1.Mechanism of mitochondrial DNA-ROS-Drp1 axis in regulating phenotypic transformation of vascular smooth muscle cells
Chenqing LI ; Yanyan HE ; Yingkun HE ; Bing ZHANG ; Jia LIANG ; Yao LIU ; Chenming SI ; Yang LIU ; Yu WANG ; Chi MA ; Tianxiao LI
Chinese Journal of Neuromedicine 2025;24(10):997-1012
Objective:To investigate the mechanism of mitochondrial DNA (mtDNA)-reactive oxygen species (ROS)-dynamin-related protein 1 (Drp1) axis in regulating phenotypic transformation of vascular smooth muscle cells (VSMCs).Methods:(1) VSMCs were divided into a control group, a synthetic VSMCs group, and a Drp1 siRNA+synthetic VSMCs group; cells in the Drp1 siRNA+synthetic VSMCs group were transfected with 50 nmol/L Drp1 siRNA for 48 h; cells in the latter two groups were treated with 20 ng/mL platelet-derived growth factor (PDGF)-BB, while cells in the control group were treated with an equal volume of solvent. After another 24 h of culture, Drp1 expression in VSMCs, and mitochondrial Drp1 and mitofusin 2 (Mfn2) expressions were detected by Western blotting, and changes in mitochondrial morphology were detected by mitochondrial fluorescent staining. (2) VSMCs were divided into a control group, a synthetic VSMCs group, and a mitochondrial fission inhibitor 1 (Mdivi-1)+synthetic VSMCs group; cells in the Mdivi-1+synthetic VSMCs group were pretreated with 50 μmol/L Mdivi-1 for 2 h; and cells in the latter two groups were treated with 20 ng/mL PDGF-BB, while cells in the control group were treated with an equal volume of solvent. After 24 hours of continued culture, expressions of α-smooth muscle actin (α-SMA), smooth muscle protein 22-α (SM22-α), proliferating cell nuclear antigen (PCNA), and Cyclin D1 were detected by Western blotting; invasion and migration abilities of VSMCs were detected by Transwell assay and scratch wound healing assay, respectively. (3) VSMCs were divided into a control group, a synthetic VSMCs group, and a N-acetylcysteine (NAC)+synthetic VSMCs group; cells in the NAC+synthetic VSMCs group were pretreated with 5 mmol/L NAC for 1 h; cells in the latter two groups were treated with 20 ng/mL PDGF-BB, while cells in the control group were treated with an equal volume of solvent. After 24 h of continued culture, expressions of Drp1, phosphorylated (p)-Drp1, α-SMA, SM22-α, PCNA, and Cyclin D1 were detected by Western blotting; changes in mitochondrial morphology were detected by mitochondrial fluorescent staining; intracellular ROS level was detected by 2', 7' -dichlorodihydrofluorescein diacetate (DCFH-DA) fluorescent probe; cell invasion and migration abilities were detected by Transwell assay and scratch wound healing assay, respectively. (4) VSMCs were divided into a control group, a synthetic VSMCs group, and a 5-Aza-2'-deoxycytidine (5-Aza-dC)+synthetic VSMCs group; cells in the 5-Aza-dC+synthetic VSMCs group were pretreated with 2 μmol/L 5-Aza-dC for 1 h; and then, cells in the latter two groups were treated with 20 ng/mL PDGF-BB, while cells in the control group were treated with an equal volume of solvent. After 24 h of continued culture, agarose gel electrophoresis was used to analyze the methylation degree in the mitochondrial D-loop region; intracellular ROS level was detected using DCFH-DA fluorescent probe; expressions of mitochondrial DNMT1, α-SMA, SM22-α, PCNA, and Cyclin D1 were detected by Western blotting; invasion and migration abilities were detected by Transwell assay and scratch wound healing assay, respectively.Results:(1) Compared with the control group and synthetic VSMCs group, the Drp1 siRNA+synthetic VSMCs group had significantly decreased Drp1 protein expression ( P<0.05). Compared with the control group, the synthetic VSMCs group had significantly increased Drp1 protein expression and decreased Mfn2 protein expression in the mitochondria ( P<0.05); compared with the synthetic VSMCs group, the Drp1 siRNA+synthetic VSMCs group had statistically decreased Drp1 protein expression and increased Mfn2 protein expression in the mitochondria ( P<0.05). Results of mitochondrial fluorescent staining showed that mitochondria in the control group were with filamentous structure, while mitochondrial fission in the synthetic VSMCs group was enhanced, and morphology of mitochondria in the Drp1 siRNA+synthetic VSMCs group tended to be continuous and complete. (2) Compared with the control group, the synthetic VSMCs group had statistically decreased α-SMA and SM22-α protein expressions and increased PCNA and Cyclin D1 protein expressions ( P<0.05). Compared with the synthetic VSMCs group, the Mdivi-1+synthetic VSMCs group had significantly increased α-SMA and SM22-α protein expressions and decreased PCNA and Cyclin D1 protein expressions ( P<0.05). Results of Transwell and scratch wound healing assays showed that compared with the control group, the synthetic VSMCs group had larger number of migrating cells and faster cell scratch healing; compared with the synthetic VSMCs group, the Mdivi-1+synthetic VSMCs group had smaller number of migrating cells and slower cell scratch healing. (3) Compared with the control group (1.10±0.02), the synthetic VSMCs group (1.53±0.02) had significantly increased p-Drp1 protein expression ( P<0.05). Compared with the synthetic VSMCs group, the NAC+synthetic VSMCs group (0.90±0.02) had statistically decreased p-Drp1 protein expression ( P<0.05). Results of mitochondrial fluorescent staining showed that mitochondria in cells of the control group were in a filamentous structure, while mitochondrial fission in cells of the synthetic VSMCs group was enhanced, and morphology of mitochondria in the NAC+synthetic VSMCs group tended to be continuous and complete. Results of DCFH-DA fluorescent probe showed that ROS level in the synthetic VSMCs group was higher than that in the control group, and ROS level in the NAC+synthetic VSMCs group was lower than that in the synthetic VSMCs group. Compared with the control group, the synthetic VSMCs group had significantly decreased α-SMA and SM22-α protein expressions and increased PCNA and Cyclin D1 protein expressions ( P<0.05). Compared with the synthetic VSMCs group, the NAC+synthetic VSMCs group had significantly increased α-SMA and SM22-α protein expressions and decreased PCNA and Cyclin D1 protein expressions ( P<0.05). Results of Transwell and scratch wound healing assays showed that compared with the control group, the synthetic VSMCs group had larger number of migrating cells and faster cell scratch healing; compared with the synthetic VSMCs group, the NAC+synthetic VSMCs group had smaller number of migrating cells and slower cell scratch healing. (4) Results of agarose gel electrophoresis showed that compared with the control group, the synthetic VSMCs group had significantly increased methylation rate in the mitochondrial D-loop region ( P<0.05); compared with the synthetic VSMCs group, the 5-Aza-dC+synthetic VSMCs group had statistically decreased methylation rate in the mitochondrial D-loop region ( P<0.05). Compared with the control group, the synthetic VSMCs group had statistically increased mitochondrial DNMT1 protein expression (1.03±0.03 vs. 0.55±0.03, P<0.05); and compared with the synthetic VSMCs group, the the 5-Aza-dC+synthetic VSMCs group (0.62±0.03) had significantly decreased mitochondrial DNMT1 protein expression ( P<0.05). Results of DCFH-DA fluorescent probe showed that ROS level in the synthetic VSMCs group was higher than that in the control group; ROS level in the 5-Aza-dC+synthetic VSMCs group was lower than that in the synthetic VSMCs group. Compared with the control group, the synthetic VSMCs group had significantly decreased α-SMA and SM22-α protein expressions and increased PCNA and Cyclin D1 protein expressions ( P<0.05). Compared with the synthetic VSMCs group, the 5-Aza-dC+synthetic VSMCs group had significantly increased α-SMA and SM22-α protein expressions and decreased PCNA and Cyclin D1 protein expressions ( P<0.05). Results of Transwell and scratch wound healing assays showed that compared with the control group, the synthetic VSMCs group had larger number of migrating cells and faster scratch healing. Compared with the synthetic VSMCs group, the 5-Aza-dC+synthetic VSMCs group had smaller number of migrating cells and slower scratch healing. Conclusion:The mtDNA-ROS-Drp1 axis may regulate the phenotypic transformation of VSMCs by modulating mitochondrial epigenetic modifications.
2.Safety and efficacy of the Neuroform EZ stent in treating severe symptomatic intracranial atherosclerotic stenosis
Ziang CHEN ; Wenbo LIU ; Dehua GUO ; Yanyan HE ; Mengyue LIU ; Yang ZHAO ; Yukuan PANG ; Tianxiao LI ; Yingkun HE
Chinese Journal of Cerebrovascular Diseases 2025;22(10):721-730
Objective To evaluate the safety and efficacy of the Neuroform EZ self expanding stent for severe symptomatic intracranial atherosclerotic stenosis(sICAS).Methods Retrospectively enrolled consecutive patients with severe sICAS who underwent percutaneous transluminal angioplasty and stenting(PTAS)with a Neuroform EZ stent in the Department of Cerebrovascular Disease,Henan Provincial People's Hospital,from March 2020 to December 2022.Baseline demographic and clinical data were collected,including age,sex,hypertension,diabetes mellitus,coronary artery disease,dyslipidemia,hyperhomocysteinemia,transient ischemic attack(TIA)and ischemic stroke,smoking history,modified Rankin scale(mRS)score at admission,and National Institutes of Health stroke scale(NIHSS)score.Preoperative imaging data included target vessel(basilar artery,intracranial segment of the internal carotid artery,middle cerebral artery,and intracranial vertebral artery),lesion length,degree of stenosis,and vascular morphology according to the Mori classification(type A,lesion length<5 mm with concentric or moderately eccentric stenosis;type B,lesion length<10 mm with severely eccentric stenosis;type C,lesion length>10 mm or arterial angulation>90°).Technical success was defined as accurate delivery and deployment of the stent with complete coverage of the target lesion and immediate post deployment residual stenosis<50%.Postoperative head CT was performed to detect intracranial hemorrhage.Periprocedural complications were recorded,including intracranial hemorrhage,arterial dissection,in stent thrombosis,and perforator occlusion occurring intraoperatively within 72 hours after the procedure.At one-month post-operation,patients were seen through outpatient follow-up for TIA,hemorrhagic or ischemic stroke,and all cause death.At 6 months after surgery,DSA or CT angiography(CTA)was performed to assess in stent restenosis(ISR,defined as>50%stenosis within the stent or within5mm of its edges,or>20%luminal loss).At 1 and 2 years postoperatively,ipsilateral ischemic stroke or TIA recurrence was assessed by outpatient visit or telephone follow up.Results A total of 76 patients with severe sICAS underwent PTAS with a Neuroform EZ stent(56 males,20 females,age 47-80 years,with a mean age of[61±10]years).(1)Within all patients enrolled,40 had middle cerebral artery,16 with basilar artery,6 with intracranial vertebral artery and 14 with intracranial internal carotid artery.The preprocedural lesion length was 2-15 mm,with a mean length of(6.2±2.5)mm,and stenosis severity was70%-99%,the mean severity was(83.2±6.9)%,with Mori type B being the most common type(57.9%[44/76]).(2)PTAS was successfully completed on all patients(technical success 100%).Pre dilation with a conventional balloon was performed in all cases(using balloon with diameter of 1.5-3.5mm,and stent with diameter of 2.5-4.5 mm and length of 15-30 mm).Immediate post procedural residual stenosis was(17.4±9.0)%,significantly lower than baseline(t=52.9,P<0.05),with a mean difference of 65.8%(95%CI63.3%-68.3%).(3)Among all 76patients,one patient developed a flow limiting dissection post balloon angioplasty,which recovered after stent deployment.One patient with basilar artery stenosis experienced recurrent ischemic stroke at 5-day postoperatively,presenting with right sided weakness and coughing on liquids.Imaging showed an acute infarct in the left pons,considered perforator occlusion.The overall periprocedural complication rate was 2.6%(2/76).(4)No deaths occurred within 30 days after surgery.Sixty nine patients(90.8%)underwent 6 month imaging follow up with DSA(52 cases)or CTA(17 cases).ISR occurred in 12 patients(17.4%),including 6 asymptomatic and 6symptomatic cases.The ipsilateral ischemic stroke recurrence rate was 6.6%(5/76)at1 year and13.2%(10/76)at2years.Conclusions Neuroform EZstent assisted PTASappears safe and feasible for the treatment of severe sICAS.The long term effectiveness requires confirmation in large,multicenter,prospective studies.
3.Paclitaxel induces immunogenic cell death in vascular smooth muscle cells
Chenming SI ; Yanyan HE ; Tianxiao LI ; Jia LIANG ; Yao LIU ; Yang LIU ; Chenqing LI ; Chi MA ; Hui Ferdinand K ; Yingkun HE
Chinese Journal of Neuromedicine 2025;24(2):119-130
Objective:To investigate whether paclitaxel (PTX) can induce immunogenic cell death (ICD) in vascular smooth muscle cells (VSMCs), and explore the new molecular mechanism of PTX-coated balloon angioplasty in intracranial atherosclerotic stenosis.Methods:(1) Cell culture and identification: VSMCs were induced into synthetic vascular smooth muscle cells (sVSMCs); the mRNA and protein expressions of smooth muscle protein 22-α (SM22-α) and α-smooth muscle actin (α-SMA) in VSMCsS and sVSMCs were detected by real-time fluorescent quantitative reverse transcriptase-polymerase chain reaction (qRT-PCR) and Western blotting, respectively. Human acute monocytic leukemia cell line THP-1 was induced into dendritic cells (DCs); the CD86 and CD83 expressions in THP-1 and DCs were detected by flow cytometry. (2) Cell viability detection: cell counting kit-8 (CCK-8) assay was used to detect the cell viability of sVSMCs after 0, 0.01, 0.05, 0.5, 5, 10, 50, and 100 μmol/L PTX or under 0, 50, 100, 200, 400, and 600 mmHg (1 mmHg=0.133 kPa) pressures. (3) ICD marker detection: sVSMCs were collected and divided into blank-control group, dimethyl sulfoxide (DMSO) group and PTX group (cultured with 3.2 μmol/L PTX) at normal state and pressure procedure (188 mmHg), respectively; calreticulin (CRT) expression was detected by immunofluorescent staining; adenosine triphosphate (ATP) expression was detected by luciferase assay, and high mobility group protein B1 (HMGB1) expression was detected by enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay (ELISA). (4) ICD-related immune activation assay detection: sVSMCs and DCs were collected and divided into DCs group, PTX+DCs group (cultured with 3.2 μmol/L PTX), DCs+sVSMCs group, and PTX+DCs+sVSMCs group (cultured with 3.2 μmol/L PTX); CD86 and CD83 expressions were detected by flow cytometry; interleukin (IL)-2, IL-10 and interferon-γ (IFN-γ) levels were detected by ELISA. The sVSMCs, DCs and CD8 +T cells were collected and divided into sVSMCs group, sVSMCs+DCs group, sVSMCs+CD8 +T cell group, sVSMCs+DCs+CD8 +T cell group, PTX+sVSMCs group (cultured with 3.2 μmol/L PTX), and PTX+sVSMCs+DCs+CD8 +T cell group (cultured with 3.2 μmol/L PTX); proliferation of these cells was detected by cell clone formation assay. Results:(1) The SM22-α and α-SMA mRNA and protein expressions in the sVSMCs group were significantly lower than those in the VSMCs group ( P<0.05); rate of double-positive CD83 and CD86 in the DCs group was significantly higher than that in the THP-1 group ( P<0.05). (2) The sVSMCs viability decreased in a concentration-dependent manner after PTX treatment at concentrations of 0, 0.01, 0.05, 0.5, 5, 10, 50, and 100 μmol/L, respectively, with significant differences ( P<0.05); half maximal inhibitory concentration (IC 50) of PTX on sVSMCs was 3.2 μmol/L; no significant difference in sVSMCs viability after 3.2 μmol/L PTX treatment was noted under 0, 50, 100, 200, 400, and 600 mmHg pressures ( P>0.05). (3) Under normal state and pressure procedure, CRT fluorescent intensity of sVSMCs in the PTX group (42.00±3.50, 24.19±2.41) was significantly higher than that in the blank-control group (8.60±1.8, 8.42±1.7) and DMSO group (10.23±1.47, 9.71±1.01), ATP luminescence intensity (17 399.33±2 035.58, 17 445.67±2 449.34) was significantly higher than that in the blank-control group (9 021.33±726.84, 10 271.33±2 194.22) and DMSO group (11 977.33±960.91, 11 683.33±419.50), and HMGB1 concentration ([3 258.31±502.08] pg/mL, [3 265.27±246.06] pg/mL) was significantly higher than that in the blank-control group ([1 156.48±184.96] pg/mL, [1 205.20±196.36] pg/mL) and DMSO group ([1 309.59±75.03] pg/mL, [1 265.51±14.52] pg/mL, P<0.05). (4) The PTX+DCs+sVSMCs group had significantly higher CD83, CD86, IFN-γ and IL-2 expressions and lower IL-10 expression than the DCs group, PTX+DCs group, and DCs+sVSMCs group ( P<0.05); the PTX+sVSMCs group and PTX+sVSMCs+DCs+CD8 +T cell group had significantly lower clone formation rate compared with the sVSMCs group, sVSMCs+DCs group, sVSMCs+CD8 +T cell group, and sVSMCs+DCs+CD8 +T cell group ( P<0.05). Conclusion:PTX can promote ICD in VSMCs by promoting DCs activation and enhancing CD8 +T cell toxicity.
4.Construction of a prediction model for muscular invasion in upper urinary tract urothelial carcinoma based on preoperative MRI features
Haonan CHEN ; Lingkai CAI ; Hongyuan DING ; Hao JI ; Tianxiao HONG ; Hao YU ; Qikai WU ; Chaoran ZHAO ; Xiao YANG ; Qiang CAO ; Xiancheng ZHAO ; Pengchao LI ; Qiang LYU
Chinese Journal of Urology 2025;46(9):661-668
Objective:To construct a nomogram based on preoperative MRI imaging features for the prediction of muscle-invasive upper urinary tract urothelial carcinoma(UTUC)and evaluate its performance.Methods:This retrospective cohort study analyzed the clinical data of 99 UTUC patients treated at the First Affiliated Hospital of Nanjing Medical University from April 2018 to May 2024. Among them,69(69.7%)were male and 30(30.3%)were female,with a median age of 67.0 years. All patients underwent preoperative MRI and radical nephroureterectomy. According to postoperative pathology,tumors staged ≥ T 2 were assigned to the muscle-invasive group,and those staged ≤ T 1 were assigned to the non-muscle-invasive group. Baseline data,pathological information,and imaging characteristics were collected and compared between the two groups. Logistic regression analysis was performed to identify risk factors for muscle-invasive UTUC,and a nomogram was constructed. The diagnostic performance of the model was assessed using receiver operating characteristic(ROC)curves,calibration curves,and decision curve analysis(DCA). Results:Among the 99 patients,70(70.7%)were diagnosed with muscle-invasive UTUC,and 29(29.3%)with non-muscle-invasive UTUC. The muscle-invasive group had significantly larger tumor size[4.5(2.8,7.0)cm vs. 3.0(2.3,4.5)cm, P = 0.029],a higher incidence of multifocal tumors[37.1%(26/70)vs. 3.5%(1/29), P < 0.001],patchy tumors[30.0%(21/70)vs. 6.9%(2/29), P = 0.019],spiculated tumor margins[52.9%(37/70)vs. 17.2%(5/29), P = 0.001],tumor compression on renal parenchyma or periureteral/peripelvic fat[68.6%(48/70)vs. 10.3%(3/29), P < 0.001],high-grade pathology[92.9%(65/70)vs. 75.9%(22/29), P = 0.043],lymph node metastasis[28.6%(20/70)vs. 0, P = 0.001],and lymphovascular invasion[42.9%(30/70)vs. 10.3%(3/29), P=0.002]. The apparent diffusion coefficient(ADC)values[0.9(0.8,1.1)× 10 -3 mm2/s vs. 1.1(1.0,1.4)× 10 -3 mm2/s, P < 0.001]and normalized ADC(NADC)values[0.8(0.7,1.0)vs. 0.9(0.8,1.1), P = 0.002]were significantly lower in the muscle-invasive group. Univariate logistic regression identified multifocality,patchy tumor patterns,spiculated tumor margins,tumor compression on renal parenchyma or periureteral/peripelvic fat,and low NADC values as risk factors for muscle-invasive UTUC(all P < 0.05). Multivariate analysis revealed multifocality( OR = 17.903,95% CI 1.650 - 194.253, P = 0.018),tumor compression on renal parenchyma or perirenal / ureteral fat( OR = 14.690,95% CI 3.069 - 70.323, P < 0.001),and low NADC value( OR = 0.016,95% CI 0.001 - 0.471, P = 0.017)as independent risk factors. A nomogram was constructed based on these factors. The area under the ROC curve(AUC)of the model was 0.898(95% CI 0.838 - 0.957),with an optimal cutoff value of 0.639. The model showed an accuracy of 83.8%,sensitivity of 81.4%,and specificity of 89.7%. Calibration curves indicated good calibration,and DCA showed that the model provided substantial clinical net benefit. Conclusions:This study constructed a nomogram based on preoperative MRI features,including tumor multifocality,compression on renal parenchyma or periureteral/peripelvic fat and NADC value,which demonstrates good predictive performances for muscle-invasive UTUC.
5.Safety and efficacy of the Neuroform EZ stent in treating severe symptomatic intracranial atherosclerotic stenosis
Ziang CHEN ; Wenbo LIU ; Dehua GUO ; Yanyan HE ; Mengyue LIU ; Yang ZHAO ; Yukuan PANG ; Tianxiao LI ; Yingkun HE
Chinese Journal of Cerebrovascular Diseases 2025;22(10):721-730
Objective To evaluate the safety and efficacy of the Neuroform EZ self expanding stent for severe symptomatic intracranial atherosclerotic stenosis(sICAS).Methods Retrospectively enrolled consecutive patients with severe sICAS who underwent percutaneous transluminal angioplasty and stenting(PTAS)with a Neuroform EZ stent in the Department of Cerebrovascular Disease,Henan Provincial People's Hospital,from March 2020 to December 2022.Baseline demographic and clinical data were collected,including age,sex,hypertension,diabetes mellitus,coronary artery disease,dyslipidemia,hyperhomocysteinemia,transient ischemic attack(TIA)and ischemic stroke,smoking history,modified Rankin scale(mRS)score at admission,and National Institutes of Health stroke scale(NIHSS)score.Preoperative imaging data included target vessel(basilar artery,intracranial segment of the internal carotid artery,middle cerebral artery,and intracranial vertebral artery),lesion length,degree of stenosis,and vascular morphology according to the Mori classification(type A,lesion length<5 mm with concentric or moderately eccentric stenosis;type B,lesion length<10 mm with severely eccentric stenosis;type C,lesion length>10 mm or arterial angulation>90°).Technical success was defined as accurate delivery and deployment of the stent with complete coverage of the target lesion and immediate post deployment residual stenosis<50%.Postoperative head CT was performed to detect intracranial hemorrhage.Periprocedural complications were recorded,including intracranial hemorrhage,arterial dissection,in stent thrombosis,and perforator occlusion occurring intraoperatively within 72 hours after the procedure.At one-month post-operation,patients were seen through outpatient follow-up for TIA,hemorrhagic or ischemic stroke,and all cause death.At 6 months after surgery,DSA or CT angiography(CTA)was performed to assess in stent restenosis(ISR,defined as>50%stenosis within the stent or within5mm of its edges,or>20%luminal loss).At 1 and 2 years postoperatively,ipsilateral ischemic stroke or TIA recurrence was assessed by outpatient visit or telephone follow up.Results A total of 76 patients with severe sICAS underwent PTAS with a Neuroform EZ stent(56 males,20 females,age 47-80 years,with a mean age of[61±10]years).(1)Within all patients enrolled,40 had middle cerebral artery,16 with basilar artery,6 with intracranial vertebral artery and 14 with intracranial internal carotid artery.The preprocedural lesion length was 2-15 mm,with a mean length of(6.2±2.5)mm,and stenosis severity was70%-99%,the mean severity was(83.2±6.9)%,with Mori type B being the most common type(57.9%[44/76]).(2)PTAS was successfully completed on all patients(technical success 100%).Pre dilation with a conventional balloon was performed in all cases(using balloon with diameter of 1.5-3.5mm,and stent with diameter of 2.5-4.5 mm and length of 15-30 mm).Immediate post procedural residual stenosis was(17.4±9.0)%,significantly lower than baseline(t=52.9,P<0.05),with a mean difference of 65.8%(95%CI63.3%-68.3%).(3)Among all 76patients,one patient developed a flow limiting dissection post balloon angioplasty,which recovered after stent deployment.One patient with basilar artery stenosis experienced recurrent ischemic stroke at 5-day postoperatively,presenting with right sided weakness and coughing on liquids.Imaging showed an acute infarct in the left pons,considered perforator occlusion.The overall periprocedural complication rate was 2.6%(2/76).(4)No deaths occurred within 30 days after surgery.Sixty nine patients(90.8%)underwent 6 month imaging follow up with DSA(52 cases)or CTA(17 cases).ISR occurred in 12 patients(17.4%),including 6 asymptomatic and 6symptomatic cases.The ipsilateral ischemic stroke recurrence rate was 6.6%(5/76)at1 year and13.2%(10/76)at2years.Conclusions Neuroform EZstent assisted PTASappears safe and feasible for the treatment of severe sICAS.The long term effectiveness requires confirmation in large,multicenter,prospective studies.
6.Construction of a prediction model for muscular invasion in upper urinary tract urothelial carcinoma based on preoperative MRI features
Haonan CHEN ; Lingkai CAI ; Hongyuan DING ; Hao JI ; Tianxiao HONG ; Hao YU ; Qikai WU ; Chaoran ZHAO ; Xiao YANG ; Qiang CAO ; Xiancheng ZHAO ; Pengchao LI ; Qiang LYU
Chinese Journal of Urology 2025;46(9):661-668
Objective:To construct a nomogram based on preoperative MRI imaging features for the prediction of muscle-invasive upper urinary tract urothelial carcinoma(UTUC)and evaluate its performance.Methods:This retrospective cohort study analyzed the clinical data of 99 UTUC patients treated at the First Affiliated Hospital of Nanjing Medical University from April 2018 to May 2024. Among them,69(69.7%)were male and 30(30.3%)were female,with a median age of 67.0 years. All patients underwent preoperative MRI and radical nephroureterectomy. According to postoperative pathology,tumors staged ≥ T 2 were assigned to the muscle-invasive group,and those staged ≤ T 1 were assigned to the non-muscle-invasive group. Baseline data,pathological information,and imaging characteristics were collected and compared between the two groups. Logistic regression analysis was performed to identify risk factors for muscle-invasive UTUC,and a nomogram was constructed. The diagnostic performance of the model was assessed using receiver operating characteristic(ROC)curves,calibration curves,and decision curve analysis(DCA). Results:Among the 99 patients,70(70.7%)were diagnosed with muscle-invasive UTUC,and 29(29.3%)with non-muscle-invasive UTUC. The muscle-invasive group had significantly larger tumor size[4.5(2.8,7.0)cm vs. 3.0(2.3,4.5)cm, P = 0.029],a higher incidence of multifocal tumors[37.1%(26/70)vs. 3.5%(1/29), P < 0.001],patchy tumors[30.0%(21/70)vs. 6.9%(2/29), P = 0.019],spiculated tumor margins[52.9%(37/70)vs. 17.2%(5/29), P = 0.001],tumor compression on renal parenchyma or periureteral/peripelvic fat[68.6%(48/70)vs. 10.3%(3/29), P < 0.001],high-grade pathology[92.9%(65/70)vs. 75.9%(22/29), P = 0.043],lymph node metastasis[28.6%(20/70)vs. 0, P = 0.001],and lymphovascular invasion[42.9%(30/70)vs. 10.3%(3/29), P=0.002]. The apparent diffusion coefficient(ADC)values[0.9(0.8,1.1)× 10 -3 mm2/s vs. 1.1(1.0,1.4)× 10 -3 mm2/s, P < 0.001]and normalized ADC(NADC)values[0.8(0.7,1.0)vs. 0.9(0.8,1.1), P = 0.002]were significantly lower in the muscle-invasive group. Univariate logistic regression identified multifocality,patchy tumor patterns,spiculated tumor margins,tumor compression on renal parenchyma or periureteral/peripelvic fat,and low NADC values as risk factors for muscle-invasive UTUC(all P < 0.05). Multivariate analysis revealed multifocality( OR = 17.903,95% CI 1.650 - 194.253, P = 0.018),tumor compression on renal parenchyma or perirenal / ureteral fat( OR = 14.690,95% CI 3.069 - 70.323, P < 0.001),and low NADC value( OR = 0.016,95% CI 0.001 - 0.471, P = 0.017)as independent risk factors. A nomogram was constructed based on these factors. The area under the ROC curve(AUC)of the model was 0.898(95% CI 0.838 - 0.957),with an optimal cutoff value of 0.639. The model showed an accuracy of 83.8%,sensitivity of 81.4%,and specificity of 89.7%. Calibration curves indicated good calibration,and DCA showed that the model provided substantial clinical net benefit. Conclusions:This study constructed a nomogram based on preoperative MRI features,including tumor multifocality,compression on renal parenchyma or periureteral/peripelvic fat and NADC value,which demonstrates good predictive performances for muscle-invasive UTUC.
7.Paclitaxel induces immunogenic cell death in vascular smooth muscle cells
Chenming SI ; Yanyan HE ; Tianxiao LI ; Jia LIANG ; Yao LIU ; Yang LIU ; Chenqing LI ; Chi MA ; Hui Ferdinand K ; Yingkun HE
Chinese Journal of Neuromedicine 2025;24(2):119-130
Objective:To investigate whether paclitaxel (PTX) can induce immunogenic cell death (ICD) in vascular smooth muscle cells (VSMCs), and explore the new molecular mechanism of PTX-coated balloon angioplasty in intracranial atherosclerotic stenosis.Methods:(1) Cell culture and identification: VSMCs were induced into synthetic vascular smooth muscle cells (sVSMCs); the mRNA and protein expressions of smooth muscle protein 22-α (SM22-α) and α-smooth muscle actin (α-SMA) in VSMCsS and sVSMCs were detected by real-time fluorescent quantitative reverse transcriptase-polymerase chain reaction (qRT-PCR) and Western blotting, respectively. Human acute monocytic leukemia cell line THP-1 was induced into dendritic cells (DCs); the CD86 and CD83 expressions in THP-1 and DCs were detected by flow cytometry. (2) Cell viability detection: cell counting kit-8 (CCK-8) assay was used to detect the cell viability of sVSMCs after 0, 0.01, 0.05, 0.5, 5, 10, 50, and 100 μmol/L PTX or under 0, 50, 100, 200, 400, and 600 mmHg (1 mmHg=0.133 kPa) pressures. (3) ICD marker detection: sVSMCs were collected and divided into blank-control group, dimethyl sulfoxide (DMSO) group and PTX group (cultured with 3.2 μmol/L PTX) at normal state and pressure procedure (188 mmHg), respectively; calreticulin (CRT) expression was detected by immunofluorescent staining; adenosine triphosphate (ATP) expression was detected by luciferase assay, and high mobility group protein B1 (HMGB1) expression was detected by enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay (ELISA). (4) ICD-related immune activation assay detection: sVSMCs and DCs were collected and divided into DCs group, PTX+DCs group (cultured with 3.2 μmol/L PTX), DCs+sVSMCs group, and PTX+DCs+sVSMCs group (cultured with 3.2 μmol/L PTX); CD86 and CD83 expressions were detected by flow cytometry; interleukin (IL)-2, IL-10 and interferon-γ (IFN-γ) levels were detected by ELISA. The sVSMCs, DCs and CD8 +T cells were collected and divided into sVSMCs group, sVSMCs+DCs group, sVSMCs+CD8 +T cell group, sVSMCs+DCs+CD8 +T cell group, PTX+sVSMCs group (cultured with 3.2 μmol/L PTX), and PTX+sVSMCs+DCs+CD8 +T cell group (cultured with 3.2 μmol/L PTX); proliferation of these cells was detected by cell clone formation assay. Results:(1) The SM22-α and α-SMA mRNA and protein expressions in the sVSMCs group were significantly lower than those in the VSMCs group ( P<0.05); rate of double-positive CD83 and CD86 in the DCs group was significantly higher than that in the THP-1 group ( P<0.05). (2) The sVSMCs viability decreased in a concentration-dependent manner after PTX treatment at concentrations of 0, 0.01, 0.05, 0.5, 5, 10, 50, and 100 μmol/L, respectively, with significant differences ( P<0.05); half maximal inhibitory concentration (IC 50) of PTX on sVSMCs was 3.2 μmol/L; no significant difference in sVSMCs viability after 3.2 μmol/L PTX treatment was noted under 0, 50, 100, 200, 400, and 600 mmHg pressures ( P>0.05). (3) Under normal state and pressure procedure, CRT fluorescent intensity of sVSMCs in the PTX group (42.00±3.50, 24.19±2.41) was significantly higher than that in the blank-control group (8.60±1.8, 8.42±1.7) and DMSO group (10.23±1.47, 9.71±1.01), ATP luminescence intensity (17 399.33±2 035.58, 17 445.67±2 449.34) was significantly higher than that in the blank-control group (9 021.33±726.84, 10 271.33±2 194.22) and DMSO group (11 977.33±960.91, 11 683.33±419.50), and HMGB1 concentration ([3 258.31±502.08] pg/mL, [3 265.27±246.06] pg/mL) was significantly higher than that in the blank-control group ([1 156.48±184.96] pg/mL, [1 205.20±196.36] pg/mL) and DMSO group ([1 309.59±75.03] pg/mL, [1 265.51±14.52] pg/mL, P<0.05). (4) The PTX+DCs+sVSMCs group had significantly higher CD83, CD86, IFN-γ and IL-2 expressions and lower IL-10 expression than the DCs group, PTX+DCs group, and DCs+sVSMCs group ( P<0.05); the PTX+sVSMCs group and PTX+sVSMCs+DCs+CD8 +T cell group had significantly lower clone formation rate compared with the sVSMCs group, sVSMCs+DCs group, sVSMCs+CD8 +T cell group, and sVSMCs+DCs+CD8 +T cell group ( P<0.05). Conclusion:PTX can promote ICD in VSMCs by promoting DCs activation and enhancing CD8 +T cell toxicity.
8.Mechanism of mitochondrial DNA-ROS-Drp1 axis in regulating phenotypic transformation of vascular smooth muscle cells
Chenqing LI ; Yanyan HE ; Yingkun HE ; Bing ZHANG ; Jia LIANG ; Yao LIU ; Chenming SI ; Yang LIU ; Yu WANG ; Chi MA ; Tianxiao LI
Chinese Journal of Neuromedicine 2025;24(10):997-1012
Objective:To investigate the mechanism of mitochondrial DNA (mtDNA)-reactive oxygen species (ROS)-dynamin-related protein 1 (Drp1) axis in regulating phenotypic transformation of vascular smooth muscle cells (VSMCs).Methods:(1) VSMCs were divided into a control group, a synthetic VSMCs group, and a Drp1 siRNA+synthetic VSMCs group; cells in the Drp1 siRNA+synthetic VSMCs group were transfected with 50 nmol/L Drp1 siRNA for 48 h; cells in the latter two groups were treated with 20 ng/mL platelet-derived growth factor (PDGF)-BB, while cells in the control group were treated with an equal volume of solvent. After another 24 h of culture, Drp1 expression in VSMCs, and mitochondrial Drp1 and mitofusin 2 (Mfn2) expressions were detected by Western blotting, and changes in mitochondrial morphology were detected by mitochondrial fluorescent staining. (2) VSMCs were divided into a control group, a synthetic VSMCs group, and a mitochondrial fission inhibitor 1 (Mdivi-1)+synthetic VSMCs group; cells in the Mdivi-1+synthetic VSMCs group were pretreated with 50 μmol/L Mdivi-1 for 2 h; and cells in the latter two groups were treated with 20 ng/mL PDGF-BB, while cells in the control group were treated with an equal volume of solvent. After 24 hours of continued culture, expressions of α-smooth muscle actin (α-SMA), smooth muscle protein 22-α (SM22-α), proliferating cell nuclear antigen (PCNA), and Cyclin D1 were detected by Western blotting; invasion and migration abilities of VSMCs were detected by Transwell assay and scratch wound healing assay, respectively. (3) VSMCs were divided into a control group, a synthetic VSMCs group, and a N-acetylcysteine (NAC)+synthetic VSMCs group; cells in the NAC+synthetic VSMCs group were pretreated with 5 mmol/L NAC for 1 h; cells in the latter two groups were treated with 20 ng/mL PDGF-BB, while cells in the control group were treated with an equal volume of solvent. After 24 h of continued culture, expressions of Drp1, phosphorylated (p)-Drp1, α-SMA, SM22-α, PCNA, and Cyclin D1 were detected by Western blotting; changes in mitochondrial morphology were detected by mitochondrial fluorescent staining; intracellular ROS level was detected by 2', 7' -dichlorodihydrofluorescein diacetate (DCFH-DA) fluorescent probe; cell invasion and migration abilities were detected by Transwell assay and scratch wound healing assay, respectively. (4) VSMCs were divided into a control group, a synthetic VSMCs group, and a 5-Aza-2'-deoxycytidine (5-Aza-dC)+synthetic VSMCs group; cells in the 5-Aza-dC+synthetic VSMCs group were pretreated with 2 μmol/L 5-Aza-dC for 1 h; and then, cells in the latter two groups were treated with 20 ng/mL PDGF-BB, while cells in the control group were treated with an equal volume of solvent. After 24 h of continued culture, agarose gel electrophoresis was used to analyze the methylation degree in the mitochondrial D-loop region; intracellular ROS level was detected using DCFH-DA fluorescent probe; expressions of mitochondrial DNMT1, α-SMA, SM22-α, PCNA, and Cyclin D1 were detected by Western blotting; invasion and migration abilities were detected by Transwell assay and scratch wound healing assay, respectively.Results:(1) Compared with the control group and synthetic VSMCs group, the Drp1 siRNA+synthetic VSMCs group had significantly decreased Drp1 protein expression ( P<0.05). Compared with the control group, the synthetic VSMCs group had significantly increased Drp1 protein expression and decreased Mfn2 protein expression in the mitochondria ( P<0.05); compared with the synthetic VSMCs group, the Drp1 siRNA+synthetic VSMCs group had statistically decreased Drp1 protein expression and increased Mfn2 protein expression in the mitochondria ( P<0.05). Results of mitochondrial fluorescent staining showed that mitochondria in the control group were with filamentous structure, while mitochondrial fission in the synthetic VSMCs group was enhanced, and morphology of mitochondria in the Drp1 siRNA+synthetic VSMCs group tended to be continuous and complete. (2) Compared with the control group, the synthetic VSMCs group had statistically decreased α-SMA and SM22-α protein expressions and increased PCNA and Cyclin D1 protein expressions ( P<0.05). Compared with the synthetic VSMCs group, the Mdivi-1+synthetic VSMCs group had significantly increased α-SMA and SM22-α protein expressions and decreased PCNA and Cyclin D1 protein expressions ( P<0.05). Results of Transwell and scratch wound healing assays showed that compared with the control group, the synthetic VSMCs group had larger number of migrating cells and faster cell scratch healing; compared with the synthetic VSMCs group, the Mdivi-1+synthetic VSMCs group had smaller number of migrating cells and slower cell scratch healing. (3) Compared with the control group (1.10±0.02), the synthetic VSMCs group (1.53±0.02) had significantly increased p-Drp1 protein expression ( P<0.05). Compared with the synthetic VSMCs group, the NAC+synthetic VSMCs group (0.90±0.02) had statistically decreased p-Drp1 protein expression ( P<0.05). Results of mitochondrial fluorescent staining showed that mitochondria in cells of the control group were in a filamentous structure, while mitochondrial fission in cells of the synthetic VSMCs group was enhanced, and morphology of mitochondria in the NAC+synthetic VSMCs group tended to be continuous and complete. Results of DCFH-DA fluorescent probe showed that ROS level in the synthetic VSMCs group was higher than that in the control group, and ROS level in the NAC+synthetic VSMCs group was lower than that in the synthetic VSMCs group. Compared with the control group, the synthetic VSMCs group had significantly decreased α-SMA and SM22-α protein expressions and increased PCNA and Cyclin D1 protein expressions ( P<0.05). Compared with the synthetic VSMCs group, the NAC+synthetic VSMCs group had significantly increased α-SMA and SM22-α protein expressions and decreased PCNA and Cyclin D1 protein expressions ( P<0.05). Results of Transwell and scratch wound healing assays showed that compared with the control group, the synthetic VSMCs group had larger number of migrating cells and faster cell scratch healing; compared with the synthetic VSMCs group, the NAC+synthetic VSMCs group had smaller number of migrating cells and slower cell scratch healing. (4) Results of agarose gel electrophoresis showed that compared with the control group, the synthetic VSMCs group had significantly increased methylation rate in the mitochondrial D-loop region ( P<0.05); compared with the synthetic VSMCs group, the 5-Aza-dC+synthetic VSMCs group had statistically decreased methylation rate in the mitochondrial D-loop region ( P<0.05). Compared with the control group, the synthetic VSMCs group had statistically increased mitochondrial DNMT1 protein expression (1.03±0.03 vs. 0.55±0.03, P<0.05); and compared with the synthetic VSMCs group, the the 5-Aza-dC+synthetic VSMCs group (0.62±0.03) had significantly decreased mitochondrial DNMT1 protein expression ( P<0.05). Results of DCFH-DA fluorescent probe showed that ROS level in the synthetic VSMCs group was higher than that in the control group; ROS level in the 5-Aza-dC+synthetic VSMCs group was lower than that in the synthetic VSMCs group. Compared with the control group, the synthetic VSMCs group had significantly decreased α-SMA and SM22-α protein expressions and increased PCNA and Cyclin D1 protein expressions ( P<0.05). Compared with the synthetic VSMCs group, the 5-Aza-dC+synthetic VSMCs group had significantly increased α-SMA and SM22-α protein expressions and decreased PCNA and Cyclin D1 protein expressions ( P<0.05). Results of Transwell and scratch wound healing assays showed that compared with the control group, the synthetic VSMCs group had larger number of migrating cells and faster scratch healing. Compared with the synthetic VSMCs group, the 5-Aza-dC+synthetic VSMCs group had smaller number of migrating cells and slower scratch healing. Conclusion:The mtDNA-ROS-Drp1 axis may regulate the phenotypic transformation of VSMCs by modulating mitochondrial epigenetic modifications.
9.A study of the dynamic evolution of macrophage infiltration behavior after acute carotid artery thrombosis
Shikai LI ; Jia LIANG ; Yanyan HE ; Qianhao DING ; Chenqing LI ; Yang LIU ; Yingpu FENG ; Wenli ZHAO ; Yumeng HUANG ; Lina SUO ; Tianxiao LI ; Yingkun HE
Chinese Journal of Cerebrovascular Diseases 2024;21(7):433-443
Objective To explore the changes in macrophage infiltration behavior during the dynamic evolution of thrombi following the formation of acute carotid artery thrombosis occlusion(ACTO).Methods 15 healthy male New Zealand rabbits were selected to establish an ACTO model by causing injury to the rabbit carotid artery using surgical sutures treated with ferric chloride.All rabbits were randomly divided into 5 groups according to the end-point time using the random number table method,namely 24-hour group,1 week group,4week group,8 week group,and 12week group postoperatively,with 3 rabbits in each group.At 24 hours post-operation,the ACTO model was examined by DS A.At 24 hours,1 week,4 weeks,8 weeks,and 12 weeks post-operation,samples were taken from the thrombotic arterial segment of the 3 rabbits in each group and embedded in paraffin.The thrombus samples were stained with hematoxylin-eosin(HE)and Martius scarlet blue(MSB)to analyze changes in thrombus morphology and composition(including red blood cells,fibrin and collagen fibers).Orbit Imaging Analysis software was used for semi-quantitative analysis of the thrombus composition components.Using immunohistochemistry to detect the distribution of MO and M2 macrophages in thrombi,aimed to summarize the dynamic evolution of thrombus morphology,composition,and macrophage infiltration behavior at different stages following ACTO occurrence.Results The 24-hour DSA results indicated that all experimental rabbits successfully established the ACTO model.(1)HE staining showed a continuous increase in thrombus size from 24 hours to 1 week.By 4 weeks,signs of thrombus dissolution appeared,and at 8 weeks,neovascularization was observed within the thrombus.By 12 weeks,signs of fibrosis were evident in the thrombus.(2)MSB staining revealed that during the acute phase of thrombus formation(within 24 hours after surgery),red blood cells were the predominant component initially,but after this period,fibrin and collagen fibers became the main components.(3)The detection results of MO macrophages showed that 24 hours after surgery,MO macrophages in the thrombus were not evenly distributed throughout the thrombus,but mainly gathered at the thrombus edge;at 1 week after surgery,the positive area percentage of MO macrophage in the thrombus increased compared with 24 hours after surgery(thrombus edge:[41.7±27.0]%vs.[24.6±16.7]%,thrombus core:[35.7±19.6]%vs.[11.1±10.4]%,all P<0.001),and evenly distributed within the thrombus;at 4 weeks after surgery,MO macrophages in the thrombus decreased compared with 1 week after surgery(thrombosis edge:[10.7±6.1]%vs.[41.7±27.0]%,thrombus core:[12.1±8.5]%vs.[35.7±19.6]%,all P<0.001),the differences were statistically significant.At 4,8,and 12 weeks after surgery,MO macrophages within the thrombus did not change significantly with time(thrombus edge:[10.7±6.1]%,[8.0±7.7]%,and[8.9±5.3]%;thrombus core:[12.1±8.5]%,[9.5±4.2]%,and[15.7±11.0]%),and the differences were not statistically significant(all P>0.05).In addition,at 12 weeks after surgery,MO macrophages at the thrombus edge was less than the thrombus core([8.9+5.3]%vs.[15.7±11.0]%,P<0.01).The detection results of M2 macrophages showed that 24 hours after surgery,M2 macrophages in the thrombus were widely distributed throughout the thrombus;at 1 week after surgery,the positive area percentage of M2 macrophages in the thrombus increased compared with 24 hours after surgery(thrombus edge:[22.1±11.3]%vs.[11.4±8.7]%,P<0.001;thrombus core:[24.5±9.8]%vs.[7.6±6.0]%,P<0.001);at 4 weeks after surgery,M2 macrophage in the thrombus decreased compared with 1 week after surgery(thrombosis edge:[10.6±3.7]%vs.[22.1±11.3]%,P<0.001;thrombus core:[9.2±4.3]%vs.[24.5±9.8]%,P<0.001);at 8 weeks after surgery,M2 macrophages in the thrombus increased compared with 4 weeks after surgery([17.9±8.8]%vs.[9.2±4.3]%,P<0.001),and the differences were statistically significant.However,M2 macrophages in the thrombus did not change significantly from 8 weeks to 12 weeks after surgery(thrombus edge:[9.4±6.3]%vs.[8.5±5.3]%,P>0.05;thrombus core:[17.9±8.8]%vs.[14.4±10.0]%,P>0.05).In addition,at 8 and 12 weeks after surgery,M2 macrophages in the thrombus core was greater than the thrombus edge(8 weeks after surgery:[17.9±8.8]%vs.[9.4±6.3]%,P<0.001;12weeks after surgery:[14.4±10.0]%vs.[8.5±5.3]%,P<0.001).Conclusions This study successfully established an ACTO animal model and demonstrated for the first time the dynamic evolution of macrophages within 12 weeks post-thrombus formation.Macrophages may played a significant role in both thrombus formation and fibrinolysis,as well as in the promotion of thrombus dissolution and the formation of new blood vessels within the thrombus which may potentially promote the spontaneous reperfusion of the occluded vessels.The results of this study need further verification.
10.Association between parental education level and time spent outdoors among children
Chinese Journal of School Health 2024;45(12):1704-1707
Objective:
To explore the association between parental education level and time spent outdoors among children, so as to provide the scientific evidence for formulating policies of myopia prevention and control among children.
Methods:
The study was based on secondary analysis of data from outdoor intervention studies in Shanghai. The follow up period was from March to December 2018. It included control group children ( n =1 117) with complete questionnaire surveys, ocular examinations, and time spent outdoors. Generalized linear regression models and trend tests were used to analyze the effect of parental education level on time spent outdoors among children.
Results:
The median time spent outdoors was 76.4(59.7, 94.6) minutes. After adjusting for covariates including children s sex and age, generalized linear regression model suggested that there was no statistical significance between father s education level and outdoor activity time ( P >0.05). Compared with children whose mothers had a junior high school education or below, children whose mothers had high school/vocational high school education, college or above had shorter time spent outdoors ( β=-6.64, -8.84 , P <0.05). Trend tests revealed that time spent outdoors among children decreased with the increase of parental education level ( P trend <0.01).
Conclusions
The higher the education level of fathers or mothers, the shorter time spent outdoors of children. In addition to highlight outdoor activities at school, myopia prevention and control efforts should be focused on the role of parents in increasing children s outdoor activities.


Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail