1.Analysis of HIV test results in blood screening laboratories and strategies for donor management
Xianyuan WANG ; Xuefeng HAN ; Yazi ZHAO ; Jie KANG ; Xi NIE ; Congya LI ; Wei HAN ; Yanbin WANG
Chinese Journal of Blood Transfusion 2026;39(4):437-443
Objective: To explore a simple, effective, and safe method for excluding false positives and identifying infections by comprehensively evaluating blood donors with reactive HIV screening results, thereby providing a basis for developing management strategies for such donors. Methods: HIV testing data of blood donors from our laboratory from January 2022 to December 2024 were collected. The results of ELISA and nucleic acid testing (NAT) were combined with confirmatory results from the CDC and analyzed. Results: A total of 605 929 samples were tested for HIV over the three-year period, with 682 reactive samples (reactive rate: 11.25 per 10 000). All were sent to the CDC for Western blot (WB) confirmation, resulting in 53 confirmed positives ((confirmed positive rate: 7.77%). Among these, 619 samples showed isolated HIV Ag&Ab reactivity with non-reactive NAT (HIV Ag&Ab+-&HIV RNA or NAT NR), with a confirmed infection rate of 0%; 9 samples showed dual HIV Ag&Ab reactivity with non-reactive NAT (HIV Ag&Ab++&HIV RNA NR or NAT NR), also with 0% confirmed infection; 52 samples showed dual HIV Ag&Ab reactivity and reactive NAT (HIV Ag&Ab++&HIV RNA R or NAT R), all confirmed as positive (100% infection rate); and 2 HIV Ag&Ab dual-reactive samples without NAT detection were also confirmed infected (100%). For all four HIV Ag&Ab assays, the S/CO values in the true positive group with dual reactivity were significantly higher than those in the false-positive groups (P<0.05). The S/CO distributions for both single-reactive false positives and dual-reactive false positives were narrow, with the upper box (Q3, 75th percentile) below optimal cutoff values in all cases (The optimal cutoff values for the four reagents were 5.00, 11.67, 8.50, and 20.90, respectively). Conclusion: Blood donors with positive NAT results in HIV blood screening are permanently deferred. Donors with dual positive HIV Ag&Ab but negative NAT results are classified and managed based on the S/CO values of HIV Ag&Ab and the optimal screening thresholds. Donors with single positive HIV Ag&Ab but negative NAT results are placed under evaluation status and retain their eligibility to donate blood. Optimizing the management measures for blood donors and establishing a scientific stratified management and assessment mechanism can effectively maintain the stability of the blood donor team.
2.Expert consensus on clinical application of parenteral direct thrombin inhibitors in perioperative period
Mingyu JIANG ; Yuan BIAN ; Lizhu HAN ; Qinan YIN ; Fengjiao KANG ; Anhua WEI ; Danjie ZHAO ; Lin WANG ; Ying SHAO ; Li TANG ; Yi WANG ; Shuhong LIANG ; Huijuan LIU ; Guirong XIAO ; Yue LI
China Pharmacy 2026;37(6):689-699
OBJECTIVE To form an expert consensus on the clinical application of parenteral direct thrombin inhibitors (DTIs) in patients during the perioperative period. METHODS Led by Sichuan Academy of Medical Sciences & Sichuan Provincial People’s Hospital (the Affiliated Hospital of UESTC), a multidisciplinary working group was established. Through literature review and the Delphi method, clinical questions related to the rational perioperative use of parenteral DTIs were identified. A structured design was adopted using the “Population-Intervention-Comparison-Outcome” framework; systematic searches were conducted in CNKI, Medline, Embase and other databases. Relevant evidence from randomized controlled trials and cohort studies was included and synthesized. Evidence quality was assessed using the Grades of Recommendations Assessment,Development and Evaluation (GRADE) approach, and recommendations were formulated through multiple rounds of Delphi surveys and expert consensus meetings. RESULTS &CONCLUSIONS Seven recommendations (each with an expert consensus rate exceeding 90%) on the use of parenteral DTIs in perioperative patients were developed. These recommendations specify drug selection, dosing ranges, key monitoring points, and safety management strategies for parenteral DTIs in various scenarios, including the perioperative period of ventricular assist device implantation, the perioperative period of cardiac surgery, perioperative patients with lower-extremity atherosclerotic disease, the perioperative period of percutaneous coronary intervention in patients with acute coronary syndrome, the perioperative period of carotid artery stenting in patients with carotid stenosis, the perioperative period of patients with right heart thrombosis, and patients who develop related thrombosis and dysfunction after a central venous catheter insertion. In addition, warning and management pathways for perioperative bleeding and thrombotic events were proposed. This expert consensus, which is formulated based on the best available evidence, provides evidence-based guidance for standardized and individualized use of parenteral DTIs in perioperative period.
3.Quality Evaluation of Naomaili Granules Based on Multi-component Content Determination and Fingerprint and Screening of Its Anti-neuroinflammatory Substance Basis
Ya WANG ; Yanan KANG ; Bo LIU ; Zimo WANG ; Xuan ZHANG ; Wei LAN ; Wen ZHANG ; Lu YANG ; Yi SUN
Chinese Journal of Experimental Traditional Medical Formulae 2026;32(2):170-178
ObjectiveTo establish an ultra-performance liquid fingerprint and multi-components determination method for Naomaili granules. To evaluate the quality of different batches by chemometrics, and the anti-neuroinflammatory effects of water extract and main components of Naomaili granules were tested in vitro. MethodsThe similarity and common peaks of 27 batches of Naomaili granules were evaluated by using Ultra performance liquid chromatography (UPLC) fingerprint detection. Ultra-performance liquid chromatography-tandem mass spectrometry (UPLC-MS/MS) technology was used to determine the content of the index components in Naomaili granules and to evaluate the quality of different batches of Naomaili granules by chemometrics. LPS-induced BV-2 cell inflammation model was used to investigate the anti-neuroinflammatory effects of the water extract and main components of Naomaili granules. ResultsThe similarity of fingerprints of 27 batches of samples was > 0.90. A total of 32 common peaks were calibrated, and 23 of them were identified and assigned. In 27 batches of Naomaili granules, the mass fractions of 14 components that were stachydrine hydrochloride, leonurine hydrochloride, calycosin-7-O-glucoside, calycosin,tanshinoneⅠ, cryptotanshinone, tanshinoneⅡA, ginsenoside Rb1, notoginsenoside R1, ginsenoside Rg1, paeoniflorin, albiflorin, lactiflorin, and salvianolic acid B were found to be 2.902-3.498, 0.233-0.343, 0.111-0.301, 0.07-0.152, 0.136-0.228, 0.195-0.390, 0.324-0.482, 1.056-1.435, 0.271-0.397, 1.318-1.649, 3.038-4.059, 2.263-3.455, 0.152-0.232, 2.931-3.991 mg∙g-1, respectively. Multivariate statistical analysis showed that paeoniflorin, ginsenoside Rg1, ginsenoside Rb1 and staphylline hydrochloride were quality difference markers to control the stability of the preparation. The results of bioactive experiment showed that the water extract of Naomaili granules and the eight main components with high content in the prescription had a dose-dependent inhibitory effect on the release of NO in the cell supernatant. Among them, salvianolic acid B and ginsenoside Rb1 had strong anti-inflammatory activity, with IC50 values of (36.11±0.15) mg∙L-1 and (27.24±0.54) mg∙L-1, respectively. ConclusionThe quality evaluation method of Naomaili granules established in this study was accurate and reproducible. Four quality difference markers were screened out, and eight key pharmacodynamic substances of Naomaili granules against neuroinflammation were screened out by in vitro cell experiments.
4.Characteristics of 150 patients with spinal cord injury complicated with spasticity
Xiaolei LU ; Yiji WANG ; Genlin LIU ; Ying ZHENG ; Chunxia HAO ; Ying ZHANG ; Haiqiong KANG ; Bo WEI ; Qianru MENG ; Hongjun ZHOU
Chinese Journal of Rehabilitation Theory and Practice 2026;32(4):393-398
ObjectiveTo analyze the characteristics of 150 patients with spinal cord injury complicated with spasticity. MethodsA cross-sectional survey was conducted on 150 patients with spinal cord injury accompanied by spasticity from September, 2019 to December, 2024. Their age, gender, cause of injury, injury site, severity of injury, spasticity severity and other indicators were recorded. The relationships between different characteristics were analyzed, and a correlation analysis of disease duration, spasticity grade, injury level, injury severity and age were conducted. ResultsThere was no significant difference in age distribution between patients with tetraplegia and paraplegia (Z = 0.806, P = 0.420). The proportions of trauma (χ2 = 3.982, P = 0.046) and tetraplegia (χ2 = 10.559, P = 0.010) were higher in males than in females. Trauma was the main cause of injury in both tetraplegia and paraplegia patients; the proportion of tetraplegia was higher than paraplegia in trauma patients, while paraplegia was higher than tetraplegia in non-trauma patients (χ2 = 11.885, P < 0.001). Patients with tetraplegia was dominated by incomplete injury, whereas patients with paraplegia was dominated by complete injury (χ2 = 10.885, P = 0.012). Grade A injury was predominant in trauma patients (P = 0.003). Spasticity grade showed a very weak positive correlation with disease duration (r = 0.175, P = 0.032) and age (r = 0.168, P = 0.040). Injury severity showed a very weak positive correlation with age (r = 0.183, P = 0.025). ConclusionCharacteristics of patients with spinal cord injury complicated with spasticity is different with gender, cause of injury, injury level, injury severity.
5.Safety and Efficacy of Radiofrequency Ablation for Superficial Parotid Pleomorphic Adenoma
Chih-Ying LEE ; Wei-Che LIN ; Sheng-Dean LUO ; Pi-Ling CHIANG ; An-Ni LIN ; Cheng-Kang WANG ; Chun-Yuan CHAO
Korean Journal of Radiology 2025;26(5):460-470
Objective:
To retrospectively compare the safety and efficacy of ultrasound-guided radiofrequency ablation (RFA) with parotidectomy for superficial pleomorphic adenoma (PA).
Materials and Methods:
From March 2022 to October 2023, 88 patients diagnosed with superficial parotid PA underwent either RFA (n = 12; mean age, 47.1 years) or parotidectomy (n = 76; mean age, 47.8 years). Patients in the RFA group were matched to those in the surgery group in a 1:1 ratio using propensity scores based on age, sex, tumor volume, diameter, location, and comorbidities. Ultrasound characteristics, cosmetic scores (0–4), numerical rating scale scores (0–10), and complications were assessed before the procedures and at 1-, 3-, and 6-month follow-ups. Outcomes were compared between baseline and follow-up in the RFA group and between the RFA and surgery groups.
Results:
In the RFA group, significant reductions in tumor volume were observed between baseline (median, 2.02 cm 3 ) and the 1-month follow-up (median, 1.21 cm 3 ; P = 0.015), between the 1-month and 3-month follow-ups (median, 0.53 cm 3 ; P= 0.002), and between the 3- and 6-month follow-ups (median, 0.23 cm 3 ; P = 0.003). The volume reduction ratios at 1, 3, and 6 months were 39.7%, 79.9%, and 88.0%, respectively. The cosmetic score was significantly lower at 3- and 6-month followup compared to baseline (median 1 and 1 vs. 4, P = 0.04). The numerical rating scale scores did not differ significantly from baseline throughout follow-up. In the propensity score-matched analysis (12 patients per group), RFA was associated with a shorter median procedure time (61.5 vs. 253.3 minutes; P < 0.001), shorter hospital stay (0 vs. 4 days; P < 0.001), and lower cost (1859.9 vs. 3512.4 USD; P < 0.001) than parotidectomy, with no significant difference in overall complication rates (33.3% [4/12] vs. 41.7% [5/12]; P = 1.000).
Conclusion
RFA may be a safe and effective alternative to surgery for superficial parotid PA, offering a shorter median procedure time, shorter hospital stay, and lower costs.
6.Network Meta-analysis of efficacy of different Chinese medicine injections in treating transient ischemic attack.
Jin HAN ; Yong-Kang SUN ; Yue YUAN ; Fang-Biao XU ; Yan-Bo SONG ; Wei-Jie WANG ; Xin-Zhi WANG
China Journal of Chinese Materia Medica 2025;50(8):2282-2297
This study aims to evaluate the efficacy of Chinese medicine injections in treating transient ischemic attack(TIA) based on network Meta-analysis. Randomized controlled trial(RCT) about Chinese medicine injections in treating TIA were retrieved from PubMed, Web of Science, Cochrane Library, EMbase, CNKI, VIP, Wanfang, and SinoMed with the time interval from inception to March 1, 2024. The methodological quality of the included articles was assessed by ROB 2.0, and the GRADE system was employed to evaluate the quality of evidence. The gemtc package of R 4.1.2 was used to perform the network Meta-analysis. Finally, 63 RCTs with a total sample size of 5 750 cases were included, involving 11 Chinese medicine injections(Shuxuetong Injection, Danhong Injection, Shuxuening Injection, Ginkgo Damo Injection, Shenxiong Glucose Injection, Ligustrazine Injection, Salviae Miltiorrhizae and Ligustrazine Hydrochloride Injection, Salvianolic Acids for Injection, Dengzhan Xixin Injection, Guhong Injection, and Xueshuantong Injection). All patients received conventional western medicine treatment, and the experimental group was additionally treated with Chinese medicine injection. Network Meta-analysis yielded the following results.(1) In terms of improving the clinical total response rate, 11 Chinese medicine injections combined with conventional western medicine outperformed conventional western medicine alone, and Dengzhan Xixin Injection + conventional western medicine had the best effect.(2) In terms of reducing plasma viscosity, 7 Chinese medicine injections combined with conventional western medicine outperformed conventional western medicine alone, and Shenxiong Glucose Injection + conventional western medicine had the best effect.(3) In terms of reducing whole blood high shear viscosity, 6 Chinese medicine injections combined with conventional western medicine outperformed conventional western medicine alone, and Guhong Injection + conventional western medicine had the best effect.(4) In terms of reducing whole blood low shear viscosity, 6 Chinese medicine injections combined with conventional western medicine outperformed conventional western medicine alone, and Shuxuening Injection + conventional western medicine had the best effect.(5) In terms of reducing fibrinogen, 9 Chinese medicine injections combined with conventional western medicine outperformed conventional western medicine alone, and Ginkgo Damo Injection + conventional western medicine had the best effect.(6) In terms of increasing the average blood flow velocity, 3 Chinese medicine injections combined with conventional western medicine outperformed conventional western medicine alone, and Shuxuening Injection + conventional western medicine had the best effect. In summary, compared with conventional western medicine alone, Chinese medicine injections combined with conventional western medicine were effective in improving the clinical total response rate and the average blood flow velocity, as well as reducing plasma viscosity, whole blood high shear viscosity, whole blood low shear viscosity, and fibrinogen. However, due to the limited quality and quantity of the included articles, the above conclusions need to be verified by more high-quality, multi-center, and large-sample RCT.
Humans
;
Drugs, Chinese Herbal/administration & dosage*
;
Injections
;
Ischemic Attack, Transient/drug therapy*
;
Randomized Controlled Trials as Topic
;
Treatment Outcome
7.Correlation between differences in starch gelatinization, water distribution, and terpenoid content during steaming process of Curcuma kwangsiensis root tubers by multivariate statistical analysis.
Yan LIANG ; Meng-Na YANG ; Xiao-Li QIN ; Zhi-Yong ZHANG ; Zhong-Nan SU ; Hou-Kang CAO ; Ke-Feng ZHANG ; Ming-Wei WANG ; Bo LI ; Shuo LI
China Journal of Chinese Materia Medica 2025;50(10):2684-2694
To elucidate the mechanism by which steaming affects the quality of Curcuma kwangsiensis root tubers, methods such as LSCM, RVA, dual-wavelength spectrophotometry, LF-NMR, and LC-MS were employed to qualitatively and quantitatively detect changes in starch gelatinization characteristics, water distribution, and material composition of C. kwangsiensis root tubers under different steaming durations. Based on multivariate statistical analysis, the correlation between differences in gelatinization parameters, water distribution, and terpenoid material composition was investigated. The results indicate that steaming affects both starch gelatinization and water distribution in C. kwangsiensis. During the steaming process, transformations occur between amylose and amylopectin, as well as between semi-bound water and free water. After 60 min of steaming, starch gelatinization and water distribution reached an equilibrium state. The content of amylopectin, the amylose-to-amylopectin ratio, and parameters such as gelatinization temperature, viscosity, breakdown value, and setback value were significantly correlated(P≤0.05). Additionally, the amylose-to-amylopectin ratio was significantly correlated with total free water and total water content(P≤0.05). Steaming induced differences in the material composition of C. kwangsiensis root tubers. Clustering of primary metabolites in the OPLS-DA model was distinct, while secondary metabolites were classified into 9 clusters using the K-means clustering algorithm. Differential terpenoid metabolites such as(-)-α-curcumene were significantly correlated with zerumbone, retinal, and all-trans-retinoic acid(P<0.05). Curcumenol was significantly correlated with isoalantolactone and ursolic acid(P<0.05), while all-trans-retinoic acid was significantly correlated with both zerumbone and retinal(P<0.05). Alpha-tocotrienol exhibited a significant correlation with retinal and all-trans-retinoic acid(P<0.05). Amylose was extremely significantly correlated with(-)-α-curcumene, curcumenol, zerumbone, retinal, all-trans-retinoic acid, and α-tocotrienol(P<0.05). Amylopectin was significantly correlated with zerumbone(P<0.05) and extremely significantly correlated with(-)-α-curcumene, curcumenol, zerumbone, retinal, all-trans-retinoic acid, and 9-cis-retinoic acid(P<0.01). The results provide scientific evidence for elucidating the mechanism of quality formation of steamed C. kwangsiensis root tubers as a medicinal material.
Curcuma/chemistry*
;
Starch/chemistry*
;
Multivariate Analysis
;
Water/chemistry*
;
Terpenes/analysis*
;
Plant Roots/chemistry*
;
Plant Tubers/chemistry*
;
Drugs, Chinese Herbal/chemistry*
8.Comparison of the efficacy of heat and acid elution methods for IgG anti-M and anti-Ku
Qunjuan ZENG ; Huaiying KANG ; Dong XIANG ; Wei SHEN ; Chengrui QIAN ; Zhongying WANG ; Guoqin GONG
Chinese Journal of Blood Transfusion 2025;38(7):964-968
Objective: To compare the efficacy of heat and acid elution methods for IgG anti-M and anti-Ku. Methods: Ten samples with IgG anti-M and two samples with IgG anti-Ku were selected and standardized to a titer of 64. These antibodies underwent overnight absorption at 4℃ with O-type MM and kk-type erythrocytes, and then heat and acid elution methods were used on the absorbed sensitized erythrocytes respectively by detecting the titer of anti-M and anti-Ku in the eluate to compare the differences in the elution efficiency of IgG anti-M and anti-Ku between the two elution methods. Results: In heat elution tests, all 10 anti-M samples showed positive results with titers ranging from 8 to 64, while 2 anti-Ku samples yielded negative results. In acid elution tests, all 10 anti-M samples demonstrated negative results, whereas both anti-Ku (n=2) samples exhibited positive reactions with consistent titers of 32. Following acid elution with subsequent heat elution, 8 of 10 anti-M samples showed positive results with titers ranging from 8 to 32, while 2 remained negative. Both anti-Ku samples demonstrated positive with titers of 4. Conclusion: Heat elution demonstrated superior efficiency for IgG anti-M compared to acid elution, whereas acid elution showed greater efficacy for IgG anti-Ku than heat elution.
9.Safety and Efficacy of Radiofrequency Ablation for Superficial Parotid Pleomorphic Adenoma
Chih-Ying LEE ; Wei-Che LIN ; Sheng-Dean LUO ; Pi-Ling CHIANG ; An-Ni LIN ; Cheng-Kang WANG ; Chun-Yuan CHAO
Korean Journal of Radiology 2025;26(5):460-470
Objective:
To retrospectively compare the safety and efficacy of ultrasound-guided radiofrequency ablation (RFA) with parotidectomy for superficial pleomorphic adenoma (PA).
Materials and Methods:
From March 2022 to October 2023, 88 patients diagnosed with superficial parotid PA underwent either RFA (n = 12; mean age, 47.1 years) or parotidectomy (n = 76; mean age, 47.8 years). Patients in the RFA group were matched to those in the surgery group in a 1:1 ratio using propensity scores based on age, sex, tumor volume, diameter, location, and comorbidities. Ultrasound characteristics, cosmetic scores (0–4), numerical rating scale scores (0–10), and complications were assessed before the procedures and at 1-, 3-, and 6-month follow-ups. Outcomes were compared between baseline and follow-up in the RFA group and between the RFA and surgery groups.
Results:
In the RFA group, significant reductions in tumor volume were observed between baseline (median, 2.02 cm 3 ) and the 1-month follow-up (median, 1.21 cm 3 ; P = 0.015), between the 1-month and 3-month follow-ups (median, 0.53 cm 3 ; P= 0.002), and between the 3- and 6-month follow-ups (median, 0.23 cm 3 ; P = 0.003). The volume reduction ratios at 1, 3, and 6 months were 39.7%, 79.9%, and 88.0%, respectively. The cosmetic score was significantly lower at 3- and 6-month followup compared to baseline (median 1 and 1 vs. 4, P = 0.04). The numerical rating scale scores did not differ significantly from baseline throughout follow-up. In the propensity score-matched analysis (12 patients per group), RFA was associated with a shorter median procedure time (61.5 vs. 253.3 minutes; P < 0.001), shorter hospital stay (0 vs. 4 days; P < 0.001), and lower cost (1859.9 vs. 3512.4 USD; P < 0.001) than parotidectomy, with no significant difference in overall complication rates (33.3% [4/12] vs. 41.7% [5/12]; P = 1.000).
Conclusion
RFA may be a safe and effective alternative to surgery for superficial parotid PA, offering a shorter median procedure time, shorter hospital stay, and lower costs.
10.Mechanisms of the Masquelet technique to promote bone defect repair and its influencing factors.
Jiang-Hong WU ; Quan-Wei BAO ; Shao-Kang WANG ; Pan-Yu ZHOU ; Shuo-Gui XU
Chinese Journal of Traumatology 2025;28(3):157-163
The Masquelet technique, also known as the induced membrane technique, is a surgical technique for repairing large bone defects based on the use of a membrane generated by a foreign body reaction for bone grafting. This technique is not only simple to perform, with few complications and quick recovery, but also has excellent clinical results. To better understand the mechanisms by which this technique promotes bone defect repair and the factors that require special attention in practice, we examined and summarized the relevant research advances in this technique by searching, reading, and analysing the literature. Literature show that the Masquelet technique may promote the repair of bone defects through the physical septum and molecular barrier, vascular network, enrichment of mesenchymal stem cells, and high expression of bone-related growth factors, and the repair process is affected by the properties of spacers, the timing of bone graft, mechanical environment, intramembrane filling materials, artificial membrane, and pharmaceutical/biological agents/physical stimulation.
Humans
;
Bone Transplantation/methods*
;
Membranes, Artificial
;
Bone Regeneration
;
Animals

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail