1.Comparative study on application efficacy of different surveillance methods in postmarketing safety evaluation of group A and C meningococcal polysaccharide vaccine
Xiaowen SHI ; Chang LI ; Wenjian FANG ; Lin DU
Adverse Drug Reactions Journal 2025;27(5):288-295
Objective:To compare and analyze the application efficacy of active surveillance versus passive surveillance in post-marketing safety monitoring of the group A and C meningococcal polysaccharide vaccine(MPSV-AC).Methods:Safety data for MPSV-AC from its market launch in November 2011 to June 2024 were collected from Beijing Zhifei Lyuzhu Biopharmaceutical Co., Ltd., and categorized into active and passive surveillance data based on acquisition methods. Active surveillance data were derived from adverse events cases observed in the company′s phase Ⅳ clinical trial. Passive surveillance data were carried out by the Pharmacovigilance Department through the drug adverse reaction direct reporting system, which downloaded all adverse events following immunization(AEFI) case reports. Cases of adverse events under active surveillance that were "definitely related", "probably related", "possibly related", or "possibly unrelated" were classified as adverse reaction cases, and cases of passive surveillance that were classified as "general reaction" or "abnormal reaction" were classified as adverse reaction cases, and were counted according to the number of cases. For cases where different clinical manifestations of adverse reactions or preferred terminology were present in the same one patient, the number was counted separately. Descriptive epidemiological methods were used to describe the incidence of adverse reaction reports, the distribution of clinical manifestations, adverse reactions recorded and not recorded in the instructions and adverse reactions outcomes of two monitoring methods. The differences in the incidence of reported adverse reactions between active and passive surveillance were compared and analysed.Results:A total of 922 patients with MPSV-AC adverse reaction reports were obtained through two monitoring modes, and 1 308 adverse reactions were occurred. In the active surveillance, the number of vaccination doses was 9 999, and 579 patients with adverse reactions were reported with 911 adverse reactions. In the passive surveillance, the number of vaccination doses was 4 185 800, and 343 patients with adverse reactions were reported with 397 adverse reactions. The incidence of reported adverse reactions in the passive surveillance was lower than in the active surveillance, and the difference was statistically significant [0.008% (343/4 185 800) vs. 5.791% (579/9 999), P<0.001]. The age range for active surveillance was ≥2 to<7 years old; the age range of passive surveillance was 0-15 years old, with the highest proportion of those aged ≥2 to<7 years old [79.30% (273/343)]. The clinical manifestation that topped the composition ratio of major adverse reactions for both surveillanceme thods was fever, but systemic symptoms such as malaise and anorexia were more frequently reported in active surveillance, whereas signs visible on the surface such as allergic rash, erythema and hard nodules were reported in passive surveillance. The proportion of serious adverse reactions from active surveillance was 0.22%(2/922), which were upper respiratory tract infection and febrile convulsions. Of the adverse reactions not included in the specification, those from active surveillance mainly involved infections and invasive diseases [77.32% (75/97)], and those from passive surveillance mainly involved diseases of the skin and subcutaneous tissues(6/12). All 579 patients in the active surveillance adverse reaction reports were monitored until cured; in the passive surveillance, 199 cases (50.13%, 199/397) were cured, 168 cases (42.32%, 168/397) were improved, and 30 cases (7.56%, 30/397) were unknown. Conclusions:Active surveillance is irreplaceable for postmarketing safety evaluation of vaccines, as it comprehensively captures safety signals, indicating good safety of MPSV-AC. A multi-source data integration platform could be established in the future.
2.Comparative study on application efficacy of different surveillance methods in postmarketing safety evaluation of group A and C meningococcal polysaccharide vaccine
Xiaowen SHI ; Chang LI ; Wenjian FANG ; Lin DU
Adverse Drug Reactions Journal 2025;27(5):288-295
Objective:To compare and analyze the application efficacy of active surveillance versus passive surveillance in post-marketing safety monitoring of the group A and C meningococcal polysaccharide vaccine(MPSV-AC).Methods:Safety data for MPSV-AC from its market launch in November 2011 to June 2024 were collected from Beijing Zhifei Lyuzhu Biopharmaceutical Co., Ltd., and categorized into active and passive surveillance data based on acquisition methods. Active surveillance data were derived from adverse events cases observed in the company′s phase Ⅳ clinical trial. Passive surveillance data were carried out by the Pharmacovigilance Department through the drug adverse reaction direct reporting system, which downloaded all adverse events following immunization(AEFI) case reports. Cases of adverse events under active surveillance that were "definitely related", "probably related", "possibly related", or "possibly unrelated" were classified as adverse reaction cases, and cases of passive surveillance that were classified as "general reaction" or "abnormal reaction" were classified as adverse reaction cases, and were counted according to the number of cases. For cases where different clinical manifestations of adverse reactions or preferred terminology were present in the same one patient, the number was counted separately. Descriptive epidemiological methods were used to describe the incidence of adverse reaction reports, the distribution of clinical manifestations, adverse reactions recorded and not recorded in the instructions and adverse reactions outcomes of two monitoring methods. The differences in the incidence of reported adverse reactions between active and passive surveillance were compared and analysed.Results:A total of 922 patients with MPSV-AC adverse reaction reports were obtained through two monitoring modes, and 1 308 adverse reactions were occurred. In the active surveillance, the number of vaccination doses was 9 999, and 579 patients with adverse reactions were reported with 911 adverse reactions. In the passive surveillance, the number of vaccination doses was 4 185 800, and 343 patients with adverse reactions were reported with 397 adverse reactions. The incidence of reported adverse reactions in the passive surveillance was lower than in the active surveillance, and the difference was statistically significant [0.008% (343/4 185 800) vs. 5.791% (579/9 999), P<0.001]. The age range for active surveillance was ≥2 to<7 years old; the age range of passive surveillance was 0-15 years old, with the highest proportion of those aged ≥2 to<7 years old [79.30% (273/343)]. The clinical manifestation that topped the composition ratio of major adverse reactions for both surveillanceme thods was fever, but systemic symptoms such as malaise and anorexia were more frequently reported in active surveillance, whereas signs visible on the surface such as allergic rash, erythema and hard nodules were reported in passive surveillance. The proportion of serious adverse reactions from active surveillance was 0.22%(2/922), which were upper respiratory tract infection and febrile convulsions. Of the adverse reactions not included in the specification, those from active surveillance mainly involved infections and invasive diseases [77.32% (75/97)], and those from passive surveillance mainly involved diseases of the skin and subcutaneous tissues(6/12). All 579 patients in the active surveillance adverse reaction reports were monitored until cured; in the passive surveillance, 199 cases (50.13%, 199/397) were cured, 168 cases (42.32%, 168/397) were improved, and 30 cases (7.56%, 30/397) were unknown. Conclusions:Active surveillance is irreplaceable for postmarketing safety evaluation of vaccines, as it comprehensively captures safety signals, indicating good safety of MPSV-AC. A multi-source data integration platform could be established in the future.
3.Comparison analysis of the results of hysterosalpingography with different iodized oil-based contrast medium in primary infertility patients
Yin WANG ; Ziwei DU ; Wenjian XU ; Cheng LI ; Maoquan LI
Journal of Practical Radiology 2024;40(9):1514-1517
Objective To compare and analyze the results of hysterosalpingography(HSG)in primary infertility patients who received ultra-liquefied ethiodized poppyseed oil-based contrast medium or iodized oil-based contrast medium.Methods A total of 212 patients with primary infertility who received HSG examination were enrolled,of which 96 patients were in the ultra-liquefied ethiodized pop-pyseed oil-based contrast medium group,while 116 patients were in the iodized oil-based contrast medium group.The visual analogue scale(VAS)score of pain during HSG,adverse reactions(allergic reaction of contrast medium,contrast medium reflux,etc.),24 h-peri-toneal distribution and natural pregnancy rate within 1 year after HSG were analyzed between the two groups.Results The VAS score[(1.62±0.92)points]and the incidence of contrast medium reflux(5.2%)in the ultra-liquefied ethiodized poppyseed oil-based con-trast medium group were lower than those in the iodized oil-based contrast medium group[(3.2±1.42)points and 13.8%],respectively and the differences between the two groups were statistically significant(P<0.05).In the 24 h-peritoneal distribution,the diagnosis rate of mild pelvic adhesion in the ultra-liquefied ethiodized poppyseed oil-based contrast medium group(26%)was lower than that in the iodized oil-based contrast medium group(39.7%),and the difference was statistically significant(P=0.041).The natural pregnancy rate of the two groups within 1 year was significantly improved,but there was no significant difference between the two groups(P>0.05).Conclusion Ultra-liquefied ethiodized poppyseed oil-based contrast medium has less pain,lower incidence adverse reactions and better peritoneal distribution,and improve the natural pregnancy rate in primary infertility patients undergoing HSG.It is a high priority contrast medium for HSG.
4.Laparoscopic surgery contributes to a decrease in short-term complications in surgical ulcerative colitis patients during 2008–2017: a multicenter retrospective study in China
Zerong CAI ; Xiaosheng HE ; Jianfeng GONG ; Peng DU ; Wenjian MENG ; Wei ZHOU ; Jinbo JIANG ; Bin WU ; Weitang YUAN ; Qi XUE ; Lianwen YUAN ; Jinhai WANG ; Jiandong TAI ; Jie LIANG ; Weiming ZHU ; Ping LAN ; Xiaojian WU
Intestinal Research 2023;21(2):235-243
Background/Aims:
The aim of this study was to analyze the chronological changes in postoperative complications in surgical ulcerative colitis patients over the past decade in China and to investigate the potential parameters that contributed to the changes.
Methods:
Ulcerative colitis patients who underwent surgery during 2008–2017 were retrospectively enrolled from 13 hospitals in China. Postoperative complications were compared among different operation years. Risk factors for complications were identified by logistic regression analysis.
Results:
A total of 446 surgical ulcerative colitis patients were analyzed. Fewer short-term complications (24.8% vs. 41.0%, P=0.001) and more laparoscopic surgeries (66.4% vs. 25.0%, P<0.001) were found among patients who received surgery during 2014–2017 than 2008–2013. Logistic regression suggested that independent protective factors against short-term complications were a higher preoperative body mass index (odds ratio [OR], 0.870; 95% confidence interval [CI], 0.785–0.964; P=0.008), laparoscopic surgery (OR, 0.391; 95% CI, 0.217–0.705; P=0.002) and elective surgery (OR, 0.213; 95% CI, 0.067–0.675; P=0.009). The chronological decrease in short-term complications was associated with an increase in laparoscopic surgery.
Conclusions
Our data revealed a downward trend of short-term postoperative complications among surgical ulcerative colitis patients in China during the past decade, which may be due to the promotion of minimally invasive techniques among Chinese surgeons.
5.The effect of combined treatment of traditional Chinese medicine and western medicine on sequelae of stroke
Zhaoquan ZHANG ; Hua YANG ; Wenjian DU
Chinese Journal of Primary Medicine and Pharmacy 2013;20(12):1769-1771
Objective To study the effect of combined treatment of traditional Chinese medicine(TCM) and western medicine on sequelae of stroke.Methods 120 patients with sequelae of stroke were randomly divided into two groups,the control group(n =60 cases) and the treatment group(n =60 cases).The patients in the control group were treated by western medicine,while the patients in the treatment group were treated by TCM and western medicine.The neural function defect score of two groups was compared after treatment (Fugl-eyer and Barthel).Results The total effective rate was 85.0% in the control group and 96.7% in the treatment group.There was significant difference between the two groups (x2 =4.9041,P < 0.05).Fugl-eyer and Barthel were all improved aftertreatment in both groups(t =9.1823,13.7645,6.5536,9.7977,all P < 0.01).There were significant differences between the two groups (t =1.9440,2.7204,all P < 0.05).Conclusion Combined treatment of TCM and western medicine can significantly improve the prognosis of patients with sequelae of stroke.
6.Application of extubating with negative pressure suction in endotracheal tube extubation
Wenjian YAO ; Ting XU ; Xirong DU
Chinese Journal of Practical Nursing 2012;28(26):29-31
ObjectiveTo investigate the feasibility,safety and efficacy of tracheal extubation with directly connected negative pressure suction. Methods86 patients with Ⅰ or Ⅱ degree of ASA,aged 18~65 years old,without history of respiratory disease,difficult airway and ventilation problems were involved in this study.All patients undergoing endotracheal general anesthesia were randomly divided into group A and B with 43 cases in each group.Group A used negative pressure directly connected to external side of the endotracheal tube before extubation.Group B used suction tube putting into the endotracheal tube before extubation.MAP,HR,ECG,SpO2,the condition of cough and expectoration and complicatons after extubation were recorded. ResultsIn group A the MAP,HR slightly increased,SpO2 slightly decreased,ECG showed no significant change,but the differences were not significant.In group B,MAP,HR,SpO2 showed significant difference compared with those before extubation and the corresponding period of group A. ConclusionsThe method that connecting negative pressure suction with endotracheal tube can effectively reduce the cardiovascular response during extubation,It also can avoid hypoxia,reduce the tracheobronchial injury and pulmonary complications.It's a practical good method in tracheal extubation.
7.Modification of histone acetylation and its regulation effect to the expression of mismatch repair genes in acute leukemia
Caixia WANG ; Ping MAO ; Qinghua DU ; Shunqing WANG ; Qingshan LI ; Yuping ZHANG ; Yi YING ; Wenjian MO ; Zhiheng ZHOU
Journal of Leukemia & Lymphoma 2011;20(3):132-136
Objective To explore the status of histone acetylation modification and their regulatory effect to hMSH2 gene and hMLH1 gene expression in acute leukemia. Methods Reverse transcription-polymerase chain reaction (RT-PCR) was used to measure the expression of hMSH2 and hMLH1 mRNA, and Western blot was used to measure the expression of histone H3, H4, HDACi, hMSH2 and hMLH1 protein in mononuclear cells of 56 acute leukemia patients and 30 healthy volunteers. The mononuclear cells of 30 acute leukemia patients were treated with histone deacetylase inhibitors trichostatin A (TSA), and measured the expression difference of histone H3, H4, HDAC1, hMSH2 and hMLH1 in the mononuclear cells treated with TSA. Results The protein expression levels of hMSH2, hMLH1, histone H3 and histone H4 in those mononuclear cells of acute leukemia patients were 0.4610±0.1211, 0.4013±0.1143, 0.4103±0.1241 and 0.4251±0.1081, respectively, which were significantly decreased comparing with those of healthy volunteers (0.9461±0. 1841, 0.996±0.2021, 0.8971±0. 1194 and 0.9513±0.1953) (t = 3.341, 3.935, 2.843 and 3.575,respectinely, P <0.05). The protein expression levels of HDAC1 (0.8841±0.2018) of acute leukemia patients was significantly increased comparing with those of healthy volunteers (0.5142±0.1340) (t= 2.634, P <0.05).After treatment with TSA for 48 hours, the protein expression of hMSH2 was increased nearly 1.5-fold, hMLH1 about 1.6-fold, H3 about 2.9-fold and H4 about 3.4-fold comparing with the negative control groups (P <0.05),while the protein expression of HDAC1 were decreased comparing with the negative control groups by 40 %.Conclusion There was an low expression phenomenon of histone acetylation in acute leukemia, and histone acetylation played an important role in regulation of the mismatch repair gene expression in acute leukemia.
8.Effect of artesunat on the expression of vascular endothelial growth factor and vascular endothelial growth factor receptors in SHI-1 cell line
Qingshan LI ; Lumi HUANG ; Xiumei LIN ; Tingfen DENG ; Yanli XU ; Wenjian MO ; Qinghua DU
Journal of Leukemia & Lymphoma 2011;20(9):543-545,553
ObjectiveTo investigate the effect of artesunate on the expression of vascular endothlial growth factors(VEGF)and VEGFR in SHI-1 cell line.MethodsEnzyme-linked immunosorbent assay analysis was performed to detect the amount of VEGF in culture supernatants of SHI-1 cell in the condition of artesunate or not. The expression of VEGFR1 and VEGFR2 in SHI-1 cell in the condition of artesunate or not were detected by flow cytometry.ResultsWithout artesunate,the concentration of VEGF in the culture supernatant of SHI-1 cell were (980.3±2.2) pg/ml in 24 h and (982.4±2.3) pg/ml in 48 h. The expression of VEGFRI in SHI-1 cell were (6.40±3.11) % in 24 h and (6.45±2.85) % in 48 h. The expression of VEGFR2 in SHI-1 cell were (13.90±2.26) % in 24 h and (13.95±1.96) % in 48 h. With artesunate at 5, 10, 20 ng/ml, the concentration of VEGF in culture supematant of SHI-1 cell were (234.6±1.8)pg/ml, (114.9±1.6)pg/ml, (108.8±1.5) pg/ml in 24 h and (62.3±1.7) pg/ml, (60.9±1.6) pg/ml, (32.7±1.7) pg/ml in 48 h, respectively. The levels of VEGF in SHI-1 cells treated with artesunate at different concentrations decreased significantly (P <0.05).There was significant difference between 24 hours group and 48 hours group(P <0.05).The expression of VEGFR1 in SHI-1 cell were (4.30±2.21) %, (4.20±1.37) %, (3.90±1.86) % in 24 h and (3.80±2.87) %, (3.60±1.73) %, (3.00±1.82) % in 48 h, respectively. The expression of VEGFR1 in SHI-1 cell treated with artesunate at different concentrations were not significantly different (P >0.05). No significant difference between 24 hours group and 48 hours group was observed (P >0.05). VEGFR2 expression of SHI-1 cell were(4.40±1.15) %, (3.10±0.68) %, (1.10±0.72) % in 24 h and (3.00±1.68) %, (2.20±0.93) %, (0.60±0.92) % in 48 h, respectively. The results indicated that the expression of VEGFR2 in SHI-1 cells treated with artesunate at different concentrations reduced significantly (P <0.05),but there was no significant difference between 24 h group and 48 h group (P >0.05). ConclusionThe concentration of VEGF in SHI-1 cell was high, and artesunate can down-regulate the expression of VEGF and VEGFR2,but the effect of artesunate on the VEGFR1 was not significant.
9.Effectiveness of MT regimen in treatment of acute monocytic leukemia and its relationship with karyotype
Wenjian MO ; Ming ZHOU ; Tingfen DENG ; Qinghua DU ; Qingshan LI ; Shilin XU
Journal of Leukemia & Lymphoma 2011;20(6):370-372,375
Objective To evaluate the effectiveness and side effect of MT regimen (mitoxantrone plus teniposide) in inductive chemotherapy and explore the relationship between the effectiveness and karyotype. Methods 33 patients with acute monocytic leukemia were divided into two groups according to the treatment history or risk status according to cytogenetics MRC criteria. Group A (n=23) and B (n=10) were primary treatment and no remission following one course of DA (daunorubicin plus cytarabine) or HDA (Harringtonine,daunorubicin plus cytarabine) regimen,respectively. According to MRC criteria,group C (n=29) and D (n=4) were intermediate and adverse group. All the cases received two courses MT regimen chemotherapies to induce remission. The results and side effects were analysed. Results The complete remission rate and effective rate in group A and B were 83 % (19/23) and 60 % (6/10),91 % (21/23) and 70 % (7/10) respectively. The complete remission rate and effective rate in group C and D was 83 % (24/29) and 25 % (1/4),88 % (26/29) and 50 % (2/4) respectively. In complex cytogenetic group and 11q23 abnormal without complex cytogenetic group,CR rate was 0 (0/3) and 100 % (4/4). The time point,count of WBC nadir and the duration of WBC were less than 1×109/L is (7±3) day after chemotherapy,(0.4±0.2)×l09/L,(8±5) day. Chemotherapy related mortality was 0. Conclusion MT regimen was highly effective and safe in inducing remission in acute monocytic leukemia,including the cases which achieved no remission following one course of DA or HDA regimen. The effectiveness of MT regimen relates to the cytogenetics. MT regimen may be highly effective in cases with 11q23 abnormal and poor effective in cases with complex cytogenetic.
10.Bone tissue engineering scaffolds.
Liru FANG ; Wenjian WENG ; Ge SHEN ; Gaorong HAN ; J D SANTOS ; Peiyi DU
Journal of Biomedical Engineering 2003;20(1):148-152
Bone tissue engineering may provide an alternative to the repairs to skeletal defects resulting from disease, trauma or surgery. Scaffold has played an important role in bone tissue engineering, which functions as the architecture for bone in growth. In this paper, the authors gave a brief introduction about the requirement of bone tissue engineering scaffold, the key of the design of scaffolds and the current research on this subject.
Biodegradation, Environmental
;
Bioprosthesis
;
Bone Substitutes
;
chemistry
;
metabolism
;
Mechanics
;
Surface Properties
;
Tissue Engineering
;
methods

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail