1.Rapid Identification of Different Parts of Nardostachys jatamansi Based on HS-SPME-GC-MS and Ultra-fast Gas Phase Electronic Nose
Tao WANG ; Xiaoqin ZHAO ; Yang WEN ; Momeimei QU ; Min LI ; Jing WEI ; Xiaoming BAO ; Ying LI ; Yuan LIU ; Xiao LUO ; Wenbing LI
Chinese Journal of Experimental Traditional Medical Formulae 2025;31(2):182-191
ObjectiveTo establish a model that can quickly identify the aroma components in different parts of Nardostachys jatamansi, so as to provide a quality control basis for the market circulation and clinical use of N. jatamansi. MethodsHeadspace solid-phase microextraction-gas chromatography-mass spectrometry(HS-SPME-GC-MS) combined with Smart aroma database and National Institute of Standards and Technology(NIST) database were used to characterize the aroma components in different parts of N. jatamansi, and the aroma components were quantified according to relative response factor(RRF) and three internal standards, and the markers of aroma differences in different parts of N. jatamansi were identified by orthogonal partial least squares-discriminant analysis(OPLS-DA) and cluster thermal analysis based on variable importance in the projection(VIP) value >1 and P<0.01. The odor data of different parts of N. jatamansi were collected by Heracles Ⅱ Neo ultra-fast gas phase electronic nose, and the correlation between compound types of aroma components collected by the ultra-fast gas phase electronic nose and the detection results of HS-SPME-GC-MS was investigated by drawing odor fingerprints and odor response radargrams. Chromatographic peak information with distinguishing ability≥0.700 and peak area≥200 was selected as sensor data, and the rapid identification model of different parts of N. jatamansi was established by principal component analysis(PCA), discriminant factor alysis(DFA), soft independent modeling of class analogies(SIMCA) and statistical quality control analysis(SQCA). ResultsThe HS-SPME-GC-MS results showed that there were 28 common components in the underground and aboveground parts of N. jatamansi, of which 22 could be quantified and 12 significantly different components were screened out. Among these 12 components, the contents of five components(ethyl isovalerate, 2-pentylfuran, benzyl alcohol, nonanal and glacial acetic acid,) in the aboveground part of N. jatamansi were significantly higher than those in the underground part(P<0.01), the contents of β-ionone, patchouli alcohol, α-caryophyllene, linalyl butyrate, valencene, 1,8-cineole and p-cymene in the underground part of N. jatamansi were significantly higher than those in the aboveground part(P<0.01). Heracles Ⅱ Neo electronic nose results showed that the PCA discrimination index of the underground and aboveground parts of N. jatamansi was 82, and the contribution rates of the principal component factors were 99.94% and 99.89% when 2 and 3 principal components were extracted, respectively. The contribution rate of the discriminant factor 1 of the DFA model constructed on the basis of PCA was 100%, the validation score of the SIMCA model for discrimination of the two parts was 99, and SQCA could clearly distinguish different parts of N. jatamansi. ConclusionHS-SPME-GC-MS can clarify the differential markers of underground and aboveground parts of N. jatamansi. The four analytical models provided by Heracles Ⅱ Neo electronic nose(PCA, DFA, SIMCA and SQCA) can realize the rapid identification of different parts of N. jatamansi. Combining the two results, it is speculated that terpenes and carboxylic acids may be the main factors contributing to the difference in aroma between the underground and aboveground parts of N. jatamansi.
2.Advances in the role of protein post-translational modifications in circadian rhythm regulation.
Zi-Di ZHAO ; Qi-Miao HU ; Zi-Yi YANG ; Peng-Cheng SUN ; Bo-Wen JING ; Rong-Xi MAN ; Yuan XU ; Ru-Yu YAN ; Si-Yao QU ; Jian-Fei PEI
Acta Physiologica Sinica 2025;77(4):605-626
The circadian clock plays a critical role in regulating various physiological processes, including gene expression, metabolic regulation, immune response, and the sleep-wake cycle in living organisms. Post-translational modifications (PTMs) are crucial regulatory mechanisms to maintain the precise oscillation of the circadian clock. By modulating the stability, activity, cell localization and protein-protein interactions of core clock proteins, PTMs enable these proteins to respond dynamically to environmental and intracellular changes, thereby sustaining the periodic oscillations of the circadian clock. Different types of PTMs exert their effects through distincting molecular mechanisms, collectively ensuring the proper function of the circadian system. This review systematically summarized several major types of PTMs, including phosphorylation, acetylation, ubiquitination, SUMOylation and oxidative modification, and overviewed their roles in regulating the core clock proteins and the associated pathways, with the goals of providing a theoretical foundation for the deeper understanding of clock mechanisms and the treatment of diseases associated with circadian disruption.
Protein Processing, Post-Translational/physiology*
;
Circadian Rhythm/physiology*
;
Humans
;
Animals
;
CLOCK Proteins/physiology*
;
Circadian Clocks/physiology*
;
Phosphorylation
;
Acetylation
;
Ubiquitination
;
Sumoylation
3.Clinical Characteristics and Prognosis of Children with Hematolog-ical Malignancies Complicated by Secondary Hemophagocytic Lymphohistiocytosis
Guang-Ying TENG ; Wen-Jing QU ; Ying WANG ; Run-Min JIN
Journal of Experimental Hematology 2025;33(6):1809-1813
Objective:To analyze the clinical characteristics and prognosis of children with hematological malignancies complicated by secondary hemophagocytic lymphohistiocytosis(HLH).Methods:A total of 67 children with HLH admitted to Jinan Second Maternal and Child Health Hospital between June 2020 and June 2024 were selected.Children without hematological malignancies were divided into the non-combined group,and those with hematological malignancies were divided into the combined group.The clinical characteristics and prognosis of the two groups were analyzed.Results:There were no significant differences in clinical characteristics such as WBC,Hb,PLT between the two groups(P>0.05).During the follow-up,the 1-and 2-year overall survival(OS)rates for all children were(88.6±4.1)%and(73.1±7.7)%,respectively.In the non-combined group,43 children survived and 6 died,with 1-and 2-year OS rates of(95.2±3.3)%and(77.4±9.3)%,respectively.In the combined group,12 children survived and 6 died,with 1-and 2-year OS rates of(71.8±10.7)%and(62.8±12.6)%,respectively.The OS rate of the combined group was significantly lower than that of the non-combined group(x2=4.787,P=0.029).The 1-and 2-year event free survival(EFS)rates of the combined group were(61.1±11.5)%and(50.9±13.3)%,respectively.Conclusion:Children with hematological malignancies complicated by secondary HLH exhibit complex and diverse clinical characteristics.Although favorable short-term therapeutic effects can be achieved,their long-term prognosis tends to be less optimistic.
4.Clinical Characteristics and Prognosis of Children with Hematolog-ical Malignancies Complicated by Secondary Hemophagocytic Lymphohistiocytosis
Guang-Ying TENG ; Wen-Jing QU ; Ying WANG ; Run-Min JIN
Journal of Experimental Hematology 2025;33(6):1809-1813
Objective:To analyze the clinical characteristics and prognosis of children with hematological malignancies complicated by secondary hemophagocytic lymphohistiocytosis(HLH).Methods:A total of 67 children with HLH admitted to Jinan Second Maternal and Child Health Hospital between June 2020 and June 2024 were selected.Children without hematological malignancies were divided into the non-combined group,and those with hematological malignancies were divided into the combined group.The clinical characteristics and prognosis of the two groups were analyzed.Results:There were no significant differences in clinical characteristics such as WBC,Hb,PLT between the two groups(P>0.05).During the follow-up,the 1-and 2-year overall survival(OS)rates for all children were(88.6±4.1)%and(73.1±7.7)%,respectively.In the non-combined group,43 children survived and 6 died,with 1-and 2-year OS rates of(95.2±3.3)%and(77.4±9.3)%,respectively.In the combined group,12 children survived and 6 died,with 1-and 2-year OS rates of(71.8±10.7)%and(62.8±12.6)%,respectively.The OS rate of the combined group was significantly lower than that of the non-combined group(x2=4.787,P=0.029).The 1-and 2-year event free survival(EFS)rates of the combined group were(61.1±11.5)%and(50.9±13.3)%,respectively.Conclusion:Children with hematological malignancies complicated by secondary HLH exhibit complex and diverse clinical characteristics.Although favorable short-term therapeutic effects can be achieved,their long-term prognosis tends to be less optimistic.
5.A multi-center epidemiological study on pneumococcal meningitis in children from 2019 to 2020
Cai-Yun WANG ; Hong-Mei XU ; Gang LIU ; Jing LIU ; Hui YU ; Bi-Quan CHEN ; Guo ZHENG ; Min SHU ; Li-Jun DU ; Zhi-Wei XU ; Li-Su HUANG ; Hai-Bo LI ; Dong WANG ; Song-Ting BAI ; Qing-Wen SHAN ; Chun-Hui ZHU ; Jian-Mei TIAN ; Jian-Hua HAO ; Ai-Wei LIN ; Dao-Jiong LIN ; Jin-Zhun WU ; Xin-Hua ZHANG ; Qing CAO ; Zhong-Bin TAO ; Yuan CHEN ; Guo-Long ZHU ; Ping XUE ; Zheng-Zhen TANG ; Xue-Wen SU ; Zheng-Hai QU ; Shi-Yong ZHAO ; Lin PANG ; Hui-Ling DENG ; Sai-Nan SHU ; Ying-Hu CHEN
Chinese Journal of Contemporary Pediatrics 2024;26(2):131-138
Objective To investigate the clinical characteristics and prognosis of pneumococcal meningitis(PM),and drug sensitivity of Streptococcus pneumoniae(SP)isolates in Chinese children.Methods A retrospective analysis was conducted on clinical information,laboratory data,and microbiological data of 160 hospitalized children under 15 years old with PM from January 2019 to December 2020 in 33 tertiary hospitals across the country.Results Among the 160 children with PM,there were 103 males and 57 females.The age ranged from 15 days to 15 years,with 109 cases(68.1% )aged 3 months to under 3 years.SP strains were isolated from 95 cases(59.4% )in cerebrospinal fluid cultures and from 57 cases(35.6% )in blood cultures.The positive rates of SP detection by cerebrospinal fluid metagenomic next-generation sequencing and cerebrospinal fluid SP antigen testing were 40% (35/87)and 27% (21/78),respectively.Fifty-five cases(34.4% )had one or more risk factors for purulent meningitis,113 cases(70.6% )had one or more extra-cranial infectious foci,and 18 cases(11.3% )had underlying diseases.The most common clinical symptoms were fever(147 cases,91.9% ),followed by lethargy(98 cases,61.3% )and vomiting(61 cases,38.1% ).Sixty-nine cases(43.1% )experienced intracranial complications during hospitalization,with subdural effusion and/or empyema being the most common complication[43 cases(26.9% )],followed by hydrocephalus in 24 cases(15.0% ),brain abscess in 23 cases(14.4% ),and cerebral hemorrhage in 8 cases(5.0% ).Subdural effusion and/or empyema and hydrocephalus mainly occurred in children under 1 year old,with rates of 91% (39/43)and 83% (20/24),respectively.SP strains exhibited complete sensitivity to vancomycin(100% ,75/75),linezolid(100% ,56/56),and meropenem(100% ,6/6).High sensitivity rates were also observed for levofloxacin(81% ,22/27),moxifloxacin(82% ,14/17),rifampicin(96% ,25/26),and chloramphenicol(91% ,21/23).However,low sensitivity rates were found for penicillin(16% ,11/68)and clindamycin(6% ,1/17),and SP strains were completely resistant to erythromycin(100% ,31/31).The rates of discharge with cure and improvement were 22.5% (36/160)and 66.2% (106/160),respectively,while 18 cases(11.3% )had adverse outcomes.Conclusions Pediatric PM is more common in children aged 3 months to under 3 years.Intracranial complications are more frequently observed in children under 1 year old.Fever is the most common clinical manifestation of PM,and subdural effusion/emphysema and hydrocephalus are the most frequent complications.Non-culture detection methods for cerebrospinal fluid can improve pathogen detection rates.Adverse outcomes can be noted in more than 10% of PM cases.SP strains are high sensitivity to vancomycin,linezolid,meropenem,levofloxacin,moxifloxacin,rifampicin,and chloramphenicol.[Chinese Journal of Contemporary Pediatrics,2024,26(2):131-138]
6.Evaluation of the efficacy and safety of intravenous infusion of ferric derisomaltose in the treatment of iron deficiency anemia: a single-center retrospective analysis
Shaoxue DING ; Yihui ZHAO ; Ting WANG ; Jing GUAN ; Limin XING ; Hong LIU ; Guojin WANG ; Xiaoming WANG ; Yuhong WU ; Wen QU ; Jia SONG ; Huaquan WANG ; Lijuan LI ; Zonghong SHAO ; Rong FU
Chinese Journal of Hematology 2024;45(2):178-183
Objective:To investigate the clinical efficacy and safety of ferric derisomaltose injection versus iron sucrose injection in the treatment of iron deficiency anemia (IDA) .Methods:A total of 120 patients with iron deficiency anemia admitted from June 2021 to March 2023 were given intravenous iron supplementation with ferric derisomaltose to assess the efficacy and safety of hemoglobin (HGB) elevation before and after treatment. Simultaneously, the clinical effects of iron supplementation with iron sucrose were compared to those of inpatient patients during the same period.Results:Baseline values were comparable in both groups. Within 12 weeks of treatment, the elevated HGB level in the ferric derisomaltose group was higher than that of the iron sucrose group, with a statistical difference at all time points, and the proportion of HGB increased over 20 g/L in the patients treated for 4 weeks was higher (98.7%, 75.9% ). During the treatment with ferric derisomaltose and iron sucrose, the proportion of mild adverse reactions in the ferric derisomaltose group was slightly lower than that of the iron sucrose group, and neither group experienced any serious adverse reactions. The patients responded well to the infusion treatment, with no reports of pain or pigmentation at the injection site.Conclusion:The treatment of IDA patients with ferric derisomaltose has a satisfactory curative effect, with the advantages of rapidity, accuracy, and safety. Therefore, it is worthy of widespread clinical use.
7.Efficacy and safety of eltrombopag in the treatment of primary immune thrombocytopenia: real-world data from a single medical center
Xifeng DONG ; Yalan LI ; Nianbin LI ; Weinan LIN ; Ting WANG ; Huaquan WANG ; Lijuan LI ; Wen QU ; Limin XING ; Hong LIU ; Yuhong WU ; Guojin WANG ; Jia SONG ; Jing GUAN ; Xiaoming WANG ; Zonghong SHAO ; Rong FU
Chinese Journal of Hematology 2024;45(3):271-276
Objective:This study aimed at investigating the efficacy and safety of eltrombopag in the treatment of adult primary immune thrombocytopenia (ITP) and evaluated the factors influencing its efficacy and side effects.Methods:A total of 198 patients with adult ITP who were admitted to Tianjin Medical University General Hospital between January 2018 and March 2022 were retrospectively analyzed. The efficacy of each starting dose of eltrombopag was evaluated, and adverse events were analyzed. The factors influencing efficacy were investigated, including sex, age, adult ITP type, platelet antibodies, and combined drug treatments.Results:Of the 198 patients, 70 males and 128 females with a median age of 45 years (18-88 years) were included; 130 (65.7%) had newly diagnosed adult ITP, 25 (12.6%) had persistent adult ITP, and 43 (21.7%) had chronic adult ITP. The bleeding event scores at baseline were assessed; 84.3% had scores of<4 and 15.7% had scores of ≥4. The eltrombopag response rate (initial response) at 6 weeks was 78.8% (complete response [CR]: 49.0%; CR1: 14.6%; CR2: 15.2%). The median response time to eltrombopag was 7 (7, 14) days. The initial response rates to 25, 50, and 75 mg eltrombopag were 74.1%, 85.9%, and 60.0%, respectively ( P=0.031). The initial response rate to the 50 mg dose was significantly higher than that of the 25-mg and 75-mg doses. Two patients received 100 mg as the starting dose, and their initial response was 0. Regarding dose adjustment, 70.7% of the patients remained on the starting dose, 8.6% underwent dose adjustment to 50 mg, and 6.1% underwent dose adjustment to 75 mg. Another two patients underwent dose adjustment to 100 mg. After dose adjustment, the persistent response rates were 83.6%, 85.3%, and 85.7% for the 25-, 50-, and 75-mg doses, respectively, with no significant difference. After dose adjustment, the sustained efficacy rate for the 100-mg dose (4 patients) was 100.0%. After 6 weeks of treatment with eltrombopag, the overall bleeding score of patients with ITP decreased. The number of patients with a score of ≥4 decreased to 0, the number of patients with a score of<4 decreased, and there was no significant change in the number of patients with a score of 1-2. The most common adverse event associated with eltrombopag was impaired liver function (7.7%). No thrombosis events or other adverse events were observed. ITP type and number of megakaryocytes significantly affected the initial response to eltrombopag. The initial response rates to eltrombopag for newly diagnosed adult ITP, persistent adult ITP, and chronic adult ITP were 85.3%, 56.0%, and 76.2%, respectively ( P=0.003). For megakaryocytes, the initial response rates were 61.8%, 87.1%, and 84.3% ( P=0.009) for the decreased, normal, and increased megakaryocyte groups, respectively. Conclusion:Eltrombopag, as a second-line or higher treatment for adult ITP, has a rapid onset of action and good safety. The initial response rate is significantly higher with a dose of 50 mg than with a dose of 25 mg. Patients with newly diagnosed ITP and those with normal or increased megakaryocyte numbers have a higher initial response rate to eltrombopag.
8.An open lable,two arms,randomized controlled pilot study comparing the platelet aggregation rate in patients with stable coronary artery disease treated with Ticagrelor monotherapy or Ticagrelor combined with Asprin
Xin-gang WANG ; Wen-jun JI ; Yan-jun GONG ; Bo ZHENG ; Chen-xue QU ; Jing ZHAO ; Jie JIANG ; Yong HUO
Chinese Journal of Interventional Cardiology 2024;32(12):698-703
Objective To evaluate platelet aggregation after 14 days of treatment with ticagrelor alone or aspirin plus ticagrelor in patients with stable coronary artery disease.Methods Patients with stable coronary artery disease receiving dual antiplatelet therapy with aspirin 100 mg/d plus clopidogrel 75 mg/d were randomly assigned to ticagrelor monotherapy group or ticagrelor plus aspirin group after washout of ticagrelor monotherapy.Platelet aggregation rate was measured after 7 days and 14 days.Results 57 patients(32 in Ticagrelor monotherapy group and 25 in Ticagrelor+Aspirin group)completed the follow-up.The mean age was(61.16±7.87)years.The platelet aggregation rates induced by arachidonic acid(AA),adenosine diphosphate(ADP),and collagen-induced were similar at baseline and randomization in both groups.After 14 days of treatment,the ADP-induced platelet aggregation rates in both groups were significantly lower than the baseline,but there was no statistical difference between the two groups[(21.50±7.86)%vs.(21.92±10.21)%,P=0.864].The ADP-induced platelet aggregation rates in both groups decreased compared to randomization,but the Ticagrelor monotherapy group was significantly higher than the Ticagrelor+Aspirin group[(48.22±24.01)%vs.(8.67±5.96)%,P<0.001].In the monotherapy group,5 patients had a significant increase in the AA-induced platelet aggregation after the discontinuation of aspirin.After 14 days of continued Ticagrelor monotherapy,the AA-induced platelet aggregation rate decreased significantly again(<30%).Conclusions Ticagrelor monotherapy exerts a strong inhibitory effect on ADP-induced platelet aggregation and a mild inhibitory effect on the AA-induced platelet aggregation.In addition to its strong inhibitory effect on ADP-induced platelet aggregation,the mild inhibitory effect of Ticagrelor on the AA-induced pathway may have some clinical significance for the early de-escalation of dual antiplatelet therapy to monotherapy in patients.
9.A single-center analysis of pathogenic bacteria distribution and drug resistance in bacterial bloodstream infections among patients with hematological diseases
Mengting CHE ; Chaomeng WANG ; Hui LIU ; Haifang KONG ; Lijuan LI ; Jia SONG ; Huaquan WANG ; Guojin WANG ; Yuhong WU ; Jing GUAN ; Limin XING ; Wen QU ; Hong LIU ; Xiaoming WANG ; Zhidong HU ; Zonghong SHAO ; Rong FU
Chinese Journal of Hematology 2024;45(10):937-943
Objective:To analyze the distribution and drug resistance of pathogens of bacterial bloodstream infection in patients with hematological diseases in the Department of Hematology of Tianjin Medical University General Hospital, and to provide etiological data for clinical empirical anti-infection treatment.Methods:A retrospective analysis was conducted on the general clinical information, pathogenic bacteria and drug susceptibility test results of patients with hematological diseases diagnosed with bacterial bloodstream infection by menstrual blood culture in our center from January 2016 to December 2022.Results:Patients included 498 inpatients, with a total of 639 bacterial strains. Among the patients, 86.9% patients had malignancies, and 76.7% had agranulocytosis. Symptoms of concurrent infections, including those of the respiratory tract, oral mucosa, skin and soft tissues, and abdominal sources were observed in 68.3% patients. Gram-negative bacteria (G -) accounted for 79.0% of the isolated bacteria, and gram-positive bacteria (G +) accounted for 21.0%. The top five isolated pathogens were Klebsiella pneumoniae (22.5%), Escherichia coli (20.8%), Pseudomonas aeruginosa (15.0%), Enterococcus faecium (5.5%), and Stenotrophomonas maltophilum (5.0%). Escherichia coli exhibited a decreasing trend of resistance to quinolones, cephalosporins, and carbapenems. Klebsiella pneumoniae exhibited increasing rates of resistance to quinolones and cephalosporins between 2016 and 2018, but the rated decreased after 2019. The resistance rate to carbapenems exhibited by Pseudomonas aeruginosa was approximately 20%. Carbapenem-resistant strains of Pseudomonas aeruginosa strains were first detected in 2017, with a peak resistance rate of 35.7%, detected in 2019. A 60.0% resistance rate to methicillin was observed in methicillin-resistant coagulase-negative staphylococci (MRCNS), and one case of linezolid-resistant MRCNS was detected. Conclusions:Pathogenic bacteria of bacterial bloodstream infections were widely distributed in our center, and precautions are warranted against carbapenem resistant P. aeruginosa and Klebsiella pneumoniae.
10.Preparation of Pancreatic Polypeptide Nanobody and the Analysis of Binding Activity
Hong-Rui REN ; Qiong JIA ; Jia-Qin WANG ; Jing-Jing TIAN ; Rong-Jie LI ; Hua-Hua HAO ; Jian-Li LI ; Zhi-Can QU ; Rui-Wen FAN
Chinese Journal of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology 2024;40(9):1273-1281
Pancreatic polypeptide(PP),a pancreatic hormone containing 36 amino acids,plays impor-tant roles in the diagnosis and evaluation of pancreatic function,injury and diseases.In this study,a phage nanobody library against PP was constructed to screen specific PP nanobodies,which would be used to evaluate whether they have binding activity with PP antigen.After PP antigen with high purity was prepared by prokaryotic expression system,it was used to immunize alpaca to construct the nanobody li-brary against PP with high storage capacity and high abundance,from which 8 strains of PP nanobodies were obtained by phage display.One of nanobody strain(PP-VHH)was selected to be expressed in a prokaryotic expression system,which was induced overnight by IPTG.After purification and identifica-tion,the antigen-antibody binding activity and PP level in serum were detected by indirect ELISA and Sandwich ELISA methods,respectively.The results showed that PP-VHH had binding activity with PP,which could be used to detect PP in chicken and human serum.The Sandwich ELISA methods with R2 of the fitting curve 0.9868 could be used to detect PP concentrations of 48-55 pg/mL in the serum of chick-ens,while the concentrations of PP in human serum varied significantly.In summary,PP-VHH screened from nanobody library against PP could detect PP in serum,which would supply the basis for evaluation of abnormal pancreatic function and diagnosis of relative disease.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail