1.Impacts of external fixation of different durations on rehabilitation outcomes after open repair of acute Achilles tendon rupture
Yuan CAO ; Xiuzhi LI ; Zengzhen CUI ; Yuliang FU ; Liangyu BAI ; Jixing FAN ; Tengjiao ZHU ; Gao SI ; Yang LYU ; Fang ZHOU
Chinese Journal of Trauma 2025;41(4):360-368
Objective:To compare the impacts of external fixation of different durations on rehabilitation outcomes after open repair of acute Achilles tendon rupture.Methods:A prospective cohort study was conducted to analyze the clinical data of patients with unilateral acute closed Achilles tendon rupture admitted to Peking University Third Hospital from August 2020 to August 2023. Patients were divided into Group A ( n=96), Group B ( n=347), Group C ( n=346), and Group D ( n=105) based on different postoperative immobilization durations (0, 2, 4 and 6 weeks, respectively). After all the patients received identical open repair procedure, Group A was rehabilitated immediately but the other groups were rehabilitated with the same protocol after removal of the external fixation. Four groups were compared in terms of recovery time of one-leg heel-rise height (OHRH), recovery time of light exercise (LE) in brisk walking and jogging and recovery time of range of motion (ROM). Visual analogue scale (VAS) scores were also compared at 2, 4, 6 and 8 weeks postoperatively. Achilles tendon total rupture score (ATRS) and American Orthopedic Foot & Ankle Society (AOFAS) ankle-hindfoot scores were evaluated at 6, 8, 10, 12, 14 and 16 weeks postoperatively. Complications were recorded. Results:A total of 894 patients including 869 males and 25 females were included, aged 18-60 years [(35.0±6.3)years]. All the patients were followed up for 14-25 months [(19.0±3.0)months]. The recovery time of OHRH in Group A and B was 12.0(12.0, 12.0)weeks and 12.0(10.0, 12.0)weeks, shorter than those in Group C [14.0(14.0, 16.0)weeks] and D [14.0(14.0, 14.0)weeks] ( P<0.05), with no significant difference between Group A and B ( P>0.05) and between Group C and D ( P>0.05). The recovery time of LE in Group A and B was 18.0(18.0, 18.0)weeks and 18.0(16.0, 18.0)weeks, shorter than those in Group C [20.0(20.0, 20.0)weeks] and D [20.0(20.0, 20.0)weeks] ( P<0.05), with no significant difference between Group A and B ( P>0.05) and between Group C and D ( P>0.05). The recovery time of ROM in Group A and B was 6.0(6.0, 6.0)weeks and 6.0(6.0, 6.0)weeks, shorter than those in Group C [8.0(8.0, 10.0)weeks] and D [10.0(10.0, 10.0)weeks)] ( P<0.05), with no significant difference between Group A and B, and between Group C and D ( P>0.05). At 2 weeks postoperatively, the VAS scores were 2.0(1.0, 2.0)points, 2.0(1.0, 2.0)points, and 2.0(1.5, 2.0)points in Group B, C and D, lower than 5.0(5.0, 5.0)points in Group A ( P<0.05), with no significant difference among Group B, C, and D ( P>0.05). At 4 weeks postoperatively, the VAS scores were 1.0(0, 1.0)points, 1.0(0, 1.0)points, and 1.0(0.5, 1.0)points in Group B, C and D, lower than 2.0(1.0, 2.0)points in Group A ( P<0.05), with no significant difference among Group B, C, and D ( P>0.05). At 6 weeks postoperatively, the VAS score was 0(0, 0)points in all the 4 groups, with no significant difference among them ( P>0.05). At 8 weeks postoperatively, the VAS score was 0(0, 0)points, with lower scores in Group A and B than those in Group C and D ( P<0.05) but with no significant difference between Group A and B and between Group C and D ( P>0.05). At 6 weeks postoperatively, the ATRS scores were 52.0(52.0, 53.8)points and 52.0(50.0, 53.0)points in Group A and B, higher than 41.0(38.0, 43.0)points and 19.0(18.0, 20.0)points in Group C and D ( P<0.05), with a higher score in Group C than that in Group D ( P<0.05) but with no significant difference between Group A and B ( P>0.05). At 8 weeks postoperatively, the ATRS scores were 66.0(66.0, 68.0)points in Group A, higher than 63.0(62.0, 64.0)points, 52.0(50.0, 53.0)points, and 39.0(37.0, 40.0)points in Group B, C and D ( P<0.05), with a higher score in Group B than those in Group C and D ( P<0.05) and a higher score in Group C than that in Group D ( P<0.05). At 10 weeks postoperatively, the ATRS score was 75.0(74.0, 76.0)points in Group B, higher than 69.0(69.0, 70.0)points, 72.0(66.0, 74.0)points, and 62.0(58.5, 63.0)points in Group A, C and D ( P<0.05), with higher scores in Group A and C than that in Group D ( P<0.05) but with no significant difference between Group A and C ( P>0.05). At 12 weeks postoperatively, the ATRS score was 84.0(82.0, 85.0)points in Group B, higher than 75.0(75.0, 77.0)points, 79.0(72.0, 81.0)points, and 72.0(71.0, 73.0)points in Group A, C and D ( P<0.05), with higher scores in Group A and C than that in Group D ( P<0.05) but with no significant difference between Group A and C ( P>0.05). At 14 weeks postoperatively, the ATRS score was 87.0(86.0, 87.0)points in Group B, higher than 82.0(82.0, 84.0)points, 83.0(80.0, 85.0)points, and 79.0(77.5, 80.0)points in Group A, C and D ( P<0.05), with higher scores in Group A and C than that in Group D ( P<0.05) but with no significant difference between Group A and C ( P>0.05). At 16 weeks postoperatively, the ATRS scores were 87.0(87.0, 88.0)points and 88.0(87.0, 88.0)points in Group A and B, higher than 86.0(85.0, 87.0)points and 84.0(83.0, 85.0)points in Group C and D ( P<0.05), with a higher score in Group C than that in Group D ( P<0.05) but with no significant difference between Group A and B ( P>0.05). At 6 weeks postoperatively, the AOFAS ankle-hindfoot scores were 94.0(94.0, 95.0)points and 95.0(94.0, 96.0)points in Group A and B, higher than 85.0(83.0, 86.0)points and 74.0(72.0, 75.0)points in Group C and D ( P<0.05), with a higher score in Group C than that in Group D ( P<0.05) but with no significant difference between Group A and B ( P>0.05). At 8 weeks postoperatively, the AOFAS ankle-hindfoot scores were 100.0(99.0, 100.0)points in Group B, higher than 94.0(94.0, 95.0)points, 92.0(90.0, 93.0)points, and 83.0(82.0, 84.0)points in Group A, C and D ( P<0.05), with a higher score in Group A than those in Group C and D ( P<0.05) and a higher score in Group C than that in Group D ( P<0.05). At 10 weeks postoperatively, the AOFAS ankle-hindfoot score was 100.0(100.0, 100.0)points in Group B, higher than 98.0(98.0, 98.0)points, 98.0(96.8, 99.0)points, and 96.0(95.0, 97.0)points in Group A, C and D, with higher scores in Group A and C than that in Group D ( P<0.05) but with no significant difference between Group A and C ( P>0.05). At 12 weeks postoperatively, the AOFAS ankle-hindfoot score was 100.0(100.0, 100.0)points in both Group A and B, with no significant difference between them ( P>0.05), which was higher than 100.0(98.0, 100.0)points and 99.0(98.0, 99.0)points in Group C and D ( P<0.05), with a higher score in Group C than that in Group D ( P<0.05). At 14 and 16 weeks postoperatively, AOFAS ankle-hindfoot score was 100.0(100.0, 100.0)points, with no significant difference among all the groups ( P>0.05). Superficial wound infection occurred in 12 patients [5.2%(5/96) in Group A, 0.6%(2/347) in Group B, 0.6%(2/346) in Group C and 2.9%(3/105) in Group D] ( P<0.01) while rerupture occurred in 16 [9.4%(9/96) in Group A, 1.2% (4/347) in Group B, 0.9%(3/105) in Group C, and 0 patient in Group D] ( P<0.01). Conclusion:For patients with unilateral acute Achilles tendon rupture, two weeks of postoperative external fixation after open repair can shorten the time of returning sports, alleviate pain, and promote functional recovery, without increasing the risk of complications.
2.Short-term Clinical Experience of the Y-incision Technique for Aortic Root Enlargement
Sen ZHANG ; Guanxi WANG ; Wei WANG ; Tengjiao YANG ; Bing YU ; Fei XU
Chinese Circulation Journal 2025;40(10):1006-1013
Objectives:To analyze and summarize the clinical experience of the Y-incision technique in aortic root enlargement surgery.Methods:A retrospective analysis was conducted based on the data of 53 patients who underwent aortic root enlargement using the Y-shaped incision technique by the same surgical team from January to December 2024.The primary endpoint of the study was the efficacy of the technique,as measured by the enlargement size of the valve annulus.The secondary endpoint focused on the safety of the procedure,specifically the incidence of major complications,including re-sternotomy due to bleeding,third-degree atrioventricular block,and major adverse cardiovascular events(MACE).MACE included cardiovascular death,myocardial infarction,stroke,and re-aortic valve intervention.Echocardiography was performed at 3 months after discharge.Root blood flow compliance was analyzed by computer fluid dynamics.Results:Among the 53 patients,30 were male(56.6%),with a mean age of(59.3±13.3)years(range:13-81 years).Five cases(9.4%)were reoperations.Biological valves were replaced in 36 cases(67.9%),and mechanical valves in 17 cases(32.1%).The intraoperatively measured mean native annulus diameter was(20.5±2.2)mm,the post-root enlargement implanted valve size was(25.4±2.5)mm,with a mean enlargement of(4.9±1.5)mm.The mean cardiopulmonary bypass time was(159.9±46.1)minutes,aortic cross-clamp time was(123.3±35.6)minutes,postoperative intensive care unit stay was(2.6±3.0)days,and invasive mechanical ventilation duration was(18.3±29.7)hours.One case(1.9%)required re-exploration for postoperative bleeding.One case(1.9%)developed transient postoperative elevation of cardiac troponin I,and coronary computed tomography angiography(CTA)confirmed asymptomatic compression of the coronary ostium.Follow-up at 1 month showed normal coronary blood flow.No third-degree atrioventricular block or MACE occurred in the entire cohort.Postoperative computer fluid dynamics analysis showed that the high-speed blood flow at the root disappeared after the operation,the blood flow compliance was improved,and no signs of tilt of the prosthetic valve were found.The mean follow-up was(6.2±2.7)months.The follow-up completion rate was 100%,and no death occurred during the follow-up.Both the aortic prosthetic valve and mitral valve functioned well,there was no dysfunction caused by mitral curtain injury.One case of moderate patient-prosthesis mismatch(PPM)occurred in a reoperation patient,there was no severe PPM post surgery.Compared with the preoperative values,left ventricular ejection fraction,peak transaortic valve flow velocity,and the degree of mitral regurgitation all significantly improved at 3 months after discharge(all P<0.001).Conclusions:The Y incision technique is safe and effective for aortic root enlargement,enabling the implantation of larger-diameter prosthetic valves and providing better hemodynamic outcomes.Further follow-up is required to assess its long-term efficacy.
3.Short-term Clinical Experience of the Y-incision Technique for Aortic Root Enlargement
Sen ZHANG ; Guanxi WANG ; Wei WANG ; Tengjiao YANG ; Bing YU ; Fei XU
Chinese Circulation Journal 2025;40(10):1006-1013
Objectives:To analyze and summarize the clinical experience of the Y-incision technique in aortic root enlargement surgery.Methods:A retrospective analysis was conducted based on the data of 53 patients who underwent aortic root enlargement using the Y-shaped incision technique by the same surgical team from January to December 2024.The primary endpoint of the study was the efficacy of the technique,as measured by the enlargement size of the valve annulus.The secondary endpoint focused on the safety of the procedure,specifically the incidence of major complications,including re-sternotomy due to bleeding,third-degree atrioventricular block,and major adverse cardiovascular events(MACE).MACE included cardiovascular death,myocardial infarction,stroke,and re-aortic valve intervention.Echocardiography was performed at 3 months after discharge.Root blood flow compliance was analyzed by computer fluid dynamics.Results:Among the 53 patients,30 were male(56.6%),with a mean age of(59.3±13.3)years(range:13-81 years).Five cases(9.4%)were reoperations.Biological valves were replaced in 36 cases(67.9%),and mechanical valves in 17 cases(32.1%).The intraoperatively measured mean native annulus diameter was(20.5±2.2)mm,the post-root enlargement implanted valve size was(25.4±2.5)mm,with a mean enlargement of(4.9±1.5)mm.The mean cardiopulmonary bypass time was(159.9±46.1)minutes,aortic cross-clamp time was(123.3±35.6)minutes,postoperative intensive care unit stay was(2.6±3.0)days,and invasive mechanical ventilation duration was(18.3±29.7)hours.One case(1.9%)required re-exploration for postoperative bleeding.One case(1.9%)developed transient postoperative elevation of cardiac troponin I,and coronary computed tomography angiography(CTA)confirmed asymptomatic compression of the coronary ostium.Follow-up at 1 month showed normal coronary blood flow.No third-degree atrioventricular block or MACE occurred in the entire cohort.Postoperative computer fluid dynamics analysis showed that the high-speed blood flow at the root disappeared after the operation,the blood flow compliance was improved,and no signs of tilt of the prosthetic valve were found.The mean follow-up was(6.2±2.7)months.The follow-up completion rate was 100%,and no death occurred during the follow-up.Both the aortic prosthetic valve and mitral valve functioned well,there was no dysfunction caused by mitral curtain injury.One case of moderate patient-prosthesis mismatch(PPM)occurred in a reoperation patient,there was no severe PPM post surgery.Compared with the preoperative values,left ventricular ejection fraction,peak transaortic valve flow velocity,and the degree of mitral regurgitation all significantly improved at 3 months after discharge(all P<0.001).Conclusions:The Y incision technique is safe and effective for aortic root enlargement,enabling the implantation of larger-diameter prosthetic valves and providing better hemodynamic outcomes.Further follow-up is required to assess its long-term efficacy.
4.Impacts of external fixation of different durations on rehabilitation outcomes after open repair of acute Achilles tendon rupture
Yuan CAO ; Xiuzhi LI ; Zengzhen CUI ; Yuliang FU ; Liangyu BAI ; Jixing FAN ; Tengjiao ZHU ; Gao SI ; Yang LYU ; Fang ZHOU
Chinese Journal of Trauma 2025;41(4):360-368
Objective:To compare the impacts of external fixation of different durations on rehabilitation outcomes after open repair of acute Achilles tendon rupture.Methods:A prospective cohort study was conducted to analyze the clinical data of patients with unilateral acute closed Achilles tendon rupture admitted to Peking University Third Hospital from August 2020 to August 2023. Patients were divided into Group A ( n=96), Group B ( n=347), Group C ( n=346), and Group D ( n=105) based on different postoperative immobilization durations (0, 2, 4 and 6 weeks, respectively). After all the patients received identical open repair procedure, Group A was rehabilitated immediately but the other groups were rehabilitated with the same protocol after removal of the external fixation. Four groups were compared in terms of recovery time of one-leg heel-rise height (OHRH), recovery time of light exercise (LE) in brisk walking and jogging and recovery time of range of motion (ROM). Visual analogue scale (VAS) scores were also compared at 2, 4, 6 and 8 weeks postoperatively. Achilles tendon total rupture score (ATRS) and American Orthopedic Foot & Ankle Society (AOFAS) ankle-hindfoot scores were evaluated at 6, 8, 10, 12, 14 and 16 weeks postoperatively. Complications were recorded. Results:A total of 894 patients including 869 males and 25 females were included, aged 18-60 years [(35.0±6.3)years]. All the patients were followed up for 14-25 months [(19.0±3.0)months]. The recovery time of OHRH in Group A and B was 12.0(12.0, 12.0)weeks and 12.0(10.0, 12.0)weeks, shorter than those in Group C [14.0(14.0, 16.0)weeks] and D [14.0(14.0, 14.0)weeks] ( P<0.05), with no significant difference between Group A and B ( P>0.05) and between Group C and D ( P>0.05). The recovery time of LE in Group A and B was 18.0(18.0, 18.0)weeks and 18.0(16.0, 18.0)weeks, shorter than those in Group C [20.0(20.0, 20.0)weeks] and D [20.0(20.0, 20.0)weeks] ( P<0.05), with no significant difference between Group A and B ( P>0.05) and between Group C and D ( P>0.05). The recovery time of ROM in Group A and B was 6.0(6.0, 6.0)weeks and 6.0(6.0, 6.0)weeks, shorter than those in Group C [8.0(8.0, 10.0)weeks] and D [10.0(10.0, 10.0)weeks)] ( P<0.05), with no significant difference between Group A and B, and between Group C and D ( P>0.05). At 2 weeks postoperatively, the VAS scores were 2.0(1.0, 2.0)points, 2.0(1.0, 2.0)points, and 2.0(1.5, 2.0)points in Group B, C and D, lower than 5.0(5.0, 5.0)points in Group A ( P<0.05), with no significant difference among Group B, C, and D ( P>0.05). At 4 weeks postoperatively, the VAS scores were 1.0(0, 1.0)points, 1.0(0, 1.0)points, and 1.0(0.5, 1.0)points in Group B, C and D, lower than 2.0(1.0, 2.0)points in Group A ( P<0.05), with no significant difference among Group B, C, and D ( P>0.05). At 6 weeks postoperatively, the VAS score was 0(0, 0)points in all the 4 groups, with no significant difference among them ( P>0.05). At 8 weeks postoperatively, the VAS score was 0(0, 0)points, with lower scores in Group A and B than those in Group C and D ( P<0.05) but with no significant difference between Group A and B and between Group C and D ( P>0.05). At 6 weeks postoperatively, the ATRS scores were 52.0(52.0, 53.8)points and 52.0(50.0, 53.0)points in Group A and B, higher than 41.0(38.0, 43.0)points and 19.0(18.0, 20.0)points in Group C and D ( P<0.05), with a higher score in Group C than that in Group D ( P<0.05) but with no significant difference between Group A and B ( P>0.05). At 8 weeks postoperatively, the ATRS scores were 66.0(66.0, 68.0)points in Group A, higher than 63.0(62.0, 64.0)points, 52.0(50.0, 53.0)points, and 39.0(37.0, 40.0)points in Group B, C and D ( P<0.05), with a higher score in Group B than those in Group C and D ( P<0.05) and a higher score in Group C than that in Group D ( P<0.05). At 10 weeks postoperatively, the ATRS score was 75.0(74.0, 76.0)points in Group B, higher than 69.0(69.0, 70.0)points, 72.0(66.0, 74.0)points, and 62.0(58.5, 63.0)points in Group A, C and D ( P<0.05), with higher scores in Group A and C than that in Group D ( P<0.05) but with no significant difference between Group A and C ( P>0.05). At 12 weeks postoperatively, the ATRS score was 84.0(82.0, 85.0)points in Group B, higher than 75.0(75.0, 77.0)points, 79.0(72.0, 81.0)points, and 72.0(71.0, 73.0)points in Group A, C and D ( P<0.05), with higher scores in Group A and C than that in Group D ( P<0.05) but with no significant difference between Group A and C ( P>0.05). At 14 weeks postoperatively, the ATRS score was 87.0(86.0, 87.0)points in Group B, higher than 82.0(82.0, 84.0)points, 83.0(80.0, 85.0)points, and 79.0(77.5, 80.0)points in Group A, C and D ( P<0.05), with higher scores in Group A and C than that in Group D ( P<0.05) but with no significant difference between Group A and C ( P>0.05). At 16 weeks postoperatively, the ATRS scores were 87.0(87.0, 88.0)points and 88.0(87.0, 88.0)points in Group A and B, higher than 86.0(85.0, 87.0)points and 84.0(83.0, 85.0)points in Group C and D ( P<0.05), with a higher score in Group C than that in Group D ( P<0.05) but with no significant difference between Group A and B ( P>0.05). At 6 weeks postoperatively, the AOFAS ankle-hindfoot scores were 94.0(94.0, 95.0)points and 95.0(94.0, 96.0)points in Group A and B, higher than 85.0(83.0, 86.0)points and 74.0(72.0, 75.0)points in Group C and D ( P<0.05), with a higher score in Group C than that in Group D ( P<0.05) but with no significant difference between Group A and B ( P>0.05). At 8 weeks postoperatively, the AOFAS ankle-hindfoot scores were 100.0(99.0, 100.0)points in Group B, higher than 94.0(94.0, 95.0)points, 92.0(90.0, 93.0)points, and 83.0(82.0, 84.0)points in Group A, C and D ( P<0.05), with a higher score in Group A than those in Group C and D ( P<0.05) and a higher score in Group C than that in Group D ( P<0.05). At 10 weeks postoperatively, the AOFAS ankle-hindfoot score was 100.0(100.0, 100.0)points in Group B, higher than 98.0(98.0, 98.0)points, 98.0(96.8, 99.0)points, and 96.0(95.0, 97.0)points in Group A, C and D, with higher scores in Group A and C than that in Group D ( P<0.05) but with no significant difference between Group A and C ( P>0.05). At 12 weeks postoperatively, the AOFAS ankle-hindfoot score was 100.0(100.0, 100.0)points in both Group A and B, with no significant difference between them ( P>0.05), which was higher than 100.0(98.0, 100.0)points and 99.0(98.0, 99.0)points in Group C and D ( P<0.05), with a higher score in Group C than that in Group D ( P<0.05). At 14 and 16 weeks postoperatively, AOFAS ankle-hindfoot score was 100.0(100.0, 100.0)points, with no significant difference among all the groups ( P>0.05). Superficial wound infection occurred in 12 patients [5.2%(5/96) in Group A, 0.6%(2/347) in Group B, 0.6%(2/346) in Group C and 2.9%(3/105) in Group D] ( P<0.01) while rerupture occurred in 16 [9.4%(9/96) in Group A, 1.2% (4/347) in Group B, 0.9%(3/105) in Group C, and 0 patient in Group D] ( P<0.01). Conclusion:For patients with unilateral acute Achilles tendon rupture, two weeks of postoperative external fixation after open repair can shorten the time of returning sports, alleviate pain, and promote functional recovery, without increasing the risk of complications.
5.Analysis of feasibility of selectively preserving the first branch of the right gastro-omental artery using bidirectional dissection in laparoscopic pylorus-preserving gastrectomy
Zeyao YE ; Pengfei YU ; Yang CAO ; Tengjiao CHAI ; Binzhong ZHANG ; Jun SIMA ; Bing WANG ; Zhihui JIANG ; Pingyuan YU ; Weixing WU ; Yi'an DU
Chinese Journal of Gastrointestinal Surgery 2024;27(8):840-845
Objective:To assess the safety and feasibility of selectively preserving the first branch of the right gastro-omental artery using bidirectional dissection in laparoscopic pylorus-preserving gastrectomy (LPPG).Methods:In this retrospective analysis, we studied preoperative, intraoperative, postoperative, and follow-up data of 30 patients with early gastric cancer treated in the Department of Gastric Cancer in Zhejiang Cancer Hospital (28 patients), Department of Gastrointestinal Surgery in Jiaxing Second Hospital (one patient) and Department of Gastrointestinal Surgery in Hangzhou Red Cross Hospital (one patient) who had undergone selective preservation of the first branch of the right gastro-omental artery during LPPG. The main variables studied were as follows: (1) intraoperative preservation of the first branch of the right gastro-omental artery; (2) the overall surgical situation; and (3) postoperative small bowel follow-through and endoscopy findings.Results:LPPG with selective preservation of the right gastro-omental artery vascular branch was achieved in all 30 of the study patients. The mean operation time was (244.3±29.3) minutes and the median intraoperative blood loss 50 (20–200) mL. The median tumor diameter was 1.2 (0.5–3.6) cm and an average of 32.3±11.6 lymph nodes were dissected. The overall median number of positive lymph nodes was 0 (0–6), and of No. 6 lymph nodes 5.1±1.5. Postoperative feeding resumed at an average of 5.2±0.5 days and the postoperative hospital stay averaged 8.4±3.4 days. Pathological stages were as follows: T1a (14 cases), T1b (10 cases), and T2 (6 cases). Small bowel follow-through imaging showed good results in 28 patients 5 days post-surgery, the remaining two exhibiting good results 9 days post-surgery. There were no instances of delayed gastric emptying, and only one patient (3.3%) developed intra-abdominal infection (resolved with conservative treatment).Conclusion:Selective preservation of the right gastro-omental artery during laparoscopic early gastric cancer surgery is a safe and feasible procedure for treating early mid-gastric body cancer with pyloric preservation.
6.Analysis of feasibility of selectively preserving the first branch of the right gastro-omental artery using bidirectional dissection in laparoscopic pylorus-preserving gastrectomy
Zeyao YE ; Pengfei YU ; Yang CAO ; Tengjiao CHAI ; Binzhong ZHANG ; Jun SIMA ; Bing WANG ; Zhihui JIANG ; Pingyuan YU ; Weixing WU ; Yi'an DU
Chinese Journal of Gastrointestinal Surgery 2024;27(8):840-845
Objective:To assess the safety and feasibility of selectively preserving the first branch of the right gastro-omental artery using bidirectional dissection in laparoscopic pylorus-preserving gastrectomy (LPPG).Methods:In this retrospective analysis, we studied preoperative, intraoperative, postoperative, and follow-up data of 30 patients with early gastric cancer treated in the Department of Gastric Cancer in Zhejiang Cancer Hospital (28 patients), Department of Gastrointestinal Surgery in Jiaxing Second Hospital (one patient) and Department of Gastrointestinal Surgery in Hangzhou Red Cross Hospital (one patient) who had undergone selective preservation of the first branch of the right gastro-omental artery during LPPG. The main variables studied were as follows: (1) intraoperative preservation of the first branch of the right gastro-omental artery; (2) the overall surgical situation; and (3) postoperative small bowel follow-through and endoscopy findings.Results:LPPG with selective preservation of the right gastro-omental artery vascular branch was achieved in all 30 of the study patients. The mean operation time was (244.3±29.3) minutes and the median intraoperative blood loss 50 (20–200) mL. The median tumor diameter was 1.2 (0.5–3.6) cm and an average of 32.3±11.6 lymph nodes were dissected. The overall median number of positive lymph nodes was 0 (0–6), and of No. 6 lymph nodes 5.1±1.5. Postoperative feeding resumed at an average of 5.2±0.5 days and the postoperative hospital stay averaged 8.4±3.4 days. Pathological stages were as follows: T1a (14 cases), T1b (10 cases), and T2 (6 cases). Small bowel follow-through imaging showed good results in 28 patients 5 days post-surgery, the remaining two exhibiting good results 9 days post-surgery. There were no instances of delayed gastric emptying, and only one patient (3.3%) developed intra-abdominal infection (resolved with conservative treatment).Conclusion:Selective preservation of the right gastro-omental artery during laparoscopic early gastric cancer surgery is a safe and feasible procedure for treating early mid-gastric body cancer with pyloric preservation.
7.The application of sigma metrics quality models in quality management of clinical biochemistry laboratory
Runqing LI ; Lijun GONG ; Tengjiao WANG ; Dong ZHU ; Song YANG ; Haibin ZHAO ; Xiaorui HU ; Zhiyuan ZHANG ; Xiuying ZHAO
Chinese Journal of Laboratory Medicine 2017;40(9):727-732
Objective To improve the quality of clinical biochemistry laboratory by quality indicators of pre-analytical,analytical,post-analytical phase and the whole process.Methods Analytical Phase:The Sigma values of items were calculated,applying the equation Sigma =(TEa%-Bias%)/CV%.Total allowable error (TEa) is from analyticalal specification defined in WS/T403-2012 of China,Bias% is from the evaluation results of National Center for Clinical Laboratory (NCCL) trueness verification PT series and CV% is from internal quality control data during the last 6 months in our lab.Normalized Sigma metrics plot was made to evaluate the analysis performance and the quality control strategies were designed accordingly.The quality goal indexes (QGI) were also calculated to propose improvement measures for items below 6 Sigma.Quality indicators of pre-,post-analytical and whole analytical phase,such as quality of specimen,critical value notification,critical value notification in time,TAT of hs-cTnT,TAT of emergency biochemical items,rewrite of laboratory reports and unacceptable performance in EQA-PT were measured in Sigma metrics too.The Sigma metrics changes before and after taking improvement measures were compared to conform the effectiveness.Results The average Sigma value of 17 biochemical tests was 5.29,of which 8 items (UA,K,ALP,CK,AMY,AST,TG,Na) achieved excellent to world class level (≥ 5 Sigma),6 items (LDH,Cre,TC,ALT,Mg,Glu) achieved marginal to good level (5 > Sigma ≥ 3),BUN performed poorly (3 > Sigma ≥ 2),Ca,TP performed unacceptably (Sigma < 2) with serious quality defects.The Sigma values of unacceptable specimen,critical value notification,critical value notification in time,unacceptable turn around time (TAT) of hs-cTnT,unacceptable turn around time (TAT) of emergency biochemical items,rewrite of laboratory reports,unacceptable performance in EQA-PT were 4.17,3.60,2.75,1.72,3.27,4.52,3.33 respectively,rising to 4.30,4.30,2.90,2.45,3.75,4.80,3.60 accordingly after improvement.Conclusions Sigma metrics is potentially an ideal approach for clinical biochemistry laboratories management,which is helpful to find out problems,put forward improvement measures,and confirm the effectiveness,so as to achieve the purpose of continuous quality improvement.
8.Expression and role of glioma-associated oncogene 2 in giant cell tumor of bone
Tengjiao YANG ; Shun TANG ; Yi YANG ; Wei GUO
Cancer Research and Clinic 2015;(9):577-581,585
Objective To investigate the expression of glioma-associated oncogene 2 (Gli2) in giant cell tumor of bone, and analyze the differential expression in the different classification of imaging and pathology and the recurrent diseases, to discuss its role and significance in the pathogenesis and prognosis of giant cell tumor of bone. Methods 46 cases of giant cell tumor of bone who received the primary treatment in Peking University Peopleˊs Hospital during Jan 2009 and Dec 2012 and had the full data of treatment and could be follow-up were collected. Among which there were 40 benign cases and 6 malignant cases. The expression of Gli2 in the different cases of giant cell tumor of bone were detected by immunohistochemistry and real-time PCR, and its effect on the prognosis of giant cell tumor of bone was analyzed. Results Immunohistochemistry revealed positive expression of Gli2 in giant cell tumor of bone. The positive rate of Gli2 in malignant cases was significantly higher than that in benign cases [100.0 % (6/6) vs 55.0 % (22/40), P=0.035], and only found increasing trend but no significant difference among recurrent cases (P=0.204). Results of real-time PCR indicated that Gli2 highly expressed in giant cell tumor of bone, and the increasing trend of expression in different pathological types, different image classifications and recurrent cases, but no statistical different were found (all P>0.05). The expression correlation analysis showed that the expression of Gli2 and PTHrP, and the expression of RANKL and OPG either had a significant correlation (both P< 0.05). Additionally the expression of PTHrP and RANKL had a moderate correlation (P<0.05). Conclusions The expression level of Gli2 is high in giant cell tumor of bone, and Gli2 may be involved in recurrence,metastasis and malignant transformation. Gli2 may effect the osteolytic process of giant cell tumor of bone by the regulation mechanism of Gli2-PTHrP-RANKL pathway.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail