1.Assessing High-density Y-SNP Panels for Paternal Haplogroup Assignment in Forensic Practice
De-Qin ZHANG ; Chun-Nian WANG ; Lin-Lin LOU ; Meng NI ; Jing GAO ; Jiang HUANG ; Li JIANG
Progress in Biochemistry and Biophysics 2026;53(2):458-469
ObjectiveThe accuracy of Y-chromosome haplogroup assignment is crucial for tracing paternal lineage in male samples. With the advancement of high-throughput sequencing technologies, high-density Y-SNP genotyping from whole-genome or array-based data has become a standard method for determiningY-chromosome haplogroups. This study systematically evaluated the performance of 4 commonly used high-density SNP genotyping systems—namely, the Global Screening Array (GSA), Chinese Genotyping Array (CGA), Affymetrix array, and the 1240K capture panel—for haplogroup assignment. This work provides a reference for data comparison across different systems. MethodsWe extracted genotype data for the 4 Y-SNP panels from 30× whole-genome sequencing (WGS) data of 1 590 male samples from the 1000 Genomes Project. Additionally, GSA array genotype data from 384 relative pairs (spanning 1st- to 12th-degree relationships) from 109 Chinese Han families were collected. Haplogroup assignment was performed using Y-LineageTracker v1.3.0 software. We assessed the concordance and resolution of haplogroup assignments between the four Y-SNP panels and the WGS data. The consistency and resolution of haplogroup assignments were also evaluated for both the 1000 Genomes Project samples and the 109 family samples collected in this study. Furthermore, the impact of varying numbers of Y-SNPs on haplogroup assignment was examined. ResultsThe GSA and CGA panels demonstrated superior resolution and discrimination of haplogroup subclades compared with the other two panels. The haplogroup assignments from the GSA, CGA, and 1240K panels showed high concordance with WGS data, with consistency rates exceeding 88.70%, whereas the Affymetrix platform exhibited a significantly lower consistency rate of 61.89%. Specifically, the GSA and CGA panels consistently demonstrated superior performance compared with the other two panels in the assignment of haplogroups O-M175 and H-L901, achieving complete concordance (100%) for both haplogroups. In contrast, the Affymetrix panel erroneously assigned all individuals belonging to haplogroup O-M175 to haplogroup K2-M526. Furthermore, its accuracy for haplogroup H-L901 was exceedingly low, at merely 1.41%. This poor performance was characterized by the misassignment of 98.59% of H-L901 samples—specifically, 1.41% to J-M304 and a predominant 97.18% to F-M89. For haplogroup R-M207, all four panels exhibited uniformly high levels of consistency, with concordance values exceeding 94.00%. Notably, for haplogroup E-M96, the 1240K and Affymetrix panels outperformed the GSA and CGA panels in terms of concordance, representing the first instance in which these two panels surpassed the latter. Conversely, for haplogroups J-M304, Q-M242, and I-M170, all 4 panels showed relatively elevated misclassification rates, with the Affymetrix array demonstrating the poorest overall performance. None of the four panels showed any discordant haplogroup assignments among the familial relative pairs analyzed. A positive correlation was observed between the number of Y-SNPs (ranging from 1 000 to 10 000) and classification consistency; however, classification consistency plateaued when the number of Y-SNPs exceeded 10 000. Furthermore, a random sampling analysis conducted on the GSA and CGA panels demonstrated that the haplogroup misclassification rate exhibited negligible fluctuation across the Y-SNP range of 500 to 1 000. Conversely, a marked enhancement in classification consistency was observed as the number of markers increased from 1 000 to 5 000, ultimately reaching a plateau within the interval of 5 000 to 8 000 markers. ConclusionThese findings indicate that the GSA and CGA panels provide high resolution and concordance, delivering reliable Y-haplogroup assignment for forensic investigations.
2.Assessing High-density Y-SNP Panels for Paternal Haplogroup Assignment in Forensic Practice
De-Qin ZHANG ; Chun-Nian WANG ; Lin-Lin LOU ; Meng NI ; Jing GAO ; Jiang HUANG ; Li JIANG
Progress in Biochemistry and Biophysics 2026;53(2):458-469
ObjectiveThe accuracy of Y-chromosome haplogroup assignment is crucial for tracing paternal lineage in male samples. With the advancement of high-throughput sequencing technologies, high-density Y-SNP genotyping from whole-genome or array-based data has become a standard method for determiningY-chromosome haplogroups. This study systematically evaluated the performance of 4 commonly used high-density SNP genotyping systems—namely, the Global Screening Array (GSA), Chinese Genotyping Array (CGA), Affymetrix array, and the 1240K capture panel—for haplogroup assignment. This work provides a reference for data comparison across different systems. MethodsWe extracted genotype data for the 4 Y-SNP panels from 30× whole-genome sequencing (WGS) data of 1 590 male samples from the 1000 Genomes Project. Additionally, GSA array genotype data from 384 relative pairs (spanning 1st- to 12th-degree relationships) from 109 Chinese Han families were collected. Haplogroup assignment was performed using Y-LineageTracker v1.3.0 software. We assessed the concordance and resolution of haplogroup assignments between the four Y-SNP panels and the WGS data. The consistency and resolution of haplogroup assignments were also evaluated for both the 1000 Genomes Project samples and the 109 family samples collected in this study. Furthermore, the impact of varying numbers of Y-SNPs on haplogroup assignment was examined. ResultsThe GSA and CGA panels demonstrated superior resolution and discrimination of haplogroup subclades compared with the other two panels. The haplogroup assignments from the GSA, CGA, and 1240K panels showed high concordance with WGS data, with consistency rates exceeding 88.70%, whereas the Affymetrix platform exhibited a significantly lower consistency rate of 61.89%. Specifically, the GSA and CGA panels consistently demonstrated superior performance compared with the other two panels in the assignment of haplogroups O-M175 and H-L901, achieving complete concordance (100%) for both haplogroups. In contrast, the Affymetrix panel erroneously assigned all individuals belonging to haplogroup O-M175 to haplogroup K2-M526. Furthermore, its accuracy for haplogroup H-L901 was exceedingly low, at merely 1.41%. This poor performance was characterized by the misassignment of 98.59% of H-L901 samples—specifically, 1.41% to J-M304 and a predominant 97.18% to F-M89. For haplogroup R-M207, all four panels exhibited uniformly high levels of consistency, with concordance values exceeding 94.00%. Notably, for haplogroup E-M96, the 1240K and Affymetrix panels outperformed the GSA and CGA panels in terms of concordance, representing the first instance in which these two panels surpassed the latter. Conversely, for haplogroups J-M304, Q-M242, and I-M170, all 4 panels showed relatively elevated misclassification rates, with the Affymetrix array demonstrating the poorest overall performance. None of the four panels showed any discordant haplogroup assignments among the familial relative pairs analyzed. A positive correlation was observed between the number of Y-SNPs (ranging from 1 000 to 10 000) and classification consistency; however, classification consistency plateaued when the number of Y-SNPs exceeded 10 000. Furthermore, a random sampling analysis conducted on the GSA and CGA panels demonstrated that the haplogroup misclassification rate exhibited negligible fluctuation across the Y-SNP range of 500 to 1 000. Conversely, a marked enhancement in classification consistency was observed as the number of markers increased from 1 000 to 5 000, ultimately reaching a plateau within the interval of 5 000 to 8 000 markers. ConclusionThese findings indicate that the GSA and CGA panels provide high resolution and concordance, delivering reliable Y-haplogroup assignment for forensic investigations.
3.Current situation of medicinal animal breeding and research progress in sustainable utilization of resources.
Cheng-Cai ZHANG ; Jia WANG ; Yu-Jie ZHOU ; Xiao-Yu DAI ; Xiu-Fu WAN ; Chuan-Zhi KANG ; De-Hua WU ; Jia-Hui SUN ; Sheng WANG ; Lan-Ping GUO
China Journal of Chinese Materia Medica 2025;50(16):4397-4406
Traditional Chinese medicine(TCM) is the pillar for the development of motherland medicine, and animal medicine has a long history of application in China, characterized by wide resources, strong activity, definite efficacy, and great benefits. It has significant potential and important status in the consumption market of raw materials of TCM. In the context of global climate change, farming system alterations, and low renewability, the depletion of wild medicinal animal resources has accelerated. Accordingly, the conservation and sustainable utilization of wild resources of animal medicinal materials has become a problem that garners increasing attention and urgently needs to be solved. This paper summarizes the current situation of domestic and foreign medicinal animal breeding and research progress in industrial application in recent years and points out the issues related to standardized breeding, germplasm selection and breeding, and quality evaluation standards for medicinal animals. Furthermore, this paper discusses standardized breeding, quality standards, resource protection and utilization, and the search for alternative resources for rare and endangered medicinal animals. It proposes that researchers should systematically carry out in-depth basic research on animal medicine, improve the breeding scale and level of medicinal animals, employ modern technology to enhance the quality standards of medicinal materials, and strengthen the research and development of alternative resources. This approach aims to effectively address the relationship between protection and utilization and make a significant contribution to the sustainable development of medicinal animal resources and the animal-based Chinese medicinal material industry.
Animals
;
Breeding
;
China
;
Medicine, Chinese Traditional
;
Conservation of Natural Resources
4.Impact of posterior cruciate ligament resection on the elasticity of the periarticular soft tissue sleeve in the knee joint.
Yun-Feng ZHANG ; De-Jin YANG ; Zhao-Lun WANG ; Yi-Xin ZHOU ; Hao TANG ; Xiang-Dong WU ; Han-Long ZHENG
China Journal of Orthopaedics and Traumatology 2025;38(10):1055-1060
OBJECTIVE:
To evaluate the effects of posterior cruciate ligament(PCL) resection on soft tissue elasticity and knee stability in total knee arthroplasty(TKA).
METHODS:
Six adult cadaveric knee specimens (involving 10 knees) were included in the study. With the assistance of the robotic system(TiRobot Recon, TINAVI, Beijing), total knee arthroplasty (TKA) was performed sequentially using cruciate retaining (CR) prostheses and posterior stabilizing (PS) prostheses. Between the two surgical procedures, the femoral and tibial osteotomy surfaces were not altered;only the posterior cruciate ligament (PCL) was resected and the intercondylar fossa was treated. After installing the femoral trial component, a soft tissue balance solver was used to apply tension ranging from 30 N to 90 N in 5 N increments at 0°, 10°, and 90° of knee flexion. Meanwhile, the medial and lateral joint gaps were measured synchronously. Based on the tension-gap coupling data, the equivalent elastic coefficients of the medial and lateral soft tissue sleeves at different knee flexion angles, as well as the range of the joint line convergence angle (JLCA) under fixed varus-valgus stress, were calculated. Additionally, the gap balance status under 80 N of tension was analyzed. Self-control comparisons of each indicator were conducted before and after PCL resection to analyze the change patterns.
RESULTS:
After PCL resection, in the fully extended position (knee flexion 0°). The medial equivalent elastic coefficient was 32.2 (25.7, 63.3) N·mm-1 for the CR prosthesis and 27.7 (22.0, 51.9) N·mm-1 for the PS prosthesis, and the statistically significant difference (P=0.013). The range of JLCA was 0.41°(0.26, 0.55)° for the CR prosthesis, which was smaller than 0.75° (0.40, 0.98)° for the PS prosthesis, and the difference was statistically significant(P=0.041). At 90° of knee flexion, the medial joint gap was 10.7(10.1, 11.7) mm for the CR prosthesis, which was smaller than 12.1(10.9, 15.1) mm for the PS prosthesis, with a statistically significant difference(P=0.011). No statistically significant differences were observed in other joint gaps.
CONCLUSION
PCL resection reduces the rigidity of the medial soft tissues in the fully extended knee and increases the medial joint gap in the flexed position, thereby affecting knee stability and balance. This finding suggests that PS and CR prostheses may require different morphological designs, and there should be differences in indications and osteotomy strategies between CR-TKA and PS-TKA. CR-TKA is more suitable for patients with preoperative medial soft tissue laxity.
Humans
;
Posterior Cruciate Ligament/physiopathology*
;
Knee Joint/physiopathology*
;
Arthroplasty, Replacement, Knee
;
Elasticity
;
Male
;
Female
;
Middle Aged
;
Aged
;
Biomechanical Phenomena
;
Adult
5.Research on prediction of fracture reduction fixator therapy based on multimodal multi-label method.
Hai-Yu LIU ; De-Long WANG ; Xing-Ping ZHANG ; Hong-de LI ; Yan SUN ; Xiao-Ping ZHANG
China Journal of Orthopaedics and Traumatology 2025;38(11):1164-1169
OBJECTIVE:
To construct a prediction model for fracture reduction fixator therapy using the multi-modal multi-label classification (MMC) method.
METHODS:
Medical record data of 818 orthopedic patients from 2019 to 2023 were collected. Medical image features were extracted using the VGG19 network, text features of TCM four diagnostic methods (Inspection, Auscultation & Olfaction, Inquiry, Palpation) were extracted via the MiniLM model, and clinical case features were extracted through a fully connected neural network. After fusing the multi-modal information, multi-label therapy prediction was achieved using a linear layer.
RESULTS:
Experimental results on the clinical multi-modal dataset showed that the MMC method performed excellently in terms of subset accuracy(SA), accuracy(Acc), precision, and F1-score, reaching 0.661, 0.856, 0.897, and 0.899 respectively. When the image modality and text modality were removed, the model performance decreased by an average of 8.1% and 2.4% respectively, while the hamming loss(HL) increased by 21.1% and 5.6% respectively.
CONCLUSION
The fracture reduction fixator therapy prediction model constructed in this study can effectively fuse multi-modal data, accurately predict personalized treatment plans for patients, and significantly improve the accuracy and reliability of treatment decisions. It provides a new solution for the digitalization and intellectualization of Traditional Chinese Medicine(TCM) in fracture treatment and has important clinical application prospects.
Humans
;
Female
;
Male
;
Middle Aged
;
Fracture Fixation/methods*
;
Adult
;
Fractures, Bone/surgery*
;
Neural Networks, Computer
;
Medicine, Chinese Traditional
;
Aged
6.Prediction of testicular histology in azoospermia patients through deep learning-enabled two-dimensional grayscale ultrasound.
Jia-Ying HU ; Zhen-Zhe LIN ; Li DING ; Zhi-Xing ZHANG ; Wan-Ling HUANG ; Sha-Sha HUANG ; Bin LI ; Xiao-Yan XIE ; Ming-De LU ; Chun-Hua DENG ; Hao-Tian LIN ; Yong GAO ; Zhu WANG
Asian Journal of Andrology 2025;27(2):254-260
Testicular histology based on testicular biopsy is an important factor for determining appropriate testicular sperm extraction surgery and predicting sperm retrieval outcomes in patients with azoospermia. Therefore, we developed a deep learning (DL) model to establish the associations between testicular grayscale ultrasound images and testicular histology. We retrospectively included two-dimensional testicular grayscale ultrasound from patients with azoospermia (353 men with 4357 images between July 2017 and December 2021 in The First Affiliated Hospital of Sun Yat-sen University, Guangzhou, China) to develop a DL model. We obtained testicular histology during conventional testicular sperm extraction. Our DL model was trained based on ultrasound images or fusion data (ultrasound images fused with the corresponding testicular volume) to distinguish spermatozoa presence in pathology (SPP) and spermatozoa absence in pathology (SAP) and to classify maturation arrest (MA) and Sertoli cell-only syndrome (SCOS) in patients with SAP. Areas under the receiver operating characteristic curve (AUCs), accuracy, sensitivity, and specificity were used to analyze model performance. DL based on images achieved an AUC of 0.922 (95% confidence interval [CI]: 0.908-0.935), a sensitivity of 80.9%, a specificity of 84.6%, and an accuracy of 83.5% in predicting SPP (including normal spermatogenesis and hypospermatogenesis) and SAP (including MA and SCOS). In the identification of SCOS and MA, DL on fusion data yielded better diagnostic performance with an AUC of 0.979 (95% CI: 0.969-0.989), a sensitivity of 89.7%, a specificity of 97.1%, and an accuracy of 92.1%. Our study provides a noninvasive method to predict testicular histology for patients with azoospermia, which would avoid unnecessary testicular biopsy.
Humans
;
Male
;
Azoospermia/diagnostic imaging*
;
Deep Learning
;
Testis/pathology*
;
Retrospective Studies
;
Adult
;
Ultrasonography/methods*
;
Sperm Retrieval
;
Sertoli Cell-Only Syndrome/diagnostic imaging*
7.Clinical features and immunotherapy for children with loss-of-function/gain-of-function mutations in the STAT gene: an analysis of 10 cases.
Hong-Wei LI ; Yan-Hong WANG ; Shang-Zhi WU ; Bi-Yun ZHANG ; Shi-Hui XU ; Jia-Xing XU ; Zhan-Hang HUANG ; Cheng-Yu LU ; De-Hui CHEN
Chinese Journal of Contemporary Pediatrics 2025;27(8):951-958
OBJECTIVES:
To investigate the clinical features of children with STAT gene mutations, and to explore corresponding immunotherapy strategies.
METHODS:
A retrospective analysis was performed for the clinical data of 10 children with STAT gene mutations who were admitted to the Department of Pediatrics of the First Affiliated Hospital of Guangzhou Medical University, from October 2015 to October 2024. Exploratory immunotherapy was implemented in some refractory cases, and the changes in symptoms, imaging manifestations, and cytokine levels were assessed after treatment.
RESULTS:
For the 10 children, the main clinical manifestations were recurrent rash since birth (7/10), cough (8/10), wheezing (5/10), expectoration (4/10), and purulent nasal discharge (4/10). Genotyping results showed that there was one child with heterozygous loss-of-function (LOF) mutation in the STAT1 gene, four children with heterozygous LOF mutation in the STAT3 gene, and five children with heterozygous gain-of-function (GOF) mutation in the STAT3 gene. Two children with LOF mutation in the STAT3 gene showed decreased interleukin-6 levels and improved clinical symptoms and imaging findings after omalizumab treatment. Three children with GOF mutation in the STAT3 gene achieved effective disease control after treatment with methylprednisolone (0.5 mg/kg per day). Two children with GOF mutation in the STAT3 gene received treatment with JAK inhibitor and then showed some improvement in symptoms.
CONCLUSIONS
STAT gene mutation screening should be considered for children with recurrent rash and purulent respiratory tract infections. Targeted immunotherapy may improve prognosis in patients with no response to conventional treatment.
Humans
;
Male
;
Immunotherapy
;
Female
;
Child, Preschool
;
Child
;
Gain of Function Mutation
;
Retrospective Studies
;
Infant
;
Loss of Function Mutation
;
STAT Transcription Factors/genetics*
8.Exploring urban versus rural disparities in atrial fibrillation: prevalence and management trends among elderly Chinese in a screening study.
Wei ZHANG ; Yi CHEN ; Lei-Xiao HU ; Jia-Hui XIA ; Xiao-Fei YE ; Wen-Yuan-Yue WANG ; Xin-Yu WANG ; Quan-Yong XIANG ; Qin TAN ; Xiao-Long WANG ; Xiao-Min YANG ; De-Chao ZHAO ; Xin CHEN ; Yan LI ; Ji-Guang WANG ; FOR THE IMPRESSION INVESTIGATORS AND COORDINATORS
Journal of Geriatric Cardiology 2025;22(2):246-254
BACKGROUND:
Atrial fibrillation (AF) is a common cardiac arrhythmia in the elderly. This study aimed to evaluate urban-rural disparities in its prevalence and management in elderly Chinese.
METHODS:
Consecutive participants aged ≥ 65 years attending outpatient clinics were enrolled for AF screening using handheld single-lead electrocardiogram (ECG) from April 2017 to December 2022. Each ECG rhythm strip was reviewed from the research team. AF or uninterpretable single-lead ECGs were referred for 12-lead ECG. Primary study outcome comparison was between rural and urban areas for the prevalence of AF. The Student's t-test was used to compare mean values of clinical characteristics between rural and urban participants, while the Pearson's chi-square test was used to compare between-group proportions. Multivariate stepwise logistic regression analysis was performed to estimate the association between AF and various patient characteristics.
RESULTS:
The 29,166 study participants included 13,253 men (45.4%) and had a mean age of 72.2 years. The 7073 rural participants differed significantly (P ≤ 0.02) from the 22,093 urban participants in several major characteristics, such as older age, greater body mass index, and so on. The overall prevalence of AF was 4.6% (n = 1347). AF was more prevalent in 7073 rural participants than 22,093 urban participants (5.6% vs. 4.3%, P < 0.01), before and after adjustment for age, body mass index, blood pressure, pulse rate, cigarette smoking, alcohol consumption and prior medical history. Multivariate logistic regression analysis identified overweight/obesity (OR = 1.35, 95% CI: 1.17-1.54) in urban areas and cigarette smoking (OR = 1.62, 95% CI: 1.20-2.17) and alcohol consumption (OR = 1.42, 95% CI: 1.04-1.93) in rural areas as specific risk factors for prevalent AF. In patients with known AF in urban areas (n = 781) and rural areas (n = 338), 60.6% and 45.9%, respectively, received AF treatment (P < 0.01), and only 22.4% and 17.2%, respectively, received anticoagulation therapy (P = 0.05).
CONCLUSIONS
In China, there are urban-rural disparities in AF in the elderly, with a higher prevalence and worse management in rural areas than urban areas. Our study findings provide insight for health policymakers to consider urban-rural disparity in the prevention and treatment of AF.
9.The Valvular Heart Disease-specific Age-adjusted Comorbidity Index (VHD-ACI) score in patients with moderate or severe valvular heart disease.
Mu-Rong XIE ; Bin ZHANG ; Yun-Qing YE ; Zhe LI ; Qing-Rong LIU ; Zhen-Yan ZHAO ; Jun-Xing LV ; De-Jing FENG ; Qing-Hao ZHAO ; Hai-Tong ZHANG ; Zhen-Ya DUAN ; Bin-Cheng WANG ; Shuai GUO ; Yan-Yan ZHAO ; Run-Lin GAO ; Hai-Yan XU ; Yong-Jian WU
Journal of Geriatric Cardiology 2025;22(9):759-774
BACKGROUND:
Based on the China-VHD database, this study sought to develop and validate a Valvular Heart Disease- specific Age-adjusted Comorbidity Index (VHD-ACI) for predicting mortality risk in patients with VHD.
METHODS & RESULTS:
The China-VHD study was a nationwide, multi-centre multi-centre cohort study enrolling 13,917 patients with moderate or severe VHD across 46 medical centres in China between April-June 2018. After excluding cases with missing key variables, 11,459 patients were retained for final analysis. The primary endpoint was 2-year all-cause mortality, with 941 deaths (10.0%) observed during follow-up. The VHD-ACI was derived after identifying 13 independent mortality predictors: cardiomyopathy, myocardial infarction, chronic obstructive pulmonary disease, pulmonary artery hypertension, low body weight, anaemia, hypoalbuminaemia, renal insufficiency, moderate/severe hepatic dysfunction, heart failure, cancer, NYHA functional class and age. The index exhibited good discrimination (AUC, 0.79) and calibration (Brier score, 0.062) in the total cohort, outperforming both EuroSCORE II and ACCI (P < 0.001 for comparison). Internal validation through 100 bootstrap iterations yielded a C statistic of 0.694 (95% CI: 0.665-0.723) for 2-year mortality prediction. VHD-ACI scores, as a continuous variable (VHD-ACI score: adjusted HR (95% CI): 1.263 (1.245-1.282), P < 0.001) or categorized using thresholds determined by the Yoden index (VHD-ACI ≥ 9 vs. < 9, adjusted HR (95% CI): 6.216 (5.378-7.184), P < 0.001), were independently associated with mortality. The prognostic performance remained consistent across all VHD subtypes (aortic stenosis, aortic regurgitation, mitral stenosis, mitral regurgitation, tricuspid valve disease, mixed aortic/mitral valve disease and multiple VHD), and clinical subgroups stratified by therapeutic strategy, LVEF status (preserved vs. reduced), disease severity and etiology.
CONCLUSION
The VHD-ACI is a simple 13-comorbidity algorithm for the prediction of mortality in VHD patients and providing a simple and rapid tool for risk stratification.
10.Performance assessment of computed tomographic angiography fractional flow reserve using deep learning: SMART trial summary.
Wei ZHANG ; You-Bing YIN ; Zhi-Qiang WANG ; Ying-Xin ZHAO ; Dong-Mei SHI ; Yong-He GUO ; Zhi-Ming ZHOU ; Zhi-Jian WANG ; Shi-Wei YANG ; De-An JIA ; Li-Xia YANG ; Yu-Jie ZHOU
Journal of Geriatric Cardiology 2025;22(9):793-801
BACKGROUND:
Non-invasive computed tomography angiography (CTA)-based fractional flow reserve (CT-FFR) could become a gatekeeper to invasive coronary angiography. Deep learning (DL)-based CT-FFR has shown promise when compared to invasive FFR. To evaluate the performance of a DL-based CT-FFR technique, DeepVessel FFR (DVFFR).
METHODS:
This retrospective study was designed for iScheMia Assessment based on a Retrospective, single-center Trial of CT-FFR (SMART). Patients suspected of stable coronary artery disease (CAD) and undergoing both CTA and invasive FFR examinations were consecutively selected from the Beijing Anzhen Hospital between January 1, 2016 to December 30, 2018. FFR obtained during invasive coronary angiography was used as the reference standard. DVFFR was calculated blindly using a DL-based CT-FFR approach that utilized the complete tree structure of the coronary arteries.
RESULTS:
Three hundred and thirty nine patients (60.5 ±10.0 years and 209 men) and 414 vessels with direct invasive FFR were included in the analysis. At per-vessel level, sensitivity, specificity, accuracy, positive predictive value (PPV) and negative predictive value (NPV) of DVFFR were 94.7%, 88.6%, 90.8%, 82.7%, and 96.7%, respectively. The area under the receiver operating characteristics curve (AUC) was 0.95 for DVFFR and 0.56 for CTA-based assessment with a significant difference (P < 0.0001). At patient level, sensitivity, specificity, accuracy, PPV and NPV of DVFFR were 93.8%, 88.0%, 90.3%, 83.0%, and 95.8%, respectively. The computation for DVFFR was fast with the average time of 22.5 ± 1.9 s.
CONCLUSIONS
The results demonstrate that DVFFR was able to evaluate lesion hemodynamic significance accurately and effectively with improved diagnostic performance over CTA alone. Coronary artery disease (CAD) is a critical disease in which coronary artery luminal narrowing may result in myocardial ischemia. Early and effective assessment of myocardial ischemia is essential for optimal treatment planning so as to improve the quality of life and reduce medical costs.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail