1.Ginsenoside CK targets PHD2 to prevent platelet adhesion and enhance blood circulation by modifying the three-dimensional arrangement of collagen.
Chuanjing CHENG ; Kaixin LIU ; Jinling ZHANG ; Yanqi HAN ; Tiejun ZHANG ; Yuanyuan HOU ; Gang BAI
Acta Pharmaceutica Sinica B 2025;15(3):1497-1513
Platelets are indispensable for physiological hemostasis and pathological thrombus formation, and platelet adhesion to endothelial collagen is a critical initial step in thrombus formation, often overlooked in current antiplatelet therapies. This study aims to elucidate how ginsenoside CK enhances hemodynamic circulation, alleviates stasis, and proposes therapeutic mechanisms. Inspired by the effects on improving microcirculatory disturbances in an acute soft tissue injury model, CK was identified as a PHD2 inhibitor, effectively suppressing platelet adhesion to collagen. It was proposed that targeting PHD2 regulates collagen hydroxylation modification, thereby influencing the formation of its three-dimensional structure, reducing the binding affinity between VWF and collagen, and ultimately suppressing thrombotic events. The efficacy of this mechanism was subsequently confirmed through a mouse DIC model, demonstrating the feasibility of CK in alleviating circulatory disorders. It is worth noting that when Phd2 was knocked down in mice's lungs, pulmonary embolism was significantly reduced. Additionally, PHD2 inhibitors approved for other diseases have exhibited similar anti-thrombotic effects. Moreover, when PHD2 inhibitors were combined with aspirin, they more effectively inhibited arterial thrombosis in rats. The findings offer valuable insights into potential targets for developing antiplatelet drugs or expanding therapeutic applications for existing PHD2 inhibitors in treating thrombotic diseases.
2.Distribution characteristics of 14 chemical elements in the external environment of different water iodine areas in Xi'an
Xuehua SHI ; Ping LI ; Tiejun HOU ; Shanshan HE ; Lu DONG ; Ling JIN ; Peijie YAO
Chinese Journal of Endemiology 2025;44(9):726-731
Objective:To investigate the distribution of iodine and other chemical elements in soil, grain and vegetables in different water iodine areas of Xi'an City, and to provide theoretical basis for prevention and treatment of iodine related diseases and water improvement measures.Methods:From September to November 2021, a stratified cluster sampling method was used to select three survey villages in Xi'an, namely Yehu Village, Xingbei Village, and Quanzhong Village, where the iodine level of residents' drinking water < 10, 10 - 100, and > 100 μg/L. Drinking water samples were collected from seven survey sites based on the source of domestic drinking water to determine the iodine level of the water. At the same time, soil samples of cultivated land, residents' grains (wheat, corn), and vegetables were collected from survey villages to determine the content of 14 elements including calcium, iron, magnesium, chromium, nickel, copper, zinc, cadmium, lead, arsenic, mercury, selenium, iodine, and fluoride.Results:The iodine level in the water of 7 survey sites in three survey villages was 5.80, 6.40, 25.51, 42.20, 53.90, 111.65, and 177.63 μg/L, respectively. A total of 70 samples of soil, 65 samples of wheat, 76 samples of corn, and 141 samples of vegetables were collected. Among them, the levels of various elements in vegetables and grains were lower than those in the soil. Only calcium and fluoride were higher in vegetables than in grains, while iron, chromium, copper, zinc, selenium, and iodine were lower in vegetables than in grains. According to the range of water iodine level, there were statistically significant differences in the content of calcium, iron, chromium, nickel, copper, zinc, mercury, iodine, and fluoride in soils from different water iodine regions ( Fcalcium, iron, chromium, nickel = 42.04, 13.55, 12.22, 11.20, Hcopper, zinc, mercury, iodine, fluoride = 14.27, 9.19, 14.72, 25.14, 16.50, P < 0.05). The comparison of magnesium, zinc, cadmium, arsenic, and selenium content in wheat showed statistically significant differences ( Fadmium, selenium = 6.34, 3.31, Hmagnesium, zinc, arsenic = 6.12, 11.55, 6.23, P < 0.05). The comparison of calcium, iron, magnesium, chromium, nickel, copper, zinc, cadmium, lead, arsenic, mercury, iodine, and fluoride content in corn showed statistically significant differences ( Fmagnesium, chromium, nickel, copper, zinc, iodine = 18.89, 13.76, 17.86, 24.17, 28.46, 15.96, Hcalcium, iron, cadmium, lead, arsenic, mercury, fluoride = 11.57, 40.53, 26.50, 33.05, 33.73, 36.01, 29.21, P < 0.05). The comparison of calcium, iron, magnesium, chromium, zinc, cadmium, lead, arsenic, mercury, and selenium content in vegetables showed statistically significant differences ( H = 23.93, 8.12, 10.03, 7.01, 16.09, 18.36, 23.07, 6.51, 27.67, 7.86, P < 0.05). Conclusions:There are significant differences in the distribution of 14 elements in soil, grain, and vegetables in different water iodine regions. In addition to drinking water, precise guidance should also be provided based on the iodine content in soil, grain, and vegetables in different water iodine areas.
3.Distribution characteristics of 14 chemical elements in the external environment of different water iodine areas in Xi'an
Xuehua SHI ; Ping LI ; Tiejun HOU ; Shanshan HE ; Lu DONG ; Ling JIN ; Peijie YAO
Chinese Journal of Endemiology 2025;44(9):726-731
Objective:To investigate the distribution of iodine and other chemical elements in soil, grain and vegetables in different water iodine areas of Xi'an City, and to provide theoretical basis for prevention and treatment of iodine related diseases and water improvement measures.Methods:From September to November 2021, a stratified cluster sampling method was used to select three survey villages in Xi'an, namely Yehu Village, Xingbei Village, and Quanzhong Village, where the iodine level of residents' drinking water < 10, 10 - 100, and > 100 μg/L. Drinking water samples were collected from seven survey sites based on the source of domestic drinking water to determine the iodine level of the water. At the same time, soil samples of cultivated land, residents' grains (wheat, corn), and vegetables were collected from survey villages to determine the content of 14 elements including calcium, iron, magnesium, chromium, nickel, copper, zinc, cadmium, lead, arsenic, mercury, selenium, iodine, and fluoride.Results:The iodine level in the water of 7 survey sites in three survey villages was 5.80, 6.40, 25.51, 42.20, 53.90, 111.65, and 177.63 μg/L, respectively. A total of 70 samples of soil, 65 samples of wheat, 76 samples of corn, and 141 samples of vegetables were collected. Among them, the levels of various elements in vegetables and grains were lower than those in the soil. Only calcium and fluoride were higher in vegetables than in grains, while iron, chromium, copper, zinc, selenium, and iodine were lower in vegetables than in grains. According to the range of water iodine level, there were statistically significant differences in the content of calcium, iron, chromium, nickel, copper, zinc, mercury, iodine, and fluoride in soils from different water iodine regions ( Fcalcium, iron, chromium, nickel = 42.04, 13.55, 12.22, 11.20, Hcopper, zinc, mercury, iodine, fluoride = 14.27, 9.19, 14.72, 25.14, 16.50, P < 0.05). The comparison of magnesium, zinc, cadmium, arsenic, and selenium content in wheat showed statistically significant differences ( Fadmium, selenium = 6.34, 3.31, Hmagnesium, zinc, arsenic = 6.12, 11.55, 6.23, P < 0.05). The comparison of calcium, iron, magnesium, chromium, nickel, copper, zinc, cadmium, lead, arsenic, mercury, iodine, and fluoride content in corn showed statistically significant differences ( Fmagnesium, chromium, nickel, copper, zinc, iodine = 18.89, 13.76, 17.86, 24.17, 28.46, 15.96, Hcalcium, iron, cadmium, lead, arsenic, mercury, fluoride = 11.57, 40.53, 26.50, 33.05, 33.73, 36.01, 29.21, P < 0.05). The comparison of calcium, iron, magnesium, chromium, zinc, cadmium, lead, arsenic, mercury, and selenium content in vegetables showed statistically significant differences ( H = 23.93, 8.12, 10.03, 7.01, 16.09, 18.36, 23.07, 6.51, 27.67, 7.86, P < 0.05). Conclusions:There are significant differences in the distribution of 14 elements in soil, grain, and vegetables in different water iodine regions. In addition to drinking water, precise guidance should also be provided based on the iodine content in soil, grain, and vegetables in different water iodine areas.
4.Prognostic values of tumor size and location in early stage endometrial cancer patients who received radiotherapy
Shuning JIAO ; Lichun WEI ; Lijuan ZOU ; Tiejun WANG ; Ke HU ; Fuquan ZHANG ; Xiaorong HOU
Journal of Gynecologic Oncology 2024;35(6):e84-
Objective:
To investigate the correlation between tumor size, tumor location, and prognosis in patients with early-stage endometrial cancer (EC) receiving adjuvant radiotherapy.
Methods:
Data of patients who had been treated for stage I–II EC from March 1999 to September 2017 in 13 tertiary hospitals in China was screened. Cox regression analysis was performed to investigate associations between tumor size, tumor location, and other clinical or pathological factors with cancer-specific survival (CSS) and distant metastasis failurefree survival (DMFS). The relationship between tumor size as a continuous variable and prognosis was demonstrated by restricted cubic splines. Prognostic models were constructed as nomograms and evaluated by Harrell’s C-index, calibration curves and receiver operating characteristic (ROC) curves.
Results:
The study cohort comprised 805 patients with a median follow-up of 61 months and a median tumor size of 3.0 cm (range 0.2–15.0 cm). Lower uterine segment involvement (LUSI) was found in 243 patients (30.2%). Tumor size and LUSI were identified to be independent prognostic factors for CSS. Further, tumor size was an independent predictor of DMFS. A broadly positive relationship between poor survival and tumor size as a continuous variable was visualized in terms of hazard ratios. Nomograms constructed and evaluated for CSS and DMFS had satisfactory calibration curves and C-indexes of 0.847 and 0.716, respectively. The area under the ROC curves for 3- and 5-year ROC ranged from 0.718 to 0.890.
Conclusion
Tumor size and LUSI are independent prognostic factors in early-stage EC patients who have received radiotherapy. Integrating these variables into prognostic models would improve predictive ability.
5.Prognostic values of tumor size and location in early stage endometrial cancer patients who received radiotherapy
Shuning JIAO ; Lichun WEI ; Lijuan ZOU ; Tiejun WANG ; Ke HU ; Fuquan ZHANG ; Xiaorong HOU
Journal of Gynecologic Oncology 2024;35(6):e84-
Objective:
To investigate the correlation between tumor size, tumor location, and prognosis in patients with early-stage endometrial cancer (EC) receiving adjuvant radiotherapy.
Methods:
Data of patients who had been treated for stage I–II EC from March 1999 to September 2017 in 13 tertiary hospitals in China was screened. Cox regression analysis was performed to investigate associations between tumor size, tumor location, and other clinical or pathological factors with cancer-specific survival (CSS) and distant metastasis failurefree survival (DMFS). The relationship between tumor size as a continuous variable and prognosis was demonstrated by restricted cubic splines. Prognostic models were constructed as nomograms and evaluated by Harrell’s C-index, calibration curves and receiver operating characteristic (ROC) curves.
Results:
The study cohort comprised 805 patients with a median follow-up of 61 months and a median tumor size of 3.0 cm (range 0.2–15.0 cm). Lower uterine segment involvement (LUSI) was found in 243 patients (30.2%). Tumor size and LUSI were identified to be independent prognostic factors for CSS. Further, tumor size was an independent predictor of DMFS. A broadly positive relationship between poor survival and tumor size as a continuous variable was visualized in terms of hazard ratios. Nomograms constructed and evaluated for CSS and DMFS had satisfactory calibration curves and C-indexes of 0.847 and 0.716, respectively. The area under the ROC curves for 3- and 5-year ROC ranged from 0.718 to 0.890.
Conclusion
Tumor size and LUSI are independent prognostic factors in early-stage EC patients who have received radiotherapy. Integrating these variables into prognostic models would improve predictive ability.
6.Prognostic values of tumor size and location in early stage endometrial cancer patients who received radiotherapy
Shuning JIAO ; Lichun WEI ; Lijuan ZOU ; Tiejun WANG ; Ke HU ; Fuquan ZHANG ; Xiaorong HOU
Journal of Gynecologic Oncology 2024;35(6):e84-
Objective:
To investigate the correlation between tumor size, tumor location, and prognosis in patients with early-stage endometrial cancer (EC) receiving adjuvant radiotherapy.
Methods:
Data of patients who had been treated for stage I–II EC from March 1999 to September 2017 in 13 tertiary hospitals in China was screened. Cox regression analysis was performed to investigate associations between tumor size, tumor location, and other clinical or pathological factors with cancer-specific survival (CSS) and distant metastasis failurefree survival (DMFS). The relationship between tumor size as a continuous variable and prognosis was demonstrated by restricted cubic splines. Prognostic models were constructed as nomograms and evaluated by Harrell’s C-index, calibration curves and receiver operating characteristic (ROC) curves.
Results:
The study cohort comprised 805 patients with a median follow-up of 61 months and a median tumor size of 3.0 cm (range 0.2–15.0 cm). Lower uterine segment involvement (LUSI) was found in 243 patients (30.2%). Tumor size and LUSI were identified to be independent prognostic factors for CSS. Further, tumor size was an independent predictor of DMFS. A broadly positive relationship between poor survival and tumor size as a continuous variable was visualized in terms of hazard ratios. Nomograms constructed and evaluated for CSS and DMFS had satisfactory calibration curves and C-indexes of 0.847 and 0.716, respectively. The area under the ROC curves for 3- and 5-year ROC ranged from 0.718 to 0.890.
Conclusion
Tumor size and LUSI are independent prognostic factors in early-stage EC patients who have received radiotherapy. Integrating these variables into prognostic models would improve predictive ability.
7.Efficacy and safety of generic azacitidine in Chinese patients with higher-risk myelodysplastic syndromes: a multicenter, prospective, single-arm study
Hongguo ZHAO ; Feng LIU ; Tiejun QIN ; Hai BAI ; Ming HOU ; Kang YU ; Yu HU ; Li LIU ; Yan LI ; Li YU
Chinese Journal of Hematology 2020;41(10):811-817
Objective:To evaluate the efficacy, safety, and pharmacokinetics of the generic azacitidine in Chinese patients with higher-risk myelodysplastic syndromes(MDS).Methods:Between October 2013 and 2016, 72 patients were eligible for enrollment at 9 sites from China received generic subcutaneous azacitidine 75 mg·m -2·d -1 for 7 days per 28-day cycle, for ≥6 cycles. Pharmacokinetic blood samples were collected on day 1 of a single-dose. Results:For each patient at cycle 6 or at the time of study discontinuation, whichever came first, the overall response rate, which included complete remission (CR)and partial remission(PR), was 6.9%(5/72), the rate of patients who had the best effect with CR or PR during the treatment was 12.5%(9/72). Patients who were dependent on red-blood-cell transfusions and platelet transfusions at baseline became transfusion independent were 46.3%(19/41)and 41.2% (7/17), respectively. The median time of treatment was 6 cycles, and the median OS was 16.1 months (95% CI 10.9-20.6 months). For 36 patients(50%)received treatment at ≥6 cycles, and the median OS was 22.3 months(95% CI 16.1- not evaluative). Most common grade Ⅲ-Ⅳ hematologic treatment-emergent adverse events were neutropenia(55%), leukopenia(47%), and thrombocytopenia(61%). Pharmacokinetic profiles were similar for generic and original azacitidine in Chinese patients. Conclusion:Generic azacitidine treatment was favorable and safe and can be used as a standard treatment for patients with higher-risk MDS.
8.CPEB4 expression in patients with non-small cell lung cancer and its prognostic value
Aiying QIN ; Tiejun REN ; Jianfeng HOU ; Chang LIU ; Fengxiao SHAN ; Xiangle XIONG ; Jing CHEN
Chinese Journal of Clinical Oncology 2018;45(9):453-457
Objective:To explore CPEB4 expression in patients with NSCLC and its prognostic value.Methods:The CPEB4 mRNA expres-sion levels were detected by real-time quantitative PCR,while the expression levels of proteins were detected by Western blot.The protein expression in formalin-fixed samples were analyzed by immunohistochemistry.The prognostic significance of CPEB4 in NSCLC patients was investigated by Log-rank and Cox proportional hazard regression model.Results:The mRNA and protein expression levels of CPEB4 in NSCLC cell lines were both higher than those in normal lung cell line.The mRNA and protein expression levels of CPEB4 were significantly upregulated in NSCLC tissues compared to the adjacent non-tumor tissues.The CPEB4-positive expression ratio was 38.2% in the formalin-fixed samples.N stages were identified as the relative factors of CPEB4 expression(P<0.05).Cox multivariate analysis showed significant relationships between overall survival and T stage,and between N stage and CPEB4 expression.Conclu-sions:CPEB4 expression was elevated in NSCLC and was related with the prognosis.Hence,it may be a potential target in NSCLC treat-ment.
9.Preparation and immunogenicity analysis of a recombinant pneumococcal surface protein
Guangyuan SONG ; Yunliang DONG ; Dandan WANG ; Jingcai LU ; Man XU ; Hongjia HOU ; Tianxu SUN ; Tiejun GU ; Yongge WU
Chinese Journal of Microbiology and Immunology 2015;(5):373-376
Objective To prepare a recombinant pneumococcal surface protein A clade 4 ( PspA4) and to analyze its immunogenicity.Methods The gene encoding PspA4 protein was synthesized and inserted into pET-20b to construct the recombinant expression plasmid.The transformed E.coli strains carrying expression plasmid were induced to express PspA4 protein.ELISA was performed to analyze the ti-ters of PspA4-specific IgG in a mouse model.Results The recombinant PspA4 protein of high purity ( 90%) was successfully prepared.The titers of PspA4-specific antibody in mice received PspA4 immuniza-tion were 106 times higher than those of the blank control group, suggesting that the expressed PspA4 protein had the advantage of high immunogenicity.Conclusion This study suggested that the PspA4 protein might be used as one of the candidate protein for the development of pneumovax and laid a foundation for further in-vestigation on pneumococcal protein based vaccine.
10.Epidemiological characteristics and disease control of meningitis in Xi′an
Chinese Journal of Microbiology and Immunology 2014;(9):713-717
Objective To analyze the epidemiological characteristics and disease control of epi-demic cerebrospinal meningitis (meningitis) in Xi′an in order to optimize the measurement for disease con-trol and prevention .Methods The reported cases , pathogen surveillance data and immunization coverage for meningitis were analyzed to evaluate the epidemic status , the number of healthy carriers and the disease control efficacy.Results The incidence of meningitis was 22.51/100 000 from 1951 to 1984 in Xi′an. Since the implementation of Expanded Immunity Program in 1984 , the incidence dropped significantly from the average incidence of 4.87/100 000 in 1980′s to 0.59/100 000 in 1990′s.The average incidence of men-ingitis was 0.095/100 000 from 2001 to 2011 and then showed a dramatic downtrend with no cases reported during 2012 to 2013 .Conclusion The analysis suggested that an expanded coverage of vaccine immuniza -tion and an enhanced disease surveillance system for meningitis should be used as the comprehensive meas -urements for the prevention and control of disease .

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail