1.Complications among patients undergoing orthopedic surgery after infection with the SARS-CoV-2 Omicron strain and a preliminary nomogram for predicting patient outcomes.
Liang ZHANG ; Wen-Long GOU ; Ke-Yu LUO ; Jun ZHU ; Yi-Bo GAN ; Xiang YIN ; Jun-Gang PU ; Huai-Jian JIN ; Xian-Qing ZHANG ; Wan-Fei WU ; Zi-Ming WANG ; Yao-Yao LIU ; Yang LI ; Peng LIU
Chinese Journal of Traumatology 2025;28(6):445-453
PURPOSE:
The rate of complications among patients undergoing surgery has increased due to infection with SARS-CoV-2 and other variants of concern. However, Omicron has shown decreased pathogenicity, raising questions about the risk of postoperative complications among patients who are infected with this variant. This study aimed to investigate complications and related factors among patients with recent Omicron infection prior to undergoing orthopedic surgery.
METHODS:
A historical control study was conducted. Data were collected from all patients who underwent surgery during 2 distinct periods: (1) between Dec 12, 2022 and Jan 31, 2023 (COVID-19 positive group), (2) between Dec 12, 2021 and Jan 31, 2022 (COVID-19 negative control group). The patients were at least 18 years old. Patients who received conservative treatment after admission or had high-risk diseases or special circumstances (use of anticoagulants before surgery) were excluded from the study. The study outcomes were the total complication rate and related factors. Binary logistic regression analysis was used to identify related factors, and odds ratio (OR) and 95% confidence interval (CI) were calculated to assess the impact of COVID-19 infection on complications.
RESULTS:
In the analysis, a total of 847 patients who underwent surgery were included, with 275 of these patients testing positive for COVID-19 and 572 testing negative. The COVID-19-positive group had a significantly higher rate of total complications (11.27%) than the control group (4.90%, p < 0.001). After adjusting for relevant factors, the OR was 3.08 (95% CI: 1.45-6.53). Patients who were diagnosed with COVID-19 at 3-4 weeks (OR = 0.20 (95% CI: 0.06-0.59), p = 0.005), 5-6 weeks (OR = 0.16 (95% CI: 0.04-0.59), p = 0.010), or ≥7 weeks (OR = 0.26 (95% CI: 0.06-1.02), p = 0.069) prior to surgery had a lower risk of complications than those who were diagnosed at 0-2 weeks prior to surgery. Seven factors (age, indications for surgery, time of operation, time of COVID-19 diagnosis prior to surgery, C-reactive protein levels, alanine transaminase levels, and aspartate aminotransferase levels) were found to be associated with complications; thus, these factors were used to create a nomogram.
CONCLUSION
Omicron continues to be a significant factor in the incidence of postoperative complications among patients undergoing orthopedic surgery. By identifying the factors associated with these complications, we can determine the optimal surgical timing, provide more accurate prognostic information, and offer appropriate consultation for orthopedic surgery patients who have been infected with Omicron.
Humans
;
COVID-19/complications*
;
Male
;
Female
;
Middle Aged
;
Postoperative Complications/epidemiology*
;
SARS-CoV-2
;
Orthopedic Procedures/adverse effects*
;
Aged
;
Nomograms
;
Adult
;
Retrospective Studies
;
Risk Factors
2.Relationship between Peripheral Blood MiR-21 and Very Early Relapse after Chemotherapy in Children with Acute Lymphoblas-tic Leukemia
Le CHEN ; Yan WANG ; Cheng-Jiao HUANG ; Wan-Long YIN ; Shan GAO
Journal of Experimental Hematology 2025;33(6):1592-1598
Objective:To analyze the relationship between microRNA-21(miR-21)expression and the risk of very early relapse post-induction chemotherapy in children with acute lymphoblastic leukemia(ALL).Methods:A total of 110 newly diagnosed children with ALL admitted to Huanggang Central Hospital from March 2020 to September 2022 were included.All patients received induction chemotherapy according to the CCLG-2008 protocol.The patients who achieved complete response(CR)after induction chemotherapy were followed up for 18 months,with very early relapse as the endpoint event.Then the patients were divided into a relapse group and a non-relapse group.Cox regression was used to analyze the influencing factors of very early relapse after induction chemotherapy in children with ALL.ROC curve and decision curve were used to evaluate the predictive value of peripheral blood miR-21 for very early relapse after induction chemotherapy in children with ALL.Restricted cubic splines were used to analyze the dose-response relationship between peripheral blood miR-21 and very early relapse after induction chemotherapy in children with ALL.Results:A total of 102 children with ALL achieved CR after induction chemotherapy,among whom 24 cases(23.53%)experienced very early relapse,with a median relapse time of 14 months.The proportions of patients with high-risk stratification at initial diagnosis,extramedullary infiltration,and minimal residual disease(MRD)positivity were significantly higher in the relapse group than those in the non-relapse group;The absolute lymphocyte count(ALC)in peripheral blood was significantly lower,while the expression levels of miR-21 and lactate dehydrogenase(LDH)were significantly higher in the relapse group compared with the non-relapse group(all P<0.05).Cox regression analysis showed that very early relapse after induction chemotherapy in children with ALL was associated with medium risk and high risk at initial diagnosis,extramedullary infiltration,decreased ALC in peripheral blood,MRD positivity,as well as high expression levels of miR-21 and LDH(all P<0.05).ROC curve analysis indicated that the area under the curve(AUC)of peripheral blood miR-21 for predicting very early relapse after induction chemotherapy in children with ALL was 0.800,with an optimal cutoff value of 4.830.Restricted cubic spline analysis revealed that there was a non-linear dose-response relationship between peripheral blood miR-21 and the risk of very early relapse after induction chemotherapy in children with ALL.When the expression level of peripheral blood miR-21 exceeded 4.830,the risk of very early relapse increased with the elevation of miR-21 expression.Decision curve analysis demonstrated that combining peripheral blood miR-21 with other risk factors enhanced the predictive performance for the risk of very early relapse after induction chemotherapy in children with ALL.Conclusion:Very early relapse after induction chemotherapy in children with ALL is associated with elevated expression of miR-21 in peripheral blood,and high expression of miR-21 may increase the risk of very early relapse.Detecting miR-21 before induction chemotherapy has predictive significance for very early relapse in children with ALL,and combining it with other risk factors can improve the predictive efficacy.
3.Relationship between Peripheral Blood MiR-21 and Very Early Relapse after Chemotherapy in Children with Acute Lymphoblas-tic Leukemia
Le CHEN ; Yan WANG ; Cheng-Jiao HUANG ; Wan-Long YIN ; Shan GAO
Journal of Experimental Hematology 2025;33(6):1592-1598
Objective:To analyze the relationship between microRNA-21(miR-21)expression and the risk of very early relapse post-induction chemotherapy in children with acute lymphoblastic leukemia(ALL).Methods:A total of 110 newly diagnosed children with ALL admitted to Huanggang Central Hospital from March 2020 to September 2022 were included.All patients received induction chemotherapy according to the CCLG-2008 protocol.The patients who achieved complete response(CR)after induction chemotherapy were followed up for 18 months,with very early relapse as the endpoint event.Then the patients were divided into a relapse group and a non-relapse group.Cox regression was used to analyze the influencing factors of very early relapse after induction chemotherapy in children with ALL.ROC curve and decision curve were used to evaluate the predictive value of peripheral blood miR-21 for very early relapse after induction chemotherapy in children with ALL.Restricted cubic splines were used to analyze the dose-response relationship between peripheral blood miR-21 and very early relapse after induction chemotherapy in children with ALL.Results:A total of 102 children with ALL achieved CR after induction chemotherapy,among whom 24 cases(23.53%)experienced very early relapse,with a median relapse time of 14 months.The proportions of patients with high-risk stratification at initial diagnosis,extramedullary infiltration,and minimal residual disease(MRD)positivity were significantly higher in the relapse group than those in the non-relapse group;The absolute lymphocyte count(ALC)in peripheral blood was significantly lower,while the expression levels of miR-21 and lactate dehydrogenase(LDH)were significantly higher in the relapse group compared with the non-relapse group(all P<0.05).Cox regression analysis showed that very early relapse after induction chemotherapy in children with ALL was associated with medium risk and high risk at initial diagnosis,extramedullary infiltration,decreased ALC in peripheral blood,MRD positivity,as well as high expression levels of miR-21 and LDH(all P<0.05).ROC curve analysis indicated that the area under the curve(AUC)of peripheral blood miR-21 for predicting very early relapse after induction chemotherapy in children with ALL was 0.800,with an optimal cutoff value of 4.830.Restricted cubic spline analysis revealed that there was a non-linear dose-response relationship between peripheral blood miR-21 and the risk of very early relapse after induction chemotherapy in children with ALL.When the expression level of peripheral blood miR-21 exceeded 4.830,the risk of very early relapse increased with the elevation of miR-21 expression.Decision curve analysis demonstrated that combining peripheral blood miR-21 with other risk factors enhanced the predictive performance for the risk of very early relapse after induction chemotherapy in children with ALL.Conclusion:Very early relapse after induction chemotherapy in children with ALL is associated with elevated expression of miR-21 in peripheral blood,and high expression of miR-21 may increase the risk of very early relapse.Detecting miR-21 before induction chemotherapy has predictive significance for very early relapse in children with ALL,and combining it with other risk factors can improve the predictive efficacy.
4.A multicenter study of neonatal stroke in Shenzhen,China
Li-Xiu SHI ; Jin-Xing FENG ; Yan-Fang WEI ; Xin-Ru LU ; Yu-Xi ZHANG ; Lin-Ying YANG ; Sheng-Nan HE ; Pei-Juan CHEN ; Jing HAN ; Cheng CHEN ; Hui-Ying TU ; Zhang-Bin YU ; Jin-Jie HUANG ; Shu-Juan ZENG ; Wan-Ling CHEN ; Ying LIU ; Yan-Ping GUO ; Jiao-Yu MAO ; Xiao-Dong LI ; Qian-Shen ZHANG ; Zhi-Li XIE ; Mei-Ying HUANG ; Kun-Shan YAN ; Er-Ya YING ; Jun CHEN ; Yan-Rong WANG ; Ya-Ping LIU ; Bo SONG ; Hua-Yan LIU ; Xiao-Dong XIAO ; Hong TANG ; Yu-Na WANG ; Yin-Sha CAI ; Qi LONG ; Han-Qiang XU ; Hui-Zhan WANG ; Qian SUN ; Fang HAN ; Rui-Biao ZHANG ; Chuan-Zhong YANG ; Lei DOU ; Hui-Ju SHI ; Rui WANG ; Ping JIANG ; Shenzhen Neonatal Data Network
Chinese Journal of Contemporary Pediatrics 2024;26(5):450-455
Objective To investigate the incidence rate,clinical characteristics,and prognosis of neonatal stroke in Shenzhen,China.Methods Led by Shenzhen Children's Hospital,the Shenzhen Neonatal Data Collaboration Network organized 21 institutions to collect 36 cases of neonatal stroke from January 2020 to December 2022.The incidence,clinical characteristics,treatment,and prognosis of neonatal stroke in Shenzhen were analyzed.Results The incidence rate of neonatal stroke in 21 hospitals from 2020 to 2022 was 1/15 137,1/6 060,and 1/7 704,respectively.Ischemic stroke accounted for 75%(27/36);boys accounted for 64%(23/36).Among the 36 neonates,31(86%)had disease onset within 3 days after birth,and 19(53%)had convulsion as the initial presentation.Cerebral MRI showed that 22 neonates(61%)had left cerebral infarction and 13(36%)had basal ganglia infarction.Magnetic resonance angiography was performed for 12 neonates,among whom 9(75%)had involvement of the middle cerebral artery.Electroencephalography was performed for 29 neonates,with sharp waves in 21 neonates(72%)and seizures in 10 neonates(34%).Symptomatic/supportive treatment varied across different hospitals.Neonatal Behavioral Neurological Assessment was performed for 12 neonates(33%,12/36),with a mean score of(32±4)points.The prognosis of 27 neonates was followed up to around 12 months of age,with 44%(12/27)of the neonates having a good prognosis.Conclusions Ischemic stroke is the main type of neonatal stroke,often with convulsions as the initial presentation,involvement of the middle cerebral artery,sharp waves on electroencephalography,and a relatively low neurodevelopment score.Symptomatic/supportive treatment is the main treatment method,and some neonates tend to have a poor prognosis.
5.Effects of Buyang Huanwu Decoction and Astragali Radix-Angelicae Sinensis Radix combination on inflammatory responses in atherosclerotic mice.
Wan-Yu LI ; Qing-Yin LONG ; Xin-Ying FU ; Lu MA ; Wei TAN ; Yan-Ling LI ; Shun-Zhou XU ; Wei ZHANG ; Chang-Qing DENG
China Journal of Chinese Materia Medica 2023;48(15):4164-4172
The study aims to observe the effects and explore the mechanisms of Buyang Huanwu Decoction and Astragali Radix-Angelicae Sinensis Radix combination in the treatment of the inflammatory response of mice with atherosclerosis(AS) via the Toll-like receptor 4(TLR4)/myeloid differentiation primary response protein 88(MyD88)/nuclear factor-κB(NF-κB) signaling pathway. Male ApoE~(-/-) mice were randomly assigned into a model group, a Buyang Huanwu Decoction group, an Astragali Radix-Angelicae Sinensis Radix combination group, and an atorvastatin group, and male C57BL/6J mice of the same weeks old were used as the control group. Other groups except the control group were given high-fat diets for 12 weeks to establish the AS model, and drugs were administrated by gavage. Aortic intimal hyperplasia thickness, blood lipid level, plasma inflammatory cytokine levels, M1/M2 macrophage markers, and expression levels of proteins in TLR4/MyD88/NF-κB pathway in the vessel wall were measured to evaluate the effects of drugs on AS lesions and inflammatory responses. The results showed that the AS model was successfully established with the ApoE~(-/-) mice fed with high-fat diets. Compared with the control group, the model group showed elevated plasma total cholesterol(TC), triglyceride(TG), and low-density lipoprotein cholesterol(LDL-c) levels(P<0.05), thickened intima(P<0.01), and increased plasma tumor necrosis factor-α(TNF-α) and interleukin-6(IL-6) levels(P<0.01). Moreover, the model group showed increased expression of vascular cell adhesion molecule-1(VCAM-1) and inducible nitric oxide synthase(iNOS)(P<0.01), inhibited expression of endothelial nitric oxide synthase(eNOS) and cluster of differentiation 206(CD206)(P<0.01), and up-regulated mRNA and protein levels of TLR4, MyD88, NF-κB inhibitor alpha(IκBα), and NF-κB in the vessel wall(P<0.05). Compared with the model group, Buyang Huanwu Decoction and Astragali Radix-Angelicae Sinensis Radix combination lowered the plasma TC and LDL-c levels(P<0.01), alleviated the intimal hyperplasia(P<0.01), and reduced the plasma TNF-α and IL-6 levels(P<0.05). Moreover, the two interventions promoted the expression of eNOS and CD206(P<0.05), inhibited the expression of VCAM-1 and iNOS(P<0.01), and down-regulated the mRNA and protein levels of TLR4, MyD88, IκBα, and NF-κB(P<0.05) in the vessel wall. This study indicated that Buyang Huanwu Decoction and Astragali Radix-Angelicae Sinensis Radix combination could delay the progression of AS, inhibit the polarization of vascular wall macrophages toward M1 type, and attenuate vascular inflammatory response by inhibiting the activation of TLR4/MyD88/NF-κB signaling pathway in the vascular wall. Astragali Radix and Angelicae Sinensis Radix were the main pharmacological substances in Buyang Huanwu Decoction for alleviating the AS vascular inflammatory response.
Mice
;
Male
;
Animals
;
NF-kappa B/metabolism*
;
Toll-Like Receptor 4/metabolism*
;
NF-KappaB Inhibitor alpha/metabolism*
;
Tumor Necrosis Factor-alpha/metabolism*
;
Interleukin-6/metabolism*
;
Myeloid Differentiation Factor 88/metabolism*
;
Vascular Cell Adhesion Molecule-1/metabolism*
;
Cholesterol, LDL
;
Hyperplasia
;
Mice, Inbred C57BL
;
Atherosclerosis/genetics*
;
Apolipoproteins E/therapeutic use*
;
RNA, Messenger
6.Scaling up the in-hospital hepatitis C virus care cascade in Taiwan
Chung-Feng HUANG ; Pey-Fang WU ; Ming-Lun YEH ; Ching-I HUANG ; Po-Cheng LIANG ; Cheng-Ting HSU ; Po-Yao HSU ; Hung-Yin LIU ; Ying-Chou HUANG ; Zu-Yau LIN ; Shinn-Cherng CHEN ; Jee-Fu HUANG ; Chia-Yen DAI ; Wan-Long CHUANG ; Ming-Lung YU
Clinical and Molecular Hepatology 2021;27(1):136-143
Background/Aims:
Obstacles exist in facilitating hepatitis C virus (HCV) care cascade. To increase timely and accurate diagnosis, disease awareness and accessibility, in-hospital HCV reflex testing followed by automatic appointments and a late call-back strategy (R.N.A. model) was applied. We aimed to compare the HCV treatment rate of patients treated with this strategy compared to those without.
Methods:
One hundred and twenty-five anti-HCV seropositive patients who adopted the R.N.A. model in 2020 and another 1,396 controls treated in 2019 were enrolled to compare the gaps in accurate HCV RNA diagnosis to final treatment allocation.
Results:
The HCV RNA testing rate was significantly higher in patients who received reflex testing than in those without reflex testing (100% vs. 84.8%, P<0.001). When patients were stratified according to the referring outpatient department, a significant improvement in the HCV RNA testing rate was particularly noted in patients from non-hepatology departments (100% vs. 23.3%, P<0.001). The treatment rate in HCV RNA seropositive patients was 83% (83/100) after the adoption of the R.N.A. model, among whom 96.1% and 73.9% of patients were from the hepatology and non-hepatology departments, respectively. Compared to subjects without R.N.A. model application, a significant improvement in the treatment rate was observed for patients from non-hepatology departments (73.9% vs. 27.8%, P=0.001). The application of the R.N.A. model significantly increased the in-hospital HCV treatment uptake from 6.4% to 73.9% for patients from non-hepatology departments (P<0.001).
Conclusions
The care cascade increased the treatment uptake and set up a model for enhancing in-hospital HCV elimination.
7.Active loading of verteporfin into cationic liposome for neovasculature- and tumor-targeted photodynamic therapy
Fang-jie WAN ; Bin-long CHEN ; Lin-jie YANG ; Qing-qing YIN ; Yue YAN ; Ye YANG ; Qiang ZHANG ; Yi-guang WANG
Acta Pharmaceutica Sinica 2020;55(7):1680-1690
To target neovasculature and tumor cells, a novel cationic liposome with verteporfin (BPD) active-loaded in lumen (CLL) was designed and its basic
8. Efficacy and safety of domestic dasatinib as second-line treatment for chronic myeloid leukemia patients in the chronic phase
Yilin CHEN ; Long WANG ; Guolin YAN ; Zhuangzhi YANG ; Zhiping HUANG ; Youshan ZHANG ; Zhe ZHAO ; Chucheng WAN ; Ying BAO ; Hang XIANG ; Hua YIN ; Lifeng CHEN ; Yingyuan XIONG ; Li MENG ; Weiming LI
Chinese Journal of Hematology 2019;40(2):98-104
Objective:
To investigate the efficiency and safety of domestic tyrosine kinase inhibitor (TKI) dasatinib (Yinishu) as second-line treatment for patients with chronic myeloid leukemia in chronic phase (CML-CP).
Methods:
A retrospective analysis of clinical data of CML-CP patients who received domestic dasatinib as second-line treatment in the CML collaborative group hospitals of Hubei province from March 2016 to July 2018 was performed. The optimal response rate, the cumulative complete cytogenetic response (CCyR), the cumulative major molecular responses (MMR), progression free survival (PFS), event free survival (EFS) and adverse effects (AEs) of the patients were assessed at 3, 6 and 12 months of treatment.
Results:
A total of 83 CML-CP patients were enrolled in this study. The median follow-up time was 23 months. The optimal response rates at 3, 6 and 12 months in 83 CML-CP patients treated with dasatinib were 77.5% (54/71), 72.6% (61/75) and 60.7% (51/69), respectively. By the end of follow-up, the cumulative CCyR and MMR rates were 65.5% (55/80) and 57.1% (48/73), respectively. The median time to achieving CCyR and MMR was 3 months. During follow-up time, the PFS rate was 94.0% (79/83) and the EFS rate was 77.4% (65/83). The most common non-hematological AEs of dasatinib were edema (32.5%), rash itching (18.1%) and fatigue (13.3%). The common hematological AEs of dasatinib were thrombocytopenia (31.3%), leukopenia (19.3%) and anemia (6.0%).
Conclusion
Domestic dasatinib was effective and safe as the second-line treatment of CML-CP patients and it can be used as an option for CML-CP patients.
9.Efficacy and safety of domestic dasatinib as second-line treatment for chronic myeloid leukemia patients in the chronic phase.
Yi Lin CHEN ; Long WANG ; Guo Lin YAN ; Zhuang Zhi YANG ; Zhi Ping HUANG ; You Shan ZHANG ; Zhe ZHAO ; Chu Cheng WAN ; Ying BAO ; Hang XIANG ; Hua YIN ; Li Feng CHEN ; Ying Yuan XIONG ; Li MENG ; Wei Ming LI
Chinese Journal of Hematology 2019;40(2):98-104
Objective: To investigate the efficiency and safety of domestic tyrosine kinase inhibitor (TKI) dasatinib (Yinishu) as second-line treatment for patients with chronic myeloid leukemia in chronic phase (CML-CP). Methods: A retrospective analysis of clinical data of CML-CP patients who received domestic dasatinib as second-line treatment in the CML collaborative group hospitals of Hubei province from March 2016 to July 2018 was performed. The optimal response rate, the cumulative complete cytogenetic response (CCyR), the cumulative major molecular responses (MMR), progression free survival (PFS), event free survival (EFS) and adverse effects (AEs) of the patients were assessed at 3, 6 and 12 months of treatment. Results: A total of 83 CML-CP patients were enrolled in this study. The median follow-up time was 23 months. The optimal response rates at 3, 6 and 12 months in 83 CML-CP patients treated with dasatinib were 77.5% (54/71), 72.6% (61/75) and 60.7% (51/69), respectively. By the end of follow-up, the cumulative CCyR and MMR rates were 65.5% (55/80) and 57.1% (48/73), respectively. The median time to achieving CCyR and MMR was 3 months. During follow-up time, the PFS rate was 94.0% (79/83) and the EFS rate was 77.4% (65/83). The most common non-hematological AEs of dasatinib were edema (32.5%), rash itching (18.1%) and fatigue (13.3%). The common hematological AEs of dasatinib were thrombocytopenia (31.3%), leukopenia (19.3%) and anemia (6.0%). Conclusion: Domestic dasatinib was effective and safe as the second-line treatment of CML-CP patients and it can be used as an option for CML-CP patients.
Antineoplastic Agents
;
Dasatinib/therapeutic use*
;
Humans
;
Imatinib Mesylate
;
Leukemia, Myelogenous, Chronic, BCR-ABL Positive/drug therapy*
;
Protein Kinase Inhibitors
;
Retrospective Studies
;
Treatment Outcome
10.Gefitinib plus Fuzheng Kang'ai Formula () in Patients with Advanced Non-Small Cell Lung Cancer with Epidermal Growth Factor Receptor Mutation: A Randomized Controlled Trial.
Xiao-Bing YANG ; Xiao-Shu CHAI ; Wan-Yin WU ; Shun-Qin LONG ; Hong DENG ; Zong-Qi PAN ; Wen-Feng HE ; Yu-Shu ZHOU ; Gui-Ya LIAO ; Shu-Jing XIAO
Chinese journal of integrative medicine 2018;24(10):734-740
OBJECTIVETo evaluate the effect of Fuzheng Kang'ai Formula (, FZKA) plus gefitinib in patients with advanced non-small cell lung cancer with epidermal growth factor receptor (EGFR) mutations.
METHODSA randomized controlled trial was conducted from 2009 to 2012 in South China. Seventy chemotherapynaive patients diagnosed with stage IIIB/IV non-small cell lung cancer with EGFR mutations were randomly assigned to GF group [gefitinib (250 mg/day orally) plus FZKA (250 mL, twice per day, orally); 35 cases] or G group (gefitinib 250 mg/day orally; 35 cases) according to the random number table and received treatment until progression of the disease, or development of unacceptable toxicities. The primary endpoint [progression-free survival (PFS)] and secondary endpoints [median survival time (MST), objective response rate (ORR), disease control rate (DCR) and safety] were observed.
RESULTSNo patient was excluded after randomization. GF group had significantly longer PFS and MST compared with the G group, with median PFS of 12.5 months (95% CI 3.30-21.69) vs. 8.4 months (95% CI 6.30-10.50; log-rank P<0.01), MST of 21.5 months (95% CI 17.28-25.73) vs. 18.3 months (95% CI 17.97-18.63; log-rank P<0.01). ORR and DCR in GF group and G group were 65.7% vs. 57.1%, 94.3% vs. 80.0%, respectively (P>0.05). The most common toxic effects in the GF group and G group were rash or acne (42.8% vs. 57.1%, P>0.05), diarrhea (11.5% vs. 31.4%, P<0.05), and stomatitis (2.9% vs. 8.7%, P>0.05).
CONCLUSIONPatients with advanced non-small cell lung cancer selected by EGFR mutations have longer PFS, MST with less toxicity treated with gefitinib plus FZKA than gefitinib alone.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail