1.Glucocorticoid Discontinuation in Patients with Rheumatoid Arthritis under Background of Chinese Medicine: Challenges and Potentials Coexist.
Chuan-Hui YAO ; Chi ZHANG ; Meng-Ge SONG ; Cong-Min XIA ; Tian CHANG ; Xie-Li MA ; Wei-Xiang LIU ; Zi-Xia LIU ; Jia-Meng LIU ; Xiao-Po TANG ; Ying LIU ; Jian LIU ; Jiang-Yun PENG ; Dong-Yi HE ; Qing-Chun HUANG ; Ming-Li GAO ; Jian-Ping YU ; Wei LIU ; Jian-Yong ZHANG ; Yue-Lan ZHU ; Xiu-Juan HOU ; Hai-Dong WANG ; Yong-Fei FANG ; Yue WANG ; Yin SU ; Xin-Ping TIAN ; Ai-Ping LYU ; Xun GONG ; Quan JIANG
Chinese journal of integrative medicine 2025;31(7):581-589
OBJECTIVE:
To evaluate the dynamic changes of glucocorticoid (GC) dose and the feasibility of GC discontinuation in rheumatoid arthritis (RA) patients under the background of Chinese medicine (CM).
METHODS:
This multicenter retrospective cohort study included 1,196 RA patients enrolled in the China Rheumatoid Arthritis Registry of Patients with Chinese Medicine (CERTAIN) from September 1, 2019 to December 4, 2023, who initiated GC therapy. Participants were divided into the Western medicine (WM) and integrative medicine (IM, combination of CM and WM) groups based on medication regimen. Follow-up was performed at least every 3 months to assess dynamic changes in GC dose. Changes in GC dose were analyzed by generalized estimator equation, the probability of GC discontinuation was assessed using Kaplan-Meier curve, and predictors of GC discontinuation were analyzed by Cox regression. Patients with <12 months of follow-up were excluded for the sensitivity analysis.
RESULTS:
Among 1,196 patients (85.4% female; median age 56.4 years), 880 (73.6%) received IM. Over a median 12-month follow-up, 34.3% (410 cases) discontinued GC, with significantly higher rates in the IM group (40.8% vs. 16.1% in WM; P<0.05). GC dose declined progressively, with IM patients demonstrating faster reductions (median 3.75 mg vs. 5.00 mg in WM at 12 months; P<0.05). Multivariate Cox analysis identified age <60 years [P<0.001, hazard ratios (HR)=2.142, 95% confidence interval (CI): 1.523-3.012], IM therapy (P=0.001, HR=2.175, 95% CI: 1.369-3.456), baseline GC dose ⩽7.5 mg (P=0.003, HR=1.637, 95% CI: 1.177-2.275), and absence of non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs use (P=0.001, HR=2.546, 95% CI: 1.432-4.527) as significant predictors of GC discontinuation. Sensitivity analysis (545 cases) confirmed these findings.
CONCLUSIONS
RA patients receiving CM face difficulties in following guideline-recommended GC discontinuation protocols. IM can promote GC discontinuation and is a promising strategy to reduce GC dependency in RA management. (Trial registration: ClinicalTrials.gov, No. NCT05219214).
Adult
;
Aged
;
Female
;
Humans
;
Male
;
Middle Aged
;
Arthritis, Rheumatoid/drug therapy*
;
Glucocorticoids/therapeutic use*
;
Medicine, Chinese Traditional
;
Retrospective Studies
2.Diverse Subtypes of Cardiovascular Disease Risk Evaluated by Novel PREVENT Associated with Different Polycyclic Aromatic Hydrocarbon Metabolites.
Ye XIN ; Yu Cheng SUN ; Lin CHEN ; Feng Tao CUI ; Ying Ge DUAN ; Han Yun WANG ; Li CHEN ; Tian CHEN ; Pi Ye NIU ; Jun Xiang MA
Biomedical and Environmental Sciences 2025;38(10):1217-1229
OBJECTIVE:
To investigate the association of various polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbon (PAH) metabolites with diverse subtypes of cardiovascular disease (CVD) risk.
METHODS:
A novel predicting risk of cardiovascular disease EVENTs PREVENT equation was used to estimate the 10-year diverse subtypes of CVD risk, and their associations with PAH metabolites were analyzed using multiple logistic regression models, the weighted quantile sum (WQS) model, the quantile g-computation (qgcomp) model, and a stratified analysis of subgroups.
RESULTS:
For this study, six thousand seven hundred and forty-five participants were selected, and significant positive associations were observed between PAHs, naphthalene (NAP), and fluorene (FLU), and the risks of total CVD, atherosclerotic cardiovascular disease (ASCVD), and heart failure (HF). NAP and FLU were the primary contributors to the effects of PAH mixtures, and their associations with total CVD, ASCVD, and HF risk were significant in younger participants (30 ≤ age < 50 years); however, the associations of phenanthrene (PHEN) with ASCVD, HF, coronary heart disease (CHD), and stroke were dominant in aging participants (age ≥ 50 years). Notably, pyrene (PYR) was negatively associated with the risk of ASCVD, HF, CHD, and stroke. Similarly, negative associations of PYR with the four CVD subtypes were noticeable in aging participants.
CONCLUSION
Different PAHs metabolites had different impacts on each CVD subtype among different age groups. Notably, the protective effects of PYR on ASCVD, HF, CHD, and stroke were noticeable in aging individuals.
Humans
;
Cardiovascular Diseases/chemically induced*
;
Middle Aged
;
Polycyclic Aromatic Hydrocarbons/metabolism*
;
Male
;
Female
;
Adult
;
Aged
;
Risk Factors
;
China/epidemiology*
3.Analysis of national external quality assessment results for transfusion compatibility test, 2018 to 2023
Junhua HU ; Peng ZHANG ; Jiali LIU ; Zhiguo WANG ; Yanming LIU ; Shengchen TIAN ; Wanru MA ; Xiang LI ; Xuebin ZHAO ; Feng XUE ; Yuntian WANG ; Dong LIN ; Zheng SUN ; Jiwu GONG ; Lin ZHOU
Chinese Journal of Blood Transfusion 2025;38(12):1720-1727
Objective: To analyze the results of national external quality assessment (EQA) for transfusion compatibility test from 2018 to 2023, with the aim of providing references for improving laboratory testing quality and ensuring the safety of clinical blood transfusion. Methods: Three EQA programs were conducted annually, each distributing 22 quality assessment samples. Participating transfusion laboratories were required to complete testing within specified deadlines and to submit results along with documentation of testing methodologies, reagents, and equipment used. National Center for Clinical Laboratories (NCCL) conducted statistical analysis of laboratory results, evaluated testing outcomes and related circumstances, and provided feedback to participating laboratories. EQA data from transfusion laboratories across China from 2018 to 2023 were collected and systematically analyzed. Results: From 2018 to 2023, the qualification rates for all five items (ABO forward typing, ABO reverse typing, Rh blood group typing, antibody screening, and cross-matching) were 67.59%, 77.11%, 77.38%, 72.78%, 79.96%, and 85.16%, respectively. The mean qualification rates for ABO forward typing, ABO reverse typing, RhD blood group typing, antibody screening, and cross-matching over the past six years were 96.25%±0.59%, 90.45%±4.52%, 96.05%±0.71%, 90.88%±2.86%, and 88.34%±3.48%, respectively. The qualification rates in 2019, 2020, 2022, and 2023 all showed a stable trend of "blood stations>tertiary hospitals>secondary hospitals". The mean qualification rate of laboratories in secondary hospitals from 2018 to 2023 was significantly lower than those of laboratories in tertiary hospitals and blood stations (P<0.05), while no significant difference was observed between laboratories in tertiary hospitals and blood stations (P>0.05). The micro column agglutination method was the most widely used in all five tests. In the four test items, namely ABO forward typing, ABO reverse typing, antibody screening, and cross-matching, there was a statistically significant difference in the qualification rate of micro column agglutination method compared to other methods (P<0.05). There was a statistical difference in the qualification rate between manual and automated detection using micro column agglutination method in the cross-matching tests (P<0.05), whereas no significant difference was noted for the other test items (P>0.05). Conclusion: From 2018 to 2023, the number of laboratories participating in EQA activities has been increasing year by year, and the qualification rate has shown an overall upward trend. The type of laboratory is a key factor affecting the qualification rate, and the testing capabilities of some laboratories still need to be improved. The micro column agglutination method is widely used in transfusion compatibility tests. The established EQA program effectively monitors quality issues in laboratories, drives continuous improvement, and ensures sustained enhancement of testing standards to safeguard clinical blood safety.
4.Analysis on the results of national external quality assessment for transfusion compatibility test in 2023
Junhua HU ; Peng ZHANG ; Yanming LIU ; Shengchen TIAN ; Wanru MA ; Xiang LI ; Xuebin ZHAO ; Feng XUE ; Yuntian WANG ; Dong LIN ; Zheng SUN ; Lin ZHOU ; Jiwu GONG
Chinese Journal of Laboratory Medicine 2025;48(2):223-229
Objective:To analyze the results of national external quality assessment (EQA) for transfusion compatibility test in 2023, and provide reference for quality management of clinical transfusion compatibility testing.Methods:The EQA of clinical transfusion compatibility testing by NCCL was performed 3 times in 2023 among included laboratories. The panel consisting of 22 samples was distributed to 4 186 laboratories across 31 provinces (Including 2 961 tertiary hospital laboratories, 1 085 secondary hospital laboratories, 23 primary hospital laboratories, 106 blood station laboratories and 11 independent clinical laboratories). Each panel contains 11 red blood cell and 11 plasma samples per 1.5 ml/tube. Each participant laboratory of the EQA program was required to carry out the detection and return results in expected time. Statistical analysis and evaluation on the reported results were conducted by NCCL from the aspects of regional distribution, laboratory grading, testing methodology, reagent and testing system usage.Results:The qualification rates of EQA for five items including ABO positive typing, ABO reverse typing, RhD blood type, antibody screening, and cross matching were 96.68%, 95.10%, 96.46%, 95.32%, and 91.04%, respectively. The EQA qualification rate of tertiary hospital laboratories was 87.77% (2 599/2 961), which was significantly higher than the 77.79% (844/1 085) of secondary hospital laboratories. There were significant differences in the qualification rate of participating laboratories among different regions. The utilization rates of micro column agglutination method in ABO positive typing, ABO reverse typing, RhD blood type, antibody screening, and cross matching were 80.81% (10 080/12 474), 75.06% (9 337/12 440), 81.38% (10 118/12 433), 89.59% (11 104/12 394) and 76.25% (9 495/12 453), respectively. The qualification rate of micro column agglutination method was significantly higher than that of saline slide method in ABO positive typing detection ( P<0.05). The qualification rate of micro column agglutination method was significantly higher than that of the polyamine method and anti-human globulin test tube method in antibody screening ( P<0.05). There were statistically significant differences in qualification rate of 7 reagents in ABO reverse typing, antibody screening and cross matching ( P<0.05). There was no statistically significant difference in the qualification rate between the two detection systems for other reagents, except for the ABO reverse typing where the qualification rate of reagent 1 in a single system was higher than that in a mixed system ( P<0.05). Conclusion:The testing capabilities of clinical laboratories in different regions and different type varied significantly in China. Micro column agglutination method was the most popular selection in transfusion compatibility testing. The regents used in these laboratories showed good performance. However, the detection efficiency of some reagents still need to be improved. EQA could be used to evaluate, monitor, and improve the quality of testing.
5.Cancer Incidence and Mortality in Liaoning Cancer Regi-stration Areas from 2016 to 2020 and Trends from 2006 to 2020
Huijuan MU ; Yanxia LI ; Xiang MA ; Jun NA ; Liya YU ; Jiang TIAN ; Li LIU
China Cancer 2025;34(4):279-289
[Purpose]To analyze cancer incidence and mortality in Liaoning cancer registration areas from 2016 to 2020 and the trends from 2006 to 2020.[Methods]Cancer data in cancer registra-tion areas in Liaoning Province from 2016 to 2020 were collected.The incidence and mortality,age-standardized rate,cumulative rate(0~74 years old),and age-specific rate were calculated.Age-standardized incidence and mortality rate were calculated by the Chinese standard popula-tion(ASIRC,ASMRC)and Segi world standard population(ASIRW,ASMRW).Joinpoint software was applied to analyze the trends of incidence and mortality.[Results]From 2016 to 2020,the crude incidence rate of cancer in Liaoning cancer registration areas was 422.30/105,the ASIRC and ASIRW were 215.67/105 and 209.52/105.The ASIRC was higher in urban areas(225.00/105)than that in rural areas(190.15/105),and higher in male(221.47/105)than that in female(213.03/105).The crude mortality rate was 254.22/105,the ASMRC and ASMRW were 113.26/105 and 112.91/105.The ASMRC in urban areas(113.12/105)was the same as that in rural areas(113.01/105),and higher in male(146.86/105)than that in female(83.46/105).The ASIRW of lung cancer was 46.13/105,and the ASMRW was 32.04/105,both ranking the first of all cancers.From 2006 to 2020,the crude incidence,ASIRC and ASIRW in urban areas showed an increasing trend(AAPC=3.921%,t=16.222,P<0.05;AAPC=0.823%,t=2.409,P<0.05;AAPC=0.875%,t=2.933,P<0.05).The crude incidence,ASIRC and ASIRW in urban female were all rising(AAPC=4.151%,t=15.888,P<0.05;AAPC=1.597%,t=4.819,P<0.05;AAPC=1.514%,t=4.752,P<0.05).During the same period,the cancer mortality in urban areas showed an increasing trend(AAPC=3.175%,t=14.745,P<0.05),and the ASMRW showed a decreasing trend(AAPC=-0.908%,t=-2.273,P<0.05).The crude mor-tality of both men and women showed an increasing trend(AAPC=3.010%,t=6.032,P<0.05;AAPC=2.820%,t=5.921,P<0.05),while the crude mortality and ASMRW for female showed a significant downward trend(AAPC=-1.487%,t=-2.437,P<0.05;AAPC=-2.680%,t=-2.246,P<0.05).From 2016 to 2020,the crude incidence,ASIRC and ASIRW in rural areas showed no significant change;however,the crude incidence in male was increasing(AAPC=2.025%,t=3.853,P<0.05).In the same period,the crude mortality rate in rural areas increased(AAPC=3.577%,t=9.377,P<0.05),while there was no significant change in the ASMRC and ASMRW.The crude mortality of both men and women showed an increasing trend(AAPC=3.377%,t=10.615,P<0.05;AAPC=3.978%,t=7.245,P<0.05),while there was no significant change in ASMRC and ASMRW.[Conclusion]The cancer burden in Liaoning from 2016 to 2020 was higher than the average level in China,can-cer prevention and control should be further strengthened in the provice.
6.Effect of HSYA on LCN2-induced iron death of HT22 cells and its mechanism based on SLC7A11/GPX4 signaling pathway
Meng-wei RONG ; Cun-yan DAN ; Tian-qing XIA ; Yi YANG ; Xiu LOU ; Chen-xiang JI ; Bao-guo XIAO ; Cun-gen MA ; Li-juan SONG
Chinese Pharmacological Bulletin 2025;41(11):2097-2105
Aim To explore the effect of hydroxysafflor yellow A(HSYA)on lipocalin 2(LCN2)-induced fer-roptosis in HT22 cells and the related mechanism.Methods Thirty male Sprague-Dawley(SD)rats were used to establish the middle cerebral artery occlu-sion/reperfusion(MCAO/R)model by the suture method.The rats were randomly divided into the Sham group,the MCAO/R group,and the MCAO/R+HSYA group.The infarct area was measured by TTC staining,and the degree of neurological deficit was evaluated by the Z-Longa scoring method.The expressions of LCN2 and 24P3R in brain tissues were detected by Western blot.LCN2 protein was added to HT-22 cells,and the cells were divided into the normal group,the LCN2 group,and the LCN2+HSYA group.The optimal con-centration of LCN2-induced neuronal ferroptosis was screened by LDH assay and Western blot,and the ex-pression levels of ferritin,FPN1,GPX4,SLC7A11,COX2,and 24P3R were detected.LCN2 was knocked down by siRNA transfection,and the expressions of GPX4 and ferritin were detected.The contents of glu-tathione(GSH),malondialdehyde(MDA),GPX4,and Fe2+were determined by colorimetry,and the expres-sion of GPX4 was detected by immunofluorescence.The binding force between HSYA and LCN2 was ana-lyzed by molecular docking technology.Results Ani-mal experiments showed that HSYA could reduce the cerebral infarction area and decrease the neurological function score of MCAO/R rats.Compared with the sham group,the levels of LCN2 and 24P3R increased in the MCAO/R group,while HSYA inhibited their ex-pressions.Cell experiments showed that the optimal concentration of LCN2 to induce ferroptosis in HT22 cells was 2 μmol·L-1.After knocking down LCN2 by siRNA transfection,compared with the LCN2 group,the expression levels of GPX4 and ferritin in the siLCN2 group increased significantly.Compared with the nor-mal group,the expressions of SLC7A11,GPX4,FPN1,ferritin,and GSH in the LCN2 group decreased signifi-cantly,while the concentration of Fe2+,and the expres-sions of MDA,COX2,and 24P3R increased.HSYA could increase the expressions of SLC7A11,GPX4,FPN1,ferritin,and GSH,reduce the contents of Fe2+and MDA,and inhibit the expressions of COX2 and 24P3R.Molecular docking showed that the binding en-ergy between HSYA and LCN2 was-8.0 kJ·mol-1.Conclusion HSYA can inhibit LCN2-induced ferrop-tosis in HT22 cells through the SLC7A11/GPX4 signa-ling pathway.
7.Effect of HSYA on LCN2-induced iron death of HT22 cells and its mechanism based on SLC7A11/GPX4 signaling pathway
Meng-wei RONG ; Cun-yan DAN ; Tian-qing XIA ; Yi YANG ; Xiu LOU ; Chen-xiang JI ; Bao-guo XIAO ; Cun-gen MA ; Li-juan SONG
Chinese Pharmacological Bulletin 2025;41(11):2097-2105
Aim To explore the effect of hydroxysafflor yellow A(HSYA)on lipocalin 2(LCN2)-induced fer-roptosis in HT22 cells and the related mechanism.Methods Thirty male Sprague-Dawley(SD)rats were used to establish the middle cerebral artery occlu-sion/reperfusion(MCAO/R)model by the suture method.The rats were randomly divided into the Sham group,the MCAO/R group,and the MCAO/R+HSYA group.The infarct area was measured by TTC staining,and the degree of neurological deficit was evaluated by the Z-Longa scoring method.The expressions of LCN2 and 24P3R in brain tissues were detected by Western blot.LCN2 protein was added to HT-22 cells,and the cells were divided into the normal group,the LCN2 group,and the LCN2+HSYA group.The optimal con-centration of LCN2-induced neuronal ferroptosis was screened by LDH assay and Western blot,and the ex-pression levels of ferritin,FPN1,GPX4,SLC7A11,COX2,and 24P3R were detected.LCN2 was knocked down by siRNA transfection,and the expressions of GPX4 and ferritin were detected.The contents of glu-tathione(GSH),malondialdehyde(MDA),GPX4,and Fe2+were determined by colorimetry,and the expres-sion of GPX4 was detected by immunofluorescence.The binding force between HSYA and LCN2 was ana-lyzed by molecular docking technology.Results Ani-mal experiments showed that HSYA could reduce the cerebral infarction area and decrease the neurological function score of MCAO/R rats.Compared with the sham group,the levels of LCN2 and 24P3R increased in the MCAO/R group,while HSYA inhibited their ex-pressions.Cell experiments showed that the optimal concentration of LCN2 to induce ferroptosis in HT22 cells was 2 μmol·L-1.After knocking down LCN2 by siRNA transfection,compared with the LCN2 group,the expression levels of GPX4 and ferritin in the siLCN2 group increased significantly.Compared with the nor-mal group,the expressions of SLC7A11,GPX4,FPN1,ferritin,and GSH in the LCN2 group decreased signifi-cantly,while the concentration of Fe2+,and the expres-sions of MDA,COX2,and 24P3R increased.HSYA could increase the expressions of SLC7A11,GPX4,FPN1,ferritin,and GSH,reduce the contents of Fe2+and MDA,and inhibit the expressions of COX2 and 24P3R.Molecular docking showed that the binding en-ergy between HSYA and LCN2 was-8.0 kJ·mol-1.Conclusion HSYA can inhibit LCN2-induced ferrop-tosis in HT22 cells through the SLC7A11/GPX4 signa-ling pathway.
8.Cancer Incidence and Mortality in Liaoning Cancer Regi-stration Areas from 2016 to 2020 and Trends from 2006 to 2020
Huijuan MU ; Yanxia LI ; Xiang MA ; Jun NA ; Liya YU ; Jiang TIAN ; Li LIU
China Cancer 2025;34(4):279-289
[Purpose]To analyze cancer incidence and mortality in Liaoning cancer registration areas from 2016 to 2020 and the trends from 2006 to 2020.[Methods]Cancer data in cancer registra-tion areas in Liaoning Province from 2016 to 2020 were collected.The incidence and mortality,age-standardized rate,cumulative rate(0~74 years old),and age-specific rate were calculated.Age-standardized incidence and mortality rate were calculated by the Chinese standard popula-tion(ASIRC,ASMRC)and Segi world standard population(ASIRW,ASMRW).Joinpoint software was applied to analyze the trends of incidence and mortality.[Results]From 2016 to 2020,the crude incidence rate of cancer in Liaoning cancer registration areas was 422.30/105,the ASIRC and ASIRW were 215.67/105 and 209.52/105.The ASIRC was higher in urban areas(225.00/105)than that in rural areas(190.15/105),and higher in male(221.47/105)than that in female(213.03/105).The crude mortality rate was 254.22/105,the ASMRC and ASMRW were 113.26/105 and 112.91/105.The ASMRC in urban areas(113.12/105)was the same as that in rural areas(113.01/105),and higher in male(146.86/105)than that in female(83.46/105).The ASIRW of lung cancer was 46.13/105,and the ASMRW was 32.04/105,both ranking the first of all cancers.From 2006 to 2020,the crude incidence,ASIRC and ASIRW in urban areas showed an increasing trend(AAPC=3.921%,t=16.222,P<0.05;AAPC=0.823%,t=2.409,P<0.05;AAPC=0.875%,t=2.933,P<0.05).The crude incidence,ASIRC and ASIRW in urban female were all rising(AAPC=4.151%,t=15.888,P<0.05;AAPC=1.597%,t=4.819,P<0.05;AAPC=1.514%,t=4.752,P<0.05).During the same period,the cancer mortality in urban areas showed an increasing trend(AAPC=3.175%,t=14.745,P<0.05),and the ASMRW showed a decreasing trend(AAPC=-0.908%,t=-2.273,P<0.05).The crude mor-tality of both men and women showed an increasing trend(AAPC=3.010%,t=6.032,P<0.05;AAPC=2.820%,t=5.921,P<0.05),while the crude mortality and ASMRW for female showed a significant downward trend(AAPC=-1.487%,t=-2.437,P<0.05;AAPC=-2.680%,t=-2.246,P<0.05).From 2016 to 2020,the crude incidence,ASIRC and ASIRW in rural areas showed no significant change;however,the crude incidence in male was increasing(AAPC=2.025%,t=3.853,P<0.05).In the same period,the crude mortality rate in rural areas increased(AAPC=3.577%,t=9.377,P<0.05),while there was no significant change in the ASMRC and ASMRW.The crude mortality of both men and women showed an increasing trend(AAPC=3.377%,t=10.615,P<0.05;AAPC=3.978%,t=7.245,P<0.05),while there was no significant change in ASMRC and ASMRW.[Conclusion]The cancer burden in Liaoning from 2016 to 2020 was higher than the average level in China,can-cer prevention and control should be further strengthened in the provice.
9.Analysis on the results of national external quality assessment for transfusion compatibility test in 2023
Junhua HU ; Peng ZHANG ; Yanming LIU ; Shengchen TIAN ; Wanru MA ; Xiang LI ; Xuebin ZHAO ; Feng XUE ; Yuntian WANG ; Dong LIN ; Zheng SUN ; Lin ZHOU ; Jiwu GONG
Chinese Journal of Laboratory Medicine 2025;48(2):223-229
Objective:To analyze the results of national external quality assessment (EQA) for transfusion compatibility test in 2023, and provide reference for quality management of clinical transfusion compatibility testing.Methods:The EQA of clinical transfusion compatibility testing by NCCL was performed 3 times in 2023 among included laboratories. The panel consisting of 22 samples was distributed to 4 186 laboratories across 31 provinces (Including 2 961 tertiary hospital laboratories, 1 085 secondary hospital laboratories, 23 primary hospital laboratories, 106 blood station laboratories and 11 independent clinical laboratories). Each panel contains 11 red blood cell and 11 plasma samples per 1.5 ml/tube. Each participant laboratory of the EQA program was required to carry out the detection and return results in expected time. Statistical analysis and evaluation on the reported results were conducted by NCCL from the aspects of regional distribution, laboratory grading, testing methodology, reagent and testing system usage.Results:The qualification rates of EQA for five items including ABO positive typing, ABO reverse typing, RhD blood type, antibody screening, and cross matching were 96.68%, 95.10%, 96.46%, 95.32%, and 91.04%, respectively. The EQA qualification rate of tertiary hospital laboratories was 87.77% (2 599/2 961), which was significantly higher than the 77.79% (844/1 085) of secondary hospital laboratories. There were significant differences in the qualification rate of participating laboratories among different regions. The utilization rates of micro column agglutination method in ABO positive typing, ABO reverse typing, RhD blood type, antibody screening, and cross matching were 80.81% (10 080/12 474), 75.06% (9 337/12 440), 81.38% (10 118/12 433), 89.59% (11 104/12 394) and 76.25% (9 495/12 453), respectively. The qualification rate of micro column agglutination method was significantly higher than that of saline slide method in ABO positive typing detection ( P<0.05). The qualification rate of micro column agglutination method was significantly higher than that of the polyamine method and anti-human globulin test tube method in antibody screening ( P<0.05). There were statistically significant differences in qualification rate of 7 reagents in ABO reverse typing, antibody screening and cross matching ( P<0.05). There was no statistically significant difference in the qualification rate between the two detection systems for other reagents, except for the ABO reverse typing where the qualification rate of reagent 1 in a single system was higher than that in a mixed system ( P<0.05). Conclusion:The testing capabilities of clinical laboratories in different regions and different type varied significantly in China. Micro column agglutination method was the most popular selection in transfusion compatibility testing. The regents used in these laboratories showed good performance. However, the detection efficiency of some reagents still need to be improved. EQA could be used to evaluate, monitor, and improve the quality of testing.
10.Efficacy and safety of nicorandil and ticagrelor de-escalation after percutaneous coronary intervention for elderly patients with acute coronary syndrome
Xiang SHAO ; Ning BIAN ; Hong-Yan WANG ; Hai-Tao TIAN ; Can HUA ; Chao-Lian WU ; Bei-Xing ZHU ; Rui CHEN ; Jun-Xia LI ; Tian-Chang LI ; Lu MA
Medical Journal of Chinese People's Liberation Army 2024;49(1):75-81
Objective To explore the efficacy and safety of ticagrelor de-escalation and nicorandil therapy in elderly patients with acute coronary syndrome(ACS)after percutaneous coronary intervention(PCI).Methods A total of 300 elderly patients with ACS were selected from the Sixth and Seventh Medical Center of Chinese PLA General Hospital and Beijing Chaoyang Integrative Medicine Emergency Rescue and First Aid Hospital from November 2016 to June 2019,including 153 males and 147 females,aged>65 years old.All the patients received PCI,and all had double antiplatelet therapy(DAPT)scores≥2 and a new DAPT(PRECISE-DAPT)score of≥25.All patients were divided into two groups by random number table method before operation:ticagrelor group(n=146,ticagrelor 180 mg load dose followed by PCI,and ticagrelor 90 mg bid after surgery)and ticagrelor de-escalation + nicorandil group(n=154,ticagrelor 180 mg load dose followed by PCI,ticagrelor 90 mg bid+nicorandil 5 mg tid after surgery,changed to ticagrelor 60 mg bid+ nicorandil 5 mg tid 6 months later).Follow-up was 12 months.The composite end points of cardiovascular death,myocardial infarction and stroke,the composite end points of mild hemorrhage,minor hemorrhage,other major hemorrhage and major fatal/life-threatening hemorrhage as defined by the PLATO study,and the composite end points of cardiovascular death,myocardial infarction,stroke and bleeding within 12 months in the two groups were observed.Results The comparison of general baseline data between the two groups showed no statistically significant difference(P>0.05).There was also no significant difference in the composite end points of cardiovascular death,myocardial infarction and stroke between the two groups(P>0.05).The cumulative incidence of bleeding events in ticagrelor de-escalation + nicorandil group was significantly lower than that in ticagrelor group(P<0.05),while the composite end points of cardiovascular death,myocardial infarction,stroke and bleeding were also significantly lower than those in tecagrelor group(P<0.05).Conclusion In elderly patients with ACS,the treatment of ticagrelor de-escalation + nicorandil after PCI may not increase the incidence of ischemic events such as cardiovascular death,myocardial infarction or stroke,and it may reduce the incidence of hemorrhagic events.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail