1.The effect of cytomegalovirus and EB virus activation on hematopoietic reconstitution after intensive immunosuppressive therapy for severe aplastic anemia
Qian ZHANG ; Hong WANG ; Xiaoli LI ; Miao MIAO ; Hongxia MA ; Yaoyao SHEN ; Nan WEI ; Kai ZOU ; Wanxiu SU ; Jingqiu YU ; Depei WU ; Limin LIU
Chinese Journal of Internal Medicine 2025;64(6):514-521
Objective:To investigate the infection rate of cytomegalovirus (CMV) and Epstein-Barr virus (EBV) in patients with severe aplastic anemia (SAA) after intensive immunosuppressive therapy in combination with a thrombopoietin receptor agonist (lST+TPO-RA) as well as assess the clinical impact of treatment.Methods:A retrospective, case series study was undertaken involving patients with SAA who were admitted to Soochow Hopes Hematonosis Hospital, The First Affiliated Hospital of Soochow University, and Zhengzhou Third People′s Hospital from June 2022 to February 2025. Thirty patients with complete CMV and EBV monitoring data after IST+TPO-RA treatment were enrolled. The first activation time of CMV and EBV, the maximum viral load, the first negative conversion time, and blood routine tests within 3 days before CMV and EBV positivity, during the positive period, and within 3 days after turning negative were recorded. The patients were followed up for 9 months after the completion of IST. One-way analysis of variance was used to compare the changes of blood routine before and after virus positivity and after turning negative. The χ2 test was used to compare the viral infection rate and the therapeutic effect of IST between the two groups. Results:The 30 SAA patients comprised 15 males and 15 females with an average age of (40.0±16.9) years. Of the 30 patients, 18 (60.0%) were infected with CMV and 6 (20.0%) with EBV. Among them, 17 cases received rabbit anti-human thymocyte immunoglobulin (r-ATG) treatment (r-ATG group), 13 cases received porcine anti-human lymphocyte immunoglobulin (p-ALG) treatment (p-ALG group). The CMV infection rate was significantly higher in the r-ATG group than in the p-ALG group (15/17 vs. 3/13, χ2=13.03, P<0.001); meanwhile, the rate of EBV infection was only slightly higher in the r-ATG group than in the p-ALG group, and the difference did not reach statistical significance (5/17 vs. 1/13, χ2=2.17, P=0.196). In patients infected with CMV, neutrophil, hemoglobin, and platelet counts were significantly decreased during the infection phase, followed by significant increases after CMV clearance ( F=14.48, 11.38, 4.73; all P<0.05). No significant differences in treatment efficacy were found between the r-ATG and p-ALG groups at 3, 6, and 9 months post-IST (all P>0.05). Conclusions:This preliminary study showed that the incidence of CMV and EBV infection in patients with SAA increased after IST, with CMV infections occurring significantly more frequently than EBV infections. The CMV infection rate was significantly higher in patients treated with r-ATG than in those receiving p-ALG. CMV infection was associated with notable alterations in hematological parameters, highlighting the need for close clinical monitoring.
2.The effect of cytomegalovirus and EB virus activation on hematopoietic reconstitution after intensive immunosuppressive therapy for severe aplastic anemia
Qian ZHANG ; Hong WANG ; Xiaoli LI ; Miao MIAO ; Hongxia MA ; Yaoyao SHEN ; Nan WEI ; Kai ZOU ; Wanxiu SU ; Jingqiu YU ; Depei WU ; Limin LIU
Chinese Journal of Internal Medicine 2025;64(6):514-521
Objective:To investigate the infection rate of cytomegalovirus (CMV) and Epstein-Barr virus (EBV) in patients with severe aplastic anemia (SAA) after intensive immunosuppressive therapy in combination with a thrombopoietin receptor agonist (lST+TPO-RA) as well as assess the clinical impact of treatment.Methods:A retrospective, case series study was undertaken involving patients with SAA who were admitted to Soochow Hopes Hematonosis Hospital, The First Affiliated Hospital of Soochow University, and Zhengzhou Third People′s Hospital from June 2022 to February 2025. Thirty patients with complete CMV and EBV monitoring data after IST+TPO-RA treatment were enrolled. The first activation time of CMV and EBV, the maximum viral load, the first negative conversion time, and blood routine tests within 3 days before CMV and EBV positivity, during the positive period, and within 3 days after turning negative were recorded. The patients were followed up for 9 months after the completion of IST. One-way analysis of variance was used to compare the changes of blood routine before and after virus positivity and after turning negative. The χ2 test was used to compare the viral infection rate and the therapeutic effect of IST between the two groups. Results:The 30 SAA patients comprised 15 males and 15 females with an average age of (40.0±16.9) years. Of the 30 patients, 18 (60.0%) were infected with CMV and 6 (20.0%) with EBV. Among them, 17 cases received rabbit anti-human thymocyte immunoglobulin (r-ATG) treatment (r-ATG group), 13 cases received porcine anti-human lymphocyte immunoglobulin (p-ALG) treatment (p-ALG group). The CMV infection rate was significantly higher in the r-ATG group than in the p-ALG group (15/17 vs. 3/13, χ2=13.03, P<0.001); meanwhile, the rate of EBV infection was only slightly higher in the r-ATG group than in the p-ALG group, and the difference did not reach statistical significance (5/17 vs. 1/13, χ2=2.17, P=0.196). In patients infected with CMV, neutrophil, hemoglobin, and platelet counts were significantly decreased during the infection phase, followed by significant increases after CMV clearance ( F=14.48, 11.38, 4.73; all P<0.05). No significant differences in treatment efficacy were found between the r-ATG and p-ALG groups at 3, 6, and 9 months post-IST (all P>0.05). Conclusions:This preliminary study showed that the incidence of CMV and EBV infection in patients with SAA increased after IST, with CMV infections occurring significantly more frequently than EBV infections. The CMV infection rate was significantly higher in patients treated with r-ATG than in those receiving p-ALG. CMV infection was associated with notable alterations in hematological parameters, highlighting the need for close clinical monitoring.
3.Comparison of the efficacy and safety between high-dose intravenous iron and oral iron in treating iron deficiency anemia: a multicenter, prospective, open-label, randomized controlled study
Qian ZHANG ; Hong WANG ; Yanming ZHANG ; Xiaoli LI ; Yaoyao SHEN ; Nan WEI ; Kai ZOU ; Wanxiu SU ; Haiping DAI ; Depei WU ; Limin LIU
Chinese Journal of Hematology 2024;45(12):1113-1118
Objective:This study aimed to compare the efficacy and safety between high-dose intravenous iron and oral iron in treating iron deficiency anemia (IDA) .Methods:This prospective randomized controlled study (1∶1) enrolled 338 patients with IDA at The First Affiliated Hospital of Soochow University, Suzhou Hongci Hematology Hospital, and Huai’an Second People’s Hospital from June 1, 2022, to January 19, 2024. Of all the patients, 169 received high-dose intravenous iron therapy and 169 received oral iron treatment for 12 weeks of observation. Focus on the hemoglobin (HGB) change from baseline to week 4, secondary focus was on the HGB and iron metabolism parameters (serum iron [SI], transferrin saturation [TSAT], total iron binding force [TIBC], serum ferritin [SF]), and changes in the fatigue score, efficacy, and treatment-related adverse effects were monitored throughout in the two treatment groups.Results:The HGB levels were improved in both treatments, but the HGB improved faster in the intravenous group compared with the oral group. HGB increased from (76.8±15.0) g/L to (118.0±13.3) g/L in the intravenous group and from (77.9±11.6) g/L to (104.3±15.0) g/L in the oral group after 4 weeks of treatment. The increase from baseline in the intravenous group (40.7±17.3) g/L was significantly higher than that in the oral group (27.2±17.5) g/L ( P<0.001). The intravenous group demonstrated a more significant early effect than the oral group in terms of iron metabolism parameter improvement. SI, TSAT, TBIC, and SF increased better from baseline at 4 weeks in the intravenous group than in the oral group ( P<0.001). Additionally, the intravenous group exhibited better fatigue scores for early improvement than the oral group ( P<0.001). The incidence of total adverse effects was similar in the intravenous group as compared to the oral group (3.5% [6/169] vs 5.9% [10/169], P=0.442) . Conclusion:High doses of intravenous iron quickly boost HGB early, causing rapid improvement in SI, TSAT, TBIC, SF, and patient fatigue scores. The patient was well tolerated.
4.Comparison of the efficacy and safety between high-dose intravenous iron and oral iron in treating iron deficiency anemia: a multicenter, prospective, open-label, randomized controlled study
Qian ZHANG ; Hong WANG ; Yanming ZHANG ; Xiaoli LI ; Yaoyao SHEN ; Nan WEI ; Kai ZOU ; Wanxiu SU ; Haiping DAI ; Depei WU ; Limin LIU
Chinese Journal of Hematology 2024;45(12):1113-1118
Objective:This study aimed to compare the efficacy and safety between high-dose intravenous iron and oral iron in treating iron deficiency anemia (IDA) .Methods:This prospective randomized controlled study (1∶1) enrolled 338 patients with IDA at The First Affiliated Hospital of Soochow University, Suzhou Hongci Hematology Hospital, and Huai’an Second People’s Hospital from June 1, 2022, to January 19, 2024. Of all the patients, 169 received high-dose intravenous iron therapy and 169 received oral iron treatment for 12 weeks of observation. Focus on the hemoglobin (HGB) change from baseline to week 4, secondary focus was on the HGB and iron metabolism parameters (serum iron [SI], transferrin saturation [TSAT], total iron binding force [TIBC], serum ferritin [SF]), and changes in the fatigue score, efficacy, and treatment-related adverse effects were monitored throughout in the two treatment groups.Results:The HGB levels were improved in both treatments, but the HGB improved faster in the intravenous group compared with the oral group. HGB increased from (76.8±15.0) g/L to (118.0±13.3) g/L in the intravenous group and from (77.9±11.6) g/L to (104.3±15.0) g/L in the oral group after 4 weeks of treatment. The increase from baseline in the intravenous group (40.7±17.3) g/L was significantly higher than that in the oral group (27.2±17.5) g/L ( P<0.001). The intravenous group demonstrated a more significant early effect than the oral group in terms of iron metabolism parameter improvement. SI, TSAT, TBIC, and SF increased better from baseline at 4 weeks in the intravenous group than in the oral group ( P<0.001). Additionally, the intravenous group exhibited better fatigue scores for early improvement than the oral group ( P<0.001). The incidence of total adverse effects was similar in the intravenous group as compared to the oral group (3.5% [6/169] vs 5.9% [10/169], P=0.442) . Conclusion:High doses of intravenous iron quickly boost HGB early, causing rapid improvement in SI, TSAT, TBIC, SF, and patient fatigue scores. The patient was well tolerated.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail