1.Mechanism of Th17 cell differentiation in acute viral myocarditis induced by Coxsackievirus B3
Jianan WANG ; Huilan LIU ; Jiantao ZHENG ; Wei WANG ; Tingpei ZHUANG ; Jiexiang HUANG ; Jiadong FU
Chinese Journal of Immunology 2025;41(9):2179-2184
Objective:To explore the potential mechanism underlying IL-6 production through the TLR7 signaling pathway,which regulates Th17 cell differentiation in the context of Coxsackievirus B3(CVB3)-induced acute viral myocarditis(AVMC).Meth-ods:A total of 110 patients diagnosed with AVMC were admitted to Quanzhou First Hospital,Fujian between January 2020 and Janu-ary 2023,alongside 93 healthy volunteers.CD4+T cells were isolated from the subjects'blood,and the levels of CVB3 and the number of Th17 cells were assessed.Subsequently,CD4+T cells were infected with CVB3,and the levels of Th17 cells,IL-17,IL-21,and TNF-α were measured.After knockdown of TLR7 or treatment with TLR7 inhibitors,the differentiation of CVB3-infected CD4+T cells into Th17 cells was observed.Results:In comparison to healthy controls,AVMC patients exhibited elevated plasma levels of hsCRP,IL-17,IL-21,and TNF-α(P<0.05).The levels of CVB3 mRNA in CD4+T cells were also notably higher in AVMC patients compared to healthy controls(P<0.05).The mean viral titer in AVMC patients measured 230 PFU/ml,while no detectable virus was found in healthy volunteers(P<0.05).In CD4+T cells,the count of Th17 cells was significantly increased in AVMC patients compared to healthy volunteers(P<0.05).Moreover,the number of Th17 cells in peripheral blood CD4+T cells of AVMC patients showed a positive correlation with CVB3 virus titer(P<0.05).Following CVB3 infection,the number of Th17 cells increased compared with the control group(P<0.05),accompanied by elevated levels of IL-17,IL-21,and TNF-α in the supernatant(P<0.05).Knockdown of TLR7 and CVB3 infection in CD4+T cells significantly reduced the levels of Th17 cells(P<0.05),while the expression level of phosphorylated-activated TLR7 increased significantly after CVB3 infection of CD4+T cells compared to the control group(P<0.05).Treatment with the TLR7 inhibitor M5049 and CVB3 infection led to a significant decrease in Th17 cell levels(P<0.05).The secretion of IL-6 in CD4+T cells increased after CVB3 infection(P<0.05),and this increase was mitigated by TLR7 knockdown and CVB3 infection(P<0.05)as well as TLR7 inhibitor M5049 treatment and CVB3 infection(P<0.05).Conclusion:CVB3 activates TLR7 via phosphoryla-tion,prompting CD4+T cells to release IL-6 and undergo differentiation into Th17 cells.Consequently,TLR7 emerges as a promising therapeutic target for AVMC.
2.Applications and prospects of 5G+helicopter medical rescue
Wei HAN ; Danni HUANG ; Junchao WANG ; Yuanting LI ; Changgen CHEN ; Xiang LI ; Zhongliang JI ; Qin LI ; Zhuang LI
Chinese Journal of Aerospace Medicine 2025;36(1):72-78
Objective:To review the applications of key technologies of 5G+helicopter medical rescue and predict future developments. Literature resource and selection Related literature in this field that was published at home and abroad. Literature quotation Forty articles published at home and abroad. Literature synthesis 5G+helicopter medical rescue is a new medical rescue model that integrates airborne 5G network technology, body area network disease awareness technology and 5G air-ground collaborative rapid diagnosis and treatment technology. It can shorten the time and space distance of medical rescue and improve the efficiency. The clinical applications of 5G+helicopter medical rescue, including the development of rescue schemes, daily and disaster scenarios 5G networking schemes, and air-ground collaborative emergency rescue information sharing platforms, have delivered remarkable results in the field of medical rescue. Despite the challenges facing 5G technology such as high cost and inconsistent technical standards, its development will promote innovation and progress in low-airspace helicopter medical rescue and offer more efficient, more accurate and safer rescue services. Conclusions:It is recommended that 5G network be given more weight, the auto-flight technology of helicopters developed, rescue command and dispatch platforms established, rescue personnel better-trained and supervision and safety guarantee be enhanced.
3.Epidemiological characteristics of mumps in Guangxi in 2012-2024
Jiagui CHEN ; Qiuyun DENG ; Rencong YANG ; Jing LIU ; Sha LI ; Ying HUANG ; Jianan WEI ; Jinfa DU
Journal of Public Health and Preventive Medicine 2025;36(6):21-24
Objective To analyze the epidemiological characteristics of mumps in Guangxi from 2012 to 2024, and to provide a scientific basis for formulating prevention and control strategies. Methods Descriptive epidemiological methods were used to analyze the incidence data of mumps in Guangxi from 2012 to 2024. Results A total of 159 873 mumps cases were reported from 2012 to 2024 in Guangxi, with an average annual reported incidence of 25.41/100 000, and no death. Mumps occurred every month, with the peak incidence mainly concentrated in April to July and October to January of the next year. There were 96,118 male cases (29.43 /100 000), and 63 755 female cases (21.07 /100 000). The male to female ratio was 1.40:1, and the difference between male and female was significant (χ2=4 321.276,P<0.05). The annual incidence of mumps showed a certain periodic change, with the incidence peak and trough alternating every 4 - 5 years. The majority of patients were under 15 years old, accounting for 85.32% of the total number of cases. The patients mainly included students, preschool children and scattered children. The highest average incidence was in Nanning City with 40 231 cases (42.08/100 000), and the lowest was in Qinzhou City with 3 466 cases (8.16/100 000). From 2012 to 2024, a total of 210 mumps outbreaks with 4 483 cases were reported in Guangxi. Conclusion The incidence of mumps in Guangxi from 2012 to 2024 shows a periodic change and obvious seasonality. People under 15 years old are the key group at risk of mumps. The prevention and control of the epidemic of mumps in schools and kindergartens should be strengthened. It is suggested to carry out long-term monitoring of mumps as well as immune effect research, and continue to maintain a high vaccination rate of 2 doses of mumps-containing vaccines.
4.Impact of health education interventions on the proper use of respiratory protective equipment among dust-exposed workers
Yuhao WANG ; Zhao ZHANG ; Jinyi LU ; Shanyu ZHOU ; Xiaoxin LI ; Zhiming ZHUANG ; Manjia GONG ; Qiaoli WEI ; Shuling HUANG ; Luyao XU ; Xudong LI
China Occupational Medicine 2025;52(5):552-557
Objective To investigate the impact of various health education intervention strategies on the proper use of personal respiratory protective equipment (RPE) among workers exposed to dust. Methods Dust-exposed workers were recruited from 60 selected enterprises in Guangdong Province using cluster random sampling method. They were randomly allocated to the control, low-intensity intervention, and high-intensity intervention groups, with 358, 346, and 371 workers in each group, respectively. Workers in the control group received no designed intervention. Workers in the low-intensity intervention group received traditional plus mobile health education on the proper use of RPE. Workers in the high-intensity intervention group received all components of the low-intensity intervention, supplemented with peer education. The intervention lasted for six months. RPE usage was compared among the three groups of workers before and after the intervention. Results Workers in the control, low-intensity intervention, and high-intensity intervention groups showed higher rates of both RPE wearing and correct RPE wearing after the intervention than before it within their respective groups (RPE wearing rate: 94.1% vs 99.2%, 95.7% vs 100.0%, 94.6% vs 100.0%, all P<0.01; correct RPE wearing rate: 66.8% vs 91.1%, 67.3% vs 95.7%, 66.6% vs 96.5%, all P<0.01). Post-intervention correct RPE wearing rates were highest in the high-intensity intervention group, followed by the low-intensity intervention group, and the control group, with the percentage of 96.50%, 95.66% and 91.06%, respectively (P<0.01). Binary logistic regression analysis result showed that different intervention strategies affected the correct use of personal RPE among dust-exposed workers after adjusting for gender, age, and other confounding factors (P<0.05). Compared with the control group, the rates of correct RPE use increased in the low-intensity intervention group and the high-intensity intervention group (odd ratio was 2.14 and 3.01; 95% confidence interval was 1.12 - 4.10 and 1.53 - 5.91, respectively). Conclusion The implementation of traditional plus mobile health education interventions on the proper use of RPE can promote correct RPE utilization among dust-exposed workers, and integrating peer education further enhances the intervention effectiveness.
5.Characterization of hemolytic transfusion reactions induced by anti-E antibodies
Huali HUANG ; Hao LI ; Yuerong WEI ; Ruixian LUO ; Huini HUANG ; Huiqiong XIE ; Hailan LI ; Ziji YANG ; Zhuning MO
Chinese Journal of Blood Transfusion 2025;38(11):1577-1585
Objective: To investigate the causes and characteristics of immune hemolytic transfusion reactions (HTRs) triggered by anti-E antibodies, so as to provide a scientific reference for guaranteeing clinical blood transfusion safety. Methods: Five patients who experienced HTRs in our hospital from November 2023 to October 2024 were selected as the research subjects. ABO/RhD blood grouping, antibody screening, antibody identification, and the direct antiglobulin test (DAT) were conducted using the column agglutination method. The causes of HTRs in these patients were investigated using multiple techniques such as the two-step enzyme method, polyethylene glycol (PEG), acid elution technique, and capillary centrifugation method. Results: All five patients tested negative for antibody screening prior to transfusion. However, after transfusion of E+ phenotyped blood, patients 1, 2, 3, and 5 developed delayed haemolytic transfusion reaction (DHTR), while patient 4 experienced acute haemolytic transfusion reaction (AHTR). Anti-E antibodies were detected in all blood samples from the patients after the hemolytic transfusion reaction, including the enzyme-only anti-E antibody in two cases. Conclusion: Anti-E antibody can trigger both intravascular and extravascular hemolysis. It is recommended to conduct ABO/RhD and RhE antigen-matched transfusions and establish a regional blood transfusion database to reduce immune hemolytic transfusion reactions caused by anti-E antibody.
6.Clinical prognosis analysis of 177 cases bladder adenocarcinoma in a single center in China and comparison with SEER database
Tianxiang ZHANG ; Lu ZHANG ; Guoliang YANG ; Lianhua ZHANG ; Ming CAO ; Di JIN ; Ruiyun ZHANG ; Guanglei ZHUANG ; Yiran HUANG ; Wei XUE ; Haige CHEN
Chinese Journal of Urology 2025;46(3):166-172
Objective:To investigate the clinical and pathological characteristics, prognostic factors, and treatment outcomes of bladder adenocarcinoma.Methods:The data of 177 bladder adenocarcinoma patients treated at Renji Hospital, Shanghai Jiaotong University School of Medicine from January 2003 to December 2023, and 2 687 bladder adenocarcinoma patients from the SEER database (2000—2021) were reviewed retrospectively. The clinicopathological and prognostic characteristics were compared between the two cohorts. Patients with urachal adenocarcinoma or primary bladder adenocarcinoma were included, while metastatic bladder adenocarcinoma from other sites and urothelial carcinoma with glandular components were excluded. The Chi-square test was used for comparison of categorical data, and propensity score matching (1∶1) was applied to match baseline data between the Renji and SEER cohorts. Kaplan-Meier survival curves were generated, and log-rank tests were used for comparisons. Univariate and multivariate Cox regression analyses were performed using the survival R package, with P-values calculated via Wald tests. Results:The proportion of localized bladder adenocarcinoma was significantly higher in the Renji cohort than in the SEER cohort [61.0% (108/177) vs. 19.4% (521/2 687), P<0.001], and mucinous adenocarcinoma was more common in Renji cohort [33.3% (59/177) vs. 22.6% (607/2 687), P<0.001]. After matching for baseline factors, including SEER stage and pathological grade, survival analysis revealed that the Renji cohort patients had slightly better survival compared to the SEER cohort [median survival: 55.4 (24.1, 196.2) months vs. 39.2 (13.6, 137.4)months, P=0.033]. Multivariate Cox analysis identified SEER stage [Renji cohort: HR=3.83 (95% CI 1.62-9.07), P=0.002; SEER cohort: HR=3.67 (95% CI 3.13-4.31), P<0.001] and pathological grade [Renji cohort: HR = 2.76 (95% CI 1.54-4.95), P=0.001; SEER cohort: HR=1.46 (95% CI 1.29-1.65), P<0.001] as independent prognostic factors. In the Renji cohort, no significant differences were observed in the median progression-free survival [40.1 (19.5, 91.6) months vs. 40.9 (12.8, not reached)months, P=0.976] and overall survival [79.3 (37.1, 195.8) months vs. 53.9 (16.4, 129.5)months, P=0.374] between patients receiving adjuvant chemotherapy and those not receiving it. However, among patients with lymph node-positive bladder adenocarcinoma, adjuvant chemotherapy significantly improved both progression-free survival [40.1 (38.2, 75.4) months vs. 12.2 (3.1, 12.2)months, P=0.004] and overall survival [68.2 (46.2, 84.5)months vs. 28.1 (4.3, 28.3)months, P=0.006]. Conclusions:Bladder adenocarcinoma is rare and associated with poor prognosis. Compared to the SEER cohort, Renji cohort patients had more localized disease, with no significant differences in other features. SEER stage and pathological grade were independent prognostic factors in both cohorts. Lymph node-positive bladder adenocarcinoma patients in the Renji cohort benefited significantly from adjuvant chemotherapy.
7.The efficacy and safety of high-frequency irreversible electroporation for benign prostatic hyperplasia: a randomized controlled open-label multicenter trial
Liang DONG ; Zhen TONG ; Benkang SHI ; Qianyuan ZHUANG ; Yuanwei LI ; Min GONG ; Xiaoming XU ; Shengcai ZHOU ; Xulai TAO ; Xinxing DU ; Haifeng WANG ; Jian HUANG ; Wei XUE
Chinese Journal of Urology 2025;46(3):161-165
Objective:To investigate the efficacy and safety of high-frequency irreversible electroporation (H-FIRE) in treating benign prostatic hyperplasia (BPH).Methods:This randomized controlled open-label multicenter clinical trial enrolled patients from nine medical centers in China between August 2020 and July 2022. Inclusion criteria: age 50–80 years, International Prostate Symptom Score (IPSS) ≥12, maximum urinary flow rate (Q max) >5 ml/min and ≤15 ml/min. Exclusion criteria: prostate malignancy, contraindications to surgery or anesthesia. Patients were randomized 1∶1 into the H-FIRE group (experimental) or the control group (daily oral 0.2 mg tamsulosin hydrochloride sustained-release capsules). Primary outcomes included Q max, IPSS, prostate volume, and International Index of Erectile Function-5 (IIEF-5) scores, measured at baseline, 1 and 3 months post-treatment. Results:A total of 160 cases were included in this study, including 80 cases in the experimental group and 80 cases in the control group, 30 cases in Renji Hospital, 7 cases in Qilu Hospital of Shandong University, 8 cases in Tongji Hospital, 3 cases in Hunan Provincial Hospital, 13 cases in Shanghai Pudong Hospital, 29 cases in Hwa Mei Hospital, 18 cases in Yiyuan County People's Hospital, and 38 cases in Shanghai East Hospital, and 14 cases in Sun Yat-sen Memorial Hospital. At 3 months of post-treatment, Q max in the experimental group increased by a median of 7.50 (3.55, 14.50) ml/s from the baseline value, whereas in the control group it increased by a median of 1.70 (-1.40, 6.00) ml/s, and the difference between the two groups was statistically significant ( P < 0.01, U = 1 083); and at 3 months of post-treatment, IPSS in the experimental group decreased by a median of 12.00 (7.00, 17.00) points in the test group and 6.00 (2.00, 11.00) points in the control group, and the magnitude of improvement in IPSS scores in the test group was significantly higher than that in the control group ( P < 0.01, U = 1 248); at 3 months of post-treatment, the prostate volume decreased by a median of 12.16 (5.69, 18.27) ml in the experimental group and 0 (-3.94, 6.89) ml in the control group, suggesting that H-FIRE significantly reduced prostate gland volume ( P<0.01, U=1 111). The difference in elevated IIEF-5 scores from baseline at 3 months of treatment between the experimental and control groups was not statistically significant[0(-2.00, 1.00) points vs. 0(-2.00, 1.50) points; P=0.54, U=2 338]. There were no serious adverse events in the two groups. Conclusions:H-FIRE could significantly improve both subjective and objective symptoms of BPH with a low risk of severe complications.
8.Mechanism of Th17 cell differentiation in acute viral myocarditis induced by Coxsackievirus B3
Jianan WANG ; Huilan LIU ; Jiantao ZHENG ; Wei WANG ; Tingpei ZHUANG ; Jiexiang HUANG ; Jiadong FU
Chinese Journal of Immunology 2025;41(9):2179-2184
Objective:To explore the potential mechanism underlying IL-6 production through the TLR7 signaling pathway,which regulates Th17 cell differentiation in the context of Coxsackievirus B3(CVB3)-induced acute viral myocarditis(AVMC).Meth-ods:A total of 110 patients diagnosed with AVMC were admitted to Quanzhou First Hospital,Fujian between January 2020 and Janu-ary 2023,alongside 93 healthy volunteers.CD4+T cells were isolated from the subjects'blood,and the levels of CVB3 and the number of Th17 cells were assessed.Subsequently,CD4+T cells were infected with CVB3,and the levels of Th17 cells,IL-17,IL-21,and TNF-α were measured.After knockdown of TLR7 or treatment with TLR7 inhibitors,the differentiation of CVB3-infected CD4+T cells into Th17 cells was observed.Results:In comparison to healthy controls,AVMC patients exhibited elevated plasma levels of hsCRP,IL-17,IL-21,and TNF-α(P<0.05).The levels of CVB3 mRNA in CD4+T cells were also notably higher in AVMC patients compared to healthy controls(P<0.05).The mean viral titer in AVMC patients measured 230 PFU/ml,while no detectable virus was found in healthy volunteers(P<0.05).In CD4+T cells,the count of Th17 cells was significantly increased in AVMC patients compared to healthy volunteers(P<0.05).Moreover,the number of Th17 cells in peripheral blood CD4+T cells of AVMC patients showed a positive correlation with CVB3 virus titer(P<0.05).Following CVB3 infection,the number of Th17 cells increased compared with the control group(P<0.05),accompanied by elevated levels of IL-17,IL-21,and TNF-α in the supernatant(P<0.05).Knockdown of TLR7 and CVB3 infection in CD4+T cells significantly reduced the levels of Th17 cells(P<0.05),while the expression level of phosphorylated-activated TLR7 increased significantly after CVB3 infection of CD4+T cells compared to the control group(P<0.05).Treatment with the TLR7 inhibitor M5049 and CVB3 infection led to a significant decrease in Th17 cell levels(P<0.05).The secretion of IL-6 in CD4+T cells increased after CVB3 infection(P<0.05),and this increase was mitigated by TLR7 knockdown and CVB3 infection(P<0.05)as well as TLR7 inhibitor M5049 treatment and CVB3 infection(P<0.05).Conclusion:CVB3 activates TLR7 via phosphoryla-tion,prompting CD4+T cells to release IL-6 and undergo differentiation into Th17 cells.Consequently,TLR7 emerges as a promising therapeutic target for AVMC.
9.Clinical prognosis analysis of 177 cases bladder adenocarcinoma in a single center in China and comparison with SEER database
Tianxiang ZHANG ; Lu ZHANG ; Guoliang YANG ; Lianhua ZHANG ; Ming CAO ; Di JIN ; Ruiyun ZHANG ; Guanglei ZHUANG ; Yiran HUANG ; Wei XUE ; Haige CHEN
Chinese Journal of Urology 2025;46(3):166-172
Objective:To investigate the clinical and pathological characteristics, prognostic factors, and treatment outcomes of bladder adenocarcinoma.Methods:The data of 177 bladder adenocarcinoma patients treated at Renji Hospital, Shanghai Jiaotong University School of Medicine from January 2003 to December 2023, and 2 687 bladder adenocarcinoma patients from the SEER database (2000—2021) were reviewed retrospectively. The clinicopathological and prognostic characteristics were compared between the two cohorts. Patients with urachal adenocarcinoma or primary bladder adenocarcinoma were included, while metastatic bladder adenocarcinoma from other sites and urothelial carcinoma with glandular components were excluded. The Chi-square test was used for comparison of categorical data, and propensity score matching (1∶1) was applied to match baseline data between the Renji and SEER cohorts. Kaplan-Meier survival curves were generated, and log-rank tests were used for comparisons. Univariate and multivariate Cox regression analyses were performed using the survival R package, with P-values calculated via Wald tests. Results:The proportion of localized bladder adenocarcinoma was significantly higher in the Renji cohort than in the SEER cohort [61.0% (108/177) vs. 19.4% (521/2 687), P<0.001], and mucinous adenocarcinoma was more common in Renji cohort [33.3% (59/177) vs. 22.6% (607/2 687), P<0.001]. After matching for baseline factors, including SEER stage and pathological grade, survival analysis revealed that the Renji cohort patients had slightly better survival compared to the SEER cohort [median survival: 55.4 (24.1, 196.2) months vs. 39.2 (13.6, 137.4)months, P=0.033]. Multivariate Cox analysis identified SEER stage [Renji cohort: HR=3.83 (95% CI 1.62-9.07), P=0.002; SEER cohort: HR=3.67 (95% CI 3.13-4.31), P<0.001] and pathological grade [Renji cohort: HR = 2.76 (95% CI 1.54-4.95), P=0.001; SEER cohort: HR=1.46 (95% CI 1.29-1.65), P<0.001] as independent prognostic factors. In the Renji cohort, no significant differences were observed in the median progression-free survival [40.1 (19.5, 91.6) months vs. 40.9 (12.8, not reached)months, P=0.976] and overall survival [79.3 (37.1, 195.8) months vs. 53.9 (16.4, 129.5)months, P=0.374] between patients receiving adjuvant chemotherapy and those not receiving it. However, among patients with lymph node-positive bladder adenocarcinoma, adjuvant chemotherapy significantly improved both progression-free survival [40.1 (38.2, 75.4) months vs. 12.2 (3.1, 12.2)months, P=0.004] and overall survival [68.2 (46.2, 84.5)months vs. 28.1 (4.3, 28.3)months, P=0.006]. Conclusions:Bladder adenocarcinoma is rare and associated with poor prognosis. Compared to the SEER cohort, Renji cohort patients had more localized disease, with no significant differences in other features. SEER stage and pathological grade were independent prognostic factors in both cohorts. Lymph node-positive bladder adenocarcinoma patients in the Renji cohort benefited significantly from adjuvant chemotherapy.
10.The efficacy and safety of high-frequency irreversible electroporation for benign prostatic hyperplasia: a randomized controlled open-label multicenter trial
Liang DONG ; Zhen TONG ; Benkang SHI ; Qianyuan ZHUANG ; Yuanwei LI ; Min GONG ; Xiaoming XU ; Shengcai ZHOU ; Xulai TAO ; Xinxing DU ; Haifeng WANG ; Jian HUANG ; Wei XUE
Chinese Journal of Urology 2025;46(3):161-165
Objective:To investigate the efficacy and safety of high-frequency irreversible electroporation (H-FIRE) in treating benign prostatic hyperplasia (BPH).Methods:This randomized controlled open-label multicenter clinical trial enrolled patients from nine medical centers in China between August 2020 and July 2022. Inclusion criteria: age 50–80 years, International Prostate Symptom Score (IPSS) ≥12, maximum urinary flow rate (Q max) >5 ml/min and ≤15 ml/min. Exclusion criteria: prostate malignancy, contraindications to surgery or anesthesia. Patients were randomized 1∶1 into the H-FIRE group (experimental) or the control group (daily oral 0.2 mg tamsulosin hydrochloride sustained-release capsules). Primary outcomes included Q max, IPSS, prostate volume, and International Index of Erectile Function-5 (IIEF-5) scores, measured at baseline, 1 and 3 months post-treatment. Results:A total of 160 cases were included in this study, including 80 cases in the experimental group and 80 cases in the control group, 30 cases in Renji Hospital, 7 cases in Qilu Hospital of Shandong University, 8 cases in Tongji Hospital, 3 cases in Hunan Provincial Hospital, 13 cases in Shanghai Pudong Hospital, 29 cases in Hwa Mei Hospital, 18 cases in Yiyuan County People's Hospital, and 38 cases in Shanghai East Hospital, and 14 cases in Sun Yat-sen Memorial Hospital. At 3 months of post-treatment, Q max in the experimental group increased by a median of 7.50 (3.55, 14.50) ml/s from the baseline value, whereas in the control group it increased by a median of 1.70 (-1.40, 6.00) ml/s, and the difference between the two groups was statistically significant ( P < 0.01, U = 1 083); and at 3 months of post-treatment, IPSS in the experimental group decreased by a median of 12.00 (7.00, 17.00) points in the test group and 6.00 (2.00, 11.00) points in the control group, and the magnitude of improvement in IPSS scores in the test group was significantly higher than that in the control group ( P < 0.01, U = 1 248); at 3 months of post-treatment, the prostate volume decreased by a median of 12.16 (5.69, 18.27) ml in the experimental group and 0 (-3.94, 6.89) ml in the control group, suggesting that H-FIRE significantly reduced prostate gland volume ( P<0.01, U=1 111). The difference in elevated IIEF-5 scores from baseline at 3 months of treatment between the experimental and control groups was not statistically significant[0(-2.00, 1.00) points vs. 0(-2.00, 1.50) points; P=0.54, U=2 338]. There were no serious adverse events in the two groups. Conclusions:H-FIRE could significantly improve both subjective and objective symptoms of BPH with a low risk of severe complications.


Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail