1.Prognostic nutritional index application value for acute-on-chronic liver failure co-infection
Yamin WANG ; Yushan LIU ; Juan LI ; Qiao ZHANG ; Taotao YAN ; Danfeng REN ; Li ZHU ; Guoyu ZHANG ; Yuan YANG ; Jinfeng LIU ; Tianyan CHEN ; Yingren ZHAO ; Yingli HE
Chinese Journal of Hepatology 2024;32(3):235-241
Objective:To explore the predictive value of the prognostic nutritional index (PNI) in concurrently infected patients with acute-on-chronic liver failure (ACLF).Methods:220 cases with ACLF diagnosed and treated at the First Affiliated Hospital of Xi'an Jiaotong University from January 2011 to December 2016 were selected. Patients were divided into an infection and non-infection group according to whether they had co-infections during the course of the disease. Clinical data differences were compared between the two groups of patients. Binary logistic regression analysis was used to screen out influencing factors related to co-infection. The receiver operating characteristic curve was used to evaluate the predictive value of PNI for ACLF co-infection. The measurement data between groups were compared using the independent sample t-test and the Mann-Whitney U rank sum test. The enumeration data were analyzed using the Fisher exact probability test or the Pearson χ2 test. The Pearson method was performed for correlation analysis. The independent risk factors for liver failure associated with co-infection were analyzed by multivariate logistic analysis. Results:There were statistically significant differences in ascites, hepatorenal syndrome, PNI score, and albumin between the infection and the non-infection group ( P ?0.05). Among the 220 ACLF cases, 158 (71.82%) were infected with the hepatitis B virus (HBV). The incidence rate of infection during hospitalization was 69.09% (152/220). The common sites of infection were intraabdominal (57.07%) and pulmonary infection (29.29%). Pearson correlation analysis showed that PNI and MELD-Na were negatively correlated ( r ?=?-0.150, P ?0.05). Multivariate logistic analysis results showed that low PNI score ( OR=0.916, 95% CI: 0.865~0.970), ascites ( OR=4.243, 95% CI: 2.237~8.047), and hepatorenal syndrome ( OR=4.082, 95% CI : 1.106~15.067) were risk factors for ACLF co-infection ( P ?0.05). The ROC results showed that the PNI curve area (0.648) was higher than the MELD-Na score curve area (0.610, P ?0.05). The effectiveness of predicting infection risk when PNI was combined with ascites and hepatorenal syndrome complications was raised. Patients with co-infections had a good predictive effect when PNI ≤ 40.625. The sensitivity and specificity were 84.2% and 41.2%, respectively. Conclusion:Low PNI score and ACLF co-infection have a close correlation. Therefore, PNI has a certain appraisal value for ACLF co-infection.
2.Reduction of valgus-impacted femoral neck fractures by bone hook pulling technique
Taotao REN ; Bo WU ; Yu CUI ; Chengcheng ZHANG ; Zhimeng WANG ; Hongfei QI ; Xianjie AI ; Kun ZHANG ; Zhong LI ; Ming LI
Chinese Journal of Orthopaedic Trauma 2024;26(12):1084-1088
Objective:To evaluate the bone hook pulling technique in reduction of valgus-impacted femoral neck fractures.Methods:A retrospective study was conducted to analyze the clinical data of 12 patients who had been treated from September 2021 to September 2022 for valgus-impacted femoral neck fractures at Department of Orthopaedics and Traumatology, Honghui Hospital. There were 6 males and 6 females with an age of (43.8±10.1) years. By the Garden classification, the 12 cases were all type Ⅰ; by the Pauwels classification, 10 cases were type Ⅰ and 2 cases type Ⅱ. All patients were definitively diagnosed preoperatively by radiographs and CT images. The bone hook pulling technique was used to extend the bone hook from the lateral side to the medial side of the lesser trochanter, pull the bone hook to the lateral side, and reset the fracture with the help of pulling force and the action of the surrounding soft tissue hinge. The fractures were then fixed with the Femoral Neck System (FNS). Length of surgical incision, number of fluoroscopy for bone hook-related operations, operation time, quality of fracture reduction, fracture healing time, functional recovery of the hip and shortening of the femoral neck at the last follow-up were recorded.Results:The 12 valgus-impacted femoral neck fractures were successfully reset by the hook pulling technique. In this cohort, the length of surgical incision was (4.6±0.7) cm, the number of fluoroscopy for bone hook-related operations (4.3±0.7) times, and the operation time (54.3±4.2) min. The 12 patients were followed up for (11.5±4.2) months postoperatively and the fracture healing time (4.2±0.7) months. According to the Garden score, the quality of postoperative fracture reduction was assessed as grade Ⅰ in 10 cases and as grade Ⅱ in 2 cases. According to the Harris hip score, the hip function was assessed as excellent in 10 cases and as good in 2 cases at the last follow-up. The length of femoral neck shortening was (1.17±0.68) mm at the last follow-up in the 12 patients; no complications related to fracture reduction were observed.Conclusion:In the reduction of valgus-impacted femoral neck fractures, bone hook pulling technique shows advantages of operational simplicity, a high rate of successful reduction, and satisfactory clinical effects.
3.Reduction of valgus-impacted femoral neck fractures by bone hook pulling technique
Taotao REN ; Bo WU ; Yu CUI ; Chengcheng ZHANG ; Zhimeng WANG ; Hongfei QI ; Xianjie AI ; Kun ZHANG ; Zhong LI ; Ming LI
Chinese Journal of Orthopaedic Trauma 2024;26(12):1084-1088
Objective:To evaluate the bone hook pulling technique in reduction of valgus-impacted femoral neck fractures.Methods:A retrospective study was conducted to analyze the clinical data of 12 patients who had been treated from September 2021 to September 2022 for valgus-impacted femoral neck fractures at Department of Orthopaedics and Traumatology, Honghui Hospital. There were 6 males and 6 females with an age of (43.8±10.1) years. By the Garden classification, the 12 cases were all type Ⅰ; by the Pauwels classification, 10 cases were type Ⅰ and 2 cases type Ⅱ. All patients were definitively diagnosed preoperatively by radiographs and CT images. The bone hook pulling technique was used to extend the bone hook from the lateral side to the medial side of the lesser trochanter, pull the bone hook to the lateral side, and reset the fracture with the help of pulling force and the action of the surrounding soft tissue hinge. The fractures were then fixed with the Femoral Neck System (FNS). Length of surgical incision, number of fluoroscopy for bone hook-related operations, operation time, quality of fracture reduction, fracture healing time, functional recovery of the hip and shortening of the femoral neck at the last follow-up were recorded.Results:The 12 valgus-impacted femoral neck fractures were successfully reset by the hook pulling technique. In this cohort, the length of surgical incision was (4.6±0.7) cm, the number of fluoroscopy for bone hook-related operations (4.3±0.7) times, and the operation time (54.3±4.2) min. The 12 patients were followed up for (11.5±4.2) months postoperatively and the fracture healing time (4.2±0.7) months. According to the Garden score, the quality of postoperative fracture reduction was assessed as grade Ⅰ in 10 cases and as grade Ⅱ in 2 cases. According to the Harris hip score, the hip function was assessed as excellent in 10 cases and as good in 2 cases at the last follow-up. The length of femoral neck shortening was (1.17±0.68) mm at the last follow-up in the 12 patients; no complications related to fracture reduction were observed.Conclusion:In the reduction of valgus-impacted femoral neck fractures, bone hook pulling technique shows advantages of operational simplicity, a high rate of successful reduction, and satisfactory clinical effects.
4.Analysis of peripheral blood lymphocyte status in low-level-viremia patients with chronic hepatitis B virus infection after nucleos(t)ide analogue treatment
Liying GUO ; Xiaoyan LI ; Rui SU ; Yu CAO ; Jing WANG ; Jinyan LEI ; Peng LI ; Wei REN ; Taotao SONG ; Jianwei JIA ; Jie ZHAO ; Xiliang WU ; Jing MIAO
Chinese Journal of Microbiology and Immunology 2023;43(7):525-533
Objective:To evaluate the status of T, B and NK lymphocytes in peripheral blood of patients with chronic hepatitis B virus(HBV) infection and low-level viremia after nucleos(t)ide analogue (NA) treatment and to provide ideas for solving low-level viremia.Methods:This retrospective study involved 344 patients with chronic HBV infection who had been treated with NAs. They were divided into two groups: low-level viremia group (LLV group) and complete virological response group (CVR group). Clinical data including basic information, biochemistry and coagulation test results, HBV DNA, peripheral blood lymphocyte counts, PD1 and CD28 expression by T lymphocytes, and perforin and granzyme B expression by NK lymphocytes were collected and compared between the two groups. Propensity matching analysis was performed to verify the accuracy of the results.Results:Among the 344 cases, 162 were in the LLV group and 182 in the CVR group. There were no significant differences in disease diagnosis, alanine aminotransferase (ALT), aspartate aminotransferase (AST) or albumin (ALB) level between the two groups ( P>0.05), but the differences in gender and age were statistically significant ( P<0.05). The differences in the counts and percentages of peripheral blood CD3 +, CD4 + and CD8 + T lymphocyte and CD4 + /CD8 + ratios between the two groups were not statistically significant ( P>0.05), but the expression of PD1 and CD28 by peripheral blood CD3 +, CD4 + and CD8 + T lymphocytes was higher in the LLV group than in the CVR group ( P<0.05). The count of peripheral blood CD19 + B lymphocytes in the LLV group was higher than that in the CVR group ( P>0.05), and the percentage of peripheral blood CD19 + B lymphocytes was also higher in the LLV group ( P<0.05). The count of peripheral blood CD16 + CD56 + NK lymphocytes and the expression of perforin in the LLV group were lower than those in the CVR group ( P>0.05). The percentage of peripheral blood CD16 + CD56 + NK lymphocytes and the expression of granzyme B in the LLV group were lower than those in the CVR group ( P<0.05). After propensity score matching, 108 cases in the LLV group and 108 cases in the CVR group showed no significant differences in basic information ( P>0.05); the percentage of CD4 + T lymphocytes and CD4 + /CD8 + ratio in peripheral blood T lymphocyte subsets were higher in the LLV group than in the CVR group, while the percentage of CD8 + lymphocytes was lower in the LLV group ( P<0.05); the expression of PD1 and CD28 by CD3 +, CD4 + and CD8 + T lymphocytes remained higher in the LLV group ( P<0.05); the differences in the counts and percentages of peripheral blood CD19 + B lymphocytes as well as CD16 + CD56 + NK lymphocytes between the two groups were not statistically significant ( P>0.05); no significant difference in the expression of perforin by CD16 + CD56 + NK lymphocytes was found between the two groups ( P>0.05), and the expression of granzyme B remained lower in the LLV group ( P<0.05). Conclusions:Abnormal number and function of T lymphocytes and decreased function of NK lymphocytes might be related to the development of LLV in patients with chronic HBV infection after treatment. Therefore, in addition to adjusting NAs, targeting of T and NK lymphocytes might also be a feasible measure for future LLV treatment.
5.Comparison of detection success rate of different kinds of near-infrared spectrum non-invasive hemoglobin monitors in high-altitude environments
Yukun REN ; Taotao PENG ; Mi YANG ; Jian ZHAN ; Peng ZHAO ; Kai WANG ; Zhuoxi WU ; Zhenxin DUAN ; Qiangting DENG ; Hong LI
Chinese Journal of Anesthesiology 2022;42(2):190-194
Objective:To compare the detection success rates (DSRs) of different kinds of near-infrared spectrum non-invasive hemoglobin monitors in high-altitude environments.Methods:One hundred and forty-four healthy volunteers of either sex, aged 18-50 yr, were assigned to one of 3 groups using a random number table method: simulated high-altitude 3 500 meter group ( n=35), 4 000 meter group ( n=55) and 4 500 meter group ( n=54). Hemoglobin was detected by Radical-7, NW-9002SHM, A5 and TensorTip MTX type hemoglobin monitors in plain environment and simulated environment at different altitudes, and the DSRs were compared.Logistic regression analysis was conducted to identify the risk factors affecting the success rate of instrument detection, and the cut-off value was determined by ROC curve and the Youden index. Results:In the simulated high-altitude environment of 3500, 4000 and 4500 m, the DSR of TensorTip MTX was significantly higher than that of Radical-7, NW-9002SHM and A5 ( P<0.001), and there was no significant difference in the DSR among Radical-7, NW-9002SHM and A5 ( P>0.05). Low SpO 2 was the main factor affecting the DSRs of the Radical-7, NW-9002SHM and A5 type hemoglobin monitor in high-altitude environment ( P<0.001), and the cut-off value of SpO 2 in determining the success of detection was 88.5%, 87.5% and 89.5%, respectively.The DSR of TensorTip MTX was not affected by low SpO 2. Conclusions:The DSR of TensorTip MTX hemoglobin monitor is minimally affected by the high-altitude environment and can be preferred in the absence of oxygen supply; when Radical-7, NW-9002SHM or A5 hemoglobin monitor applied in high-altitude environments, oxygen saturation needs to be increased to ensure a high DSR.
6.Investigation on levels of 90Sr and 137Cs in drinking water and food after installation of the first AP1000 nuclear power unit in China
Yiyao CAO ; Hong REN ; Peng WANG ; Dongxia ZHANG ; Shunfei YU ; Zhiqiang XUAN ; Yaoxian ZHAO ; Zhongjun LAI ; Ziyou WANG ; Taotao ZHENG
Chinese Journal of Radiological Medicine and Protection 2021;41(6):456-460
Objective:To investigate and analyze the radioactivity levels of 90Sr and 137Cs in drinking water and 137Cs in food after the installation of the first AP1000 nuclear power unit in China. Methods:From 2012 to 2019, four drinking water monitoring points around AP1000 nuclear power unit located at Sanmen nuclear power plant site were collected during the wet season and dry season, 90Sr and 137Cs and radioactivity concentrations were determined in drinking water. Local rice, cabbage, crucian and mullet were collected to determine the radioactivity concentration of 137Cs. Results:From 2012 to 2019, the radioactivity concentrations of 90Sr and 137Cs in drinking water were 1.2-9.8 mBq/L and 0.2-8.1 mBq/L, respectively. The radioactivity concentration of 137Cs in food were 1.1×10 -2-2.8×10 -1 Bq/kg, lower than the limits specified in the Limited concentrations of radioactive materials in foods (GB 14882-94). Conclusions:After the installation of the first AP1000 nuclear power unit in China, the radioactivity levels of 90Sr and 137Cs in drinking water and 137Cs in foods are stable, without environmental impact identified.
7.Analysis of monitored results of death cause in residents around Sanmen nuclear power plant from 2015 to 2019
Yiyao CAO ; Xianqun QI ; Shunfei YU ; Zhiqiang XUAN ; Yaoxian ZHAO ; Zhongjun LAI ; Ziyou WANG ; Taotao ZHENG ; Peng WANG ; Hong REN
Chinese Journal of Radiological Medicine and Protection 2021;41(8):622-625
Objective:To investigate the data on death cause of residents around Sanmen nuclear power plant from 2015 to 2019.Methods:The data on death cause of residents in Sanmen county from 2015 to 2019 were collected, and the top 10 diseases in death causes ranking and radiation-related malignant tumors were analyzed.Results:The average mortality rate of residents in Sanmen county was 575.87 per 100 000 population from 2015 to 2019, lower than the national level and close to that in Zhejiang Province. The top 10 death causes remain unchanged, higher than 95.79% of total deaths. The mortality rate of malignant tumor increased from 159.23 per 100 000 population in 2015 to 191.51 per 100 000 population in 2019 (χ 2=15.889, P<0.05). There was no significant difference in the proportion of mortality from radiation-related tumor(leukemia and thyroid cancer) in Sanmen county in recent 5 years ( P>0.05). Conclusions:From 2015 to 2019, the death rates of residents in Sanmen county were relatively stable. The effects of the operation of the nuclear power plant on the health of the local residents need to be continuously monitored.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail