI ; Wenjuan WANG ; Jingang LIU
Chinese Journal of Medical Imaging Technology 2025;41(1):118-121
Objective To observe the value of synthetic MRI(SyMRI)MAGnetic resonance image Compilation(MAGiC)sequence parameters for differentiating cervical squamous cell carcinoma and cervical adenocarcinoma.Methods Sixty-six patients with pathologically confirmed cervical cancer were retrospectively enrolled and divided into cervical squamous cell carcinoma group(n=56)and cervical adenocarcinoma group(n=10).Quantitative MAGiC parameters were collected and compared between groups,and those being significantly different were combined to construct a logistic regression model.The performance of each parameter alone and their combination for differentiating cervical squamous cell carcinoma and cervical adenocarcinoma was evaluated with receiver operating characteristic(ROC)curve and the area under the curve(AUC).Results In cervical adenocarcinoma group,lesions's T1 and T2 were higher,while R1 and R2 were lower than those in cervical squamous cell carcinoma group(all P<0.05).No statistically significant difference of proton density was found between groups(P>0.05).The AUC of T1,T2,R1,R2 alone and their combination for differentiating cervical squamous cell carcinoma and cervical adenocarcinoma was 0.959,0.945,0.961,0.942 and 0.996,respectively,and no significant difference was found between each two ones(Z=0.267 to 1.396,all P>0.05).Conclusion SyMRI had high value for differentiating cervical squamous cell carcinoma and cervical adenocarcinoma.
3.Association between homocysteine and recurrent pregnancy loss (RPL) and its effects on IVF/ICSI-ET outcomes in RPL patients
Manman LIU ; Rui ZHANG ; Hebo ZHANG ; Mengfan YUAN ; Bingnan REN ; Junwei ZHANG ; Feng LI ; Wenjuan ZHANG ; Chaozhao LIU ; Yichun GUAN
Chinese Journal of Reproduction and Contraception 2025;45(8):779-786
Objective:To investigate the association between homocysteine (Hcy) and recurrent pregnancy loss (RPL), as well as its impact on clinical pregnancy outcomes in patients undergoing in vitro fertilization/intracytoplasmic sperm injection and embryo transfer (IVF/ICSI-ET). Methods:This retrospective cohort study collected clinical data from patients undergoing IVF/ICSI-ET at the Reproductive Health Hospital of the Third Affiliated Hospital of Zhengzhou University between December 2020 and March 2024. Patients were divided into no history of pregnancy loss group (named control group, n=1 027) and RPL group ( n=743) based on history of pregnancy loss. Peripheral blood Hcy levels were compared between the two groups. Multivariate logistic regression was performed to adjust for confounding factors and determine whether Hcy is an independent risk factor for RPL. RPL patients were divided into four subgroups based on Hcy quartiles, named Q1 subgroup (Hcy<7.03 μmol/L), Q2 subgroup (7.03 μmol/L≤Hcy<8.63 μmol/L), Q3 subgroup (8.63 μmol/L≤Hcy<10.44 μmol/L), and Q4 subgroup (Hcy≥10.44 μmol/L), to further analyze the impact of Hcy level on pregnancy outcomes after IVF/ICSI-ET in these patients. Results:1) Baseline characteristics between control and RPL groups: statistically significant differences were observed in female age, male age, female body mass index (BMI), duration of infertility, cause of infertility, and peripheral blood Hcy levels (all P<0.05). 2) After adjusting for female age, male age, female BMI, duration of infertility, and cause of infertility via multivariate logistic regression, elevated Hcy levels was identified as an independent risk factor for RPL (a OR=1.366, 95% CI: 1.298-1.438, P<0.001). 3) Baseline characteristics of the four RPL subgroups: antral follicle count (AFC) differed significantly among Q1, Q2, Q3 and Q4 subgroups [17.00 (11.00, 24.00), 15.00 (10.00, 24.00), 14.00 (7.00, 22.25), 15.50 (8.00, 22.00), P=0.043]. No statistically significant differences were observed in other baseline characteristics (all P>0.05). 4) Pregnancy outcomes across the four RPL subgroups: miscarriage rates in the Q1, Q2, Q3 and Q4 subgroups were 18.18% (18/99), 30.61% (30/98), 33.70% (31/92), and 35.96% (32/89), respectively, live birth rates were 44.26% (81/183), 36.17% (68/188), 32.80% (61/186), and 30.65% (57/186), respectively. Intergroup differences in miscarriage rate and live birth rate were statistically significant ( P=0.033, P=0.036). Specifically, miscarriage rate in the Q3 and Q4 subgroups, and live birth rate in the Q4 subgroup were significantly higher than those in the Q1 subgroup (all q<0.05). However, no significant differences were observed in clinical pregnancy rate or early miscarriage rate among the four groups (all P>0.05). After adjusting for confounding factors using multivariate logistic regression, taking the Q1 subgroup as the control, there were no statistically significant differences in the clinical pregnancy rate between the remaining groups and the Q1 subgroup (all P>0.05). The early miscarriage rate in the Q3 subgroup (a OR=2.184, 95% CI: 1.077-4.426, P=0.030) and the early miscarriage rate in the Q4 subgroup (a OR=2.290, 95% CI: 1.116-4.697, P=0.024) were significantly higher than those in the Q1 subgroup; the miscarriage rate in the Q3 subgroup (a OR=2.207, 95% CI: 1.125-4.330, P=0.021) and the miscarriage rate in the Q4 subgroup (a OR=2.377, 95% CI: 1.209-4.674, P=0.012) were significantly higher than those in the Q1 subgroup; the live birth rate in the Q3 subgroup (a OR=0.615, 95% CI: 0.401-0.944, P=0.026) and the live birth rate in the Q4 subgroup (a OR=0.560, 95% CI: 0.364-0.863, P=0.009) were significantly lower than those in the Q1 subgroup. Conclusion:Elevated Hcy is a high-risk factor for RPL in IVF/ICSI-ET patients and may adversely affect pregnancy outcomes.
4.Expert consensus on infection prevention and control of Creutzfeldt-Jakob disease in medical institutions
Tianxiang GE ; Yangyang JIA ; Chunhui LI ; Jianrong HUANG ; Xiujuan MENG ; Xiaodong GAO ; Jingping ZHANG ; Fu QIAO ; Lijuan XIONG ; Hui LIANG ; Wei LI ; Haiyan LOU ; Wenjuan WU ; Tianxin XIANG ; Jiansen CHEN ; Biao ZHU ; Kaijin XU ; Zhihui ZHOU ; Hongliu CAI ; Meihong YU ; Yan ZHANG ; Yanwan SHANGGUAN ; Haiting FENG ; Hangping YAO ; Lei GUO ; Tieer GAN ; Weihong ZHANG ; Jimin SUN ; Ye LU ; Qun LU ; Meng CAI ; Jin SHEN ; Yunsong YU ; Anhua WU ; Liu-yi LI ; Tingting QU
Chinese Journal of Infection Control 2025;24(4):437-450
Creutzfeldt-Jakob disease(CJD)is a rapidly progressive and fatal neurodegenerative disorder caused by prions,with certain infectivity and iatrogenic transmission risks.With the rapid progress and application of new dia-gnostic biomarkers and detection methods,as well as the construction and improvement of surveillance and reporting systems,the detection of CJD in patients domestically and internationally has shown an increasing trend year by year.Due to its long incubation period and heterogeneity of early symptoms,early identification and diagnosis of the disease is difficult,increasing the risk of transmission within medical institutions.Currently,there is a lack of con-sensus on the infection prevention and control of CJD.In order to timely identify and diagnose CJD as well as effec-tively block its transmission in medical institutions,this consensus summarizes 15 clinical concerns and formulates 24 specific recommendations based on the latest domestic and international research findings and clinical evidence,as well as combines with clinical practice,aiming to standardize healthcare-associated infection prevention and control measures for CJD and reduce its transmission risk in medical institutions.
5.Develop and assessment of a predictive model for the first-course efficacy of acute myeloid leukemia
Feng ZHU ; Yile ZHOU ; Yi ZHANG ; Liping MAO ; De ZHOU ; Liya MA ; Chunmei YANG ; Wenjuan YU ; Xingnong YE ; Juying WEI ; Haitao MENG ; Min YANG ; Wenyuan MAI ; Jiejing QIAN ; Yanling REN ; Yinjun LOU ; Jian HUANG ; Gaixiang XU ; Wanzhuo XIE ; Hongyan TONG ; Huafeng WANG ; Jie JIN
Chinese Journal of Hematology 2025;46(4):336-342
Objective:To identify the relevant factors for the first-course remission of acute myeloid leukemia (AML) and to develop a predictive model as well as assess its predictive capability.Methods:Clinical data of 749 patients newly diagnosed with AML admitted to the Department of Hematology, the First Affiliated Hospital, Zhejiang University, School of Medicine from January 1, 2019, to April 30, 2023, were collected and randomly divided into training and validation sets. Multivariate logistic regression analysis was conducted to determine variables associated with complete remission in the first course of induction therapy, and a predictive model was established based on these variables. The receiver operating characteristic (ROC) curve of the predictive model was plotted, and the area under the curve (AUC) was calculated.Results:The indicators predicting the first remission course included peripheral blood white blood cell count during onset, CBF::MYH11 fusion gene, CEBPA bZIP region mutation, myelodysplastic syndrome-related gene mutation, and induction chemotherapy regimen selection as independent factors for the first remission course. The model’s area under the training and validation curves was 0.738 (95% CI: 0.696-0.780) and 0.726 (95% CI: 0.650-0.801), respectively. The Hosmer-Lemeshow test results yielded P-values of 0.993 and 0.335, respectively. Conclusion:In this study, the developed model demonstrates a strong predictive capability for the efficacy of the first course of patients with AML, providing valuable guidance to clinicians in assessing patient prognosis and selecting appropriate treatment strategies.
6.Survival advantage of first-line chemoimmunotherapy combined with radiotherapy for advanced esophageal squamous cell carcinoma: A propensity score matching analysis
Peixin FENG ; Qing HOU ; Ningning YAO ; Wenjuan ZHANG ; Bochen SUN ; Wenxia NIU ; Anqi ZHAO ; Wenlu CHEN ; Baixue WU ; Yuying ZHOU ; Yiwen ZHANG ; Yu LIANG ; Xin CAO ; Wei BAI ; Jianting LIU ; Shuangping ZHANG ; Jianzhong CAO
Chinese Journal of Radiological Medicine and Protection 2025;45(8):766-773
Objective:To investigate the efficacy of radiotherapy in patients with advanced esophageal cancer receiving first-line chemoimmunotherapy.Methods:A retrospective analysis was conducted on the data of 137 patients with Stage Ⅳ esophageal squamous cell carcinoma (ESCC) treated at our hospital from January 2018 to May 2023. These patients were divided into two groups: a group treated with first-line chemoimmunotherapy combined with radiotherapy (chemoimmunotherapy + radiotherapy group, n = 43) and a group treated with only chemoimmunotherapy ( n = 94). Inverse probability of treatment weighting (IPTW) was applied to balance baseline characteristics between the groups. With overall survival (OS) and progression-free survival (PFS) as study endpoints, the survival data were analyzed using the Kaplan-Meier method, the log-rank test, and the Cox regression method. Results:Before calibration, the chemoimmunotherapy + radiotherapy group significantly outperformed the sole chemoimmunotherapy group in median PFS (13.6 months vs. 7.0 months; HR: 0.501, 95% CI: 0.309-0.811, P = 0.005). After calibration using the COX proportional-hazards model for age, gender, Eastern Cooperative Oncology Group (ECOG) performance status, smoking history, T/N/M stage, and tumor location, the chemoimmunotherapy + radiotherapy group still had significant advantages in PFS (14.7 months vs. 7.0 months; HR: 0.441, 95% CI: 0.261-0.745, P = 0.002). IPTW analysis further confirmed this trend (13.9 months vs. 7.0 months; HR: 0.492, 95% CI: 0.304-0.795, P < 0.001). Specifically, the median OS of the chemoimmunotherapy + radiotherapy group demonstrated significant improvement in all analyses: pre-calibration (29.5 months vs. 18.0 months; HR: 0.507, 95% CI: 0.297-0.867, P = 0.013), after calibration using the Cox model (27.5 months vs. 16.7 months; HR: 0.470, 95% CI: 0.266-0.830, P = 0.009), and after calibration using IPTW (29.5 months vs. 16.9 months; HR: 0.448, 95% CI: 0.262-0.764, P < 0.001). Conclusions:The combination of radiotherapy and first-line chemoimmunotherapy can significantly improve survival outcomes of patients with advanced ESCC, suggesting its potential as a standard treatment strategy.
7.Assessment for the best evidence of preventing fire accident in electrical surgery of operation room
Li LI ; Yuan HU ; Wenjuan MA ; Likun LUO ; Min FENG ; Shuangfeng ZHENG
China Medical Equipment 2025;22(10):120-127
Objective:To search,evaluate and integrate the best evidence of preventing fire accident in electrical surgery of domestic and international operating room,so as to provide reference for clinical practice of equipment in electrical surgery of operating room.Methods:This study conducted a literature review for domestically and internationally support systems of clinical decision,guideline websites,websites of nursing professional association,and Chinese-English databases.A series of relative literatures of fire accident in electrical surgery of operating room were included,which focused on clinical decisions,guidelines,evidence summaries,systematic evaluations,and expert consensus.The search period covered from the establishment date of database to November 12,2024,and the included literatures only limited to be English and Chinese publications.Two researchers who received evidence-based training independently evaluated the quality of these literatures,and they extracted and integrated information meeting quality standards according to professional judgment.Results:A total of 4,807 literatures were obtained after preliminary search.Then,a total of 12 research literatures were included,including 1 clinical decision,4 guidelines,1 evidence summary,3 systematic reviews and 3 expert consensus.The 20 best evidences of preventing fire accident in electrical surgery of operating room were summarized from three aspects:risk factors,risk assessment and preventive measures.Conclusion:The best evidence of preventing fire accident in electrical surgery of operating room can provide evidence-based evidences for the standardized management for electrical surgery of operation room,and provide basis for formulating management plan of preventing fire accident in electrical surgery of operation room,and for standardizing practice behavior of medical staffs.The evidence transformation should combined with actual clinical situation,and should reasonably select and prudently apply evidences.
8.Interpretation of the group standard of " Humanistic Caring Management Standards for Patients in the Operating Room"
Ruiying YU ; Xinyue MIAO ; Qingmin ZHANG ; Yilan LIU ; Shujie GUO ; Huiling LI ; Guo CHEN ; Chunlan ZHOU ; Ting LIU ; Shuhua DENG ; Hongzhen XIE ; Yu CHENG ; Yinglan LI ; Yanlan MA ; Xia XIN ; Yanjin LIU ; Yongyi CHEN ; Gendi LU ; Xiaoqin GAN ; Feng XU ; Zuwei XIA ; Li HE ; Qinqin CHEN ; Fukang ZHANG ; Songmei WU ; Yi LI ; Wenjuan ZHOU
Chinese Journal of Hospital Administration 2025;41(7):512-517
Humanistic caring for patients in the operating room refers to providing the whole process of caring medical services for patients in the operating room. In order to standardize humanistic caring services for patients in the operating room of medical institutions, improve the comprehensive service level of the operating room, and enhance the surgical experience of patients, the Chinese Association for Life Care released the group standard " Humanistic Caring Management Standards for Patients in the Operating Room" in December 2023. This article interpreted the basic requirements for humanistic caring of patients in the operating room, the environment and facilities for humanistic caring, the procedures and measures for humanistic caring, and the quality management framework, aiming to assist administrators and clinical practitioners across various levels of medical institutions in accurately understanding and effectively implementing the standard, and to provide essential textual reference and practical guidance for promoting the application of the standard.
9.Effect of low dose of methotrexate combined with sorafenib on osteosarcoma xenografts of mice and its mechanism
Fengjiao WANG ; Chao GU ; Sha HU ; Qin FENG ; Rujuan ZHENG ; Zengyan ZHU ; Wenjuan WANG
Journal of Jilin University(Medicine Edition) 2025;51(1):9-16
Objective:To discuss the anti-tumor effect of low dose of methotrexate(MTX)combined with sorafenib(SFN)on the human osteosarcoma(OS),and to clarify the possible mechanism.Methods:Four types of human OS cells(143B cells,HOS cells,U2OS cells,and MG63 cells)were cultured in vitro.Western blotting method was used to detect the expression levels of vascular endothelial growth factor(VEGF)and vascular endothelial growth factor receptor 2(VEGFR2)proteins in the above four kinds of cells.The human OS xenograft model was established in the nude mice,and 20 successfully modeled BALB/C nude mice were randomly divided into control group(given 2%dimethyl sulfoxide+98%corn oil),low dose of MTX group(given 2 mng·kg-1 MTX),SFN group(given 15 mng·kg-1 SFN),and combined drug group(given 2 mng·kg-1 MTX+15 mng·kg-1 SFN);there were 5 mice in each group.The tumor volumes of the mice in various groups were detected and tumor growth curves were plotted;HE staining was used to observe the morphology of tumor tissue of the mice in various groups;immunohistochemistry was used to detect the positive expression rates of VEGFR2,proliferation marker Ki-67,and hypoxia-inducible factor-1(HIF-1)proteins in tumor tissue of the mice in various groups.The human OS 143B cells were divided into 0,0.125,0.250,0.500,1.000,2.000,and 4.000 μmol·L-1 MTX groups(given 0,0.125,0.250,0.500,1.000,2.000,and 4.000 μmol·L-1 MTX,respectively).CCK-8 method was used to detect the proliferation rates of the 143B cells in various groups,and half inhibityory concentration(IC50)was calculated;the concentration of MTX that had no effect on 143B cell survival was selected as low dose of MTX.The human OS 143B cells were divided into control and low dose of MTX groups(given 0 and 0.250 μmol·L-1 MTX).ELISA method was used to detect the levels of VEGF in the 143B cells in various groups.Results:Compared with 143B cells,the expression levels of VEGF and VEGFR2 proteins in the HOS cells,U2OS cells,and MG63 cells were significantly increased(P<0.001).In the xenograft model,compared with control group,the tumor volumes of the mice in SFN group,and combined drug group were decreased(P<0.001);compared with low dose of MTX group and SFN group,the tumor volume of the mice in combined drug group was decreased(P<0.01).The immunohistochemical results showed that compared with control group,the positive expression rates of Ki-67,VEGFR2,and HIF-1 proteins in tumor tissue of the mice in combined drug group were significantly decreased(P<0.05).The CCK-8 results showed that there was no change in the proliferation of the 143B cells treated with 0.25 μmol·L-1 MTX.The ELISA results showed that compared with control group,the level of VEGF in the 143B cells in MTX group was signyicantly decreased(P<0.05).Conclusion:Low dose of MTX enhances the anti-tumor effect of SFN on the human OS,which may be due to the inhibition of VEGF secretion by the OS cells,thereby enhancing the anti-tumor effect of SFN on the human OS.
10.Association between homocysteine and recurrent pregnancy loss (RPL) and its effects on IVF/ICSI-ET outcomes in RPL patients
Manman LIU ; Rui ZHANG ; Hebo ZHANG ; Mengfan YUAN ; Bingnan REN ; Junwei ZHANG ; Feng LI ; Wenjuan ZHANG ; Chaozhao LIU ; Yichun GUAN
Chinese Journal of Reproduction and Contraception 2025;45(8):779-786
Objective:To investigate the association between homocysteine (Hcy) and recurrent pregnancy loss (RPL), as well as its impact on clinical pregnancy outcomes in patients undergoing in vitro fertilization/intracytoplasmic sperm injection and embryo transfer (IVF/ICSI-ET). Methods:This retrospective cohort study collected clinical data from patients undergoing IVF/ICSI-ET at the Reproductive Health Hospital of the Third Affiliated Hospital of Zhengzhou University between December 2020 and March 2024. Patients were divided into no history of pregnancy loss group (named control group, n=1 027) and RPL group ( n=743) based on history of pregnancy loss. Peripheral blood Hcy levels were compared between the two groups. Multivariate logistic regression was performed to adjust for confounding factors and determine whether Hcy is an independent risk factor for RPL. RPL patients were divided into four subgroups based on Hcy quartiles, named Q1 subgroup (Hcy<7.03 μmol/L), Q2 subgroup (7.03 μmol/L≤Hcy<8.63 μmol/L), Q3 subgroup (8.63 μmol/L≤Hcy<10.44 μmol/L), and Q4 subgroup (Hcy≥10.44 μmol/L), to further analyze the impact of Hcy level on pregnancy outcomes after IVF/ICSI-ET in these patients. Results:1) Baseline characteristics between control and RPL groups: statistically significant differences were observed in female age, male age, female body mass index (BMI), duration of infertility, cause of infertility, and peripheral blood Hcy levels (all P<0.05). 2) After adjusting for female age, male age, female BMI, duration of infertility, and cause of infertility via multivariate logistic regression, elevated Hcy levels was identified as an independent risk factor for RPL (a OR=1.366, 95% CI: 1.298-1.438, P<0.001). 3) Baseline characteristics of the four RPL subgroups: antral follicle count (AFC) differed significantly among Q1, Q2, Q3 and Q4 subgroups [17.00 (11.00, 24.00), 15.00 (10.00, 24.00), 14.00 (7.00, 22.25), 15.50 (8.00, 22.00), P=0.043]. No statistically significant differences were observed in other baseline characteristics (all P>0.05). 4) Pregnancy outcomes across the four RPL subgroups: miscarriage rates in the Q1, Q2, Q3 and Q4 subgroups were 18.18% (18/99), 30.61% (30/98), 33.70% (31/92), and 35.96% (32/89), respectively, live birth rates were 44.26% (81/183), 36.17% (68/188), 32.80% (61/186), and 30.65% (57/186), respectively. Intergroup differences in miscarriage rate and live birth rate were statistically significant ( P=0.033, P=0.036). Specifically, miscarriage rate in the Q3 and Q4 subgroups, and live birth rate in the Q4 subgroup were significantly higher than those in the Q1 subgroup (all q<0.05). However, no significant differences were observed in clinical pregnancy rate or early miscarriage rate among the four groups (all P>0.05). After adjusting for confounding factors using multivariate logistic regression, taking the Q1 subgroup as the control, there were no statistically significant differences in the clinical pregnancy rate between the remaining groups and the Q1 subgroup (all P>0.05). The early miscarriage rate in the Q3 subgroup (a OR=2.184, 95% CI: 1.077-4.426, P=0.030) and the early miscarriage rate in the Q4 subgroup (a OR=2.290, 95% CI: 1.116-4.697, P=0.024) were significantly higher than those in the Q1 subgroup; the miscarriage rate in the Q3 subgroup (a OR=2.207, 95% CI: 1.125-4.330, P=0.021) and the miscarriage rate in the Q4 subgroup (a OR=2.377, 95% CI: 1.209-4.674, P=0.012) were significantly higher than those in the Q1 subgroup; the live birth rate in the Q3 subgroup (a OR=0.615, 95% CI: 0.401-0.944, P=0.026) and the live birth rate in the Q4 subgroup (a OR=0.560, 95% CI: 0.364-0.863, P=0.009) were significantly lower than those in the Q1 subgroup. Conclusion:Elevated Hcy is a high-risk factor for RPL in IVF/ICSI-ET patients and may adversely affect pregnancy outcomes.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail