1.Increased Neutrophil Elastase in Affected Lobes of Bronchiectasis and Correlation of Its Levels between Sputum and Bronchial Lavage Fluid
Lam NGUYEN-HO ; Hoang Kim Tu TRINH ; Vu LE-THUONG ; Kieu Minh LE ; Van Thanh Niem VO ; Diem My VU ; Ngoc TRAN-VAN ; James D. CHALMERS
Tuberculosis and Respiratory Diseases 2025;88(2):399-407
Background:
Neutrophil elastase (NE) has been proposed as a potential biomarker for evaluating the severity and prognosis of bronchiectasis. This study aimed to compare bronchial lavage quantification of NE levels and activities with those of sputum.
Methods:
A cross-sectional study was conducted in which 24 Vietnamese adults with bronchiectasis were enrolled from June 2023 to August 2023. All participants underwent bronchoscopy to collect bronchial lavage fluid (BLF) from two bronchial locations: one in the region with the greatest bronchial dilatation and one in the normal bronchi or in patients with all lobes affected, the least abnormal lobe (abnormal BLF [ABLF] and normal BLF [NBLF], respectively). Spontaneously expectorated sputum was also collected.
Results:
Out of 24 cases, the prevalence of mild, moderate and severe bronchiectasis was 14/24 (58.4%), 5/24 (20.8%), and 5/24 (20.8%), respectively. NE concentration and activity were significantly higher in sputum and ABLF than in NBLF (p<0.001). Sputum and ABLF were highly correlated (r=0.841, p<0.001) with no significant difference in NE activity between sputum and ABLF. Higher levels of NE activity were seen in more severe bronchiectasis than in mild bronchiectasis in all samples but were only statistically significant for NE activity in sputum (r=0.418, p=0.042).
Conclusion
NE activity and concentration are elevated in areas of the lung most affected by bronchiectasis. Sputum is a valid surrogate of pulmonary NE levels, as they correlate strongly with ABLF and confirm in a Vietnamese population the relationship between NE activity and disease severity.
2.Increased Neutrophil Elastase in Affected Lobes of Bronchiectasis and Correlation of Its Levels between Sputum and Bronchial Lavage Fluid
Lam NGUYEN-HO ; Hoang Kim Tu TRINH ; Vu LE-THUONG ; Kieu Minh LE ; Van Thanh Niem VO ; Diem My VU ; Ngoc TRAN-VAN ; James D. CHALMERS
Tuberculosis and Respiratory Diseases 2025;88(2):399-407
Background:
Neutrophil elastase (NE) has been proposed as a potential biomarker for evaluating the severity and prognosis of bronchiectasis. This study aimed to compare bronchial lavage quantification of NE levels and activities with those of sputum.
Methods:
A cross-sectional study was conducted in which 24 Vietnamese adults with bronchiectasis were enrolled from June 2023 to August 2023. All participants underwent bronchoscopy to collect bronchial lavage fluid (BLF) from two bronchial locations: one in the region with the greatest bronchial dilatation and one in the normal bronchi or in patients with all lobes affected, the least abnormal lobe (abnormal BLF [ABLF] and normal BLF [NBLF], respectively). Spontaneously expectorated sputum was also collected.
Results:
Out of 24 cases, the prevalence of mild, moderate and severe bronchiectasis was 14/24 (58.4%), 5/24 (20.8%), and 5/24 (20.8%), respectively. NE concentration and activity were significantly higher in sputum and ABLF than in NBLF (p<0.001). Sputum and ABLF were highly correlated (r=0.841, p<0.001) with no significant difference in NE activity between sputum and ABLF. Higher levels of NE activity were seen in more severe bronchiectasis than in mild bronchiectasis in all samples but were only statistically significant for NE activity in sputum (r=0.418, p=0.042).
Conclusion
NE activity and concentration are elevated in areas of the lung most affected by bronchiectasis. Sputum is a valid surrogate of pulmonary NE levels, as they correlate strongly with ABLF and confirm in a Vietnamese population the relationship between NE activity and disease severity.
3.Increased Neutrophil Elastase in Affected Lobes of Bronchiectasis and Correlation of Its Levels between Sputum and Bronchial Lavage Fluid
Lam NGUYEN-HO ; Hoang Kim Tu TRINH ; Vu LE-THUONG ; Kieu Minh LE ; Van Thanh Niem VO ; Diem My VU ; Ngoc TRAN-VAN ; James D. CHALMERS
Tuberculosis and Respiratory Diseases 2025;88(2):399-407
Background:
Neutrophil elastase (NE) has been proposed as a potential biomarker for evaluating the severity and prognosis of bronchiectasis. This study aimed to compare bronchial lavage quantification of NE levels and activities with those of sputum.
Methods:
A cross-sectional study was conducted in which 24 Vietnamese adults with bronchiectasis were enrolled from June 2023 to August 2023. All participants underwent bronchoscopy to collect bronchial lavage fluid (BLF) from two bronchial locations: one in the region with the greatest bronchial dilatation and one in the normal bronchi or in patients with all lobes affected, the least abnormal lobe (abnormal BLF [ABLF] and normal BLF [NBLF], respectively). Spontaneously expectorated sputum was also collected.
Results:
Out of 24 cases, the prevalence of mild, moderate and severe bronchiectasis was 14/24 (58.4%), 5/24 (20.8%), and 5/24 (20.8%), respectively. NE concentration and activity were significantly higher in sputum and ABLF than in NBLF (p<0.001). Sputum and ABLF were highly correlated (r=0.841, p<0.001) with no significant difference in NE activity between sputum and ABLF. Higher levels of NE activity were seen in more severe bronchiectasis than in mild bronchiectasis in all samples but were only statistically significant for NE activity in sputum (r=0.418, p=0.042).
Conclusion
NE activity and concentration are elevated in areas of the lung most affected by bronchiectasis. Sputum is a valid surrogate of pulmonary NE levels, as they correlate strongly with ABLF and confirm in a Vietnamese population the relationship between NE activity and disease severity.
4.Low-air-pressure clean room system: A flexible, high-quality model for assisted reproduction laboratories
Minh Tam LE ; Trung Van NGUYEN ; Thai Thanh Thi NGUYEN ; Hong Nhan Thi DANG ; Quoc Huy Vu NGUYEN
Clinical and Experimental Reproductive Medicine 2025;52(1):56-64
Objective:
This study aimed to develop a configurable clean room paradigm with low air pressure for assisted reproductive technology (ART) clinics and demonstrate the concept’s efficacy using in vitro fertilization (IVF) treatment.
Methods:
A high-standard clean room system with positive pressure (13 Pa) was built using accessible materials and equipment for ART laboratories. Methods for controlling and evaluating the clean room’s characteristics were developed and implemented for quality assessment and calibration to maximize efficiency. The feasibility of the flexible clean room concept was assessed by analyzing the key performance indicators of embryo culture and IVF treatment.
Results:
After 3 weeks of testing, the concentration of particles ≥0.5 μm was 6.04 times lower than the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) class 5 standard (3,520 particles/m3) in the IVF laboratory. Air pressure, noise, temperature, and humidity were controlled stably and appropriately. Five days after installation and handover, the volatile organic compound concentration dropped to 0.00 ppm. With blastocysts and a respectable blastocyst rate, embryonic culture with female patients younger than 40 matched the criteria (63.5% and 38.9%, respectively). After vitrified blastocysts were transferred, the pregnancy and implantation rates were 58.5% and 36.2%, respectively, demonstrating a high degree of treatment success.
Conclusion
Our customizable, high-quality, low-air-pressure clean room model can be implemented to achieve positive outcomes for infertility treatment.
5.Low-air-pressure clean room system: A flexible, high-quality model for assisted reproduction laboratories
Minh Tam LE ; Trung Van NGUYEN ; Thai Thanh Thi NGUYEN ; Hong Nhan Thi DANG ; Quoc Huy Vu NGUYEN
Clinical and Experimental Reproductive Medicine 2025;52(1):56-64
Objective:
This study aimed to develop a configurable clean room paradigm with low air pressure for assisted reproductive technology (ART) clinics and demonstrate the concept’s efficacy using in vitro fertilization (IVF) treatment.
Methods:
A high-standard clean room system with positive pressure (13 Pa) was built using accessible materials and equipment for ART laboratories. Methods for controlling and evaluating the clean room’s characteristics were developed and implemented for quality assessment and calibration to maximize efficiency. The feasibility of the flexible clean room concept was assessed by analyzing the key performance indicators of embryo culture and IVF treatment.
Results:
After 3 weeks of testing, the concentration of particles ≥0.5 μm was 6.04 times lower than the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) class 5 standard (3,520 particles/m3) in the IVF laboratory. Air pressure, noise, temperature, and humidity were controlled stably and appropriately. Five days after installation and handover, the volatile organic compound concentration dropped to 0.00 ppm. With blastocysts and a respectable blastocyst rate, embryonic culture with female patients younger than 40 matched the criteria (63.5% and 38.9%, respectively). After vitrified blastocysts were transferred, the pregnancy and implantation rates were 58.5% and 36.2%, respectively, demonstrating a high degree of treatment success.
Conclusion
Our customizable, high-quality, low-air-pressure clean room model can be implemented to achieve positive outcomes for infertility treatment.
6.Increased Neutrophil Elastase in Affected Lobes of Bronchiectasis and Correlation of Its Levels between Sputum and Bronchial Lavage Fluid
Lam NGUYEN-HO ; Hoang Kim Tu TRINH ; Vu LE-THUONG ; Kieu Minh LE ; Van Thanh Niem VO ; Diem My VU ; Ngoc TRAN-VAN ; James D. CHALMERS
Tuberculosis and Respiratory Diseases 2025;88(2):399-407
Background:
Neutrophil elastase (NE) has been proposed as a potential biomarker for evaluating the severity and prognosis of bronchiectasis. This study aimed to compare bronchial lavage quantification of NE levels and activities with those of sputum.
Methods:
A cross-sectional study was conducted in which 24 Vietnamese adults with bronchiectasis were enrolled from June 2023 to August 2023. All participants underwent bronchoscopy to collect bronchial lavage fluid (BLF) from two bronchial locations: one in the region with the greatest bronchial dilatation and one in the normal bronchi or in patients with all lobes affected, the least abnormal lobe (abnormal BLF [ABLF] and normal BLF [NBLF], respectively). Spontaneously expectorated sputum was also collected.
Results:
Out of 24 cases, the prevalence of mild, moderate and severe bronchiectasis was 14/24 (58.4%), 5/24 (20.8%), and 5/24 (20.8%), respectively. NE concentration and activity were significantly higher in sputum and ABLF than in NBLF (p<0.001). Sputum and ABLF were highly correlated (r=0.841, p<0.001) with no significant difference in NE activity between sputum and ABLF. Higher levels of NE activity were seen in more severe bronchiectasis than in mild bronchiectasis in all samples but were only statistically significant for NE activity in sputum (r=0.418, p=0.042).
Conclusion
NE activity and concentration are elevated in areas of the lung most affected by bronchiectasis. Sputum is a valid surrogate of pulmonary NE levels, as they correlate strongly with ABLF and confirm in a Vietnamese population the relationship between NE activity and disease severity.
7.Increased Neutrophil Elastase in Affected Lobes of Bronchiectasis and Correlation of Its Levels between Sputum and Bronchial Lavage Fluid
Lam NGUYEN-HO ; Hoang Kim Tu TRINH ; Vu LE-THUONG ; Kieu Minh LE ; Van Thanh Niem VO ; Diem My VU ; Ngoc TRAN-VAN ; James D. CHALMERS
Tuberculosis and Respiratory Diseases 2025;88(2):399-407
Background:
Neutrophil elastase (NE) has been proposed as a potential biomarker for evaluating the severity and prognosis of bronchiectasis. This study aimed to compare bronchial lavage quantification of NE levels and activities with those of sputum.
Methods:
A cross-sectional study was conducted in which 24 Vietnamese adults with bronchiectasis were enrolled from June 2023 to August 2023. All participants underwent bronchoscopy to collect bronchial lavage fluid (BLF) from two bronchial locations: one in the region with the greatest bronchial dilatation and one in the normal bronchi or in patients with all lobes affected, the least abnormal lobe (abnormal BLF [ABLF] and normal BLF [NBLF], respectively). Spontaneously expectorated sputum was also collected.
Results:
Out of 24 cases, the prevalence of mild, moderate and severe bronchiectasis was 14/24 (58.4%), 5/24 (20.8%), and 5/24 (20.8%), respectively. NE concentration and activity were significantly higher in sputum and ABLF than in NBLF (p<0.001). Sputum and ABLF were highly correlated (r=0.841, p<0.001) with no significant difference in NE activity between sputum and ABLF. Higher levels of NE activity were seen in more severe bronchiectasis than in mild bronchiectasis in all samples but were only statistically significant for NE activity in sputum (r=0.418, p=0.042).
Conclusion
NE activity and concentration are elevated in areas of the lung most affected by bronchiectasis. Sputum is a valid surrogate of pulmonary NE levels, as they correlate strongly with ABLF and confirm in a Vietnamese population the relationship between NE activity and disease severity.
8.Low-air-pressure clean room system: A flexible, high-quality model for assisted reproduction laboratories
Minh Tam LE ; Trung Van NGUYEN ; Thai Thanh Thi NGUYEN ; Hong Nhan Thi DANG ; Quoc Huy Vu NGUYEN
Clinical and Experimental Reproductive Medicine 2025;52(1):56-64
Objective:
This study aimed to develop a configurable clean room paradigm with low air pressure for assisted reproductive technology (ART) clinics and demonstrate the concept’s efficacy using in vitro fertilization (IVF) treatment.
Methods:
A high-standard clean room system with positive pressure (13 Pa) was built using accessible materials and equipment for ART laboratories. Methods for controlling and evaluating the clean room’s characteristics were developed and implemented for quality assessment and calibration to maximize efficiency. The feasibility of the flexible clean room concept was assessed by analyzing the key performance indicators of embryo culture and IVF treatment.
Results:
After 3 weeks of testing, the concentration of particles ≥0.5 μm was 6.04 times lower than the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) class 5 standard (3,520 particles/m3) in the IVF laboratory. Air pressure, noise, temperature, and humidity were controlled stably and appropriately. Five days after installation and handover, the volatile organic compound concentration dropped to 0.00 ppm. With blastocysts and a respectable blastocyst rate, embryonic culture with female patients younger than 40 matched the criteria (63.5% and 38.9%, respectively). After vitrified blastocysts were transferred, the pregnancy and implantation rates were 58.5% and 36.2%, respectively, demonstrating a high degree of treatment success.
Conclusion
Our customizable, high-quality, low-air-pressure clean room model can be implemented to achieve positive outcomes for infertility treatment.
9.Beyond Medical Bills: High Prevalence of Financial Toxicity and Diverse Management Strategies Among Vietnamese Patients With Cancer
Binh Thang TRAN ; Thanh Gia NGUYEN ; Dinh Duong LE ; Minh Tu NGUYEN ; Nhan P. T. NGUYEN ; Minh Hanh NGUYEN ; The Due ONG
Journal of Preventive Medicine and Public Health 2024;57(4):407-419
Objectives:
This study was conducted to measure financial toxicity (FT) among patients with cancer in Vietnam using the COmprehensive Score for financial Toxicity (COST) and to describe the cost management strategies employed by these patients.
Methods:
This comprehensive cross-sectional study enrolled 634 patients from 2 specialized oncology hospitals in Vietnam. Using COST cut-off scores, FT was classified as none/mild (≥26), moderate (14-25), or severe (≤13). Cost management strategies, or coping mechanisms, were classified into 4 groups: lifestyle changes, financial resource strategies, treatment modifications, and support seeking.
Results:
The prevalence of FT was 91.8%, with 51.7% of participants demonstrating severe and 40.1% exhibiting moderate FT. Severe FT was significantly associated with female, low education level, unstable employment, low household economic status, and advanced cancer stage. The most common coping strategies were as follows: among lifestyle changes, reducing spending on basic items and leisure activities (78.7%) and cutting back on essential household expenses (66.4%); among financial resource strategies, borrowing money from relatives or friends (49.1%) and withdrawing funds from retirement or savings accounts (34.1%); within treatment modifications, switching treatment facilities or doctors due to cost concerns (9.3%); and within support seeking, obtaining help from welfare or community organizations (18.8%). All strategies were significantly more likely to be used by patients with severe FT.
Conclusions
FT was highly prevalent among patients with cancer. Most patients relied on lifestyle adjustments and coping strategies, underscoring the need for improved financial support systems to alleviate the economic burden associated with cancer care.
10.Symptoms, Mental Health, and Quality of Life Among Patients After COVID-19 Infection: A Cross-sectional Study in Vietnam
Hai Nguyen THANH ; Duc Cap MINH ; Hien Hoang THU ; Duc Nguyen QUANG
Journal of Preventive Medicine and Public Health 2024;57(2):128-137
Objectives:
This study was conducted to characterize the symptoms, mental health, quality of life (QoL), and associated factors following the coronavirus disease 2019 (COVID-19) infection.
Methods:
This cross-sectional study included 394 participants previously infected with COVID-19 in Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam. Mental health was assessed using the 21-item Depression, Anxiety, and Stress Scale (DASS-21). Participants self-reported health-related QoL was measured with the EuroQol 5-Dimension 5-Level (EQ-5D-5L) scale.
Results:
Among the participants, 76.4% reported experiencing at least one symptom following COVID-19 infection. The most common symptoms were fatigue (42.1%), cognitive dysfunction (42.9%), and hair loss (27.9%). According to the DASS-21 results, the proportions of depression, anxiety, and stress were 28.7%, 26.4%, and 20.6%, respectively. The mean scores on the EQ-5D-5L and the EuroQol Visual Analog Scale were 0.94±0.11 and 84.20±13.11, respectively. Regarding QoL issues, the highest proportion of participants (32.7%) reported experiencing anxiety or depression, followed by pain or discomfort (25.4%). Multivariable logistic regression analysis revealed that factors associated with the presence of symptoms following COVID-19 infection included female (odds ratio [OR], 2.84; 95% confidence interval [CI], 1.65 to 4.91) and having QoL issues (OR, 3.25; 95% CI, 1.71 to 6.19).
Conclusions
The study investigated the prevalence rates of various symptoms following COVID-19 infection. These findings underscore the need to prioritize comprehensive care for individuals recovering from COVID-19 and to implement strategies to mitigate the long-term impact of the disease on mental health and QoL.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail