1.The Effect of Serum Ferritin before Transplantation on Implanta-tion in MDS and AML Patients after Unrelated Cord Blood Trans-plantation
Dan-Dan HAN ; Hui-Ru WANG ; Xiao-Ju WAN ; Juan LI ; Hui-Lan LIU
Journal of Experimental Hematology 2025;33(6):1797-1802
Objective:To analyze the effect of high serum ferritin(SF)before transplantation on erythrocyte,granulocyte and platelet implantation in unrelated cord blood transplantation(UCBT)patients with myelodysplastic syndrome(MDS)and acute myeloid leukemia(AML).Methods:The medical records of 60 patients with MDS and AML who underwent UCBT in the First Affiliated Hospital of University of Science and Technology of China from January 2020 to December 2022 were retrospectively collected.According to the SF level before transplantation,they were divided into high SF group(SF ≥ 1 000 μg/L,n=20)and non-high SF group(SF<1 000 μg/L,n=40).The red blood cell(RBC)infusion volume before transplantation,implantation time of RBC,granulocyte and platelet,implantation risk and prognosis were analyzed and compared between the two groups.Results:There was no correlation between the level of SF before transplantation and RBC infusion.After transplantation,the median implantation time of RBC in the high SF group was 28.5(14-149)d,which was longer than 21(10-83)d in the non-high SF group(P<0.05).The median time of granulocyte engraftment in the high SF group was 16.5(12-63)d,while that in the non-high SF group was 16(12-49)d,with no statistical difference between the two groups(P>0.05).The median platelet engraftment time in the high SF group was 45(12-206)d,while that in the non-high SF group was 35.5(14-149)d,with no statistical difference between the two groups(P>0.05).Kaplan-Meier cumulative implantation probability analysis showed that the rate of erythroid implantation in the non-high SF group was higher than that in the high SF group(P<0.05),while there was no significant difference in the rates of granulocyte and platelet implantation between the two groups(P>0.05).The 1-year overall survival rates of the non-high SF group and high SF group were 95%and 90%,respectively,with no statistical difference between the two groups(P>0.05).Conclusion:SF levels before cord blood transplantation in MDS and AML patients have an impact on post transplant erythroid implantation.Detecting and intervening of iron load in patients before transplant may be beneficial for improving implantation and prognosis.
2.Effect of Satya mode intervention on self-efficacy and quality of life in patients with chronic heart failure
Yuan WU ; Li ZHAO ; Ru ZHANG ; Xin ZHENG ; Wan-ru WEI
Chinese Journal of cardiovascular Rehabilitation Medicine 2025;34(5):681-686
Objective:To investigate the effect of Satya mode intervention on self-efficacy,quality of life,mental health and coping style in patients with chronic heart failure.Methods:This randomized controlled study enrolled 136 patients with chronic heart failure admitted in the Second Affiliated Hospital of Xi'an Jiaotong University School of Medicine between December 2022 and May 2023.Patients were randomly divided into control group(n=68,routine psychological intervention)and intervention group(n=68,additional Satya mode intervention).After 6-week intervention,self-efficacy[chronic disease self-efficacy scale(CDSES),general self-efficacy scale(GSES)scores],quality of life[Minnesota living with heart failure questionnaire(MLHFQ)score],mental health[self-rating anxiety scale(SAS),Connor-Davidson resilience scale(CD-RISC)scores]and coping style[simpli-fied coping style questionnaire(SCSQ)score]were compared between the two groups.Results:Compared to pa-tients in the control group after intervention,those in the intervention group had significantly higher scores of CD-SES[(44.67±3.03)points vs.(41.56±2.96)points],GSES[(26.91±1.45)points vs.(23.11±1.39)points],CD-RISC[(73.48±3.61)points vs.(56.45±4.12)points]and SCSQ-positive[(12.39±1.20)points vs.(11.02±0.83)points](P<0.001 all),and significantly lower scores of MLHFQ[(43.52±3.44)points vs.(48.77±3.76)points],SAS[(31.03±2.46)points vs.(47.86±3.23)points]and SCSQ-negative[(8.35±1.18)points vs.(10.42±1.23)points](P<0.001 all).Conclusion:Satya model intervention may improve self-efficacy,quality of life,mental health and coping style in patients with chronic heart failure.
3.A preliminary study of the effects of medication interval on the quality of split-dose bowel preparation before colonoscopy
Shuhuai XU ; Xiangyu SUI ; Miao WAN ; Song ZHANG ; Jiahui WEI ; Hongyan RU ; Fengxiang XI ; Zhaoshen LI ; Shengbing ZHAO ; Yu BAI
Chinese Journal of Digestive Endoscopy 2025;42(4):288-293
Objective:To explore the effects of medication interval on the quality of split-dose bowel preparation and analyze the independent risk factors affecting the quality of bowel preparation.Methods:This pilot study involved two centers. Adult outpatients who underwent screening, surveillance, and diagnostic colonoscopy in the First Affiliated Hospital of Naval Medical University ( n=46) and the Fifth Hospital of Zhangjiakou ( n=20) between April and June 2023 were enrolled. Bowel preparation was conducted based on the guideline. Patients were divided into the short-interval group (4-<10 hours, n=45) and the long-interval group (10-16 hours, n=21) based on the time between the two administrations of polyethylene glycol during bowel preparation. Differences in terms of patient-reported outcome measurements (patient-reported willingness to repeat the bowel preparation regimen, satisfaction with bowel preparation, satisfaction with sleep), defecation frequency, Boston bowel preparation scale scores, bowel preparation bubble scores, bowel preparation qualified rates, polyp detection rates and incidence of adverse events were compared. Relevant factors influencing bowel preparation quality were analyzed by univariate logistic regression. Results:There were no significant differences in patient-reported willingness to repeat the bowel preparation regimen [88.9% (40/45) VS 85.7% (18/21), χ2<0.001, P>0.999], the satisfaction with bowel preparation [65.9% (29/45) VS 57.1% (12/21), χ2=0.469, P=0.493], or the satisfaction with sleep quality [35.6% (16/45) VS 28.6% (6/21), χ2=0.314, P=0.575] between the short-interval and long-interval groups. Similarly, no significant differences were observed between the groups in defecation frequency (11.3±4.8 VS 10.2±4.4, t=0.861, P=0.395), Boston bowel preparation scale scores (8.2±1.4 scores VS 7.9±1.2 scores, t=1.024, P=0.311), bowel preparation bubble scores (8.6±1.0 scores VS 8.4±1.5 scores, t=0.672, P=0.506), bowel preparation qualified rates [88.9% (40/45) VS 90.5% (19/21), χ2<0.001, P>0.999], polyp detection rates [33.3% (15/45) VS 47.6% (10/21), χ2=1.242, P=0.265], or incidence of adverse events [24.4% (11/45) VS 14.3% (3/21), χ2=0.381, P=0.537]. Univariate logistic analysis suggested that a low-fiber diet ( OR=8.100, 95% CI:1.400-46.849, P=0.019) was an influencing factor for qualified bowel preparation. Conclusion:Medication interval of the two doses of polyethylene glycol in a split-dose bowel preparation regimen for colonoscopy has no significant impact on bowel preparation quality. Notably, preoperative low-fiber diet emerges as an independent protective factor for qualified bowel preparation.
4.Effect of Satya mode intervention on self-efficacy and quality of life in patients with chronic heart failure
Yuan WU ; Li ZHAO ; Ru ZHANG ; Xin ZHENG ; Wan-ru WEI
Chinese Journal of cardiovascular Rehabilitation Medicine 2025;34(5):681-686
Objective:To investigate the effect of Satya mode intervention on self-efficacy,quality of life,mental health and coping style in patients with chronic heart failure.Methods:This randomized controlled study enrolled 136 patients with chronic heart failure admitted in the Second Affiliated Hospital of Xi'an Jiaotong University School of Medicine between December 2022 and May 2023.Patients were randomly divided into control group(n=68,routine psychological intervention)and intervention group(n=68,additional Satya mode intervention).After 6-week intervention,self-efficacy[chronic disease self-efficacy scale(CDSES),general self-efficacy scale(GSES)scores],quality of life[Minnesota living with heart failure questionnaire(MLHFQ)score],mental health[self-rating anxiety scale(SAS),Connor-Davidson resilience scale(CD-RISC)scores]and coping style[simpli-fied coping style questionnaire(SCSQ)score]were compared between the two groups.Results:Compared to pa-tients in the control group after intervention,those in the intervention group had significantly higher scores of CD-SES[(44.67±3.03)points vs.(41.56±2.96)points],GSES[(26.91±1.45)points vs.(23.11±1.39)points],CD-RISC[(73.48±3.61)points vs.(56.45±4.12)points]and SCSQ-positive[(12.39±1.20)points vs.(11.02±0.83)points](P<0.001 all),and significantly lower scores of MLHFQ[(43.52±3.44)points vs.(48.77±3.76)points],SAS[(31.03±2.46)points vs.(47.86±3.23)points]and SCSQ-negative[(8.35±1.18)points vs.(10.42±1.23)points](P<0.001 all).Conclusion:Satya model intervention may improve self-efficacy,quality of life,mental health and coping style in patients with chronic heart failure.
5.A preliminary study of the effects of medication interval on the quality of split-dose bowel preparation before colonoscopy
Shuhuai XU ; Xiangyu SUI ; Miao WAN ; Song ZHANG ; Jiahui WEI ; Hongyan RU ; Fengxiang XI ; Zhaoshen LI ; Shengbing ZHAO ; Yu BAI
Chinese Journal of Digestive Endoscopy 2025;42(4):288-293
Objective:To explore the effects of medication interval on the quality of split-dose bowel preparation and analyze the independent risk factors affecting the quality of bowel preparation.Methods:This pilot study involved two centers. Adult outpatients who underwent screening, surveillance, and diagnostic colonoscopy in the First Affiliated Hospital of Naval Medical University ( n=46) and the Fifth Hospital of Zhangjiakou ( n=20) between April and June 2023 were enrolled. Bowel preparation was conducted based on the guideline. Patients were divided into the short-interval group (4-<10 hours, n=45) and the long-interval group (10-16 hours, n=21) based on the time between the two administrations of polyethylene glycol during bowel preparation. Differences in terms of patient-reported outcome measurements (patient-reported willingness to repeat the bowel preparation regimen, satisfaction with bowel preparation, satisfaction with sleep), defecation frequency, Boston bowel preparation scale scores, bowel preparation bubble scores, bowel preparation qualified rates, polyp detection rates and incidence of adverse events were compared. Relevant factors influencing bowel preparation quality were analyzed by univariate logistic regression. Results:There were no significant differences in patient-reported willingness to repeat the bowel preparation regimen [88.9% (40/45) VS 85.7% (18/21), χ2<0.001, P>0.999], the satisfaction with bowel preparation [65.9% (29/45) VS 57.1% (12/21), χ2=0.469, P=0.493], or the satisfaction with sleep quality [35.6% (16/45) VS 28.6% (6/21), χ2=0.314, P=0.575] between the short-interval and long-interval groups. Similarly, no significant differences were observed between the groups in defecation frequency (11.3±4.8 VS 10.2±4.4, t=0.861, P=0.395), Boston bowel preparation scale scores (8.2±1.4 scores VS 7.9±1.2 scores, t=1.024, P=0.311), bowel preparation bubble scores (8.6±1.0 scores VS 8.4±1.5 scores, t=0.672, P=0.506), bowel preparation qualified rates [88.9% (40/45) VS 90.5% (19/21), χ2<0.001, P>0.999], polyp detection rates [33.3% (15/45) VS 47.6% (10/21), χ2=1.242, P=0.265], or incidence of adverse events [24.4% (11/45) VS 14.3% (3/21), χ2=0.381, P=0.537]. Univariate logistic analysis suggested that a low-fiber diet ( OR=8.100, 95% CI:1.400-46.849, P=0.019) was an influencing factor for qualified bowel preparation. Conclusion:Medication interval of the two doses of polyethylene glycol in a split-dose bowel preparation regimen for colonoscopy has no significant impact on bowel preparation quality. Notably, preoperative low-fiber diet emerges as an independent protective factor for qualified bowel preparation.
6.The Effect of Serum Ferritin before Transplantation on Implanta-tion in MDS and AML Patients after Unrelated Cord Blood Trans-plantation
Dan-Dan HAN ; Hui-Ru WANG ; Xiao-Ju WAN ; Juan LI ; Hui-Lan LIU
Journal of Experimental Hematology 2025;33(6):1797-1802
Objective:To analyze the effect of high serum ferritin(SF)before transplantation on erythrocyte,granulocyte and platelet implantation in unrelated cord blood transplantation(UCBT)patients with myelodysplastic syndrome(MDS)and acute myeloid leukemia(AML).Methods:The medical records of 60 patients with MDS and AML who underwent UCBT in the First Affiliated Hospital of University of Science and Technology of China from January 2020 to December 2022 were retrospectively collected.According to the SF level before transplantation,they were divided into high SF group(SF ≥ 1 000 μg/L,n=20)and non-high SF group(SF<1 000 μg/L,n=40).The red blood cell(RBC)infusion volume before transplantation,implantation time of RBC,granulocyte and platelet,implantation risk and prognosis were analyzed and compared between the two groups.Results:There was no correlation between the level of SF before transplantation and RBC infusion.After transplantation,the median implantation time of RBC in the high SF group was 28.5(14-149)d,which was longer than 21(10-83)d in the non-high SF group(P<0.05).The median time of granulocyte engraftment in the high SF group was 16.5(12-63)d,while that in the non-high SF group was 16(12-49)d,with no statistical difference between the two groups(P>0.05).The median platelet engraftment time in the high SF group was 45(12-206)d,while that in the non-high SF group was 35.5(14-149)d,with no statistical difference between the two groups(P>0.05).Kaplan-Meier cumulative implantation probability analysis showed that the rate of erythroid implantation in the non-high SF group was higher than that in the high SF group(P<0.05),while there was no significant difference in the rates of granulocyte and platelet implantation between the two groups(P>0.05).The 1-year overall survival rates of the non-high SF group and high SF group were 95%and 90%,respectively,with no statistical difference between the two groups(P>0.05).Conclusion:SF levels before cord blood transplantation in MDS and AML patients have an impact on post transplant erythroid implantation.Detecting and intervening of iron load in patients before transplant may be beneficial for improving implantation and prognosis.
7.Implications of left atrial volume index in patients with three-vessel coronary disease: A 6.6-year follow-up cohort study
Ru LIU ; Lei SONG ; Ce ZHANG ; Lin JIANG ; Jian TIAN ; Lianjun XU ; Xinxing FENG ; Linyuan WAN ; Xueyan ZHAO ; Ou XU ; Chongjian LI ; Runlin GAO ; Rutai HUI ; Wei ZHAO ; Jinqing YUAN
Chinese Medical Journal 2024;137(4):441-449
Background::Risk assessment and treatment stratification for three-vessel coronary disease (TVD) remain challenging. This study aimed to investigate the prognostic value of left atrial volume index (LAVI) with the Synergy Between Percutaneous Coronary Intervention with Taxus and Cardiac Surgery (SYNTAX) score II, and its association with the long-term prognosis after three strategies (percutaneous coronary intervention [PCI], coronary artery bypass grafting [CABG], and medical therapy [MT]) in patients with TVD.Methods::This study was a post hoc analysis of a large, prospective cohort of patients with TVD in China, that aimed to determine the long-term outcomes after PCI, CABG, or optimal MT alone. A total of 8943 patients with TVD were consecutively enrolled between 2004 and 2011 at Fuwai Hospital. A total of 7818 patients with available baseline LAVI data were included in the study. Baseline, procedural, and follow-up data were collected. The primary endpoint was major adverse cardiac and cerebrovascular events (MACCE), which was a composite of all-cause death, myocardial infarction (MI), and stroke. Secondary endpoints included all-cause death, cardiac death, MI, revascularization, and stroke. Long-term outcomes were evaluated among LAVI quartile groups. Results::During a median follow-up of 6.6 years, a higher LAVI was strongly associated with increased risk of MACCE (Q3: hazard ratio [HR] 1.20, 95% confidence interval [CI] 1.06-1.37, P = 0.005; Q4: HR 1.85, 95%CI 1.64-2.09, P <0.001), all-cause death (Q3: HR 1.41, 95% CI 1.17-1.69, P <0.001; Q4: HR 2.54, 95%CI 2.16-3.00, P <0.001), and cardiac death (Q3: HR 1.81, 95% CI 1.39-2.37, P <0.001; Q4: HR 3.47, 95%CI 2.71-4.43, P <0.001). Moreover, LAVI significantly improved discrimination and reclassification of the SYNTAX score II. Notably, there was a significant interaction between LAVI quartiles and treatment strategies for MACCE. CABG was associated with lower risk of MACCE than MT alone, regardless of LAVI quartiles. Among patients in the fourth quartile, PCI was associated with significantly increased risk of cardiac death compared with CABG (HR: 5.25, 95% CI: 1.97-14.03, P = 0.001). Conclusions::LAVI is a potential index for risk stratification and therapeutic decision-making in patients with three-vessel coronary disease. CABG is associated with improved long-term outcomes compared with MT alone, regardless of LAVI quartiles. When LAVI is severely elevated, PCI is associated with higher risk of cardiac death than CABG.
8.Characteristics of T cell immune responses in adults inoculated with 2 doses of SARS-CoV-2 inactivated vaccine for 12 months
Jing WANG ; Ya-Qun LI ; Hai-Yan WANG ; Yao-Ru SONG ; Jing LI ; Wen-Xin WANG ; Lin-Yu WAN ; Chun-Bao ZHOU ; Xing FAN ; Fu-Sheng WANG
Medical Journal of Chinese People's Liberation Army 2024;49(2):165-170
Objective To evaluate the characteristics of different antigen-specific T cell immune responses to severe acute respiratory syndrome coronavirus 2(SARS-CoV-2)after inoculation with 2 doses of SARS-CoV-2 inactivated vaccine for 12 months.Methods Fifteen healthy adults were enrolled in this study and blood samples collected at 12 months after receiving two doses of SARS-CoV-2 inactivated vaccine.The level and phenotypic characteristics of SARS-CoV-2 antigen-specific T lymphocytes were detected by activation-induced markers(AIM)based on polychromatic flow cytometry.Results After 12 months of inoculation with 2 doses of SARS-CoV-2 inactivated vaccine,more than 90%of adults had detectable Spike and Non-spike antigen-specific CD4+ T cells immune responses(Spike:14/15,P=0.0001;Non-spike:15/15,P<0.0001).80%of adults had detectable Spike and Non-spike antigen-specific CD8+ T cells immune responses(Spike:12/15,P=0.0463;Non-spike:12/15,P=0.0806).Antigen-specific CD4+ T cells induced by SARS-CoV-2 inactivated vaccination after 12 months were composed of predominantly central memory(CM)and effector memory 1(EM1)cells.On the other hand,in terms of helper subsets,antigen-specific CD4+ T cells mainly showed T helper 1/17(Th1/17)and T helper 2(Th2)phenotypes.Conclusions SARS-CoV-2 inactivated vaccination generates durable and extensive antigen-specific CD4+ T cell memory responses,which may be the key factor for the low proportion of severe coronavirus disease 2019(COVID-19)infection in China.
9.Immunological mechanism of non-obstructive azoospermia: An exploration based on bioinformatics and machine learning.
Shu-Qiang HUANG ; Zhi-Hong LI ; Cui-Yu TAN ; Miao-Qi CHEN ; Xiao-Jun YUAN ; Wan-Ru CHEN ; Luo-Yao YANG ; Xu-Nuo FENG ; Cai-Rong CHEN ; Qiu-Xia YAN
National Journal of Andrology 2024;30(12):1059-1067
OBJECTIVE:
To explore the immunological mechanisms underlying spermatogenetic malfunction in patients with non-obstructive azoospermia (NOA) based on bioinformatics and machine learning, and to screen out the key genes associated with spermatogenesis failure.
METHODS:
NOA-related datasets were obtained from the GEO database, and the differentially expressed genes identified by differential analysis and weighted gene co-expression network analysis (WGCNA). A model of spermatogenesis scoring was established for analysis of the immunological microenvironment and cell interaction networks related to spermatogenesis failure. The key genes were screened out by machine learning, followed by analysis of their correlation with T cells and macrophages. An NOA mouse model was constructed for validation of transcriptome sequencing.
RESULTS:
Seventy-five differentially expressed genes were identified for the establishment of the spermatogenesis scoring model. The low spermatogenesis score group showed a higher infiltration of the immune cells, with an increased proportion of T cells and macrophages and a correlation of cell interaction signals with immunity. SOX30, KCTD19, ASRGL1 and DRC7 were identified by machine learning as the key genes related to spermatogenesis, with down-regulated expressions in the NOA group, and their expression levels negatively correlated with the infiltration of T cells and macrophages. The accuracy of the spermatogenesis scoring and machine learning models, as well as the trend of the expression levels of the key genes, was successfully validated with the transcriptome sequencing data on the NOA mouse testis.
CONCLUSION
The development of NOA is closely associated with enhanced immunological microenvironment in the testis. T cells and macrophages may play important roles in spermatogenesis failure. SOX30, KCTD19, ASRGL1 and DRC7 are potential biomarkers for the diagnosis and treatment of NOA.
Male
;
Azoospermia/genetics*
;
Machine Learning
;
Animals
;
Computational Biology
;
Mice
;
Humans
;
Spermatogenesis/genetics*
;
Gene Expression Profiling
;
Macrophages/immunology*
;
Gene Regulatory Networks
;
T-Lymphocytes/immunology*
;
Transcriptome
10.The influence of different detection cycles on the detection results of HBsAg ELISA
Yanqing DENG ; Zhiting WAN ; Boquan HUANG ; Haojian LIANG ; Rongsong DU ; Zhongping LI ; Jianting ZHENG ; Ru XU ; Min WANG ; Hao WANG
Chinese Journal of Blood Transfusion 2024;37(11):1301-1306
[Objective] To analyze the influence of the cycle length of hepatitis B surface antigen (HBsAg) double reagent positive samples collected from voluntary blood donors in Guangzhou on the detection results. [Methods] A total of 127 044 blood samples from voluntary blood donors at Guangzhou Blood Center from August 10 to December 9, 2023 were selected. Two ELISA reagents were used for HBsAg detection, and samples with HBsAg double reagent positive and S/CO values<10 were tested continuously for 7 days to observe the changes in their S/CO values. [Results] A total of 505 HBsAg double reagent positive samples were detected, of which 52 had S/CO values less than 10. After 7 consecutive days of uninterrupted testing, the S/CO values of Wantai (median 5 decreased to 3) and Xinchuang (median 5 decreased to 3) showed an overall downward trend, and the HBsAg missed detection rate showed an upward trend (from 0 on the first day to 1/10 000 on the seventh day). A total of 13 cases had negative double reagent test results within the 7-day testing cycle. [Conclusion] With the extension of the detection cycle, the S/CO value of HBsAg detection shows a downward trend, and the missed detection rate of HBsAg shows an upward trend. Samples used for HBsAg detection should be tested promptly after sampling to improve the quality of blood testing.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail