1.Evaluation of the anticoagulant effect of nafamostat mesylate in continuous veno-venous hemofiltration with different dilution methods for uremic patients
Li SHEN ; Yao ZHANG ; Jun WANG ; Hong ZHU ; Yong QIN ; Yuewu TANG ; Ni DU
China Pharmacy 2026;37(3):350-355
OBJECTIVE To evaluate the anticoagulant efficacy and safety of nafamostat mesylate (NM) in the treatment of uremic patients at high risk of bleeding undergoing continuous veno-venous hemofiltration (CVVH) with different methods (pre- dilution and post-dilution). METHODS A total of 130 uremic patients at high risk of bleeding who underwent CVVH treatment in the nephrology department of Chongqing University Three Gorges Hospital from July 2023 to September 2024 were selected. They were divided into pre-dilution group and post-dilution group according to the random number table method, with 65 cases in each group. Both groups of patients received CVVH treatment under NM anticoagulation. The pre-dilution group adopted the pre-dilution replacement method, while the post-dilution group adopted the post-dilution replacement method. The coagulation, pressure, and usage duration of the filter and dialysis circuit venous reservoirs were compared between the two groups. The changes in prothrombin time (PT), prothrombin time-international normalized ratio (PT-INR), activated partial thromboplastin time (APTT), and fibrinogen (FIB) in the peripheral venous blood before the heparin pump and after the filter at 1, 4 and 7 h of CVVH treatment, as well as 20 min after the end of treatment, were compared between the two groups. The single-compartment urea clearance rate (spKt/V), β2-microglobulin (β2-MG) clearance rate and the incidence of adverse reactions were duni2007@foxmail.com compared between the two groups. RESULTS Both the pre-dilution and post-dilution groups had 60 patients who completed the study. The incidence of grade Ⅱ-Ⅲ coagulation of the filter and venous reservoirs, as well as the number of patients with transmembrane and venous pressure alarm intervention in the post- dilution group were significantly higher or more than those in the pre-dilution group (P<0.05), while usage time of the filter and the pipeline in the post-dilution group was significantly shorter than that in the pre-dilution group (P<0.05). The APTT values before the heparin pump as well as PT and APTT values after the filter at 1 h, 4 h, and 7 h of CVVH treatment in the post-dilution group were significantly higher than those in the pre-dilution group (P<0.001). There were no significant differences in PT, PT- INR, APTT and FIB between the two groups of patients 20 min after the end of treatment (P>0.05). The spKt/v and β2-MG clearance rates in the post-dilution group were significantly higher than those in the pre-dilution group (P<0.001). There was no significant difference in the incidence of adverse reactions between the two groups (P>0.05). CONCLUSIONS When NM is used as an anticoagulant in the CVVH treatment of uremic patients at high risk of bleeding, compared with the pre-dilution treatment method, the post-dilution treatment method has a higher incidence of filter and dialysis tubing venous reservoir, a shorter usage time of the filter and pipeline, and a greater impact on extracorporeal coagulation, but has a higher solute clearance rate. Clinically, different dilution methods can be selected according to the different treatment needs of patients.
2.Perioperative immune dynamics and clinical outcomes in patients undergoing on-pump cardiac surgery
Zhiyuan CHENG ; Xinyi LIAO ; Juan WU ; Ping YANG ; Tingting WANG ; Qinjuan WU ; Wentong MENG ; Zongcheng TANG ; Jiayi SUN ; Jia TAN ; Jing LIN ; Dan LUO ; Hao WANG ; Chaonan LIU ; Jiyue XIONG ; Liqin LING ; Jing ZHOU ; Lei DU
Chinese Journal of Blood Transfusion 2026;39(1):31-43
Objective: To characterize perioperative dynamic changes in immune-cell phenotypes and inflammatory cytokines in patients undergoing CPB (cardiopulmonary bypass) cardiac surgery, and to explore their associations with postoperative outcomes. Methods: In this prospective cohort study, 120 adult patients who underwent elective cardiac surgery under CPB at West China Hospital from May 2022 to March 2023 were enrolled. Perioperative immune-cell phenotypes and concentrations of 40 inflammation-related cytokines were measured. The primary outcomes were the sequential organ failure assessment (SOFA) score at 24 h after surgery and ΔSOFA (the peak SOFA score within 48 h after surgery minus the preoperative SOFA score). Secondary outcomes included major adverse cardiovascular events (MACE), acute kidney injury (AKI), respiratory failure, severe liver injury, and infection. Results: The mean age of enrolled patients was 57±10 years. Of these, 52% (62/120) were male and 90% (108/120) underwent valve surgery. During the rewarming to the end of CPB, neutrophil counts rapidly increased (7.39×10
/L vs preoperative 3.07×10
/L, P<0.001), with significant upregulation of CD11b (7.30×10
/L vs preoperative 3.05×10
/L, P<0.001) and CD54 (7.15×10
/L vs preoperative 2.99×10
/L, P<0.001). Lymphocyte counts increased at the end of CPB (1.75×10
/L vs preoperative 1.12×10
/L, P<0.001) but decreased significantly at 24 h after surgery (0.59×10
/L vs preoperative 1.12×10
/L, P<0.001). Plasma analysis showed that multiple pro-inflammatory cytokines increased during CPB and remained elevated up to 24 h after surgery; five chemokines and the anti-inflammatory cytokine IL-10 peaked at the end of CPB. The SOFA score increased from 1 (1, 2) preoperatively to 7 (5, 10) at 24 h after surgery, with a ΔSOFA of 6 (4, 8). Within 30 days after surgery, 48 patients (40.0%) developed AKI, 17 (14.2%) developed infection, 4 (3.3%) developed severe liver injury, 3 (2.5%) developed respiratory failure, and 3 (2.5%) experienced MACE. During the 2-year follow-up, 8 patients (6.7%) experienced MACE and 5 (4.2%) died. Conclusion: Multi-organ dysfunction is common after cardiac surgery under CPB (median ΔSOFA, 6), accompanied by perioperative activation of multiple immune-cell subsets and upregulation of pro-inflammatory, anti-inflammatory, and chemotactic mediators. This study provides data-driven evidence and research clues for further investigation of the associations between CPB-related immune perturbations and postoperative organ dysfunction and clinical outcomes.
3.Early warning of influenza epidemic based on CUSUM and EWMA models in Daxing District, Beijing
Hong LEI ; Qiuling LI ; Qi LIU ; Meichen LIU ; Enhuan DU ; Jinfeng TANG ; Zhiping LI ; Yadi GAN ; Lijie ZHANG
Journal of Public Health and Preventive Medicine 2026;37(1):13-17
Objective To explore the effectiveness of the cumulative sum (CUSUM) and the exponentially weighted moving average (EWMA) for early warning of influenza epidemic using two datasets of reported influenza cases and influenza-like illness (ILI) cases. Methods Using the reported cases of influenza and ILI in Daxing District, Beijing, from week 23 of 2018 to week 22 of 2024 as data sets, the CUSUM and EWMA models were established, respectively. The positive rate of influenza etiology was used as the “gold standard”, and the Youden index was used as the evaluation index to compare the early warning effect of the two models under different data sets and different parameters. Results In CUSUM, the optimal Youden indices of the reported influenza cases set and the ILI cases set were 0.751 and 0.635, respectively. In EWMA, the optimal Youden indices of the reported influenza cases set and the ILI cases set were 0.544 and 0.464, respectively. The optimal EWMA and CUSUM models could both issue early warning signals in advance of the “gold standard”. Conclusion In the influenza epidemic early warning in Daxing District, Beijing, the CUSUM model established with the reported cases of influenza can achieve good early warning effects, but the model parameters need to be dynamically adjusted according to the local epidemic characteristics.
4.Regulation of TGF-β1/JNK signaling pathway in patients with different types of mitral valve diseases complicated by atrial fibrillation
Chao CHANG ; Bo FU ; Xiaolong ZHU ; Chongjie ZHANG ; Xia ZHAO ; Hong TANG ; Xijun XIAO ; Yunpeng BAI
Chinese Journal of Clinical Thoracic and Cardiovascular Surgery 2026;33(02):291-299
Objective To investigate the regulatory mechanism of transforming growth factor-β1 (TGF-β1) in different types of mitral valvular disease (MVD) with atrial fibrillation (AF). Methods From August 2011 to August 2012, patients with moderate to severe MVD accompanied by AF who required mitral valve replacement at the Department of Cardiovascular Surgery, West China Hospital, Sichuan University, were included. Based on echocardiographic results, patients were divided into two groups: a mitral regurgitation (MR) with AF (MR-AF) group and a mitral stenosis (MS) with AF (MS-AF) group. Left atrial tissue samples were collected during surgery. Techniques such as enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay, real-time fluorescence quantitative polymerase chain reaction, immunohistochemistry, and Western blotting were used to detect key molecules in the TGF-β1/JNK pathway. Results Sixteen patients were enrolled. There were 8 patients in the MR-AF group, including 5 males and 3 females, with an average age of (41.38±11.19) years; and 8 patients in the MS-AF group, including 6 males and 2 females, with an average age of (43.12±5.30) years. The left atrial volume load was higher in MR-AF patients, while the left atrial pressure load was higher in MS-AF patients. In MS-AF patients, the relative expression levels of MAPK9, JUN, CASP3, BAX, and BCL2 mRNA in left atrial tissues were significantly upregulated. The serum TGF-β1 protein level and the relative expression levels of p-JNK, p-c-Jun, and Caspase-3 proteins in the left atrial tissues of the MR-AF group were higher. Myocardial cell damage was more severe in the MS-AF group, and the protein expression level of Bcl-2 was higher. Conclusion Different MVD have distinct hemodynamic characteristics. The myocardium of the left atrium in MR-AF patients is more prone to apoptosis, possibly through the activation of the TGF-β1/JNK signaling pathway.
5.Role and mechanism of mitochondrial calcium uniporter in the cytoskeleton of pancreatic ductal epithelial cells in a mouse model of acute pancreatitis
Qiaofeng CHEN ; Qingzi FU ; Huiying YANG ; Junbo HONG ; Liang ZHU ; Zhenzhen YANG ; Guodu TANG ; Shiyu ZHANG
Journal of Clinical Hepatology 2026;42(2):400-408
ObjectiveTo investigate the effect of mitochondrial calcium uniporter (MCU) on the cytoskeleton of pancreatic ductal epithelial cells in a mouse model of acute pancreatitis (AP) induced by caerulein (CAE), to analyze the role of MCU in the development of AP, and to provide a theoretical basis for clinical treatment. MethodsIn the in vivo experiment, wild-type male C57BL6/J mice, aged 4 weeks, were randomly divided into control group and AP group, with 6 mice in each group. The mice in the AP group were given intraperitoneal injection of CAE to establish a model of AP, and those in the control group were given intraperitoneal injection of an equal volume of normal saline. Serum and pancreatic tissue samples were collected after 24 hours of modeling. HE staining was used to observe pancreatic histopathological changes; Western Blot was used to measure the expression levels of MCU, glutathione peroxidase 4 (GPX4), and acyl-CoA synthetase long chain family member 4 (ASCL4); kits were used to measure the serum level of amylase. In the in vitro experiment, the human pancreatic ductal epithelial cell line HPDE6-C7 was co-cultured with CAE for 24 hours to establish an in vitro AP model, and the cells were divided into control group, CAE group, RR (an MCU activity inhibitor) group, CAE+RR group, Fer-1 (an ferroptosis inhibitor) group, CAE+Fer-1 group, Erastin (an ferroptosis inducer) group, and CAE+Erastin group. CCK-8 assay was used to observe the influence of different agents on cell viability; Western Blot was used to measure the expression levels of MCU, GPX4, and ASCL4; immunofluorescence assay was used to measure reactive oxygen species (ROS), actin cytoskeleton, and monolayer permeability; kits were used to measure the concentrations of malondialdehyde (MDA), glutathione (GSH), Fe2+, and total iron. A one-way analysis of variance was used for comparison of continuous data between multiple groups, and the least significant difference t-test was used for comparison between two groups. ResultsIn the in vivo experiment, compared with the control group, the AP group had significant increases in pancreatic histopathological score, the serum level of amylase, and the expression levels of MCU and ASCL4, as well as a significant reduction in the expression of GPX4 (all P<0.05). In the in vitro experiment, compared with the control group, the CAE group had significant increases in the expression levels of MCU and ASCL4, a significant reduction in the expression of GPX4, and significant increases in the concentrations of Fe2+, total iron, and MDA, the green fluorescence intensity of ROS, and monolayer permeability, as well as a significant reduction in the concentration of GSH (all P<0.05), with the presence of actin cytoskeleton disruption. Compared with the CAE group, the CAE+RR group had a significant increase in the expression level of GPX4, a significant reduction in the expression level of ASCL4, and significant reductions in the concentrations of Fe2+, total iron, and MDA, the green fluorescence intensity of ROS, and monolayer permeability and a significant increase in the concentration of GSH (all P<0.05), with alleviation of actin cytoskeleton disruption. Compared with the CAE group, the CAE+Fer-1 group had significant reductions in the concentrations of Fe2+, total iron, and MDA, the green fluorescence intensity of ROS, and monolayer permeability and a significant increase in the concentration of GSH (all P<0.05), with alleviation of actin cytoskeleton disruption. Compared with the CAE group, the CAE+Erastin group had significant increases in the concentrations of Fe2+, total iron, and MDA, the green fluorescence intensity of ROS, and monolayer permeability and a significant reduction in the concentration of GSH (all P<0.05), with aggravation of actin cytoskeleton disruption. ConclusionDuring the onset of AP, MCU mediates oxidative stress-induced ferroptosis and leads to the disruption of the pancreatic ductal epithelial barrier, which may be one of the possible pathogeneses of AP.
6.Early screening strategies for metabolic associated fatty liver disease
Kaiye HUA ; Mengfan JIA ; Yingwei ZHU ; Zhonghua LU ; Jian LU ; Hong TANG
Journal of Clinical Hepatology 2026;42(2):420-426
Metabolic associated fatty liver disease (MAFLD) is a common chronic liver disease worldwide, and timely and precise intervention can delay disease progression and significantly reduce the risk of serious complications such as liver fibrosis, liver cirrhosis, and liver cancer. Although traditional liver biopsy combined with metabolic markers is the gold standard, it may cause complications such as pain and bleeding as an invasive examination, which has promoted scientific research to shift its focus to the construction of noninvasive assessment systems. In recent years, noninvasive diagnostic technologies based on multi-dimensional detection strategies have been continuously updated, including serological models, imaging techniques, and clinical algorithms. This article systematically reviews the screening methods for MAFLD during the fibrotic stages F1—F3, especially deep learning models based on artificial intelligence, in order to provide ideas for the early screening of MAFLD, as well as a scientific reference for optimizing disease management strategies.
7.Clinical Efficacy and Economic Evaluation of 1293 Non-Severe Adult Patients with Community-Acquired Pneumonia Treated by the Jiangsu Traditional Chinese Medicine Diagnosis and Treatment Protocol for Dominant Diseases:A Multicenter,Retrospective Real-World Cohort Study
Ye MA ; Yeqing JI ; Zhichao WANG ; Fanchao FENG ; Mingzhi PU ; Hong LYU ; Xiaodong HU ; Gaohua FENG ; Xiaoqian FANG ; Guicai ZHANG ; Yanfen TANG ; Yeqing ZHANG ; Yao ZHUFU ; Wenpan PENG ; Hao WANG ; Cheng GU ; Zhichao ZHANG ; Shuang YANG ; Xinyu SUN ; Qi ZHAO ; Aojie GUO ; Xin TONG ; Zhuoyue WU ; Xiaoxiao WANG ; Jia LIU ; Hailang HE ; Xianmei ZHOU
Journal of Traditional Chinese Medicine 2026;67(9):966-974
ObjectiveTo evaluate the clinical efficacy and economic value of the Jiangsu Traditional Chinese Medicine (TCM) Diagnosis and Treatment Protocol for Dominant Diseases (abbreviated as the Diagnosis and Treatment Protocol) in adult patients with non-severe community-acquired pneumonia (CAP) based on real-world clinical data. MethodsA retrospective real-world cohort study was conducted using electronic medical records of adult patients hospitalized for non-severe CAP from September 1st, 2023 to December 31st, 2024 across 10 TCM hospitals in Jiangsu province. Patients were classified into an exposure group and a non-exposure group based on whether they received Chinese herbal medicine (CHM) according to the Diagnosis and Treatment Protocol. The non-exposure group received only conventional western medicine, while the exposure group additionally received differentiated CHM for at least five consecutive days. Outcomes were compared between two patient groups, including cough resolution rate, sputum resolution rate (assessed by volume, color, and consistency), incidence of abnormal C-reactive protein (CRP), incidence of abnormal white blood cell (WBC) count, and radiographic resolution rate of pulmonary infiltrates on chest imaging. Multivariable logistic regression was performed to identify factors influencing clinical efficacy. Subgroup analyses were conducted according to age, gender, smoking status, history of hypertension, and pneumonia severity score (CURB-65), and the efficacy of treatment for cough and sputum was analyzed within each subgroup. Cost-effectiveness analysis was conducted using cough resolution rate as the outcome measure, evaluating the pharmacoeconomics of the two groups. ResultsA total of 1688 patients were included with 1293 in the exposure group and 395 in the non-exposure group. Compared to the non-exposure group, the exposure group demonstrated significantly higher resolution rates of cough, sputum volume, color, and consistency, as well as a significantly lower incidence of abnormal CRP (P<0.05). No statistically significant difference was observed between the groups in terms of abnormal WBC count and radiographic resolution rate of pulmonary infiltrates (P>0.05). Logistic regression analysis showed that the cough resolution rate in the exposure group was 1.83 times that of the non-exposure group, while the probabilities of resolution in sputum volume, color, and consistency were 1.37, 2.09, and 1.56 times those of the non-exposure group, respectively (P<0.05). Subgroup analyses showed that the exposure group achieved significantly higher cough resolution rates across most subgroups except for populations with a CURB-65 score ≥2 or those with a history of hypertension (P<0.05). Specifically, among females, patients aged ≥18 and <65 years, non-smokers, those without hypertension, and those with a CURB-65 score of 0, the exposure group showed a higher cough resolution rate than the non-exposure group (P<0.05). From an economic perspective, total hospitalization cost, length of stay, antibiotic cost, and CHM cost all differed significantly between groups (P<0.05). The cost-effectiveness ratio (CER) was 10,788.80 CNY/case in the exposure group, while 22,513.80 CNY/case in the non-exposure group. This implies that, compared with the exposure group, the non-exposure group incurred an additional 17,302.27 CNY to achieve one case of cough resolution. When the willingness-to-pay threshold ranged from 0 to 50,000 CNY, the probability of economic advantage was consistently higher in the exposure group than in the non-exposure group. ConclusionOn the basis of conventional western medicine, the addition of CHM in accordance with the Diagnosis and Treatment Protocol can effectively improve clinical symptoms, reduce inflammatory markers, promote clinical recovery, and is more cost-effective in treating adults with non-severe CAP.
8.Efficacy and Economic Evaluation of Weishi Qingjin Formula (苇石清金方)in the Treatment of Adult Community-Acquired Pneumonia with Phlegm-Heat Obstructing the Lung Syndrome:A Multicenter Retrospective Real-World Cohort Study
Yeqing JI ; Ye MA ; Zhichao WANG ; Fanchao FENG ; Mingzhi PU ; Hong LYU ; Xiaodong HU ; Gaohua FENG ; Xiaoqian FANG ; Guicai ZHANG ; Yanfen TANG ; Yeqing ZHANG ; Yao ZHUFU ; Wenpan PENG ; Hao WANG ; Cheng GU ; Zhichao ZHANG ; Shuang YANG ; Xinyu SUN ; Qi ZHAO ; Aojie GUO ; Xin TONG ; Zhuoyue WU ; Xiaoxiao WANG ; Jia LIU ; Hailang HE ; Xianmei ZHOU
Journal of Traditional Chinese Medicine 2026;67(9):975-984
ObjectiveTo observe the real‑world effectiveness and economic outcomes of Weishi Qingjin Formula (苇石清金方, WQF) in the treatment of adult community‑acquired pneumonia (CAP) with phlegm‑heat obstructing the lung syndrome. MethodsBased on a multicenter, real-world retrospective cohort study, clinical data were collected from hospitalized adult patients diagnosed with non‑severe CAP and phlegm‑heat obstructing the lung syndrome in 10 traditional Chinese medicine (TCM) hospitals in Jiangsu province. Patients were divided into an exposure group (those who received oral WQF) and a non‑exposure group (those who did not). The following outcomes were compared between the two groups before and after treatment, which were remission rates of clinical symptoms including cough, expectoration (sputum volume, color, consistency), and chest pain, levels of inflammatory markers including C‑reactive protein (CRP) and white blood cell count (WBC), and the rate of pulmonary inflammatory absorption on chest CT. Subgroup analyses were performed based on age, gender, smoking status, presence of hypertension, and the severity of community-acquired pneumonia (CURB‑65) score, comparing the two groups in terms of cough remission rate, chest pain remission rate, and chest CT absorption rate. For health economic evaluation, cost‑effectiveness analysis was used to calculate the cost‑effectiveness ratio (CER) and incremental cost‑effectiveness ratio (ICER). Univariate sensitivity analysis and probabilistic sensitivity analysis were performed to test the robustness of the results. ResultsA total of 647 patients in the exposure group and 1491 patients in the non-exposure group were included in the final statistical analysis. There was no statistically significant difference in length of hospital stay, gender, marital status, smoking history, bronchoscopy history, and comorbidities between the groups (P>0.05), but age, CURB-65 score, and antibiotic use. The exposure group had significantly higher remission rates of cough and sputum consistency than the non-exposure group (P<0.05). After adjusting for confounders using propensity score matching and logistic regression, the cough remission rate in the exposure group was 1.49 times that of the non-exposure group (P<0.01). No significant difference was observed between groups in the reduction rates of CRP and WBC, and in the rate of pulmonary inflammatory absorption on chest CT (P>0.05). Subgroup analyses revealed that the cough remission rate in the exposure group was significantly better than that in the non-exposure group except for patients aged ≥65 years, smokers, hypertensive patients, those using other type antibiotics or not using antibiotics, and those with a CURB-65 score ≥1 (P<0.05). Among smokers, the chest pain remission rate in the exposure group was 4.38 times that of the non-exposure group (P<0.01). No significant difference in chest CT absorption rate was found between groups across subgroups of gender, age, hypertension status, or antibiotic type (P>0.05). In terms of economic evaluation, CER was 10,877.60 CNY/case in the exposure group and 16,773.10 CNY/case in the non-exposure group. Compared to the exposure group, the non-exposure group incurred an additional 15,034.26 CNY to achieve one case of cough resolution, indicating a more favorable cost-effectiveness profile. Probabilistic sensitivity analysis yielded results consistent with the cost-effectiveness analysis, confirming the robustness of the findings. ConclusionWQF demonstrates significant efficacy in improving cough symptoms in the treatment of adult CAP with phlegm-heat obstructing the lung syndrome, and also exhibits favorable economic benefits.
9.Clinical Efficacy and Economic Evaluation of 1293 Non-Severe Adult Patients with Community-Acquired Pneumonia Treated by the Jiangsu Traditional Chinese Medicine Diagnosis and Treatment Protocol for Dominant Diseases:A Multicenter,Retrospective Real-World Cohort Study
Ye MA ; Yeqing JI ; Zhichao WANG ; Fanchao FENG ; Mingzhi PU ; Hong LYU ; Xiaodong HU ; Gaohua FENG ; Xiaoqian FANG ; Guicai ZHANG ; Yanfen TANG ; Yeqing ZHANG ; Yao ZHUFU ; Wenpan PENG ; Hao WANG ; Cheng GU ; Zhichao ZHANG ; Shuang YANG ; Xinyu SUN ; Qi ZHAO ; Aojie GUO ; Xin TONG ; Zhuoyue WU ; Xiaoxiao WANG ; Jia LIU ; Hailang HE ; Xianmei ZHOU
Journal of Traditional Chinese Medicine 2026;67(9):966-974
ObjectiveTo evaluate the clinical efficacy and economic value of the Jiangsu Traditional Chinese Medicine (TCM) Diagnosis and Treatment Protocol for Dominant Diseases (abbreviated as the Diagnosis and Treatment Protocol) in adult patients with non-severe community-acquired pneumonia (CAP) based on real-world clinical data. MethodsA retrospective real-world cohort study was conducted using electronic medical records of adult patients hospitalized for non-severe CAP from September 1st, 2023 to December 31st, 2024 across 10 TCM hospitals in Jiangsu province. Patients were classified into an exposure group and a non-exposure group based on whether they received Chinese herbal medicine (CHM) according to the Diagnosis and Treatment Protocol. The non-exposure group received only conventional western medicine, while the exposure group additionally received differentiated CHM for at least five consecutive days. Outcomes were compared between two patient groups, including cough resolution rate, sputum resolution rate (assessed by volume, color, and consistency), incidence of abnormal C-reactive protein (CRP), incidence of abnormal white blood cell (WBC) count, and radiographic resolution rate of pulmonary infiltrates on chest imaging. Multivariable logistic regression was performed to identify factors influencing clinical efficacy. Subgroup analyses were conducted according to age, gender, smoking status, history of hypertension, and pneumonia severity score (CURB-65), and the efficacy of treatment for cough and sputum was analyzed within each subgroup. Cost-effectiveness analysis was conducted using cough resolution rate as the outcome measure, evaluating the pharmacoeconomics of the two groups. ResultsA total of 1688 patients were included with 1293 in the exposure group and 395 in the non-exposure group. Compared to the non-exposure group, the exposure group demonstrated significantly higher resolution rates of cough, sputum volume, color, and consistency, as well as a significantly lower incidence of abnormal CRP (P<0.05). No statistically significant difference was observed between the groups in terms of abnormal WBC count and radiographic resolution rate of pulmonary infiltrates (P>0.05). Logistic regression analysis showed that the cough resolution rate in the exposure group was 1.83 times that of the non-exposure group, while the probabilities of resolution in sputum volume, color, and consistency were 1.37, 2.09, and 1.56 times those of the non-exposure group, respectively (P<0.05). Subgroup analyses showed that the exposure group achieved significantly higher cough resolution rates across most subgroups except for populations with a CURB-65 score ≥2 or those with a history of hypertension (P<0.05). Specifically, among females, patients aged ≥18 and <65 years, non-smokers, those without hypertension, and those with a CURB-65 score of 0, the exposure group showed a higher cough resolution rate than the non-exposure group (P<0.05). From an economic perspective, total hospitalization cost, length of stay, antibiotic cost, and CHM cost all differed significantly between groups (P<0.05). The cost-effectiveness ratio (CER) was 10,788.80 CNY/case in the exposure group, while 22,513.80 CNY/case in the non-exposure group. This implies that, compared with the exposure group, the non-exposure group incurred an additional 17,302.27 CNY to achieve one case of cough resolution. When the willingness-to-pay threshold ranged from 0 to 50,000 CNY, the probability of economic advantage was consistently higher in the exposure group than in the non-exposure group. ConclusionOn the basis of conventional western medicine, the addition of CHM in accordance with the Diagnosis and Treatment Protocol can effectively improve clinical symptoms, reduce inflammatory markers, promote clinical recovery, and is more cost-effective in treating adults with non-severe CAP.
10.Efficacy and Economic Evaluation of Weishi Qingjin Formula (苇石清金方)in the Treatment of Adult Community-Acquired Pneumonia with Phlegm-Heat Obstructing the Lung Syndrome:A Multicenter Retrospective Real-World Cohort Study
Yeqing JI ; Ye MA ; Zhichao WANG ; Fanchao FENG ; Mingzhi PU ; Hong LYU ; Xiaodong HU ; Gaohua FENG ; Xiaoqian FANG ; Guicai ZHANG ; Yanfen TANG ; Yeqing ZHANG ; Yao ZHUFU ; Wenpan PENG ; Hao WANG ; Cheng GU ; Zhichao ZHANG ; Shuang YANG ; Xinyu SUN ; Qi ZHAO ; Aojie GUO ; Xin TONG ; Zhuoyue WU ; Xiaoxiao WANG ; Jia LIU ; Hailang HE ; Xianmei ZHOU
Journal of Traditional Chinese Medicine 2026;67(9):975-984
ObjectiveTo observe the real‑world effectiveness and economic outcomes of Weishi Qingjin Formula (苇石清金方, WQF) in the treatment of adult community‑acquired pneumonia (CAP) with phlegm‑heat obstructing the lung syndrome. MethodsBased on a multicenter, real-world retrospective cohort study, clinical data were collected from hospitalized adult patients diagnosed with non‑severe CAP and phlegm‑heat obstructing the lung syndrome in 10 traditional Chinese medicine (TCM) hospitals in Jiangsu province. Patients were divided into an exposure group (those who received oral WQF) and a non‑exposure group (those who did not). The following outcomes were compared between the two groups before and after treatment, which were remission rates of clinical symptoms including cough, expectoration (sputum volume, color, consistency), and chest pain, levels of inflammatory markers including C‑reactive protein (CRP) and white blood cell count (WBC), and the rate of pulmonary inflammatory absorption on chest CT. Subgroup analyses were performed based on age, gender, smoking status, presence of hypertension, and the severity of community-acquired pneumonia (CURB‑65) score, comparing the two groups in terms of cough remission rate, chest pain remission rate, and chest CT absorption rate. For health economic evaluation, cost‑effectiveness analysis was used to calculate the cost‑effectiveness ratio (CER) and incremental cost‑effectiveness ratio (ICER). Univariate sensitivity analysis and probabilistic sensitivity analysis were performed to test the robustness of the results. ResultsA total of 647 patients in the exposure group and 1491 patients in the non-exposure group were included in the final statistical analysis. There was no statistically significant difference in length of hospital stay, gender, marital status, smoking history, bronchoscopy history, and comorbidities between the groups (P>0.05), but age, CURB-65 score, and antibiotic use. The exposure group had significantly higher remission rates of cough and sputum consistency than the non-exposure group (P<0.05). After adjusting for confounders using propensity score matching and logistic regression, the cough remission rate in the exposure group was 1.49 times that of the non-exposure group (P<0.01). No significant difference was observed between groups in the reduction rates of CRP and WBC, and in the rate of pulmonary inflammatory absorption on chest CT (P>0.05). Subgroup analyses revealed that the cough remission rate in the exposure group was significantly better than that in the non-exposure group except for patients aged ≥65 years, smokers, hypertensive patients, those using other type antibiotics or not using antibiotics, and those with a CURB-65 score ≥1 (P<0.05). Among smokers, the chest pain remission rate in the exposure group was 4.38 times that of the non-exposure group (P<0.01). No significant difference in chest CT absorption rate was found between groups across subgroups of gender, age, hypertension status, or antibiotic type (P>0.05). In terms of economic evaluation, CER was 10,877.60 CNY/case in the exposure group and 16,773.10 CNY/case in the non-exposure group. Compared to the exposure group, the non-exposure group incurred an additional 15,034.26 CNY to achieve one case of cough resolution, indicating a more favorable cost-effectiveness profile. Probabilistic sensitivity analysis yielded results consistent with the cost-effectiveness analysis, confirming the robustness of the findings. ConclusionWQF demonstrates significant efficacy in improving cough symptoms in the treatment of adult CAP with phlegm-heat obstructing the lung syndrome, and also exhibits favorable economic benefits.


Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail