1.NIR-II-activated whole-cell vaccine with ultra-efficient semiconducting diradical oligomers for breast carcinoma growth and metastasis inhibition.
Yijian GAO ; Yachao ZHANG ; Yujie MA ; Xiliang LI ; Yu WANG ; Huan CHEN ; Yingpeng WAN ; Zhongming HUANG ; Weimin LIU ; Pengfei WANG ; Lidai WANG ; Chun-Sing LEE ; Shengliang LI
Acta Pharmaceutica Sinica B 2025;15(2):1159-1170
High-performance phototheranostics with combined photothermal therapy and photoacoustic imaging have been considered promising approaches for efficient cancer diagnosis and treatment. However, developing phototheranostic materials with efficient photothermal conversion efficiency (PCE), especially over the second near-infrared window (NIR-II, 1000-1700 nm), remains challenging. Herein, we report an ultraefficient NIR-II-activated nanomedicine with phototheranostic and vaccination capability for highly efficient in vivo tumor elimination and metastasis inhibition. The NIR-II nanomedicine of a semiconducting biradical oligomer with a motor-flexible design was demonstrated with a record-breaking PCE of 87% upon NIR-II excitation. This nanomedicine inherently features extraordinary photothermal stability, good biocompatibility, and excellent photoacoustic performance, contributing to high-contrast photoacoustic imaging in living mice and high-performance photothermal elimination of tumors. Moreover, a whole-cell vaccine based on a NIR-II nanomedicine with NIR-II-activated performance was further designed to remotely activate the antitumor immunologic memory and effectively inhibit tumor occurrence and metastasis in vivo, with good biosafety. Thus, this work paves a new avenue for designing NIR-II active semiconducting biradical materials as a promising theranostics platform and further promotes the development of NIR-II nanomedicine for personalized cancer treatment.
2.Optimization and performance evaluation of an LC-MS/MS method for the determination of phytosterols in human plasma
Yuxuan ZHANG ; Luya WANG ; Weimin WAN ; Hu DING ; Junfang WU
Chinese Journal of Laboratory Medicine 2025;48(1):125-132
Objective:To establish and evaluate the performance of a stable and sensitive liquid chromatography-tandem mass spectrometry (LC-MS/MS) method for the determination of six phytosterols in human plasma.Methods:The methodology was established, evaluated, and applied. A number of 136 healthy subjects were recruited from the Physical Examination Center of Suzhou Municipal Hospital from October 2023 to December 2023, meanwhile plasma phytosterols′ levels were validated in 5 patients with sitosterolemia. Taking deuterium isotope as internal standards, the clear separation was achieved using a Phenomenex C18 (2.1×100 mm, 2.6 μm) column. The mobile phase consisted of water and methanol at a flow rate of 0.4 ml/min with gradient elution, and the column temperature was 25 ℃. The experiments were performed on AB Sciex 6500+triple quadrupole mass spectrometry, and the linearity, limit of quantification, rate of recovery, precision, and stability of the method were evaluated. The testing method was further validated in the sitosterolemia patients.Results:The method had in-run and between-run coefficient of variation ranging 1.8%-12.5% and 2.6%-13.6%, respectively, which accorded with the precision requirements. The rates of recovery were 85.0%-105.1%, which accorded with the accuracy requirements. The samples showed good stability before and after handling stored at 4 ℃ for 72 hours. The plasma levels of sitosterol, campesterol, stigmasterol and cholestanol in sitosterolemia patients were apparently higher compared with those in the healthy group ( P<0.001). Conclusion:LC-MS/MS method for the quantitative measurement of plant sterols in human plasma has been established, which has convenient preprocessing and passed the performance evaluation including linearity, lower limit of quantification, recovery rate, precision and stability, and shown to be suitable for clinical application.
3.Optimization and performance evaluation of an LC-MS/MS method for the determination of phytosterols in human plasma
Yuxuan ZHANG ; Luya WANG ; Weimin WAN ; Hu DING ; Junfang WU
Chinese Journal of Laboratory Medicine 2025;48(1):125-132
Objective:To establish and evaluate the performance of a stable and sensitive liquid chromatography-tandem mass spectrometry (LC-MS/MS) method for the determination of six phytosterols in human plasma.Methods:The methodology was established, evaluated, and applied. A number of 136 healthy subjects were recruited from the Physical Examination Center of Suzhou Municipal Hospital from October 2023 to December 2023, meanwhile plasma phytosterols′ levels were validated in 5 patients with sitosterolemia. Taking deuterium isotope as internal standards, the clear separation was achieved using a Phenomenex C18 (2.1×100 mm, 2.6 μm) column. The mobile phase consisted of water and methanol at a flow rate of 0.4 ml/min with gradient elution, and the column temperature was 25 ℃. The experiments were performed on AB Sciex 6500+triple quadrupole mass spectrometry, and the linearity, limit of quantification, rate of recovery, precision, and stability of the method were evaluated. The testing method was further validated in the sitosterolemia patients.Results:The method had in-run and between-run coefficient of variation ranging 1.8%-12.5% and 2.6%-13.6%, respectively, which accorded with the precision requirements. The rates of recovery were 85.0%-105.1%, which accorded with the accuracy requirements. The samples showed good stability before and after handling stored at 4 ℃ for 72 hours. The plasma levels of sitosterol, campesterol, stigmasterol and cholestanol in sitosterolemia patients were apparently higher compared with those in the healthy group ( P<0.001). Conclusion:LC-MS/MS method for the quantitative measurement of plant sterols in human plasma has been established, which has convenient preprocessing and passed the performance evaluation including linearity, lower limit of quantification, recovery rate, precision and stability, and shown to be suitable for clinical application.
4.The effects of high-intensity exercise on cardiac remodeling and nitroso-redox imbalance in rats with diabetic cardiomyopathy
Jintao WU ; Qiong WAN ; Jing LIU ; Weimin KANG
Chinese Journal of Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation 2024;46(6):500-505
Objective:To observe any effect of high-intensity exercise on cardiac remodeling and nitroso-redox imbalance in rats modeling type 1 diabetes so as to provide a theoretical basis and targets for prescribing rehabilitation exercise for patients with diabetic cardiomyopathy.Methods:Forty-five 8-week-old healthy, male Sprague-Dawley rats were randomly divided into a normal control group (NC) of 10, a diabetic control group (DMC) and a diabetic exercise group (DME). Type 1 diabetes was induced in the DMC and DME groups by injecting streptozotocin. The NC and DMC group rats were then fed quietly in their cages, while the DME group rats performed high-intensity treadmill exercise 5 times a week for 4 weeks. Forty-eight hours after the last training, cardiac structure and function were detected by echocardiography, and fasting blood glucose was measured by the glucose oxidase method. Cardiomyocyte cross-sectional area (CSA) and interstitial collagen volume fraction (CVF) were observed. Myocardial tetrahydrobiopterin (BH4) content was determined chromatographically, and myocardial p47 phox and p67 phox protein, endothelial nitric oxide synthase (eNOS), and eNOS dimer and monomer protein levels were detected using western blotting. Results:Compared with the NC group, the average blood glucose, left ventricular end-diastolic diameter (LVEDD), left ventricular end-systolic diameter (LVESD), myocardial CSA and CVF, and p47 phox and p67 phox protein expression had all increased significantly, but the eNOS dimer/monomer ratio and BH4 content had decreased significantly in the DMC group. In the DME group the average blood glucose, LVEDD, LVESD, myocardial CSA and CVF were significantly lower than in the DMC group, while there was no significant difference between the two groups in p47 phox or p67 phox protein expression, the eNOS dimer/monomer ratio or BH4 content. Conclusion:Short-term, high-intensity exercise can inhibit cardiac remodeling in rats with diabetic cardiomyopathy, but it does not relieve the nitro-redox imbalance.
5.Effectiveness of robot-guided percutaneous fixation and decompression via small incision for advanced thoracolumbar metastases.
Jiahong LI ; Shu LIN ; Liuyi TANG ; Jiang HU ; Lun WAN ; Kun ZHANG ; Weimin LIANG ; Shan WANG
Chinese Journal of Reparative and Reconstructive Surgery 2023;37(9):1113-1118
OBJECTIVE:
To evaluate the effectiveness of robot-guided percutaneous fixation and decompression via small incision in treatment of advanced thoracolumbar metastases.
METHODS:
A clinical data of 57 patients with advanced thoracolumbar metastases admitted between June 2017 and January 2021 and met the selection criteria was retrospectively analyzed. Among them, 26 cases were treated with robot-guided percutaneous fixation and decompression via small incision (robot-guided group) and 31 cases with traditional open surgery (traditional group). There was no significant difference in gender, age, body mass index, lesion segment, primary tumor site, and preoperative Tokuhashi score, Tomita score, Spinal Instability Neoplastic Score (SINS), visual analogue scale (VAS) score, Oswestry disability index (ODI), Karnofsky score, and Frankel grading between groups ( P>0.05). The operation time, hospital stays, hospital expenses, intraoperative blood loss, postoperative drainage volume, duration of intensive care unit (ICU) stay, blood transfusion, complications, and survival time were compared. The pedicle screw placement accuracy was evaluated according to the Gertzbein-Robbins grading by CT within 4 days after operation. The pain, function, and quality of life were evaluated by VAS score, ODI, Karnofsky score, and Frankel grading.
RESULTS:
During operation, 257 and 316 screws were implanted in the robot-guided group and the traditional group, respectively; and there was no significant difference in pedicle screw placement accuracy between groups ( P>0.05). Compared with the traditional group, the operation time, hospital stays, duration of ICU stay were significantly shorter, and intraoperative blood loss and postoperative drainage volume were significantly lesser in the robot-guided group ( P<0.05). There was no significant difference in hospital expenses, blood transfusion rate, and complications between groups ( P>0.05). All patients were followed up 8-32 months (mean, 14 months). There was no significant difference in VAS scores between groups at 7 days after operation ( P>0.05), but the robot-guided group was superior to the traditional group at 1 and 3 months after operation ( P<0.05). The postoperative ODI change was significantly better in the robot-guided group than in the traditional group ( P<0.05), and there was no significant difference in the postoperative Karnofsky score change and Frankel grading change when compared to the traditional group ( P>0.05). Median overall survival time was 13 months [95% CI (10.858, 15.142) months] in the robot-guided group and 15 months [95% CI (13.349, 16.651) months] in the traditional group, with no significant difference between groups ( χ 2=0.561, P=0.454) .
CONCLUSION
Compared with traditional open surgery, the robot-guided percutaneous fixation and decompression via small incision can reduce operation time, hospital stays, intraoperative blood loss, blood transfusion, and complications in treatment of advanced thoracolumbar metastases.
Humans
;
Blood Loss, Surgical
;
Quality of Life
;
Retrospective Studies
;
Robotics
;
Surgical Wound
;
Decompression
6.Clinical characteristics of 272 437 patients with different histopathological subtypes of primary esophageal malignant tumors
Lidong WANG ; Liuyu LI ; Xin SONG ; Xueke ZHAO ; Fuyou ZHOU ; Ruihua XU ; Zhicai LIU ; Aili LI ; Jilin LI ; Xianzeng WANG ; Liguo ZHANG ; Fangheng ZHU ; Xuemin LI ; Weixing ZHAO ; Guizhou GUO ; Wenjun GAO ; Xiumin LI ; Lixin WAN ; Jianwei KU ; Quanxiao XU ; Fuguo ZHU ; Aifang JI ; Huixiang LI ; Jingli REN ; Shengli ZHOU ; Peinan CHEN ; Qide BAO ; Shegan GAO ; Haijun YANG ; Jinchang WEI ; Weimin MAO ; Zhanqiang HAN ; Zhiwei CHANG ; Yingfa ZHOU ; Xuena HAN ; Wenli HAN ; Lingling LEI ; Zongmin FAN ; Ran WANG ; Yuanze YANG ; Jiajia JI ; Yao CHEN ; Zhiqiang LI ; Jingfeng HU ; Lin SUN ; Yajie CHEN ; Helin BAI ; Duo YOU
Chinese Journal of Internal Medicine 2022;61(9):1023-1030
Objective:To characterize the histopathological subtypes and their clinicopathological parameters of gender and onset age by common, rare and sparse primary esophageal malignant tumors (PEMT).Methods:A total of 272 437 patients with PEMT were enrolled in this study, and all of the patients were received radical surgery. The clinicopathological information of the patients was obtained from the database established by the State Key Laboratory of Esophageal Cancer Prevention & Treatment from September 1973 to December 2020, which included the clinical treatment, pathological diagnosis and follow-up information of esophagus and gastric cardia cancers. All patients were diagnosed and classified by the criteria of esophageal tumor histopathological diagnosis and classification (2019) of the World Health Organization (WHO). The esophageal tumors, which were not included in the WHO classification, were analyzed separately according to the postoperative pathological diagnosis. The χ 2 test was performed by the SPSS 25.0 software on count data, and the test standard α=0.05. Results:A total of 32 histopathological types were identified in the enrolled PEMT patients, of which 10 subtypes were not included in the WHO classification. According to the frequency, PEMT were divided into common (esophageal squamous cell carcinoma, ESCC, accounting for 97.1%), rare (esophageal adenocarcinoma, EAC, accounting for 2.3%) and sparse (mainly esophageal small cell carcinoma, malignant melanoma, etc., accounting for 0.6%). All the common, rare, and sparse types occurred predominantly in male patients, and the gender difference of rare type was most significant (EAC, male∶ female, 2.67∶1), followed with common type (ESCC, male∶ female, 1.78∶1) and sparse type (male∶ female, 1.71∶1). The common type (ESCC) mainly occurred in the middle thoracic segment (65.2%), while the rare type (EAC) mainly occurred in the lower thoracic segment (56.8%). Among the sparse type, malignant melanoma and malignant fibrous histiocytoma were both predominantly located in the lower thoracic segment (51.7%, 66.7%), and the others were mainly in the middle thoracic segment.Conclusion:ESCC is the most common type among the 32 histopathological types of PEMT, followed by EAC as the rare type, and esophageal small cell carcinoma and malignant melanoma as the major sparse type, and all of which are mainly occur in male patients. The common type of ESCC mainly occur in the middle thoracic segment, while the rare type of EAC mainly in the lower thoracic segment. The mainly sparse type of malignant melanoma and malignant fibrous histiocytoma predominately occur in the lower thoracic segment, and the remaining sparse types mainly occur in the middle thoracic segment.
7. Distribution and drug resistance of pathogens at hematology department of Jiangsu Province from 2014 to 2015: results from a multicenter, retrospective study
Yike WAN ; Wei SANG ; Bing CHEN ; Yonggong YANG ; Luqin ZHANG ; Aining SUN ; Yuejun LIU ; Yang XU ; Yipeng CAI ; Chunbin WANG ; Yunfeng SHEN ; Yangwen JIANG ; Xiaoyan ZHANG ; Wei XU ; Ming HONG ; Tao CHEN ; Ruirong XU ; Feng LI ; Yanli XU ; Yan XUE ; Yilong LU ; Zhengmei HE ; Weimin DONG ; Ze CHEN ; Meihua JI ; Yueyan YANG ; Lijia ZHAI ; Yu ZHAO ; Guangqi WU ; Jiahua DING ; Jian CHENG ; Weibo CAI ; Yumei SUN ; Jian OUYANG
Chinese Journal of Hematology 2017;38(7):602-606
Objective:
To describe the distribution and drug resistance of pathogens at hematology department of Jiangsu Province from 2014 to 2015 to provide reference for empirical anti-infection treatment.
Methods:
Pathogens were from hematology department of 26 tertiary hospitals in Jiangsu Province from 2014 to 2015. Antimicrobial susceptibility testing was carried out according to a unified protocol using Kirby-Bauer method or agar dilution method. Collection of drug susceptibility results and corresponding patient data were analyzed.
Results:
The separated pathogens amounted to 4 306. Gram-negative bacteria accounted for 64.26%, while the proportions of gram-positive bacteria and funguses were 26.99% and 8.75% respectively. Common gram-negative bacteria were Escherichia coli (20.48%) , Klebsiella pneumonia (15.40%) , Pseudomonas aeruginosa (8.50%) , Acinetobacter baumannii (5.04%) and Stenotropho-monas maltophilia (3.41%) respectively. CRE amounted to 123 (6.68%) . Common gram-positive bacteria were Staphylococcus aureus (4.92%) , Staphylococcus hominis (4.88%) and Staphylococcus epidermidis (4.71%) respectively. Candida albicans were the main fungus which accounted for 5.43%. The rates of Escherichia coli and Klebsiella pneumonia resistant to carbapenems were 3.5%-6.1% and 5.0%-6.3% respectively. The rates of Pseudomonas aeruginosa resistant to tobramycin and amikacin were 3.2% and 3.3% respectively. The resistant rates of Acinetobacter baumannii towards tobramycin and cefoperazone/sulbactam were both 19.2%. The rates of Stenotrophomonas maltophilia resistant to minocycline and sulfamethoxazole were 3.5% and 9.3% respectively. The rates of Staphylococcus aureus, Enterococcus faecium and Enterococcus faecalis resistant wards vancomycin were 0, 6.4% and 1.4% respectively; also, the rates of them resistant to linezolid were 1.2%, 0 and 1.6% respectively; in addition, the rates of them resistant to teicoplanin were 2.8%, 14.3% and 8.0% respectively. Furthermore, MRSA accounted for 39.15% (83/212) .
Conclusions
Pathogens were mainly gram-negative bacteria. CRE accounted for 6.68%. The rates of Escherichia coli and Klebsiella pneumonia resistant to carbapenems were lower compared with other antibacterial agents. The rates of gram-positive bacteria resistant to vancomycin, linezolid and teicoplanin were still low. MRSA accounted for 39.15%.
8.Clinical features and prognosis of elderly patients with cytogenetically normal acute myeloid leukemia
Zhizhi ZHANG ; Weimin WANG ; Feifei WU ; Silin GAN ; Jie MA ; Yanfang LIU ; Xinsheng XIE ; Ling SUN ; Dingming WAN ; Zhongxing JIANG ; Hui SUN
Journal of Leukemia & Lymphoma 2017;26(3):161-165
Objective To analyze the clinical characteristics and prognostic factors of elderly patients with cytogenetically normal acute myeloid leukemia (CN-AML). Methods A total of 104 initial CN-AML patients were enrolled in this retrospective study. The clinical characteristics were collected and analyzed retrospectively. Factors affecting complete remission (CR) were analyzed by using chi square test. Univariate and multivariate analyses of prognostic factors were performed by using Kaplan-Meier and Cox hazard regression model respectively. Results After the first chemotherapy, 72 of 104 patients were able to be evaluated the efficacy, the CR rate was 38.9%(28/72) and total response rate was 55.6%(40/72). The white cell count<100 × 109/L and NPM1 mutation were related to a higher CR rate [59.4%(38/64) vs. 12.5%(1/8), 83.3%(10/12) vs. 36.4%(8/22), P<0.05]. Among 104 patients, the median overall survival (OS) was 6.9 months. Univariate analysis results demonstrated that age≥70 years, secondary AML, white cell count≥100×109/L, FLT3-ITD mutation, CD7 expression, achieving CR beyond 2 cycles of induction therapy and CCI score≥2 were influence factors on OS. In multivariable analysis, FLT3-ITD mutation (HR=7.61, 95%CI 1.80-32.11, P= 0.006) and achieving CR beyond 2 cycles of induction therapy (HR= 10.11, 95 % CI 2.38-43.03, P=0.002) were independent prognostic factors for OS in elderly patients with CN-AML. Conclusion The prognosis of elderly patients with CN-AML is the result of the combined effect of many factors, FLT3-ITD mutation and achieving CR beyond 2 cycles of induction therapy are independent prognostic factors in elderly patients with CN-AML.
9.Synergistic antitumor effects via apoptosis of quercetin in combination with cisplatin in the prostate cancer cells
Yu LI ; Yongqiang LI ; Weimin LIANG ; Yanqing WAN ; Songqiang XIE
Chinese Journal of Urology 2014;35(5):373-377
Objective To study the synergistic antitumor effects of quercetin and cisplatin in human prostate cancer PC3 cells and LNCaP cells.Methods Twelve h after PC3 cells or LNCaP cells were seeded,different dose of quercetin (10 μmol/L,20 μmol/L,40 μmol/L,80 μmol/L,160 μmol/L) or cisplatin (0.01 μmol/L,0.05 μmol/L,0.1 μmol/L,1 μmol/L,10 μmol/L),or quercetin (20 μmol/L) + cisplatin (0.01 μmol/L,0.05 μmol/L,0.1 μmol/L,1 μmol/L,10 μmol/L) were added for48 h and then the antiproliferative effects were detected with MTT assay.After incubated with quercetin (20 μmol/L) or cisplatin (0.05 μ mol/L),or quercetin (20 μ mol/L) + cisplatin (0.05 μmol/L) for48 h,cell cycle distribution and apoptosis of PC3 cells or LNCaP cells were detected by flow cytometer,PI and Annexin V staining.Protein expression was detected by Western blotting.Results After treatment with quercetin or cisplatin alone,the IC50 were (0.99 ± 0.13) μmol/L,(0.75 ± 0.09) μmol/L and (91.60 ± 6.10) μ mol/L,(72.90±4.70) μ mol/L for LNCaP cells or PC3 cells,respectively;The IC50 were (0.11±0.06)μ mol/L,(0.07±0.02) μmol/L for quercetin + cisplatin treatment (Compared with quercetin,P<0.01 ;Compared with cisplatin,P<0.05.After treatment with cisplatin or quercetin + cisplatin for 48 h,the S phase percent of LNCaP cells or PC3 cells were (22.4±2.7)%,(31.2±2.4)% and (20.1±1.6)%,(31.0±2.5)%,respectively,(Compared with control,P<0.05,however,treatment with quercetin alone has no significant difference (Compared with control,P>0.05).After treatment with cisplatin or quercetin + cisplatin for 48 h,the apoptotic percent of LNCaP cells or PC3 cells were (14.8 ± 1.9) %,(39.6 ± 3.1) % and (11.5± 1.2) %,(34.1 ±3.3) %,respectively,(compared with control,P < 0.05,however,treatment with quercetin alone had no significant difference (compared with control,P>0.05).After treatment with quercetin alone for 48 h,the activation of caspase-3,caspase-8 and caspase-9 were slightly increased,the expressions of Bax and p21 were up-regulated,the expressions of Bcl-2 and CDK2 were down-regulated.Furthermore,these effect of cisplatin and quercetin + cisplatin were significantly enhanced (compared with quercetin,P<0.05;compared with quercetin,P<0.01,respectively.Conclusions The combination modality with quercetin and cisplatin has a better treatment effect in vitro not only in androgen-dependent LNCaP cells but also in androgen-independent PC3 cells.
10.Total resection of pancreatic uncinate process reduces the incidence of pancreatic fistula following pancreaticoduodenectomy
Yan ZHUANG ; Yinmo YANG ; Hongqiao GAO ; Weimin WANG ; Yuanlian WAN
Chinese Journal of General Surgery 2010;25(7):552-554
Objective To study the causes of pancreatic fistula following pancreatioduodenectomy, and evaluate the effect of total pancreatic uncinate process resection on the prevention of pancreatic fistula by analyzing the potential aetiology of pancreatic fistula after pancreaticoduodenectomy.Methods The clinical data of 68 patients, who were admitted into the No. 1 ward of Surgical Department of Peking University First Hospital during the period from Jan. 2004 to Jun. 2009, were retrospectively analyzed. The day-average level of amylase higher than 3 times of normal value, as measured from the drainage of peritoneal cavity, serves as the diagnostic criterion of the postoperative pancreatic fistula.Factors relevant to fistula, which result in the abnormal increase of the amylase in the drain, such as the extent of resection of pancreatic uncinate process, the anastomotic manners of pancreas and digestive tract, and the pancreatic fibrosis were statistically analyzed. Results The incidence of pancreatic fistula was 33. 8% according to the diagnostic criterion mentioned above; Single factor analysis showed that the resection extent of uncinate process (P = 0. 000) and the level of serum glucose ( P = 0. 045 ) were correlated with the occurrence of pancreatic fistula. Multivariate analysis identified that the independent risk factor for pancreatic fistula was the resection extent of uncinate process(P =0. 000). Pancreatic fibrosis, the manners of the anastomosis of pancreas and digestive tract were not independent risk factors. Conclusion Total resection of uncinate process could prevent pancreatic fistula from residual pancreatic uncinate process, hence reduce the incidence of pancreatic fistula following pancreaticoduedenectomy.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail