1.Diagnostic value of cardiac color Doppler ultrasound for left ventricular hypertrophy complicated left heart failure
Qun-xing LYU ; Song-mei ZHANG ; Peng-sheng LIN ; Tan-shou CHEN
Chinese Journal of cardiovascular Rehabilitation Medicine 2025;34(2):184-189
Objective:To explore the diagnostic value of cardiac color Doppler ultrasonography for left ventricular hypertrophy(LVH)complicated left heart failure(LHF).Methods:A total of 117 LVH patients complicated LHF admitted in Ningde City Hospital Affiliated to Ningde Normal College between January 2019 and January 2023(heart failure group)and 100 healthy people(control group)who underwent general physical examination in our hospital simultaneously were selected for the study.Left ventricular ejection fraction(LVEF),left atrial diameter(LAD),left ventricular end-diastolic diameter(LVEDd),early diastolic peak flow velocity/late diastolic peak flow velocity(E/A)were measured by cardiac color Doppler ultrasound in two groups.Receiver operating charac-teristic(ROC)curve was used to analyze the diagnostic value of cardiac color Doppler ultrasound indexes for LVH complicated LHF.In addition,the 117 patients with LVH and LHF were divided into mild group(n=54)and moderate to severe group(n=63)according to cardiac function class.Spearman correlation analysis was used to an-alyze the associationof cardiac color ultrasound parameters with cardiac function class.Results:Compared with par-ticipants in control group,those in heart failure group had significant lower LVEF[(47.88±4.75)% vs.(69.81±5.64)%],and significant higher LAD[(44.03±4.88)mm vs.(27.56±2.76)mm vs.],LVEDd[(55.68±5.04)mm vs.(42.19±1.38)mm],E/A[(13.04±3.58)vs.(6.60±1.67)](P<0.001 all).ROC analysis indicated that the area under the curve(AUC)of the combination of various parameters of cardiac ultrasound for diagnosing LVH with LHF was significantly higher than those of the single tests(Combined detection:AUC=0.901,95%CI 0.853~0.937 vs LVEF:AUC=0.644,95%CI 0.577~0.708,LAD:AUC=0.703,95%CI 0.637~0.763,LVEDd:AUC=0.633,95%CI 0.565~0.697,E/A:AUC=0.748,95%CI 0.685~0.804,Z=7.062,5.764,7.292,4.864,P<0.001 all).Compared with patients in mild group,those in moderate to severe group had signifi-cant lower LVEF[(45.67±3.37)% vs.(50.47±4.86)%],and significant higher LAD[(46.31±4.42)mm vs.(41.36±3.98)mm],LVEDd[(60.09±1.75)mm vs.(50.53±1.41)mm]and E/A[(13.99±2.96)vs.(11.93±3.92)](P<0.01 all).Spearman correlation analysis indicated that LVEF was negatively correlated with cardiac function class(r=-0.474),while LAD(r=0.511),LVEDd(r=0.863),E/A(r=0.269)were positively corre-lated with cardiac function class(P<0.01 all).Conclusion:Cardiac color Doppler ultrasound could better diagnose LVH complicated LHF,and also could effectively predict the cardiac function of patients with LVH and LHF.
2.Diagnostic value of cardiac color Doppler ultrasound for left ventricular hypertrophy complicated left heart failure
Qun-xing LYU ; Song-mei ZHANG ; Peng-sheng LIN ; Tan-shou CHEN
Chinese Journal of cardiovascular Rehabilitation Medicine 2025;34(2):184-189
Objective:To explore the diagnostic value of cardiac color Doppler ultrasonography for left ventricular hypertrophy(LVH)complicated left heart failure(LHF).Methods:A total of 117 LVH patients complicated LHF admitted in Ningde City Hospital Affiliated to Ningde Normal College between January 2019 and January 2023(heart failure group)and 100 healthy people(control group)who underwent general physical examination in our hospital simultaneously were selected for the study.Left ventricular ejection fraction(LVEF),left atrial diameter(LAD),left ventricular end-diastolic diameter(LVEDd),early diastolic peak flow velocity/late diastolic peak flow velocity(E/A)were measured by cardiac color Doppler ultrasound in two groups.Receiver operating charac-teristic(ROC)curve was used to analyze the diagnostic value of cardiac color Doppler ultrasound indexes for LVH complicated LHF.In addition,the 117 patients with LVH and LHF were divided into mild group(n=54)and moderate to severe group(n=63)according to cardiac function class.Spearman correlation analysis was used to an-alyze the associationof cardiac color ultrasound parameters with cardiac function class.Results:Compared with par-ticipants in control group,those in heart failure group had significant lower LVEF[(47.88±4.75)% vs.(69.81±5.64)%],and significant higher LAD[(44.03±4.88)mm vs.(27.56±2.76)mm vs.],LVEDd[(55.68±5.04)mm vs.(42.19±1.38)mm],E/A[(13.04±3.58)vs.(6.60±1.67)](P<0.001 all).ROC analysis indicated that the area under the curve(AUC)of the combination of various parameters of cardiac ultrasound for diagnosing LVH with LHF was significantly higher than those of the single tests(Combined detection:AUC=0.901,95%CI 0.853~0.937 vs LVEF:AUC=0.644,95%CI 0.577~0.708,LAD:AUC=0.703,95%CI 0.637~0.763,LVEDd:AUC=0.633,95%CI 0.565~0.697,E/A:AUC=0.748,95%CI 0.685~0.804,Z=7.062,5.764,7.292,4.864,P<0.001 all).Compared with patients in mild group,those in moderate to severe group had signifi-cant lower LVEF[(45.67±3.37)% vs.(50.47±4.86)%],and significant higher LAD[(46.31±4.42)mm vs.(41.36±3.98)mm],LVEDd[(60.09±1.75)mm vs.(50.53±1.41)mm]and E/A[(13.99±2.96)vs.(11.93±3.92)](P<0.01 all).Spearman correlation analysis indicated that LVEF was negatively correlated with cardiac function class(r=-0.474),while LAD(r=0.511),LVEDd(r=0.863),E/A(r=0.269)were positively corre-lated with cardiac function class(P<0.01 all).Conclusion:Cardiac color Doppler ultrasound could better diagnose LVH complicated LHF,and also could effectively predict the cardiac function of patients with LVH and LHF.
3.The effects of robotic-assisted versus laparoscopic-assisted radical right hemicolectomy on short-term outcome and long-term prognosis based on propensity score matching.
Xing Qi ZHANG ; Shou Gen CAO ; Xiao Dong LIU ; Ze Qun LI ; Yu Long TIAN ; Jian Fei XU ; Cheng MENG ; Yi LI ; Xiao Jie TAN ; Shang Long LIU ; Dong GUO ; Xue Long JIAO ; Yu LI ; Dong CHEN ; Liang LYU ; Jian ZHANG ; Hai Tao JIANG ; Zhao Jian NIU ; Yan Bing ZHOU
Chinese Journal of Surgery 2022;60(2):148-153
Objective: To compare the short-term and long-term outcomes between robotic-assisted and laparoscopic-assisted radical right hemicolectomy in patients with adenocarcinoma of the right colon. Methods: Retrospective review of a prospectively collected database identified 288 right colon cancer patients who underwent either robotic-assisted (n=57) or laparoscopic-assisted right hemicolectomy (n=231) between October 2014 and October 2020 at Department of Gastrointestinal Surgery, the Affiliated Hospital of Qingdao University. There were 161 males and 127 females, aging (60.3±12.8) years (range: 17 to 86 years). After propensity score matching as 1∶4 between robotic-assisted and laparoscopic-assisted right hemicolectomy, there were 56 cases in robotic group and 176 cases in laparoscipic group. Perioperative outcomes and overall survival were compared between the two groups using t test, Wilcoxon rank sum test, χ2 test, Fisher exact test, Kaplan-Meier method and Log-rank test, respectively. Results: The total operative time was similar between the robotic and laparoscopic group ((206.9±60.7) minutes vs. (219.9±56.3) minutes, t=-1.477, P=0.141). Intraoperative bleeding was less in the robotic group (50 (20) ml vs. 50 (50) ml, Z=-4.591, P<0.01), while the number of lymph nodes retrieved was significantly higher (36.0±10.0 vs. 29.0±10.1, t=4.491, P<0.01). Patients in robotic group experienced significantly shorter hospital stay, shorter time to first flatus, and defecation (t: -2.888, -2.946, -2.328, all P<0.05). Moreover, the overall peri-operative complication rate was similar between robotic and laparoscopic group (17.9% vs. 22.7%, χ²=0.596,P=0.465). The 3-year overall survival were 92.9% and 87.9% respectively and the 3-year disease-free survival rates were 83.1% and 82.6% with no statistical significance between the robotic and laparoscopic group (P>0.05). Conclusions: Compared to laparoscopic-assisted right hemicolectomy, robot-assisted right hemicolectomy could improve some short-term clinical outcomes. The two procedures are both achieving comparable survival.
Colectomy
;
Colonic Neoplasms/surgery*
;
Female
;
Humans
;
Laparoscopy
;
Male
;
Prognosis
;
Propensity Score
;
Retrospective Studies
;
Robotic Surgical Procedures
;
Treatment Outcome
4.Preliminary study of clinical significance of decreased D(L)CO in patients with left ventricular heart failure.
Xiao-yue TAN ; Xing-guo SUN ; Sheng-shou HU ; Jian ZHANG ; Jie HUANG ; Zhi-gao CHEN ; Li MA
Chinese Journal of Applied Physiology 2015;31(4):357-360
OBJECTIVEThis study aimed to investigate the feature of D(L)CO (Diffusion Lung Capacity for Carbon Monoxide) in CHF (left ventricular heart failure) patients, underlying pathophysiological mechanism and clinical significance.
METHODSWe retrospectively studied the D(L)CO, pulmonary ventilation function, cardiopulmonary exercise testing and related clinical information in severer HF patients.
RESULTSPeak VO2 severely decreased to 34 ± 7 percentage of predicted(%pred) and anaerobic threshold to 48 ± 11%pred in all patients. D(L)CO moderately decreased to 63 ± 12%pred and there were 25 patients lower than 80%pred. FVC, FEV1, FEV1/FVC and TLC were 75 ± 14%pred, 71 ± 17%pred, 97 ± 11%pred, and 79 ± 13%pred, which indicated borderline or mild restrictive ventilatory dysfunction. The decrease of D(L)CO was more severe than those of TLC, FEV1 and FVC.
CONCLUSIONFor patients with severe CHF, cardiopulmonary exercise function is extremely limited, D(L)CO generally moderately declines and ventilation function is merely mildly limited. D(L)CO is the parameter for cardiopulmonary coupling, reflecting limitation of the cardiovascular dysfunction while without ventilatory limit.
Blood Gas Analysis ; Heart Failure ; physiopathology ; Humans ; Respiratory Function Tests ; Retrospective Studies ; Ventricular Dysfunction, Left ; physiopathology
5.Expression and unique functions of four nuclear factor of activated T cells isoforms in non-small cell lung cancer.
Zhao-Li CHEN ; Shou-Hua ZHAO ; Zhen WANG ; Bin QIU ; Bao-Zhong LI ; Fang ZHOU ; Xiao-Gang TAN ; Jie HE
Chinese Journal of Cancer 2011;30(1):62-68
Nuclear factor of activated T cells (NFAT) is an important family of transcription factors that can be activated by calmodulin and calcineurin in human cells. To investigate the expression and clinical significance of NFAT isoforms and calcineurin in non-small cell lung cancer (NSCLC), we collected tumor and adjacent normal tissues from 159 NSCLC patients and assembled them in a tissue microarray. Protein levels of NFAT1, NFAT2, NFAT3, NFAT4, and calcineurin were determined using immunohistochemistry. Correlations between NFAT and calcineurin expression and clinicopathologic characteristics were analyzed. We found that the positive rates of NFAT1 (52.8%, 84/159), NFAT2 (11.3%, 18/159), NFAT3 (28.3%, 45/159), NFAT4 (47.2%, 75/159), and calcineurin (47.8%, 76/159) expression were significantly higher in tumor tissues than in adjacent normal lung tissues (P<0.001), respectively. The positive rate of NFAT1 expression was significantly higher in patients with adenocarcinoma (63.5%, 47/74) than in those with squamous cell carcinoma (43.5%, 37/85) (χ2=6.340, P=0.012); with lymph node metastasis (61.6%, 53/86) than without lymph node metastasis (42.5%, 31/73) (χ2=5.818, P=0.016); and with stage-II and -III diseases (61.8%, 55/89) than with stage-I disease (41.4%, 29/70) (χ2=6.524, P=0.011). Moreover, the overexpression of NFAT1 was associated with poor survival of NSCLC patients (χ2=5.006, P=0.025). The positive rate of NFAT4 was significantly higher in patients with squamous carcinoma (57.6%, 49/85) than in those with adenocarcinoma (35.1%, 26/74) (χ2=8.045, P=0.005) and with high and moderate differentiation (54.9%, 61/111) than with low differentiation (29.2%, 14/48) (χ2=8.943, P=0.003). Calcineurin overexpression was significantly associated with histologic type (higher in squamous carcinoma than in adenocarcinoma, χ2=8.897, P=0.003), differentiation grade (higher in high-moderation grade than in low grade, χ2=9.566, P=0.002) and gender (higher in male than in female, χ2=5.766, P=0.016). Furthermore, calcineurin expression was significantly correlated with NFAT4 level (r=0.429, P<0.001). These results suggest that NFAT1 expression is associated with lung adenocarcinoma progression, and NFAT4 expression, which was higher in squamous lung cancer, is associated with calcineurin expression and differentiation grade.
Adenocarcinoma
;
metabolism
;
pathology
;
Adult
;
Aged
;
Aged, 80 and over
;
Calcineurin
;
metabolism
;
Carcinoma, Non-Small-Cell Lung
;
metabolism
;
pathology
;
Carcinoma, Squamous Cell
;
metabolism
;
pathology
;
Female
;
Humans
;
Lung
;
metabolism
;
Lung Neoplasms
;
metabolism
;
pathology
;
Lymphatic Metastasis
;
Male
;
Middle Aged
;
NFATC Transcription Factors
;
metabolism
;
Neoplasm Grading
;
Neoplasm Staging
;
Protein Isoforms
;
metabolism
;
Sex Factors
;
Survival Rate
;
Tissue Array Analysis
6.An analysis of the characteristics and etiology of hand, foot and mouth disease in a Guangzhou sentinel hospital from May to December, 2008.
Lu-lu GAO ; Qing CHEN ; Xiao-zhu ZHONG ; Xi-lan TAN ; Jie ZHOU ; Jiang GUO ; Shou-yi YU
Journal of Southern Medical University 2010;30(6):1333-1335
OBJECTIVETo analyze the characteristics and etiology of hand, foot and mouth disease (HFMD) in a sentinel hospital of Guangzhou.
METHODSThe epidemiological data and clinical specimens were collected from May to December, 2008 for virological investigations (viral isolation, RT-PCR and molecular identification) and phylogenetic analysis.
RESULTSA total of 309 clinical cases were reported, and the incidence was the highest in 2-4-year-old children, among whom only 15 developed complications, with human enterovirus 71 (HEV71) as the main pathogen (64.7%). Phylogenetic analysis indicated that ten Guangzhou EV71 isolates belonged to Cluster C4a.
CONCLUSIONHFMD is an important infectious disease in children resulting from infections by HEV71 as the main pathogen in 2008, and the Guangzhou C4a strains co-evolved with the isolates from other provinces in China and the neighboring countries.
Child, Preschool ; China ; epidemiology ; Enterovirus A, Human ; isolation & purification ; Female ; Hand, Foot and Mouth Disease ; epidemiology ; virology ; Humans ; Incidence ; Male ; Reverse Transcriptase Polymerase Chain Reaction
7.Development of the personalized criteria for microscopic review following four different series of hematology analyzer in a Chinese large scale hospital.
Wei CUI ; Wei WU ; Xin WANG ; Geng WANG ; Ying-Ying HAO ; Yu CHEN ; Dan LUO ; Wei-Ling SHOU ; Shuo ZHANG ; Xue-Fang XIANG ; Yong-Zhen SI ; Qian CHEN ; Hao CAI ; Tan LI ; Han SHEN ; Kun SHANG ; Yong-Qiang ZHANG
Chinese Medical Journal 2010;123(22):3231-3237
BACKGROUNDA generally accepted guideline ("41 rules") published by the International Consensus Group for Hematology Review (ICGHR) can not be suitable for all the laboratories because the facility type, laboratory requirements, sample volume, review rate, turn around time, instrument model and characters etc. are quite different from each other, which may cause a higher workload for microscopy review or lead to false or misleading results. Therefore, we decided to develop the personalized review criteria for 4 series of hematology analyzers in the same hospital, and describe all the implement procedures in detail.
METHODSThe total 1770 blood samples were collected from Peking Union Medical College Hospital. Referring to the suggested criteria by international consensus group for hematology review ("41 rules"), the personalized review criteria for 4 series of hematology analyzers including Siemens Advia 2120, Sysmex XE-2100, Sysmex XT-1800i and Sysmex XS-800i were established and validated by adjusting the rules in order to reduce the false positive rate and keep the false negative acceptable by clinical.
RESULTSUsing the "41 rules", high review rates of 37.94%, 35.56%, 33.44% and 37.94% were got respectively in Siemens Advia 2120, Sysmex XE-2100, Sysmex XT-1800i and Sysmex XS-800i. Three false positive rules mainly were observed in all of 4 analyzers: white blood cell < 3 × 10(9)/L or >30 × 10(9)/L, platelet < 100 × 10(9)/L or > 1000 × 10(9)/L and immature granulocyte. Specialized rules were observed in different series of analyzers, atypical/variant lymphs flag were found mainly in Sysmex XE-2100, Aniso-RBC were found mainly in Sysmex XT-1800i, flag of "immature granulocyte" mainly in Sysmex XS-800i, Micro-RBC, Macro-RBC and Aniso-RBC mainly in Siemens Advia 2120. Rules of immature granulocyte, blast, and NRBC flag would be mainly triggered by hematology malignant tumor. We could not delete these rules due to the risk of false negative of serious disease, other rules were deleted or revised. After continually optimizing to the rules, we finalized the criteria suitable for Siemens Advia 2120, Sysmex XE-2100, Sysmex XT-1800i and Sysmex XS-800i in our laboratory. The false negative rates were 2.94%, 2.86%, 3.10% and 2.78%, the review rates were 31.07%, 30.00%, 30.01% and 30.09%, and there was no hematology malignant tumor missed. Validated by 547 samples, the false negative rates of our optimized rules were 0.37%, 0.55%, 0.55%, and 0.91% respectively.
CONCLUSIONThe criteria can be based on the criteria established by International Consensus Group for Hematology Review but must be optimized according to the different requirements.
Adolescent ; Adult ; Aged ; Aged, 80 and over ; Child ; Child, Preschool ; China ; Female ; Hematologic Tests ; standards ; Hospitals ; standards ; Humans ; Male ; Middle Aged ; Young Adult
8.Determination of lipase activity by gas chromatography.
Tan-Yao LI ; Ke-Guo DENG ; Bo CHEN ; Shou-Zhuo YAO
Acta Pharmaceutica Sinica 2009;44(6):628-631
A rapid gas chromatography method was developed for determination of lipase activity using tributyrin as substrate. The standard curves of butyric acid hydrolyzed from tributyrin were linear in the range of 0.11-11.35 mmol L(-1). The recoveries of low, moderate and high concentrations of tributyrin were 90.3%, 104.6%, 89.4% with RSD of 3.01%, 4.50%, 6.64%, respectively. The incubation time was only 5 minutes which was less than with the half time of the conventional titrimetry and spectrophotometry. The optimum pH value was 7.5 and the optimum temperature was 32 degrees C. Based on the Lineweaver-Burk plots, the Michaelis-Menten constant was 0.25 mmol mL(-1). The effect of orlistat on the enzyme inhibiting activity was studied to prove the accuracy of this method. It was found that the half-inhibition concentration (IC50) of orlistat was 0.0485 mg mL(-1). The small total reaction volume, the simple treating procedures, the high accuracy and precision present the advantages of the new method.
Chromatography, Gas
;
methods
;
Lipase
;
analysis
;
metabolism
;
Triglycerides
;
metabolism
9.Serum types of enterovirus and clinical characteristics of 237 children with hand, foot and mouth disease in Shenzhen.
Shou-Bin ZHANG ; Hua LIAO ; Cheng-Hui HUANG ; Qing-Yu TAN ; Wei-Ling ZHANG ; Yan HUANG ; Kan CHEN ; Su-Qing QIU ; Si-Zhong XING ; Yue-Hong LIAO
Chinese Journal of Contemporary Pediatrics 2008;10(1):38-41
OBJECTIVETo study the clinical and epidemiologic characteristics and the serum types of enterovirus of hand, foot and mouth disease (HFMD) in children.
METHODSThe RT-nPCR method was established with universal primers within 5' untranslated region of enterovirus and VP1 region of Coxsackievirus A16 (CAV16) and enterovirus 71 (EV 71). Enteroviruses were detected with RT-nPCR in 237 children with HFMD. Clinical and epidemiologic characteristics and serum types of enterovirus of the patients with HFMD were studied.
RESULTSThe patients'age ranged from 7 months to 11 years (mean 4.2 +/- 0.5 years). The majority (94.5%) were less than 6 years old. HFMD was mostly seen in spring and winter (67.9%). Oral mucosal pox or ulcer as well as hand and foot rashes were observed in all 237 patients. Fever occurred in 141 patients (59.5%). Of the 237 patients, 133 (56.1%) were RT-nPCR positive. Of the 133 cases, 38 were positive for EV71, 64 were positive for CAV16, and 31 were negative for both EV71 and CAV16. The patients infected by different types of enteroviruses had similar clinical characteristics. Gene colon and sequence analysis for 12 strains of enteroviruses PCR positive products presented as EV71 (n=5), CAV16 (n=5), ECHO13 (n=1), and CAV5 (n=1).
CONCLUSIONSHFMD tends to occur in younger children less than 6 years old. The majority are affected in spring and winter. EV71 and CAV16 are common pathogens of HFMD. There is no relationship between clinical characteristics and serum types of enteroviruses in HFMD patients.
Child ; Child, Preschool ; Enterovirus ; classification ; Female ; Hand, Foot and Mouth Disease ; virology ; Humans ; Infant ; Male ; Reverse Transcriptase Polymerase Chain Reaction ; Seasons ; Serotyping
10.Comparison of DK crush with classical crush technique with drug-eluting stents for the treatment of coronary bifurcation lesions from DKCRUSH-1 study
Shao-Liang CHEN ; Jun-Jie ZHANG ; Fei YE ; Yun-Dai CHEN ; Shu-Zheng LU ; Huaycheem TAN ; Patel TEJAS ; Kenji KAWAJIRI ; Tamari ISRAEL ; Shou-Jie SHAN ; Zhong-Sheng ZHU ; Song LIN ; Nai-Liang TIAN ; Xiao-Bo LI ; Zhi-Zhong LIU ; Lee MICHAEL ; Meng WEI ; Ya-Wei XU ; Zheng-Bai YUAN ; Jun QIAN ; Xue-Wen SUN ; Song YANG ; Jin-Guo CHEN ; Ben HE ; Sumitsuji
Chinese Journal of Cardiology 2008;36(2):100-107
Objective To determine independent factors correlated with clinical effects of DK crush and classical crush technique with drug-eluting stents on bifurcation lesions.Methods 311 patients with bifurcation lesions were randomized to classical(C,n=156)or double kissing(DK)crush(n=155)stent implantation group.The primary endpoints included major adverse cardiac events(MACE).Results Final kissing balloon inflation(FKBI)success rate was 76%in C and 100%in DK groups(P<0.001).Dkcrush procedure was characterized by lower unsatisfactory FKBI rate(27.6%VS.6.3%,P<0.01).Clinical follow-up was available in 100%and angiographic follow-up in 82%patients.The overall restenosi srate was 32.3%in C and 20.3%in DK groups(P=0.01).respectively.Cumulative 8-month MACE was 35.9%in without-FKBI and 19.7%in with-FKBI sub-groups,and 11.4%in DK group(P=0.02).The incidence of stent thrombosis was 3.2%in C group (5.1%without VS.1.7%with FKBI)and 1.3%in Dkgroup(P>0.05).The predictive factors of MACE included minimal side branch stent lumen diameter and lack of DK crush technique.Conclusion DK crush technique is an alternative of double stenting techniquesin terms of improvement of restenosis and clinical outcomes.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail