1.Application of hybrid transhiatal tunnel valvuloplasty following laparoscopic proximal gastrectomy
Chunguang GUO ; Yong LIU ; Dong QU ; Hu REN ; Zefeng LI ; Chongyuan SUN ; Xiaojie ZHANG ; He FEI ; Guiqi WANG ; Dongbing ZHAO
Chinese Journal of General Surgery 2025;40(1):42-46
Objective:To evaluate a transhiatal tunnel flap designed to reconstruct the cardiac functional structure in proximal gastric cancer patients in our center.Methods:A descriptive case study method was used to select the data of 11 patients undergoing surgery for upper gastric cancer from Jan to Jul 2024. After laparoscopic dissection is completed, the esophagus is transected 2 cm from the upper edge of the tumor and the specimen is removed. The distance from the lower edge of the tumor is 5 cm. The cutting width is 4 cm, and the length of sleeve distal stump stomach is 20 cm. A seromuscular flap tunnel was made with a length of 2 cm and a width of 2 cm, 2 cm away from the top of the remnant stomach. The digestive tract was reconstructed using the Overlap hybridization method.Results:The median operation time was 175 (139-285) minutes. The median muscle flap production time and reconstruction time was 10.5 (5.5-21.0) minutes and 15.0 (11.8-33.6) minutes, respectively. The median blood loss is 50 (20-100) ml. The median postoperative hospitalization was 8 (6-25) days. The median tumor size was 2.5 (1.0-4.0) cm, and 31 (15-52) lymph nodes were dissected. The median follow-up after surgery was 3.5 (0.7-6.0) months, and no tumor recurrence or metastasis was found. Postoperative anastomotic leakage (Clavien-Dindo grade Ⅱ) occurred in one case, and there was no perioperative death. The Visick score of the whole group was 1 point in 8 cases and 2 points in 3 cases, and there was no anastomotic stenosis. Reflux esophagitis (Los Angeles classification grade B) was found in 1 case after gastroscopy, and the symptoms were relieved by conservative treatment.Conclusion:The transhiatal tunnel flap arthroplasty method has high surgical safety, low reconstruction difficulty, and an reliable anti-reflux effect.
2.Epidemiological characteristics of gonorrhea in Shiyan City in 2012-2023
Journal of Public Health and Preventive Medicine 2025;36(4):118-121
Objective To understand the epidemic characteristics and trends of gonorrhea in Shiyan City in recent years, and to provide a scientific basis for the formulation of prevention and control strategies and measures. Methods The network data of gonorrhea reported in Shiyan City from 2012 to 2023 were collected, and the epidemiological characteristics of reported gonorrhea cases in Shiyan City from 2012 to 2023 were analyzed by descriptive epidemiological statistical analysis methods. Results A total of 2 224 cases of gonorrhea were reported in Shiyan City from 2012 to 2023, with an average annual incidence of 5.55/100 000. The annual incidence ranged from 3.46/100 000 to 7.58/100 000, with statistical significance (χ2 trend =95.193, df=1, P<0.001). The incidence of gonorrhea was generally on the rise. The cases of gonorrhea were mainly concentrated in the two main urban areas of Maojian District and Zhangwan District, with the incidence rates of 13.64/100 000 and 7.01/100 000, respectively. The average incidence rate of gonorrhea in the main urban area was higher than that in other counties and urban areas (χ2=634.017, df=1, P<0.001). The incidence in males was much higher than that in females (χ2=1171.064, df=1, P<0.001), with a male to female ratio of 7.46:1. The age of the cases was mainly concentrated in the age group of 20-49 years, accounting for 82.01%. In terms of occupational distribution, the number of cases reported by household and unemployed, unknown and farmers ranked the top three, accounting for 41.55%, 22.98%, and 18.12%, respectively. Conclusion The incidence of gonorrhea in Shiyan City from 2012 to 2023 is generally on the rise. It is necessary to carry out timely intervention measures according to the epidemic characteristics of gonorrhea, monitor and educate key groups, and strengthen the diagnosis, treatment and prevention of venereal diseases in order to effectively prevent the transmission of gonorrhea.
3.Application Value Research and Detection of RF after RF-CIC Dissociation in the Serum of Rheumatoid Arthritis Patients
Guiqi HU ; Mengyu LYU ; Qingyang SUN ; Yue WANG ; Rui SONG ; Yuzhu DAI ; Jun CHENG ; Feihu CHE
Journal of Modern Laboratory Medicine 2025;40(6):181-184,189
Objective To detect the content of rheumatoid factor(RF)after RF-CIC dissociation using serum circulating immune complexes(CIC)dissociation technology and evaluate its diagnostic and clinical value in rheumatic arthritis(RA).Methods 55 RA patients diagnosed and treated in the 903rd Hospital of the People's Liberation Army from January 2024 to December 2024 were selected as the RA disease group,and 20 healthy individuals were selected as the control group.In addition,57 non RA pa-tients with symptoms resembling RA[patients with systemic lupus erythematosus(SLE),gout,ankylosing spondylitis(AS),osteo-arthritis,etc)]as the non RA disease group.Using CIC dissociation technology,RF content after RF-CIC dissociation was detect-ed in the serum of all three groups of study subjects,and C-reactive protein(CRP)and RF levels in all subjects were detected using a biochemical analyzer.Analyzed and compared the differences in the positive rate and levels of RF-CIC among three groups object of study.In addition,analyze and compare the correlation between RF-CIC and inflammatory index CRP.Results The positive rates of RF-CIC in the serum of RA disease group,non RA disease group,and control group were 87.27%(48/55),10.53%(6/57)and 0.0%(0/20),respectively,and the differences between the three groups was statistically significant(χ2=84.520,P<0.05).Further subgroup analysis showed that the RF-CIC positivity rate in the RF negative subgroup of RA disease patients[61.11%(11/18)]higher than that in the non RA disease group[1.92%(1/52)]and the control group[0%(0/20)],and the differ-ences were statistically significant(χ2=44.493,21.671,all P<0.05).The RF-CIC positivity rate was higher in RF positive pa-tients than in RF negative patients in the RA disease group(100%vs 61.11%),and the difference was statistically significant(χ2=16.487,P<0.05).The RF-CIC content in the serum of RF positive patients in the RA disease group was higher than that of RF negative patients[16.35(10.53,26.49)vs 3.57(2.53,3.89)],and the difference was statistically significant(Z=-4.243,P<0.05).Correlation analysis showed that the levels of CRP and RF in the serum of RA patients were positively correlated with the levels of RF-CIC(r=0.490,0.970,all P<0.05).Conclusion RF-CIC demonstrates high positivity even in RF-negative RA patients,and their levels correlate with CRP.RF-CIC shows potential as a serological indicator for early diagnosis and disease activity assess-ment in RA.
4.Application Value Research and Detection of RF after RF-CIC Dissociation in the Serum of Rheumatoid Arthritis Patients
Guiqi HU ; Mengyu LYU ; Qingyang SUN ; Yue WANG ; Rui SONG ; Yuzhu DAI ; Jun CHENG ; Feihu CHE
Journal of Modern Laboratory Medicine 2025;40(6):181-184,189
Objective To detect the content of rheumatoid factor(RF)after RF-CIC dissociation using serum circulating immune complexes(CIC)dissociation technology and evaluate its diagnostic and clinical value in rheumatic arthritis(RA).Methods 55 RA patients diagnosed and treated in the 903rd Hospital of the People's Liberation Army from January 2024 to December 2024 were selected as the RA disease group,and 20 healthy individuals were selected as the control group.In addition,57 non RA pa-tients with symptoms resembling RA[patients with systemic lupus erythematosus(SLE),gout,ankylosing spondylitis(AS),osteo-arthritis,etc)]as the non RA disease group.Using CIC dissociation technology,RF content after RF-CIC dissociation was detect-ed in the serum of all three groups of study subjects,and C-reactive protein(CRP)and RF levels in all subjects were detected using a biochemical analyzer.Analyzed and compared the differences in the positive rate and levels of RF-CIC among three groups object of study.In addition,analyze and compare the correlation between RF-CIC and inflammatory index CRP.Results The positive rates of RF-CIC in the serum of RA disease group,non RA disease group,and control group were 87.27%(48/55),10.53%(6/57)and 0.0%(0/20),respectively,and the differences between the three groups was statistically significant(χ2=84.520,P<0.05).Further subgroup analysis showed that the RF-CIC positivity rate in the RF negative subgroup of RA disease patients[61.11%(11/18)]higher than that in the non RA disease group[1.92%(1/52)]and the control group[0%(0/20)],and the differ-ences were statistically significant(χ2=44.493,21.671,all P<0.05).The RF-CIC positivity rate was higher in RF positive pa-tients than in RF negative patients in the RA disease group(100%vs 61.11%),and the difference was statistically significant(χ2=16.487,P<0.05).The RF-CIC content in the serum of RF positive patients in the RA disease group was higher than that of RF negative patients[16.35(10.53,26.49)vs 3.57(2.53,3.89)],and the difference was statistically significant(Z=-4.243,P<0.05).Correlation analysis showed that the levels of CRP and RF in the serum of RA patients were positively correlated with the levels of RF-CIC(r=0.490,0.970,all P<0.05).Conclusion RF-CIC demonstrates high positivity even in RF-negative RA patients,and their levels correlate with CRP.RF-CIC shows potential as a serological indicator for early diagnosis and disease activity assess-ment in RA.
5.Application of hybrid transhiatal tunnel valvuloplasty following laparoscopic proximal gastrectomy
Chunguang GUO ; Yong LIU ; Dong QU ; Hu REN ; Zefeng LI ; Chongyuan SUN ; Xiaojie ZHANG ; He FEI ; Guiqi WANG ; Dongbing ZHAO
Chinese Journal of General Surgery 2025;40(1):42-46
Objective:To evaluate a transhiatal tunnel flap designed to reconstruct the cardiac functional structure in proximal gastric cancer patients in our center.Methods:A descriptive case study method was used to select the data of 11 patients undergoing surgery for upper gastric cancer from Jan to Jul 2024. After laparoscopic dissection is completed, the esophagus is transected 2 cm from the upper edge of the tumor and the specimen is removed. The distance from the lower edge of the tumor is 5 cm. The cutting width is 4 cm, and the length of sleeve distal stump stomach is 20 cm. A seromuscular flap tunnel was made with a length of 2 cm and a width of 2 cm, 2 cm away from the top of the remnant stomach. The digestive tract was reconstructed using the Overlap hybridization method.Results:The median operation time was 175 (139-285) minutes. The median muscle flap production time and reconstruction time was 10.5 (5.5-21.0) minutes and 15.0 (11.8-33.6) minutes, respectively. The median blood loss is 50 (20-100) ml. The median postoperative hospitalization was 8 (6-25) days. The median tumor size was 2.5 (1.0-4.0) cm, and 31 (15-52) lymph nodes were dissected. The median follow-up after surgery was 3.5 (0.7-6.0) months, and no tumor recurrence or metastasis was found. Postoperative anastomotic leakage (Clavien-Dindo grade Ⅱ) occurred in one case, and there was no perioperative death. The Visick score of the whole group was 1 point in 8 cases and 2 points in 3 cases, and there was no anastomotic stenosis. Reflux esophagitis (Los Angeles classification grade B) was found in 1 case after gastroscopy, and the symptoms were relieved by conservative treatment.Conclusion:The transhiatal tunnel flap arthroplasty method has high surgical safety, low reconstruction difficulty, and an reliable anti-reflux effect.
6.A novel shark VNAR antibody-based immunotoxin targeting TROP-2 for cancer therapy.
Xiaozhi XI ; Yanqing WANG ; Guiqi AN ; Shitao FENG ; Qiumei ZHU ; Zhongqiu WU ; Jin CHEN ; Zhicheng ZUO ; Qiang WANG ; Ming-Wei WANG ; Yuchao GU
Acta Pharmaceutica Sinica B 2024;14(11):4806-4818
TROP-2, a tumor-associated antigen, has been implicated in the progression of various epithelial tumors. Due to its favorable expression profile, TROP-2 has emerged as a promising target for antibody-drug conjugates (ADCs) based anti-tumor therapies. Although ADCs have shown efficacy in cancer treatment, their application in solid tumors is hindered by their high molecular weight, poor tumor penetration, and release of cytotoxic molecules. Therefore, a recombinant immunotoxin was developed based on a shark-derived variable domain of immunoglobulin new antigen receptor (VNAR) antibody. VNARs are only one-tenth the size of IgG antibodies and possess remarkable tissue penetration capabilities and high stability. In this study, a shark VNAR phage display library was created, leading to the identification of shark VNAR-5G8 that targets TROP-2. VNAR-5G8 exhibited a high affinity and cellular internalization ability towards cells expressing high levels of TROP-2. Epitope analysis revealed that VNAR-5G8 recognizes a hidden epitope consisting of CRD and TY-1 on TROP-2. Subsequently, VNAR-5G8 was fused with a truncated form of Pseudomonas exotoxin (PE38) to create the recombinant immunotoxin (5G8-PE38), which exhibited significant anti-tumor activity in vitro and in vivo. Overall, this study highlights the promise of 5G8-PE38 as a valuable candidate for cancer therapy.
7.Research advancements in non-curative endoscopic resection of cT1N0M0 esophageal cancer
Chinese Journal of Clinical Oncology 2024;51(5):253-257
Endoscopic resection has become one of the standard treatment options for cT1N0M0 esophageal cancer owing to the wide-spread use of digestive endoscopy.However,patients who undergo non-curative resection,as confirmed by postoperative pathology invest-igations,encounter complex decisions regarding follow-up management.This paper reviews the advancements in domestic and internation-al research on non-curative endoscopic resection of cT1N0M0 esophageal cancer,highlighting the controversy surrounding the current guidelines for the definition of non-curative resection.In addition,it emphasizes on the formulation of individualized management strategies for these patients in routine clinical practice.
8.The safety and feasibility of laparoscopic indocyanine green fluorescence mapping during sentinel node navigational surgery for early gastric cancer
Chunguang GUO ; Zefeng LI ; Tongbo WANG ; Xiaojie ZHANG ; Chongyuan SUN ; Hu REN ; Yong LIU ; Lizhou DOU ; Shun HE ; Yueming ZHANG ; Guiqi WANG ; Dongbing ZHAO
Chinese Journal of General Surgery 2024;39(10):770-775
Objective:To evaluate the safety and feasibility of the laparoscopic indocyanine green (ICG) fluorescence imaging during the sentinel node navigational surgery for the early gastric cancer.Methods:Patients with <4 cm early gastric cancer were chosen. 0.5 ml ICG (2.5 mg/ml) was preoperatively injected into submucosa around the lesion in four points by the endoscopy. The sentinel lymph node basin including the stained tissue and lymph node (LN) were completely resected guided by the fluorescence mapping under ICG laparoscopy. The specimen was inspected by frozen pathology section. The radical gastrectomy was dependent on the pathology result.Result:Between 2019 and 2021, a total of 18 patients were included in the final analysis. Most tumors (16/18) located in the middle or distal stomach. Median tumor size was 2.0 cm. Lymph vessel invasion was revealed in five cases and perineural invasion in three cases. According to AJCC tumor grading system, tumor depth was classified as Tis in 2 cases, T1a in 5 cases and T1b in 11 cases. Lymph node metastasis (LNM) was revealed in four patients (4/18, 22%). Median sentinel lymph node basins per patient were 2 (range, 1-5). An average 6 (range, 2-13) LNs were harvested in each case, including 6 (1-13) ICG stained LNs and 1 (0-5) non stained LNs. All of four LNM patients were detected by sentinel node navigational surgery. The rate of the sensitivity and accuracy were 100% and 100%, respectively. The median follow-up for the entire group was 58.3 months (0.3-59.9 months), with no recurrence or metastasis observed in any patient.Conclusion:The sensitivity and accuracy of the laparoscopic indocyanine green fluorescence imaging during the sentinel node navigational surgery were satisfactory.
9.Therapeutic efficacy analysis of endoscopic combined with serological diagnosis strategy and endoscopic in G1 and G2 gastric neuroendocrine neoplasms
Wenyu LI ; Yong LIU ; Yueming ZHANG ; Lizhou DOU ; Shun HE ; Yan KE ; Xudong LIU ; Yumeng LIU ; Hairui WU ; Guiqi WANG
Chinese Journal of Oncology 2024;46(4):326-334
Objective:To investigate the endoscopic combined serological diagnosis strategy for G1 and G2 gastric neuroendocrine neoplasms (G-NENs), and to evaluate the safety, short-term, and long-term efficacy of two endoscopic treatment procedures: endoscopic mucosal resection (EMR) and endoscopic submucosal dissection (ESD).Methods:This study retrospectively analyzed the clinical data of 100 consecutive patients with G-NENs who were hospitalized at the Cancer Hospital of the Chinese Academy of Medical Sciences from January 2011 to October 2023. These patients underwent endoscopic treatment, and propensity score matching (PSM) was used to compare clinicopathological characteristics, as well as short-term and long-term efficacy of lesions in the EMR group and ESD group before and after treatment.Results:Among the 100 patients with G-NENs, the median age was 54 years old. Before surgery, 29 cases underwent endoscopic combined serological examination, and 24 of them (82.2%) had abnormally elevated plasma chromogranin A. The combined diagnostic strategy for autoimmune atrophic gastritis (AIG) achieved a diagnostic accuracy of 100%(22/22). A total of 235 G-NEN lesions were included, with 84 in the ESD group and 151 in the EMR group. The median size of the lesions in the ESD group (5.0 mm) was significantly larger than that in the EMR group (2.0 mm, P<0.001). Additionally, the ESD group had significantly more lesions with pathological grade G2[23.8%(20/84) vs. 1.3%(2/151), P<0.001], infiltration depth reaching the submucosal layer [78.6%(66/84) vs. 51.0%(77/151), P<0.001], and more T2 stage compared to the EMR group[15.5%(13/84) vs. 0.7%(1/151), P<0.001]. After PSM, 49 pairs of lesions were successfully matched between the two groups. Following PSM, there were no significant differences in the en bloc resection rate [100.0%(49/49) vs. 100.0%(49/49)], complete resection rate [93.9%(46/49) vs. 100.0%(49/49)], and complication rate [0(0/49) vs. 4.1%(2/49)] between the two groups. During the follow-up period, no recurrence or distant metastasis was observed in any of the lesions in both groups. Conclusions:The combination of endoscopy and serology diagnostic strategy has the potential to enhance the accuracy of diagnosing G1 and G2 stage G-NENs and their background mucosa. Endoscopic resection surgery (EMR, ESD) is a proven and safe treatment approach for G1 and G2 stage G-NENs.
10.Development and validation of predictive models for esophageal squamous cell carcinoma and its precancerous lesions using terminal motif analysis in circulating cell-free DNA
Siyao LIU ; Zhengqi LI ; Lizhou DOU ; Yueming ZHANG ; Yong LIU ; Yumeng LIU ; Yan KE ; Xudong LIU ; Hairui WU ; Jiangtao CHU ; Shun HE ; Guiqi WANG
Chinese Journal of Oncology 2024;46(6):549-565
Objectives:To develop and validate predictive models for esophageal squamous cell carcinoma (ESCC) using circulating cell-free DNA (cfDNA) terminal motif analysis. The goal was to improve the non-invasive detection of early-stage ESCC and its precancerous lesions.Methods:Between August 2021 and November 2022, we prospectively collected plasma samples from 448 individuals at the Department of Endoscopy, Cancer Hospital, Chinese Academy of Medical Sciences for cfDNA extraction, library construction, and sequencing. We analyzed 201 cases of ESCC, 46 high-grade intraepithelial neoplasia (HGIN), 46 low-grade intraepithelial neoplasia (LGIN), 176 benign esophageal lesions, and 29 healthy controls. Participants, including ESCC patients and control subjects, were randomly assigned to a training set ( n=284) and a validation set ( n=122). The training cohort underwent z-score normalization of cfDNA terminal motif matrices and a selection of distinctive features differentiated ESCC cases from controls. The random forest classifier, Motif-1 (M1), was then developed through principal component analysis, ten-fold cross-validation, and recursive feature elimination. M1's efficacy was then validated in the validation and precancerous lesion sets. Subsequently, individuals with precancerous lesions were included in the dataset and participants were randomly allocated to newly formed training ( n=243), validation ( n=105), and test ( n=150) cohorts. Using the same procedure as M1, we trained the Motif-2 (M2) random forest model with the training cohort. The M2 model's accuracy was then confirmed in the validation cohort to establish the optimal threshold and further tested by performing validation in the test cohort. Results:We developed two cfDNA terminal motif-based predictive models for ESCC and associated precancerous conditions. The first model, M1, achieved a sensitivity of 90.0%, a specificity of 77.4%, and an area under the curve (AUC) of 0.884 in the validation cohort. For LGIN, HGIN, and T1aN0 stage ESCC, M1's sensitivities were 76.1%, 80.4%, and 91.2% respectively. Notably, the sensitivity for jointly predicting HGIN and T1aN0 ESCC reached 85.0%. Both the predictive accuracy and sensitivity increased in line with the cancer's progression ( P<0.001). The second model, M2, exhibited a sensitivity of 87.5%, a specificity of 77.4%, and an AUC of 0.857 in the test cohort. M2's sensitivities for detecting precancerous lesions and ESCC were 80.0% and 89.7%, respectively, and it showed a combined sensitivity of 89.4% for HGIN and T1aN0 stage ESCC. Conclusions:Two predictive models based on cfDNA terminal motif analysis for ESCC and its precancerous lesions are developed. They both show high sensitivity and specificity in identifying ESCC and its precancerous stages, indicating its potential for early ESCC detection.


Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail