1.Comparison of the efficacy of continuous VA chemotherapy and I/HDAC consolidation in postremission therapy for acute myeloid leukemia fit for standard chemotherapy
Li SUN ; Pengpeng ZHANG ; Simei REN ; Nan ZHOU ; Liyuan LI ; Zhenzhen WANG ; Weiguang CUI ; Fan YANG ; Jianmin LUO ; Lin YANG
Chinese Journal of Hematology 2025;46(4):343-348
Objective:To compare the efficacy and safety of continuous venetoclax combined azacitidine (VA) chemotherapy and intermedium/high-dose cytarabine (I/HDAC) consolidation in patients with acute myeloid leukemia (AML) fit for standard chemotherapy (transform from UNFIT) .Methods:Clinical data of patients who were fit for standard chemotherapy were collected among those with AML who underwent VA induction in the Department of Hematology, the Second Hospital of Hebei Medical University. The overall survival (OS), relapse-free survival (RFS), event-free survival (EFS), and incidence of adverse events were analyzed retrospectively.Results:This study enrolled 69 patients, consisting of 46 cases in the VA group and 23 cases in the I/HDAC group. We revealed the following. ① The median OS, RFS, EFS were 26.18, 24.69, 20.34 months in the VA group, and 34.14, 30.99, 28.42 months in the I/HDAC group, respectively, with no statistically significant difference (all P>0.05). Median OS of patients who underwent I/HDAC consolidation with European Leukemia Net (ELN) favorable-risk, positive measurable residual disease (MRD), wild type FLT3, or IDH1/2 mutation was significantly longer than those who received VA ( P<0.05). ②Adverse events rate of grade 3 - 4 neutropenia, grade 3 - 4 thrombocytopenia, and bacteremia were significantly lower in the VA group than in the I/HDAC group ( P<0.05) . Conclusions:I/HDAC consolidation was more likely to help get survival benefits for patients with ELN favorable-risk, positive MRD, wild type FLT3, or IDH1/2 mutation. Continuous VA chemotherapy exhibited superior safety than I/HDAC consolidation.
2.Cross-sectional survey of healthcare-associated infection in 5 736 medical institutions across China in 2024
Cui ZENG ; Wuqiang GAO ; Fu QIAO ; Hui ZHAO ; Xu FANG ; Linping LI ; Xiuwen CHEN ; Jiansen CHEN ; Dan LI ; Yuan ZHOU ; Lingli YU ; Qinglan MENG ; Xia MOU ; Lijuan XIONG ; Weiguang LI ; Ding LIU ; Jiaqing XIAO ; Limei OU ; Baozhen LI ; Jun YIN ; Haojun ZHANG ; Qiang FU ; Qun LU ; Biao WU ; Ya-wei XING ; Shumei SUN ; Shuncai WANG ; Longmin DU ; Jingping ZHANG ; Wen-ying HE ; Gui CHENG ; Nan REN ; Xun HUANG ; Anhua WU
Chinese Journal of Infection Control 2025;24(11):1572-1583
Objective To understand the current situation of healthcare-associated infection(HAI)in China,pro-vide data support and decision-making basis for formulating scientific and effective strategies for HAI prevention and control.Methods A nationwide cross-sectional survey on HAI was conducted among various types and levels of medical institutions in China according to a unified protocol of bedside surveys and case investigations.Results In 2024,a total of 5 736 medical institutions and 2 751 765 patients were surveyed.Among them,34 889 HAI cases were identified,with a prevalence rate of 1.27%.The number of HAI episodes was 38 032,and case prevalence rate was 1.38%.The prevalence rate of HAI in medical institutions in different regions of China ranged from 0.66%to 2.35%.Among medical institutions of different scales,those with a bed capacity of ≥900 had the high-est incidence of HAI,reaching 1.65%.The most common infection site was the lower respiratory tract(44.66%),followed by the urinary tract(12.94%),surgical site(9.32%),upper respiratory tract(7.02%),and bloodstream infection(5.78%).The top 3 departments with the highest HAI rates were the general intensive care unit(10.02%),department of neurosurgery(5.51%),and department(group)of hematology(5.34%).A total of 23 238 strains of HAI pathogens were detected,with 10 714 strains(46.10%)from lower respiratory tract speci-mens.The top 5 detected strains were Klebsiella pneumoniae(14.76%),Pseudomonas aeruginosa(13.33%),Escherichia coli(12.79%),Acinetobacter baumannii(9.23%),and Staphylococcus aureus(7.88%).231 944 pa-tients underwent class Ⅰ incision surgery were monitored,with 1 647 cases experienced surgical site infection,and the prevalence rate of surgical site infection was 0.71%.The number of patients who should undergo pathogen de-tection(patients receiving therapeutic and therapeutic combined prophylactic antimicrobial agents)was 715 179,while the actual number was 480 492,with a pathogen detection rate of 67.18%.425 225 patients received patho-genic detection before treatment,with a detection rate of 59.46%.Conclusion The overall HAI prevalence in Chi-na is lower,showing disparities among medical institutions of different regions and scales.Therefore,precise imple-mentation of measures is necessary for HAI prevention and control,with a focus on high-risk institutions and high-risk departments,key areas,and critical procedures.All levels of medical institutions should continuously reduce the incidence of HAI by strengthening monitoring,standardizing the use of antimicrobial agents,and reinforcing basic HAI prevention and control measures.
3.Cross-sectional survey of healthcare-associated infection in 5 736 medical institutions across China in 2024
Cui ZENG ; Wuqiang GAO ; Fu QIAO ; Hui ZHAO ; Xu FANG ; Linping LI ; Xiuwen CHEN ; Jiansen CHEN ; Dan LI ; Yuan ZHOU ; Lingli YU ; Qinglan MENG ; Xia MOU ; Lijuan XIONG ; Weiguang LI ; Ding LIU ; Jiaqing XIAO ; Limei OU ; Baozhen LI ; Jun YIN ; Haojun ZHANG ; Qiang FU ; Qun LU ; Biao WU ; Ya-wei XING ; Shumei SUN ; Shuncai WANG ; Longmin DU ; Jingping ZHANG ; Wen-ying HE ; Gui CHENG ; Nan REN ; Xun HUANG ; Anhua WU
Chinese Journal of Infection Control 2025;24(11):1572-1583
Objective To understand the current situation of healthcare-associated infection(HAI)in China,pro-vide data support and decision-making basis for formulating scientific and effective strategies for HAI prevention and control.Methods A nationwide cross-sectional survey on HAI was conducted among various types and levels of medical institutions in China according to a unified protocol of bedside surveys and case investigations.Results In 2024,a total of 5 736 medical institutions and 2 751 765 patients were surveyed.Among them,34 889 HAI cases were identified,with a prevalence rate of 1.27%.The number of HAI episodes was 38 032,and case prevalence rate was 1.38%.The prevalence rate of HAI in medical institutions in different regions of China ranged from 0.66%to 2.35%.Among medical institutions of different scales,those with a bed capacity of ≥900 had the high-est incidence of HAI,reaching 1.65%.The most common infection site was the lower respiratory tract(44.66%),followed by the urinary tract(12.94%),surgical site(9.32%),upper respiratory tract(7.02%),and bloodstream infection(5.78%).The top 3 departments with the highest HAI rates were the general intensive care unit(10.02%),department of neurosurgery(5.51%),and department(group)of hematology(5.34%).A total of 23 238 strains of HAI pathogens were detected,with 10 714 strains(46.10%)from lower respiratory tract speci-mens.The top 5 detected strains were Klebsiella pneumoniae(14.76%),Pseudomonas aeruginosa(13.33%),Escherichia coli(12.79%),Acinetobacter baumannii(9.23%),and Staphylococcus aureus(7.88%).231 944 pa-tients underwent class Ⅰ incision surgery were monitored,with 1 647 cases experienced surgical site infection,and the prevalence rate of surgical site infection was 0.71%.The number of patients who should undergo pathogen de-tection(patients receiving therapeutic and therapeutic combined prophylactic antimicrobial agents)was 715 179,while the actual number was 480 492,with a pathogen detection rate of 67.18%.425 225 patients received patho-genic detection before treatment,with a detection rate of 59.46%.Conclusion The overall HAI prevalence in Chi-na is lower,showing disparities among medical institutions of different regions and scales.Therefore,precise imple-mentation of measures is necessary for HAI prevention and control,with a focus on high-risk institutions and high-risk departments,key areas,and critical procedures.All levels of medical institutions should continuously reduce the incidence of HAI by strengthening monitoring,standardizing the use of antimicrobial agents,and reinforcing basic HAI prevention and control measures.
4.Comparison of the efficacy of continuous VA chemotherapy and I/HDAC consolidation in postremission therapy for acute myeloid leukemia fit for standard chemotherapy
Li SUN ; Pengpeng ZHANG ; Simei REN ; Nan ZHOU ; Liyuan LI ; Zhenzhen WANG ; Weiguang CUI ; Fan YANG ; Jianmin LUO ; Lin YANG
Chinese Journal of Hematology 2025;46(4):343-348
Objective:To compare the efficacy and safety of continuous venetoclax combined azacitidine (VA) chemotherapy and intermedium/high-dose cytarabine (I/HDAC) consolidation in patients with acute myeloid leukemia (AML) fit for standard chemotherapy (transform from UNFIT) .Methods:Clinical data of patients who were fit for standard chemotherapy were collected among those with AML who underwent VA induction in the Department of Hematology, the Second Hospital of Hebei Medical University. The overall survival (OS), relapse-free survival (RFS), event-free survival (EFS), and incidence of adverse events were analyzed retrospectively.Results:This study enrolled 69 patients, consisting of 46 cases in the VA group and 23 cases in the I/HDAC group. We revealed the following. ① The median OS, RFS, EFS were 26.18, 24.69, 20.34 months in the VA group, and 34.14, 30.99, 28.42 months in the I/HDAC group, respectively, with no statistically significant difference (all P>0.05). Median OS of patients who underwent I/HDAC consolidation with European Leukemia Net (ELN) favorable-risk, positive measurable residual disease (MRD), wild type FLT3, or IDH1/2 mutation was significantly longer than those who received VA ( P<0.05). ②Adverse events rate of grade 3 - 4 neutropenia, grade 3 - 4 thrombocytopenia, and bacteremia were significantly lower in the VA group than in the I/HDAC group ( P<0.05) . Conclusions:I/HDAC consolidation was more likely to help get survival benefits for patients with ELN favorable-risk, positive MRD, wild type FLT3, or IDH1/2 mutation. Continuous VA chemotherapy exhibited superior safety than I/HDAC consolidation.
5.Machine and deep learning-based clinical characteristics and laboratory markers for the prediction of sarcopenia.
He ZHANG ; Mengting YIN ; Qianhui LIU ; Fei DING ; Lisha HOU ; Yiping DENG ; Tao CUI ; Yixian HAN ; Weiguang PANG ; Wenbin YE ; Jirong YUE ; Yong HE
Chinese Medical Journal 2023;136(8):967-973
BACKGROUND:
Sarcopenia is an age-related progressive skeletal muscle disorder involving the loss of muscle mass or strength and physiological function. Efficient and precise AI algorithms may play a significant role in the diagnosis of sarcopenia. In this study, we aimed to develop a machine learning model for sarcopenia diagnosis using clinical characteristics and laboratory indicators of aging cohorts.
METHODS:
We developed models of sarcopenia using the baseline data from the West China Health and Aging Trend (WCHAT) study. For external validation, we used the Xiamen Aging Trend (XMAT) cohort. We compared the support vector machine (SVM), random forest (RF), eXtreme Gradient Boosting (XGB), and Wide and Deep (W&D) models. The area under the receiver operating curve (AUC) and accuracy (ACC) were used to evaluate the diagnostic efficiency of the models.
RESULTS:
The WCHAT cohort, which included a total of 4057 participants for the training and testing datasets, and the XMAT cohort, which consisted of 553 participants for the external validation dataset, were enrolled in this study. Among the four models, W&D had the best performance (AUC = 0.916 ± 0.006, ACC = 0.882 ± 0.006), followed by SVM (AUC =0.907 ± 0.004, ACC = 0.877 ± 0.006), XGB (AUC = 0.877 ± 0.005, ACC = 0.868 ± 0.005), and RF (AUC = 0.843 ± 0.031, ACC = 0.836 ± 0.024) in the training dataset. Meanwhile, in the testing dataset, the diagnostic efficiency of the models from large to small was W&D (AUC = 0.881, ACC = 0.862), XGB (AUC = 0.858, ACC = 0.861), RF (AUC = 0.843, ACC = 0.836), and SVM (AUC = 0.829, ACC = 0.857). In the external validation dataset, the performance of W&D (AUC = 0.970, ACC = 0.911) was the best among the four models, followed by RF (AUC = 0.830, ACC = 0.769), SVM (AUC = 0.766, ACC = 0.738), and XGB (AUC = 0.722, ACC = 0.749).
CONCLUSIONS:
The W&D model not only had excellent diagnostic performance for sarcopenia but also showed good economic efficiency and timeliness. It could be widely used in primary health care institutions or developing areas with an aging population.
TRIAL REGISTRATION
Chictr.org, ChiCTR 1800018895.
Humans
;
Aged
;
Sarcopenia/diagnosis*
;
Deep Learning
;
Aging
;
Algorithms
;
Biomarkers
6.Clinical features of Wilson's disease: An analysis of 83 cases
Lei JI ; Ying ZHANG ; Li KONG ; Suxian ZHAO ; Po CUI ; Qingshan ZHANG ; Lingbo KONG ; Weiguang REN
Journal of Clinical Hepatology 2022;38(8):1843-1846
Objective To summarize the clinical features of patients with Wilson's disease (WD). Methods A retrospective analysis was performed for the clinical data of 83 patients with WD who were admitted to The Third Hospital of Hebei Medical University from April 2013 to August 2021, including clinical manifestations, Imaging examinations, laboratory examinations, liver histopathological examinations, and ATP7B gene testing results. The patients were divided into groups based on different clinical types. A one-way analysis of variance was used for comparison between groups. Results The youngest age was 3 years for the 83 patients with WD, among whom 39 (46.99%) had an age of ≤18 years, with a mean age of 21.16±14.87 years for all 83 patients. Of all patients, 63.86% had liver-type WD, 31 patients (37.35%) had developed liver cirrhosis at the time of consultation, and 5 patients (6.2%) attended the hospital due to acute or acute-on-chronic liver failure. Of all patients, 62(74.69%) were positive for corneal K-F ring, and the positive rate of K-F ring was 66.04% in the patients with liver-type WD. Among the 83 patients, 79(95.18%) had a reduction in blood ceruloplasmin, and 73(87.95%) had an increase in 24-hour urine copper. The liver histopathological results of 25 patients showed varying degrees of inflammation, fibrosis, steatosis, and copper particle deposition in liver tissue. The ATP7B gene testing results of 25 patients showed that c.2333G > T/p.R778L of exon 8 was the most common mutation site. Conclusion Most patients with WD have the manifestation of liver diseases, and the examinations of corneal K-F ring, serum ceruloplasmin, and 24-h urine copper have their own limitations. Liver pathology and ATP7B gene testing can be performed when it is unable to make a confirmed diagnosis.
7.Clinical study of yiqi huoxue recipe in the treatment of liver fibrosis of chronic viral hepatitis
Luyao CUI ; Xiaoxiao ZHANG ; Po CUI ; Wencong LI ; Yuguo ZHANG ; Rongqi WANG ; Suxian ZHAO ; Weiguang REN ; Lingbo KONG ; Fang HAN ; Xiwei YUAN ; Lingdi LIU ; Ying ZHANG ; Qingshan ZHANG ; Li KONG ; Yuemin NAN
Chinese Journal of Hepatology 2020;28(5):403-409
Objective:To clarify the clinical efficacy of Yiqi Huoxue recipe in the treatment of liver fibrosis of chronic viral hepatitis.Methods:An open, positive-drug, parallel-controlled study method was applied. A total of 207 cases of liver fibrosis with chronic hepatitis B and C diagnosed with liver biopsy and transient elastography were selected. According to the principle of syndrome differentiation in traditional Chinese medicine, self-made Yiqi Huoxue recipe ( n = 127) and Fuzheng Huayu capsule ( n = 80) were used for the treatment course of 24-48 weeks. Change score of TCM symptom, liver biochemistry, liver stiffness measurement (LSM), and noninvasive liver fibrosis index [aspartate transaminase to platelet ratio index (APRI), and fibrosis-4 score (FIB-4)] were compared between the two groups to evaluate the therapeutic effect of Yiqi Huoxue recipe on liver fibrosis. Results:Yiqi Huoxue recipe group and Fuzheng Huayu capsule group baseline LSM, APRI and FIB-4 was compared, and there was no statistically significant difference between them ( P > 0.05). Yiqi Huoxue recipe and Fuzheng Huayu capsule received patients had improved symptom scores to a certain extent. Hepatic facies, discomfort over liver area, and soreness and weakness of waist and knees ( P < 0.05) was significantly improved in Yiqi Huoxue recipe than Fuzheng Huayu capsule. Liver biochemical indicators (ALT, AST, GGT, ALP) had gradually relapsed with the extension of treatment duration and the normalization rate between the two groups after 24 to 48 weeks had reached 100% vs. 100%, 100% vs. 93.8%, 96.8% vs. 92.3% and 87.5% vs. 81.8%. After 12 weeks of treatment, APRI values ??of both groups had significantly reduced, and after 48 weeks of treatment, LSM values of both groups had significantly improved. Moreover, Yiqi Huoxue recipe FIB-4 score was significantly improved after 48 weeks of treatment, and the difference was statistically significant compared to Fuzheng Huayu capsule group ( P < 0.05). After treatment, LSM, APRI, and FIB-4 total effectiveness in the two groups were 80.0% vs. 63.6%, P = 0.046; 68.4% vs. 52.0%, P = 0.052; 68.4% vs. 62.0%, P = 0.437, respectively. LSM total effectiveness was significantly higher in Yiqi Huoxue recipe treated group than Fuzheng Huayu capsule group. Conclusion:Traditional Chinese medicine Yiqi Huoxue decoction can be used as an optimal treatment for liver fibrosis of chronic viral hepatitis.
8.Application of Quality Control Circle in Reducing Incidence of Leakage in Digestive Endoscopy.
Hongwen CHEN ; Weiguang LIAO ; Tingting WANG ; Jingtao XIA ; Feiyi CUI ; Zhenyu CHEN ; Tongyin XING ; Ying HUANG ; Xicheng FENG ; Ping XIANG
Chinese Journal of Medical Instrumentation 2018;42(5):384-387
To study the role of the activity in reducing the incidence of water leakage in digestive endoscopy, through the activity of the quality control circle (QCC), the reasons for water leakage and high maintenance cost are analyzed deeply. Then, the author formulated and implemented targeted measures to intervene in the non-standard aspects of daily management of endoscopy. Then targeted measures has been taken to improve the nonstandard daily management.Results demonstrate that the application of the quality control circle can significantly reduce the incidence of water leakage in the digestive endoscope and control the other faults caused by the leakage. This not only reduces the high maintenance cost of endoscopy, improves the utilization rate and turnover rate of endoscopy, but also fully explores personal potential, enhances team cohesion, and improves quality management awareness.
9. Anatomic study and clinical practice of mesopancreas and total mesopancreatic excision
Jingyong XU ; Yiran CHEN ; Chang LIU ; Long TIAN ; Jianwei WANG ; Di CUI ; Yang WANG ; Weiguang ZHANG ; Yinmo YANG
Chinese Journal of Surgery 2017;55(7):532-538
Objective:
To explore the anatomical characteristics of the mesopancreas, to define the range of the total mesopancreas excision and to evaluate the feasibility, safety and effectiveness in the treatment of pancreatic cancer.
Methods:
A regional anatomical and pathological study was performed on 14 cadavers with large slices and paraffin sections. The clinical and pathological data of 58 consecutive patients underwent total mesopancreas excision for pancreatic head carcinoma from January 2013 to December 2015 were prospectively collected and analysed. The perioperative morbidity, mortality and clinical outcomes of patients underwent total mesopancreas excision were compared with the patients underwent conventional pancreaticoduodenectomy from January 2010 to December 2012.
Results:
The mesopancreas located in the retropancreatic area, extending from the head, neck, and uncinated process of pancreas to the aorto-caval groove, in which there were loose areolar tissue, adipose tissue, nerve plexus, lymphatic and capillaries. Although no fibrous sheath or fascia like mesocolorectum was found around the structures, a relatively fixed extent could be defined according to its embryologic and anatomic characters. In clinical practice, total mesopancreas excision was classified into two levels according to the extent of resection in this series: level Ⅰ was a"standard total mesopancreas excision" or"total mesopancreas excision in a narrow sense" , which was similar to the extent of standard resection from consensus statement of ISGPS. Level Ⅱ was defined as any procedure extending the range of level Ⅰ, called the"extended total mesopancreas excision" or"total mesopancreas excision in a broad sense". In TMpE group, the intraoperative blood loss( (461.4±184.5)ml
10.Study on intervention in central line-associated bloodstream infection in intensive care units
Cui ZENG ; Liuyi LI ; Huixue JIA ; Xiuyue ZHANG ; Tieying HOU ; Zhiyong ZONG ; Weiguang LI ; Huai YANG ; Yun YANG ; Yunxi LIU ; Jianguo WEN ; Qun LU ; Yihong JIANG ; Jinlan XIE ; Anhua WU
Chinese Journal of Infection Control 2015;(8):535-539
Objective To evaluate the effect of evidence-based bundle intervention strategy on reducing the inci-dence of central line-associated bloodstream infection (CLABSI).Methods Prospective and multicenter study was adopted,patients admitted to 54 intensive care units (ICUs)of 41 hospitals and with central venous catheters (CVCs)between October 1 ,2013 and September 30,2014 were monitored .Baseline data between October 2013 and March 2014 were collected as pre-intervention data;from April to September 2014,the participated hospitals performed intervention strategy,post-intervention data were compared with pre-intervention data.Results The usage rate of CVCs before and after intervention was significantly different (44.18% vs 44.63%,χ2 =5.526,P =0.019).Incidence of CLABSI before and after intervention was not significantly different(RR ,0.82[95%CI ,0.59-1 .13],P =0.10).Constituent ratio of catheter insertion sites between pre-and post-intervention was significantly different (χ2 =76.264,P <0.001),femoral vein catheterization rate as well as proportion of two and above catheter insertion sites after intervention decreased(17.25% VS 13.72%;2.27% VS 1 .44%,respectively);hand hygiene implementation rate and accuracy rate after intervention were both higher than before intervention (79.73% vs 76.14%,P <0.001 ;91 .47% vs 74.26%,P <0.001 ,respectively);constituent ratio of skin disinfectant applica-tion before and after intervention was significantly different(χ2 =3.861 ,P <0.001 ),proportion of chlorhexidine ethanol increased (29.62% VS 50.56%);except daily assessment and record,compliance to other prevention and control measures before and after intervention were all significantly different(all P <0.001);utilization rate of max-imal sterile barrier,qualified rate of dressing of operators,and port disinfection were all significantly enhanced. Conclusion Bundle intervention in intubation and maintenance are implemented effectively,but intervention effect on CLABSI needs further study.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail