1.Virtual cutting-based morphological differences in osteoarthritic and healthy knees: Implications for total knee arthroplasty prosthesis design.
Bin YU ; Yu ZHANG ; Dongdong CAO ; Jinchang HAN ; Weiyong WU ; Chao ZHANG ; Aifeng LIU
Chinese Journal of Traumatology 2025;28(6):436-444
PURPOSE:
End-stage knee osteoarthritis (OA) patients are the primary candidates for total knee arthroplasty (TKA). However, most morphological refinements of TKA prosthesis are based on anatomical data from the knees of healthy individuals. This study aimed to determine whether differences exist in key bony morphological characteristics of the distal femur and proximal tibia between osteoarthritic knees and healthy knees.
METHODS:
This was a retrospective cross-sectional observational study with a case-control design. Patients who were aged ≥ 50 years, had no history of trauma, fracture, or surgery in the studied knee, and had no obvious knee flexion contracture were included in this study by CT scans. Patients who met the American College of Rheumatology clinical criteria for knee OA were included in the study group. Kellgren-Lawrence grade III or IV knees were studied (for bilateral cases, the more severely affected knee was chosen). Patients who presented with unilateral knee pain or trauma were included in the control group, with CT scans from the opposite (asymptomatic) knee used for analyzing. The studied knee had a Kellgren-Lawrence grade of 0 or I and showed no abnormalities upon physical examination. Archived knee CT scans from 160 patients were divided into 2 groups: the study group (80 moderate-to-severe OA knees) and the control group (80 healthy knees). After 3-dimensional reconstruction and virtual cutting using a CT workstation, 13 morphological parameters of the distal femur and proximal tibia were compared between the 2 groups using independent-samples t-tests.
RESULTS:
No significant group differences in the femoral anteroposterior dimension (p = 0.797), height of the lateral femoral condyle (p = 0.268), posterior condylar angle (p = 0.240), tibial anteroposterior dimension (p = 0.536), or tibial lateral anteroposterior dimension (p = 0.702) were observed. However, the femoral mediolateral dimension (p = 0.002), distal femoral aspect ratio (femoral mediolateral dimension/femoral anteroposterior dimension) (p < 0.001), height of the femoral trochlear groove (p < 0.001), height of the medial femoral condyle (p < 0.001), tibial mediolateral dimension (p = 0.001), proximal tibial aspect ratio (tibial mediolateral dimension/tibial anteroposterior dimension) (p = 0.004), tibial medial anteroposterior dimension (p = 0.005), and tibial asymmetry ratio (tibial medial anteroposterior dimension/tibial lateral anteroposterior dimension) (p = 0.006) were all significantly greater in the study group.
CONCLUSION
Knees with moderate-to-severe OA are significantly wider than healthy knees, and OA is a risk factor for increased tibial platform asymmetry. When refining the morphological parameters of TKA prostheses, the specific bony morphological characteristics of OA knees should be taken into account to reduce the potential risk of femoral or tibial component underhang and facilitate optimal balance between tibial component fit and rotational alignment.
Humans
;
Osteoarthritis, Knee/pathology*
;
Male
;
Female
;
Cross-Sectional Studies
;
Retrospective Studies
;
Arthroplasty, Replacement, Knee
;
Middle Aged
;
Aged
;
Case-Control Studies
;
Prosthesis Design
;
Knee Prosthesis
;
Femur/anatomy & histology*
;
Tibia/anatomy & histology*
;
Tomography, X-Ray Computed
;
Knee Joint/diagnostic imaging*
2.Isolation,identification and genetic analysis of a three-lineage NADC30 PRRSV recombinant strain
Bingyan CAI ; Yangyang QIAO ; Tianxin LIU ; Weiyong ZUO ; Yongjuan WANG ; Kai ZHANG ; Hui LU ; Haiming WANG
Chinese Journal of Veterinary Science 2025;45(3):420-426
In June 2018,sows at a pig farm in Jiamusi,Heilongjiang Province,suffered a large num-ber of miscarriages,and subsequently weaned piglets at the farm began to show persistent high fe-ver symptoms at around 35 days of age,with some pigs having a fever of more than 41.5 ℃.In or-der to determine the cause of this outbreak,63 clinical samples from this farm were tested.The re-sults showed that 60 out of 63 samples were positive for the porcine reproductive and respiratory syndrome virus(PRRSV)antigen.Subsequently,PRRSV antigen-positive plasmid was transfected into African green monkey embryonic kidney cells(Marc-145),and after three generations of blind transmission,indirect immunofluorescence assay(IFA)was performed.The results showed that one PRRSV strain,named HLJ38,was successfully isolated.Then the whole genome of HLJ38 strain was sequenced and then analyzed in detail by bioinformatics software.Sequence analysis showed that there were three deletions of 131 amino acids(323-433 aa,483 aa and 504-522 aa)in the derived sequence of Nsp2 gene of HLJ38 strain,which was consistent with the molecular ge-netic marker of NADC30 PRRSV.The phylogenetic tree analysis showed that HLJ38 and NADC30 PRRSV in GenBank belong to lineage 1 subgroup,and the nucleotide homology of HLJ38 and NADC30 PRRSV in GenBank was only 85.2%and 84.6%.Recombinant analysis showed that HLJ38 was a recombinant NADC30-like PRRSV,and the recombinant gene fragments were de-rived from multiple strains,among which the fragment of 1-201 nt was provided by VR2332 strain and fragment of 6 641-8 061 nt derived from the HP-PRRSV strain.In summary,the re-sults showed that the outbreak in this pig farm may be caused by the recombination of PRRSV strains among different lineages,and the recombinant circulating strains not only have certain pathogenicity but also suggest that the existing commercial vaccines provide limited cross-protec-tion against them.Recombination between different lineages increases the genetic diversity of PRRSV and aggravates the difficulty of prevention and control of PRRS in pig farms.Therefore,it is necessary to continuously monitor the epidemic dynamics of PRRSV in pig farms and take effec-tive measures in time to curb the spread of PRRS.
3.Efficacy of reduction robot system combined with minimally invasive, microenvironmental protection, micro-stress shielding fixator in the treatment of Sanders types II and III calcaneal fractures
Xiaohui HAO ; Yongqing WANG ; Zhanmin XU ; Xinan ZHANG ; Zhihui ZHAO ; Jingtao SUN ; Zhiqiang YANG ; Meiyue LIU ; Weiyong WU ; Baoxi HAO ; Juwen CHEN
Chinese Journal of Trauma 2025;41(5):463-470
Objective:To evaluate the efficacy of reduction robot system combined with minimally invasive, microenvironmental protection, micro-stress shielding fixator (short for "3M fixator") for Sanders types II and III calcaneal fractures.Methods:A retrospective case series study was conducted to analyze the clinical data of 26 patients (26 feet) with calcaneal fractures admitted to Fourth Affiliated Central Hospital of Tianjin Medical University from June 2022 to June 2024, including 21 males and 5 females, aged 27-69 years [(46.5±2.5)years]. Among them, 10 patients had fractures in the left foot and 16 in the right. According to the Sanders classification, the fractures were classified as type II in 16 patients and type III in 10. All the patients were treated with the close reduction with reduction robot system combined with 3M fixator in a minimally invasive procedure. The surgical waiting time, operative duration, and fracture healing time were recorded. The length, width and height of the calcaneus, B?hler′s angle and Gissane′s angle were compared before operation and at 1, 3 months after operation. The visual analogue scale (VAS) and American Orthopedic Foot and Ankle Society (AOFAS) ankle-hindfoot score before operation and at 1, 3 months after operation and at the last follow-up were detected. The postoperative complications were recorded.Results:All the patients were followed up for 6-12 months [(9.7±1.1)months]. The surgical waiting time was 1-4 days [(2.0±0.8)days]. The operative duration was 36-66 minutes [(53.2±9.5)minutes]. All the fractures achieved primary union with a healing period of 3-4 months [(3.2±0.4)months]. At 1, 3 months after operation, the length of the calcaneus [(83.3±3.7)mm and (83.6±3.6)mm], width of the calcaneus [(44.3±5.8)mm and (44.3±5.7)mm], height of the calcaneus [(50.1±3.8)mm and (50.3±3.6)mm], B?hler′s angle [(29.8±2.9)° and (29.8±3.0)°], and Gissane angle [(121.1±6.7)° and (123.9±5.9)°] were significantly improved compared with those before operation [(79.3±4.5)mm, (53.6±4.1)mm, (46.2±3.7)mm, (18.9±3.8)°, (109.0±7.5)°, respectively] ( P<0.05), with no significant differences between those indicators at 1, 3 months after operation ( P>0.05). The VAS scores were (3.2±0.6)points, (1.9±0.5)points, and (1.6±0.3)points at 1, 3 months after operation and at the last follow-up, which were lower than (7.1±0.5)points preoperatively and decreased with the prolongation of follow-up time ( P<0.05). The AOFAS scores were (73.5±6.9)points, (90.1±4.3)points, and (92.0±3.6)points, which were higher than (32.0±4.6)points preoperatively and increased with the follow-up time ( P<0.05). One patient had lateral calcaneal pain after operation, and was alleviated after rehabilitation. No complications such as infection or nonunion were found after operation. Conclusion:The reduction robot system combined with 3M fixator for Sanders types II and III calcaneal fractures demonstrates significant clinical advantages, such as reduced surgical waiting time and operative duration, promoted fracture healing, early alleviated pain, enhanced ankle joint functional recovery, and decreased complication occurrence.
4.Endometriosis-associated ovarian mesonephric-like adenocarcinoma:a clinicopathological analysis of 9 cases
Hua WANG ; Jing LIU ; Yu CHENG ; Shunni WANG ; Fangfang ZHONG ; Weiyong GU
Chinese Journal of Obstetrics and Gynecology 2025;60(6):469-476
Objective:To investigate the clinical and pathological characteristics, treatment and prognosis of endometriosis (EM)-associated ovarian mesonephric-like adenocarcinoma (MLA).Methods:Clinical and pathological data were collected from nine patients diagnosed with EM-associated ovarian MLA at the Obstetrics and Gynecology Hospital of Fudan University between January 2022 and December 2024. Histological slides were re-reviewed, immunohistochemical examination and molecular testing were performed, and patient follow-up was conducted.Results:(1) Clinical characteristics: the median age of the nine patients was 54 years (range: 38-69 years). All patients presented with a pelvic mass; five cases also reported abdominal pain. Tumor location included five cases in the right ovary, two in the left ovary, and two involving both ovaries. International Federation of Gynecology and Obstetrics (FIGO) staging showed 3 cases at stage Ⅰ, 4 at stage Ⅱ, and 2 at stage Ⅲ. (2) Pathological features: gross examination revealed mixed solid-cystic masses with solid areas appearing gray-white or yellow-brown; the median maximum tumor diameter was 9.0 cm (range: 2.6-13.0 cm). Microscopically, tumors exhibited various architectural patterns, including tubular, glandular, papillary, slit-like, sex cord-like, glomeruloid, and solid structures, with tubular and glandular patterns being most common. Tumor cells demonstrated mild to moderate nuclear atypia. Of the 11 tumor foci in the 9 cases, 8 showed coexistence of MLA with other tumor components, such as endometrioid carcinoma, borderline endometrioid or borderline seromucinous tumors. In 1 case of MLA mixed with a borderline endometrioid tumor, both components exhibited squamous metaplasia. Immunohistochemistry showed variable expression of GATA-binding protein 3, thyroid transcription factor-1, CD 10, and calretinin, with positive rates of 9/11, 8/11, 5/11, and 3/6, respectively. Two tumor foci (2/11) exhibited focal expression of estrogen receptor and progesterone receptor. All cases displayed wild-type p53 expression. Molecular testing via next-generation sequencing in five patients revealed pathogenic mutations in the KRAS gene (5/5), with 3 cases (3/5) harboring additional pathogenic mutations in other genes. (3) Treatment and prognosis: all patients underwent surgery, supplemented by chemotherapy and (or) targeted therapy. Five patients underwent comprehensive staging surgery, four received cytoreductive surgery, and one patient received targeted therapy. The median follow-up duration was 7 months (range: 2-27 months). Three patients (3/9) experienced recurrence, and no deaths were reported during the follow-up period. Conclusions:EM-associated ovarian MLA demonstrates diverse morphological patterns and frequently coexists with other tumor types. Accurate diagnosis relies on an integrated evaluation of histomorphology, immunohistochemistry, and molecular testing. The primary treatment for EM-associated ovarian MLA is surgery, followed by adjuvant chemotherapy. Patients harboring pathogenic KRAS p.G12C mutations may benefit from targeted therapies. Ovarian MLA is an aggressive tumor, prone to recurrence in the short term, and has a poor prognosis.
5.Study on the Relationship between the Changes of Four Indexes Related to Plasma Ferroptosis and the Prognosis after TACE in Patients with Hepatocellular Carcinoma
Fei YANG ; Jicheng GAO ; Song LIU ; Huixiao ZUO ; Weiyong GONG ; Zhe ZHANG ; Tao PENG
Journal of Modern Laboratory Medicine 2025;40(5):78-81,87
Objective To analyze the relationship between the expression of ferroptosis markers in the tumor microenvironment(TME)and the prognosis of transcatheter arterial chemoembolization(TACE)for hepatocellular carcinoma(HCC).Methods This prospective observational study included 100 HCC patients who received TACE treatment at Langfang Hospital of Traditional Chinese Medicine from March 2019 to June 2021 as the study subjects.The levels of 8-isoprostaglandin F2α(8-iso-PGF2α),4-hydroxy-2-nonenal(4-HNE),8-hydroxy-2'deoxyguanosine(8-OH-dG)and hepcidin in plasma were evaluated by ELISA kit at baseline(1 day before TACE),1 day after TACE and 4~8 weeks.The changes of ferroptosis related markers during TACE treatment were compared.The difference between the level of 8-iso-PGF2α,4-HNE and the baseline 1 day after TACE treatment was recorded as △8-iso-PGF2α,△4-HNE.Results Compared with the baseline,the levels of 8-iso-PGF2α and 4-HNE increased significantly and the level of hepcidin decreased significantly one day after TACE treatment,and the differences were statistically significant(t=8.03,16.29,2.92,all P<0.05).Compared with 1 day after treatment,the levels of 8-iso-PGF2α,4-HNE decreased and the level of 8-OH-dG increased at 4~8 weeks after TACE treatment,and the differences were statistically significant(t=9.12,17.17,2.63,all P<0.05).Multivariate COX analysis showed that △8-iso-PGF2α,△4-HNE and 8-iso-PGF2α 1 day after TACE treatment were independent factors affecting the overall survival after TACE(Wald χ2=5.205,13.801,6.054,all P<0.05).The survival time of patients with △4-HNE>2.01 μg/ml was significantly longer than that of patients with △4-HNE≤2.01 μg/ml(Log-rank=5.718,P=0.017),and that of patients with△8-iso-PGF2α>1.75ng/ml was sig-nificantly longer than that of patients with△8-iso-PGF2≤1.75ng/ml(Log-rank=4.163,P=0.041).Conclusion The prognosis of HCC patients who are in a state of high ferroptosis(4-HNE and 8-iso-PGF2 increased)at 1 day after TACE treatment is better,which indicate that ferroptosis mediated HCC death induced by TACE treatment.
6.Endometriosis-associated ovarian mesonephric-like adenocarcinoma:a clinicopathological analysis of 9 cases
Hua WANG ; Jing LIU ; Yu CHENG ; Shunni WANG ; Fangfang ZHONG ; Weiyong GU
Chinese Journal of Obstetrics and Gynecology 2025;60(6):469-476
Objective:To investigate the clinical and pathological characteristics, treatment and prognosis of endometriosis (EM)-associated ovarian mesonephric-like adenocarcinoma (MLA).Methods:Clinical and pathological data were collected from nine patients diagnosed with EM-associated ovarian MLA at the Obstetrics and Gynecology Hospital of Fudan University between January 2022 and December 2024. Histological slides were re-reviewed, immunohistochemical examination and molecular testing were performed, and patient follow-up was conducted.Results:(1) Clinical characteristics: the median age of the nine patients was 54 years (range: 38-69 years). All patients presented with a pelvic mass; five cases also reported abdominal pain. Tumor location included five cases in the right ovary, two in the left ovary, and two involving both ovaries. International Federation of Gynecology and Obstetrics (FIGO) staging showed 3 cases at stage Ⅰ, 4 at stage Ⅱ, and 2 at stage Ⅲ. (2) Pathological features: gross examination revealed mixed solid-cystic masses with solid areas appearing gray-white or yellow-brown; the median maximum tumor diameter was 9.0 cm (range: 2.6-13.0 cm). Microscopically, tumors exhibited various architectural patterns, including tubular, glandular, papillary, slit-like, sex cord-like, glomeruloid, and solid structures, with tubular and glandular patterns being most common. Tumor cells demonstrated mild to moderate nuclear atypia. Of the 11 tumor foci in the 9 cases, 8 showed coexistence of MLA with other tumor components, such as endometrioid carcinoma, borderline endometrioid or borderline seromucinous tumors. In 1 case of MLA mixed with a borderline endometrioid tumor, both components exhibited squamous metaplasia. Immunohistochemistry showed variable expression of GATA-binding protein 3, thyroid transcription factor-1, CD 10, and calretinin, with positive rates of 9/11, 8/11, 5/11, and 3/6, respectively. Two tumor foci (2/11) exhibited focal expression of estrogen receptor and progesterone receptor. All cases displayed wild-type p53 expression. Molecular testing via next-generation sequencing in five patients revealed pathogenic mutations in the KRAS gene (5/5), with 3 cases (3/5) harboring additional pathogenic mutations in other genes. (3) Treatment and prognosis: all patients underwent surgery, supplemented by chemotherapy and (or) targeted therapy. Five patients underwent comprehensive staging surgery, four received cytoreductive surgery, and one patient received targeted therapy. The median follow-up duration was 7 months (range: 2-27 months). Three patients (3/9) experienced recurrence, and no deaths were reported during the follow-up period. Conclusions:EM-associated ovarian MLA demonstrates diverse morphological patterns and frequently coexists with other tumor types. Accurate diagnosis relies on an integrated evaluation of histomorphology, immunohistochemistry, and molecular testing. The primary treatment for EM-associated ovarian MLA is surgery, followed by adjuvant chemotherapy. Patients harboring pathogenic KRAS p.G12C mutations may benefit from targeted therapies. Ovarian MLA is an aggressive tumor, prone to recurrence in the short term, and has a poor prognosis.
7.Isolation,identification and genetic analysis of a three-lineage NADC30 PRRSV recombinant strain
Bingyan CAI ; Yangyang QIAO ; Tianxin LIU ; Weiyong ZUO ; Yongjuan WANG ; Kai ZHANG ; Hui LU ; Haiming WANG
Chinese Journal of Veterinary Science 2025;45(3):420-426
In June 2018,sows at a pig farm in Jiamusi,Heilongjiang Province,suffered a large num-ber of miscarriages,and subsequently weaned piglets at the farm began to show persistent high fe-ver symptoms at around 35 days of age,with some pigs having a fever of more than 41.5 ℃.In or-der to determine the cause of this outbreak,63 clinical samples from this farm were tested.The re-sults showed that 60 out of 63 samples were positive for the porcine reproductive and respiratory syndrome virus(PRRSV)antigen.Subsequently,PRRSV antigen-positive plasmid was transfected into African green monkey embryonic kidney cells(Marc-145),and after three generations of blind transmission,indirect immunofluorescence assay(IFA)was performed.The results showed that one PRRSV strain,named HLJ38,was successfully isolated.Then the whole genome of HLJ38 strain was sequenced and then analyzed in detail by bioinformatics software.Sequence analysis showed that there were three deletions of 131 amino acids(323-433 aa,483 aa and 504-522 aa)in the derived sequence of Nsp2 gene of HLJ38 strain,which was consistent with the molecular ge-netic marker of NADC30 PRRSV.The phylogenetic tree analysis showed that HLJ38 and NADC30 PRRSV in GenBank belong to lineage 1 subgroup,and the nucleotide homology of HLJ38 and NADC30 PRRSV in GenBank was only 85.2%and 84.6%.Recombinant analysis showed that HLJ38 was a recombinant NADC30-like PRRSV,and the recombinant gene fragments were de-rived from multiple strains,among which the fragment of 1-201 nt was provided by VR2332 strain and fragment of 6 641-8 061 nt derived from the HP-PRRSV strain.In summary,the re-sults showed that the outbreak in this pig farm may be caused by the recombination of PRRSV strains among different lineages,and the recombinant circulating strains not only have certain pathogenicity but also suggest that the existing commercial vaccines provide limited cross-protec-tion against them.Recombination between different lineages increases the genetic diversity of PRRSV and aggravates the difficulty of prevention and control of PRRS in pig farms.Therefore,it is necessary to continuously monitor the epidemic dynamics of PRRSV in pig farms and take effec-tive measures in time to curb the spread of PRRS.
8.Study on the Relationship between the Changes of Four Indexes Related to Plasma Ferroptosis and the Prognosis after TACE in Patients with Hepatocellular Carcinoma
Fei YANG ; Jicheng GAO ; Song LIU ; Huixiao ZUO ; Weiyong GONG ; Zhe ZHANG ; Tao PENG
Journal of Modern Laboratory Medicine 2025;40(5):78-81,87
Objective To analyze the relationship between the expression of ferroptosis markers in the tumor microenvironment(TME)and the prognosis of transcatheter arterial chemoembolization(TACE)for hepatocellular carcinoma(HCC).Methods This prospective observational study included 100 HCC patients who received TACE treatment at Langfang Hospital of Traditional Chinese Medicine from March 2019 to June 2021 as the study subjects.The levels of 8-isoprostaglandin F2α(8-iso-PGF2α),4-hydroxy-2-nonenal(4-HNE),8-hydroxy-2'deoxyguanosine(8-OH-dG)and hepcidin in plasma were evaluated by ELISA kit at baseline(1 day before TACE),1 day after TACE and 4~8 weeks.The changes of ferroptosis related markers during TACE treatment were compared.The difference between the level of 8-iso-PGF2α,4-HNE and the baseline 1 day after TACE treatment was recorded as △8-iso-PGF2α,△4-HNE.Results Compared with the baseline,the levels of 8-iso-PGF2α and 4-HNE increased significantly and the level of hepcidin decreased significantly one day after TACE treatment,and the differences were statistically significant(t=8.03,16.29,2.92,all P<0.05).Compared with 1 day after treatment,the levels of 8-iso-PGF2α,4-HNE decreased and the level of 8-OH-dG increased at 4~8 weeks after TACE treatment,and the differences were statistically significant(t=9.12,17.17,2.63,all P<0.05).Multivariate COX analysis showed that △8-iso-PGF2α,△4-HNE and 8-iso-PGF2α 1 day after TACE treatment were independent factors affecting the overall survival after TACE(Wald χ2=5.205,13.801,6.054,all P<0.05).The survival time of patients with △4-HNE>2.01 μg/ml was significantly longer than that of patients with △4-HNE≤2.01 μg/ml(Log-rank=5.718,P=0.017),and that of patients with△8-iso-PGF2α>1.75ng/ml was sig-nificantly longer than that of patients with△8-iso-PGF2≤1.75ng/ml(Log-rank=4.163,P=0.041).Conclusion The prognosis of HCC patients who are in a state of high ferroptosis(4-HNE and 8-iso-PGF2 increased)at 1 day after TACE treatment is better,which indicate that ferroptosis mediated HCC death induced by TACE treatment.
9.Efficacy of reduction robot system combined with minimally invasive, microenvironmental protection, micro-stress shielding fixator in the treatment of Sanders types II and III calcaneal fractures
Xiaohui HAO ; Yongqing WANG ; Zhanmin XU ; Xinan ZHANG ; Zhihui ZHAO ; Jingtao SUN ; Zhiqiang YANG ; Meiyue LIU ; Weiyong WU ; Baoxi HAO ; Juwen CHEN
Chinese Journal of Trauma 2025;41(5):463-470
Objective:To evaluate the efficacy of reduction robot system combined with minimally invasive, microenvironmental protection, micro-stress shielding fixator (short for "3M fixator") for Sanders types II and III calcaneal fractures.Methods:A retrospective case series study was conducted to analyze the clinical data of 26 patients (26 feet) with calcaneal fractures admitted to Fourth Affiliated Central Hospital of Tianjin Medical University from June 2022 to June 2024, including 21 males and 5 females, aged 27-69 years [(46.5±2.5)years]. Among them, 10 patients had fractures in the left foot and 16 in the right. According to the Sanders classification, the fractures were classified as type II in 16 patients and type III in 10. All the patients were treated with the close reduction with reduction robot system combined with 3M fixator in a minimally invasive procedure. The surgical waiting time, operative duration, and fracture healing time were recorded. The length, width and height of the calcaneus, B?hler′s angle and Gissane′s angle were compared before operation and at 1, 3 months after operation. The visual analogue scale (VAS) and American Orthopedic Foot and Ankle Society (AOFAS) ankle-hindfoot score before operation and at 1, 3 months after operation and at the last follow-up were detected. The postoperative complications were recorded.Results:All the patients were followed up for 6-12 months [(9.7±1.1)months]. The surgical waiting time was 1-4 days [(2.0±0.8)days]. The operative duration was 36-66 minutes [(53.2±9.5)minutes]. All the fractures achieved primary union with a healing period of 3-4 months [(3.2±0.4)months]. At 1, 3 months after operation, the length of the calcaneus [(83.3±3.7)mm and (83.6±3.6)mm], width of the calcaneus [(44.3±5.8)mm and (44.3±5.7)mm], height of the calcaneus [(50.1±3.8)mm and (50.3±3.6)mm], B?hler′s angle [(29.8±2.9)° and (29.8±3.0)°], and Gissane angle [(121.1±6.7)° and (123.9±5.9)°] were significantly improved compared with those before operation [(79.3±4.5)mm, (53.6±4.1)mm, (46.2±3.7)mm, (18.9±3.8)°, (109.0±7.5)°, respectively] ( P<0.05), with no significant differences between those indicators at 1, 3 months after operation ( P>0.05). The VAS scores were (3.2±0.6)points, (1.9±0.5)points, and (1.6±0.3)points at 1, 3 months after operation and at the last follow-up, which were lower than (7.1±0.5)points preoperatively and decreased with the prolongation of follow-up time ( P<0.05). The AOFAS scores were (73.5±6.9)points, (90.1±4.3)points, and (92.0±3.6)points, which were higher than (32.0±4.6)points preoperatively and increased with the follow-up time ( P<0.05). One patient had lateral calcaneal pain after operation, and was alleviated after rehabilitation. No complications such as infection or nonunion were found after operation. Conclusion:The reduction robot system combined with 3M fixator for Sanders types II and III calcaneal fractures demonstrates significant clinical advantages, such as reduced surgical waiting time and operative duration, promoted fracture healing, early alleviated pain, enhanced ankle joint functional recovery, and decreased complication occurrence.
10.Transcatheter arterial chemoembolization combined with tislelizumab and tyrosine kinase inhibitor as a conversion therapy in initially unresectable hepatocellular carcinoma
Shaoping LIU ; Shuhan LIN ; Hanchuan LUO ; Jiahui LUO ; Weiyong MO ; Jianhong ZHONG
Chinese Journal of Hepatobiliary Surgery 2024;30(10):744-748
Objective:To evaluate the efficacy and safety of transcatheter arterial chemoembolization (TACE) combined with tislelizumab and tyrosine kinase inhibitor (TKI) as a conversion therapy in patients with initially unresectable hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC).Methods:The clinical data of 51 initially unresectable HCC patients admitted to the Department of Hepato-Pancreato-Biliary Surgery, the Eighth Affiliated Hospital of Guangxi Medical University from March 2022 to November 2023 were prospectively collected, including 46 males and 5 females, aged (53±11) years old. All patients received TACE combined with tislelizumab and TKI. For initially unresectable HCC patients who have successfully undergone conversion therapy, surgical resection was performed sequentially. Follow-up was conducted through regular outpatient visits or hospitalization combined with telephone contact, and the surgical conversion, relapse-free survival and adverse reactions of patients were recorded.Results:Among the 51 patients with initial unresectable HCC, there were 12 cases of stage Ib, 14 cases of stage IIa, 10 cases of stage IIb, and 15 cases of stage IIIa in Chinese liver cancer staging. The 51 patients were evaluated according to the modified solid tumor response evaluation criteria, and 15 patients had complete response, 26 had partial response, 5 had stable disease, and 5 had disease progression. The objective response rate was 80.4% (41/51), and the disease control rate was 90.2% (46/51). The conversion success rate was 49.0% (25/51), 2 patients gave up surgery, and the actual conversion rate was 45.1% (23/51). Among the 23 patients who underwent surgical resection, irregular hepatectomy was performed in 11 cases, lobectomy in 8 cases, and hemihepatectomy in 4 cases. Common treatment-related adverse events were hand-foot syndrome, hypertension, gingival bleeding, etc. Most of the drug-related adverse events were grade 1 to grade 2. A total of 10 patients (19.6%, 10/51) had grade 3 drug-related adverse events, and no grade 4 or above adverse events occurred, and no treatment-related deaths occurred. The cumulative recurrence free survival rates of 23 patients with initial unresectable HCC at 6 and 12 months after sequential hepatectomy were 100% and 94.7% respectively.Conclusion:The triple combination therapy of TACE combined with tislelizumab and TKI in the treatment of initial unresectable HCC has good clinical efficacy, and the adverse reactions are safe and controllable.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail