1.A Study of Flow Sorting Lymphocyte Subsets to Detect Epstein-Barr Virus Reactivation in Patients with Hematological Malignancies.
Hui-Ying LI ; Shen-Hao LIU ; Fang-Tong LIU ; Kai-Wen TAN ; Zi-Hao WANG ; Han-Yu CAO ; Si-Man HUANG ; Chao-Ling WAN ; Hai-Ping DAI ; Sheng-Li XUE ; Lian BAI
Journal of Experimental Hematology 2025;33(5):1468-1475
OBJECTIVE:
To analyze the Epstein-Barr virus (EBV) load in different lymphocyte subsets, as well as clinical characteristics and outcomes in patients with hematologic malignancies experiencing EBV reactivation.
METHODS:
Peripheral blood samples from patients were collected. B, T, and NK cells were isolated sorting with magnetic beads by flow cytometry. The EBV load in each subset was quantitated by real-time quantitative polymerase chain reaction (RT-qPCR). Clinical data were colleted from electronic medical records. Survival status was followed up through outpatient visits and telephone calls. Statistical analyses were performed using SPSS 25.0.
RESULTS:
A total of 39 patients with hematologic malignancies were included, among whom 35 patients had undergone allogeneic hematopoietic stem cell transplantation (allo-HSCT). The median time to EBV reactivation was 4.8 months (range: 1.7-57.1 months) after allo-HSCT. EBV was detected in B, T, and NK cells in 20 patients, in B and T cells in 11 patients, and only in B cells in 4 patients. In the 35 patients, the median EBV load in B cells was 2.19×104 copies/ml, significantly higher than that in T cells (4.00×103 copies/ml, P <0.01) and NK cells (2.85×102 copies/ml, P <0.01). Rituximab (RTX) was administered for 32 patients, resulting in EBV negativity in 32 patients with a median time of 8 days (range: 2-39 days). Post-treatment analysis of 13 patients showed EBV were all negative in B, T, and NK cells. In the four non-transplant patients, the median time to EBV reactivation was 35 days (range: 1-328 days) after diagnosis of the primary disease. EBV was detected in one or two subsets of B, T, or NK cells, but not simultaneously in all three subsets. These patients received a combination chemotherapy targeting at the primary disease, with 3 patients achieving EBV negativity, and the median time to be negative was 40 days (range: 13-75 days).
CONCLUSION
In hematologic malignancy patients after allo-HSCT, EBV reactivation commonly involves B, T, and NK cells, with a significantly higher viral load in B cells compared to T and NK cells. Rituximab is effective for EBV clearance. In non-transplant patients, EBV reactivation is restricted to one or two lymphocyte subsets, and clearance is slower, highlighting the need for prompt anti-tumor therapy.
Humans
;
Hematologic Neoplasms/virology*
;
Herpesvirus 4, Human/physiology*
;
Epstein-Barr Virus Infections
;
Hematopoietic Stem Cell Transplantation
;
Virus Activation
;
Lymphocyte Subsets/virology*
;
Flow Cytometry
;
Killer Cells, Natural/virology*
;
Male
;
Female
;
B-Lymphocytes/virology*
;
Viral Load
;
Adult
;
T-Lymphocytes/virology*
;
Middle Aged
2.Changing prevalence and antibiotic resistance profiles of carbapenem-resistant Enterobacterales in hospitals across China:data from CHINET Antimicrobial Resistance Surveillance Program,2015-2021
Wenxiang JI ; Tong JIANG ; Jilu SHEN ; Yang YANG ; Fupin HU ; Demei ZHU ; Yuanhong XU ; Ying HUANG ; Fengbo ZHANG ; Ping JI ; Yi XIE ; Mei KANG ; Chuanqing WANG ; Pan FU ; Yingchun XU ; Xiaojiang ZHANG ; Ziyong SUN ; Zhongju CHEN ; Yuxing NI ; Jingyong SUN ; Yunzhuo CHU ; Sufei TIAN ; Zhidong HU ; Jin LI ; Yunsong YU ; Jie LIN ; Bin SHAN ; Yan DU ; Sufang GUO ; Lianhua WEI ; Fengmei ZOU ; Yunjian HU ; Xiaoman AI ; Chao ZHUO ; Danhong SU ; Dawen GUO ; Jinying ZHAO ; Hua YU ; Xiangning HUANG ; Wen'en LIU ; Yanming LI ; Yan JIN ; Chunhong SHAO ; Xuesong XU ; Chao YAN ; Shanmei WANG ; Yafei CHU ; Lixia ZHANG ; Juan MA ; Shuping ZHOU ; Yan ZHOU ; Lei ZHU ; Jinhua MENG ; Fang DONG ; Zhiyong LÜ ; Fangfang HU ; Han SHEN ; Wanqing ZHOU ; Wei JIA ; Gang LI ; Jinsong WU ; Yuemei LU ; Jihong LI ; Jinju DUAN ; Jianbang KANG ; Xiaobo MA ; Yanping ZHENG ; Ruyi GUO ; Yan ZHU ; Yunsheng CHEN ; Qing MENG ; Shifu WANG ; Xuefei HU ; Hong ZHANG ; Chun WANG ; Wenhui HUANG ; Ruizhong WANG ; Hua FANG ; Bixia YU ; Yong ZHAO ; Ping GONG ; Kaizhen WENG ; Yirong ZHANG ; Jiangshan LIU ; Longfeng LIAO ; Hongqin GU ; Lin JIANG ; Wen HE ; Shunhong XUE ; Jiao FENG ; Chunlei YUE
Chinese Journal of Infection and Chemotherapy 2025;25(4):445-454
Objective To summarize the changing prevalence of carbapenem resistance in Enterobacterales based on the data of CHINET Antimicrobial Resistance Surveillance Program from 2015 to 2021 for improving antimicrobial treatment in clinical practice.Methods Antimicrobial susceptibility testing was performed using a commercial automated susceptibility testing system according to the unified CHINET protocol.The results were interpreted according to the breakpoints of the Clinical & Laboratory Standards Institute(CLSI)M100 31st ed in 2021.Results Over the seven-year period(2015-2021),the overall prevalence of carbapenem-resistant Enterobacterales(CRE)was 9.43%(62 342/661 235).The prevalence of CRE strains in Klebsiella pneumoniae,Citrobacter freundii,and Enterobacter cloacae was 22.38%,9.73%,and 8.47%,respectively.The prevalence of CRE strains in Escherichia coli was 1.99%.A few CRE strains were also identified in Salmonella and Shigella.The CRE strains were mainly isolated from respiratory specimens(44.23±2.80)%,followed by blood(20.88±3.40)%and urine(18.40±3.45)%.Intensive care units(ICUs)were the major source of the CRE strains(27.43±5.20)%.CRE strains were resistant to all the β-lactam antibiotics tested and most non-β-lactam antimicrobial agents.The CRE strains were relatively susceptible to tigecycline and polymyxins with low resistance rates.Conclusions The prevalence of CRE strains was increasing from 2015 to 2021.CRE strains were highly resistant to most of the antibacterial drugs used in clinical practice.Clinicians should prescribe antimicrobial agents rationally.Hospitals should strengthen antibiotic stewardship in key clinical settings such as ICUs,and take effective infection control measures to curb CRE outbreak and epidemic in hospitals.
3.Metabolomic analysis of Agrimonia pilosa intervention in proliferation and apoptosis of H1299 cells based on UHPLC-Q-Orbitrap MS technology
Ze-hua TONG ; Wen-jun GUO ; Meng LI ; Ya-juan XU ; Hong-ming ZHANG ; Ze-yu DOU ; Sheng-xu XIE ; Wei-fang WANG
Chinese Pharmacological Bulletin 2025;41(5):970-978
Aim To investigate the effects of Agrimonia pilosa(AP)on the proliferation and apoptosis of non-small cell lung cancer(NSCLC)H1299 cells using non-targeted metabolomics and other methods,and to explore the underlying molecular mechanisms.Meth-ods Taking H1299 cells as the research object,the effect of AP on cell proliferation and apoptosis was de-tected through CCK-8 method,colony formation,LDH,Hoechst 33258 staining,AO/EB staining,flow cytometry detection,RT qPCR and other experiments.The main differential metabolites were detected by the metabolomics method of ultra-high phase liquid chro-matography and mass spectrometry(UHPLC-Q-Orbi-trap MS),and related metabolic pathways were ana-lyzed.Results Compared with the control group,AP treatment was able to significantly inhibit the prolifera-tion and colony formation of H1299 cells,while the re-lease of LDH increased in a dose-dependent manner.Fluorescence microscopy and flow cytometry and RT-qPCR analysis revealed that H1299 cells underwent crumpling and increased nuclear fragmentation after AP administration,blocked in G0/G1 phase,up-regulated apoptotic genes caspase-3 and Bax,and down-regulated apoptosis-inducing effects of Bcl-2.Metabolomics anal-ysis screened 35 differential metabolites,which were PC(O-30∶1),D-Glutamic acid,PE(18∶0/15∶0),etc.The main metabolic pathways involved includ-ed amino acid metabolism,glycerophospholipid metabo-lism and purine metabolism so on.Conclusions AP may exert its pharmacological effects by interfering with multiple metabolic pathways in H1299 cells,inhibiting cell proliferation and promoting apoptosis.
4.Changing prevalence and antibiotic resistance profiles of carbapenem-resistant Enterobacterales in hospitals across China:data from CHINET Antimicrobial Resistance Surveillance Program,2015-2021
Wenxiang JI ; Tong JIANG ; Jilu SHEN ; Yang YANG ; Fupin HU ; Demei ZHU ; Yuanhong XU ; Ying HUANG ; Fengbo ZHANG ; Ping JI ; Yi XIE ; Mei KANG ; Chuanqing WANG ; Pan FU ; Yingchun XU ; Xiaojiang ZHANG ; Ziyong SUN ; Zhongju CHEN ; Yuxing NI ; Jingyong SUN ; Yunzhuo CHU ; Sufei TIAN ; Zhidong HU ; Jin LI ; Yunsong YU ; Jie LIN ; Bin SHAN ; Yan DU ; Sufang GUO ; Lianhua WEI ; Fengmei ZOU ; Yunjian HU ; Xiaoman AI ; Chao ZHUO ; Danhong SU ; Dawen GUO ; Jinying ZHAO ; Hua YU ; Xiangning HUANG ; Wen'en LIU ; Yanming LI ; Yan JIN ; Chunhong SHAO ; Xuesong XU ; Chao YAN ; Shanmei WANG ; Yafei CHU ; Lixia ZHANG ; Juan MA ; Shuping ZHOU ; Yan ZHOU ; Lei ZHU ; Jinhua MENG ; Fang DONG ; Zhiyong LÜ ; Fangfang HU ; Han SHEN ; Wanqing ZHOU ; Wei JIA ; Gang LI ; Jinsong WU ; Yuemei LU ; Jihong LI ; Jinju DUAN ; Jianbang KANG ; Xiaobo MA ; Yanping ZHENG ; Ruyi GUO ; Yan ZHU ; Yunsheng CHEN ; Qing MENG ; Shifu WANG ; Xuefei HU ; Hong ZHANG ; Chun WANG ; Wenhui HUANG ; Ruizhong WANG ; Hua FANG ; Bixia YU ; Yong ZHAO ; Ping GONG ; Kaizhen WENG ; Yirong ZHANG ; Jiangshan LIU ; Longfeng LIAO ; Hongqin GU ; Lin JIANG ; Wen HE ; Shunhong XUE ; Jiao FENG ; Chunlei YUE
Chinese Journal of Infection and Chemotherapy 2025;25(4):445-454
Objective To summarize the changing prevalence of carbapenem resistance in Enterobacterales based on the data of CHINET Antimicrobial Resistance Surveillance Program from 2015 to 2021 for improving antimicrobial treatment in clinical practice.Methods Antimicrobial susceptibility testing was performed using a commercial automated susceptibility testing system according to the unified CHINET protocol.The results were interpreted according to the breakpoints of the Clinical & Laboratory Standards Institute(CLSI)M100 31st ed in 2021.Results Over the seven-year period(2015-2021),the overall prevalence of carbapenem-resistant Enterobacterales(CRE)was 9.43%(62 342/661 235).The prevalence of CRE strains in Klebsiella pneumoniae,Citrobacter freundii,and Enterobacter cloacae was 22.38%,9.73%,and 8.47%,respectively.The prevalence of CRE strains in Escherichia coli was 1.99%.A few CRE strains were also identified in Salmonella and Shigella.The CRE strains were mainly isolated from respiratory specimens(44.23±2.80)%,followed by blood(20.88±3.40)%and urine(18.40±3.45)%.Intensive care units(ICUs)were the major source of the CRE strains(27.43±5.20)%.CRE strains were resistant to all the β-lactam antibiotics tested and most non-β-lactam antimicrobial agents.The CRE strains were relatively susceptible to tigecycline and polymyxins with low resistance rates.Conclusions The prevalence of CRE strains was increasing from 2015 to 2021.CRE strains were highly resistant to most of the antibacterial drugs used in clinical practice.Clinicians should prescribe antimicrobial agents rationally.Hospitals should strengthen antibiotic stewardship in key clinical settings such as ICUs,and take effective infection control measures to curb CRE outbreak and epidemic in hospitals.
5.Metabolomic analysis of Agrimonia pilosa intervention in proliferation and apoptosis of H1299 cells based on UHPLC-Q-Orbitrap MS technology
Ze-hua TONG ; Wen-jun GUO ; Meng LI ; Ya-juan XU ; Hong-ming ZHANG ; Ze-yu DOU ; Sheng-xu XIE ; Wei-fang WANG
Chinese Pharmacological Bulletin 2025;41(5):970-978
Aim To investigate the effects of Agrimonia pilosa(AP)on the proliferation and apoptosis of non-small cell lung cancer(NSCLC)H1299 cells using non-targeted metabolomics and other methods,and to explore the underlying molecular mechanisms.Meth-ods Taking H1299 cells as the research object,the effect of AP on cell proliferation and apoptosis was de-tected through CCK-8 method,colony formation,LDH,Hoechst 33258 staining,AO/EB staining,flow cytometry detection,RT qPCR and other experiments.The main differential metabolites were detected by the metabolomics method of ultra-high phase liquid chro-matography and mass spectrometry(UHPLC-Q-Orbi-trap MS),and related metabolic pathways were ana-lyzed.Results Compared with the control group,AP treatment was able to significantly inhibit the prolifera-tion and colony formation of H1299 cells,while the re-lease of LDH increased in a dose-dependent manner.Fluorescence microscopy and flow cytometry and RT-qPCR analysis revealed that H1299 cells underwent crumpling and increased nuclear fragmentation after AP administration,blocked in G0/G1 phase,up-regulated apoptotic genes caspase-3 and Bax,and down-regulated apoptosis-inducing effects of Bcl-2.Metabolomics anal-ysis screened 35 differential metabolites,which were PC(O-30∶1),D-Glutamic acid,PE(18∶0/15∶0),etc.The main metabolic pathways involved includ-ed amino acid metabolism,glycerophospholipid metabo-lism and purine metabolism so on.Conclusions AP may exert its pharmacological effects by interfering with multiple metabolic pathways in H1299 cells,inhibiting cell proliferation and promoting apoptosis.
6.Clinical efficacy of endocrinotherapy combined with Shenqi Pills on patients with hormone-sensitive prostate cancer
Yu-hong XIE ; Gang YI ; Xiao-wen YI ; Tong-lin SUN ; Qun-fang LIN ; Jun ZHOU ; Xin-jun LUO ; Biao WANG ; Fang-zhi FU ; Qin-zheng WANG ; Lie ZHANG ; Yang YANG ; Rui-song GAO ; Qing ZHOU
National Journal of Andrology 2025;31(4):341-348
Objective:The aim of this study is to explore the clinical efficacy and safety of endocrinotherapy combined with Shenqi Pills on hormone-sensitive prostate cancer(HSPC).Methods:Eighty patients who were diagnosed with HSPC and renal-yang deficiency at the First Affiliated Hospital of Hunan University of Traditional Chinese Medicine and the Hospital of Traditional Chi-nese Medicine of Mayang Miao Autonomous County from 1st April 2021 to 30th April 2024 were randomly divided into 2 groups.The patients in the control group were treated with androgen deprivation therapy(ADT).And the patients in treatment group were treated with Shenqi Pills orally on the basis of the control group.The baseline data of the two groups were analyzed.After 36 months of treat-ment,the differences between the two groups were compared in terms of overall survival(OS),prostate-specific antigen(PSA)level,PSA response rate,Functional Assessment Scale for Prostate Cancer Therapy(FACT-P),Chinese medicine evidence scores,testoster-one level and safety.Results:A total of 80 study subjects were included in this study,including 42 cases in the treatment group and 38 cases in the control group.There was no statistical difference in the baseline data between the two groups before treatment(P>0.05).At the end of the observation period,a statistically significant difference in OS was found in the treatment group compared to the control group in the subgroup of patients with a disease duration ranged of 0-6 months(P<0.05).There was no statistically signif-icant difference in PSA levels in the treatment group at 3 months(P>0.05).And the differences in the proportion of PSA50(98.1%vs 91.4%),PSA90(92.9% vs 84.6%)and the proportion of decrease in PSA(56.7%vs 33.8%)in the treatment group were found compared to those in the control group after 6 months of tre atment.After 12 months of treatment,the scores of FACT-4 and re-nal-yang deficiency in the treatment group were(95.28±7.93)and(15.73±5.70)respectively,compared to the scores in the con-trol group([85.46±10.12]and[18.20±4.27](P<0.05).However,there was no significant difference in serum testosterone([0.60±0.24]nmol/L vs[1.09±2.10]nmol/L)between the two groups(P>0.05).After 24 months of treatment,there were significant differences in in the FACT-4 total score([97.95±7.54]vs[80.33±8.58]),renal-yang deficiency syndrome score([14.64±5.15]vs[24.94±8.75])between the treatment group and the control group(P<0.05).However,there was no signifi-cant difference in serum testosterone([0.73±1.01]nmol/L vs[0.59±0.25]nmol/L)between the two groups(P>0.05).Bet-ter therapeutic results were showed in the treatment group in terms of total FACT-P score,physical situation score,social and family situation score,emotional state score,functional state score,additional score and renal-yang deficiency symptom score(P<0.05).After treatment,there was no serious adverse reaction in the course of treatment,and no obvious abnormality was found in the liver and kidney function of the patients from two groups.Conclusion:Endocrinotherapy combined with Shenqi Pills is safe and effective in HSPC and can reduce the risk of death in HSPC patients,and the earlier the intervention,the longer the overall survival of the pa-tients.In addition,this treatment regimen can increase the PSA response rate,improve patients'quality of life,and reduce the renal-yang deficiency syndrome score without the risk of elevating serum testosterone levels.
7.Patient-Reported Outcomes of Postoperative NSCLC Patients with or without Staged Chinese Herb Medicine Therapy during Adjuvant Chemotherapy (NALLC 2): A Randomized, Double-Blind, Placebo-Controlled Trial.
Yi-Lu ZHANG ; Li-Jing JIAO ; Ya-Bin GONG ; Jian-Fang XU ; Jian NI ; Xiao-Yong SHEN ; Jie ZHANG ; Di ZHOU ; Cheng-Xin QIAN ; Qin WANG ; Jia-Lin YAO ; Wen-Xiao YANG ; Ling-Zi SU ; Li-Yu WANG ; Jia-Qi LI ; Yi-Qin YAO ; Yuan-Hui ZHANG ; Yi-Chao WANG ; Zhi-Wei CHEN ; Ling XU
Chinese journal of integrative medicine 2024;30(11):963-973
OBJECTIVE:
To investigate whether the combination of chemotherapy with staged Chinese herbal medicine (CHM) therapy could enhance health-related quality of life (QoL) in non-small-cell lung cancer (NSCLC) patients and prolong the time before deterioration of lung cancer symptoms, in comparison to chemotherapy alone.
METHODS:
A prospective, double-blind, randomized, controlled trial was conducted from December 14, 2017 to August 28, 2020. A total of 180 patients with stage I B-IIIA NSCLC from 5 hospitals in Shanghai were randomly divided into chemotherapy combined with CHM (chemo+CHM) group (120 cases) or chemotherapy combined with placebo (chemo+placebo) group (60 cases) using stratified blocking randomization. The European Organization for Research and Treatment of Cancer (EORTC) Quality-of-Life-Core 30 Scale (QLQ-C30) was used to evaluate the patient-reported outcomes (PROs) during postoperative adjuvant chemotherapy in patients with early-stage NSCLC. Adverse events (AEs) were assessed in the safety analysis.
RESULTS:
Out of the total 180 patients, 173 patients (116 in the chemo+CHM group and 57 in the chemo+placebo group) were included in the PRO analyses. The initial mean QLQ-C30 Global Health Status (GHS)/QoL scores at baseline were 57.16 ± 1.64 and 57.67 ± 2.25 for the two respective groups (P>0.05). Compared with baseline, the chemo+CHM group had an improvement in EORTC QLQ-C30 GHS/QoL score at week 18 [least squares mean (LSM) change 17.83, 95% confidence interval (CI) 14.29 to 21.38]. Conversely, the chemo+placebo group had a decrease in the score (LSM change -13.67, 95% CI -22.70 to -4.63). A significant between-group difference in the LSM GHS/QoL score was observed, amounting to 31.63 points (95% CI 25.61 to 37.64, P<0.001). The similar trends were observed in physical functioning, fatigue and appetite loss. At week 18, patients in the chemo+CHM group had a higher proportion of improvement or stabilization in GHS/QoL functional and symptom scores compared to chemo+placebo group (P<0.001). The median time to deterioration was longer in the chemo+CHM group for GHS/QoL score [hazard ratio (HR)=0.33, 95% CI 0.23 to 0.48, P<0.0010], physical functioning (HR=0.43, 95% CI 0.25 to 0.75, P=0.0005), fatigue (HR=0.47, 95% CI 0.30 to 0.72, P<0.0001) and appetite loss (HR=0.65, 95% CI 0.42 to 1.00, P=0.0215). The incidence of AEs was lower in the chemo+CHM group than in the chemo+placebo group (9.83% vs. 15.79%, P=0.52).
CONCLUSION
The staged CHM therapy could help improve the PROs of postoperative patients with early-stage NSCLC during adjuvant chemotherapy, which is worthy of further clinical research. (Registry No. NCT03372694).
Humans
;
Carcinoma, Non-Small-Cell Lung/surgery*
;
Male
;
Middle Aged
;
Female
;
Lung Neoplasms/pathology*
;
Double-Blind Method
;
Drugs, Chinese Herbal/therapeutic use*
;
Chemotherapy, Adjuvant
;
Patient Reported Outcome Measures
;
Quality of Life
;
Aged
;
Postoperative Period
;
Prospective Studies
8.A new drug for small cell lung cancer——Tarlatamab
Ming-xin GUO ; Wen-tong FANG ; Wei-min WANG ; Zhi-qiang HU ; Li-min ZHOU
The Chinese Journal of Clinical Pharmacology 2024;40(24):3640-3642
Tarlatamab is a bispecific T cell adapter protein(BiTE)antibody that targets delta-like ligand 3(DLL3)on the surface of small cell lung cancer(SCLC)cells and CD3 on the surface of T cells,allowing them to approach and activate the T cell-mediated death of cancer cells.Clinical study data show that Tarlatamab has strong anti-tumor efficacy and is safe for the treatment of SCLC.The US Food and Drug Administration(FDA)has granted priority clearance to the licensing application for Tarlatamab,a biological drug intended to treat adult patients with advanced SCLC who progress during or after platinum treatment.Tarlatamab will be the first bi-targeted treatment for large solid tumors.This page introduces Tarlatamab's mechanism of action,pharmacokinetics,usage and dosage,clinical research,and safety.
9.Clinical characteristics of 41 patients with mpox
Mei ZHANG ; Fang PENG ; Benyong YAN ; Yuan FANG ; Lin JIA ; Han JIA ; Luyao ZHENG ; Zhiying LIU ; Wen WANG ; Xiaojie HUANG ; Tong ZHANG
Chinese Journal of Infectious Diseases 2024;42(4):210-213
Objective:To analyze and summarize the clinical characteristics of mpox patients, thereby to rise clinicians′ awareness of severe mpox and provide a foundation for clinical diagnosis and treatment.Methods:The clinical data were retrospectively analyzed in 41 mpox patients treated at the Beijing You′an Hospital, Capital Medical University, from June to November 2023. Patients were categorized into mild and severe cases based on clinical manifestations, and laboratory results of the two groups were compared. Statistical analysis was performed using the Mann-Whitney U test. Results:The clinical manifestations of 41 mpox patients mainly included fever, rash and lymphadenopathy. Five patients with severe mpox might develop serious complications, including bacterial pneumonia, type Ⅰ respiratory failure, fungal infections, penile or perianal dry gangrene, penile soft tissue edema, intestinal obstruction, septic shock, perianal abscess, and necrotizing fasciitis. Patients with severe mpox had significantly higher white blood cell count (WBC), neutrophil count and C-reactive protein (CRP) level compare to those with mild cases (14.60(9.92, 24.08)×10 9/L vs 6.41(5.64, 8.37)×10 9/L, 12.43(7.02, 21.15)×10 9/L vs 3.35(2.46, 5.03)×10 9/L, 108.20(56.20, 124.10) mg/L vs 16.6(6.25, 49.98) mg/L), while the albumin level and CD4 + T lymphocyte count in the severe group were significantly lower compared to the mild cases (31.80(22.90, 35.15) g/L vs 44.70(42.90, 47.40) g/L, 24.00(12.00, 81.50)/μL vs 606.00(414.50, 767.50)/μL)). All these differences were statistically significant ( U=2.81, 3.02, 2.98, 3.56 and 3.26, respectively, all P<0.01). Conclusions:In clinical practice, clinicians should be vigilant for the possibility of severe mpox if patients exhibit a significant increase of WBC and CRP, a significant decrease in CD4 + T lymphocyte count, or if they develop severe complications.
10.Cephalometric parameters of three Wa dialect ethnic groups in China
Yue-Tong YAO ; Ke-Li YU ; Xing-Hua ZHANG ; Xin-Ying GAO ; Yao XIAO ; Zhi CHENG ; Wen-Fang GAO ; Xin LIU ; Jin-Ping BAO
Acta Anatomica Sinica 2024;55(5):625-631
Objective To survey and analysis of cephalometric indicators of Wa adults in China.Methods Cephalometric parameters were measured in 1996 cases(858 males and 1138 females)of Wa adults in China,including 927 cases(381 males and 546 females)of the Baraoke ethnic group,564 cases(241 males and 323 females)of the A Wa ethnic group,and 505 cases(236 males and 269 females)of the Wa ethnic group by using sliding caliper and spreading caliper.Seventeen direct cephalofacial parameters and one indirect parameter for each of the three dialect ethnic groups were derived separately and analyzed for age correlations,inter-sex u-tests,and multiple comparisons.Finally,the three dialect ethnic groups were subjected to cluster analysis and principal component analysis with 15 ethnic groups in China.Results Nose breadth,mouth breadth and physiognomic ear length were significantly and positively correlated with age for both sexes in the three Wa dialect ethnic groups,while head breadth and lip height were significantly and negatively correlated with age.Except for the interocular breadth,there were gender differences between males and females in the cephalometric parameters of the three Wa dialect ethnic groups.The cephalofacial features of the Baraoke,A Wa and Wa ethnic groups were different,as evidenced by the fact that males and females of the Baraoke and Wa dialect ethnic group had higher lip height,wider nasal breadth and wider mouth breadth,while males and females of the A Wa ethnic group had lower nasal height.Conclusion The cephalofacial features of the three Wa dialect ethnic groups are close to those of the Khmus and Mang,who have their origins in the ancient Baipu people and are also members of the Mon-Khmer language group of the Austroasiatic linguistic.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail