1.Trends in Metabolically Unhealthy Obesity by Age, Sex, Race/Ethnicity, and Income among United States Adults, 1999 to 2018
Wen ZENG ; Weijiao ZHOU ; Junlan PU ; Juan LI ; Xiao HU ; Yuanrong YAO ; Shaomei SHANG
Diabetes & Metabolism Journal 2025;49(3):475-484
Background:
This study aimed to estimate temporal trends in metabolically unhealthy obesity (MUO) among United States (US) adults by age, sex, race/ethnicity, and income from 1999 to 2018.
Methods:
We included 17,230 non-pregnant adults from a nationally representative cross-sectional study, the National Health and Nutrition Examination Survey (NHANES). MUO was defined as body mass index ≥30 kg/m2 with any metabolic disorders in blood pressure, blood glucose, and blood lipids. The age-adjusted percentage of MUO was calculated, and linear regression models estimated trends in MUO.
Results:
The weighted mean age of adults was 47.28 years; 51.02% were male, 74.64% were non-Hispanic White. The age-adjusted percentage of MUO continuously increased in adults across all subgroups during 1999–2018, although with different magnitudes (all P<0.05 for linear trend). Adults aged 45 to 64 years consistently had higher percentages of MUO from 1999–2000 (34.25%; 95% confidence interval [CI], 25.85% to 42.66%) to 2017–2018 (42.03%; 95% CI, 35.09% to 48.97%) than the other two age subgroups (P<0.05 for group differences). The age-adjusted percentage of MUO was the highest among non-Hispanic Blacks while the lowest among non-Hispanic Whites in most cycles. Adults with high-income levels generally had lower MUO percentages from 1999–2000 (22.63%; 95% CI, 17.00% to 28.26%) to 2017–2018 (32.36%; 95% CI, 23.87% to 40.85%) compared with the other two subgroups.
Conclusion
This study detected a continuous linear increasing trend in MUO among US adults from 1999 to 2018. The persistence of disparities by age, race/ethnicity, and income is a cause for concern. This calls for implementing evidence-based, structural, and effective MUO prevention programs.
2.The interval of rescue treatment does not affect the efficacy and safety of Helicobacter pylori eradication: A prospective multicenter observational study.
Minjuan LIN ; Junnan HU ; Jing LIU ; Juan WANG ; Zhongxue HAN ; Xiaohong WANG ; Zhenzhen ZHAI ; Yanan YU ; Wenjie YUAN ; Wen ZHANG ; Zhi WANG ; Qingzhou KONG ; Boshen LIN ; Yuming DING ; Meng WAN ; Wenlin ZHANG ; Miao DUAN ; Shuyan ZENG ; Yueyue LI ; Xiuli ZUO ; Yanqing LI
Chinese Medical Journal 2025;138(12):1439-1446
BACKGROUND:
The effect of the interval between previous Helicobacter pylori (H. pylori) eradication and rescue treatment on therapeutic outcomes remains unknown. The aim of this study was to investigate the association between eradication rates and treatment interval durations in H. pylori infections.
METHODS:
This prospective observational study was conducted from December 2021 to February 2023 at six tertiary hospitals in Shandong, China. We recruited patients who were positive for H. pylori infection and required rescue treatment. Demographic information, previous times of eradication therapy, last eradication therapy date, and history of antibiotic use data were collected. The patients were divided into four groups based on the rescue treatment interval length: Group A, ≥4 weeks and ≤3 months; Group B, >3 and ≤6 months; Group C, >6 and ≤12 months; and Group D, >12 months. The primary outcome was the eradication rate of H. pylori . Drug compliance and adverse events (AEs) were also assessed. Pearson's χ2 test or Fisher's exact test was used to compare eradication rates between groups.
RESULTS:
A total of 670 patients were enrolled in this study. The intention-to-treat (ITT) eradication rates were 88.3% (158/179) in Group A, 89.6% (120/134) in Group B, 89.1% (123/138) in Group C, and 87.7% (192/219) in Group D. The per-protocol (PP) eradication rates were 92.9% (156/168) in Group A, 94.5% (120/127) in Group B, 94.5% (121/128) in Group C, and 93.6% (190/203) in Group D. There was no statistically significant difference in the eradication rates between groups in either the ITT ( P = 0.949) or PP analysis ( P = 0.921). No significant differences were observed in the incidence of AEs ( P = 0.934) or drug compliance ( P = 0.849) between groups.
CONCLUSION:
The interval duration of rescue treatment had no significant effect on H. pylori eradication rates or the incidence of AEs.
REGISTRATION
ClinicalTrials.gov , NCT05173493.
Humans
;
Helicobacter Infections/drug therapy*
;
Helicobacter pylori/pathogenicity*
;
Male
;
Female
;
Prospective Studies
;
Middle Aged
;
Anti-Bacterial Agents/adverse effects*
;
Adult
;
Aged
;
Treatment Outcome
;
Proton Pump Inhibitors/therapeutic use*
3.Trends in Metabolically Unhealthy Obesity by Age, Sex, Race/Ethnicity, and Income among United States Adults, 1999 to 2018
Wen ZENG ; Weijiao ZHOU ; Junlan PU ; Juan LI ; Xiao HU ; Yuanrong YAO ; Shaomei SHANG
Diabetes & Metabolism Journal 2025;49(3):475-484
Background:
This study aimed to estimate temporal trends in metabolically unhealthy obesity (MUO) among United States (US) adults by age, sex, race/ethnicity, and income from 1999 to 2018.
Methods:
We included 17,230 non-pregnant adults from a nationally representative cross-sectional study, the National Health and Nutrition Examination Survey (NHANES). MUO was defined as body mass index ≥30 kg/m2 with any metabolic disorders in blood pressure, blood glucose, and blood lipids. The age-adjusted percentage of MUO was calculated, and linear regression models estimated trends in MUO.
Results:
The weighted mean age of adults was 47.28 years; 51.02% were male, 74.64% were non-Hispanic White. The age-adjusted percentage of MUO continuously increased in adults across all subgroups during 1999–2018, although with different magnitudes (all P<0.05 for linear trend). Adults aged 45 to 64 years consistently had higher percentages of MUO from 1999–2000 (34.25%; 95% confidence interval [CI], 25.85% to 42.66%) to 2017–2018 (42.03%; 95% CI, 35.09% to 48.97%) than the other two age subgroups (P<0.05 for group differences). The age-adjusted percentage of MUO was the highest among non-Hispanic Blacks while the lowest among non-Hispanic Whites in most cycles. Adults with high-income levels generally had lower MUO percentages from 1999–2000 (22.63%; 95% CI, 17.00% to 28.26%) to 2017–2018 (32.36%; 95% CI, 23.87% to 40.85%) compared with the other two subgroups.
Conclusion
This study detected a continuous linear increasing trend in MUO among US adults from 1999 to 2018. The persistence of disparities by age, race/ethnicity, and income is a cause for concern. This calls for implementing evidence-based, structural, and effective MUO prevention programs.
4.Trends in Metabolically Unhealthy Obesity by Age, Sex, Race/Ethnicity, and Income among United States Adults, 1999 to 2018
Wen ZENG ; Weijiao ZHOU ; Junlan PU ; Juan LI ; Xiao HU ; Yuanrong YAO ; Shaomei SHANG
Diabetes & Metabolism Journal 2025;49(3):475-484
Background:
This study aimed to estimate temporal trends in metabolically unhealthy obesity (MUO) among United States (US) adults by age, sex, race/ethnicity, and income from 1999 to 2018.
Methods:
We included 17,230 non-pregnant adults from a nationally representative cross-sectional study, the National Health and Nutrition Examination Survey (NHANES). MUO was defined as body mass index ≥30 kg/m2 with any metabolic disorders in blood pressure, blood glucose, and blood lipids. The age-adjusted percentage of MUO was calculated, and linear regression models estimated trends in MUO.
Results:
The weighted mean age of adults was 47.28 years; 51.02% were male, 74.64% were non-Hispanic White. The age-adjusted percentage of MUO continuously increased in adults across all subgroups during 1999–2018, although with different magnitudes (all P<0.05 for linear trend). Adults aged 45 to 64 years consistently had higher percentages of MUO from 1999–2000 (34.25%; 95% confidence interval [CI], 25.85% to 42.66%) to 2017–2018 (42.03%; 95% CI, 35.09% to 48.97%) than the other two age subgroups (P<0.05 for group differences). The age-adjusted percentage of MUO was the highest among non-Hispanic Blacks while the lowest among non-Hispanic Whites in most cycles. Adults with high-income levels generally had lower MUO percentages from 1999–2000 (22.63%; 95% CI, 17.00% to 28.26%) to 2017–2018 (32.36%; 95% CI, 23.87% to 40.85%) compared with the other two subgroups.
Conclusion
This study detected a continuous linear increasing trend in MUO among US adults from 1999 to 2018. The persistence of disparities by age, race/ethnicity, and income is a cause for concern. This calls for implementing evidence-based, structural, and effective MUO prevention programs.
5.Trends in Metabolically Unhealthy Obesity by Age, Sex, Race/Ethnicity, and Income among United States Adults, 1999 to 2018
Wen ZENG ; Weijiao ZHOU ; Junlan PU ; Juan LI ; Xiao HU ; Yuanrong YAO ; Shaomei SHANG
Diabetes & Metabolism Journal 2025;49(3):475-484
Background:
This study aimed to estimate temporal trends in metabolically unhealthy obesity (MUO) among United States (US) adults by age, sex, race/ethnicity, and income from 1999 to 2018.
Methods:
We included 17,230 non-pregnant adults from a nationally representative cross-sectional study, the National Health and Nutrition Examination Survey (NHANES). MUO was defined as body mass index ≥30 kg/m2 with any metabolic disorders in blood pressure, blood glucose, and blood lipids. The age-adjusted percentage of MUO was calculated, and linear regression models estimated trends in MUO.
Results:
The weighted mean age of adults was 47.28 years; 51.02% were male, 74.64% were non-Hispanic White. The age-adjusted percentage of MUO continuously increased in adults across all subgroups during 1999–2018, although with different magnitudes (all P<0.05 for linear trend). Adults aged 45 to 64 years consistently had higher percentages of MUO from 1999–2000 (34.25%; 95% confidence interval [CI], 25.85% to 42.66%) to 2017–2018 (42.03%; 95% CI, 35.09% to 48.97%) than the other two age subgroups (P<0.05 for group differences). The age-adjusted percentage of MUO was the highest among non-Hispanic Blacks while the lowest among non-Hispanic Whites in most cycles. Adults with high-income levels generally had lower MUO percentages from 1999–2000 (22.63%; 95% CI, 17.00% to 28.26%) to 2017–2018 (32.36%; 95% CI, 23.87% to 40.85%) compared with the other two subgroups.
Conclusion
This study detected a continuous linear increasing trend in MUO among US adults from 1999 to 2018. The persistence of disparities by age, race/ethnicity, and income is a cause for concern. This calls for implementing evidence-based, structural, and effective MUO prevention programs.
6.The Diagnostic Value of Ret-He in Predicting Latent Iron Deficiency in Female Blood Donors
Wen-Juan ZHONG ; Cheng-Yong HUANG ; Ye-Ping ZHOU ; Ying-Chun CHEN ; Jin-Ying CHEN ; Qiu-Fang ZHANG ; Jia ZENG
Journal of Experimental Hematology 2024;32(5):1550-1554
Objective:To explore the application value of reticulocyte hemoglobin equivalent(Ret-He)for diagnosing latent iron deficiency in female plateletpheresis donors.Methods:A total of 230 female plateletpheresis donors in Fujian Blood Center from January to February 2022 were selected as the research group and divided into three groups:normal group,iron depletion(ID)group and iron deficient erythropoiesis(IDE)group,according to the severity of iron deficiency.The level of hemoglobin(HGB),mean corpuscular volume(MCV),mean corpuscular hemoglobin(MCH),coefficient of variation of red cell distribution width(RDW-CV)and Ret-He were measured by using the Sysmex XN automated hematology analyzer.Chemiluminescence immunoassay was used to detect iron biochemical indexes.Receiver operating characteristic(ROC)curve analysis was performed to evaluate the diagnosic value of relevant indicators in female blood donors with latent iron deficiency.Results:Ret-He in ID group was 32.55(31.15,33.10)pg,which was significantly lower than that in the normal group[33.80(32.73,34.70)pg](P<0.05),and significantly higher than that in IDE group[30.40(28.70,31.50)pg](P<0.05).ROC analysis in diagnosis of IDE demonstrated that the area under the curves(AUCs)of HGB,MCV,MCH,RDW-CV and Ret-He were 0.892,0.843,0.909,0.890,0.931,respectively.When the critical value of Ret-He was 32.05 pg,its sensitivity and specificity were 85.90%and 92.60%,respectively.However,all red blood cell parameters had poor diagnostic value for ID.Conclusion:Ret-He is a perfect predictor for latent iron deficiency in female blood donors.Detection of Ret-He can advance the diagnosis of iron deficiency in female blood donors to the IDE stage.
7.Antimicrobial resistance profile of clinical isolates in hospitals across China:report from the CHINET Antimicrobial Resistance Surveillance Program,2023
Yan GUO ; Fupin HU ; Demei ZHU ; Fu WANG ; Xiaofei JIANG ; Yingchun XU ; Xiaojiang ZHANG ; Fengbo ZHANG ; Ping JI ; Yi XIE ; Yuling XIAO ; Chuanqing WANG ; Pan FU ; Yuanhong XU ; Ying HUANG ; Ziyong SUN ; Zhongju CHEN ; Jingyong SUN ; Qing CHEN ; Yunzhuo CHU ; Sufei TIAN ; Zhidong HU ; Jin LI ; Yunsong YU ; Jie LIN ; Bin SHAN ; Yunmin XU ; Sufang GUO ; Yanyan WANG ; Lianhua WEI ; Keke LI ; Hong ZHANG ; Fen PAN ; Yunjian HU ; Xiaoman AI ; Chao ZHUO ; Danhong SU ; Dawen GUO ; Jinying ZHAO ; Hua YU ; Xiangning HUANG ; Wen'en LIU ; Yanming LI ; Yan JIN ; Chunhong SHAO ; Xuesong XU ; Wei LI ; Shanmei WANG ; Yafei CHU ; Lixia ZHANG ; Juan MA ; Shuping ZHOU ; Yan ZHOU ; Lei ZHU ; Jinhua MENG ; Fang DONG ; Zhiyong LÜ ; Fangfang HU ; Han SHEN ; Wanqing ZHOU ; Wei JIA ; Gang LI ; Jinsong WU ; Yuemei LU ; Jihong LI ; Qian SUN ; Jinju DUAN ; Jianbang KANG ; Xiaobo MA ; Yanqing ZHENG ; Ruyi GUO ; Yan ZHU ; Yunsheng CHEN ; Qing MENG ; Shifu WANG ; Xuefei HU ; Hua FANG ; Penghui ZHANG ; Bixia YU ; Ping GONG ; Haixia SHI ; Kaizhen WEN ; Yirong ZHANG ; Xiuli YANG ; Yiqin ZHAO ; Longfeng LIAO ; Jinhua WU ; Hongqin GU ; Lin JIANG ; Meifang HU ; Wen HE ; Jiao FENG ; Lingling YOU ; Dongmei WANG ; Dong'e WANG ; Yanyan LIU ; Yong AN ; Wenhui HUANG ; Juan LI ; Quangui SHI ; Juan YANG ; Abulimiti REZIWAGULI ; Lili HUANG ; Xuejun SHAO ; Xiaoyan REN ; Dong LI ; Qun ZHANG ; Xue CHEN ; Rihai LI ; Jieli XU ; Kaijie GAO ; Lu XU ; Lin LIN ; Zhuo ZHANG ; Jianlong LIU ; Min FU ; Yinghui GUO ; Wenchao ZHANG ; Zengguo WANG ; Kai JIA ; Yun XIA ; Shan SUN ; Huimin YANG ; Yan MIAO ; Jianping WANG ; Mingming ZHOU ; Shihai ZHANG ; Hongjuan LIU ; Nan CHEN ; Chan LI ; Cunshan KOU ; Shunhong XUE ; Jilu SHEN ; Wanqi MEN ; Peng WANG ; Xiaowei ZHANG ; Xiaoyan ZENG ; Wen LI ; Yan GENG ; Zeshi LIU
Chinese Journal of Infection and Chemotherapy 2024;24(6):627-637
Objective To monitor the susceptibility of clinical isolates to antimicrobial agents in healthcare facilities in major regions of China in 2023.Methods Clinical isolates collected from 73 hospitals across China were tested for antimicrobial susceptibility using a unified protocol based on disc diffusion method or automated testing systems.Results were interpreted using the 2023 Clinical & Laboratory Standards Institute (CLSI) breakpoints.Results A total of 445199 clinical isolates were collected in 2023,of which 29.0% were gram-positive and 71.0% were gram-negative.The prevalence of methicillin-resistant strains in Staphylococcus aureus,Staphylococcus epidermidis and other coagulase-negative Staphylococcus species (excluding Staphylococcus pseudintermedius and Staphylococcus schleiferi) (MRSA,MRSE and MRCNS) was 29.6%,81.9% and 78.5%,respectively.Methicillin-resistant strains showed significantly higher resistance rates to most antimicrobial agents than methicillin-susceptible strains (MSSA,MSSE and MSCNS).Overall,92.9% of MRSA strains were susceptible to trimethoprim-sulfamethoxazole and 91.4% of MRSE strains were susceptible to rifampicin.No vancomycin-resistant strains were found.Enterococcus faecalis had significantly lower resistance rates to most antimicrobial agents tested than Enterococcus faecium.A few vancomycin-resistant strains were identified in both E.faecalis and E.faecium.The prevalence of penicillin-susceptible Streptococcus pneumoniae was 93.1% in the isolates from children and and 95.9% in the isolates from adults.The resistance rate to carbapenems was lower than 15.0% for most Enterobacterales species except for Klebsiella,22.5% and 23.6% of which were resistant to imipenem and meropenem,respectively .Most Enterobacterales isolates were highly susceptible to tigecycline,colistin and polymyxin B,with resistance rates ranging from 0.6% to 10.0%.The resistance rate to imipenem and meropenem was 21.9% and 17.4% for Pseudomonas aeruginosa,respectively,and 67.5% and 68.1% for Acinetobacter baumannii,respectively.Conclusions Increasing resistance to the commonly used antimicrobial agents is still observed in clinical bacterial isolates.However,the prevalence of important crabapenem-resistant organisms such as crabapenem-resistant K.pneumoniae,P.aeruginosa,and A.baumannii showed a slightly decreasing trend.This finding suggests that strengthening bacterial resistance surveillance and multidisciplinary linkage are important for preventing the occurrence and development of bacterial resistance.
8.Stratified Treatment in Pediatric Anaplastic Large Cell Lymphoma: Result of a Prospective Open-Label Multiple-Institution Study
Tingting CHEN ; Chenggong ZENG ; Juan WANG ; Feifei SUN ; Junting HUANG ; Jia ZHU ; Suying LU ; Ning LIAO ; Xiaohong ZHANG ; Zaisheng CHEN ; Xiuli YUAN ; Zhen YANG ; Haixia GUO ; Liangchun YANG ; Chuan WEN ; Wenlin ZHANG ; Yang LI ; Xuequn LUO ; Zelin WU ; Lihua YANG ; Riyang LIU ; Mincui ZHENG ; Xiangling HE ; Xiaofei SUN ; Zijun ZHEN
Cancer Research and Treatment 2024;56(4):1252-1261
Purpose:
The risk stratification of pediatric anaplastic large cell lymphoma (ALCL) has not been standardized. In this study, new risk factors were included to establish a new risk stratification system for ALCL, and its feasibility in clinical practice was explored.
Materials and Methods:
On the basis of the non-Hodgkin’s lymphoma Berlin–Frankfurt–Munster 95 (NHL-BFM-95) protocol, patients with minimal disseminated disease (MDD), high-risk tumor site (multiple bone, skin, liver, and lung involvement), and small cell/lymphohistiocytic (SC/LH) pathological subtype were enrolled in risk stratification. Patients were treated with a modified NHL-BFM-95 protocol combined with an anaplastic lymphoma kinase inhibitor or vinblastine (VBL).
Results:
A total of 136 patients were enrolled in this study. The median age was 8.8 years. The 3-year event-free survival (EFS) and overall survival of the entire cohort were 77.7% (95% confidence interval [CI], 69.0% to 83.9%) and 92.3% (95% CI, 86.1% to 95.8%), respectively. The 3-year EFS rates of low-risk group (R1), intermediate-risk group (R2), and high-risk group (R3) patients were 100%, 89.5% (95% CI, 76.5% to 95.5%), and 67.9% (95% CI, 55.4% to 77.6%), respectively. The prognosis of patients with MDD (+), stage IV cancer, SC/LH lymphoma, and high-risk sites was poor, and the 3-year EFS rates were 45.3% (95% CI, 68.6% to 19.0%), 65.7% (95% CI, 47.6% to 78.9%), 55.7% (95% CI, 26.2% to 77.5%), and 70.7% (95% CI, 48.6% to 84.6%), respectively. At the end of follow-up, one of the five patients who received maintenance therapy with VBL relapsed, and seven patients receiving anaplastic lymphoma kinase inhibitor maintenance therapy did not experience relapse.
Conclusion
This study has confirmed the poor prognostic of MDD (+), high-risk site and SC/LH, but patients with SC/LH lymphoma and MDD (+) at diagnosis still need to receive better treatment (ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT03971305).
9.Antimicrobial resistance profile of clinical isolates in hospitals across China:report from the CHINET Antimicrobial Resistance Surveillance Program,2023
Yan GUO ; Fupin HU ; Demei ZHU ; Fu WANG ; Xiaofei JIANG ; Yingchun XU ; Xiaojiang ZHANG ; Fengbo ZHANG ; Ping JI ; Yi XIE ; Yuling XIAO ; Chuanqing WANG ; Pan FU ; Yuanhong XU ; Ying HUANG ; Ziyong SUN ; Zhongju CHEN ; Jingyong SUN ; Qing CHEN ; Yunzhuo CHU ; Sufei TIAN ; Zhidong HU ; Jin LI ; Yunsong YU ; Jie LIN ; Bin SHAN ; Yunmin XU ; Sufang GUO ; Yanyan WANG ; Lianhua WEI ; Keke LI ; Hong ZHANG ; Fen PAN ; Yunjian HU ; Xiaoman AI ; Chao ZHUO ; Danhong SU ; Dawen GUO ; Jinying ZHAO ; Hua YU ; Xiangning HUANG ; Wen'en LIU ; Yanming LI ; Yan JIN ; Chunhong SHAO ; Xuesong XU ; Wei LI ; Shanmei WANG ; Yafei CHU ; Lixia ZHANG ; Juan MA ; Shuping ZHOU ; Yan ZHOU ; Lei ZHU ; Jinhua MENG ; Fang DONG ; Zhiyong LÜ ; Fangfang HU ; Han SHEN ; Wanqing ZHOU ; Wei JIA ; Gang LI ; Jinsong WU ; Yuemei LU ; Jihong LI ; Qian SUN ; Jinju DUAN ; Jianbang KANG ; Xiaobo MA ; Yanqing ZHENG ; Ruyi GUO ; Yan ZHU ; Yunsheng CHEN ; Qing MENG ; Shifu WANG ; Xuefei HU ; Hua FANG ; Penghui ZHANG ; Bixia YU ; Ping GONG ; Haixia SHI ; Kaizhen WEN ; Yirong ZHANG ; Xiuli YANG ; Yiqin ZHAO ; Longfeng LIAO ; Jinhua WU ; Hongqin GU ; Lin JIANG ; Meifang HU ; Wen HE ; Jiao FENG ; Lingling YOU ; Dongmei WANG ; Dong'e WANG ; Yanyan LIU ; Yong AN ; Wenhui HUANG ; Juan LI ; Quangui SHI ; Juan YANG ; Abulimiti REZIWAGULI ; Lili HUANG ; Xuejun SHAO ; Xiaoyan REN ; Dong LI ; Qun ZHANG ; Xue CHEN ; Rihai LI ; Jieli XU ; Kaijie GAO ; Lu XU ; Lin LIN ; Zhuo ZHANG ; Jianlong LIU ; Min FU ; Yinghui GUO ; Wenchao ZHANG ; Zengguo WANG ; Kai JIA ; Yun XIA ; Shan SUN ; Huimin YANG ; Yan MIAO ; Jianping WANG ; Mingming ZHOU ; Shihai ZHANG ; Hongjuan LIU ; Nan CHEN ; Chan LI ; Cunshan KOU ; Shunhong XUE ; Jilu SHEN ; Wanqi MEN ; Peng WANG ; Xiaowei ZHANG ; Xiaoyan ZENG ; Wen LI ; Yan GENG ; Zeshi LIU
Chinese Journal of Infection and Chemotherapy 2024;24(6):627-637
Objective To monitor the susceptibility of clinical isolates to antimicrobial agents in healthcare facilities in major regions of China in 2023.Methods Clinical isolates collected from 73 hospitals across China were tested for antimicrobial susceptibility using a unified protocol based on disc diffusion method or automated testing systems.Results were interpreted using the 2023 Clinical & Laboratory Standards Institute (CLSI) breakpoints.Results A total of 445199 clinical isolates were collected in 2023,of which 29.0% were gram-positive and 71.0% were gram-negative.The prevalence of methicillin-resistant strains in Staphylococcus aureus,Staphylococcus epidermidis and other coagulase-negative Staphylococcus species (excluding Staphylococcus pseudintermedius and Staphylococcus schleiferi) (MRSA,MRSE and MRCNS) was 29.6%,81.9% and 78.5%,respectively.Methicillin-resistant strains showed significantly higher resistance rates to most antimicrobial agents than methicillin-susceptible strains (MSSA,MSSE and MSCNS).Overall,92.9% of MRSA strains were susceptible to trimethoprim-sulfamethoxazole and 91.4% of MRSE strains were susceptible to rifampicin.No vancomycin-resistant strains were found.Enterococcus faecalis had significantly lower resistance rates to most antimicrobial agents tested than Enterococcus faecium.A few vancomycin-resistant strains were identified in both E.faecalis and E.faecium.The prevalence of penicillin-susceptible Streptococcus pneumoniae was 93.1% in the isolates from children and and 95.9% in the isolates from adults.The resistance rate to carbapenems was lower than 15.0% for most Enterobacterales species except for Klebsiella,22.5% and 23.6% of which were resistant to imipenem and meropenem,respectively .Most Enterobacterales isolates were highly susceptible to tigecycline,colistin and polymyxin B,with resistance rates ranging from 0.6% to 10.0%.The resistance rate to imipenem and meropenem was 21.9% and 17.4% for Pseudomonas aeruginosa,respectively,and 67.5% and 68.1% for Acinetobacter baumannii,respectively.Conclusions Increasing resistance to the commonly used antimicrobial agents is still observed in clinical bacterial isolates.However,the prevalence of important crabapenem-resistant organisms such as crabapenem-resistant K.pneumoniae,P.aeruginosa,and A.baumannii showed a slightly decreasing trend.This finding suggests that strengthening bacterial resistance surveillance and multidisciplinary linkage are important for preventing the occurrence and development of bacterial resistance.
10.Construction of an evaluation index system for the core competence of nurses in intra-hospital transportation of critically ill patients
Xurui ZENG ; Juan DING ; Ting WEN ; Fei LIU ; Yanping LEI
Chinese Journal of Modern Nursing 2023;29(31):4240-4246
Objective:To construct an evaluation index system for the core competence of nurses in intra-hospital transportation of critically ill patients, providing reference for evaluating and cultivating the intra-hospital transportation ability of clinical nurses.Methods:A preliminary evaluation index system for the core competence of nurses in intra-hospital transportation of critically ill patients was established through literature analysis, semi-structured interviews, and research group meetings. From December 2022 to January 2023, the questionnaire consultation was conducted with 18 experts using the Delphi method. Analytic hierarchy process was used to determine the weights of indicators at all levels.Results:A total of two rounds of expert consultation were conducted, and the effective response rate of the questionnaire was 100.00%. The expert authority coefficient was 0.887, and the Kendall harmony coefficient of indicators at all levels in the second round was 0.056 to 0.281. The final evaluation index system for the core competence of nurses in intra-hospital transportation of critically ill patients included three first-level indicators, 14 second-level indicators, and 57 third-level indicators.Conclusions:The evaluation index system for the core competence of nurses in intra-hospital transportation of critically ill patients constructed is scientific and reliable, and can provide reference for evaluating and cultivating the intra-hospital transportation ability of clinical nurses.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail