1.Evaluation of the function and activity of masticatory muscles using a self-developed wireless surface electromyography system.
Wenbo LI ; Yujia ZHU ; Qingzhao QIN ; Shenyao SHAN ; Zixiang GAO ; Aonan WEN ; Yong WANG ; Yijiao ZHAO
West China Journal of Stomatology 2025;43(3):346-353
OBJECTIVES:
This study aimed to evaluate the repeatability and reliability of a self-developed domestic wireless surface electromyography (sEMG) system (Oralmetry) in assessing the activity of the temporalis and masseter muscles to provide theoretical support for its clinical application.
METHODS:
Twenty-two volunteers were recruited. Through multiple repeated measurements, the sEMG signals of bilateral anterior temporalis and masseter muscles during maximum voluntary clenching were collected using the self-developed sEMG device, Oralmetry, and two commercial sEMG devices (Zebris and Teethan), filtered, screened, and standardized. Seven sEMG indicators for assessing masticatory muscle function were calculated. The intraclass correlation coefficient (ICC) was used to evaluate the repeatability of the measurements from the three sEMG devices, and statistical analysis was conducted to compare the consistency of the seven sEMG indicators obtained from the devices.
RESULTS:
Among the 22 participants, the ICC values of the repeated measurements from the three sEMG devices ranged from 0.88 to 0.99. The measurements of three sEMG indicators (antero-posterior coeffificient, percentage overlapping coeffificient_MM, and percentage overlapping coeffificient_TA) obtained by Zebris were significantly different from those obtained by Oralmetry and Teethan (P<0.05). No significant differences in the measurements of the seven sEMG indicators were found between Oralmetry and Teethan.
CONCLUSIONS
Oralmetry and the two commercial sEMG devices demonstrated good repeatability in capturing sEMG indicators for evaluating masticatory muscle function. In particular, Oralmetry showed the highest ICC values. All three devices also exhibited good consistency in measuring sEMG indicators, and a high agreement was observed between the two wireless sEMG devices (Oralmetry and Teethan). These findings provide theoretical support for the clinical application of Oralmetry.
Humans
;
Electromyography/methods*
;
Masseter Muscle/physiology*
;
Masticatory Muscles/physiology*
;
Wireless Technology
;
Reproducibility of Results
;
Temporal Muscle/physiology*
;
Male
;
Adult
;
Female
;
Young Adult
2.YOLOX-SwinT algorithm improves the accuracy of AO/OTA classification of intertrochanteric fractures by orthopedic trauma surgeons.
Xue-Si LIU ; Rui NIE ; Ao-Wen DUAN ; Li YANG ; Xiang LI ; Le-Tian ZHANG ; Guang-Kuo GUO ; Qing-Shan GUO ; Dong-Chu ZHAO ; Yang LI ; He-Hua ZHANG
Chinese Journal of Traumatology 2025;28(1):69-75
PURPOSE:
Intertrochanteric fracture (ITF) classification is crucial for surgical decision-making. However, orthopedic trauma surgeons have shown lower accuracy in ITF classification than expected. The objective of this study was to utilize an artificial intelligence (AI) method to improve the accuracy of ITF classification.
METHODS:
We trained a network called YOLOX-SwinT, which is based on the You Only Look Once X (YOLOX) object detection network with Swin Transformer (SwinT) as the backbone architecture, using 762 radiographic ITF examinations as the training set. Subsequently, we recruited 5 senior orthopedic trauma surgeons (SOTS) and 5 junior orthopedic trauma surgeons (JOTS) to classify the 85 original images in the test set, as well as the images with the prediction results of the network model in sequence. Statistical analysis was performed using the SPSS 20.0 (IBM Corp., Armonk, NY, USA) to compare the differences among the SOTS, JOTS, SOTS + AI, JOTS + AI, SOTS + JOTS, and SOTS + JOTS + AI groups. All images were classified according to the AO/OTA 2018 classification system by 2 experienced trauma surgeons and verified by another expert in this field. Based on the actual clinical needs, after discussion, we integrated 8 subgroups into 5 new subgroups, and the dataset was divided into training, validation, and test sets by the ratio of 8:1:1.
RESULTS:
The mean average precision at the intersection over union (IoU) of 0.5 (mAP50) for subgroup detection reached 90.29%. The classification accuracy values of SOTS, JOTS, SOTS + AI, and JOTS + AI groups were 56.24% ± 4.02%, 35.29% ± 18.07%, 79.53% ± 7.14%, and 71.53% ± 5.22%, respectively. The paired t-test results showed that the difference between the SOTS and SOTS + AI groups was statistically significant, as well as the difference between the JOTS and JOTS + AI groups, and the SOTS + JOTS and SOTS + JOTS + AI groups. Moreover, the difference between the SOTS + JOTS and SOTS + JOTS + AI groups in each subgroup was statistically significant, with all p < 0.05. The independent samples t-test results showed that the difference between the SOTS and JOTS groups was statistically significant, while the difference between the SOTS + AI and JOTS + AI groups was not statistically significant. With the assistance of AI, the subgroup classification accuracy of both SOTS and JOTS was significantly improved, and JOTS achieved the same level as SOTS.
CONCLUSION
In conclusion, the YOLOX-SwinT network algorithm enhances the accuracy of AO/OTA subgroups classification of ITF by orthopedic trauma surgeons.
Humans
;
Hip Fractures/diagnostic imaging*
;
Orthopedic Surgeons
;
Algorithms
;
Artificial Intelligence
3.Analysis of risk factors, pathogenic bacteria characteristics, and drug resistance of postoperative surgical site infection in adults with limb fractures.
Yan-Jun WANG ; Zi-Hou ZHAO ; Shuai-Kun LU ; Guo-Liang WANG ; Shan-Jin MA ; Lin-Hu WANG ; Hao GAO ; Jun REN ; Zhong-Wei AN ; Cong-Xiao FU ; Yong ZHANG ; Wen LUO ; Yun-Fei ZHANG
Chinese Journal of Traumatology 2025;28(4):241-251
PURPOSE:
We carried out the study aiming to explore and analyze the risk factors, the distribution of pathogenic bacteria, and their antibiotic-resistance characteristics influencing the occurrence of surgical site infection (SSI), to provide valuable assistance for reducing the incidence of SSI after traumatic fracture surgery.
METHODS:
A retrospective case-control study enrolling 3978 participants from January 2015 to December 2019 receiving surgical treatment for traumatic fractures was conducted at Tangdu Hospital of Air Force Medical University. Baseline data, demographic characteristics, lifestyles, variables related to surgical treatment, and pathogen culture were harvested and analyzed. Univariate analyses and multivariate logistic regression analyses were used to reveal the independent risk factors of SSI. A bacterial distribution histogram and drug-sensitive heat map were drawn to describe the pathogenic characteristics.
RESULTS:
Included 3978 patients 138 of them developed SSI with an incidence rate of 3.47% postoperatively. By logistic regression analysis, we found that variables such as gender (males) (odds ratio (OR) = 2.012, 95% confidence interval (CI): 1.235 - 3.278, p = 0.005), diabetes mellitus (OR = 5.848, 95% CI: 3.513 - 9.736, p < 0.001), hypoproteinemia (OR = 3.400, 95% CI: 1.280 - 9.031, p = 0.014), underlying disease (OR = 5.398, 95% CI: 2.343 - 12.438, p < 0.001), hormonotherapy (OR = 11.718, 95% CI: 6.269 - 21.903, p < 0.001), open fracture (OR = 29.377, 95% CI: 9.944 - 86.784, p < 0.001), and intraoperative transfusion (OR = 2.664, 95% CI: 1.572 - 4.515, p < 0.001) were independent risk factors for SSI, while, aged over 59 years (OR = 0.132, 95% CI: 0.059 - 0.296, p < 0.001), prophylactic antibiotics use (OR = 0.082, 95% CI: 0.042 - 0.164, p < 0.001) and vacuum sealing drainage use (OR = 0.036, 95% CI: 0.010 - 0.129, p < 0.001) were protective factors. Pathogens results showed that 301 strains of 38 species of bacteria were harvested, among which 178 (59.1%) strains were Gram-positive bacteria, and 123 (40.9%) strains were Gram-negative bacteria. Staphylococcus aureus (108, 60.7%) and Enterobacter cloacae (38, 30.9%) accounted for the largest proportion. The susceptibility of Gram-positive bacteria to Vancomycin and Linezolid was almost 100%. The susceptibility of Gram-negative bacteria to Imipenem, Amikacin, and Meropenem exceeded 73%.
CONCLUSION
Orthopedic surgeons need to develop appropriate surgical plans based on the risk factors and protective factors associated with postoperative SSI to reduce its occurrence. Meanwhile, it is recommended to strengthen blood glucose control in the early stage of admission and for surgeons to be cautious and scientific when choosing antibiotic therapy in clinical practice.
Humans
;
Surgical Wound Infection/epidemiology*
;
Male
;
Female
;
Risk Factors
;
Retrospective Studies
;
Middle Aged
;
Adult
;
Case-Control Studies
;
Fractures, Bone/surgery*
;
Aged
;
Drug Resistance, Bacterial
;
Logistic Models
;
Anti-Bacterial Agents/therapeutic use*
;
Incidence
;
Bacteria/drug effects*
4.Immunophenotypic Characteristics of Bone Marrow Granulocytes and Their Clinical Significance in Patients with Multiple Myeloma.
Ning-Fang WANG ; Chong-Shan ZHAO ; Dong-Dong ZHANG ; Zhuo-Wen CAI ; Fang-Fang CAI ; Fang LIU ; Peng-Hao ZHAO
Journal of Experimental Hematology 2025;33(2):447-454
OBJECTIVE:
To explore the immunophenotypic characteristics of bone marrow granulocytes (G) and their clinical significance in patients with multiple myeloma (MM).
METHODS:
The granulocyte immunophenotypes of bone marrow in 70 MM patients (MM group) and 40 anemia patients (control group) were detected by flow cytometry, and its correlation with clinical characteristics was further analyzed. Univariate and multivariate regression analysis were used to screen factors that affected prognosis.
RESULTS:
The CD56+G%, CD13+G%, CD22+G% and CD117+G% in MM group were higher than those in the control group (all P <0.05). CD56+G% and CD117+G% in CR+VGPR group were significantly lower than those in PR+MR+PD group (both P <0.05). The CD10+G% in RISS Ⅲ stage and Ca2+ ≥2.65 mmol/L groups were increased (both P <0.05). The CD56+G% in elevated lactate dehydrogenase, β2-microglobulin≥5.5 mg/L and hemoglobin <85 g/L groups were increased (all P <0.05), while the CD117+G% in high-risk cytogenetic positive group was decreased (P <0.05). The expression rate of CD molecules on granulocytes was divided into low (L) and high (H) groups according to the median value. The overall survival (OS) of the LCD56+G%, LCD13+G% and LCD22+G% groups was significantly prolonged (all P <0.05). CD13+G% and CD22+G% were independent risk factors for OS in MM patients (HR=0.443, 0.410, both P <0.05).
CONCLUSION
The CD56+G%, CD10+G% and CD117+G% are closely correlated with clinical features in MM patients, while CD13+G% and CD22+G% are closely correlated with prognosis. Detection of CD molecules expression on granulocytes may be used to evaluate prognosis and guide treatment.
Humans
;
Multiple Myeloma/immunology*
;
Granulocytes/immunology*
;
Prognosis
;
Immunophenotyping
;
Male
;
Bone Marrow
;
Female
;
Flow Cytometry
;
Middle Aged
;
Aged
;
Clinical Relevance
5.Screening of Anti-Tumor Drugs that Enhance Antigen Presentation of AML Cells with TCR-Like Antibody.
Xiao-Ying YANG ; Bo TANG ; Hui-Hui LIU ; Wei-Wei XIE ; Shuang-Lian XIE ; Wen-Qiong WANG ; Jin WANG ; Shan ZHAO ; Yu-Jun DONG
Journal of Experimental Hematology 2025;33(5):1305-1311
OBJECTIVE:
To screen anti-tumor drugs that improve antigen processing and presentation in acute myeloid leukemia (AML) cells.
METHODS:
A TCR-like or TCR mimic antibody that can specifically recognize HLA-A*0201:WT1126-134 ( RMFPNAPYL) complex (hereafter referred to as HLA-A2:WT1) was synthesized to evaluate the function of antigen processing and presentation machinery (APM) in AML cells. AML cell line THP1 was incubated with increasing concentrations of IFN-γ, hypomethylating agents (HMA), immunomodulatory drugs (IMiD), proteasome inhibitors (PI) and γ-secretase inhibitors (GSI), followed by measuring of HLA-ABC, HLA-A2 and HLA-A2:WT1 levels by flow cytometry at consecutive time points.
RESULTS:
The TCR-like antibody we generated only binds to HLA-A*0201+WT1+ cells, indicating the specificity of the antibody. HLA-A2:WT1 level of THP-1 cells detected with the TCR-like antibody was increased significantly after co-incubation with IFN-γ, showing that the HLA-A2:WT1 TCR like antibody could evaluate the function of APM. Among the anti-tumor agents screened in this study, GSI (LY-411575) and HMA (decitabine and azacitidine) could significantly increase the HLA-A2:WT1 level. The IMiD lenalidomide and pomalidomide could aslo upregulate the expression of HLA-A2:WT1 complex under certain concentrations of the drugs and incubation time. As proteasome inhibitors, carfilzomib could significantly decreased the expression of HLA-A2:WT1, while bortezomib had no significant effect on HLA-A2:WT1 expression.
CONCLUSION
HLA-A2:WT1 TCR-like antibody can effectively reflect the APM function. Some of the anti-tumor drugs can affect the APM function and immunogenicity of tumor cells.
Humans
;
Leukemia, Myeloid, Acute/immunology*
;
Antineoplastic Agents/pharmacology*
;
Antigen Presentation/drug effects*
;
HLA-A2 Antigen/immunology*
;
Receptors, Antigen, T-Cell/immunology*
;
Cell Line, Tumor
;
Interferon-gamma
6.A preliminary investigation of the key parameters of average value articulator based on mandibular movement trajectories in 100 adults with individual normal occlusion
Shenyao SHAN ; Yujia ZHU ; Junjie WANG ; Aonan WEN ; Zixiang GAO ; Qingzhao QIN ; Wenbo LI ; Yong WANG ; Yijiao ZHAO
Chinese Journal of Stomatology 2024;59(12):1228-1233
Objective:To explore the method of obtaining the key parameters of the average value articulator in healthy people based on mandibular movement trajectory data, with a view to providing a reference for the clinical application of the average value articulator.Methods:One hundred healthy volunteers (42 males and 58 females) with individual normal occlusion, aged 18-55 years old, who met the inclusion criteria were recruited from Beijing, and their mandibular movement trajectory data were collected. The left and right sagittal condylar inclination(SCI) and transversal condylar inclination(TCI) were obtained from the values of the articulator parameters which were generated in the mandibular movement analysis system.The SCI and TCI were grouped by gender and calculated separately for the two groups and the overall sample; the gender differences in the two parameters and the differences between the mean values of the two parameters and the average value articulator empirical values (35° for SCI and 15° for TCI) for the overall sample were compared.Results:The differences between SCI (35.8°±7.4°) and TCI [11.2° (11.3°)] in males and the corresponding parameters [35.6°±8.3° and 10.8° (9.5°), respectively] in females were not statistically significant ( t=0.10, P=0.922; Z=-0.60, P=0.552); the overall sample SCI (35.7°±7.9°) did not differ statistically from the average value articulator empirical value ( t=1.23, P=0.221), and the overall sample TCI [10.9° (10.3°)] was significantly smaller than the average value articulator empirical value ( W=5 825.00, P<0.001). Conclusions:The mandibular movement trajectory data of 100 adults with individual normal occlusion in this study shows that the gender factor does not affect the setting of the key parameters of the average value articulator, the SCI of the average value articulator empirical values is appropriate, and the TCI has the possibility of being on the large side. In the clinical use of the articulator to assist in the design of restorations, the parameter values should be rationally adjusted according to the actual situation of the patient′s dentition and mandibular movement.
7.A multi-center epidemiological study on pneumococcal meningitis in children from 2019 to 2020
Cai-Yun WANG ; Hong-Mei XU ; Gang LIU ; Jing LIU ; Hui YU ; Bi-Quan CHEN ; Guo ZHENG ; Min SHU ; Li-Jun DU ; Zhi-Wei XU ; Li-Su HUANG ; Hai-Bo LI ; Dong WANG ; Song-Ting BAI ; Qing-Wen SHAN ; Chun-Hui ZHU ; Jian-Mei TIAN ; Jian-Hua HAO ; Ai-Wei LIN ; Dao-Jiong LIN ; Jin-Zhun WU ; Xin-Hua ZHANG ; Qing CAO ; Zhong-Bin TAO ; Yuan CHEN ; Guo-Long ZHU ; Ping XUE ; Zheng-Zhen TANG ; Xue-Wen SU ; Zheng-Hai QU ; Shi-Yong ZHAO ; Lin PANG ; Hui-Ling DENG ; Sai-Nan SHU ; Ying-Hu CHEN
Chinese Journal of Contemporary Pediatrics 2024;26(2):131-138
Objective To investigate the clinical characteristics and prognosis of pneumococcal meningitis(PM),and drug sensitivity of Streptococcus pneumoniae(SP)isolates in Chinese children.Methods A retrospective analysis was conducted on clinical information,laboratory data,and microbiological data of 160 hospitalized children under 15 years old with PM from January 2019 to December 2020 in 33 tertiary hospitals across the country.Results Among the 160 children with PM,there were 103 males and 57 females.The age ranged from 15 days to 15 years,with 109 cases(68.1% )aged 3 months to under 3 years.SP strains were isolated from 95 cases(59.4% )in cerebrospinal fluid cultures and from 57 cases(35.6% )in blood cultures.The positive rates of SP detection by cerebrospinal fluid metagenomic next-generation sequencing and cerebrospinal fluid SP antigen testing were 40% (35/87)and 27% (21/78),respectively.Fifty-five cases(34.4% )had one or more risk factors for purulent meningitis,113 cases(70.6% )had one or more extra-cranial infectious foci,and 18 cases(11.3% )had underlying diseases.The most common clinical symptoms were fever(147 cases,91.9% ),followed by lethargy(98 cases,61.3% )and vomiting(61 cases,38.1% ).Sixty-nine cases(43.1% )experienced intracranial complications during hospitalization,with subdural effusion and/or empyema being the most common complication[43 cases(26.9% )],followed by hydrocephalus in 24 cases(15.0% ),brain abscess in 23 cases(14.4% ),and cerebral hemorrhage in 8 cases(5.0% ).Subdural effusion and/or empyema and hydrocephalus mainly occurred in children under 1 year old,with rates of 91% (39/43)and 83% (20/24),respectively.SP strains exhibited complete sensitivity to vancomycin(100% ,75/75),linezolid(100% ,56/56),and meropenem(100% ,6/6).High sensitivity rates were also observed for levofloxacin(81% ,22/27),moxifloxacin(82% ,14/17),rifampicin(96% ,25/26),and chloramphenicol(91% ,21/23).However,low sensitivity rates were found for penicillin(16% ,11/68)and clindamycin(6% ,1/17),and SP strains were completely resistant to erythromycin(100% ,31/31).The rates of discharge with cure and improvement were 22.5% (36/160)and 66.2% (106/160),respectively,while 18 cases(11.3% )had adverse outcomes.Conclusions Pediatric PM is more common in children aged 3 months to under 3 years.Intracranial complications are more frequently observed in children under 1 year old.Fever is the most common clinical manifestation of PM,and subdural effusion/emphysema and hydrocephalus are the most frequent complications.Non-culture detection methods for cerebrospinal fluid can improve pathogen detection rates.Adverse outcomes can be noted in more than 10% of PM cases.SP strains are high sensitivity to vancomycin,linezolid,meropenem,levofloxacin,moxifloxacin,rifampicin,and chloramphenicol.[Chinese Journal of Contemporary Pediatrics,2024,26(2):131-138]
8.Application of different doses of vancomycin bone cement in total knee arthroplasty
Zhen-Tao WEN ; Zhi-Guang ZHAO ; Ying ZHAO ; Cun-Ning WEN ; Qing-Shan FANG ; Man-Yi GE
Journal of Regional Anatomy and Operative Surgery 2024;33(6):501-504
Objective To study the effects of different doses of vancomycin bone cement on serum inflammatory factors and joint function in patients undergoing total knee arthroplasty.Methods A total of 128 patients who underwent total knee arthroplasty admitted to Handan First Hospital from August 2021 to January 2023 were selected as the study subjects.They were divided into group A(acrylic bone cement without vancomycin),group B(0.5 g vancomycin per 40 g acrylic bone cement),group C(1.0 g vancomycin per 40 g acrylic bone cement)and group D(2.0 g vancomycin per 40 g acrylic bone cement)by random number table method,with 32 patients in each group.High performance liquid chromatography was used to detect the concentration of vancomycin in drainage fluid at different time points after operation of patients in group B,group C,and group D.Immune scattering turbidimetry and Westergren method were used to detect the levels of serum C-reactive protein(CRP)and erythrocyte sedimentation rate(ESR)of patients in the four groups before operation,7 days and 6 months after operation.Hospital for special surgery knee score(HSS)was used to evaluate the knee joint function of patients in the four groups before operation and 6 months after operation.Results The concentration of vancomycin in drainage fluid of patients in group B,group C,and group D increased with the increase of dose(P<0.05),and decreased with the extension of time(P<0.05).The postoperative serum CRP and ESR levels in the four groups increasing first and then decreased with time(P<0.05).The levels of serum CRP and ESR 7 days and 6 months after operation of patients in group B,group C,and group D were significantly lower than those in group A(P<0.05).The levels of serum CRP and ESR 7 days and 6 months after operation of patients in group C and group D were significantly lower than those in group B(P<0.05),while there was no significant difference in serum CRP and ESR levels between group C and group D(P>0.05).The HSS scores 6 months after operation of patients in the four groups obviously improved(P<0.05);the HSS scores 6 months after operation of patients in group B,group C and group D were higher than those in group A(P<0.05);the HSS scores 6 months after operation of patients in group C and group D were obviously higher than those in group B(P<0.05),while there was no obvious difference in the HSS scores 6 months after operation between group C and group D(P>0.05).Conclusion The use of bone cement containing vancomycin can obviously reduce the levels of serum inflammatory factors CRP and ESR in patients undergoing total knee arthroplasty,prevent postoperative infection,and improve joint function of patients.The degree of action of different doses of vancomycin also varies,and it is recommended to use 1.0 g of vancomycin in clinical practice.
9.Changing distribution and resistance profiles of common pathogens isolated from urine in the CHINET Antimicrobial Resistance Surveillance Program,2015-2021
Yanming LI ; Mingxiang ZOU ; Wen'en LIU ; Yang YANG ; Fupin HU ; Demei ZHU ; Yingchun XU ; Xiaojiang ZHANG ; Fengbo ZHANG ; Ping JI ; Yi XIE ; Mei KANG ; Chuanqing WANG ; Pan FU ; Yuanhong XU ; Ying HUANG ; Ziyong SUN ; Zhongju CHEN ; Yuxing NI ; Jingyong SUN ; Yunzhuo CHU ; Sufei TIAN ; Zhidong HU ; Jin LI ; Yunsong YU ; Jie LIN ; Bin SHAN ; Yan DU ; Sufang GUO ; Lianhua WEI ; Fengmei ZOU ; Hong ZHANG ; Chun WANG ; Yunjian HU ; Xiaoman AI ; Chao ZHUO ; Danhong SU ; Dawen GUO ; Jinying ZHAO ; Hua YU ; Xiangning HUANG ; Yan JIN ; Chunhong SHAO ; Xuesong XU ; Chao YAN ; Shanmei WANG ; Yafei CHU ; Lixia ZHANG ; Juan MA ; Shuping ZHOU ; Yan ZHOU ; Lei ZHU ; Jinhua MENG ; Fang DONG ; Zhiyong LÜ ; Fangfang HU ; Han SHEN ; Wanqing ZHOU ; Wei JIA ; Gang LI ; Jinsong WU ; Yuemei LU ; Jihong LI ; Jinju DUAN ; Jianbang KANG ; Xiaobo MA ; Yanping ZHENG ; Ruyi GUO ; Yan ZHU ; Yunsheng CHEN ; Qing MENG ; Shifu WANG ; Xuefei HU ; Jilu SHEN ; Ruizhong WANG ; Hua FANG ; Bixia YU ; Yong ZHAO ; Ping GONG ; Kaizhen WENG ; Yirong ZHANG ; Jiangshan LIU ; Longfeng LIAO ; Hongqin GU ; Lin JIANG ; Wen HE ; Shunhong XUE ; Jiao FENG ; Chunlei YUE
Chinese Journal of Infection and Chemotherapy 2024;24(3):287-299
Objective To investigate the distribution and antimicrobial resistance profiles of the common pathogens isolated from urine from 2015 to 2021 in the CHINET Antimicrobial Resistance Surveillance Program.Methods The bacterial strains were isolated from urine and identified routinely in 51 hospitals across China in the CHINET Antimicrobial Resistance Surveillance Program from 2015 to 2021.Antimicrobial susceptibility was determined by Kirby-Bauer method,automatic microbiological analysis system and E-test according to the unified protocol.Results A total of 261 893 nonduplicate strains were isolated from urine specimen from 2015 to 2021,of which gram-positive bacteria accounted for 23.8%(62 219/261 893),and gram-negative bacteria 76.2%(199 674/261 893).The most common species were E.coli(46.7%),E.faecium(10.4%),K.pneumoniae(9.8%),E.faecalis(8.7%),P.mirabilis(3.5%),P.aeruginosa(3.4%),SS.agalactiae(2.6%),and E.cloacae(2.1%).The strains were more frequently isolated from inpatients versus outpatients and emergency patients,from females versus males,and from adults versus children.The prevalence of ESBLs-producing strains in E.coli,K.pneumoniae and P.mirabilis was 53.2%,52.8%and 37.0%,respectively.The prevalence of carbapenem-resistant strains in E.coli,K.pneumoniae,P.aeruginosa and A.baumannii was 1.7%,18.5%,16.4%,and 40.3%,respectively.Lower than 10%of the E.faecalis isolates were resistant to ampicillin,nitrofurantoin,linezolid,vancomycin,teicoplanin and fosfomycin.More than 90%of the E.faecium isolates were ressitant to ampicillin,levofloxacin and erythromycin.The percentage of strains resistant to vancomycin,linezolid or teicoplanin was<2%.The E.coli,K.pneumoniae,P.aeruginosa and A.baumannii strains isolated from ICU inpatients showed significantly higher resistance rates than the corresponding strains isolated from outpatients and non-ICU inpatients.Conclusions E.coli,Enterococcus and K.pneumoniae are the most common pathogens in urinary tract infection.The bacterial species and antimicrobial resistance of urinary isolates vary with different populations.More attention should be paid to antimicrobial resistance surveillance and reduce the irrational use of antimicrobial agents.
10.Changing resistance profiles of Enterococcus in hospitals across China:results from the CHINET Antimicrobial Resistance Surveillance Program,2015-2021
Na CHEN ; Ping JI ; Yang YANG ; Fupin HU ; Demei ZHU ; Yingchun XU ; Xiaojiang ZHANG ; Yi XIE ; Mei KANG ; Chuanqing WANG ; Pan FU ; Yuanhong XU ; Ying HUANG ; Ziyong SUN ; Zhongju CHEN ; Yuxing NI ; Jingyong SUN ; Yunzhuo CHU ; Sufei TIAN ; Zhidong HU ; Jin LI ; Yunsong YU ; Jie LIN ; Bin SHAN ; Yan DU ; Sufang GUO ; Lianhua WEI ; Fengmei ZOU ; Hong ZHANG ; Chun WANG ; Yunjian HU ; Xiaoman AI ; Chao ZHUO ; Danhong SU ; Dawen GUO ; Jinying ZHAO ; Hua YU ; Xiangning HUANG ; Wen'en LIU ; Yanming LI ; Yan JIN ; Chunhong SHAO ; Xuesong XU ; Chao YAN ; Shanmei WANG ; Yafei CHU ; Lixia ZHANG ; Juan MA ; Shuping ZHOU ; Yan ZHOU ; Lei ZHU ; Jinhua MENG ; Fang DONG ; Zhiyong LÜ ; Fangfang HU ; Han SHEN ; Wanqing ZHOU ; Wei JIA ; Gang LI ; Jinsong WU ; Yuemei LU ; Jihong LI ; Jinju DUAN ; Jianbang KANG ; Xiaobo MA ; Yanping ZHENG ; Ruyi GUO ; Yan ZHU ; Yunsheng CHEN ; Qing MENG ; Shifu WANG ; Xuefei HU ; Jilu SHEN ; Ruizhong WANG ; Hua FANG ; Bixia YU ; Yong ZHAO ; Ping GONG ; Kaizhen WEN ; Yirong ZHANG ; Jiangshan LIU ; Longfeng LIAO ; Hongqin GU ; Lin JIANG ; Wen HE ; Shunhong XUE ; Jiao FENG ; Chunlei YUE
Chinese Journal of Infection and Chemotherapy 2024;24(3):300-308
Objective To understand the distribution and changing resistance profiles of clinical isolates of Enterococcus in hospitals across China from 2015 to 2021.Methods Antimicrobial susceptibility testing was conducted for the clinical isolates of Enterococcus according to the unified protocol of CHINET program by automated systems,Kirby-Bauer method,or E-test strip.The results were interpreted according to the Clinical & Laboratory Standards Institute(CLSI)breakpoints in 2021.WHONET 5.6 software was used for statistical analysis.Results A total of 124 565 strains of Enterococcus were isolated during the 7-year period,mainly including Enterococcus faecalis(50.7%)and Enterococcus faecalis(41.5%).The strains were mainly isolated from urinary tract specimens(46.9%±2.6%),and primarily from the patients in the department of internal medicine,surgery and ICU.E.faecium and E.faecalis strains showed low level resistance rate to vancomycin,teicoplanin and linezolid(≤3.6%).The prevalence of vancomycin-resistant E.faecalis and E.faecium was 0.1%and 1.3%,respectively.The prevalence of linezolid-resistant E.faecalis increased from 0.7%in 2015 to 3.4%in 2021,while the prevalence of linezolid-resistant E.faecium was 0.3%.Conclusions The clinical isolates of Enterococcus were still highly susceptible to vancomycin,teicoplanin,and linezolid,evidenced by a low resistance rate.However,the prevalence of linezolid-resistant E.faecalis was increasing during the 7-year period.It is necessary to strengthen antimicrobial resistance surveillance to effectively identify the emergence of antibiotic-resistant bacteria and curb the spread of resistant pathogens.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail