1.Effects of entecavir on tear secretion and tear film function in patients with hepatitis B virus infection
Weiping HU ; Liyang NI ; Huangfang YING ; Zilong ZHANG ; Yonggen XU
Chinese Journal of Primary Medicine and Pharmacy 2025;32(10):1509-1512
Objective:To analyze the effects of entecavir on tear secretion and tear film function in patients with hepatitis B virus (HBV) infection.Methods:A retrospective analysis was conducted on the clinical data of 24 patients with HBV infection who received treatment with entecavir at the Department of Ophthalmology, Affiliated Hospital of Shaoxing University from April to October 2022. The relevant examination results of dry eye in these patients were analyzed before medication and at 1 and 3 months after medication.Results:Before medication, 13 cases (54.17%) had dry eye, and 3 months after medication, 17 cases (70.83%) had dry eye. At 1 and 3 months after treatment with entecavir, the Ocular Surface Disease Index values of the patients were (13.83 ± 7.11) points and (15.29 ± 6.94) points, respectively. There was no significant difference in Ocular Surface Disease Index value between before and after treatment ( t = -0.24, -1.24, both P>0.05). At 1 and 3 months after treatment, the Schirmer I test results were (8.74 ± 2.40) mm and (8.21 ± 2.40) mm, respectively. The Schirmer I test results at 3 months after treatment were significantly lower than those before treatment ( t = 2.12, P<0.05). At 3 months after treatment, the tear film break-up time was reduced to (7.63 ± 1.97) seconds, which was significantly shorter than the value recorded before treatment ( t = 2.12, P<0.05). At 3 months after treatment, the height of the tear meniscus was (0.21 ± 0.06) mm, which was significantly different from that measured before treatment ( t = 2.26, P<0.05).At 3 months after treatment, the red eye index increased compared with the value recorded before treatment, but the difference was not statistically significant ( t = -0.35, -0.94, both P>0.05). Conclusions:Patients with HBV infection are prone to developing dry eye syndrome. After treatment with entecavir, there may be a reduction in tear secretion and a decline in tear film function, which should be a concern for clinicians.
2.Effects of entecavir on tear secretion and tear film function in patients with hepatitis B virus infection
Weiping HU ; Liyang NI ; Huangfang YING ; Zilong ZHANG ; Yonggen XU
Chinese Journal of Primary Medicine and Pharmacy 2025;32(10):1509-1512
Objective:To analyze the effects of entecavir on tear secretion and tear film function in patients with hepatitis B virus (HBV) infection.Methods:A retrospective analysis was conducted on the clinical data of 24 patients with HBV infection who received treatment with entecavir at the Department of Ophthalmology, Affiliated Hospital of Shaoxing University from April to October 2022. The relevant examination results of dry eye in these patients were analyzed before medication and at 1 and 3 months after medication.Results:Before medication, 13 cases (54.17%) had dry eye, and 3 months after medication, 17 cases (70.83%) had dry eye. At 1 and 3 months after treatment with entecavir, the Ocular Surface Disease Index values of the patients were (13.83 ± 7.11) points and (15.29 ± 6.94) points, respectively. There was no significant difference in Ocular Surface Disease Index value between before and after treatment ( t = -0.24, -1.24, both P>0.05). At 1 and 3 months after treatment, the Schirmer I test results were (8.74 ± 2.40) mm and (8.21 ± 2.40) mm, respectively. The Schirmer I test results at 3 months after treatment were significantly lower than those before treatment ( t = 2.12, P<0.05). At 3 months after treatment, the tear film break-up time was reduced to (7.63 ± 1.97) seconds, which was significantly shorter than the value recorded before treatment ( t = 2.12, P<0.05). At 3 months after treatment, the height of the tear meniscus was (0.21 ± 0.06) mm, which was significantly different from that measured before treatment ( t = 2.26, P<0.05).At 3 months after treatment, the red eye index increased compared with the value recorded before treatment, but the difference was not statistically significant ( t = -0.35, -0.94, both P>0.05). Conclusions:Patients with HBV infection are prone to developing dry eye syndrome. After treatment with entecavir, there may be a reduction in tear secretion and a decline in tear film function, which should be a concern for clinicians.
3.Chinesization of the HEMO-FISS-QoL questionnaire and its reliability and validity
Songpeng SUN ; Shan JIA ; Fangfang XU ; Tianyu LI ; Zhiyun ZHANG ; Qiaorong CAO ; Xinjian LI ; Yao WU ; Weiping WAN ; Bin SHI ; Jianguo WANG ; Hong NI ; Longyu LIANG ; Xingxiao HUO ; Tianqing YANG ; Lei TIAN ; Ying TIAN ; Mei LIN ; Zhanjun WANG ; Yangyang ZHOU ; Hongchuan CHU ; Riyu LIAO ; Kuerban XIEYIDA ; Junhong LONG ; Shuxin ZHANG
Chinese Journal of Behavioral Medicine and Brain Science 2024;33(1):75-82
Objective:To evaluate the reliability and validity of the Chinese version of HEMO-FISS-QoL(HF-QoL) questionnaire (HF-QoL-C) in the Chinese population with hemorrhoids.Methods:From November 2021 to November 2022, a self-constructed general information questionnaire, HF-QoL-C, and the 36-item short form health survey (SF-36), Goligher classification, and Giordano severity of hemorrhoid symptom questionnaire (GSQ) were used to conduct a questionnaire survey on 760 hemorrhoid patients in the anorectal department of six hospitals. The data was analyzed for reliability and validity using SPSS 21.0 and AMOS 26.0 software.Results:The Cronbach's α coefficient of HF-QoL-C and its dimension ranged from 0.831 to 0.960, and the split coefficient was 0.832-0.915. Four common factors were extracted through principal component exploratory factor analysis. Confirmatory factor analysis indicated acceptable structural validity( χ2/ df=8.152, RSMEA=0.097, CFI=0.881, IFI=0.881, NFI=0.867). HF-QoL-C was correlated with SF36 and GSQ( r=-0.694, 0.501, both P<0.01). There were differences in the total score and dimensional scores of HF-QoL-C between surgical and drug treated patients, different grades of Goligher classification for hemorrhoidal disease, and different ranges of hemorrhoid prolapse (all P<0.001). No ceiling effect was found in the total score and the scores of each dimension(0.3%-2.0%). There was a floor effect in both psychological function and sexual activity dimensions (16.7%, 35.1%). Conclusion:HF-QoL-C has good reliability and validity, which can be used to measure the quality of life of Chinese hemorrhoid patients.
4.Influence of PVE and PVE combined with TACE on secondary hepatectomy and prognosis of hepatocellular carcinoma
Junsheng NI ; Yao LI ; Xue LIU ; Guojun HOU ; Linghao ZHAO ; Yuan YANG ; Yefa YANG ; Weiping ZHOU
Chinese Journal of Digestive Surgery 2024;23(2):257-264
Objective:To investigate the influencing of portal vein embolization (PVE) and PVE combined with transcatheter arterial chemoembolization (TACE) on secondary hepatectomy and prognosis of patients with initially unresectable hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC).Methods:The retrospective cohort study was conducted. The clinicopathological data of 102 patients with initially unresectable HCC who were admitted to the Third Affiliated Hospital of Naval Medical University from October 26,2015 to December 31,2022 were collected. There were 82 males and 20 females, aged 52(range,25?73)years. Of 102 patients, 72 cases undergoing PVE combined with TACE were set as the PVE+TACE group, and 30 cases undergoing PVE were set as the PVE group. Observation indicators: (1) surgical resection rate of secondary hepatectomy and increase of future liver remnant (FLR); (2) situations of secondary hepatectomy; (3) follow-up. Measurement data with normal distribution were represented as Mean± SD, and comparison between groups was conducted using the independent sample t test. Measurement data with skewed distribution were represented as M(range), and comparison between groups was conducted using the Mann-Whitney U test. Count data were described as absolute numbers, and comparison between groups was conducted using the chi-square test or Fisher exact probability. Comparison of ordinal data was conducted using the Mann-Whitney U test. The Kaplan-Meier method was used to calculate survival rate and draw survival curve, and Log-Rank test was used for survival analysis. Results:(1) Surgical resection rate of secondary hepatectomy and increase of FLR. The surgical resection rate of secondary hepatectomy in the PVE+TACE group and the PVE group were 72.2%(52/72) and 53.3%(16/30), respectively, showing no significant difference between the two groups ( χ2=3.400, P>0.05). The surgical waiting time, increasing volume of FLR, growth rate of FLR in the 52 patients of PVE+TACE group receiving secon-dary hepatectomy were 20(range, 14?140)days, 140(range, 62?424)mL, 9.8(range, 1.5?26.5)mL/day, respectively. The above indicators in the 16 patients of PVE group receiving secondary hepatectomy were 16(range, 12?35)days, 160(range, 95?408)mL, 10.5(range, 1.2?28.0)mL/day, respectively. There was no significant difference in the above indicators between the 52 patients of PVE+TACE group and the 16 patients of PVE group ( Z=1.830, 1.498, 1.266, P>0.05). (2) Situations of secondary hepatectomy. The operation time, rate of tumor necrosis (>90%, 60%?90%,<60%), cases with complications ≥ grade Ⅲa in the 52 patients of PVE+TACE group receiving secondary hepatectomy were 200(range, 125?420)minutes, 8, 4, 40, 28, respectively. The above indicators in the 16 patients of PVE group receiving secondary hepatectomy were 170(range, 105?320)minutes, 0, 0, 16, 4, respectively. There were significant differences in the above indicators between the 52 patients of PVE+TACE group and the 16 patients of PVE group ( Z=2.132, ?2.093, χ2=4.087, P<0.05). (3) Follow-up. Sixty-eight patients who completed the surgery were followed up for 40(range, 10?84)months. The 1-, 3-, 5-year recurrence free survival rate in the 52 patients of PVE+TACE group receiving secondary hepatectomy were 73.0%, 53.3%, 35.4%, respectively. The above indicators in the 16 patients of PVE group were 62.5%, 37.5%, 18.8%, respectively. There was a significant difference in the recurrence free survival rate between the 52 patients of PVE+TACE group and the 16 patients of PVE group ( χ2=4.035, P<0.05). The 1-, 3-, 5-year overall survival rate in the 52 patients of PVE+TACE group receiving secondary hepatectomy were 82.5%, 61.2%, 36.6%, respectively. The above indica-tors in the 16 patients of PVE group receiving secondary hepatectomy were 68.8%, 41.7%,20.8%, respectively. There was a significant difference in the overall survival rate between the 52 patients of PVE+TACE group and the 16 patients of PVE group ( χ2=4.767, P<0.05). Conclusion:Compared with PVE, PVE+TACE as stage Ⅰ surgery can increase the surgical resection rate of secondary hepatec-tomy and the recurrence free survival rate of patients with initially unresectable HCC, prolong the long-term survival time, but not influence the growth rate of FLR.
5.Nursing care of a patient with multiple organ granulomatous obstructive lesion complicated with abdominal abscess caused by clonorchiasis
Weiping TANG ; Tingting YU ; Yu ZHOU ; Hongyan NI ; Qianqian CHEN
Chinese Journal of Practical Nursing 2024;40(35):2789-2794
Objective:To summarize the nursing experience of a patient with multiple organ granulomatous obstructive disease complicated with abdominal abscess caused by clonorchiasis.Methods:A patient with multiple organ granulomatous obstructive lesions and abdominal abscess caused by liver fluke infection was admitted in the Hospital of the Yangtze River Shipping inAugust 2023. Personalized nursing measures were implemented including early risk identification and early warning nursing of nutritional support treatment and related complications; early risk identification and nursing of septic shock; nursing care of preventing drainage tube blockage; personalized liquid therapy nursing.Results:The patient, female, was 15 years old. On the 53rd day, the patient′s gastrointestinal function and biliary imaging returned to normal, and his hemodynamics, nutritional indexes and other vital signs returned to normal. She got better and was discharged from hospital, and continued to be treated with anti-parasitic infection outside the hospital.Conclusions:In view of the key and difficult nursing problems of patients with multiple organ granulomatous obstructive lesions complicated with abdominal abscess caused by clonorchiasis infection, implementing personalized and comprehensive nursing measures can improve the prognosis of patients and promote rehabilitation.
6.Nursing care of a patient with multiple organ granulomatous obstructive lesion complicated with abdominal abscess caused by clonorchiasis
Weiping TANG ; Tingting YU ; Yu ZHOU ; Hongyan NI ; Qianqian CHEN
Chinese Journal of Practical Nursing 2024;40(35):2789-2794
Objective:To summarize the nursing experience of a patient with multiple organ granulomatous obstructive disease complicated with abdominal abscess caused by clonorchiasis.Methods:A patient with multiple organ granulomatous obstructive lesions and abdominal abscess caused by liver fluke infection was admitted in the Hospital of the Yangtze River Shipping inAugust 2023. Personalized nursing measures were implemented including early risk identification and early warning nursing of nutritional support treatment and related complications; early risk identification and nursing of septic shock; nursing care of preventing drainage tube blockage; personalized liquid therapy nursing.Results:The patient, female, was 15 years old. On the 53rd day, the patient′s gastrointestinal function and biliary imaging returned to normal, and his hemodynamics, nutritional indexes and other vital signs returned to normal. She got better and was discharged from hospital, and continued to be treated with anti-parasitic infection outside the hospital.Conclusions:In view of the key and difficult nursing problems of patients with multiple organ granulomatous obstructive lesions complicated with abdominal abscess caused by clonorchiasis infection, implementing personalized and comprehensive nursing measures can improve the prognosis of patients and promote rehabilitation.
7.Clinical efficacy of portal vein embolization with different embolization materials in patients with initially unresectable hepatocellular carcinoma
Junsheng NI ; Yao LI ; Huifen LI ; Tao TIAN ; Guojun HOU ; Yuan YANG ; Weiping ZHOU
Chinese Journal of Hepatobiliary Surgery 2023;29(6):406-411
Objective:To study the clinical effects of portal vein embolization (PVE) with N-butyl cyanoacrylate copolymer (NBCA) and with gelatin sponge (GS) as embolization materials in patients with initially unresectable hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC).Methods:Clinical data of 90 patients with initial unresectable HCC who underwent PVE treatment at the Third Affiliated Hospital of Naval Medical University from November 2014 to April 2020 were included. There were 77 males and 13 females, aged 48 (25, 67) years old. Patients were divided into two groups according to the embolization materials selected in PVE: NBCA group ( n=60) and GS group ( n=30). Forty-eight and 18 patients finally underwent secondary hepatectomy in NBCA group (resectable NBCA group) and GS group (resectable GS group), respectively. Clinical data including future liver remnant (FLR) growth rate and secondary hepatectomy rate were analyzed. Survivals after hepatectomy was followed up by telephone, WeChat, and outpatient review. Results:The secondary hepatectomy rate in NBCA group was higher than that in GS group [80%(48/60) vs. 60%(18/30), P=0.043]. The waiting time from primary intervention to secondary hepatectomy in resectable NBCA group was 15 (7, 96) d, which was shorter than that in resectable GS group [40 (28, 118) d, P<0.001]. The FLR growth rate of resectable NBCA group was 9.03 (1.24, 29.64) ml/d, which was faster than that in resectable GS group [3.76 (0.08, 8.03) ml/d, P<0.001]. The recurrence-free survival (RFS) rates of patients in resectable NBCA group were 69.1%, 62.0% and 44.7% at 1, 2 and 3 years after surgery, and the overall survival (OS) rates were 76.4%, 69.5% and 59.6%, respectively. The RFS rates of patients in resectable GS group were 60.6%, 48.5% and 35.4% at 1, 2 and 3 years after surgery, and the OS rates were 66.7%, 60.6% and 42.4%, respectively. There were no significant differences in RFS and OS between two groups (all P>0.05). Conclusions:PVE with NBCA and GS as embolization material showed good efficacy in patients with initially unresectable HCC. The FLR growth rate and secondary hepatectomy rate of patients using NBCA were better than those of patients using GS.
8.Predictive factors for prepatellar subfascial gas in patients with closed patellar fracture and their impacts on early infection following internal fixation
Xiaolong LIN ; Liming WANG ; Fei YAN ; Jianfei GE ; Shanjun NI ; Weiping SHA ; Shoujin TIAN
Chinese Journal of Orthopaedic Trauma 2022;24(7):610-616
Objective:To explore the predictive factors for prepatellar subfascial gas in patients with closed patellar fracture and their impacts on the early infection following internal fixation.Methods:A retrospective analysis was performed in the 148 patients with closed patellar fracture who had been treated at Department of Orthopaedic Surgery, Zhangjiagang Hospital Affiliated to Soochow University from January 2018 through December 2021. All patients underwent preoperative three-dimensional CT examination of the knee joint and was treated by open reduction and internal fixation of patellar fractures. According to the presence or absence of gas in the prepatellar fascia, the patients were divided into 2 groups. In the gas group of 18 patients, there were 12 males and 6 females with an age of (58.3±14.5) years; in the gas-free group of 130 patients, there were 57 males and 73 females with an age of (60.5±14.6) years. The risk factors for prepatellar subfascial gas were screened out by comparing the gender, age, body mass index, injury mechanism, AO/OTA classification, diabetes, primary hypertension, neutrophil percentage, lymphocyte percentage, white blood cell count, neutrophil count, lymphocyte count, C-reactive protein, erythrocyte sedimentation rate, procalcitonin, and albumin before operation between the 2 groups. A receiver operating characteristic (ROC) curve for risk factors were made to identify the best screening points. The impacts of prepatellar subfascial gas were analyzed on early infection after internal fixation.Results:The preoperative neutrophil percentage was the risk factor for prepatellar subfascial gas ( P<0.05). The area under the ROC curve of preoperative neutrophil percentage for prediction of prepatellar subfascial gas was 0.700 (95% CI: 0.554 to 0.847), the optimal critical value was 78.45%, and the sensitivity and specificity were 0.556 and 0.831, respectively ( P=0.006). In the gas group, the incidence of early postoperative infection was insignificantly higher ( P=0.058) , but the time for postoperative antibiotic use was significantly longer and the dressing changes were significantly more frequent than those in the gas-free group ( P<0.05). Conclusions:In patients with closed patellar fracture, preoperative neutrophil percentage >78.45% can be used as an effective non-imaging indicator for prepatellar subfascial gas. A patient with prepatellar subfascial gas could be more prone to early postoperative infection.
9.Clinicopathological characteristics between papillary thyroid microcarcinoma and papillary thyroid carcinoma of diameter≥2 cm
Yijun WANG ; Meiqi NI ; Xiaoguang SHI ; Weiping TENG
Chinese Journal of Endocrinology and Metabolism 2021;37(6):548-553
Objective:To compare the differences in clinicopathological characteristics between papillary thyroid microcarcinoma (PTMC) and papillary thyroid carcinoma (PTC) with a diameter≥2 cm.Methods:Clinicopathological and follow-up information of 1 404 PTC cases with diameter≤9 cm who received surgery and were confirmed pathologically from January 2010 to May 2017 in the First Hospital of China Medical University were analyzed retrospectively. All cases were divided into PTMC group and diameter ≥2 cm PTC group according to tumor diameter. The diameter of ≥2 cm PTC group was further categorized into two subgroups with 4 cm as the boundary. Clinical and pathological characteristics were analyzed. Meanwhile, risk factors that affected lymph node metastasis and postoperative recurrence of tumor were analyzed as well.Results:(1) A total of 1 404 eligible patients were included, consisting of 1 001 cases (71.3%) of PTMC and 403 cases (28.7%) of PTC of diameter≥2 cm with a median follow-up time of 43.00 (8.00-94.00) months. There were statistical differences in gender, age, serum thyroid stimulating hormone (TSH) level, bilobe, multifocality, cervical lymph node metastasis, extrathyroidal extension, body mass index, postoperative death, postoperative recurrence, and 131I treatment rate between two groups. Age, serum TSH level, bilobe, multifocality, cervical lymph node metastasis, extrathyroidal extension, postoperative recurrence, and 131I treatment rate were found statistically different among the PTMC group, 2 cm≤diameter≤4 cm PTC group, and 4 cm
10.Efficacy observation of recombinant human granulocyte macrophage stimulating factor combined with R-CHOP regimen in treatment of diffuse large B-cell lymphoma
Su GAO ; Li CHEN ; Jie CHEN ; Weiping ZHANG ; Xiong NI ; Jianmin YANG
Journal of Leukemia & Lymphoma 2021;30(12):730-734
Objective:To observe the clinical efficacy and safety of recombinant human granulocyte macrophage stimulating factor (rhGM-CSF) combined with R-CHOP regimen in treatment of diffuse large B-cell lymphoma (DLBCL).Methods:The clinical data of 39 patients with newly diagnosed DLBCL treated with rhGM-CSF combined with R-CHOP regimen, and 39 patients with newly diagnosed DLBCL treated with R-CHOP regimen in Naval Medical University (Changhai Hospital) from February 2017 to November 2019 were retrospectively analyzed. The total response rate (ORR), remission rate (CR) rate, overall survival (OS), progression-free survival (PFS) and adverse reactions of both groups were compared.Results:In rhGM-CSF combined with R-CHOP regimen group and R-CHOP regimen group, ORR was 87.2% (34/39) and 82.1% (32/39), respectively, and the difference was statistically significant ( χ2 = 0.394, P = 0.53); CR rate was 71.8% (28/39) and 56.4% (22/39), respectively, and the difference was statistically significant ( χ2 = 2.006, P = 0.157). Until the last follow up on September 19, 2020, 32 patients survived and 7 patients died in rhGM-CSF combined with R-CHOP regimen group, of which 1 case died of bowel cancer, and the primary disease was still in CR. In the R-CHOP regimen group, 32 survived and 7 died. The 2-year OS rates of the two groups were 82.5% and 73.9%, respectively ( χ2 = 0.038, P = 0.845); the 2-year PFS rates of the two groups were 67.1% and 55.2%, respectively ( χ2 = 0.457, P = 0.499). Subgroup analysis results showed that there were no statistically significant differences in CR rates among germinal center B-cell (GCB) and non-GCB subgroups, Lugano stage Ⅰ-Ⅱ and Lugano stage Ⅲ-Ⅳ subgroups, aged <60 years and aged ≥60 years subgroups in rhGM-CSF combined with R-CHOP regimen group and R-CHOP regimen group (all P > 0.05). The major adverse reactions included bone marrow suppression and its inducible infections. There were no significant differences in the incidence of grade 3-4 hematological adverse reactions and infections between the two groups (all P > 0.05). All patients safely went through bone marrow suppression after support treatments without treatment-related deaths. Conclusions:rhGM-CSF combined with R-CHOP regimen is safe and effective in treatment of newly diagnosed DLBCL.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail