1.Association between abdominal fat parameters derived from quantitative CT and coronary artery calcification in middle-aged and elderly adults
Yaqing LI ; Li LI ; Xinxin JIANG ; Wenqi BAI ; Mengyao WANG ; Yanan ZHAO ; Weijun QIAN
Chinese Journal of General Practitioners 2025;24(9):1136-1142
Objective:To investigate the association between abdominal fat-related indicators derived from quantitative computed tomography (QCT) and coronary artery calcification (CAC) in middle-aged and elderly individuals, as well as the diagnostic value of these indicators.Methods:This cross-sectional study enrolled middle-aged and elderly participants who underwent health check-ups at Kaifeng Central Hospital between January and December 2024. Participants were divided into a CAC group and a non-CAC group based on the presence or absence of CAC. The CAC group was then stratified into mild, moderate, and severe subgroups according to CAC severity. General clinical data were collected for all participants. All subjects underwent one-stop QCT scanning of the chest and abdomen. An automated abdominal fat analysis system was used to identify fat distribution regions. If accurate identification was not possible, a semi-automated segmentation algorithm combined with manual correction was applied instead. Two physicians performed the measurements independently, and inter-observer consistency was assessed. The average values were calculated to obtain visceral fat area (VFA) and subcutaneous fat area (SFA). The ratio of visceral fat area to subcutaneous fat area (VFA/SFA) was also computed. Multivariate logistic regression analysis was performed to identify the factors associated with CAC in middle-aged and elderly individuals. Receiver operating characteristic (ROC) curve analysis was performed to evaluate the diagnostic efficacy of these indicators for CAC. DeLong′s test was used to compare the differences in the area under the curve ( AUC). Results:A total of 252 middle-aged and elderly individuals were included, with a median age of 61 (interquartile rang: 59, 69) years. Of these individuals, 188(74.6%) were males. Among them, 172 were classified into the CAC group and 80 into the non-CAC group. Multivariate logistic regression analysis revealed that VFA, VFA/SFA ratio, age, low-density lipoprotein cholesterol(LDL-C), and hypertension were independently associated with CAC in middle-aged and elderly individuals (all P<0.05). The mild, moderate, and severe CAC subgroups comprised 78, 51, and 43 participants, respectively. Analysis of variance (ANOVA) demonstrated that VFA and VFA/SFA increased with CAC severity, and there were statistically significant differences between the subgroups (all P<0.05). ROC curve analysis showed that the AUCs of VFA and VFA/SFA for diagnosing CAC were 0.841 and 0.810, respectively, with no significant difference between them ( P>0.05). The optimal cutoff values were 177.45 cm2 for VFA (sensitivity: 83.1%, specificity: 72.5%) and 1.592 for VFA/SFA (sensitivity: 65.7%, specificity: 83.7%). For the diagnosis of moderate-to-severe CAC, the AUCs of VFA and VFA/SFA were 0.765 and 0.761, respectively ( P>0.05 for comparison), with cutoff values of 231.75 cm2 (sensitivity: 61.7%, specificity: 83.3%) and 1.962 (sensitivity: 64.9%, specificity: 80.8%). Conclusion:Abdominal VFA and VFA/SFA derived from QCT are independently associated with the presence of CAC in middle-aged and elderly individuals, demonstrating good diagnostic performance for both overall CAC and moderate-to-severe CAC.
2.Immunological efficacy of OprI as a component in a multi-subunit vaccine against Pseudomonas aeruginosa
Jinqiong YAN ; Zifan ZHU ; Yating WANG ; Meilin WU ; Bo HUANG ; Ziyu WU ; Hongrong CUI ; Yueyue ZHANG ; Weijun ZHANG ; Gang CHEN ; Jiang GU
Immunological Journal 2025;41(2):65-71,79
Objective The aim of this study was to clarify the role and mechanism of Pseudomonas aeruginosa vaccine subunit OprI in the fusion protein vaccine rePO(PcrV-OprI).Methods The in vitro stability of rePO,PcrV and OprI at 4 ℃,25 ℃,and 37 ℃ was examined.After immunizing mice with rePO,OprI and PcrV,respectively,the specific antibody potency in serum and the proportion of cells secreting IFN-γ and IL-4 in the spleen were examined;Additionally,detection of the levels of protein uptake by DC2.4 cells in vitro using laser confocal microscopy and flow cytometry,and their ability to promote the maturation of mouse bone marrow-derived dendritic cells(BMDC).Results The heat stability of fusion protein rePO was significantly better than that of PcrV.The induced anti-PcrV IgG and anti-OprI IgG potency of rePO was significantly higher than that of monomeric PcrV and OprI.Additionally,the number of cells secreting IFN-γ and IL-4 induced by immunization with rePO was significantly higher than that of PcrV and OprI.The uptake rate of fusion protein rePO by DC2.4 cells was significantly higher than that of PcrV and OprI.Furthermore,rePO promoted the maturation of mouse BMDC more effectively than PcrV and OprI.Conclusion OprI in the fusion protein rePO can significantly improve its thermal stability and immunogenicity,which lays the foundation for the successful development of Pseudomonas aeruginosa vaccine.
3.Pathogen characteristics and antimicrobial drug selection in periprosthetic joint infection
Weijun WANG ; Gongan JIANG ; Yuhao YANG ; Minghao ZHANG ; Yutao YANG ; Qing JIANG
Chinese Journal of Orthopaedics 2025;45(10):621-629
Objective:Periprosthetic joint infection (PJI) is one of the most severe complications following hip and knee arthroplasty and is a leading cause of revision surgery. Pathogens and their antibiotic susceptibility are key factors in the successful treatment of PJI. This study retrospectively analyzes the pathogen characteristics and antimicrobial susceptibility of PJI patients treated at our center, aiming to establish an empirical antibiotic regimen for PJI in the region, providing a reference for empirical antibiotic therapy in the clinical management of PJI.Methods:This study retrospectively reviewed PJI patients treated at our center from January 2018 to October 2024. In each case, preoperative arthrocentesis fluid, and synovium tissue from at least three sites during surgery were collected for aerobic and anaerobic blood culture. The positive culture rate, distribution of pathogens based on Gram staining, methicillin resistance, mixed infections, and multidrug resistance were analyzed. Effective coverage parameters were constructed based on antimicrobial sensitivity and coverage rates, and appropriate empirical antimicrobial regimens were proposed.Results:A total of 233 PJI patients were included in the analysis. There were 99 males and 134 females with an average age of 67.0±10.1 years (ranging from 32 to 93 years). The study included 130 hip and 103 knee arthroplasty patients. Among the patients, 202 (86.7%) had positive cultures, with a total of 301 pathogen strains isolated: 268 Gram-positive bacteria (89.4%), 25 Gram-negative bacteria (8.3%), and 7 fungal strains (2.3%). The most common Gram-positive bacteria were coagulase-negative staphylococci (196 strains, 65.1%), epidermal staphylococci (77 strains, 25.6%), Staphylococcus aureus (39 strains, 13.0%), and Streptococcus spp. (19 strains, 6.3%). The most common Gram-negative bacteria were Enterobacteriaceae (14 strains, 4.7%). In hip joint infections, the most prevalent pathogens were epidermal Staphylococci (48 strains, 28.1%) and Staphylococcus aureus (27 strains, 15.8%), while in knee joint infections, epidermal Staphylococci (29 strains, 22.3%) were most common. Regarding antibiotic resistance, 48.5% of staphylococcal strains were methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus, and 51.5% were multidrug-resistant strains. Staphylococci were 100% susceptible to vancomycin, teicoplanin, daptomycin, linezolid, and tigecycline, but exhibited high resistance to β-lactams and quinolone antibiotics. Analysis of empirical antibiotic regimens revealed that vancomycin combined with meropenem, linezolid combined with meropenem, vancomycin combined with imipenem, vancomycin combined with piperacillin/tazobactam, and vancomycin combined with ceftriaxone had effective coverage rates of 97.0%, 97.0%, 96.0%, 94.9%, and 90.9%, respectively.Conclusion:The main pathogens in PJI in this region are Gram-positive bacteria, with high rates of methicillin resistance and multidrug resistance. Based on antimicrobial susceptibility data, we recommend vancomycin combined with meropenem as the empirical treatment regimen for culture-negative PJI in this region, with linezolid combined with meropenem as an alternative.
4.Mechanisms of Selenoproteins in Inflammatory Bowel Disease
Xiaoyue FENG ; Ying KANG ; Kang JIANG ; Chunyan CHEN ; Weijun XU ; Fangyu WANG
Chinese Journal of Gastroenterology 2025;30(1):47-51
Selenium is an essential trace element for human body.The primary functional form of selenium in the organism is selenoproteins(Sep),which plays a crucial role in maintaining normal physiological functions,influencing immune responses,and is also implicated in tumorigenesis and related metabolic disorders.Recent studies have shown that Sep is involved in the pathophysiological process of inflammatory bowel disease(IBD).This article reviewed the mechanisms of Sep in IBD,aiming to explore the pathogenic mechanisms of IBD and provide insights for the diagnosis and treatment of the disease.
5.Pathogen characteristics and antimicrobial drug selection in periprosthetic joint infection
Weijun WANG ; Gongan JIANG ; Yuhao YANG ; Minghao ZHANG ; Yutao YANG ; Qing JIANG
Chinese Journal of Orthopaedics 2025;45(10):621-629
Objective:Periprosthetic joint infection (PJI) is one of the most severe complications following hip and knee arthroplasty and is a leading cause of revision surgery. Pathogens and their antibiotic susceptibility are key factors in the successful treatment of PJI. This study retrospectively analyzes the pathogen characteristics and antimicrobial susceptibility of PJI patients treated at our center, aiming to establish an empirical antibiotic regimen for PJI in the region, providing a reference for empirical antibiotic therapy in the clinical management of PJI.Methods:This study retrospectively reviewed PJI patients treated at our center from January 2018 to October 2024. In each case, preoperative arthrocentesis fluid, and synovium tissue from at least three sites during surgery were collected for aerobic and anaerobic blood culture. The positive culture rate, distribution of pathogens based on Gram staining, methicillin resistance, mixed infections, and multidrug resistance were analyzed. Effective coverage parameters were constructed based on antimicrobial sensitivity and coverage rates, and appropriate empirical antimicrobial regimens were proposed.Results:A total of 233 PJI patients were included in the analysis. There were 99 males and 134 females with an average age of 67.0±10.1 years (ranging from 32 to 93 years). The study included 130 hip and 103 knee arthroplasty patients. Among the patients, 202 (86.7%) had positive cultures, with a total of 301 pathogen strains isolated: 268 Gram-positive bacteria (89.4%), 25 Gram-negative bacteria (8.3%), and 7 fungal strains (2.3%). The most common Gram-positive bacteria were coagulase-negative staphylococci (196 strains, 65.1%), epidermal staphylococci (77 strains, 25.6%), Staphylococcus aureus (39 strains, 13.0%), and Streptococcus spp. (19 strains, 6.3%). The most common Gram-negative bacteria were Enterobacteriaceae (14 strains, 4.7%). In hip joint infections, the most prevalent pathogens were epidermal Staphylococci (48 strains, 28.1%) and Staphylococcus aureus (27 strains, 15.8%), while in knee joint infections, epidermal Staphylococci (29 strains, 22.3%) were most common. Regarding antibiotic resistance, 48.5% of staphylococcal strains were methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus, and 51.5% were multidrug-resistant strains. Staphylococci were 100% susceptible to vancomycin, teicoplanin, daptomycin, linezolid, and tigecycline, but exhibited high resistance to β-lactams and quinolone antibiotics. Analysis of empirical antibiotic regimens revealed that vancomycin combined with meropenem, linezolid combined with meropenem, vancomycin combined with imipenem, vancomycin combined with piperacillin/tazobactam, and vancomycin combined with ceftriaxone had effective coverage rates of 97.0%, 97.0%, 96.0%, 94.9%, and 90.9%, respectively.Conclusion:The main pathogens in PJI in this region are Gram-positive bacteria, with high rates of methicillin resistance and multidrug resistance. Based on antimicrobial susceptibility data, we recommend vancomycin combined with meropenem as the empirical treatment regimen for culture-negative PJI in this region, with linezolid combined with meropenem as an alternative.
6.Immunological efficacy of OprI as a component in a multi-subunit vaccine against Pseudomonas aeruginosa
Jinqiong YAN ; Zifan ZHU ; Yating WANG ; Meilin WU ; Bo HUANG ; Ziyu WU ; Hongrong CUI ; Yueyue ZHANG ; Weijun ZHANG ; Gang CHEN ; Jiang GU
Immunological Journal 2025;41(2):65-71,79
Objective The aim of this study was to clarify the role and mechanism of Pseudomonas aeruginosa vaccine subunit OprI in the fusion protein vaccine rePO(PcrV-OprI).Methods The in vitro stability of rePO,PcrV and OprI at 4 ℃,25 ℃,and 37 ℃ was examined.After immunizing mice with rePO,OprI and PcrV,respectively,the specific antibody potency in serum and the proportion of cells secreting IFN-γ and IL-4 in the spleen were examined;Additionally,detection of the levels of protein uptake by DC2.4 cells in vitro using laser confocal microscopy and flow cytometry,and their ability to promote the maturation of mouse bone marrow-derived dendritic cells(BMDC).Results The heat stability of fusion protein rePO was significantly better than that of PcrV.The induced anti-PcrV IgG and anti-OprI IgG potency of rePO was significantly higher than that of monomeric PcrV and OprI.Additionally,the number of cells secreting IFN-γ and IL-4 induced by immunization with rePO was significantly higher than that of PcrV and OprI.The uptake rate of fusion protein rePO by DC2.4 cells was significantly higher than that of PcrV and OprI.Furthermore,rePO promoted the maturation of mouse BMDC more effectively than PcrV and OprI.Conclusion OprI in the fusion protein rePO can significantly improve its thermal stability and immunogenicity,which lays the foundation for the successful development of Pseudomonas aeruginosa vaccine.
7.Mechanisms of Selenoproteins in Inflammatory Bowel Disease
Xiaoyue FENG ; Ying KANG ; Kang JIANG ; Chunyan CHEN ; Weijun XU ; Fangyu WANG
Chinese Journal of Gastroenterology 2025;30(1):47-51
Selenium is an essential trace element for human body.The primary functional form of selenium in the organism is selenoproteins(Sep),which plays a crucial role in maintaining normal physiological functions,influencing immune responses,and is also implicated in tumorigenesis and related metabolic disorders.Recent studies have shown that Sep is involved in the pathophysiological process of inflammatory bowel disease(IBD).This article reviewed the mechanisms of Sep in IBD,aiming to explore the pathogenic mechanisms of IBD and provide insights for the diagnosis and treatment of the disease.
8.Association between abdominal fat parameters derived from quantitative CT and coronary artery calcification in middle-aged and elderly adults
Yaqing LI ; Li LI ; Xinxin JIANG ; Wenqi BAI ; Mengyao WANG ; Yanan ZHAO ; Weijun QIAN
Chinese Journal of General Practitioners 2025;24(9):1136-1142
Objective:To investigate the association between abdominal fat-related indicators derived from quantitative computed tomography (QCT) and coronary artery calcification (CAC) in middle-aged and elderly individuals, as well as the diagnostic value of these indicators.Methods:This cross-sectional study enrolled middle-aged and elderly participants who underwent health check-ups at Kaifeng Central Hospital between January and December 2024. Participants were divided into a CAC group and a non-CAC group based on the presence or absence of CAC. The CAC group was then stratified into mild, moderate, and severe subgroups according to CAC severity. General clinical data were collected for all participants. All subjects underwent one-stop QCT scanning of the chest and abdomen. An automated abdominal fat analysis system was used to identify fat distribution regions. If accurate identification was not possible, a semi-automated segmentation algorithm combined with manual correction was applied instead. Two physicians performed the measurements independently, and inter-observer consistency was assessed. The average values were calculated to obtain visceral fat area (VFA) and subcutaneous fat area (SFA). The ratio of visceral fat area to subcutaneous fat area (VFA/SFA) was also computed. Multivariate logistic regression analysis was performed to identify the factors associated with CAC in middle-aged and elderly individuals. Receiver operating characteristic (ROC) curve analysis was performed to evaluate the diagnostic efficacy of these indicators for CAC. DeLong′s test was used to compare the differences in the area under the curve ( AUC). Results:A total of 252 middle-aged and elderly individuals were included, with a median age of 61 (interquartile rang: 59, 69) years. Of these individuals, 188(74.6%) were males. Among them, 172 were classified into the CAC group and 80 into the non-CAC group. Multivariate logistic regression analysis revealed that VFA, VFA/SFA ratio, age, low-density lipoprotein cholesterol(LDL-C), and hypertension were independently associated with CAC in middle-aged and elderly individuals (all P<0.05). The mild, moderate, and severe CAC subgroups comprised 78, 51, and 43 participants, respectively. Analysis of variance (ANOVA) demonstrated that VFA and VFA/SFA increased with CAC severity, and there were statistically significant differences between the subgroups (all P<0.05). ROC curve analysis showed that the AUCs of VFA and VFA/SFA for diagnosing CAC were 0.841 and 0.810, respectively, with no significant difference between them ( P>0.05). The optimal cutoff values were 177.45 cm2 for VFA (sensitivity: 83.1%, specificity: 72.5%) and 1.592 for VFA/SFA (sensitivity: 65.7%, specificity: 83.7%). For the diagnosis of moderate-to-severe CAC, the AUCs of VFA and VFA/SFA were 0.765 and 0.761, respectively ( P>0.05 for comparison), with cutoff values of 231.75 cm2 (sensitivity: 61.7%, specificity: 83.3%) and 1.962 (sensitivity: 64.9%, specificity: 80.8%). Conclusion:Abdominal VFA and VFA/SFA derived from QCT are independently associated with the presence of CAC in middle-aged and elderly individuals, demonstrating good diagnostic performance for both overall CAC and moderate-to-severe CAC.
9.Establishment of a duplex real-time PCR method for differentiation of African swine fever virus I177L gene-deleted strains
Yanxing LIN ; Peng XU ; Weijun SHI ; Chaohua HUANG ; Qiaoyu WENG ; Jiang WU ; Zhouxi RUAN ; Caihong ZHANG ; Chenfu CAO ; Junxing YANG ; Ye JIN ; Peng CHEN ; Qunyi HUA
Chinese Journal of Veterinary Science 2024;44(9):1848-1853
African swine fever virus(ASFV)I177L gene deletion vaccine is one of the key directions of African swine fever(ASF)live attenuated vaccine research and development.In order to effec-tively distinguish between the wild-type ASFV strain and the I177L gene-deleted strain,specific primers and probes were designed based on ASFV B646L and I177L genes,respectively.After screening and optimization,a duplex real-time PCR method was developed that can simultaneously detect these two genes.The results showed that ASFV B646L and I177L genes were detected spe-cifically and simultaneously by the method developed without cross-reactions with porcine circovir-us type 2,Seneca virus A,classical swine fever virus,foot-and-mouth disease virus,porcine respira-tory and reproductive syndrome virus.The detection limits of the duplex real-time PCR for recom-binant plasmids pUC57-B646L and pUC57-I177L were 1×103 copies/mL.The intra-and inter-as-say coefficients of variation were less than 4%,respectively.Detection of 122 pork and pork prod-ucts using the duplex real-time PCR developed and the real-time PCR recommended by WOAH showed that the coincidence rates of the two methods for B646L gene detection was 100%with two amplification curves appeared in the positive results of the established methods.The method established in this study can be used for the detection of ASFV I177L gene deletion strains,which provides technical support for ASF surveillance and epidemiological investigation.
10.Risk factors for deep venous thrombosis within three months after joint replacement surgery
Jianghui QIN ; Yao YAO ; Yexian WANG ; Ying SHEN ; Dongyang CHEN ; Zhihong XU ; Weijun WANG ; Minghui SUN ; Kai SONG ; Xingquan XU ; Xiaofeng ZHANG ; Qing JIANG
Chinese Journal of Orthopaedics 2024;44(23):1525-1531
Objective:To explore the relevant risk factors for deep venous thrombosis (DVT) of lower limb occurring 3 months after joint replacement surgery.Methods:A retrospective analysis was conducted on the clinical data of 1,782 patients who underwent joint replacement surgery at Drum Tower Hospital, School of Medicine of Nanjing University, from February 2015 to December 2018. Of these, 1,298 were male and 484 were female, with an average age of 65.4±12.3 years (range, 18-95 years). Fourteen factors associated with DVT occurrence at 3 months were investigated, including age, gender, body mass index (BMI), season of surgery, preoperative coagulation function, type of surgery, selection of minimally invasive approach, occurrence of lower limb venous thrombosis 1 day after surgery, history of previous thrombotic diseases, smoking, tumors, diabetes, hypertension, and heart disease. Independent sample t-tests and chi-square tests were used to analyze the risk factors for DVT occurrence. Indicators with statistically significant differences were included in a binary logistic regression analysis to determine the risk factors for DVT 3 months after surgery. The risk prediction model was established according to the results of logistic regression analysis, and the receiver operating characteristic curve was drawn. The area under the curve of the prediction model was calculated. Results:A total of 1,782 patients were included. The overall incidence of DVT occurring 3 months after joint replacement surgery was 10.5% (187/1,782). The thrombosis group included 5 symptomatic cases and 182 asymptomatic cases, with 13 proximal and 174 distal cases. DVT was found in the iliac vein (1 case), femoral vein (10 cases), popliteal vein (8 cases), peroneal vein (14 cases), and intramuscular vein (168 cases). Single-factor analysis showed that female gender, increasing age, previous thrombotic disease, hypertension, surgery in autumn, and the occurrence of DVT on the first day after surgery were correlated with DVT occurring 3 months after joint replacement surgery ( P<0.05). After excluding the missing data, a total of 1,744 patients were included in the final analysis. DVT occurrence on the first day after surgery [ OR=7.498, 95% CI (5.312, 10.584), P<0.001], surgery in autumn [ OR=1.834, 95% CI (1.215, 2.769), P=0.004], age [ OR=1.024, 95% CI (1.007, 1.042), P=0.009], female gender [ OR=1.863, 95% CI(1.184, 2.931), P=0.007], and history of previous thrombotic diseases [ OR=0.012, 95% CI (1.136, 2.830), P=0.012] were found to be associated with DVT occurrence at 3 months after surgery. The area under the curve (AUC) for predicting DVT three months after hip or knee arthroplasty was 0.803 [95% CI (0.761, 0.844)]. Conclusion:Advanced age, female gender, history of previous thrombotic diseases, occurrence of DVT on the first day after surgery, and surgery in autumn are risk factors for DVT occurring 3 months after joint replacement surgery.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail