1.Parkinsonism in Cerebral Autosomal Dominant Arteriopathy With Subcortical Infarcts and Leukoencephalopathy: Clinical Features and Biomarkers
Chih-Hao CHEN ; Te-Wei WANG ; Yu-Wen CHENG ; Yung-Tsai CHU ; Mei-Fang CHENG ; Ya-Fang CHEN ; Chin-Hsien LIN ; Sung-Chun TANG
Journal of Stroke 2025;27(1):122-127
2.Parkinsonism in Cerebral Autosomal Dominant Arteriopathy With Subcortical Infarcts and Leukoencephalopathy: Clinical Features and Biomarkers
Chih-Hao CHEN ; Te-Wei WANG ; Yu-Wen CHENG ; Yung-Tsai CHU ; Mei-Fang CHENG ; Ya-Fang CHEN ; Chin-Hsien LIN ; Sung-Chun TANG
Journal of Stroke 2025;27(1):122-127
3.Parkinsonism in Cerebral Autosomal Dominant Arteriopathy With Subcortical Infarcts and Leukoencephalopathy: Clinical Features and Biomarkers
Chih-Hao CHEN ; Te-Wei WANG ; Yu-Wen CHENG ; Yung-Tsai CHU ; Mei-Fang CHENG ; Ya-Fang CHEN ; Chin-Hsien LIN ; Sung-Chun TANG
Journal of Stroke 2025;27(1):122-127
4.A multicenter clinical study on intramedullary vancomycin injection for preventing periprosthetic joint infection in total knee arthroplasty
Te LIU ; Jun FU ; Shiguang LAI ; Zhuo ZHANG ; Chi XU ; Lei GENG ; Yang LUO ; Peng REN ; Xin ZHI ; Quanbo JI ; Heng ZHANG ; Runkai ZHAO ; Haichao REN ; Ye TAO ; Qingyuan ZHENG ; Zeyu FENG ; Jianfeng YANG ; Yiming WANG ; Pengcheng LI ; Shuai LIU ; Wei CHAI ; Xiang LI ; Huiwu LI ; Xiaogang ZHANG ; Baochao JI ; Xianzhe LIU ; Xinzhan MAO ; Jianbing MA ; Xiangxiang SUN ; Jiying CHEN ; Yonggang ZHOU ; Jinliang WANG ; Weijun WANG ; Guoqiang ZHANG ; Ming NI
Chinese Journal of Orthopaedics 2025;45(12):803-811
Objective:To explore the safety and efficacy of intraosseous regional administration (IORA) of vancomycin for preventing infection in primary total knee arthroplasty (TKA).Methods:A total of 124 patients with knee osteoarthritis undergoing TKA between February 2024 and May 2024 at nine hospitals were enrolled. Preoperative infection prophylaxis involved either IORA (0.5 g vancomycin administered via intraosseous regional infusion before incision) or intravenous infusion (1 g vancomycin via peripheral vein). The IORA group included 15 males and 47 females with a median age of 66.5 years (range, 60.0-70.0 years), while the intravenous group included 14 males and 48 females with a median age of 66.0 years (range, 61.8-70.3 years) years. Intraoperative samples were collected including fat and synovium tissues after incision, before prosthesis placement, and after tourniquet release; distal femoral cancellous bone during femoral osteotomy; proximal tibial cancellous bone during tibial osteotomy; proximal intercondylar cancellous bone before prosthesis placement; and peripheral blood from non-infused arms at surgery initiation and after tourniquet release. Vancomycin concentrations were measured using liquid chromatography-tandem mass spectrometry. Vital sign changes were recorded from admission to 5~10 minutes post-IORA (IORA group) or post-incision (intravenous group). Follow-ups were conducted on postoperative day 1 and 3, and at 1 and 3 months, to document complications including IORA-related adverse events, periprosthetic joint infections, surgical site infections, red man syndrome, acute kidney injury, deep vein thrombosis and so on.Results:Vancomycin concentrations in bone, fat, and synovial tissue samples were significantly higher in the IORA group than in the intravenous group ( P<0.05), while vancomycin concentrations in blood samples were significantly lower in the IORA group than in the intravenous group ( P<0.05). Only 7.3%(41/558) of tissue samples in the IORA group had vancomycin concentrations below 2.0 μg/g (the minimum inhibitory concentration of vancomycin against coagulase-negative staphylococcus), compared to 59.3%(331/558) in the intravenous group (χ 2=11.285, P<0.001). In the intravenous group, 16.9%(21/124) of blood samples had vancomycin concentrations exceeding 15.0 mg/L (the threshold associated with a significantly increased risk of nephrotoxicity), while all concentrations in the IORA group were below this threshold, the difference was statistically significant (χ 2=22.943, P<0.001). There were no statistically significant difference ( P>0.05) in vital signs changes before and after vancomycin administration between the two groups. Two patients in the intravenous group experienced incision exudate, while no other related complications occurred in either group. Conclusions:Compared to the traditional intravenous infusion of 1 g vancomycin, intraosseous injection of a low dose (0.5 g) of vancomycin achieves higher local tissue concentrations in the knee joint with a lower incidence of adverse reactions and is safe for infection prophylaxis. Despite guidelines not recommending the routine use of vancomycin for preventing infection after primary TKA, intraosseous injection of 0.5 g vancomycin may be considered intraoperatively for primary TKA in the following scenarios: patients in medical institutions with a high prevalence of methicillin-resistant staphylococcus aureus (MRSA) infections, patients with potential preoperative MRSA colonization, or patients with cephalosporin allergy.
5.Clinical application value of serum LncRNA P53RRA in hepatocellular carcinoma
Yafang PAN ; Jing YANG ; Wenqi SHAO ; Te LIU ; Baishen PAN ; Beili WANG ; Wei GUO
Chinese Journal of Clinical Laboratory Science 2025;43(1):20-24
Objective To detect the expression level of serum LncRNA P53RRA in patients with primary hepatocellular carcinoma(HCC)and explore its clinical application value in the diagnosis of HCC.Methods Ninety-three patients with primary HCC visited Zhongshan Hospital Affiliated to Fudan University from November 2019 to December 2020 were selected as the HCC group and 88 healthy individuals undergone physical examination as the control group.Their serum samples were collected and the expression levels of serum LncRNA P53RRA were detected by real-time fluorescence quantitative PCR(qRT-PCR).The correlations of serum P53RRA levels with clinicopathological parameters and clinical biochemical indicators such as alanine aminotransferase(ALT),glutamate amin-otransferase(AST),gamma-glutamyl transpeptidase(GGT),and alkaline phosphatase(ALP)in HCC patients were analyzed.The diagnostic value of serum P53RRA for HCC was evaluated by the receiver operating characteristic(ROC)curve.Results The expres-sion levels of serum P53RRA in HCC patients(2.15±0.22)were significantly lower than that in healthy controls(3.54±0.33),and the difference was statistically significant(t=3.489,P<0.05).The analysis of clinicopathological parameters showed that the expres-sion levels of serum P53RRA in HCC patients were correlated with tumor staging(χ2=9.590,P<0.05),α-fetoprotein(AFP,χ2=5.732,P<0.05),and GGT(χ2=5.732,P<0.05).ROC curve analysis showed that the area under the ROC curve(AUCROC)of ser-um P53RRA in the diagnosis of HCC was 0.750(95%CI:0.679-0.821),with a sensitivity of 65.6%and specificity of 64.8%.The AUCROC,sensitivity and specificity of P53RRA combined with AFP and GGT in the diagnosis of HCC were 0.911(95%CI:0.867-0.953),88.2%and 70.5%,respectively,which were higher than those of single indicator.Conclusion LncRNA P53RRA is expec-ted to serve as a novel non-invasive biomarker,effectively assisting in the clinical diagnosis of HCC.
6.A multicenter clinical study on intramedullary vancomycin injection for preventing periprosthetic joint infection in total knee arthroplasty
Te LIU ; Jun FU ; Shiguang LAI ; Zhuo ZHANG ; Chi XU ; Lei GENG ; Yang LUO ; Peng REN ; Xin ZHI ; Quanbo JI ; Heng ZHANG ; Runkai ZHAO ; Haichao REN ; Ye TAO ; Qingyuan ZHENG ; Zeyu FENG ; Jianfeng YANG ; Yiming WANG ; Pengcheng LI ; Shuai LIU ; Wei CHAI ; Xiang LI ; Huiwu LI ; Xiaogang ZHANG ; Baochao JI ; Xianzhe LIU ; Xinzhan MAO ; Jianbing MA ; Xiangxiang SUN ; Jiying CHEN ; Yonggang ZHOU ; Jinliang WANG ; Weijun WANG ; Guoqiang ZHANG ; Ming NI
Chinese Journal of Orthopaedics 2025;45(12):803-811
Objective:To explore the safety and efficacy of intraosseous regional administration (IORA) of vancomycin for preventing infection in primary total knee arthroplasty (TKA).Methods:A total of 124 patients with knee osteoarthritis undergoing TKA between February 2024 and May 2024 at nine hospitals were enrolled. Preoperative infection prophylaxis involved either IORA (0.5 g vancomycin administered via intraosseous regional infusion before incision) or intravenous infusion (1 g vancomycin via peripheral vein). The IORA group included 15 males and 47 females with a median age of 66.5 years (range, 60.0-70.0 years), while the intravenous group included 14 males and 48 females with a median age of 66.0 years (range, 61.8-70.3 years) years. Intraoperative samples were collected including fat and synovium tissues after incision, before prosthesis placement, and after tourniquet release; distal femoral cancellous bone during femoral osteotomy; proximal tibial cancellous bone during tibial osteotomy; proximal intercondylar cancellous bone before prosthesis placement; and peripheral blood from non-infused arms at surgery initiation and after tourniquet release. Vancomycin concentrations were measured using liquid chromatography-tandem mass spectrometry. Vital sign changes were recorded from admission to 5~10 minutes post-IORA (IORA group) or post-incision (intravenous group). Follow-ups were conducted on postoperative day 1 and 3, and at 1 and 3 months, to document complications including IORA-related adverse events, periprosthetic joint infections, surgical site infections, red man syndrome, acute kidney injury, deep vein thrombosis and so on.Results:Vancomycin concentrations in bone, fat, and synovial tissue samples were significantly higher in the IORA group than in the intravenous group ( P<0.05), while vancomycin concentrations in blood samples were significantly lower in the IORA group than in the intravenous group ( P<0.05). Only 7.3%(41/558) of tissue samples in the IORA group had vancomycin concentrations below 2.0 μg/g (the minimum inhibitory concentration of vancomycin against coagulase-negative staphylococcus), compared to 59.3%(331/558) in the intravenous group (χ 2=11.285, P<0.001). In the intravenous group, 16.9%(21/124) of blood samples had vancomycin concentrations exceeding 15.0 mg/L (the threshold associated with a significantly increased risk of nephrotoxicity), while all concentrations in the IORA group were below this threshold, the difference was statistically significant (χ 2=22.943, P<0.001). There were no statistically significant difference ( P>0.05) in vital signs changes before and after vancomycin administration between the two groups. Two patients in the intravenous group experienced incision exudate, while no other related complications occurred in either group. Conclusions:Compared to the traditional intravenous infusion of 1 g vancomycin, intraosseous injection of a low dose (0.5 g) of vancomycin achieves higher local tissue concentrations in the knee joint with a lower incidence of adverse reactions and is safe for infection prophylaxis. Despite guidelines not recommending the routine use of vancomycin for preventing infection after primary TKA, intraosseous injection of 0.5 g vancomycin may be considered intraoperatively for primary TKA in the following scenarios: patients in medical institutions with a high prevalence of methicillin-resistant staphylococcus aureus (MRSA) infections, patients with potential preoperative MRSA colonization, or patients with cephalosporin allergy.
7.Clinical application value of serum LncRNA P53RRA in hepatocellular carcinoma
Yafang PAN ; Jing YANG ; Wenqi SHAO ; Te LIU ; Baishen PAN ; Beili WANG ; Wei GUO
Chinese Journal of Clinical Laboratory Science 2025;43(1):20-24
Objective To detect the expression level of serum LncRNA P53RRA in patients with primary hepatocellular carcinoma(HCC)and explore its clinical application value in the diagnosis of HCC.Methods Ninety-three patients with primary HCC visited Zhongshan Hospital Affiliated to Fudan University from November 2019 to December 2020 were selected as the HCC group and 88 healthy individuals undergone physical examination as the control group.Their serum samples were collected and the expression levels of serum LncRNA P53RRA were detected by real-time fluorescence quantitative PCR(qRT-PCR).The correlations of serum P53RRA levels with clinicopathological parameters and clinical biochemical indicators such as alanine aminotransferase(ALT),glutamate amin-otransferase(AST),gamma-glutamyl transpeptidase(GGT),and alkaline phosphatase(ALP)in HCC patients were analyzed.The diagnostic value of serum P53RRA for HCC was evaluated by the receiver operating characteristic(ROC)curve.Results The expres-sion levels of serum P53RRA in HCC patients(2.15±0.22)were significantly lower than that in healthy controls(3.54±0.33),and the difference was statistically significant(t=3.489,P<0.05).The analysis of clinicopathological parameters showed that the expres-sion levels of serum P53RRA in HCC patients were correlated with tumor staging(χ2=9.590,P<0.05),α-fetoprotein(AFP,χ2=5.732,P<0.05),and GGT(χ2=5.732,P<0.05).ROC curve analysis showed that the area under the ROC curve(AUCROC)of ser-um P53RRA in the diagnosis of HCC was 0.750(95%CI:0.679-0.821),with a sensitivity of 65.6%and specificity of 64.8%.The AUCROC,sensitivity and specificity of P53RRA combined with AFP and GGT in the diagnosis of HCC were 0.911(95%CI:0.867-0.953),88.2%and 70.5%,respectively,which were higher than those of single indicator.Conclusion LncRNA P53RRA is expec-ted to serve as a novel non-invasive biomarker,effectively assisting in the clinical diagnosis of HCC.
8.Real-time Analysis of Organic Composition of Oral and Nasal Breath Air by High Resolution Mass Spectrometry
Kang-Yi WANG ; Chen TAO ; Xin LUO ; Zhi-Feng TANG ; Te BAI ; Hang LI ; Li-Gang HU ; Wei ZHANG ; Xue LI
Chinese Journal of Analytical Chemistry 2024;52(1):72-79,中插14-中插37
Human exhaled breath has great application prospects,e.g.,monitoring pharmacokinetics,disease diagnosis,due to its advantages such as non-invasive and high-frequency sampling.Breath samples can be collected from the oral and nasal cavity.However,the oral and nasal environment affect the chemical composition of breath sample.Therefore,the investigation on the chemical composition of mouth-exhaled breath and nose-exhaled breath is crucial for selection of appropriate sampling strategy for individual studies.In this work,secondary electrospray ionization-high resolution mass spectrometry(SESI-HRMS)was applied to analysis of respiratory metabolomics in real time.A quantitative analysis approach was established for 9 kinds of volatile organic compounds(VOCs)e.g.2-butanone,2-pentanone,ethyl acetate,methyl methacrylate,toluene,styrene,mesitylene,isoprene and limonene.The limit of detection was 2.3?240.8 ng/m3.The intra-day(n=6)and inter-day(n=18)relative standard deviations were 0.6%?4.6%and 4.3%?12.2%,respectively.Nine healthy subjects were recruited to investigate the chemical composition of mouth-exhaled and nose-exhaled breath.The results showed the good performance in quantitative analysis of 9 VOCs in breath air.It was found that the number of unique component(m/z)detected in mouth-exhaled breath(167)was 2.2 times greater than that detected in nose-exhaled breath(76),which might result from the complex environment in oral cavity.The signal intensity of commun component(163)was significantly different between mouth-exhaled breath and nose-exhaled breath.Additionally,the elemental composition analysis showed that the proportion of polar compounds detected in nose-exhaled breath was higher than that in mouth-exhaled breath.This study demonstrated that there was significant differences in the chemical composition between mouth-exhaled and nose-exhaled breath,which provided a theoretical basis for selection of exhalation mode.
9.Artificial intelligence predicts direct-acting antivirals failure among hepatitis C virus patients: A nationwide hepatitis C virus registry program
Ming-Ying LU ; Chung-Feng HUANG ; Chao-Hung HUNG ; Chi‐Ming TAI ; Lein-Ray MO ; Hsing-Tao KUO ; Kuo-Chih TSENG ; Ching-Chu LO ; Ming-Jong BAIR ; Szu-Jen WANG ; Jee-Fu HUANG ; Ming-Lun YEH ; Chun-Ting CHEN ; Ming-Chang TSAI ; Chien-Wei HUANG ; Pei-Lun LEE ; Tzeng-Hue YANG ; Yi-Hsiang HUANG ; Lee-Won CHONG ; Chien-Lin CHEN ; Chi-Chieh YANG ; Sheng‐Shun YANG ; Pin-Nan CHENG ; Tsai-Yuan HSIEH ; Jui-Ting HU ; Wen-Chih WU ; Chien-Yu CHENG ; Guei-Ying CHEN ; Guo-Xiong ZHOU ; Wei-Lun TSAI ; Chien-Neng KAO ; Chih-Lang LIN ; Chia-Chi WANG ; Ta-Ya LIN ; Chih‐Lin LIN ; Wei-Wen SU ; Tzong-Hsi LEE ; Te-Sheng CHANG ; Chun-Jen LIU ; Chia-Yen DAI ; Jia-Horng KAO ; Han-Chieh LIN ; Wan-Long CHUANG ; Cheng-Yuan PENG ; Chun-Wei- TSAI ; Chi-Yi CHEN ; Ming-Lung YU ;
Clinical and Molecular Hepatology 2024;30(1):64-79
Background/Aims:
Despite the high efficacy of direct-acting antivirals (DAAs), approximately 1–3% of hepatitis C virus (HCV) patients fail to achieve a sustained virological response. We conducted a nationwide study to investigate risk factors associated with DAA treatment failure. Machine-learning algorithms have been applied to discriminate subjects who may fail to respond to DAA therapy.
Methods:
We analyzed the Taiwan HCV Registry Program database to explore predictors of DAA failure in HCV patients. Fifty-five host and virological features were assessed using multivariate logistic regression, decision tree, random forest, eXtreme Gradient Boosting (XGBoost), and artificial neural network. The primary outcome was undetectable HCV RNA at 12 weeks after the end of treatment.
Results:
The training (n=23,955) and validation (n=10,346) datasets had similar baseline demographics, with an overall DAA failure rate of 1.6% (n=538). Multivariate logistic regression analysis revealed that liver cirrhosis, hepatocellular carcinoma, poor DAA adherence, and higher hemoglobin A1c were significantly associated with virological failure. XGBoost outperformed the other algorithms and logistic regression models, with an area under the receiver operating characteristic curve of 1.000 in the training dataset and 0.803 in the validation dataset. The top five predictors of treatment failure were HCV RNA, body mass index, α-fetoprotein, platelets, and FIB-4 index. The accuracy, sensitivity, specificity, positive predictive value, and negative predictive value of the XGBoost model (cutoff value=0.5) were 99.5%, 69.7%, 99.9%, 97.4%, and 99.5%, respectively, for the entire dataset.
Conclusions
Machine learning algorithms effectively provide risk stratification for DAA failure and additional information on the factors associated with DAA failure.
10.Management of ulcerative colitis in Taiwan: consensus guideline of the Taiwan Society of Inflammatory Bowel Disease updated in 2023
Hsu-Heng YEN ; Jia-Feng WU ; Horng-Yuan WANG ; Ting-An CHANG ; Chung-Hsin CHANG ; Chen-Wang CHANG ; Te-Hsin CHAO ; Jen-Wei CHOU ; Yenn-Hwei CHOU ; Chiao-Hsiung CHUANG ; Wen-Hung HSU ; Tzu-Chi HSU ; Tien-Yu HUANG ; Tsung-I HUNG ; Puo-Hsien LE ; Chun-Che LIN ; Chun-Chi LIN ; Ching-Pin LIN ; Jen-Kou LIN ; Wei-Chen LIN ; Yen-Hsuan NI ; Ming-Jium SHIEH ; I-Lun SHIH ; Chia-Tung SHUN ; Tzung-Jiun TSAI ; Cheng-Yi WANG ; Meng-Tzu WENG ; Jau-Min WONG ; Deng-Chyang WU ; Shu-Chen WEI
Intestinal Research 2024;22(3):213-249
Ulcerative colitis (UC) is a chronic inflammation of the gastrointestinal tract and is characterized by alternating periods of inflammation and remission. Although UC incidence is lower in Taiwan than in Western countries, its impact remains considerable, demanding updated guidelines for addressing local healthcare challenges and patient needs. The revised guidelines employ international standards and recent research, emphasizing practical implementation within the Taiwanese healthcare system. Since the inception of the guidelines in 2017, the Taiwan Society of Inflammatory Bowel Disease has acknowledged the need for ongoing revisions to incorporate emerging therapeutic options and evolving disease management practices. This updated guideline aims to align UC management with local contexts, ensuring comprehensive and context-specific recommendations, thereby raising the standard of care for UC patients in Taiwan. By adapting and optimizing international protocols for local relevance, these efforts seek to enhance health outcomes for patients with UC.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail