1.PPAR δ-87T/C plays a critical role in the development of colorectal cancer.
Bo DONG ; Lie YANG ; Bin YANG ; Bin ZHOU ; Ben NIU ; Taiqi WANG ; Zhaowan XU ; Lin ZHU ; Guang HU ; Wenjian MENG ; Hong ZHANG ; Zongguang ZHOU ; Xiaofeng SUN
Chinese Medical Journal 2025;138(23):3209-3211
2.Proximal pericolic lymph node metastasis beyond 10 cm in rectal cancer: patterns of prognostic impact of extended resection in a prospective cohort study
Xuyang YANG ; Yang ZHANG ; Lina YE ; Qingbin WU ; Tinghan YANG ; Mingtian WEI ; Xiangbing DENG ; Haining CHEN ; Wenjian MENG ; Ziqiang WANG
Chinese Journal of Gastrointestinal Surgery 2025;28(9):1015-1025
Objective:To determine the actual metastasis rate of paracolic lymph nodes (PCN) more than 10 cm proximal to rectal tumors and explore the significance of PCN dissection in the prognosis of patients with rectal cancer. ?Methods:This was a prospective observational cohort study. The clinical data of 457 consecutive patients with rectal cancer who underwent radical surgery at the Colorectal Tumor Center of West China Hospital, Sichuan University from January 2015 to May 2022 were included. Inclusion criteria: (1) Pathologically confirmed rectal adenocarcinoma (anal margin ≤ 12 cm); (2) R0 resection was performed with a proximal margin ≥ 10 cm (measured on the in vivo specimen during surgery after intestinal mobilization); (3) For stage IV patients, only those with resectable metastatic lesions by R0 were included; (4) Patients who completed the full course of neoadjuvant therapy (TNT) must meet the surgical window of 8-12 weeks after radiotherapy. Exclusion criteria: tumors located more than 15 cm from the anal margin, synchronous multiple primary colorectal cancers, positive tumor margins, preoperative imaging suggesting lateral lymph node metastasis (LLNM), presence of Lynch syndrome or familial adenomatous polyposis, emergency surgery, recurrence after rectal cancer surgery, T4b tumors requiring combined organ resection, previous radiotherapy and chemotherapy for non-rectal cancer, and those with cardiac, pulmonary, renal and other organ dysfunction that could not tolerate surgery. After standard total mesorectal excision (TME), the proximal intestinal tube was transected at a level more than 10 cm above the lesion, and then intestinal anastomosis or enterostomy was completed. The distance from the tumor edge was marked and measured in vivo during the operation, and lymph nodes were harvested from the fresh specimen. Patients with PCN metastasis beyond 10 cm proximal to the tumor were classified into the positive lymph node group (pPCN group), while those without PCN metastasis beyond 10 cm proximal to the tumor were classified into the negative lymph node group (nPCN group). The differences in clinicopathological characteristics, overall survival (OS) and disease-free survival (DFS) between the two groups were compared, and risk factor analysis and survival analysis of pPCN were performed.Results:There were 16 cases (3.5%) in the pPCN group, 15 cases (3.3%) had central lymph node metastasis; the nPCN group included 441 cases. When comparing the baseline characteristics between the pPCN group and the nPCN group, there was no statistically significant difference in other aspects except that the cN stage was more advanced in the pPCN group ( P=0.006) (all P>0.05). The number of positive mesenteric lymph nodes in the pPCN group was higher than that in the nPCN group ( P<0.001), and the proportion of patients with a total number of harvested lymph nodes ≥12 and the number of lymph nodes with a short diameter >5 mm were both higher (all P<0.05). The proportion of patients with positive lymph nodes within 10 cm and the number of positive lymph nodes within 10 cm were also higher in the pPCN group (both P<0.001). Similar to the clinical TNM staging, the proportions of patients with pT3 and N2 stages, as well as the incidence of poorly differentiated tumors (G3, G4) were higher in the pPCN group ( P<0.001). The results of multivariate analysis showed that among the preoperative pathological characteristic variables, the presence of positive lymph nodes within 10 cm (OR=14.869, 95%CI: 2.993-73.858, P=0.001) and low tumor differentiation grade (OR=7.189, 95%CI: 2.091- 24.714, P=0.002) were independent risk factors for pPCN. The median follow-up time of the patients in this group was 63 (0-63) months. No local recurrence occurred in the pPCN group, and the 5-year OS was 50.0%, which was significantly lower than 78.0% in the nPCN group (HR=2.496, 95%CI: 1.263-4.930, P=0.008). The 3-year DFS was 43.8%, also significantly lower than 77.7% in the nPCN group (HR=2.950, 95%CI:1.488-5.846, P=0.002). Multivariate Cox prognostic analysis suggested that age ≥65 years (HR=2.041, 95%CI: 1.375-3.031, P<0.001), female (HR=1.838, 95%CI: 1.171-2.884, P=0.008), tumor length ≥3 cm (HR=1.747, 95%CI: 1.076-2.834, P=0.024), more advanced cT stage (HR=2.865, 95%CI: 1.234-6.653, P=0.014), and cM1 (HR=4.368, 95%CI: 2.480-7.694, P<0.001) were independent risk factors affecting OS. No neoadjuvant therapy (HR=0.636, 95%CI: 0.413-0.980, P=0.040) and cM1 (HR=5.556, 95%CI: 3.335-9.256, P<0.001) were independent risk factors affecting DFS. pPCN showed a tendency to be an independent risk factor for DFS (HR=1.942, 95%CI: 0.966-3.906, P=0.063). Conclusion:The incidence of pPCN is higher than expected, and the prognosis of patients is poor. Patients with high-risk factors may benefit from extended proximal intestinal resection (>10 cm) to avoid residual positive PCN, thereby reducing local recurrence.
3.Proximal pericolic lymph node metastasis beyond 10 cm in rectal cancer: patterns of prognostic impact of extended resection in a prospective cohort study
Xuyang YANG ; Yang ZHANG ; Lina YE ; Qingbin WU ; Tinghan YANG ; Mingtian WEI ; Xiangbing DENG ; Haining CHEN ; Wenjian MENG ; Ziqiang WANG
Chinese Journal of Gastrointestinal Surgery 2025;28(9):1015-1025
Objective:To determine the actual metastasis rate of paracolic lymph nodes (PCN) more than 10 cm proximal to rectal tumors and explore the significance of PCN dissection in the prognosis of patients with rectal cancer. ?Methods:This was a prospective observational cohort study. The clinical data of 457 consecutive patients with rectal cancer who underwent radical surgery at the Colorectal Tumor Center of West China Hospital, Sichuan University from January 2015 to May 2022 were included. Inclusion criteria: (1) Pathologically confirmed rectal adenocarcinoma (anal margin ≤ 12 cm); (2) R0 resection was performed with a proximal margin ≥ 10 cm (measured on the in vivo specimen during surgery after intestinal mobilization); (3) For stage IV patients, only those with resectable metastatic lesions by R0 were included; (4) Patients who completed the full course of neoadjuvant therapy (TNT) must meet the surgical window of 8-12 weeks after radiotherapy. Exclusion criteria: tumors located more than 15 cm from the anal margin, synchronous multiple primary colorectal cancers, positive tumor margins, preoperative imaging suggesting lateral lymph node metastasis (LLNM), presence of Lynch syndrome or familial adenomatous polyposis, emergency surgery, recurrence after rectal cancer surgery, T4b tumors requiring combined organ resection, previous radiotherapy and chemotherapy for non-rectal cancer, and those with cardiac, pulmonary, renal and other organ dysfunction that could not tolerate surgery. After standard total mesorectal excision (TME), the proximal intestinal tube was transected at a level more than 10 cm above the lesion, and then intestinal anastomosis or enterostomy was completed. The distance from the tumor edge was marked and measured in vivo during the operation, and lymph nodes were harvested from the fresh specimen. Patients with PCN metastasis beyond 10 cm proximal to the tumor were classified into the positive lymph node group (pPCN group), while those without PCN metastasis beyond 10 cm proximal to the tumor were classified into the negative lymph node group (nPCN group). The differences in clinicopathological characteristics, overall survival (OS) and disease-free survival (DFS) between the two groups were compared, and risk factor analysis and survival analysis of pPCN were performed.Results:There were 16 cases (3.5%) in the pPCN group, 15 cases (3.3%) had central lymph node metastasis; the nPCN group included 441 cases. When comparing the baseline characteristics between the pPCN group and the nPCN group, there was no statistically significant difference in other aspects except that the cN stage was more advanced in the pPCN group ( P=0.006) (all P>0.05). The number of positive mesenteric lymph nodes in the pPCN group was higher than that in the nPCN group ( P<0.001), and the proportion of patients with a total number of harvested lymph nodes ≥12 and the number of lymph nodes with a short diameter >5 mm were both higher (all P<0.05). The proportion of patients with positive lymph nodes within 10 cm and the number of positive lymph nodes within 10 cm were also higher in the pPCN group (both P<0.001). Similar to the clinical TNM staging, the proportions of patients with pT3 and N2 stages, as well as the incidence of poorly differentiated tumors (G3, G4) were higher in the pPCN group ( P<0.001). The results of multivariate analysis showed that among the preoperative pathological characteristic variables, the presence of positive lymph nodes within 10 cm (OR=14.869, 95%CI: 2.993-73.858, P=0.001) and low tumor differentiation grade (OR=7.189, 95%CI: 2.091- 24.714, P=0.002) were independent risk factors for pPCN. The median follow-up time of the patients in this group was 63 (0-63) months. No local recurrence occurred in the pPCN group, and the 5-year OS was 50.0%, which was significantly lower than 78.0% in the nPCN group (HR=2.496, 95%CI: 1.263-4.930, P=0.008). The 3-year DFS was 43.8%, also significantly lower than 77.7% in the nPCN group (HR=2.950, 95%CI:1.488-5.846, P=0.002). Multivariate Cox prognostic analysis suggested that age ≥65 years (HR=2.041, 95%CI: 1.375-3.031, P<0.001), female (HR=1.838, 95%CI: 1.171-2.884, P=0.008), tumor length ≥3 cm (HR=1.747, 95%CI: 1.076-2.834, P=0.024), more advanced cT stage (HR=2.865, 95%CI: 1.234-6.653, P=0.014), and cM1 (HR=4.368, 95%CI: 2.480-7.694, P<0.001) were independent risk factors affecting OS. No neoadjuvant therapy (HR=0.636, 95%CI: 0.413-0.980, P=0.040) and cM1 (HR=5.556, 95%CI: 3.335-9.256, P<0.001) were independent risk factors affecting DFS. pPCN showed a tendency to be an independent risk factor for DFS (HR=1.942, 95%CI: 0.966-3.906, P=0.063). Conclusion:The incidence of pPCN is higher than expected, and the prognosis of patients is poor. Patients with high-risk factors may benefit from extended proximal intestinal resection (>10 cm) to avoid residual positive PCN, thereby reducing local recurrence.
4.Comparison of mid-to-long term outcomes between mitral valve repair and biological valve replacement in patients over 60 with rheumatic mitral valve disease based on a propensity score matching study
Wenbo ZHANG ; Jie HAN ; Tiange LUO ; Baiyu TIAN ; Fei MENG ; Wenjian JIANG ; Yuqing JIAO ; Xiaoming LI ; Jintao FU ; Yichen ZHAO ; Fei LI ; Xu MENG ; Jiangang WANG
Chinese Journal of Surgery 2024;62(11):1016-1023
Objective:To compare and discuss the mid-to-long-term outcomes of mitral valve repair (MVP) versus biological mitral valve replacement (bMVR) in patients aged 60 years and above with rheumatic mitral valve disease.Methods:This is a retrospective cohort study. A total of 765 patients aged 60 years and older, diagnosed with rheumatic mitral valve disease and who underwent MVP or bMVR at Beijing Anzhen Hospital from January 2010 to January 2023, were retrospectively included. Among them, 186 were male and 579 were female, with an age of (66.1±4.5) years (range: 60 to 82 years). Patients were divided into two groups based on the surgical method: the mitral valve repair group (MVP group, n=256) and the bioprosthetic mitral valve replacement group (bMVR group, n=509). A 1∶1 propensity score matching was performed using a caliper value of 0.2 based on preoperative data. Paired sample t-tests, χ2 tests, or Fisher′s exact tests were used for intergroup comparisons. Kaplan-Meier method was employed to plot survival curves and valve-related reoperation rate curves for both groups before and after matching, and Log-rank tests were used to compare the mid-to long-term survival rates and valve-related reoperation rates between the two groups. Results:A total of 765 patients who completed follow-up were ultimately included, with a follow-up period ( M(IQR)) of 5.1(5.0) years (range: 1.0 to 12.9 years). After matching, each group consisted of 256 patients. The incidence of early postoperative atrial fibrillation (39.1% vs. 49.2%, χ2=4.95, P=0.026) and early mortality rates (2.0% vs. 6.2%, χ2=4.97, P=0.026) were lower in the MVP group. Unadjusted Kaplan-Meier analysis showed significantly higher 5-year and 10-year survival rates for the MVP group (92.54% vs. 83.02%, 86.22% vs. 70.19%, Log-rank: P=0.001). After adjustment with propensity scores, the Kaplan-Meier analysis still indicated higher 5-year and 10-year survival rates in the MVP group compared to the bMVR group (92.54% vs. 85.89%, 86.22% vs. 74.83%, Log-rank: P=0.024). There were no significant differences in the rates of valve-related reoperation between the two groups before and after matching (5-year and 10-year reoperation rates pre-matching: 1.75% vs. 0.57%, 5.39% vs. 7.54%, Log-rank: P=0.207; post-matching: 1.75% vs. 0, 5.39% vs. 9.27%, Log-rank: P=0.157). Conclusion:For patients aged 60 years and above with rheumatic mitral valve disease, mitral valve repair offers better mid-to-long-term survival compared to biological valve replacement.
5.Comparison of mid-to-long term outcomes between mitral valve repair and biological valve replacement in patients over 60 with rheumatic mitral valve disease based on a propensity score matching study
Wenbo ZHANG ; Jie HAN ; Tiange LUO ; Baiyu TIAN ; Fei MENG ; Wenjian JIANG ; Yuqing JIAO ; Xiaoming LI ; Jintao FU ; Yichen ZHAO ; Fei LI ; Xu MENG ; Jiangang WANG
Chinese Journal of Surgery 2024;62(11):1016-1023
Objective:To compare and discuss the mid-to-long-term outcomes of mitral valve repair (MVP) versus biological mitral valve replacement (bMVR) in patients aged 60 years and above with rheumatic mitral valve disease.Methods:This is a retrospective cohort study. A total of 765 patients aged 60 years and older, diagnosed with rheumatic mitral valve disease and who underwent MVP or bMVR at Beijing Anzhen Hospital from January 2010 to January 2023, were retrospectively included. Among them, 186 were male and 579 were female, with an age of (66.1±4.5) years (range: 60 to 82 years). Patients were divided into two groups based on the surgical method: the mitral valve repair group (MVP group, n=256) and the bioprosthetic mitral valve replacement group (bMVR group, n=509). A 1∶1 propensity score matching was performed using a caliper value of 0.2 based on preoperative data. Paired sample t-tests, χ2 tests, or Fisher′s exact tests were used for intergroup comparisons. Kaplan-Meier method was employed to plot survival curves and valve-related reoperation rate curves for both groups before and after matching, and Log-rank tests were used to compare the mid-to long-term survival rates and valve-related reoperation rates between the two groups. Results:A total of 765 patients who completed follow-up were ultimately included, with a follow-up period ( M(IQR)) of 5.1(5.0) years (range: 1.0 to 12.9 years). After matching, each group consisted of 256 patients. The incidence of early postoperative atrial fibrillation (39.1% vs. 49.2%, χ2=4.95, P=0.026) and early mortality rates (2.0% vs. 6.2%, χ2=4.97, P=0.026) were lower in the MVP group. Unadjusted Kaplan-Meier analysis showed significantly higher 5-year and 10-year survival rates for the MVP group (92.54% vs. 83.02%, 86.22% vs. 70.19%, Log-rank: P=0.001). After adjustment with propensity scores, the Kaplan-Meier analysis still indicated higher 5-year and 10-year survival rates in the MVP group compared to the bMVR group (92.54% vs. 85.89%, 86.22% vs. 74.83%, Log-rank: P=0.024). There were no significant differences in the rates of valve-related reoperation between the two groups before and after matching (5-year and 10-year reoperation rates pre-matching: 1.75% vs. 0.57%, 5.39% vs. 7.54%, Log-rank: P=0.207; post-matching: 1.75% vs. 0, 5.39% vs. 9.27%, Log-rank: P=0.157). Conclusion:For patients aged 60 years and above with rheumatic mitral valve disease, mitral valve repair offers better mid-to-long-term survival compared to biological valve replacement.
6.Laparoscopic surgery contributes to a decrease in short-term complications in surgical ulcerative colitis patients during 2008–2017: a multicenter retrospective study in China
Zerong CAI ; Xiaosheng HE ; Jianfeng GONG ; Peng DU ; Wenjian MENG ; Wei ZHOU ; Jinbo JIANG ; Bin WU ; Weitang YUAN ; Qi XUE ; Lianwen YUAN ; Jinhai WANG ; Jiandong TAI ; Jie LIANG ; Weiming ZHU ; Ping LAN ; Xiaojian WU
Intestinal Research 2023;21(2):235-243
Background/Aims:
The aim of this study was to analyze the chronological changes in postoperative complications in surgical ulcerative colitis patients over the past decade in China and to investigate the potential parameters that contributed to the changes.
Methods:
Ulcerative colitis patients who underwent surgery during 2008–2017 were retrospectively enrolled from 13 hospitals in China. Postoperative complications were compared among different operation years. Risk factors for complications were identified by logistic regression analysis.
Results:
A total of 446 surgical ulcerative colitis patients were analyzed. Fewer short-term complications (24.8% vs. 41.0%, P=0.001) and more laparoscopic surgeries (66.4% vs. 25.0%, P<0.001) were found among patients who received surgery during 2014–2017 than 2008–2013. Logistic regression suggested that independent protective factors against short-term complications were a higher preoperative body mass index (odds ratio [OR], 0.870; 95% confidence interval [CI], 0.785–0.964; P=0.008), laparoscopic surgery (OR, 0.391; 95% CI, 0.217–0.705; P=0.002) and elective surgery (OR, 0.213; 95% CI, 0.067–0.675; P=0.009). The chronological decrease in short-term complications was associated with an increase in laparoscopic surgery.
Conclusions
Our data revealed a downward trend of short-term postoperative complications among surgical ulcerative colitis patients in China during the past decade, which may be due to the promotion of minimally invasive techniques among Chinese surgeons.
7.Clinical features and prognosis of paraganglioma of the urinary bladder
Zhili YANG ; Liwen LU ; Ting ZHANG ; Wenjian LUO ; Yantong HAN ; Yong ZHANG ; Lingang CUI ; Yinsheng WEI ; Teng LI ; Qingjun MENG
Journal of Modern Urology 2023;28(10):861-866
【Objective】 To explore the clinical features, treatment and prognosis of paraganglioma of the urinary bladder (PUB). 【Methods】 The clinical data of 41 PUB patients treated at our hospital during Sep.2012 and Sep.2022 were collected. The clinical features, surgical records, pathological reports and follow-up records were retrospectively analyzed. Patients’ survival was estimated with Kaplan-Meier estimator. The differences among groups were compared with Log-rank test. 【Results】 Among the 41 patients, 20 were male and 21 were female, with a median age of 52 years. All patients were treated with surgery, including transurethral resection of bladder tumor (TURBT) in 16 cases, partial cystectomy (PC) in 23 cases, and radical cystectomy (RC) in 2 cases. All patients were followed up for 4.0 to 125.0 months, with a median of 59.0 months. Local recurrence occurred in 5 patients, and distant metastasis occurred in 5 patients. Survival analysis showed that the 5-year overall survival (OS) rate and 5-year relapse-free survival (RFS) rate were 95.7% and 84.8%, respectively. Further analysis showed statistically significant differences in OS and RFS among groups with different maximum tumor diameters, growth patterns, and Ki-67 expressions (P<0.05). For patients with a maximum tumor diameter ≤2.8 cm, there was no significant difference in OS and RFS among different surgical groups. 【Conclusion】 PUB is rare, and a definitive diagnosis is based on pathology. In addition, the main treatment is surgery and the prognosis is good.
8.Study on Identification of Ginseng Flos and its Confounding Products Based on High-throughput Sequencing Technology
WANG Menghu ; SUN Yifan ; XU Liang ; KANG Tingguo ; ZUO Yafeng ; ZHAI Junjie ; LI Jinyang ; MENG Xiangsong ; TANG Jian ; WANG Wenjian
Chinese Journal of Modern Applied Pharmacy 2023;40(14):1950-1956
OBJECTIVE To identify Ginseng Flos and their confounds by using the high-throughput sequencing technology, and to verify the accuracy of high-throughput sequencing technology in species identification by using ITS2 sequencing technology. METHODS High-throughput sequencing was performed on the amplified products of Ginseng Flos adulterated samples, use cutadapt, PEAR, PRINSEQ, Usearch, RDP classifier, SINTAX software to obtain operational taxonomic unit(OUT) sequences, remove fungi, unclassified and other non-green plant sequences. To avoid false positives, delete OTU sequences with a sequence number <100 or base numbers <200 bp. The ITS2 amplification products of Ginseng Flos, Quinquefolii Flos, and Notoginseng Flos were sequenced. To verify the accuracy of high-throughput sequencing technology for species identification, MEGA 11.0 was used to construct neighbor joining system cluster tree, genetic distance, interspecific information loci and Blast analysis of ITS2 and OTU base sequences of Ginseng Flos, Quinquefolii Flos, and Notoginseng Flos. RESULTS A total of 54 653 valid sequences were obtained by high-throughput sequencing, the serial numbers of Ginseng Flos, Quinquefolii Flos, and Notoginseng Flos were OTU1, OTU2, OTU3, respectively, and the corresponding effective sequences were 31 325, 857 and 442, respectively. By performing a Blast search of ITS2 and OTU base sequences of each species, each species was supported. The genetic distance between Ginseng Flos and Quinquefolii Flos and Notoginseng Flos was 0.010 and 0.033, respectively. Ginseng Flos and Quinquefolii Flos, Notoginseng Flos had 2 and 7 information sites, respectively. The neighbor join system cluster tree showed that the species were clustered independently into one branch, with Ginseng Flos, and Quinquefolii Flos clustered as a large branch and juxtaposed with Notoginseng Flos. Ginseng Flos was the same as Quinquefolii Flos secondary structure, but with Notoginseng Flos there were three different positions but there were A, B and C differences between arm Ⅳ and arm Ⅰ of Notoginseng Flos. CONCLUSION The high-throughput sequencing technology can accurately identify Ginseng Flos, Quinquefolii Flos and Notoginseng Flos, and has a strong ability to identify adulterated samples, which provides a certain idea for the identification of commercial Ginseng Flos.
9.Adrenocortical adenoma with inferior vena cava tumor thrombus: a case report
Wenjian LUO ; Yudong TIAN ; Yang SU ; Lingang CUI ; Qingjun MENG ; Yu ZHANG ; Ling HAN
Chinese Journal of Urology 2023;44(10):783-784
The clinical data of a 64-year-old patient with adrenocortical adenoma complicated with inferior vena cava tumor thrombus(IVCTT) were retrospectively analyzed. The patient was admitted becourse of intermittent dizziness for 4 months. CT examination revealed right adrenal tumor, and IVCTT was found in operation. Adrenal cortical adenoma needs to be distinguished from adrenal cortical carcinoma pathologically. Preoperative color Doppler ultrasonography, CT angiography or inferior vena cava angiography can confirm the diagnosis of IVCTT and tumor thrombus grade, and different surgical methods should be selected according to tumor thrombus grade.
10.Survey on vision-related quality of life for visual impairment students in special school
Ting CHEN ; Ganlin XIE ; Wenwen YE ; Zhiyong MENG ; Yuhong XIE ; Luoming HUANG ; Jianmin HU ; Liquan DONG ; Wenjian SHI
Chinese Journal of Rehabilitation Theory and Practice 2022;28(1):119-124
Objective To investigate visual impairment students' quality of life and its influencing factors in Braille learning class at Quanzhou Special School. Methods November, 2020, 52 students (aged seven to 26) with the best corrected distance visual acuity of the better eye above 0.02 were investigated with near visual acuity, contrast sensitivity and Chinese-version Low Vision Quality of Life Questionnaire (CLVQOL). The subjects were divided into second grade blindness group, first grade low vision group and second grade low vision group according to the best corrected distance visual acuity of the better eye. Results There were significant differences in distance visual acuity (Z = 45.671, P < 0.001), near visual acuity (Z = 24.972, P < 0.001), and contrast sensitivity (CS) ( Z = 13.285, P = 0.001) among three groups. There was a correlation between near visual acuity and distance visual acuity (r = 0.74, P < 0.001), CS to distance visual acuity (r = -0.58, P < 0.001) and near visual acuity (r = -0.57, P < 0.001), score of CLVQOL and CS (r = 0.44, P < 0.001). There were significant differences in the total score (Z = 10.145, P = 0.006), distance visual acuity subscale (Z = 13.586, P = 0.001), psychological adjustment subscale (Z = 7.824, P = 0.020), reading and fine work subscale (Z = 7.923, P = 0.019) of CLVQOL among the three groups. Conclusion Quality of life is different with the visual impairment for students in special school, especially the distance visual acuity, psychological adjustment and fine reading. CS correlates to the quality of life of visually impaired students, which needs to be a part of evaluation of visual function.


Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail