1.Early Single-Stage Curettage and Autogenous Bone Grafting for Enchondroma in the Hand with Minimally Displaced Pathologic Fracture
Cheungsoo HA ; Chi-Hoon OH ; Segi KIM ; Ju-Sung LEE ; Soo-Hong HAN
Clinics in Orthopedic Surgery 2025;17(1):174-180
Background:
Enchondroma is a common benign bone tumor in the hand, often leading to delayed diagnosis due to its asymptomatic nature. The surgical treatment strategy for enchondroma, particularly in pathologic fractures, remains unclear. This study aimed to evaluate the outcomes of treatment for non- or minimally displaced pathologic fractures in enchondroma using autogenous bone grafts alone, without metal fixation.
Methods:
A retrospective analysis was conducted on 34 patients who underwent surgery for enchondroma and pathologic fractures. Clinical and radiographic outcomes were assessed, including pain scores, range of motion (ROM), Disabilities of the Arm, Shoulder, and Hand (DASH) score, grip strength, fracture union time, and complications.
Results:
All patients reported pain at the fracture site preoperatively. The preoperative pain visual analog scale (VAS) score was 4.5.Postoperatively, the pain VAS score improved significantly to 2.3. The postoperative average total ROM was 253.8°. The average DASH score was 5.1, and grip strength was 97.8% compared to the unaffected side. Bony union was achieved in all cases with an average union time of 10.9 weeks. No complications were observed except for 1 suspected recurrence.
Conclusions
Early single-stage surgical treatment with curettage and autogenous bone grafts without fixation yielded satisfactory results for non- or minimally displaced pathologic fractures in enchondroma. This non-fixative technique offers a viable option with reduced treatment duration and implant-related complications.
2.Reduction Loss Despite Adequate Volar Locking Plate Fixation in Distal Radius Fractures: Analysis of Characteristics and Follow-up Management
Chi-Hoon OH ; Seungyeon KANG ; Sung Woo LEE ; Soo-Hong HAN ; Jun-Ku LEE
Clinics in Orthopedic Surgery 2025;17(3):478-487
Background:
The management of distal radius fractures (DRFs) has evolved with the introduction of volar locking plate (VLP) fixation.Nevertheless, despite the low occurrence rates, reduction loss following VLP fixation has been reported in several studies. Our objective was to determine the incidence and features of reduction loss in patients despite the appropriate application of VLP fixation for DRF.
Methods:
This retrospective study was conducted between March 2017 and August 2023, during which a single hand surgeon performed VLP procedures for DRFs. This study included 379 patients (382 wrists) including 3 patients who underwent bilateral surgery. We identified patients who experienced reduction loss after VLP fixation (group 1) and patients without stability problems (group 2) and compared the 2 groups.
Results:
The mean age of the patients was 63.5 years, with a standard deviation of 13.8. There were 90 male patients (23.6%) and 289 female patients (75.7%). We identified 14 cases of DRFs, in which reduction loss occurred even after VLP fixation during the follow-up period (group 1, 3.7%). The remaining DRFs were assigned to group 2 (n=368, 96.3%). Among the 14 patients, 7 cases of screw breakage were identified as causing the loss of fracture reduction. As the joint surface collapsed and sank down to the distal row locking screw, 4 cases presented with distal locking screws penetrating into the radiocarpal joint. There were no significant differences between the 2 groups in terms of sex, weight, fracture arm direction, and Arbeitsgemeinschaft für Osteosynthesefragen/Orthopaedic Trauma Association (AO/OTA) fracture classification. However, patients in group 1 were statistically significantly older than those in group 2 (average age, 77.5 years vs. 62 years). Among 4 patients experiencing distal screw violation of the radiocarpal joints, 3 underwent partial or complete screw removal immediately after fracture consolidation or union.
Conclusions
While rare, reduction loss remains a potential complication following VLP fixation, especially in elderly patients with intra-articular DRFs. However, with diligent monitoring and timely intervention, such as implant removal if necessary, acceptable outcomes can still be attained.
3.Initial and peak serum levels of Krebs von den Lungen-6 for predicting the prognosis of patients with COVID-19
Geonui KIM ; Hyeonwoo KWON ; Sang Hyun RA ; Euijin CHANG ; Seongman BAE ; Jiwon JUNG ; Min Jae KIM ; Yong Pil CHONG ; Sang-Oh LEE ; Sang-Ho CHOI ; Yang Soo KIM ; Sung-Han KIM
The Korean Journal of Internal Medicine 2025;40(2):321-329
Background/Aims:
Krebs von den Lungen-6 (KL-6) is associated with prognosis in patients with COVID-19. However, there is limited data on the correlation between the prognosis of COVID-19 and varying KL-6 levels at different time points. We investigated the optimal cutoff values of the initial and peak serum KL-6 levels to predict mortality and evaluated their correlation with mortality.
Methods:
This retrospective cohort study collected data on serially collected serum KL-6 levels in patients hospitalized with COVID-19 between October 2020 and January 2022 at a single tertiary hospital in South Korea. The area under the receiver operating characteristic curve and Youden index were used to determine the cutoff points for the initial and peak KL-6 levels that best predicted 30-day mortality. The association between the initial and peak KL-6 values was assessed by univariate and multivariate logistic regression models.
Results:
A total of 349 patients were included in this study. The mean initial and peak KL-6 levels were significantly higher in the non-survivor group than in the survivor group. The initial and peak KL-6 values that best predicted 30-day mortality were 491.85 U/mL and 660.05 U/mL, respectively. An initial KL-6 level greater than 491.85 U/mL and a peak KL-6 level greater than 660.05 U/mL were significantly associated with 30-day mortality.
Conclusions
The initial and peak levels of KL-6 were significantly associated with 30-day mortality in hospitalized patients with COVID-19. These findings suggest that serially monitoring blood KL-6 levels could be a valuable prognostic indicator for COVID-19.
4.Prevalence and characteristics of impacted teeth in Korean orthodontic patients at ten university dental hospitals
Youn-Kyung CHOI ; Sung-Hun KIM ; Yong-Il KIM ; Seong-Sik KIM ; Soo-Byung PARK ; Dong-Soon CHOI ; Ho-Jin KIM ; Kyung-A KIM ; Mo-Hyeon LEE ; Sung-Hwan CHOI ; Sung-Kwon CHOI ; Kyungmin Clara LEE ; Young-Mi JEON ; Sewoong OH ; Seorin JEONG
The Korean Journal of Orthodontics 2025;55(3):234-241
Objective:
This study aimed to investigate the prevalence and characteristics of impacted teeth (ITs) in orthodontic patients at university dental hospitals in Korea.
Methods:
This study included 14,774 patients who visited the Department of Orthodontics at 10 university dental hospitals in Korea between 2020 and 2022 and underwent orthodontic diagnosis. The prevalence and characteristics of ITs were investigated using orthodontic diagnostic records, radiographs, and diagnostic casts.
Results:
The prevalence of ITs, excluding third molar impaction, in Korean orthodontic patients was 13.6% (n = 2,014).The prevalence of ITs in pediatric orthodontic patients was 24.5% (n = 1,614).Of these patients, 68.2% had one IT, 27.5% had two ITs, 24.3% had bilateral IT, and 75.7% had unilateral IT. The most frequent IT was the maxillary canine (50.1%), followed by the mandibular second molar (11.7%), and maxillary second premolar (9.6%). An abnormal eruption path (46.5%) was the most frequent etiology. Orthodontic traction after surgical exposure (70.6%) was the most frequent treatment option. Among the patients with ITs, 29.8% had other dental anomalies, such as tooth agenesis (8.7%), microdontia (8.0%), and supernumerary teeth (5.1%). Furthermore, 50.8% had complications such as cystic lesions (18.3%), transposition (17.7%), and root resorption (14.8%).Among the patients with maxillary canine impaction, 62.2% had labial maxillary canine impaction and 21.1% had palatal maxillary canine impaction.
Conclusions
The prevalence of ITs in Korean orthodontic patients at university dental hospitals was high, particularly in pediatric orthodontic patients.
5.Initial and peak serum levels of Krebs von den Lungen-6 for predicting the prognosis of patients with COVID-19
Geonui KIM ; Hyeonwoo KWON ; Sang Hyun RA ; Euijin CHANG ; Seongman BAE ; Jiwon JUNG ; Min Jae KIM ; Yong Pil CHONG ; Sang-Oh LEE ; Sang-Ho CHOI ; Yang Soo KIM ; Sung-Han KIM
The Korean Journal of Internal Medicine 2025;40(2):321-329
Background/Aims:
Krebs von den Lungen-6 (KL-6) is associated with prognosis in patients with COVID-19. However, there is limited data on the correlation between the prognosis of COVID-19 and varying KL-6 levels at different time points. We investigated the optimal cutoff values of the initial and peak serum KL-6 levels to predict mortality and evaluated their correlation with mortality.
Methods:
This retrospective cohort study collected data on serially collected serum KL-6 levels in patients hospitalized with COVID-19 between October 2020 and January 2022 at a single tertiary hospital in South Korea. The area under the receiver operating characteristic curve and Youden index were used to determine the cutoff points for the initial and peak KL-6 levels that best predicted 30-day mortality. The association between the initial and peak KL-6 values was assessed by univariate and multivariate logistic regression models.
Results:
A total of 349 patients were included in this study. The mean initial and peak KL-6 levels were significantly higher in the non-survivor group than in the survivor group. The initial and peak KL-6 values that best predicted 30-day mortality were 491.85 U/mL and 660.05 U/mL, respectively. An initial KL-6 level greater than 491.85 U/mL and a peak KL-6 level greater than 660.05 U/mL were significantly associated with 30-day mortality.
Conclusions
The initial and peak levels of KL-6 were significantly associated with 30-day mortality in hospitalized patients with COVID-19. These findings suggest that serially monitoring blood KL-6 levels could be a valuable prognostic indicator for COVID-19.
6.Prevalence and characteristics of impacted teeth in Korean orthodontic patients at ten university dental hospitals
Youn-Kyung CHOI ; Sung-Hun KIM ; Yong-Il KIM ; Seong-Sik KIM ; Soo-Byung PARK ; Dong-Soon CHOI ; Ho-Jin KIM ; Kyung-A KIM ; Mo-Hyeon LEE ; Sung-Hwan CHOI ; Sung-Kwon CHOI ; Kyungmin Clara LEE ; Young-Mi JEON ; Sewoong OH ; Seorin JEONG
The Korean Journal of Orthodontics 2025;55(3):234-241
Objective:
This study aimed to investigate the prevalence and characteristics of impacted teeth (ITs) in orthodontic patients at university dental hospitals in Korea.
Methods:
This study included 14,774 patients who visited the Department of Orthodontics at 10 university dental hospitals in Korea between 2020 and 2022 and underwent orthodontic diagnosis. The prevalence and characteristics of ITs were investigated using orthodontic diagnostic records, radiographs, and diagnostic casts.
Results:
The prevalence of ITs, excluding third molar impaction, in Korean orthodontic patients was 13.6% (n = 2,014).The prevalence of ITs in pediatric orthodontic patients was 24.5% (n = 1,614).Of these patients, 68.2% had one IT, 27.5% had two ITs, 24.3% had bilateral IT, and 75.7% had unilateral IT. The most frequent IT was the maxillary canine (50.1%), followed by the mandibular second molar (11.7%), and maxillary second premolar (9.6%). An abnormal eruption path (46.5%) was the most frequent etiology. Orthodontic traction after surgical exposure (70.6%) was the most frequent treatment option. Among the patients with ITs, 29.8% had other dental anomalies, such as tooth agenesis (8.7%), microdontia (8.0%), and supernumerary teeth (5.1%). Furthermore, 50.8% had complications such as cystic lesions (18.3%), transposition (17.7%), and root resorption (14.8%).Among the patients with maxillary canine impaction, 62.2% had labial maxillary canine impaction and 21.1% had palatal maxillary canine impaction.
Conclusions
The prevalence of ITs in Korean orthodontic patients at university dental hospitals was high, particularly in pediatric orthodontic patients.
7.Better Chemotherapeutic Response of Small Cell Lung Cancer in Never Smokers than in Smokers
Ha-Young PARK ; Hyung-Joo OH ; Hwa Kyung PARK ; Joon-Young YOON ; Chang-Seok YOON ; Bo Gun KHO ; Tae-Ok KIM ; Hong-Joon SHIN ; Chul-Kyu PARK ; Yong-Soo KWON ; Yu-Il KIM ; Sung-Chul LIM ; Young-Chul KIM ; In-Jae OH
Tuberculosis and Respiratory Diseases 2025;88(2):334-341
Background:
Small cell lung cancer (SCLC) is called ‘smoker’s disease’ because it is strongly associated with smoking and most cases occur in smokers. However, it can also occur in never smokers. We investigated the clinical features of never smokers with SCLC and compared their treatment outcomes with those of smokers with SCLC.
Methods:
We retrospectively reviewed the clinical data of patients who had proven SCLC and had received chemotherapy at a single cancer center between July 2002 and April 2021.
Results:
Of 1,643 patients, 1,416 (86.2%) were enrolled in this study. A total of 162 (11.4%) and 1,254 (88.6%) patients were never smokers and smokers, respectively. There were more female never smokers than smokers (n=130; 80.2% vs. 79, 6.3%, p=0.000), and the incidence of ischemic heart disease was lower among never smokers than among smokers (4/1,416, [2.5%] vs. 83/1,416 [6.6%], p=0.036). Never smokers showed less symptoms at diagnosis than smokers (80.9% vs. 87.2%, p=0.037); however, they showed more toxicity after first-line treatment (61.7% vs. 47.8%, p=0.001). The objective response rate (ORR) was significantly higher in never smokers (74.1% vs. 59.6%, p=0.000). In the multivariate analysis, never smoking and second-line treatment were associated with a better ORR. However, progression-free survival and overall survival were not significantly different between never smokers and smokers.
Conclusion
In conclusion, never smokers accounted for 11.4% of patients with SCLC. They had distinguishing clinical characteristics and showed better chemotherapeutic responses than smokers.
8.Initial and peak serum levels of Krebs von den Lungen-6 for predicting the prognosis of patients with COVID-19
Geonui KIM ; Hyeonwoo KWON ; Sang Hyun RA ; Euijin CHANG ; Seongman BAE ; Jiwon JUNG ; Min Jae KIM ; Yong Pil CHONG ; Sang-Oh LEE ; Sang-Ho CHOI ; Yang Soo KIM ; Sung-Han KIM
The Korean Journal of Internal Medicine 2025;40(2):321-329
Background/Aims:
Krebs von den Lungen-6 (KL-6) is associated with prognosis in patients with COVID-19. However, there is limited data on the correlation between the prognosis of COVID-19 and varying KL-6 levels at different time points. We investigated the optimal cutoff values of the initial and peak serum KL-6 levels to predict mortality and evaluated their correlation with mortality.
Methods:
This retrospective cohort study collected data on serially collected serum KL-6 levels in patients hospitalized with COVID-19 between October 2020 and January 2022 at a single tertiary hospital in South Korea. The area under the receiver operating characteristic curve and Youden index were used to determine the cutoff points for the initial and peak KL-6 levels that best predicted 30-day mortality. The association between the initial and peak KL-6 values was assessed by univariate and multivariate logistic regression models.
Results:
A total of 349 patients were included in this study. The mean initial and peak KL-6 levels were significantly higher in the non-survivor group than in the survivor group. The initial and peak KL-6 values that best predicted 30-day mortality were 491.85 U/mL and 660.05 U/mL, respectively. An initial KL-6 level greater than 491.85 U/mL and a peak KL-6 level greater than 660.05 U/mL were significantly associated with 30-day mortality.
Conclusions
The initial and peak levels of KL-6 were significantly associated with 30-day mortality in hospitalized patients with COVID-19. These findings suggest that serially monitoring blood KL-6 levels could be a valuable prognostic indicator for COVID-19.
9.Prevalence and characteristics of impacted teeth in Korean orthodontic patients at ten university dental hospitals
Youn-Kyung CHOI ; Sung-Hun KIM ; Yong-Il KIM ; Seong-Sik KIM ; Soo-Byung PARK ; Dong-Soon CHOI ; Ho-Jin KIM ; Kyung-A KIM ; Mo-Hyeon LEE ; Sung-Hwan CHOI ; Sung-Kwon CHOI ; Kyungmin Clara LEE ; Young-Mi JEON ; Sewoong OH ; Seorin JEONG
The Korean Journal of Orthodontics 2025;55(3):234-241
Objective:
This study aimed to investigate the prevalence and characteristics of impacted teeth (ITs) in orthodontic patients at university dental hospitals in Korea.
Methods:
This study included 14,774 patients who visited the Department of Orthodontics at 10 university dental hospitals in Korea between 2020 and 2022 and underwent orthodontic diagnosis. The prevalence and characteristics of ITs were investigated using orthodontic diagnostic records, radiographs, and diagnostic casts.
Results:
The prevalence of ITs, excluding third molar impaction, in Korean orthodontic patients was 13.6% (n = 2,014).The prevalence of ITs in pediatric orthodontic patients was 24.5% (n = 1,614).Of these patients, 68.2% had one IT, 27.5% had two ITs, 24.3% had bilateral IT, and 75.7% had unilateral IT. The most frequent IT was the maxillary canine (50.1%), followed by the mandibular second molar (11.7%), and maxillary second premolar (9.6%). An abnormal eruption path (46.5%) was the most frequent etiology. Orthodontic traction after surgical exposure (70.6%) was the most frequent treatment option. Among the patients with ITs, 29.8% had other dental anomalies, such as tooth agenesis (8.7%), microdontia (8.0%), and supernumerary teeth (5.1%). Furthermore, 50.8% had complications such as cystic lesions (18.3%), transposition (17.7%), and root resorption (14.8%).Among the patients with maxillary canine impaction, 62.2% had labial maxillary canine impaction and 21.1% had palatal maxillary canine impaction.
Conclusions
The prevalence of ITs in Korean orthodontic patients at university dental hospitals was high, particularly in pediatric orthodontic patients.
10.Better Chemotherapeutic Response of Small Cell Lung Cancer in Never Smokers than in Smokers
Ha-Young PARK ; Hyung-Joo OH ; Hwa Kyung PARK ; Joon-Young YOON ; Chang-Seok YOON ; Bo Gun KHO ; Tae-Ok KIM ; Hong-Joon SHIN ; Chul-Kyu PARK ; Yong-Soo KWON ; Yu-Il KIM ; Sung-Chul LIM ; Young-Chul KIM ; In-Jae OH
Tuberculosis and Respiratory Diseases 2025;88(2):334-341
Background:
Small cell lung cancer (SCLC) is called ‘smoker’s disease’ because it is strongly associated with smoking and most cases occur in smokers. However, it can also occur in never smokers. We investigated the clinical features of never smokers with SCLC and compared their treatment outcomes with those of smokers with SCLC.
Methods:
We retrospectively reviewed the clinical data of patients who had proven SCLC and had received chemotherapy at a single cancer center between July 2002 and April 2021.
Results:
Of 1,643 patients, 1,416 (86.2%) were enrolled in this study. A total of 162 (11.4%) and 1,254 (88.6%) patients were never smokers and smokers, respectively. There were more female never smokers than smokers (n=130; 80.2% vs. 79, 6.3%, p=0.000), and the incidence of ischemic heart disease was lower among never smokers than among smokers (4/1,416, [2.5%] vs. 83/1,416 [6.6%], p=0.036). Never smokers showed less symptoms at diagnosis than smokers (80.9% vs. 87.2%, p=0.037); however, they showed more toxicity after first-line treatment (61.7% vs. 47.8%, p=0.001). The objective response rate (ORR) was significantly higher in never smokers (74.1% vs. 59.6%, p=0.000). In the multivariate analysis, never smoking and second-line treatment were associated with a better ORR. However, progression-free survival and overall survival were not significantly different between never smokers and smokers.
Conclusion
In conclusion, never smokers accounted for 11.4% of patients with SCLC. They had distinguishing clinical characteristics and showed better chemotherapeutic responses than smokers.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail