1.Effects and mechanisms of the kidney-reinforcing and blood circulation-activating and collateral dredging decoction metabolites on the proliferation of multiple myeloma KM3 cells
Jingbo SHI ; Changnian LI ; Wenjian WEI ; Jiyuan DING ; Guodong MA ; Lulu LI ; Yaru WANG ; Yitong LU ; Jie XU ; Wei ZHENG ; Yan WANG ; Jingyi WANG ; Ruirong XU ; Siyuan CUI
Chinese Journal of Hematology 2025;46(7):647-654
Objective:To evaluate the effects and underlying mechanisms of metabolites derived from the kidney-reinforcing, blood circulation-activating, and collateral dredging decoction on the proliferation of multiple myeloma (MM) KM3 cells.Methods:MM KM3 cells in the logarithmic growth phase were treated with 3%, 6%, 9%, or 12% metabolites of kidney-reinforcing, blood circulation-activating, and collateral dredging decoction. Cell viability was assessed using the CCK-8 assay. Apoptosis and necrosis were evaluated using flow cytometry and TUNEL staining. Mitochondrial and cellular ultrastructural changes were examined using transmission electron microscopy. mRNA and protein expression levels of dynamin-related protein 1 (Drp1), mitochondrial fission protein 1 (Fis1), mitochondrial fission factor (MFF), PTEN-induced kinase 1 (Pink1), and E3 ubiquitin ligase (Parkin) were determined through quantitative real-time PCR and western blotting. High-performance liquid chromatography-tandem mass spectrometry (HPLC-MS/MS) combined with network pharmacology, was utilized for reverse verification of the pharmacodynamic mechanisms and therapeutic targets underlying the anti-MM activity of this decoction.Results:The metabolites of the kidney-reinforcing, blood circulation-activating, and collateral dredging decoction inhibited KM3 cell proliferation and induced apoptosis in a dose-dependent manner. Transmission electron microscopy revealed increased mitochondrial fission and autophagic structures, with effects intensifying at higher metabolite concentrations. mRNA and protein expression of Drp1, Fis1, MFF, Pink1, and Parkin were significantly upregulated in treatment groups compared to controls ( P<0.05), with the most pronounced effects observed in the 12% metabolite group ( P<0.01). HPLC-MS/MS identified 121 bioactive compounds in BHTF, which shared 474 overlapping targets with MM. Enrichment analysis suggested that BHTF exerts antitumor effects primarily through apigenin, palmatine, and other key components by modulating TNF, NF-κB, and mitophagy pathways. Conclusion:The kidney-reinforcing and blood circulation-activating and collateral dredging decoction suppresses the proliferation of MM KM3 cells, potentially through mechanisms involving the regulation of mitochondrial dynamics and induction of autophagy.
2.Rapid Identification and Odor Difference Markers of Abutili Semen before and after Stir-Frying Based on Heracles NEO Ul-tra-Fast Gas-Phase Electronic Nose
Wei WEI ; Jiacheng LI ; Lujie LU ; Wenjian LIU ; Yijie QIAN ; Wenxia PI ; Chunqin MAO ; Tulin LU
Journal of Nanjing University of Traditional Chinese Medicine 2025;41(5):661-667
OBJECTIVE Based on the Heracles NEO ultra-fast gas phase electronic nose,to analyze the odor composition of Abutili Semen before and after stir-frying,and to establish an effective and rapid identification method of raw and stir-frying Abutili Se-men based on odor.METHODS The decoction pieces of Abutili Semen were prepared by stir-frying method.An ultra-fast gas-phase electronic nose method was established for the detection of Abutili Semen before and after stir-frying,the odor spectrum was col-lected,and the possible odor components and chromatographic peak areas were obtained in combination with the AroChemBase data-base,and analyzed by chemometric model.RESULTS The odor fingerprints of Abutili Semen before and after stir-frying were estab-lished,and 19 odor peaks were matched between Abutili Semen decoction pieces and stir-fried Abutili Semen.The peak areas of 7 odor components,hexanal,2-furanmethanol,2-methyl-2-propanol,2-methylbutanal,3-methylbutanal,2-methylpropanal,2,3,5-trim-ethylpyrazine,all increased after stir-frying,and the VIP values of the peaks were greater than 1(P<0.05),which were presumed to be the markers for the differences in the odors of Abutili Semen before and after stir-frying.CONCLUSION The Heracles NEO ul-tra-fast gas phase electronic nose can quickly identify the odor components of Abutili Semen before and after frying,which can provide new ideas and methods for quality control of Abutili Semen.
3.Rapid Identification and Odor Difference Markers of Abutili Semen before and after Stir-Frying Based on Heracles NEO Ul-tra-Fast Gas-Phase Electronic Nose
Wei WEI ; Jiacheng LI ; Lujie LU ; Wenjian LIU ; Yijie QIAN ; Wenxia PI ; Chunqin MAO ; Tulin LU
Journal of Nanjing University of Traditional Chinese Medicine 2025;41(5):661-667
OBJECTIVE Based on the Heracles NEO ultra-fast gas phase electronic nose,to analyze the odor composition of Abutili Semen before and after stir-frying,and to establish an effective and rapid identification method of raw and stir-frying Abutili Se-men based on odor.METHODS The decoction pieces of Abutili Semen were prepared by stir-frying method.An ultra-fast gas-phase electronic nose method was established for the detection of Abutili Semen before and after stir-frying,the odor spectrum was col-lected,and the possible odor components and chromatographic peak areas were obtained in combination with the AroChemBase data-base,and analyzed by chemometric model.RESULTS The odor fingerprints of Abutili Semen before and after stir-frying were estab-lished,and 19 odor peaks were matched between Abutili Semen decoction pieces and stir-fried Abutili Semen.The peak areas of 7 odor components,hexanal,2-furanmethanol,2-methyl-2-propanol,2-methylbutanal,3-methylbutanal,2-methylpropanal,2,3,5-trim-ethylpyrazine,all increased after stir-frying,and the VIP values of the peaks were greater than 1(P<0.05),which were presumed to be the markers for the differences in the odors of Abutili Semen before and after stir-frying.CONCLUSION The Heracles NEO ul-tra-fast gas phase electronic nose can quickly identify the odor components of Abutili Semen before and after frying,which can provide new ideas and methods for quality control of Abutili Semen.
4.Statistical methods for extremely unbalanced data in genome-wide association study (2)
Ning XIE ; Wenjian BI ; Zhongwen ZHANG ; Fang SHAO ; Yongyue WEI ; Yang ZHAO ; Ruyang ZHANG ; Feng CHEN
Chinese Journal of Epidemiology 2025;46(1):147-153
Extremely unbalanced data refers to datasets with independent or dependent variables showing severe imbalances in proportions, which might lead to deviation of classical test statistics from theoretical distribution and difficulties in controlling type Ⅰ error. The increased availability of genome-wide resources from large population cohorts has highlighted the growing demand for efficient and accurate statistical methods for the process of extremely unbalanced data to improve the development of genetic statistical methods. This paper introduces two widely used correction methods in current genome-wide association study for extremely unbalanced data, i.e. Firth correction and saddle point approximation, describes their effectiveness in controlling type Ⅰ errors confirmed by simulation experiments, finally, and summarizes the commonly used software for extremely unbalanced genomic data to provide theoretical reference and suggestion for its application for the statistical analysis on extremely unbalanced data in future.
5.Epidemiological characteristics of respiratory syncytial virus among inpatients in a children′s hospital in Shenzhen City from 2020 to 2023
Xiaojuan LUO ; Wei WANG ; Zhenmin REN ; Xiaoying FU ; Yunsheng CHEN ; Wenjian WANG ; Yanmin BAO ; Yuejie ZHENG ; Ke CAO ; Jiehua CHEN
Chinese Journal of Preventive Medicine 2025;59(4):484-489
This study analyzed the epidemiological characteristics and trends of respiratory syncytial virus (RSV) infections among inpatients with acute respiratory infections (ARI) in a children′s hospital in Shenzhen City inpatients from 2020 to 2023. From January 2020 to December 2023, multiple reverse transcription polymerase chain reaction (RT-PCR) combined with capillary electrophoresis fragment analysis technology was used to detect the nucleic acids of 12 respiratory pathogens, including RSV, in hospitalized children diagnosed with ARI. The patients were divided into six age groups: 0 to <6 months, 6 months to <1 year, 1 to <2 years, 2 to <5 years, 5 to <10 years, and 10 to <18 years. A total of 53 033 children were tested, including 6 830 RSV positive cases, with an overall positivity rate of 12.88%. The annual RSV positivity rates from 2020 to 2023 were 20.04%, 16.18%, 4.89%, and 13.33%, respectively, with statistically significant differences between the years ( χ2=1 185.994, P<0.001). The positive rate of RSV detection decreased with increasing age across all years (all P trend<0.05). From 2020 to 2023, the proportion of RSV-positive cases aged 2 to 5 years and older showed an increasing trend ( P trend<0.001 for all years). Compared to 2023, the median age of RSV-infected children was lower in 2020 ( Z=7.826, P<0.001) and 2021 ( Z=6.106, P<0.001). The proportion of severe infections requiring ICU admission did not change significantly across all years ( χ2=0.179, P=0.981). The RSV epidemic season in 2020 mainly occurred during 28-43 weeks, and in 2021, it spanned from 22-43 weeks. However, in 2022, the season was delayed until the 49th week and lasted for three weeks. In 2023, the seasonal epidemic appeared earlier, starting in the 14th week and lasting for 28 weeks. From 2020 to 2023, the rate of RSV co-infections with other pathogens (mycoplasma pneumoniae, human parainfluenza virus, human bocavirus, human coronavirus, human metapneumovirus, and influenza A) significantly increased (all P trend<0.01). In conclusion, the epidemiological characteristics of RSV infections in Shenzhen Children′s Hospital changed from 2020 to 2023. In 2022, there were only delayed, low-intensity and short-lived seasonal epidemics. However, in 2023, there was an earlier and prolonged epidemic, with increased infections in children aged 2 to 5 years and older and a rise in co-infections, while the proportion of severe infections requiring ICU admission remained unchanged.
6.Efficacy analysis of curative esophagectomy versus definitive chemoradiotherapy in clinical T1bN0M0 thoracic esophageal cancer
Wenxue WEI ; Wenjian YAO ; Chengzhi DING ; Zeheng MA ; Mengbo LIU ; Yijun ZHANG ; Shoulong LU ; Mingbo LIU ; Li WEI
Chinese Journal of Digestive Surgery 2025;24(10):1290-1297
Objective:To evaluate the efficacy of curative esophagectomy versus definitive chemoradiotherapy (dCRT) in patients with clinical T1bN0M0 thoracic esophageal cancer.Methods:The propensity score matching (PSM) and retrospective cohort study was conducted. The clinico-pathological data of 163 patients with clinical T1bN0M0 thoracic esophageal cancer who were admitted to Henan Provincial People′s Hospital from January 2014 to December 2020 were collected. There were 125 males and 38 females, aged (58.9±7.0)years. Of 163 patients, 124 cases undergoing curative transthoracic esophagectomy were allocated into the radical resection group, 39 cases undergoing dCRT were allocated into the dCRT group. Observation indicators:(1) PSM and compari-son of clinicopathological characteristics of patients between the two groups after matching; (2) complications in the radical resection group and treatment status in the dCRT group; (3) survival analysis; (4) analysis of factors influencing patients′ prognosis. Comparison of measurement data with normal distribution between groups was conducted using the Welch t test. Comparison of measurement data with skewed distribution between groups was conducted using the Mann-Whitney U test. Comparison of count data between groups was conducted using the chi-square test or Fisher exact probability. Comparison of ordinal data was conducted using the Mann-Whitney U test. The Cox proportional hazard model was used for univariate and multivariate analyses. The Kaplan-Meier method was used to calculate survival rate and plot survival curve, and Log-rank test was used for survival analysis. PSM was performed using the 2∶1 nearest neighbor matching method. The caliper value was set as 0.05. Results:(1) PSM and comparison of clinicopathological charac-teristics of patients between the two groups after matching. Of the 163 patients, 117 cases were successfully matched, with 78 cases in the radical resection group and 39 cases in the dCRT group. After PSM, the elimination of tumor differentiation degree confounding bias ensured comparability. (2) Complications in the radical resection group and treatment status in the dCRT group.Among the 78 patients in the curative esophagectomy group, 22 cases developed complications within 30 days after surgery. There was no death within 30 days after surgery. Among the 39 patients in the dCRT group, 25 cases received concurrent chemoradiotherapy alone, 8 cases received induction chemo-therapy followed by concurrent chemoradiotherapy, 3 cases received sequential chemoradiotherapy, and 3 cases received radiotherapy alone. Among the 33 patients who received concurrent chemo-radiotherapy, 29 cases were treated with the XP regimen, and 4 cases with the FP regimen. Efficacy evaluation showed that 37 patients achieved complete remission, and 2 patients had residual lesions. Twenty-two patients developed treatment-related adverse reactions. (3) Survival analysis. After PSM, the follow-up duration was 58(range, 13-125)months in the radical resection group and 56(range, 10-129)months in the dCRT group. The postoperative 5-year overall survival rates were 95.7% and 97.1% in the radical resection group and dCRT group, respectively, showing no significant difference between the two groups ( χ2=0.001, P>0.05). The postoperative 5-year disease-free progression survival rates were 88.2% and 94.2% in the radical resection group and dCRT group, respectively, showing no significant difference between the two groups ( χ2=0.652, P>0.05). (4) Analysis of factors influencing patients prognosis. Age and pathological TNM stage were indepen-dent influencing factors for overall survival time in patients with clinical T1bN0M0 thoracic esophageal cancer ( hazard ratio=1.312, 2.945, 95% confidence interval as 1.042-1.711, 2.204-5.517, P<0.05). Age and pathological TNM stage were independent influencing factors for disease-free survival time in patients with clinical T1bN0M0 thoracic esophageal cancer ( hazard ratio=1.215, 3.301, 95% confidence interval as 1.012-1.699, 2.012-6.321, P<0.05). Conclusions:There is no significant difference in overall survival and disease-free survival between patients with clinical T1bN0M0 thoracic esophageal cancer undergoing curative esophagectomy and dCRT. The treatment modality is not an independent prognostic factor.
7.Proximal pericolic lymph node metastasis beyond 10 cm in rectal cancer: patterns of prognostic impact of extended resection in a prospective cohort study
Xuyang YANG ; Yang ZHANG ; Lina YE ; Qingbin WU ; Tinghan YANG ; Mingtian WEI ; Xiangbing DENG ; Haining CHEN ; Wenjian MENG ; Ziqiang WANG
Chinese Journal of Gastrointestinal Surgery 2025;28(9):1015-1025
Objective:To determine the actual metastasis rate of paracolic lymph nodes (PCN) more than 10 cm proximal to rectal tumors and explore the significance of PCN dissection in the prognosis of patients with rectal cancer. ?Methods:This was a prospective observational cohort study. The clinical data of 457 consecutive patients with rectal cancer who underwent radical surgery at the Colorectal Tumor Center of West China Hospital, Sichuan University from January 2015 to May 2022 were included. Inclusion criteria: (1) Pathologically confirmed rectal adenocarcinoma (anal margin ≤ 12 cm); (2) R0 resection was performed with a proximal margin ≥ 10 cm (measured on the in vivo specimen during surgery after intestinal mobilization); (3) For stage IV patients, only those with resectable metastatic lesions by R0 were included; (4) Patients who completed the full course of neoadjuvant therapy (TNT) must meet the surgical window of 8-12 weeks after radiotherapy. Exclusion criteria: tumors located more than 15 cm from the anal margin, synchronous multiple primary colorectal cancers, positive tumor margins, preoperative imaging suggesting lateral lymph node metastasis (LLNM), presence of Lynch syndrome or familial adenomatous polyposis, emergency surgery, recurrence after rectal cancer surgery, T4b tumors requiring combined organ resection, previous radiotherapy and chemotherapy for non-rectal cancer, and those with cardiac, pulmonary, renal and other organ dysfunction that could not tolerate surgery. After standard total mesorectal excision (TME), the proximal intestinal tube was transected at a level more than 10 cm above the lesion, and then intestinal anastomosis or enterostomy was completed. The distance from the tumor edge was marked and measured in vivo during the operation, and lymph nodes were harvested from the fresh specimen. Patients with PCN metastasis beyond 10 cm proximal to the tumor were classified into the positive lymph node group (pPCN group), while those without PCN metastasis beyond 10 cm proximal to the tumor were classified into the negative lymph node group (nPCN group). The differences in clinicopathological characteristics, overall survival (OS) and disease-free survival (DFS) between the two groups were compared, and risk factor analysis and survival analysis of pPCN were performed.Results:There were 16 cases (3.5%) in the pPCN group, 15 cases (3.3%) had central lymph node metastasis; the nPCN group included 441 cases. When comparing the baseline characteristics between the pPCN group and the nPCN group, there was no statistically significant difference in other aspects except that the cN stage was more advanced in the pPCN group ( P=0.006) (all P>0.05). The number of positive mesenteric lymph nodes in the pPCN group was higher than that in the nPCN group ( P<0.001), and the proportion of patients with a total number of harvested lymph nodes ≥12 and the number of lymph nodes with a short diameter >5 mm were both higher (all P<0.05). The proportion of patients with positive lymph nodes within 10 cm and the number of positive lymph nodes within 10 cm were also higher in the pPCN group (both P<0.001). Similar to the clinical TNM staging, the proportions of patients with pT3 and N2 stages, as well as the incidence of poorly differentiated tumors (G3, G4) were higher in the pPCN group ( P<0.001). The results of multivariate analysis showed that among the preoperative pathological characteristic variables, the presence of positive lymph nodes within 10 cm (OR=14.869, 95%CI: 2.993-73.858, P=0.001) and low tumor differentiation grade (OR=7.189, 95%CI: 2.091- 24.714, P=0.002) were independent risk factors for pPCN. The median follow-up time of the patients in this group was 63 (0-63) months. No local recurrence occurred in the pPCN group, and the 5-year OS was 50.0%, which was significantly lower than 78.0% in the nPCN group (HR=2.496, 95%CI: 1.263-4.930, P=0.008). The 3-year DFS was 43.8%, also significantly lower than 77.7% in the nPCN group (HR=2.950, 95%CI:1.488-5.846, P=0.002). Multivariate Cox prognostic analysis suggested that age ≥65 years (HR=2.041, 95%CI: 1.375-3.031, P<0.001), female (HR=1.838, 95%CI: 1.171-2.884, P=0.008), tumor length ≥3 cm (HR=1.747, 95%CI: 1.076-2.834, P=0.024), more advanced cT stage (HR=2.865, 95%CI: 1.234-6.653, P=0.014), and cM1 (HR=4.368, 95%CI: 2.480-7.694, P<0.001) were independent risk factors affecting OS. No neoadjuvant therapy (HR=0.636, 95%CI: 0.413-0.980, P=0.040) and cM1 (HR=5.556, 95%CI: 3.335-9.256, P<0.001) were independent risk factors affecting DFS. pPCN showed a tendency to be an independent risk factor for DFS (HR=1.942, 95%CI: 0.966-3.906, P=0.063). Conclusion:The incidence of pPCN is higher than expected, and the prognosis of patients is poor. Patients with high-risk factors may benefit from extended proximal intestinal resection (>10 cm) to avoid residual positive PCN, thereby reducing local recurrence.
8.Statistical methods for extremely unbalanced data in genome-wide association study (2)
Ning XIE ; Wenjian BI ; Zhongwen ZHANG ; Fang SHAO ; Yongyue WEI ; Yang ZHAO ; Ruyang ZHANG ; Feng CHEN
Chinese Journal of Epidemiology 2025;46(1):147-153
Extremely unbalanced data refers to datasets with independent or dependent variables showing severe imbalances in proportions, which might lead to deviation of classical test statistics from theoretical distribution and difficulties in controlling type Ⅰ error. The increased availability of genome-wide resources from large population cohorts has highlighted the growing demand for efficient and accurate statistical methods for the process of extremely unbalanced data to improve the development of genetic statistical methods. This paper introduces two widely used correction methods in current genome-wide association study for extremely unbalanced data, i.e. Firth correction and saddle point approximation, describes their effectiveness in controlling type Ⅰ errors confirmed by simulation experiments, finally, and summarizes the commonly used software for extremely unbalanced genomic data to provide theoretical reference and suggestion for its application for the statistical analysis on extremely unbalanced data in future.
9.Epidemiological characteristics of respiratory syncytial virus among inpatients in a children′s hospital in Shenzhen City from 2020 to 2023
Xiaojuan LUO ; Wei WANG ; Zhenmin REN ; Xiaoying FU ; Yunsheng CHEN ; Wenjian WANG ; Yanmin BAO ; Yuejie ZHENG ; Ke CAO ; Jiehua CHEN
Chinese Journal of Preventive Medicine 2025;59(4):484-489
This study analyzed the epidemiological characteristics and trends of respiratory syncytial virus (RSV) infections among inpatients with acute respiratory infections (ARI) in a children′s hospital in Shenzhen City inpatients from 2020 to 2023. From January 2020 to December 2023, multiple reverse transcription polymerase chain reaction (RT-PCR) combined with capillary electrophoresis fragment analysis technology was used to detect the nucleic acids of 12 respiratory pathogens, including RSV, in hospitalized children diagnosed with ARI. The patients were divided into six age groups: 0 to <6 months, 6 months to <1 year, 1 to <2 years, 2 to <5 years, 5 to <10 years, and 10 to <18 years. A total of 53 033 children were tested, including 6 830 RSV positive cases, with an overall positivity rate of 12.88%. The annual RSV positivity rates from 2020 to 2023 were 20.04%, 16.18%, 4.89%, and 13.33%, respectively, with statistically significant differences between the years ( χ2=1 185.994, P<0.001). The positive rate of RSV detection decreased with increasing age across all years (all P trend<0.05). From 2020 to 2023, the proportion of RSV-positive cases aged 2 to 5 years and older showed an increasing trend ( P trend<0.001 for all years). Compared to 2023, the median age of RSV-infected children was lower in 2020 ( Z=7.826, P<0.001) and 2021 ( Z=6.106, P<0.001). The proportion of severe infections requiring ICU admission did not change significantly across all years ( χ2=0.179, P=0.981). The RSV epidemic season in 2020 mainly occurred during 28-43 weeks, and in 2021, it spanned from 22-43 weeks. However, in 2022, the season was delayed until the 49th week and lasted for three weeks. In 2023, the seasonal epidemic appeared earlier, starting in the 14th week and lasting for 28 weeks. From 2020 to 2023, the rate of RSV co-infections with other pathogens (mycoplasma pneumoniae, human parainfluenza virus, human bocavirus, human coronavirus, human metapneumovirus, and influenza A) significantly increased (all P trend<0.01). In conclusion, the epidemiological characteristics of RSV infections in Shenzhen Children′s Hospital changed from 2020 to 2023. In 2022, there were only delayed, low-intensity and short-lived seasonal epidemics. However, in 2023, there was an earlier and prolonged epidemic, with increased infections in children aged 2 to 5 years and older and a rise in co-infections, while the proportion of severe infections requiring ICU admission remained unchanged.
10.Efficacy analysis of curative esophagectomy versus definitive chemoradiotherapy in clinical T1bN0M0 thoracic esophageal cancer
Wenxue WEI ; Wenjian YAO ; Chengzhi DING ; Zeheng MA ; Mengbo LIU ; Yijun ZHANG ; Shoulong LU ; Mingbo LIU ; Li WEI
Chinese Journal of Digestive Surgery 2025;24(10):1290-1297
Objective:To evaluate the efficacy of curative esophagectomy versus definitive chemoradiotherapy (dCRT) in patients with clinical T1bN0M0 thoracic esophageal cancer.Methods:The propensity score matching (PSM) and retrospective cohort study was conducted. The clinico-pathological data of 163 patients with clinical T1bN0M0 thoracic esophageal cancer who were admitted to Henan Provincial People′s Hospital from January 2014 to December 2020 were collected. There were 125 males and 38 females, aged (58.9±7.0)years. Of 163 patients, 124 cases undergoing curative transthoracic esophagectomy were allocated into the radical resection group, 39 cases undergoing dCRT were allocated into the dCRT group. Observation indicators:(1) PSM and compari-son of clinicopathological characteristics of patients between the two groups after matching; (2) complications in the radical resection group and treatment status in the dCRT group; (3) survival analysis; (4) analysis of factors influencing patients′ prognosis. Comparison of measurement data with normal distribution between groups was conducted using the Welch t test. Comparison of measurement data with skewed distribution between groups was conducted using the Mann-Whitney U test. Comparison of count data between groups was conducted using the chi-square test or Fisher exact probability. Comparison of ordinal data was conducted using the Mann-Whitney U test. The Cox proportional hazard model was used for univariate and multivariate analyses. The Kaplan-Meier method was used to calculate survival rate and plot survival curve, and Log-rank test was used for survival analysis. PSM was performed using the 2∶1 nearest neighbor matching method. The caliper value was set as 0.05. Results:(1) PSM and comparison of clinicopathological charac-teristics of patients between the two groups after matching. Of the 163 patients, 117 cases were successfully matched, with 78 cases in the radical resection group and 39 cases in the dCRT group. After PSM, the elimination of tumor differentiation degree confounding bias ensured comparability. (2) Complications in the radical resection group and treatment status in the dCRT group.Among the 78 patients in the curative esophagectomy group, 22 cases developed complications within 30 days after surgery. There was no death within 30 days after surgery. Among the 39 patients in the dCRT group, 25 cases received concurrent chemoradiotherapy alone, 8 cases received induction chemo-therapy followed by concurrent chemoradiotherapy, 3 cases received sequential chemoradiotherapy, and 3 cases received radiotherapy alone. Among the 33 patients who received concurrent chemo-radiotherapy, 29 cases were treated with the XP regimen, and 4 cases with the FP regimen. Efficacy evaluation showed that 37 patients achieved complete remission, and 2 patients had residual lesions. Twenty-two patients developed treatment-related adverse reactions. (3) Survival analysis. After PSM, the follow-up duration was 58(range, 13-125)months in the radical resection group and 56(range, 10-129)months in the dCRT group. The postoperative 5-year overall survival rates were 95.7% and 97.1% in the radical resection group and dCRT group, respectively, showing no significant difference between the two groups ( χ2=0.001, P>0.05). The postoperative 5-year disease-free progression survival rates were 88.2% and 94.2% in the radical resection group and dCRT group, respectively, showing no significant difference between the two groups ( χ2=0.652, P>0.05). (4) Analysis of factors influencing patients prognosis. Age and pathological TNM stage were indepen-dent influencing factors for overall survival time in patients with clinical T1bN0M0 thoracic esophageal cancer ( hazard ratio=1.312, 2.945, 95% confidence interval as 1.042-1.711, 2.204-5.517, P<0.05). Age and pathological TNM stage were independent influencing factors for disease-free survival time in patients with clinical T1bN0M0 thoracic esophageal cancer ( hazard ratio=1.215, 3.301, 95% confidence interval as 1.012-1.699, 2.012-6.321, P<0.05). Conclusions:There is no significant difference in overall survival and disease-free survival between patients with clinical T1bN0M0 thoracic esophageal cancer undergoing curative esophagectomy and dCRT. The treatment modality is not an independent prognostic factor.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail