1.Expression of serum GDF11 and TSP1 in diabetic retinopathy and their relationship with microvascular injury
Fan YANG ; Ying XU ; Wenjian SHI ; Wenye JIAO ; Dongmei WANG ; Erjun LI
International Eye Science 2025;25(9):1495-1499
AIM: To investigate the expression of serum growth differentiation factor 11(GDF11)and thrombospondin 1(TSP1)in patients with diabetic retinopathy(DR), and discuss their relationship with microvascular injury.METHODS: Totally 102 DR patients were served as DR group and assigned into non proliferative DR group(NPDR group)and proliferative DR group(PDR group)based on the severity of DR lesions. Meantime, 100 patients with simple diabetes were served as control group. Serum indicators of microvascular injury including vascular endothelial growth factor(VEGF), endothelial cells(ECs), endothelial progenitor cells(EPCs), and levels of GDF11 and TSP1 were measured in each group. Pearson method was used to discuss the correlation between GDF11, TSP1 and microvascular injury indicators. Logistic regression was used to discuss the factors that affected the occurrence of DR. Receiver operating characteristic(ROC)curve was applied to analyze the evaluation value of serum GDF11 and TSP1 for the DR conditions.RESULTS: For the control group, DR group had lower EPCs and GDF11, and higher VEGF, ECs, and TSP1 levels(all P<0.05). The PDR group had lower GDF11 and higher TSP1 than the NPDR group(all P<0.05). Serum GDF11 was negatively related to VEGF and ECs(r=-0.486, -0.511, all P<0.001), and positively related to EPCs(r=0.475, P<0.001). TSP1 was positively related to VEGF and ECs(r=0.579, 0.594, all P<0.001), and negatively related to EPCs(r=-0.505, P<0.001). Moreover, GDF11 and TSP1 were negatively correlated(r=-0.443, P<0.001). The course of T2DM, VEGF, and TSP1 were risk factors for DR, while GDF11 was a protective factor(all P<0.05). The AUC of GDF11, TSP1, and combined diagnosis for PDR conditions was 0.819, 0.822, and 0.915, respectively. The combined diagnosis was better than single diagnosis(Zcombination-GDF11=2.070, P=0.039, Zcombination-TSP1=2.274, P=0.023).CONCLUSION: GDF11 and TSP1 are closely associated with microvascular injury in DR patients and are related to the progression of DR disease, and the combined detection of their serum levels is of clinical value in the assessment of DR disease.
2.Efficacy analysis of endoscopic endonasal and craniotomy surgery in the treatment of craniopharyngioma Based on QST Classification
Chunlin ZHANG ; Changzhen JIANG ; Jun FU ; Zhicheng WANG ; Jianyu ZHU ; Wenjian FAN ; Xianjun CHEN ; Wanhai LI ; Wenwei LUO ; Wenpei CHEN ; Jinsheng HUANG ; Xiaorong YAN
Chinese Journal of Nervous and Mental Diseases 2025;51(2):72-81
Objective This study aims to explore the efficacy and complication rates of the transcranial approach(TCA)and extended endoscopic endonasal approach(EEEA)for the treatment of craniopharyngiomas based on the QST classification,providing a scientific reference for clinical decision-making on surgical approach.Methods A total of 151 patients who underwent craniopharyngioma surgery at our center from January 2018 to December 2023 were enrolled.The patients were categorized into Q-CP(suprasellar type),S-CP(infundibular type),and T-CP(tuberal type)according to the QST classification.Systematic collection and analysis were performed on the outcomes of TCA and EEEA treatments,respectively.The differences in effectiveness between the two approaches were evaluated based on the QST classification.Results The improvement rate of visual symptoms was overall higher in the EEEA group than in the TCA group(59.1%vs.36.5%,P=0.006),and the visual deterioration rate was lower(3.0%vs.14.1%,P=0.006).However,the incidence of cerebrospinal fluid leakage was higher in the EEEA group(15.2%vs.3.5%,χ2=4.986,P=0.026).The incidence of postoperative seizures(8.2%vs.0,P=0.019),brain contusions(10.6%vs.0,P=0.005),and subdural hematoma(9.4%vs.0%,P=0.01)was higher in the TCA group.For patients with Q-CP type,the EEEA group had a higher rate of total tumor resection(92.9%vs.65.2%,P=0.025)and a lower recurrence rate(3.6%vs.21.7%,P=0.047),with shorter hospital stays and lower postoperative costs.The TCA group had higher intraoperative blood loss in this type(300 mL vs.200 mL,Z=-2.261,P=0.024).For S-CP type patients,the EEEA group showed a higher rate of total tumor resection(91.3%vs.74.2%)and a lower recurrence rate(0 vs.12.9%,P=0.031),with lower postoperative hospital costs.In T-CP type,due to the deeper location,EEEA showed limitations in protecting hypothalamic function and the TCA group had a better postoperative hypothalamic function score(P=0.035).Conclusion Based on QST classification,EEEA has advantages in Q-CP and S-CP types and is recommended as the preferred surgical procedure;In the T-CP type,TCA surgery is more helpful in protecting hypothalamic function.
3.Establishment and verification of a nomogram prediction model for residual stone risk following flexible ureteroscopy lithotripsy in treating 2-3 cm renal calculi
Qi DING ; Xiaohua JIN ; Hailiang ZHU ; Cheng CAO ; Zhijiang FAN ; Wenjian TU ; Feng LI ; Bo FAN
Journal of Modern Urology 2025;30(11):967-974
Objective To develop and validate a nomogram prediction model for residual stone risk after flexible ureteroscopic lithotripsy(FURL)in patients with 2-3 cm renal calculi,so as to provide reference for treatment options.Methods Clinical data of 342 patients with renal calculi measuring 2-3 cm undergoing FURL in our hospital during Jun.2017 and Apr.2024 were retrospectively collected.At a 3∶1 randomization ratio,patients were allocated to the training cohort(n=257)and validation cohort(n=85).Patients in the training cohort were stratified into two subgroups based on postoperative stone-free status:residual stone group(n=63)and stone-free group(n=194).Logistic regression analysis was employed to identify factors influencing stone retention and construct the nomogram prediction model.Bootstrapped resampling was applied to validate the model internally,model performance was assessed with calibration curves,Hosmer-Lemeshow test was used to test the degree of fitting,receiver operating characteristic(ROC)curve was plotted to evaluate the predictive accuracy,and decision curve analysis was used to determine the clinical net benefit.The model's generalization capability was evaluated with 10-fold cross-validation of the training set.Results Multivariate logistic regression revealed that stone size,CT value,lower calyx stones,multiple stones,renal infundibulum length(RIL),and renal infundibulum width(RIW)were independent predictors of residual stones(P<0.05).The nomogram based on the above mentioned parameters demonstrated excellent discrimination,with Bootstrap-validated concordance indices of 0.876(training cohort)and 0.948(validation cohort).Hosmer-Lemeshow tests showed good calibration in both cohorts(P>0.05).ROC analysis yielded the area under the curve(AUC)of 0.876 and 0.948 for the training and validation cohorts,respectively.The optimal cutoff value was 0.253,with corresponding sensitivity of 84.13%,specificity of 78.35%,and total score of nomogram of 143.The decision curve analysis showed when the threshold probability of the training cohort and verification cohort was 0-0.81 and 0-0.97,respectively,the nomogram could obtain good clinical net benefit in predicting the risk of residual stones.The average accuracy of 10-fold cross-validation was 0.814,and the average AUC was 0.865.Conclusion The nomogram model effectively predicts residual stone risk following FURL for 2-3 cm renal calculi.It is suggested that patients with a total score of ≤143 may consider undergoing FURL.
4.Establishment and verification of a nomogram prediction model for residual stone risk following flexible ureteroscopy lithotripsy in treating 2-3 cm renal calculi
Qi DING ; Xiaohua JIN ; Hailiang ZHU ; Cheng CAO ; Zhijiang FAN ; Wenjian TU ; Feng LI ; Bo FAN
Journal of Modern Urology 2025;30(11):967-974
Objective To develop and validate a nomogram prediction model for residual stone risk after flexible ureteroscopic lithotripsy(FURL)in patients with 2-3 cm renal calculi,so as to provide reference for treatment options.Methods Clinical data of 342 patients with renal calculi measuring 2-3 cm undergoing FURL in our hospital during Jun.2017 and Apr.2024 were retrospectively collected.At a 3∶1 randomization ratio,patients were allocated to the training cohort(n=257)and validation cohort(n=85).Patients in the training cohort were stratified into two subgroups based on postoperative stone-free status:residual stone group(n=63)and stone-free group(n=194).Logistic regression analysis was employed to identify factors influencing stone retention and construct the nomogram prediction model.Bootstrapped resampling was applied to validate the model internally,model performance was assessed with calibration curves,Hosmer-Lemeshow test was used to test the degree of fitting,receiver operating characteristic(ROC)curve was plotted to evaluate the predictive accuracy,and decision curve analysis was used to determine the clinical net benefit.The model's generalization capability was evaluated with 10-fold cross-validation of the training set.Results Multivariate logistic regression revealed that stone size,CT value,lower calyx stones,multiple stones,renal infundibulum length(RIL),and renal infundibulum width(RIW)were independent predictors of residual stones(P<0.05).The nomogram based on the above mentioned parameters demonstrated excellent discrimination,with Bootstrap-validated concordance indices of 0.876(training cohort)and 0.948(validation cohort).Hosmer-Lemeshow tests showed good calibration in both cohorts(P>0.05).ROC analysis yielded the area under the curve(AUC)of 0.876 and 0.948 for the training and validation cohorts,respectively.The optimal cutoff value was 0.253,with corresponding sensitivity of 84.13%,specificity of 78.35%,and total score of nomogram of 143.The decision curve analysis showed when the threshold probability of the training cohort and verification cohort was 0-0.81 and 0-0.97,respectively,the nomogram could obtain good clinical net benefit in predicting the risk of residual stones.The average accuracy of 10-fold cross-validation was 0.814,and the average AUC was 0.865.Conclusion The nomogram model effectively predicts residual stone risk following FURL for 2-3 cm renal calculi.It is suggested that patients with a total score of ≤143 may consider undergoing FURL.
5.Efficacy analysis of endoscopic endonasal and craniotomy surgery in the treatment of craniopharyngioma Based on QST Classification
Chunlin ZHANG ; Changzhen JIANG ; Jun FU ; Zhicheng WANG ; Jianyu ZHU ; Wenjian FAN ; Xianjun CHEN ; Wanhai LI ; Wenwei LUO ; Wenpei CHEN ; Jinsheng HUANG ; Xiaorong YAN
Chinese Journal of Nervous and Mental Diseases 2025;51(2):72-81
Objective This study aims to explore the efficacy and complication rates of the transcranial approach(TCA)and extended endoscopic endonasal approach(EEEA)for the treatment of craniopharyngiomas based on the QST classification,providing a scientific reference for clinical decision-making on surgical approach.Methods A total of 151 patients who underwent craniopharyngioma surgery at our center from January 2018 to December 2023 were enrolled.The patients were categorized into Q-CP(suprasellar type),S-CP(infundibular type),and T-CP(tuberal type)according to the QST classification.Systematic collection and analysis were performed on the outcomes of TCA and EEEA treatments,respectively.The differences in effectiveness between the two approaches were evaluated based on the QST classification.Results The improvement rate of visual symptoms was overall higher in the EEEA group than in the TCA group(59.1%vs.36.5%,P=0.006),and the visual deterioration rate was lower(3.0%vs.14.1%,P=0.006).However,the incidence of cerebrospinal fluid leakage was higher in the EEEA group(15.2%vs.3.5%,χ2=4.986,P=0.026).The incidence of postoperative seizures(8.2%vs.0,P=0.019),brain contusions(10.6%vs.0,P=0.005),and subdural hematoma(9.4%vs.0%,P=0.01)was higher in the TCA group.For patients with Q-CP type,the EEEA group had a higher rate of total tumor resection(92.9%vs.65.2%,P=0.025)and a lower recurrence rate(3.6%vs.21.7%,P=0.047),with shorter hospital stays and lower postoperative costs.The TCA group had higher intraoperative blood loss in this type(300 mL vs.200 mL,Z=-2.261,P=0.024).For S-CP type patients,the EEEA group showed a higher rate of total tumor resection(91.3%vs.74.2%)and a lower recurrence rate(0 vs.12.9%,P=0.031),with lower postoperative hospital costs.In T-CP type,due to the deeper location,EEEA showed limitations in protecting hypothalamic function and the TCA group had a better postoperative hypothalamic function score(P=0.035).Conclusion Based on QST classification,EEEA has advantages in Q-CP and S-CP types and is recommended as the preferred surgical procedure;In the T-CP type,TCA surgery is more helpful in protecting hypothalamic function.
6.Clinical efficacy of super-mini-percutaneous nephroscope combined with flexible ureteroscopic lithotripsy in oblique supine lithotomy position in the treatment of 2.0-3.0 cm renal calculi
Qi DING ; Bo FAN ; Hailiang ZHU ; Zhijiang FAN ; Feng LI ; Wenjian TU ; Xiaohua JIN
Journal of Modern Urology 2023;28(9):759-763
【Objective】 To compare the clinical safety and effectiveness of super-mini-percutaneous nephroscope (SMP) combined with flexible ureteroscopic lithotripsy (FURL) in oblique supine lithotomy position and FURL alone in the treatment of 2.0-3.0 cm renal calculi. 【Methods】 Clinical data of 55 patients treated during Jan.2018 and May 2021 were retrospectively analyzed, including 47 cases complicated renal calculi, and 14 cases of lower calyceal calculi with infundibulopelvic angle ≤30°. SMP combined with FURL was performed in 23 cases (combined group), and FURL alone was performed in 32 cases (FURL group). The operation time, hemoglobin reduction, postoperative hospital stay, hospitalization expenses, stone-clearance rate and complications were compared. 【Results】 All operations were successful. Compared with the FRUL group, the combined group had significantly more hemoglobin reduction [(16.30±10.17) g/L vs. (6.94±6.61) g/L], longer postoperative hospital stay [(5.35±1.61) d vs. (3.19±1.26) d], and higher hospitalization expenses [(22 481±2 234) yuan vs. (18 209±2 584) yuan] (P<0.05). However, there was no significant difference in operation time [(79.57±8.52) min vs. (79.22±3.83 min),P>0.05]. One month after surgery, CT results showed that the combined group had higher stone-clearance rate (91.30% vs. 65.63%, P=0.027). There was no difference in the complication rate (21.74% vs. 21.88%, P>0.05). One case (4.35%) in the combined group and 5 cases (15.63%) in the FURL group received retreatment (P>0.05). 【Conclusion】 SMP combined with FURL in oblique supine lithotomy position is safe and effective in the treatment of 2.0-3.0 cm renal calculi, with high stone-clearance rate and low complication rate.
7.Immune effect of FbaAmAb2 against the surface protein FbaA of group A Straptococcus
Xiuhua FAN ; Hainan LIU ; Yan ZHENG ; Ling ZHANG ; Zhiyan YAO ; Wenjian LI ; Yanchao XING ; Xiaotian SONG ; Cuiqing MA
Chinese Journal of Microbiology and Immunology 2012;32(5):399-402
Objective To detect the immune effect of FbaAmAb2 against the surface protein of group A Straptococcus (GAS),and explore the pathogenesis and therapy of GAS infections.Methods By subclonal and bacterial ELISA,the positive hybridoma cells were screened that can produce better titers of FbaAmAb2 against GAS-surface FbaA protein,and were injected into the peritoneal cavities of BALB/c mice to produce ascites.The collected ascites were performed to dilute,as follows,original ascite,1:2,1:4,1:8,and 1:16 to test tube agglutination.Based on the results,we selected appropriate dilution to passively immunize mice,and then challenged the mice with GAS,evaluating FbaAmAb2 neutralizing ability with GAS in mice by the survival rate of the immunized mice.Whether FbaAmAb2 could inhibit the binding of factor H to GAS was confirmed by the invasive inhibition assay.Results The IgG titer of bacteria solution ELISA is 1:160 and the titer of tube agglutination is 1∶8.The protect rates of FbaAmAb2 on preventing mice with GAS infections are as follows:66.67% in original ascite and 1:2 diluted groups,and 50% in 1:4 diluted group.Mice in each experimental group were evoked significantly protective immune responses compared with the PBS control by SPSS analysis.FbaAmAb2 can competitively inhibit factor H binding to the surface proteins FbaA of GAS,which decreased the entry of GAS into the cytoplasm of human epithelial cells through the binding of factor H.Conclusion FbaAmAb2 is promising to be used in emergent prevention or the clinical therapy for GAS infection and it is promising starting points for pharmacologic targeting and further development of new therapeutic agents for GAS.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail