1.Microbiological and clinical characteristics of vulvovaginitis in premenarcheal and postmenarcheal girls in a tertiary center in South Korea
Soo Jin PARK ; Ki Wook YUN ; Ji Yeon HAN ; Sung Woo KIM ; Jae Hyeon PARK ; Hoon KIM ; Eun Hwa CHOI ; Seung-Yup KU
Obstetrics & Gynecology Science 2025;68(2):163-173
Objective:
To analyze the microbiological and clinical characteristics of vulvovaginitis in girls, distinguishing between the premenarcheal and postmenarcheal groups in a tertiary center in South Korea.
Methods:
This retrospective cohort study included 195 patients under 20 years of age diagnosed with vulvovaginitis at a tertiary hospital between 2014 and 2023. The patients were categorized into premenarcheal (n=95) and postmenarcheal (n=100) groups. Data on initial symptoms, microbial cultures, and treatment methods were analyzed.
Results:
The most common initial symptom was vaginal discharge, reported in 63.1% of cases. Culture results showed a 51.3% positivity rate for any microorganism, with a prevalence of gram-negative rods (32.8%) and gram-positive cocci (14.4%). The most frequently isolated microorganisms were Escherichia coli (17.9%), Candida albicans (7.7%), and Enterococcus faecalis (6.7%). Gram-negative rods were more common in the premenarcheal group (37.1% vs. 25.0%; p=0.01). No significant differences were observed in the prevalence of gram-positive cocci and Candida species between the two groups (16.8% vs. 12.0%, p=0.22; 6.3% vs. 13.0%, p=0.09; respectively). The susceptibilities of grampositive microorganisms to penicillin, oxacillin, clindamycin, vancomycin, and tetracycline were 58.8%, 58.3%, 94.7%, 100.0%, and 73.7%, respectively. The susceptibilities of gram-negative microorganisms to amoxicillin/clavulanic acid, ciprofloxacin, ceftriaxone, and nitrofurantoin were 89.3%, 85.3%, 76.0%, and 100.0%, respectively.
Conclusion
This study identified differences in the microbial profiles associated with vulvovaginitis between premenarcheal and postmenarcheal girls. Age-specific and history-based clinical approaches tailored to menarcheal status are warranted to improve the management and outcomes of pediatric and adolescent vulvovaginitis.
2.Characteristics and outcomes of portal vein thrombosis in patients with inflammatory bowel disease in Korea
Ki Jin KIM ; Su-Bin SONG ; Jung-Bin PARK ; June Hwa BAE ; Ji Eun BAEK ; Ga Hee KIM ; Min-Jun KIM ; Seung Wook HONG ; Sung Wook HWANG ; Dong-Hoon YANG ; Byong Duk YE ; Jeong-Sik BYEON ; Seung-Jae MYUNG ; Suk-Kyun YANG ; Chang Sik YU ; Yong-Sik YOON ; Jong-Lyul LEE ; Min Hyun KIM ; Ho-Su LEE ; Sang Hyoung PARK
The Korean Journal of Internal Medicine 2025;40(2):243-250
Background/Aims:
Portal vein thrombosis (PVT) frequently occurs in patients with inflammatory bowel disease (IBD), particularly when influenced by factors such as abdominal infections, IBD flare-ups, or surgical procedures. The implications of PVT range from immediate issues such as intestinal ischemia to long-term concerns including portal hypertension and its complications. However, there is a notable gap in comprehensive studies on PVT in IBD, especially with the increasing incidence of IBD in Asia. This research aimed to evaluate the clinical features and outcomes of PVT in patients with IBD at a leading hospital in South Korea.
Methods:
This retrospective analysis reviewed adult patients diagnosed with both IBD and PVT from 1989 to 2021 at a renowned South Korean medical center. The study focused on patient characteristics, specifics of PVT, administered treatments, and outcomes, all confirmed through enhanced CT scans.
Results:
A total of 78 patients met the study’s criteria. Notably, only 20.5% (16/78) were treated with oral anticoagulants; however, a vast majority (96.2%; 75/78) achieved complete radiographic resolution (CRR). When comparing patients receiving anticoagulants to those who did not, a significant preference for anticoagulant use was observed in cases where the main portal vein was affected, as opposed to just the left or right veins (p = 0.006). However, multivariable analysis indicated that neither anticoagulant use nor previous surgeries significantly impacted CRR.
Conclusions
Patients with IBD and PVT generally had favorable outcomes, regardless of anticoagulant use.
3.Characteristics and outcomes of portal vein thrombosis in patients with inflammatory bowel disease in Korea
Ki Jin KIM ; Su-Bin SONG ; Jung-Bin PARK ; June Hwa BAE ; Ji Eun BAEK ; Ga Hee KIM ; Min-Jun KIM ; Seung Wook HONG ; Sung Wook HWANG ; Dong-Hoon YANG ; Byong Duk YE ; Jeong-Sik BYEON ; Seung-Jae MYUNG ; Suk-Kyun YANG ; Chang Sik YU ; Yong-Sik YOON ; Jong-Lyul LEE ; Min Hyun KIM ; Ho-Su LEE ; Sang Hyoung PARK
The Korean Journal of Internal Medicine 2025;40(2):243-250
Background/Aims:
Portal vein thrombosis (PVT) frequently occurs in patients with inflammatory bowel disease (IBD), particularly when influenced by factors such as abdominal infections, IBD flare-ups, or surgical procedures. The implications of PVT range from immediate issues such as intestinal ischemia to long-term concerns including portal hypertension and its complications. However, there is a notable gap in comprehensive studies on PVT in IBD, especially with the increasing incidence of IBD in Asia. This research aimed to evaluate the clinical features and outcomes of PVT in patients with IBD at a leading hospital in South Korea.
Methods:
This retrospective analysis reviewed adult patients diagnosed with both IBD and PVT from 1989 to 2021 at a renowned South Korean medical center. The study focused on patient characteristics, specifics of PVT, administered treatments, and outcomes, all confirmed through enhanced CT scans.
Results:
A total of 78 patients met the study’s criteria. Notably, only 20.5% (16/78) were treated with oral anticoagulants; however, a vast majority (96.2%; 75/78) achieved complete radiographic resolution (CRR). When comparing patients receiving anticoagulants to those who did not, a significant preference for anticoagulant use was observed in cases where the main portal vein was affected, as opposed to just the left or right veins (p = 0.006). However, multivariable analysis indicated that neither anticoagulant use nor previous surgeries significantly impacted CRR.
Conclusions
Patients with IBD and PVT generally had favorable outcomes, regardless of anticoagulant use.
4.Accuracy evaluation of preoperative indocyanine green tattooing and intraoperative colonoscopy in determining surgical resection margins for left-sided colorectal cancer: a retrospective study in Korea
Byung-Soo PARK ; Sung Hwan CHO ; Gyung Mo SON ; Hyun Sung KIM ; Jin Ook JANG ; Dae Gon RYU ; Su Jin KIM ; Su Bum PARK ; Hyung Wook KIM
Journal of Minimally Invasive Surgery 2025;28(1):19-24
Purpose:
We aimed to evaluate the precision of preoperative colonoscopic tattooing and intraoperative colonoscopic tumor localization in determining distal surgical margins for leftsided colorectal cancer surgery.
Methods:
This retrospective study included 30 patients who underwent laparoscopic colorectal surgery, preoperative colonoscopic tattooing, and intraoperative colonoscopic localization for colorectal cancer at our center between July 2020 and March 2024. Clinical data were collected, and the precision of these methods was assessed by measuring the differences between the target resection margin and the actual pathological resection margin.
Results:
In four patient cases, the indocyanine green tattoo was not visible in the laparoscopic surgical field. The average stained length of the tattoo was 2.89 cm, with a mean distance of 1.18 cm between the low margin of the tattoo and the cancer. The difference between the target distal resection margin by intraoperative colonoscopic localization and the actual pathological resection margin was 0.88 cm. No complications related to the intraoperative colonoscopy were observed.
Conclusion
Preoperative tattooing showed limitations, such as spreading and occasional invisibility. Intraoperative colonoscopic localization proved to be an effective method for achieving more precise distal surgical margins in left-sided colorectal cancer surgery.
5.Validation of the London Classification for Rectal Hyposensitivity in an Anorectal Manometry Database of 2540 Patients With Functional Defecatory Disorder
Jeongkuk SEO ; Kee Wook JUNG ; Sehee KIM ; Seung Wook HONG ; Sung Wook HWANG ; Sang Hyoung PARK ; Dong-Hoon YANG ; Byong Duk YE ; Jeong-Sik BYEON ; Seung-Jae MYUNG ; Suk-Kyun YANG
Journal of Neurogastroenterology and Motility 2025;31(2):276-284
Background/Aims:
Rectal hyposensitivity (RH), as defined by the London Classification, has been linked to sensory dysfunction caused by diabetes mellitus and Parkinson’s disease (PD); however, its clinical interpretation has not been sufficiently validated. In this study, we aim to explore the correlations between rectal sensory thresholds and the clinical characteristics of patients with functional defecatory disorders.
Methods:
We reviewed data from patients who underwent high-resolution anorectal manometry and acquired their clinical characteristics using a standardized questionnaire. The associations between RH based on either 1 (borderline RH) or 2 (RH) abnormal rectal sensory thresholds and patients’ clinical and demographic characteristics were analyzed using linear and logistic regression models in the overall sex-stratified populations.
Results:
We enrolled 2540 patients, of whom 1046 (41.2%) were men. Overall, 150 (5.9%) patients were diagnosed with RH, whereas 422 (16.6%) had borderline RH. Multivariate linear regression analysis revealed that the Cleveland Clinic Constipation Score (CCCS) increased linearly with the increase in the number of abnormal rectal sensory thresholds (effect per threshold: 0.900 [standard deviation: 0.188]). Upon stratification by sex, borderline RH was positively associated with diabetes mellitus, PD, and CCCS (adjusted odds ratio [aOR] = 2.11, 95% confidence interval [1.08, 4.15]; aOR = 1.49 [1.03, 2.14]; aOR = 1.03 [1.01, 1.05], respectively) in women. However, RH was positively associated with only the CCCS.
Conclusions
Defining RH based on 1 or more abnormal sensory thresholds showed better clinical correlation with patient characteristics. However, further prospective studies are needed to validate these findings before proposing revisions to the current London classification criteria.
6.Outcomes of Deferring Percutaneous Coronary Intervention Without Physiologic Assessment for Intermediate Coronary Lesions
Jihoon KIM ; Seong-Hoon LIM ; Joo-Yong HAHN ; Jin-Ok JEONG ; Yong Hwan PARK ; Woo Jung CHUN ; Ju Hyeon OH ; Dae Kyoung CHO ; Yu Jeong CHOI ; Eul-Soon IM ; Kyung-Heon WON ; Sung Yun LEE ; Sang-Wook KIM ; Ki Hong CHOI ; Joo Myung LEE ; Taek Kyu PARK ; Jeong Hoon YANG ; Young Bin SONG ; Seung-Hyuk CHOI ; Hyeon-Cheol GWON
Korean Circulation Journal 2025;55(3):185-195
Background and Objectives:
Outcomes of deferring percutaneous coronary intervention (PCI) without invasive physiologic assessment for intermediate coronary lesions is uncertain.We sought to compare long-term outcomes between medical treatment and PCI of intermediate lesions without invasive physiologic assessment.
Methods:
A total of 899 patients with intermediate coronary lesions between 50% and 70% diameter-stenosis were randomized to the conservative group (n=449) or the aggressive group (n=450). For intermediate lesions, PCI was performed in the aggressive group, but was deferred in the conservative group. The primary endpoint was major adverse cardiac events (MACE, a composite of all-cause death, myocardial infarction [MI], or ischemia-driven any revascularization) at 3 years.
Results:
The number of treated lesions per patient was 0.8±0.9 in the conservative group and 1.7±0.9 in the aggressive group (p=0.001). At 3 years, the conservative group had a significantly higher incidence of MACE than the aggressive group (13.8% vs. 9.3%; hazard ratio [HR], 1.49; 95% confidence interval [CI], 1.00–2.21; p=0.049), mainly driven by revascularization of target intermediate lesion (6.5% vs. 1.1%; HR, 5.69; 95% CI, 2.20–14.73;p<0.001). Between 1 and 3 years after the index procedure, compared to the aggressive group, the conservative group had significantly higher incidence of cardiac death or MI (3.2% vs.0.7%; HR, 4.34; 95% CI, 1.24–15.22; p=0.022) and ischemia-driven any revascularization.
Conclusions
For intermediate lesions, medical therapy alone, guided only by angiography, was associated with a higher risk of MACE at 3 years compared with performing PCI, mainly due to increased revascularization.
7.Association between preoperative oxygen reserve index and postoperative pulmonary complications: a prospective observational study
Sangho LEE ; Halin HONG ; Hyojin CHO ; Sang-Wook LEE ; Ann Hee YOU ; Hee Yong KANG ; Sung Wook PARK ; Mi Kyeong KIM ; Jeong-Hyun CHOI
Korean Journal of Anesthesiology 2025;78(3):224-235
Background:
The oxygen reserve index (ORi) noninvasively measures oxygen levels within the mild hyperoxia range. To evaluate whether a degree of increase in the ORi during preoxygenation for general anesthesia is associated with the occurrence of postoperative pulmonary complications (PPCs).
Methods:
We enrolled 154 patients who underwent preoperative pulmonary function tests and were scheduled for elective surgery under general anesthesia. We aimed to measure the increase in ORi during preoxygenation before general anesthesia and analyze its association with PPCs.
Results:
PPCs occurred in 76 (49%) participants. Multivariate logistic regression analysis revealed that the three-minute preoxygenation ORi was significantly associated with PPCs (Odds ratio [OR]: 0.02, 95% CI [0.00–0.16], P < 0.001). The areas under the curve (AUC [95% CI]) in the receiver operating characteristic curve analysis for the three-minute preoxygenation ORi for PPCs were 0.64 (0.55–0.73). After a subgroup analysis, multivariate logistic regression showed that the three-minute preoxygenation ORi was significantly associated with PPCs among patients who underwent thoracic surgery (OR: 0.01, 95% CI [0.00–0.19], P = 0.006). The AUC of the three-minute preoxygenation ORi for PPCs was 0.72 (0.57–0.86) in patients who underwent thoracic surgery.
Conclusions
A low ORi measured after 3 min of preoxygenation for general anesthesia was associated with an increased risk of PPCs, including those undergoing thoracic surgery. This study demonstrated the potential of ORi, measured after oxygen administration, as a tool for evaluating lung function that complements traditional lung function tests and scoring systems.
8.A practical guide for enteral nutrition from the Korean Society for Parenteral and Enteral Nutrition: Part I. prescribing enteral nutrition orders
Ye Rim CHANG ; Bo-Eun KIM ; In Seok LEE ; Youn Soo CHO ; Sung-Sik HAN ; Eunjung KIM ; Hyunjung KIM ; Jae Hak KIM ; Jeong Wook KIM ; Sung Shin KIM ; Eunhee KONG ; Ja Kyung MIN ; Chi-Min PARK ; Jeongyun PARK ; Seungwan RYU ; Kyung Won SEO ; Jung Mi SONG ; Minji SEOK ; Eun-Mi SEOL ; Jinhee YOON ; Jeong Meen SEO ;
Annals of Clinical Nutrition and Metabolism 2025;17(1):3-8
Purpose:
This study aimed to develop a comprehensive practical guide for enteral nutrition (EN) designed to enhance patient safety and reduce complications in Korea. Under the leadership of the Korean Society for Parenteral and Enteral Nutrition (KSPEN), the initiative sought to standardize EN procedures, improve decision-making, and promote effective multidisciplinary communication.
Methods:
The KSPEN EN committee identified key questions related to EN practices and organized them into seven sections such as prescribing, delivery route selection, formula preparation, administration, and quality management. Twenty-one experts, selected based on their expertise, conducted a thorough literature review to formulate evidence-based recommendations. Drafts underwent peer review both within and across disciplines, with final revisions completed by the KSPEN Guideline Committee. The guide, which will be published in three installments, addresses critical elements of EN therapy and safety protocols.
Results:
The practical guide recommends that EN orders include detailed elements and advocates the use of electronic medical records for communication. Standardized prescription forms and supplementary safety measures are outlined. Review frequency is adjusted according to patient condition—daily for critically ill or unstable patients and as dictated by institutional protocols for stable patients. Evidence indicates that adherence to these protocols reduces mortality, complications, and prescription errors.
Conclusion
The KSPEN practical guide offers a robust framework for the safe delivery of EN tailored to Korea’s healthcare context. It emphasizes standardized protocols and interdisciplinary collaboration to improve nutritional outcomes, patient safety, and operational efficiency. Rigorous implementation and monitoring of adherence are critical for its success.
9.A practical guide for enteral nutrition from the Korean Society for Parenteral and Enteral Nutrition: Part I. prescribing enteral nutrition orders
Ye Rim CHANG ; Bo-Eun KIM ; In Seok LEE ; Youn Soo CHO ; Sung-Sik HAN ; Eunjung KIM ; Hyunjung KIM ; Jae Hak KIM ; Jeong Wook KIM ; Sung Shin KIM ; Eunhee KONG ; Ja Kyung MIN ; Chi-Min PARK ; Jeongyun PARK ; Seungwan RYU ; Kyung Won SEO ; Jung Mi SONG ; Minji SEOK ; Eun-Mi SEOL ; Jinhee YOON ; Jeong Meen SEO ;
Annals of Clinical Nutrition and Metabolism 2025;17(1):3-8
Purpose:
This study aimed to develop a comprehensive practical guide for enteral nutrition (EN) designed to enhance patient safety and reduce complications in Korea. Under the leadership of the Korean Society for Parenteral and Enteral Nutrition (KSPEN), the initiative sought to standardize EN procedures, improve decision-making, and promote effective multidisciplinary communication.
Methods:
The KSPEN EN committee identified key questions related to EN practices and organized them into seven sections such as prescribing, delivery route selection, formula preparation, administration, and quality management. Twenty-one experts, selected based on their expertise, conducted a thorough literature review to formulate evidence-based recommendations. Drafts underwent peer review both within and across disciplines, with final revisions completed by the KSPEN Guideline Committee. The guide, which will be published in three installments, addresses critical elements of EN therapy and safety protocols.
Results:
The practical guide recommends that EN orders include detailed elements and advocates the use of electronic medical records for communication. Standardized prescription forms and supplementary safety measures are outlined. Review frequency is adjusted according to patient condition—daily for critically ill or unstable patients and as dictated by institutional protocols for stable patients. Evidence indicates that adherence to these protocols reduces mortality, complications, and prescription errors.
Conclusion
The KSPEN practical guide offers a robust framework for the safe delivery of EN tailored to Korea’s healthcare context. It emphasizes standardized protocols and interdisciplinary collaboration to improve nutritional outcomes, patient safety, and operational efficiency. Rigorous implementation and monitoring of adherence are critical for its success.
10.Microbiological and clinical characteristics of vulvovaginitis in premenarcheal and postmenarcheal girls in a tertiary center in South Korea
Soo Jin PARK ; Ki Wook YUN ; Ji Yeon HAN ; Sung Woo KIM ; Jae Hyeon PARK ; Hoon KIM ; Eun Hwa CHOI ; Seung-Yup KU
Obstetrics & Gynecology Science 2025;68(2):163-173
Objective:
To analyze the microbiological and clinical characteristics of vulvovaginitis in girls, distinguishing between the premenarcheal and postmenarcheal groups in a tertiary center in South Korea.
Methods:
This retrospective cohort study included 195 patients under 20 years of age diagnosed with vulvovaginitis at a tertiary hospital between 2014 and 2023. The patients were categorized into premenarcheal (n=95) and postmenarcheal (n=100) groups. Data on initial symptoms, microbial cultures, and treatment methods were analyzed.
Results:
The most common initial symptom was vaginal discharge, reported in 63.1% of cases. Culture results showed a 51.3% positivity rate for any microorganism, with a prevalence of gram-negative rods (32.8%) and gram-positive cocci (14.4%). The most frequently isolated microorganisms were Escherichia coli (17.9%), Candida albicans (7.7%), and Enterococcus faecalis (6.7%). Gram-negative rods were more common in the premenarcheal group (37.1% vs. 25.0%; p=0.01). No significant differences were observed in the prevalence of gram-positive cocci and Candida species between the two groups (16.8% vs. 12.0%, p=0.22; 6.3% vs. 13.0%, p=0.09; respectively). The susceptibilities of grampositive microorganisms to penicillin, oxacillin, clindamycin, vancomycin, and tetracycline were 58.8%, 58.3%, 94.7%, 100.0%, and 73.7%, respectively. The susceptibilities of gram-negative microorganisms to amoxicillin/clavulanic acid, ciprofloxacin, ceftriaxone, and nitrofurantoin were 89.3%, 85.3%, 76.0%, and 100.0%, respectively.
Conclusion
This study identified differences in the microbial profiles associated with vulvovaginitis between premenarcheal and postmenarcheal girls. Age-specific and history-based clinical approaches tailored to menarcheal status are warranted to improve the management and outcomes of pediatric and adolescent vulvovaginitis.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail