1.Analysis of anal human papillomavirus infection among HIV-positive men who have sex with men in Shenzhen
Tingdan GONG ; Tianyang LIU ; Jie QIN ; Siwei ZHANG ; Rongqing YANG ; Wenzhu CHU ; Lanlan WEI ; Min ZHUANG
Chinese Journal of Microbiology and Immunology 2025;45(4):277-284
Objective:To investigate the prevalence and genotype distribution of human papillomavirus (HPV) infection in the anorectal region among human immunodeficiency virus (HIV)-positive men who have sex with men (MSM) in Shenzhen, and explore the differences between HIV-positive and HIV-negative MSM populations, providing scientific evidence for HPV screening, vaccination, and related disease prevention.Methods:A total of 100 MSM recruited from the Department of Dermatovenerology of the Third People′s Hospital of Shenzhen between 2023 and 2024 were included. Questionnaire collected sociodemographic and clinical characteristics. Anorectal exfoliated cells were analyzed for HPV genotyping, and blood samples were tested for HIV antibodies and T lymphocyte subsets. Chi-square test was used to assess associations between qualitative variables. Results:Among 100 MSM, 58 were HIV-positive and 42 HIV-negative. The overall HPV infection rate was 93.10% (54/58) in HIV-positive MSM, with high-risk HPV at 79.31% (46/58) and low-risk HPV at 75.86% (44/58). The predominant genotypes were HPV6, 11, 16, 52, 18, 59, and 68. In HIV-negative MSM, HPV infection rate was 95.24% (40/42), with high-risk HPV at 57.14% (24/42) and low-risk HPV at 92.50% (37/40), dominated by HPV6, 11, 16, 51 and 52. HIV-positive MSM showed significantly higher infection rates of high-risk HPV16/18 ( P=0.032), HPV58 ( P=0.020), HPV59 ( P=0.031), and HPV68 ( P=0.007) compared to HIV-negative MSM. The maximum number of concurrent HPV infections was 12 in HIV-positive MSM versus 4 in HIV-negative MSM. Multivariate analysis revealed that HIV-positive MSM with CD4/CD8 ratio≤0.9 had significantly higher HPV positivity ( P<0.05). Conclusions:HIV-positive MSM exhibit elevated rates of high-risk and multiple HPV infections, closely associated with immune dysfunction. Strengthened HPV screening, vaccination, and immune status management are critical for preventing HPV-related malignancies in the population.
2.Analysis of anal human papillomavirus infection among HIV-positive men who have sex with men in Shenzhen
Tingdan GONG ; Tianyang LIU ; Jie QIN ; Siwei ZHANG ; Rongqing YANG ; Wenzhu CHU ; Lanlan WEI ; Min ZHUANG
Chinese Journal of Microbiology and Immunology 2025;45(4):277-284
Objective:To investigate the prevalence and genotype distribution of human papillomavirus (HPV) infection in the anorectal region among human immunodeficiency virus (HIV)-positive men who have sex with men (MSM) in Shenzhen, and explore the differences between HIV-positive and HIV-negative MSM populations, providing scientific evidence for HPV screening, vaccination, and related disease prevention.Methods:A total of 100 MSM recruited from the Department of Dermatovenerology of the Third People′s Hospital of Shenzhen between 2023 and 2024 were included. Questionnaire collected sociodemographic and clinical characteristics. Anorectal exfoliated cells were analyzed for HPV genotyping, and blood samples were tested for HIV antibodies and T lymphocyte subsets. Chi-square test was used to assess associations between qualitative variables. Results:Among 100 MSM, 58 were HIV-positive and 42 HIV-negative. The overall HPV infection rate was 93.10% (54/58) in HIV-positive MSM, with high-risk HPV at 79.31% (46/58) and low-risk HPV at 75.86% (44/58). The predominant genotypes were HPV6, 11, 16, 52, 18, 59, and 68. In HIV-negative MSM, HPV infection rate was 95.24% (40/42), with high-risk HPV at 57.14% (24/42) and low-risk HPV at 92.50% (37/40), dominated by HPV6, 11, 16, 51 and 52. HIV-positive MSM showed significantly higher infection rates of high-risk HPV16/18 ( P=0.032), HPV58 ( P=0.020), HPV59 ( P=0.031), and HPV68 ( P=0.007) compared to HIV-negative MSM. The maximum number of concurrent HPV infections was 12 in HIV-positive MSM versus 4 in HIV-negative MSM. Multivariate analysis revealed that HIV-positive MSM with CD4/CD8 ratio≤0.9 had significantly higher HPV positivity ( P<0.05). Conclusions:HIV-positive MSM exhibit elevated rates of high-risk and multiple HPV infections, closely associated with immune dysfunction. Strengthened HPV screening, vaccination, and immune status management are critical for preventing HPV-related malignancies in the population.
3.A study on multiparametric MRI-based radiomics approach to preoperatively estimating tumor-stroma ratio in rectal cancer
Chongpeng CAI ; Tingdan HU ; Jing GONG ; Dan HUANG ; Fangqi LIU ; Tong TONG
Chinese Journal of Radiology 2021;55(11):1135-1140
Objective:To develop and validate a radiomics biomarker for the preoperative estimation of the tumor-stroma ratio (TSR) in rectal cancer.Methods:From January 2016 to March 2019, totally 149 patients with rectal cancer were enrolled retrospectively at Fudan University Shanghai Cancer Center. The patients were divided into two cohorts using a random number table, 119 in the training and 30 in validation cohorts. The patients were classified into the TSR-high group (TSR>50%) and TSR-low group (TSR≤50%) according to the content of tumor stroma in pathology. All patients underwent T 2WI, enhanced T 1WI and DWI. The lesions on the T 2WI, enhanced T 1WI, DWI and ADC images were delineated and radiomics features were extracted. A radiomics signature (rad-score) was generated by using the least absolute shrinkage and selection operator (LASSO) algorithm. The Spearman correlation coefficients were used to determine the association between rad-score and TSR. The area under the ROC curve (AUC) was used to assess the diagnostic performance of the rad-score. The reliability of the rad-score was quantified by calculating the sensitivity, specificity and accuracy of TSR. Results:With LASSO, a rad-score with 13 radiomics parameters was successfully constructed and was positively correlated with TSR score in the training ( r=0.72, P<0.001) and validation cohorts ( r=0.46, P=0.011). In the training cohort, the AUC of the rad-score was 0.940, with the sensitivity, specificity, accuracy of 100%, 87.3%, 92.4%. In the validation cohort, the AUC was 0.796, with the sensitivity, specificity, accuracy of 83.3%, 67.7%, 73.3%. Conclusions:The rad-score is of promising value for TSR estimation in rectal cancer. It is a promising supplement for patient stratification and may inform decision-making.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail