1.Expert consensus on evaluation index system construction for new traditional Chinese medicine(TCM) from TCM clinical practice in medical institutions.
Li LIU ; Lei ZHANG ; Wei-An YUAN ; Zhong-Qi YANG ; Jun-Hua ZHANG ; Bao-He WANG ; Si-Yuan HU ; Zu-Guang YE ; Ling HAN ; Yue-Hua ZHOU ; Zi-Feng YANG ; Rui GAO ; Ming YANG ; Ting WANG ; Jie-Lai XIA ; Shi-Shan YU ; Xiao-Hui FAN ; Hua HUA ; Jia HE ; Yin LU ; Zhong WANG ; Jin-Hui DOU ; Geng LI ; Yu DONG ; Hao YU ; Li-Ping QU ; Jian-Yuan TANG
China Journal of Chinese Materia Medica 2025;50(12):3474-3482
Medical institutions, with their clinical practice foundation and abundant human use experience data, have become important carriers for the inheritance and innovation of traditional Chinese medicine(TCM) and the "cradles" of the preparation of new TCM. To effectively promote the transformation of new TCM originating from the TCM clinical practice in medical institutions and establish an effective evaluation index system for the transformation of new TCM conforming to the characteristics of TCM, consensus experts adopted the literature research, questionnaire survey, Delphi method, etc. By focusing on the policy and technical evaluation of new TCM originating from the TCM clinical practice in medical institutions, a comprehensive evaluation from the dimensions of drug safety, efficacy, feasibility, and characteristic advantages was conducted, thus forming a comprehensive evaluation system with four primary indicators and 37 secondary indicators. The expert consensus reached aims to encourage medical institutions at all levels to continuously improve the high-quality research and development and transformation of new TCM originating from the TCM clinical practice in medical institutions and targeted at clinical needs, so as to provide a decision-making basis for the preparation, selection, cultivation, and transformation of new TCM for medical institutions, improve the development efficiency of new TCM, and precisely respond to the public medication needs.
Medicine, Chinese Traditional/standards*
;
Humans
;
Consensus
;
Drugs, Chinese Herbal/therapeutic use*
;
Surveys and Questionnaires
2.Changes in Esophageal Cancer Survival: A Global Review of Survival Analysis from Cancer Registration Data over the Past Three Decades.
Zhuo Jun YE ; Dan Ni YANG ; Yu JIANG ; Yu Xuan XIAO ; Zhuo Ying LI ; Yu Ting TAN ; Hui Yun YUAN ; Yong Bing XIANG
Biomedical and Environmental Sciences 2025;38(5):571-584
OBJECTIVE:
To describe survival trends and global patterns of esophageal cancer (EC) using survival data from population-based cancer registries.
METHODS:
We systematically searched PubMed, EMBASE, Web of Science, SEER, and SinoMed databases for articles published up to 31 December 2023. Eligible EC survival estimates were evaluated according to country or region, period, sex, age group, pathology, and disease stage.
RESULTS:
After 2010, Jordan exhibited the highest age-standardized 5-year relative survival rates (RSRs)/net survival rates (NSRs) at 41.1% between 2010 and 2014, while India had the lowest, at 4.1%. Survival rates generally improved with diagnostic age across most countries, with significant increases in South Korea and China, of 12.7% and 10.5% between 2000 and 2017, respectively. Survival was higher among women compared to men, ranging from 0.4%-10.9%. Survival rates for adenocarcinoma and squamous cell carcinoma were similar, differing by about 4%. In China, the highest age-standardized RSRs/NSRs was 33.4% between 2015 and 2017. Meanwhile, the lowest was 5.3%, in Qidong (Jiangsu province) between 1992-1996.
CONCLUSION
Global EC survival rates have improved significantly in recent decades, but substantial geographical, sex, and age disparities still exist. In Asia, squamous cell carcinoma demonstrated superior survival rates compared to adenocarcinoma, while the opposite trend was observed in Western countries. Future research should clarify the prognostic factors influencing EC survival and tailor prevention and screening strategies to the changing EC survival patterns.
Humans
;
Esophageal Neoplasms/mortality*
;
Registries
;
Male
;
Female
;
Survival Analysis
;
Middle Aged
;
Survival Rate
;
Aged
;
Global Health
3.HuiNet report of 2024: the distribution and antimicrobial resistance profile of clinical bacterial isolates in Anhui province
Yanyan LIU ; Yasheng LI ; Liang YU ; Yi YANG ; Ting WU ; Jun YIN ; Lifen HU ; Ying YE ; Jiabin LI
Chinese Journal of Clinical Infectious Diseases 2025;18(1):63-76
Objective:To report the surveillance results of the distribution and antimicrobial resistance profile of clinical isolates in Anhui province.Methods:Surveillance data from 94 members of the Anhui Antimicrobial Resistance Surveillance Network(HuiNet)from October 2023 to September 2024 were collected,the major drug-resistant bacteria and the resistance to commonly used antibiotics were analyzed. WHONET 5.6 and SPSS 25.0 software were used for data analysis.Results:Among 240 339 clinical strains,Gram-negative bacteria accounted for 75.0%(180 153 strains). The detected bacteria mainly include Escherichia coli( n=53 587,22.3%), Klebsiella pneumoniae( n=39 774,16.5%), Pseudomonas aeruginosa( n=25 505,10.6%), Staphylococus aureus( n=19 438,8.1%), Acinetobacter baumannii complex( n=14 239,5.9%),and so on. The prevalence of methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus(MRSA)and methicillin-resistant coagulase-negative Staphylococcus aureus(MRCNS)were 37.7%(7 112/18 853)and 73.9%(13 221/17 895),respectively. No vancomycin- and teicolanin-resistant Staphylococcus were detected. The prevalence of carbapenem-resistant Escherichia coli(CREC)and Klebsiella pneumoniae(CRKP)were 1.9%(971/51 991)and 12.3%(4 864/39 414),respectively. The resistance rate of CRKP to tigecycline and polycolistin B was 7.7% and 7.9%,respectively. The prevalence of carbapenem-resistant Acinetobacter baumannii(CRAB)complex and Pseudomonas aeruginosa(CRPA)were 57.9%(8 222/14 198)and 18.2%(4 569/25 052),respectively,with low resistance to polycolistin B(2.0% and 7.2%,respectively). The detection rates of MRSA,MRCNS,CRAB complex,third-generation cephalosporin-resistant Escherichia coli(3GC-R-EC)and quinolone-resistant Escherichia coli(QREC)in northern Anhui were the highest(46.8%,77.1%,65.6%,57.6% and 55.5%,respectively),which were higher than those in central and southern Anhui( χ2=107.858 and 566.202,5.950 and 142.223,39.254 and 289.137,135.402 and 449.114,39.142 and 185.114, P<0.05 or <0.01),and the detection rates in central Anhui were higher than those in southern Anhui( χ2=272.031,102.717,162.409,118.891 and 66.889,all P<0.001). The detection rates of CRKP,CRPA and thirdgeneration cephalosporinresistant Klebsiella pneumoniae(3GC-R-KP)in central Anhui were the highest(16.7%,21.7% and 32.0%,respectively),which were higher than those in northern and southern Anhui( χ2=229.656 and 439.377,156.599 and 65.818,77.386 and 232.568,all P<0.001). The detection rates of CREC,3GC-R-EC and QREC were the highest in the elderly(2.2%,54.0% and 56.4%,respectively),which were higher than those in children and adults( χ2=8.034 and 13.150,17.032 and 103.437,438.353 and 183.099,all P<0.01). The detection rates of CRKP and 3GC-R-KP in neonates were the highest(20.6% and 56.9%,respectively),which were significantly higher than those in children,adults and the elderly( χ2=38.869,8.337 and 7.921;65.517,55.525 and 49.214,all P<0.01),and the detection rate of 3GC-R-KP in the elderly was higher than that in children and adults( χ2=14.122 and 7.501,both P<0.01). The detection rates of CRAB complex,CRPA,CREC,CRKP and 3GC-R-KP in tertiary hospitals were higher than those in secondary hospitals( χ2=25.606,16.501,5.820,33.116 and 117.086, P<0.05 or <0.01). Except for MRSA,vancomycin-resistant Enterococcus faecium and QREC,the detection rates of major drug-resistant bacteria in intensive care unit(ICU)were the highest(all P<0.001). From 2019 to 2024,the detection rates of MRSA,MRCNS,CRKP,CRAB complex and CRPA all showed a slow decreasing trend( χ2=42.319,122.779,340.381,83.512 and 81.668,all P<0.001). Conclusions:The situation of antimicrobial resistance in Anhui province shows a downward trend,but it is still serious,especially in northern and central Anhui. It is necessary to pay attention to the bacterial resistance particularly for the elderly,newborns,children and ICU.
4.Application effect of narrow band imaging combined with magnifying endoscopy in early gastric cancer screening
Ting ZHANG ; Na HE ; Na YE ; Ya-jun LI ; Bo HAO
Journal of Regional Anatomy and Operative Surgery 2025;34(9):776-779
Objective To analyze the application effect of narrow band imaging(NBI)combined with magnifying endoscopy(ME)in early gastric cancer(EGC)screening.Methods A total of 199 patients who found focal lesions by ordinary white light endoscopy(WLE)were selected from April 2022 to October 2023.NBI combined with ME examination was performed,and histopathological examination of the specimen obtained from the lesion area was conducted.The pathological diagnosis results were recorded,and the endoscopic image qualities of WLE and NBI combined with ME examination were observed.The consistency between WLE,NBI combined with ME and patho-logical diagnosis was analyzed.The diagnostic value of WLE and NBI combined with ME for EGC was evaluated.Results The image qualities of microvascular and glandular duct by NBI combined with ME were better than those by WLE(P<0.05).The consistency between WLE diagnosis and pathological diagnosis was comparatively strong(Kappa=0.687).The consistency between NBI combined with ME and pathological diagnosis was very strong(Kappa=0.947).The consistency between NBI combined with ME and pathological diagnosis was better than that of WLE.The sensitivity,specificity,positive predictive value,negative predictive value,accuracy,and area under the curve(AUC)of NBI combined with ME in diagnosing EGC were higher than those of WLE,with statistically significant differences(P<0.05).The AUC of NBI combined with ME for diagnosing EGC was higher than that of WLE,with statistically significant difference(Z=3.493,P=0.000).Conclusion NBI combined with ME can increase the diagnostic efficiency of EGC,along with good image quality.
5.Application effect of narrow band imaging combined with magnifying endoscopy in early gastric cancer screening
Ting ZHANG ; Na HE ; Na YE ; Ya-jun LI ; Bo HAO
Journal of Regional Anatomy and Operative Surgery 2025;34(9):776-779
Objective To analyze the application effect of narrow band imaging(NBI)combined with magnifying endoscopy(ME)in early gastric cancer(EGC)screening.Methods A total of 199 patients who found focal lesions by ordinary white light endoscopy(WLE)were selected from April 2022 to October 2023.NBI combined with ME examination was performed,and histopathological examination of the specimen obtained from the lesion area was conducted.The pathological diagnosis results were recorded,and the endoscopic image qualities of WLE and NBI combined with ME examination were observed.The consistency between WLE,NBI combined with ME and patho-logical diagnosis was analyzed.The diagnostic value of WLE and NBI combined with ME for EGC was evaluated.Results The image qualities of microvascular and glandular duct by NBI combined with ME were better than those by WLE(P<0.05).The consistency between WLE diagnosis and pathological diagnosis was comparatively strong(Kappa=0.687).The consistency between NBI combined with ME and pathological diagnosis was very strong(Kappa=0.947).The consistency between NBI combined with ME and pathological diagnosis was better than that of WLE.The sensitivity,specificity,positive predictive value,negative predictive value,accuracy,and area under the curve(AUC)of NBI combined with ME in diagnosing EGC were higher than those of WLE,with statistically significant differences(P<0.05).The AUC of NBI combined with ME for diagnosing EGC was higher than that of WLE,with statistically significant difference(Z=3.493,P=0.000).Conclusion NBI combined with ME can increase the diagnostic efficiency of EGC,along with good image quality.
6.HuiNet report of 2024: the distribution and antimicrobial resistance profile of clinical bacterial isolates in Anhui province
Yanyan LIU ; Yasheng LI ; Liang YU ; Yi YANG ; Ting WU ; Jun YIN ; Lifen HU ; Ying YE ; Jiabin LI
Chinese Journal of Clinical Infectious Diseases 2025;18(1):63-76
Objective:To report the surveillance results of the distribution and antimicrobial resistance profile of clinical isolates in Anhui province.Methods:Surveillance data from 94 members of the Anhui Antimicrobial Resistance Surveillance Network(HuiNet)from October 2023 to September 2024 were collected,the major drug-resistant bacteria and the resistance to commonly used antibiotics were analyzed. WHONET 5.6 and SPSS 25.0 software were used for data analysis.Results:Among 240 339 clinical strains,Gram-negative bacteria accounted for 75.0%(180 153 strains). The detected bacteria mainly include Escherichia coli( n=53 587,22.3%), Klebsiella pneumoniae( n=39 774,16.5%), Pseudomonas aeruginosa( n=25 505,10.6%), Staphylococus aureus( n=19 438,8.1%), Acinetobacter baumannii complex( n=14 239,5.9%),and so on. The prevalence of methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus(MRSA)and methicillin-resistant coagulase-negative Staphylococcus aureus(MRCNS)were 37.7%(7 112/18 853)and 73.9%(13 221/17 895),respectively. No vancomycin- and teicolanin-resistant Staphylococcus were detected. The prevalence of carbapenem-resistant Escherichia coli(CREC)and Klebsiella pneumoniae(CRKP)were 1.9%(971/51 991)and 12.3%(4 864/39 414),respectively. The resistance rate of CRKP to tigecycline and polycolistin B was 7.7% and 7.9%,respectively. The prevalence of carbapenem-resistant Acinetobacter baumannii(CRAB)complex and Pseudomonas aeruginosa(CRPA)were 57.9%(8 222/14 198)and 18.2%(4 569/25 052),respectively,with low resistance to polycolistin B(2.0% and 7.2%,respectively). The detection rates of MRSA,MRCNS,CRAB complex,third-generation cephalosporin-resistant Escherichia coli(3GC-R-EC)and quinolone-resistant Escherichia coli(QREC)in northern Anhui were the highest(46.8%,77.1%,65.6%,57.6% and 55.5%,respectively),which were higher than those in central and southern Anhui( χ2=107.858 and 566.202,5.950 and 142.223,39.254 and 289.137,135.402 and 449.114,39.142 and 185.114, P<0.05 or <0.01),and the detection rates in central Anhui were higher than those in southern Anhui( χ2=272.031,102.717,162.409,118.891 and 66.889,all P<0.001). The detection rates of CRKP,CRPA and thirdgeneration cephalosporinresistant Klebsiella pneumoniae(3GC-R-KP)in central Anhui were the highest(16.7%,21.7% and 32.0%,respectively),which were higher than those in northern and southern Anhui( χ2=229.656 and 439.377,156.599 and 65.818,77.386 and 232.568,all P<0.001). The detection rates of CREC,3GC-R-EC and QREC were the highest in the elderly(2.2%,54.0% and 56.4%,respectively),which were higher than those in children and adults( χ2=8.034 and 13.150,17.032 and 103.437,438.353 and 183.099,all P<0.01). The detection rates of CRKP and 3GC-R-KP in neonates were the highest(20.6% and 56.9%,respectively),which were significantly higher than those in children,adults and the elderly( χ2=38.869,8.337 and 7.921;65.517,55.525 and 49.214,all P<0.01),and the detection rate of 3GC-R-KP in the elderly was higher than that in children and adults( χ2=14.122 and 7.501,both P<0.01). The detection rates of CRAB complex,CRPA,CREC,CRKP and 3GC-R-KP in tertiary hospitals were higher than those in secondary hospitals( χ2=25.606,16.501,5.820,33.116 and 117.086, P<0.05 or <0.01). Except for MRSA,vancomycin-resistant Enterococcus faecium and QREC,the detection rates of major drug-resistant bacteria in intensive care unit(ICU)were the highest(all P<0.001). From 2019 to 2024,the detection rates of MRSA,MRCNS,CRKP,CRAB complex and CRPA all showed a slow decreasing trend( χ2=42.319,122.779,340.381,83.512 and 81.668,all P<0.001). Conclusions:The situation of antimicrobial resistance in Anhui province shows a downward trend,but it is still serious,especially in northern and central Anhui. It is necessary to pay attention to the bacterial resistance particularly for the elderly,newborns,children and ICU.
7.HuiNet report of 2023: The distribution and antimicrobial resistance profile of clinical bacterial isolates in Anhui
Yanyan LIU ; Yasheng LI ; Liang YU ; Yi YANG ; Ting WU ; Jun YIN ; Lifen HU ; Ying YE ; Jiabin LI
Chinese Journal of Clinical Infectious Diseases 2024;17(2):113-125
Objective:To analyse the distribution and antimicrobial resistance profile of clinical bacterial isolates in Anhui province.Methods:Surveillance data was collected from 83 members of the Anhui Antimicrobial Resistance Surveillance Network(HuiNet)during October 2022 to September 2023,to analyze the resistance of major bacteria to commonly used antibiotics and the detection of clinically common drug-resistant bacteria. The data was analyzed using WHONET 5.6 and SPSS 25.0 software.Results:A total of 201 647 clinical bacteria isolates were collected,with Gram-negative bacteria accounting for 74.8%(150 847/201 647). The most prevalent Gram-positive bacterial strains were Staphylococus aureus(32.8%,16 648/50 800),followed by Staphylococcus epidermidis(14.0%,7 098/50 800), Enterococcus faecalis(10.7%,5 458/50 800), Enterococcus faecium(9.1%,4 613/50 800)and Staphylococcus hominis(7.4%,3 778/50 800);the most prevalent Gram-negative bacterial strains were Escherichia coli(28.9%,43 577/150 847),followed by Klebsiella pneumoniae(22.5%,34 006/150 847), Pseudomonas aeruginosa(14.7%,22 171/150 847), Acinetobacter baumannii complex(9.4%,14 194/150 847)and Enterobacter cloacae(3.5%,5 235/150 847). The prevalence of methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus(MRSA)and methicillin-resistant coagulase-negative Staphylococcus aureus(MRCNS)were 39.5%(6 442/16 325)and 75.7%(12 343/16 312),respectively. No vancomycin- and teicolanin-resistant Staphylococcus were detected. The prevalence of vancomycin-resistant Enterococcus faecium and Enterococcus faecalis were 0.5% and 0.6%,respectively. The prevalence of carbapenem-resistant Escherichia coli and Klebsiella pneumoniae(CR-KPN)were 1.9%(805/42 956)and 11.7%(3 950/33 761),respectively. The resistance rate of CR-KPN to tigecycline was 3.9%. The prevalence of carbapenem-resistant Pseudomonas aeruginosa(CR-PAE)and Acinetobacter baumannii(CR-ABA)complex were 18.4%(3 936/21 447)and 62.9%(8 649/13 744),respectively,with low resistance rate to polycolistin B(6.9% and 1.7%,respectively). The detection rates of MRSA,CR-ABA complex,third-generation cephalosporin-resistant Escherichia coli(CTX/CRO-R-ECO)and quinolone-resistant Escherichia coli(QNR-ECO)in northern Anhui were the highest(50.3%,72.9%,59.2% and 55.6%,respectively),which were higher than those in central and southern Anhui( χ2=112.734 and 575.069,132.747 and 233.885,93.986 and 471.209,60.062 and 230.669,all P<0.001),and the detection rate in central Anhui was higher than that in southern Anhui( χ2=278.671,29.219,207.395 and 80.267,all P<0.001). The detection rates of CR-KPN and thirdgeneration cephalosporinresistant Klebsiella pneumoniae(CTX/CRO-R-KPN)in central Anhui were the highest(15.5% and 33.3%,respectively),which were higher than those in northern and southern Anhui( χ2=156.237 and 325.533,76.928 and 180.686,all P<0.001),and the detection rate in northern Anhui was higher than that in southern Anhui( χ2=32.202 and 25.539, P<0.001). The detection rates of CTX/CRO-R-ECO and QNR-ECO were the highest in the elderly(55.2% and 55.8%,respectively),which were higher than those in children,and young and middle aged adults( χ2=23.906 and 120.575,376.404 and 196.612, P<0.001). The detection rate of CTX/CRO-R-KPN in neonates was the highest(57.1%),which was significantly higher than that in children,adults and the elderly( χ2=46.141,38.843 and 32.093, P<0.001),and the detection rate in the elderly was higher than that in children and adults( χ2=13.604 and 13.471, P<0.001). The detection rates of MRSA and MRCNS were the highest in children(42.8% and 77.8%,respectively),which were higher than those in adults( χ2=21.766 and 10.704, P<0.001). Except MRSA and vancomycin-resistant Enterococcus faecium and faecalis,the detection rates of major drug-resistant bacteria in tertiary hospitals were higher than those in secondary hospitals( P<0.05 or <0.01). Conclusion:In 2023,the situation of antimicrobial resistance in Anhui province was serious,especially in northern and central Anhui,and targeted drug resistance control measures should be taken according to the monitoring results. At the same time,it is necessary to pay attention to the bacterial resistance in the elderly,newborns and children,and strengthen the rational use of antibiotics by clinicians to curb the spread of drug-resistant bacteria.
8.Reliability and Validity of the Life History of Aggression-Chinese Version in Schizophrenia Patients Assessment
Xia-Can CHEN ; Qin YANG ; Qin-Ting ZHANG ; Ai-Li OUYANG ; Jia-Jun XU ; Rui YANG ; Zi-Ye WANG ; Jin-Hui ZHAI ; Yan LI ; Xiao-Rong QIN ; Jun-Mei HU
Journal of Forensic Medicine 2024;40(4):352-358
Objective To provide a longitudinal evaluation tool based on the frequency of aggressive be-havior for the aggression assessment of schizophrenia patients.Methods The Life History of Aggression was translated and revised to form the Life History of Aggression-Chinese Version(LHA-CV)based on 369 patients diagnosed with schizophrenia in the Chengdu community and compulsory medical insti-tution.The reliability of LHA-CV was analyzed by means of split-half reliability,test-retest reliability and inter-evaluator consistency.The validity was analyzed by item analysis,construct validity and crite-rion validity.Results Item analysis found that LHA-CV had good homogeneity and discriminant validity.Exploratory factor analysis found that the Kaiser-Meyer-Olkin(KMO)test value was 0.80,and the Bartlett's sphericity test χ2=1203.46(P<0.05),and it revealed four factors including non-physical ag-gression,physical aggression,self-directed aggression and antisocial behavior/consequences.The factor loadings for all 11 items were greater than 0.40.Confirmatory factor analysis was performed on the factor model,Chi-square degree of freedom(χ2/df)was 3.61,root mean square error of approxima-tion(RMSEA)was 0.07,goodness-of-fit index(GFI)was 0.92,comparative fit index(CFI)was 0.90,incremental fit index(IFI)was 0.90,and the discriminant validity of each factor was good.The criterion validity test showed the total score of LHA-CV was positively correlated with the aggressive behavior level of MacArthur Community Violence Instrument,the total score of Buss-Perry Aggression Scale,and the score of Antisocial Personality Disorder Subscale of Personality Diagnostic Question-naire-4th Edition Plus(PDQ-4+_ASPD,P<0.05).The Cronbach's α coefficient of non-physical aggres-sion,physical aggression,self-directed aggression,antisocial behavior/consequences and LHA-CV total score were 0.82,0.73,0.74,0.56 and 0.79,respectively.The test-retest reliability,Spearman-Brown split-half reliability and intra-class correlation coefficient of LHA-CV total score were 0.82(P<0.05),0.66 and 0.99,respectively.Conclusion LHA-CV has good reliability and validity,and can be used as an evaluation tool for longitudinally assessing aggressive behavior in schizophrenia patients.
9.Periodontitis exacerbates pulmonary hypertension by promoting IFNγ+T cell infiltration in mice
Meng XIAOQIAN ; Du LINJUAN ; Xu SHUO ; Zhou LUJUN ; Chen BOYAN ; Li YULIN ; Chen CHUMAO ; Ye HUILIN ; Zhang JUN ; Tian GUOCAI ; Bai XUEBING ; Dong TING ; Lin WENZHEN ; Sun MENGJUN ; Zhou KECONG ; Liu YAN ; Zhang WUCHANG ; Duan SHENGZHONG
International Journal of Oral Science 2024;16(2):359-369
Uncovering the risk factors of pulmonary hypertension and its mechanisms is crucial for the prevention and treatment of the disease.In the current study,we showed that experimental periodontitis,which was established by ligation of molars followed by orally smearing subgingival plaques from patients with periodontitis,exacerbated hypoxia-induced pulmonary hypertension in mice.Mechanistically,periodontitis dysregulated the pulmonary microbiota by promoting ectopic colonization and enrichment of oral bacteria in the lungs,contributing to pulmonary infiltration of interferon gamma positive(IFNγ+)T cells and aggravating the progression of pulmonary hypertension.In addition,we identified Prevotella zoogleoformans as the critical periodontitis-associated bacterium driving the exacerbation of pulmonary hypertension by periodontitis,and the exacerbation was potently ameliorated by both cervical lymph node excision and IFNγ neutralizing antibodies.Our study suggests a proof of concept that the combined prevention and treatment of periodontitis and pulmonary hypertension are necessary.
10.Summary of best evidence for prevention and care of nasal mucosal pressure injury in patients with nasal feeding
Ting SUN ; Yao XU ; Jia-Qi LI ; Jun-Tao ZUO ; Li-Na CAI ; Heng-Yu ZHEN ; Xiang-Hong YE
Parenteral & Enteral Nutrition 2024;31(6):370-375
Objective:To search,evaluate and summarize the best evidence about nasal mucosa pressure injury caused by nasal feeding tube at home and abroad,and provide evidence-based basis for clinical practice.Methods:According to the"6S"model of evidence resources,literatures related to nasal mucosal stress injury were systematically searched from UpToDate,Guidelines International Network,Joanna Briggs Institute Evidence-based Healthcare Center,Web of Science,Cochrane Library,CNKI,Wanfang database and other related nutrition professional websites.The search period was from the establishment of the database to February 2024.Four researchers independently evaluated the literature quality,and after consulting the opinions of evidence-based experts,evidence was extracted and summarized for literatures that met the quality standards.Results:A total of 12 studies were included,including 5 guidelines,4 expert consensus,1 clinical decision,1 systematic review and 1 evidence summary,covering 24 pieces of evidence on 5 topics,including team building,nasal mucosa evaluation,nasal mucosa care,placement and maintenance of nasal feeding tube,monitoring and education.Conclusions:The evidence of prevention and nursing of nasal mucosal pressure injury caused by nasal feeding tube can be applied to clinical practice,promote the standardized management of nasal feeding tube and improve the implementation effect of enteral nutrition.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail