1.Glutamine signaling specifically activates c-Myc and Mcl-1 to facilitate cancer cell proliferation and survival.
Meng WANG ; Fu-Shen GUO ; Dai-Sen HOU ; Hui-Lu ZHANG ; Xiang-Tian CHEN ; Yan-Xin SHEN ; Zi-Fan GUO ; Zhi-Fang ZHENG ; Yu-Peng HU ; Pei-Zhun DU ; Chen-Ji WANG ; Yan LIN ; Yi-Yuan YUAN ; Shi-Min ZHAO ; Wei XU
Protein & Cell 2025;16(11):968-984
Glutamine provides carbon and nitrogen to support the proliferation of cancer cells. However, the precise reason why cancer cells are particularly dependent on glutamine remains unclear. In this study, we report that glutamine modulates the tumor suppressor F-box and WD repeat domain-containing 7 (FBW7) to promote cancer cell proliferation and survival. Specifically, lysine 604 (K604) in the sixth of the 7 substrate-recruiting WD repeats of FBW7 undergoes glutaminylation (Gln-K604) by glutaminyl tRNA synthetase. Gln-K604 inhibits SCFFBW7-mediated degradation of c-Myc and Mcl-1, enhances glutamine utilization, and stimulates nucleotide and DNA biosynthesis through the activation of c-Myc. Additionally, Gln-K604 promotes resistance to apoptosis by activating Mcl-1. In contrast, SIRT1 deglutaminylates Gln-K604, thereby reversing its effects. Cancer cells lacking Gln-K604 exhibit overexpression of c-Myc and Mcl-1 and display resistance to chemotherapy-induced apoptosis. Silencing both c-MYC and MCL-1 in these cells sensitizes them to chemotherapy. These findings indicate that the glutamine-mediated signal via Gln-K604 is a key driver of cancer progression and suggest potential strategies for targeted cancer therapies based on varying Gln-K604 status.
Glutamine/metabolism*
;
Myeloid Cell Leukemia Sequence 1 Protein/genetics*
;
Humans
;
Proto-Oncogene Proteins c-myc/genetics*
;
Cell Proliferation
;
Signal Transduction
;
Neoplasms/pathology*
;
F-Box-WD Repeat-Containing Protein 7/genetics*
;
Cell Survival
;
Cell Line, Tumor
;
Apoptosis
2.Advances and controversies in partial nephrectomy for T 3a renal cell carcinoma
Jinghui JI ; Xiushi LIN ; Xiaojun TIAN ; Min QIU
Chinese Journal of Urology 2025;46(8):632-635
Renal cell carcinoma(RCC)has a relatively high incidence among genitourinary malignancies and therefore occupies a pivotal position in the diagnosis and treatment of urological tumors. Its staging,grading,and corresponding therapeutic strategies have been relatively well established. However,in clinical practice,we have observed that a subset of patients with RCC,preoperatively diagnosed as stage T1 based on imaging,are found on postoperative pathology after partial nephrectomy to have tumor extension into the renal sinus,resulting in pathological upstaging(cT 1/pT 3a). Multiple studies have demonstrated that the overall prognosis of cT 1/pT 3a patients undergoing partial nephrectomy is inferior to that of cT 1/pT 1 patients,but shows no significant difference compared with cT 1/pT 3a patients treated with radical nephrectomy. Moreover,partial nephrectomy offers clear advantages over radical nephrectomy in terms of intraoperative blood loss and preservation of renal function parameters such as estimated glomerular filtration rate(eGFR)and serum creatinine,which translate into improved quality of life. In addition,this paper introduces predictive methods for pathological upstaging in partial RCC,including novel imaging-based approaches such as the contour irregular degree(CID)on computed tomography(CT),histopathological predictors such as Fuhrman grading,and the preliminary application of machine learning in enhancing diagnostic accuracy.
3.Efficacy of rigid ureteroscopic laser lithotripsy combined with N-trap in the treatment of ureteral stones with a maximum diameter equal to or greater than 1.5 cm
Jinghui JI ; Xiushi LIN ; Dameng PAN ; Zhiying WU ; Zixuan XUE ; Xiaojun TIAN ; Shudong ZHANG ; Binshuai WANG ; Min QIU
Journal of Peking University(Health Sciences) 2025;57(4):676-683
Objective:To investigate the efficacy of rigid ureteroscopic laser lithotripsy combined with N-trap(RULL+N-trap),which is scoop-shaped,in the treatment of ureteral stones with a maximum diameter ≥1.5 cm.Methods:This retrospective cohort study included patients diagnosed with ureteral calculi who underwent rigid ureteroscopic lithotripsy(RULL)combined with N-Trap stone entrapment system at the Department of Urology,Peking University Third Hospital,by the same surgical team between June 2021 and September 2024.A total of 364 patients were initially enrolled.After excluding 21 patients due to missing critical outcome variables,two distinct cohorts were established:38 patients with ureteral stones measuring ≥1.5 cm in maximum diameter,and 305 patients with stones<1.5 cm in maximum diameter.To minimize selection bias and control for confounding variables,propensity score matching(PSM)was employed.This resulted in two well-balanced groups:31 patients with stones 1.5 cm in maximum diameter and 31 patients with stones<1.5 cm in maximum diameter,matched on baseline demographic and clinical characteristics.The primary outcomes assessed between the two groups included stone clearance.Secondary outcomes included changes in renal function indicators,specifically serum creatinine(SCr)and estimated glomerular filtration rate(GFR),and other factors like postopera-tive hospital stay and operative time.Results:In the matched cohort,the patients with stones ≥1.5 cm in maximum diameter had significantly longer operative time compared with those with smaller stones:(85.8±28.8)min vs.(62.4±24.6)min(P<0.05).Postoperative length of hospital stay showed no significant difference:(2.26±1.79)d vs.(2.03±0.80)d(P>0.05).The stone clearance on postoperative day one was 90.3%in the study group vs.100.0%in the control group(P>0.05).One month postoperatively,the stone clearance was 93.5%vs.100.0%,respectively(P>0.05).Changes in SCr were(-6.58±16.10)μmol/L vs.(-13.70±12.50)μmol/L,and changes in GFR were(5.92±14.90)mL/(min·1.73 m2)vs.(7.47±11.20)m L/(min·1.73 m2),with no statistically significant differences observed between the two groups for either renal function marker(P>0.05).Conclusion:Ureteroscopic lithotripsy combined with N-trap is an optional method for treating ureteral stones with a maximum diameter ≥1.5 cm.The overall therapeutic efficacy is comparable,with the added benefit of significantly reducing the economic burden on patients.
4.Effect of Y chromosome microdeletion on pregnancy outcome of intracytoplasmic sperm injection
Qi-min TIAN ; Xiao-dong ZHAO ; Ting-ting JI ; Xiao-ling MA
National Journal of Andrology 2025;31(6):499-504
Objective:To analyze the effect of Y chromosome AZFc microdeletion on pregnancy outcome of intracytoplasmic sperm injection(ICSI).Methods:From 2016 to 2023,6 765 cases of oligozoospermia in our hospital were selected as the research objects.The results of Y chromosome microdeletion test were retrospectively analyzed.According to the inclusion exclusion criteria and the principle of propensity distribution 1∶2,180 patients were included in the study.Sixty patients with Y chromosome AZFc microde-letion and ICSI assisted pregnancy were enrolled into the experimental group.The other 120 patients without Y chromosome microde-letion and ICSI assisted pregnancy were included in the control group.Baseline characteristics,five male sex hormones,laboratory em-bryo culture and pregnancy outcomes were compared between the two groups.Results:There was no significant difference in male age,female age,infertility years,gravidity and parity between the two groups(P>0.05).There was no significant difference in the five sex hormones of men(P>0.05).Except for transplantable embryos(P<0.05),there was no significant difference in other indi-cators in the process of embryo culture.There was no difference in pregnancy outcome indicators between the two groups except for the preterm birth rate(P<0.05).Conclusion:ICSI assisted pregnancy with Y chromosome AZFc microdeletion has no significant effect on pregnancy outcome.And close follow-up of offspring is required.
5.Efficacy of rigid ureteroscopic laser lithotripsy combined with N-trap in the treatment of ureteral stones with a maximum diameter equal to or greater than 1.5 cm
Jinghui JI ; Xiushi LIN ; Dameng PAN ; Zhiying WU ; Zixuan XUE ; Xiaojun TIAN ; Shudong ZHANG ; Binshuai WANG ; Min QIU
Journal of Peking University(Health Sciences) 2025;57(4):676-683
Objective:To investigate the efficacy of rigid ureteroscopic laser lithotripsy combined with N-trap(RULL+N-trap),which is scoop-shaped,in the treatment of ureteral stones with a maximum diameter ≥1.5 cm.Methods:This retrospective cohort study included patients diagnosed with ureteral calculi who underwent rigid ureteroscopic lithotripsy(RULL)combined with N-Trap stone entrapment system at the Department of Urology,Peking University Third Hospital,by the same surgical team between June 2021 and September 2024.A total of 364 patients were initially enrolled.After excluding 21 patients due to missing critical outcome variables,two distinct cohorts were established:38 patients with ureteral stones measuring ≥1.5 cm in maximum diameter,and 305 patients with stones<1.5 cm in maximum diameter.To minimize selection bias and control for confounding variables,propensity score matching(PSM)was employed.This resulted in two well-balanced groups:31 patients with stones 1.5 cm in maximum diameter and 31 patients with stones<1.5 cm in maximum diameter,matched on baseline demographic and clinical characteristics.The primary outcomes assessed between the two groups included stone clearance.Secondary outcomes included changes in renal function indicators,specifically serum creatinine(SCr)and estimated glomerular filtration rate(GFR),and other factors like postopera-tive hospital stay and operative time.Results:In the matched cohort,the patients with stones ≥1.5 cm in maximum diameter had significantly longer operative time compared with those with smaller stones:(85.8±28.8)min vs.(62.4±24.6)min(P<0.05).Postoperative length of hospital stay showed no significant difference:(2.26±1.79)d vs.(2.03±0.80)d(P>0.05).The stone clearance on postoperative day one was 90.3%in the study group vs.100.0%in the control group(P>0.05).One month postoperatively,the stone clearance was 93.5%vs.100.0%,respectively(P>0.05).Changes in SCr were(-6.58±16.10)μmol/L vs.(-13.70±12.50)μmol/L,and changes in GFR were(5.92±14.90)mL/(min·1.73 m2)vs.(7.47±11.20)m L/(min·1.73 m2),with no statistically significant differences observed between the two groups for either renal function marker(P>0.05).Conclusion:Ureteroscopic lithotripsy combined with N-trap is an optional method for treating ureteral stones with a maximum diameter ≥1.5 cm.The overall therapeutic efficacy is comparable,with the added benefit of significantly reducing the economic burden on patients.
6.Advances and controversies in partial nephrectomy for T 3a renal cell carcinoma
Jinghui JI ; Xiushi LIN ; Xiaojun TIAN ; Min QIU
Chinese Journal of Urology 2025;46(8):632-635
Renal cell carcinoma(RCC)has a relatively high incidence among genitourinary malignancies and therefore occupies a pivotal position in the diagnosis and treatment of urological tumors. Its staging,grading,and corresponding therapeutic strategies have been relatively well established. However,in clinical practice,we have observed that a subset of patients with RCC,preoperatively diagnosed as stage T1 based on imaging,are found on postoperative pathology after partial nephrectomy to have tumor extension into the renal sinus,resulting in pathological upstaging(cT 1/pT 3a). Multiple studies have demonstrated that the overall prognosis of cT 1/pT 3a patients undergoing partial nephrectomy is inferior to that of cT 1/pT 1 patients,but shows no significant difference compared with cT 1/pT 3a patients treated with radical nephrectomy. Moreover,partial nephrectomy offers clear advantages over radical nephrectomy in terms of intraoperative blood loss and preservation of renal function parameters such as estimated glomerular filtration rate(eGFR)and serum creatinine,which translate into improved quality of life. In addition,this paper introduces predictive methods for pathological upstaging in partial RCC,including novel imaging-based approaches such as the contour irregular degree(CID)on computed tomography(CT),histopathological predictors such as Fuhrman grading,and the preliminary application of machine learning in enhancing diagnostic accuracy.
7.Effect of Plasma Epstein-Barr Virus Nucleic Acid Loads on the Clinical Features and Prognosis in Adult Secondary Hemopha-gocytic Lymphohistiocytosis
Li-Min DUAN ; Guang-Li YIN ; Tian TIAN ; Ju-Juan WANG ; Xin GAO ; Wan-Ying CHENG ; Zi-Wei FANG ; Hong-Xia QIU ; Ji XU
Journal of Experimental Hematology 2024;32(4):1238-1247
Objective:To investigate the effect of pre-treatment plasma Epstein-Barr virus(EBV)DNA copy number on the clinical features and prognosis of patients with adult secondary hemophagocytic lymphohistiocytosis(sHLH).Methods:The clinical characteristics,survival rate,and prognostic factors of 171 patients with adult sHLH treated at Jiangsu Province Hospital from June 2017 to January 2022 were retrospectively analyzed in this study.Patients were divided into three groups,including the EBV DNA-negative group(<5.0 × 102 copies/ml),lower EBV-DNA loads group(5.0 × 102-8.51 × 104 copies/ml),and higher EBV-DNA loads group(>8.51 × 104 copies/ml),according to pre-treatment plasma EBV-DNA copy number.Cox regression model was established for screening prognostic factors.Adult sHLH survival prediction model was constructed and realized through the nomogram based on EBV-DNA load after adjusted the factors affecting survival of etiology and treatment strategy.Concordance index(C-index)and calibration curves were calculated to verify model predictive and discriminatory capacity.Results:Among 171 adult sHLH patients,84 patients were not infected with EBV(EBV DNA-negative group),and 87 with EBV(EBV DNA-positive group,48 lower EBV-DNA loads group and 39 higher EBV-DNA loads group).Consistent elevations in the levels of liver enzymes(ALT and AST),LDH,TG,β2-microglobulin and ferritin across the increasing of EBV-DNA load(all P<0.05),while the levels of fibrinogen decrease(P<0.001).The median follow-up time was 52 days(range 20-230 days),and 123 patients died.The overall survival(OS)rate of patients in EBV DNA-positive group was lower than that in EBV DNA-negative group(median OS:40 days vs 118 days,P<0.001).Higher EBV-DNA loads had worse OS(median OS:24 days vs 45 days vs 118 days,P<0.0001 for trend)compared to lower EBV-DNA loads and EBV DNA-negative group.Multivariate Cox analysis revealed that higher EBV-DNA loads(P=0.005),fibrinogen≤ 1.5 g/L(P=0.012),ferritin(P=0.041),associated lymphoma(P=0.002),and anti-tumor based strategy(P=0.001)were independent prognostic factors for OS.The C-indexes of 30 day,90 days,365 days survival rate were all greater than 0.8 of the nomogram model and calibration curves provided credibility to their predictive capability.Subgroup analysis showed that patients with higher EBV-DNA loads had a significantly worse prognosis in adult sHLH who were women,ferritin>5 000 μg/L,β2-microglobulin>7.4 mmol/L and regardless of age,etiologies,HScore points.Conclusion:The EBV-DNA load is a strong and independent predictor for survival in patients with sHLH.The prognostic nomogram based on EBV-DNA loads was dependable and provides a visual tool for evaluating the survival of adult sHLH.
8.Effects of gypenosides mediated METTL3 regulation of m6A methylation on glycolysis in ovarian cancer cells
Hao GAO ; Jiao ZHAO ; Wei-yan CHEN ; Tian-min JI ; Qun WANG ; Yuan CAO
The Chinese Journal of Clinical Pharmacology 2024;40(22):3264-3269
Objective To explore the effects of gypenosides(Gyp)on proliferation,apoptosis,and glycolysis of ovarian cancer cells,and exploring its impact on methyltransferase-like3(METTL3)mediated N6-methyladenosine(m6A)methylation in ovarian cancer and its mechanism of action.Methods The SKOV3 cells were divided into blank group(0.9%NaCl)and experimental-L,-M,-H groups(100,200 and 300 μg·mL-1 Gyp).The glucose consumption in cells were measured by kit.The expression levels of METTL3 mRNA were measured by quantitative real-time polymerase chain reaction(RT-qPCR).The apoptosis was determined by flow cytometry.Ovarian cancer model was constructed by subcutaneous injection of ovarian cancer SKOV 3 cell)in nude mice.After successful mold formation,10 mice were randomly divided into control group(0.9%NaCl)and experimental-L,-M,-H groups(50,100 and 150 mg·kg-1 Gyp),with 10 mice in each group.The RT-qPCR were used to detected the mRNA expression of glucose transporter 1(GLUT1)and hexokinase 2(HK2)in transplanted tumors.Results In SKOV3 cells,the glucose consumption of experimental-M,experimental-H and blank groups were(7.29±0.67),(6.15±0.22)and(15.69±0.70)μmol/1×105 cells;the relative expression levels of METTL3 mRNA were 0.47±0.01,0.30±0.01 and 1.02±0.01;the apoptosis rates were(13.52±0.50)%,(14.26±1.30)%and(3.50±0.78)%;the above indexes were statistically different between the experimental-M,-H groups and the blank group(all P<0.01).In ovarian cancer transplantation tumor in nude mice,the relative expression levels of GLUT1 mRNA in experimental-M,experimental-H and blank groups were 0.52±0.03,0.29±0.01 and 1.02±0.02;the relative expression levels of HK2 mRNA were 0.54±0.04,0.32±0.01 and 1.01±0.02;the differences of above indexes were statistically significant between the experimental-M,-H groups and the blank group(all P<0.01).Conclusion Gypenosides may exert anticancer effects in ovarian cancer by inhibiting glycolysis,which may be related to the inhibition of METTL3 mediated m6A methylation.
9.Distribution and antimicrobial resistance profiles of clinical isolates from blood samples:results from China Antimicrobial Surveillance Network (CHINET) from 2015 to 2021
Min ZHONG ; Xiangning HUANG ; Hua YU ; Yang YANG ; Fupin HU ; Demei ZHU ; Yi XIE ; Mei KANG ; Shanmei WANG ; Yafei CHU ; Wenen LIU ; Yanming LI ; Dawen GUO ; Jinying ZHAO ; Yuanhong XU ; Ying HUANG ; Yunzhuo CHU ; Sufei TIAN ; Ziyong SUN ; Zhongju CHEN ; Yunsong YU ; Jie LIN ; Jihong LI ; Yingchun XU ; Xiaojiang ZHANG ; Hui LI ; Ping JI ; Fang DONG ; Zhiyong LÜ ; Han SHEN ; Wanqing ZHOU ; Sufang GUO ; Zhidong HU ; Jin LI ; Chuanqing WANG ; Pan FU ; Hong ZHANG ; Chun WANG ; Chao ZHUO ; Danhong SU ; Bin SHAN ; Yan DU ; Lixia ZHANG ; Juan MA ; Yuxing NI ; Jingyong SUN ; Jinju DUAN ; Jianbang KANG ; Yan JIN ; Chunhong SHAO ; Wei JIA ; Gang LI ; Xuesong XU ; Chao YAN ; Yunjian HU ; Xiaoman AI ; Jinsong WU ; Yuemei LU ; Fangfang HU ; Lianhua WEI ; Fengmei ZOU ; Lei ZHU ; Jinhua MENG ; Shuping ZHOU ; Yan ZHOU ; Shifu WANG ; Xiaobo MA ; Yanping ZHENG ; Kaizhen WEN ; Yirong ZHANG ; Yunsheng CHEN ; Qing MENG ; Xuefei HU ; Ruizhong WANG ; Hua FANG ; Ruyi GUO ; Yan ZHU ; Jilu SHEN ; Wenhui HUANG ; Bixia YU ; Jiao FENG ; Yong ZHAO ; Ping GONG ; Shunhong XUE ; Hongqin GU ; Wen HE ; Jiangshan LIU ; Chunlei YUE ; Longfeng LIAO ; Lin JIANG
Chinese Journal of Infection and Chemotherapy 2024;24(6):664-677
Objective To investigate the distribution and antimicrobial resistance of bacterial isolates from blood samples in the hospitals participating in China Antimicrobial Surveillance Network (CHINET) from 2015 to 2021.Methods Bacterial strains isolated from blood samples were collected from 52 medical centers participating in CHINET from 2015 to 2021 for analysis of bacetrial distribution and antimicrobial resistance.Results A total of 153591 isolates were collected,48.8% of which were gram-positive bacteria and 51.2% were gram-negative bacteria.The top five bacterial strains were coagulase negative Staphylococcus (28.2%),Escherichia coli (20.7%),Klebsiella (13.7%),Enterococcus (7.2%),and Staphylococcus aureus (6.6%).Compard to female patients,male patients showed lower proportion of E.coli and higher proportions of other bacterial species in all the bacterial isolaets from blood samples.The proportions of Streptococcus pneumoniae and Salmonella in all the bacterial isolaets from blood samples were higher in children compared to adults.Enterobacterales species showed various resistance rates to antimicrobial agents.Overall,≥58.0%,≥36.8% and ≥56.8% of E.coli strains were resistant to cefotaxime,gentamicin and levofloxacin respectively over the 7-year period.However,less than 2.5% of the E.coli strains were resistant to carbapenems.K.pneumoniae showed higher resistance rates to imipenem and meropenem than other Enterobacterales species.During the 7-year period,the prevalence of imipenem-resistant and meropenem-resistant K.pneumoniae increased from 21.4% and 19.9% in 2015 to 25.7% and 26.6% in 2021,respectively.However,carbapenems still maintained good antibacterial activity against other Enterobacterales,associaetd with lower resistance rates.In the 7-year period,Acinetobacter baumannii showed a dwonward trend in the resistance rates to imipenem and meropenem,but remained 72.9% and 73.2% respectively in 2021.The prevalence of imipenem-resistant and meropenem-resistant P.aeruginosa decreased from 26.7% and 22.9% in 2015 to 18.5% and 14.7% in 2021,respectively.The prevalence of PRSP was 1.5% in the isolaets from adults and and 0.8% in the isolates from children.Less than 3.0% of the Enterococcus faecium and Enterococcus faecalis strains were resistant to vancomycin,teicolanin,or linezolid.The prevalence of methicillin-resistant S.aureus (MRSA) and coagulase negative Staphylococcus (MRCNS) was 32.1% and 81.0%,respectively.The prevalence of MRSA was relatively stable,28.5% in 2015 and 28.0% in 2021.Conclusions Coagulase negative Staphylococcus,E.coli and K.pneumoniae were the main bacterial species isolated from blood samples in the hospitals participaing in the CHINET from 2015 to 2021.Significant sex and age differences were found in the distribution of bcterial isolates from blood samples.The overall resistance rates of the top bacetrial strains from blood samples to antimicrobial agents showed a downward trend.Ongoing surveillance of antimicrobial resistance for the isolates from blood samples is still essential for prescribing rational antimicrobial therapies and curbing bacterial resistance.
10.Antimicrobial resistance profile of clinical isolates in hospitals across China:report from the CHINET Antimicrobial Resistance Surveillance Program,2023
Yan GUO ; Fupin HU ; Demei ZHU ; Fu WANG ; Xiaofei JIANG ; Yingchun XU ; Xiaojiang ZHANG ; Fengbo ZHANG ; Ping JI ; Yi XIE ; Yuling XIAO ; Chuanqing WANG ; Pan FU ; Yuanhong XU ; Ying HUANG ; Ziyong SUN ; Zhongju CHEN ; Jingyong SUN ; Qing CHEN ; Yunzhuo CHU ; Sufei TIAN ; Zhidong HU ; Jin LI ; Yunsong YU ; Jie LIN ; Bin SHAN ; Yunmin XU ; Sufang GUO ; Yanyan WANG ; Lianhua WEI ; Keke LI ; Hong ZHANG ; Fen PAN ; Yunjian HU ; Xiaoman AI ; Chao ZHUO ; Danhong SU ; Dawen GUO ; Jinying ZHAO ; Hua YU ; Xiangning HUANG ; Wen'en LIU ; Yanming LI ; Yan JIN ; Chunhong SHAO ; Xuesong XU ; Wei LI ; Shanmei WANG ; Yafei CHU ; Lixia ZHANG ; Juan MA ; Shuping ZHOU ; Yan ZHOU ; Lei ZHU ; Jinhua MENG ; Fang DONG ; Zhiyong LÜ ; Fangfang HU ; Han SHEN ; Wanqing ZHOU ; Wei JIA ; Gang LI ; Jinsong WU ; Yuemei LU ; Jihong LI ; Qian SUN ; Jinju DUAN ; Jianbang KANG ; Xiaobo MA ; Yanqing ZHENG ; Ruyi GUO ; Yan ZHU ; Yunsheng CHEN ; Qing MENG ; Shifu WANG ; Xuefei HU ; Hua FANG ; Penghui ZHANG ; Bixia YU ; Ping GONG ; Haixia SHI ; Kaizhen WEN ; Yirong ZHANG ; Xiuli YANG ; Yiqin ZHAO ; Longfeng LIAO ; Jinhua WU ; Hongqin GU ; Lin JIANG ; Meifang HU ; Wen HE ; Jiao FENG ; Lingling YOU ; Dongmei WANG ; Dong'e WANG ; Yanyan LIU ; Yong AN ; Wenhui HUANG ; Juan LI ; Quangui SHI ; Juan YANG ; Abulimiti REZIWAGULI ; Lili HUANG ; Xuejun SHAO ; Xiaoyan REN ; Dong LI ; Qun ZHANG ; Xue CHEN ; Rihai LI ; Jieli XU ; Kaijie GAO ; Lu XU ; Lin LIN ; Zhuo ZHANG ; Jianlong LIU ; Min FU ; Yinghui GUO ; Wenchao ZHANG ; Zengguo WANG ; Kai JIA ; Yun XIA ; Shan SUN ; Huimin YANG ; Yan MIAO ; Jianping WANG ; Mingming ZHOU ; Shihai ZHANG ; Hongjuan LIU ; Nan CHEN ; Chan LI ; Cunshan KOU ; Shunhong XUE ; Jilu SHEN ; Wanqi MEN ; Peng WANG ; Xiaowei ZHANG ; Xiaoyan ZENG ; Wen LI ; Yan GENG ; Zeshi LIU
Chinese Journal of Infection and Chemotherapy 2024;24(6):627-637
Objective To monitor the susceptibility of clinical isolates to antimicrobial agents in healthcare facilities in major regions of China in 2023.Methods Clinical isolates collected from 73 hospitals across China were tested for antimicrobial susceptibility using a unified protocol based on disc diffusion method or automated testing systems.Results were interpreted using the 2023 Clinical & Laboratory Standards Institute (CLSI) breakpoints.Results A total of 445199 clinical isolates were collected in 2023,of which 29.0% were gram-positive and 71.0% were gram-negative.The prevalence of methicillin-resistant strains in Staphylococcus aureus,Staphylococcus epidermidis and other coagulase-negative Staphylococcus species (excluding Staphylococcus pseudintermedius and Staphylococcus schleiferi) (MRSA,MRSE and MRCNS) was 29.6%,81.9% and 78.5%,respectively.Methicillin-resistant strains showed significantly higher resistance rates to most antimicrobial agents than methicillin-susceptible strains (MSSA,MSSE and MSCNS).Overall,92.9% of MRSA strains were susceptible to trimethoprim-sulfamethoxazole and 91.4% of MRSE strains were susceptible to rifampicin.No vancomycin-resistant strains were found.Enterococcus faecalis had significantly lower resistance rates to most antimicrobial agents tested than Enterococcus faecium.A few vancomycin-resistant strains were identified in both E.faecalis and E.faecium.The prevalence of penicillin-susceptible Streptococcus pneumoniae was 93.1% in the isolates from children and and 95.9% in the isolates from adults.The resistance rate to carbapenems was lower than 15.0% for most Enterobacterales species except for Klebsiella,22.5% and 23.6% of which were resistant to imipenem and meropenem,respectively .Most Enterobacterales isolates were highly susceptible to tigecycline,colistin and polymyxin B,with resistance rates ranging from 0.6% to 10.0%.The resistance rate to imipenem and meropenem was 21.9% and 17.4% for Pseudomonas aeruginosa,respectively,and 67.5% and 68.1% for Acinetobacter baumannii,respectively.Conclusions Increasing resistance to the commonly used antimicrobial agents is still observed in clinical bacterial isolates.However,the prevalence of important crabapenem-resistant organisms such as crabapenem-resistant K.pneumoniae,P.aeruginosa,and A.baumannii showed a slightly decreasing trend.This finding suggests that strengthening bacterial resistance surveillance and multidisciplinary linkage are important for preventing the occurrence and development of bacterial resistance.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail