1.Early Single-Stage Curettage and Autogenous Bone Grafting for Enchondroma in the Hand with Minimally Displaced Pathologic Fracture
Cheungsoo HA ; Chi-Hoon OH ; Segi KIM ; Ju-Sung LEE ; Soo-Hong HAN
Clinics in Orthopedic Surgery 2025;17(1):174-180
Background:
Enchondroma is a common benign bone tumor in the hand, often leading to delayed diagnosis due to its asymptomatic nature. The surgical treatment strategy for enchondroma, particularly in pathologic fractures, remains unclear. This study aimed to evaluate the outcomes of treatment for non- or minimally displaced pathologic fractures in enchondroma using autogenous bone grafts alone, without metal fixation.
Methods:
A retrospective analysis was conducted on 34 patients who underwent surgery for enchondroma and pathologic fractures. Clinical and radiographic outcomes were assessed, including pain scores, range of motion (ROM), Disabilities of the Arm, Shoulder, and Hand (DASH) score, grip strength, fracture union time, and complications.
Results:
All patients reported pain at the fracture site preoperatively. The preoperative pain visual analog scale (VAS) score was 4.5.Postoperatively, the pain VAS score improved significantly to 2.3. The postoperative average total ROM was 253.8°. The average DASH score was 5.1, and grip strength was 97.8% compared to the unaffected side. Bony union was achieved in all cases with an average union time of 10.9 weeks. No complications were observed except for 1 suspected recurrence.
Conclusions
Early single-stage surgical treatment with curettage and autogenous bone grafts without fixation yielded satisfactory results for non- or minimally displaced pathologic fractures in enchondroma. This non-fixative technique offers a viable option with reduced treatment duration and implant-related complications.
2.Reduction Loss Despite Adequate Volar Locking Plate Fixation in Distal Radius Fractures: Analysis of Characteristics and Follow-up Management
Chi-Hoon OH ; Seungyeon KANG ; Sung Woo LEE ; Soo-Hong HAN ; Jun-Ku LEE
Clinics in Orthopedic Surgery 2025;17(3):478-487
Background:
The management of distal radius fractures (DRFs) has evolved with the introduction of volar locking plate (VLP) fixation.Nevertheless, despite the low occurrence rates, reduction loss following VLP fixation has been reported in several studies. Our objective was to determine the incidence and features of reduction loss in patients despite the appropriate application of VLP fixation for DRF.
Methods:
This retrospective study was conducted between March 2017 and August 2023, during which a single hand surgeon performed VLP procedures for DRFs. This study included 379 patients (382 wrists) including 3 patients who underwent bilateral surgery. We identified patients who experienced reduction loss after VLP fixation (group 1) and patients without stability problems (group 2) and compared the 2 groups.
Results:
The mean age of the patients was 63.5 years, with a standard deviation of 13.8. There were 90 male patients (23.6%) and 289 female patients (75.7%). We identified 14 cases of DRFs, in which reduction loss occurred even after VLP fixation during the follow-up period (group 1, 3.7%). The remaining DRFs were assigned to group 2 (n=368, 96.3%). Among the 14 patients, 7 cases of screw breakage were identified as causing the loss of fracture reduction. As the joint surface collapsed and sank down to the distal row locking screw, 4 cases presented with distal locking screws penetrating into the radiocarpal joint. There were no significant differences between the 2 groups in terms of sex, weight, fracture arm direction, and Arbeitsgemeinschaft für Osteosynthesefragen/Orthopaedic Trauma Association (AO/OTA) fracture classification. However, patients in group 1 were statistically significantly older than those in group 2 (average age, 77.5 years vs. 62 years). Among 4 patients experiencing distal screw violation of the radiocarpal joints, 3 underwent partial or complete screw removal immediately after fracture consolidation or union.
Conclusions
While rare, reduction loss remains a potential complication following VLP fixation, especially in elderly patients with intra-articular DRFs. However, with diligent monitoring and timely intervention, such as implant removal if necessary, acceptable outcomes can still be attained.
3.Comparing Outcomes between Cage Alone and Plate Fixation in Single-Level Anterior Cervical Fusion: A Retrospective Clinical Series
Jae-Won SHIN ; Han-Bin JIN ; Yung PARK ; Joong-Won HA ; Hak-Sun KIM ; Kyung-Soo SUK ; Sung-Hwan MOON ; Si-Young PARK ; Byung-Ho LEE ; Ji-Won KWON ; In-Uk KIM
Clinics in Orthopedic Surgery 2025;17(3):417-426
Background:
To identify the optimal surgical technique for single-level anterior cervical discectomy and fusion (ACDF), this study compared surgical outcomes and incidence of adjacent segment degeneration (ASD) in patients undergoing single-level ACDF using cage alone single-level fusion and plate fixation techniques.
Methods:
This single-center retrospective study (2003–2018) included patients who underwent single-level ACDF with either plate fixation (PLATE) or cage (CAGE) alone. The radiologic and clinical outcomes between the 2 surgical groups were compared over a 4-year follow-up period. Outcomes of interest included parameters related to range of motion, sagittal alignment, as well as fusion, subsidence, and ASD rates. Clinical outcomes were evaluated using the Neck Disability Index (NDI) and visual analog scale (VAS) for pain. Dysphagia and hoarseness rates were estimated based on medical records.
Results:
Forty-seven patients were included (n=17 in CAGE group). In the CAGE group, 94.1% of the patients had Bridwell grade 1 or 2, compared to 83.3% in the PLATE group (p = 0.396). Subsidence occurred in 12.5% and 3.6% of the CAGE and PLATE cases, respectively (p = 0.543). Segmental kyphosis progressed in the CAGE group compared to the PLATE group at 12, 24, and 48 months (p < 0.001). Radiographic ASD was observed in 41.2% and 30.0% of patients in the CAGE and PLATE groups, respectively, with a higher incidence in the upper segments for both groups. Preoperative NDI scores were similar between the groups; however, postoperatively, the CAGE group had significantly lower NDI scores (3.50 ± 2.74 vs. 8.00 ± 5.81) at 4 years (p = 0.020). Neck pain VAS scores also showed significant improvement in the CAGE group (2.33 ± 2.94) compared with that in the PLATE group (3.07 ± 2.31) at 4 years (p = 0.045). Both groups showed comparable arm pain VAS scores at 2 and 4 years postoperatively. Postoperative dysphagia occurred in 1 patient in the PLATE group, resolving almost completely by 1 year.
Conclusions
Single-level ACDF using a cage alone technique demonstrated favorable radiologic and clinical outcomes overall compared to plate-augmented ACDF. However, plate augmentation is recommended for patients with severe cervical kyphosis or those at high risk of subsidence.
4.Transforaminal Endoscopic Thoracic Discectomy Is More Cost-Effective Than Microdiscectomy for Symptomatic Disc Herniations
Junseok BAE ; Pratyush SHAHI ; Sang-Ho LEE ; Han-Joong KEUM ; Ju-Wan SEOK ; Yong-Soo CHOI ; Jin-Sung KIM
Neurospine 2025;22(1):118-127
Objective:
To analyze costs and cost-effectiveness of transforaminal endoscopic thoracic discectomy (TETD) for the treatment of symptomatic thoracic disc herniation (TDH) and compare it with open microdiscectomy (MD).
Methods:
This retrospective cohort study included patients who underwent TETD or MD for symptomatic TDH and had a minimum follow-up of 1 year. Cost analysis included direct costs (primary and secondary hospital costs), indirect costs (lost wages due to work absence), total costs (direct + indirect), and cost-effectiveness (cost per quality-adjusted life year [QALY] and incremental cost-effectiveness ratio [ICER]). Clinical outcomes included patient-reported outcome measures (Oswestry Disability Index [ODI], 36-item Short Form health survey [SF-36]), QALY gained, and reoperation and readmission rates at 1 year. TETD and MD groups were compared for outcome measures.
Results:
A total of 111 patients (57 TETD, 54 MD) were included. The direct ($6,270 TETD vs. $7,410 MD, p < 0.01), indirect costs ($1,250 TETD vs. $1,450 MD, p < 0.01), total costs ($7,520 TETD vs. $8,860 MD, p < 0.01), and cost per QALY ($31,333 TETD vs. $44,300 MD, p < 0.01) were significantly lower for TETD compared to MD. ICER of TETD was found to be -$33,500. At 1 year, TETD group showed significantly greater improvement in ODI (46% vs. 36%, p < 0.01) and SF-36 (64% vs. 53%, p < 0.01) and significantly greater QALY gained (0.24 vs. 0.2, p < 0.01) compared to MD group. No significant difference was found in reoperation and readmission rates.
Conclusion
TETD demonstrated significantly better clinical outcomes, lower overall costs, and better cost-effectiveness than MD in appropriately selected patients of symptomatic TDH.
5.Microbiological and clinical characteristics of vulvovaginitis in premenarcheal and postmenarcheal girls in a tertiary center in South Korea
Soo Jin PARK ; Ki Wook YUN ; Ji Yeon HAN ; Sung Woo KIM ; Jae Hyeon PARK ; Hoon KIM ; Eun Hwa CHOI ; Seung-Yup KU
Obstetrics & Gynecology Science 2025;68(2):163-173
Objective:
To analyze the microbiological and clinical characteristics of vulvovaginitis in girls, distinguishing between the premenarcheal and postmenarcheal groups in a tertiary center in South Korea.
Methods:
This retrospective cohort study included 195 patients under 20 years of age diagnosed with vulvovaginitis at a tertiary hospital between 2014 and 2023. The patients were categorized into premenarcheal (n=95) and postmenarcheal (n=100) groups. Data on initial symptoms, microbial cultures, and treatment methods were analyzed.
Results:
The most common initial symptom was vaginal discharge, reported in 63.1% of cases. Culture results showed a 51.3% positivity rate for any microorganism, with a prevalence of gram-negative rods (32.8%) and gram-positive cocci (14.4%). The most frequently isolated microorganisms were Escherichia coli (17.9%), Candida albicans (7.7%), and Enterococcus faecalis (6.7%). Gram-negative rods were more common in the premenarcheal group (37.1% vs. 25.0%; p=0.01). No significant differences were observed in the prevalence of gram-positive cocci and Candida species between the two groups (16.8% vs. 12.0%, p=0.22; 6.3% vs. 13.0%, p=0.09; respectively). The susceptibilities of grampositive microorganisms to penicillin, oxacillin, clindamycin, vancomycin, and tetracycline were 58.8%, 58.3%, 94.7%, 100.0%, and 73.7%, respectively. The susceptibilities of gram-negative microorganisms to amoxicillin/clavulanic acid, ciprofloxacin, ceftriaxone, and nitrofurantoin were 89.3%, 85.3%, 76.0%, and 100.0%, respectively.
Conclusion
This study identified differences in the microbial profiles associated with vulvovaginitis between premenarcheal and postmenarcheal girls. Age-specific and history-based clinical approaches tailored to menarcheal status are warranted to improve the management and outcomes of pediatric and adolescent vulvovaginitis.
7.Initial and peak serum levels of Krebs von den Lungen-6 for predicting the prognosis of patients with COVID-19
Geonui KIM ; Hyeonwoo KWON ; Sang Hyun RA ; Euijin CHANG ; Seongman BAE ; Jiwon JUNG ; Min Jae KIM ; Yong Pil CHONG ; Sang-Oh LEE ; Sang-Ho CHOI ; Yang Soo KIM ; Sung-Han KIM
The Korean Journal of Internal Medicine 2025;40(2):321-329
Background/Aims:
Krebs von den Lungen-6 (KL-6) is associated with prognosis in patients with COVID-19. However, there is limited data on the correlation between the prognosis of COVID-19 and varying KL-6 levels at different time points. We investigated the optimal cutoff values of the initial and peak serum KL-6 levels to predict mortality and evaluated their correlation with mortality.
Methods:
This retrospective cohort study collected data on serially collected serum KL-6 levels in patients hospitalized with COVID-19 between October 2020 and January 2022 at a single tertiary hospital in South Korea. The area under the receiver operating characteristic curve and Youden index were used to determine the cutoff points for the initial and peak KL-6 levels that best predicted 30-day mortality. The association between the initial and peak KL-6 values was assessed by univariate and multivariate logistic regression models.
Results:
A total of 349 patients were included in this study. The mean initial and peak KL-6 levels were significantly higher in the non-survivor group than in the survivor group. The initial and peak KL-6 values that best predicted 30-day mortality were 491.85 U/mL and 660.05 U/mL, respectively. An initial KL-6 level greater than 491.85 U/mL and a peak KL-6 level greater than 660.05 U/mL were significantly associated with 30-day mortality.
Conclusions
The initial and peak levels of KL-6 were significantly associated with 30-day mortality in hospitalized patients with COVID-19. These findings suggest that serially monitoring blood KL-6 levels could be a valuable prognostic indicator for COVID-19.
9.Initial and peak serum levels of Krebs von den Lungen-6 for predicting the prognosis of patients with COVID-19
Geonui KIM ; Hyeonwoo KWON ; Sang Hyun RA ; Euijin CHANG ; Seongman BAE ; Jiwon JUNG ; Min Jae KIM ; Yong Pil CHONG ; Sang-Oh LEE ; Sang-Ho CHOI ; Yang Soo KIM ; Sung-Han KIM
The Korean Journal of Internal Medicine 2025;40(2):321-329
Background/Aims:
Krebs von den Lungen-6 (KL-6) is associated with prognosis in patients with COVID-19. However, there is limited data on the correlation between the prognosis of COVID-19 and varying KL-6 levels at different time points. We investigated the optimal cutoff values of the initial and peak serum KL-6 levels to predict mortality and evaluated their correlation with mortality.
Methods:
This retrospective cohort study collected data on serially collected serum KL-6 levels in patients hospitalized with COVID-19 between October 2020 and January 2022 at a single tertiary hospital in South Korea. The area under the receiver operating characteristic curve and Youden index were used to determine the cutoff points for the initial and peak KL-6 levels that best predicted 30-day mortality. The association between the initial and peak KL-6 values was assessed by univariate and multivariate logistic regression models.
Results:
A total of 349 patients were included in this study. The mean initial and peak KL-6 levels were significantly higher in the non-survivor group than in the survivor group. The initial and peak KL-6 values that best predicted 30-day mortality were 491.85 U/mL and 660.05 U/mL, respectively. An initial KL-6 level greater than 491.85 U/mL and a peak KL-6 level greater than 660.05 U/mL were significantly associated with 30-day mortality.
Conclusions
The initial and peak levels of KL-6 were significantly associated with 30-day mortality in hospitalized patients with COVID-19. These findings suggest that serially monitoring blood KL-6 levels could be a valuable prognostic indicator for COVID-19.
10.Transforaminal Endoscopic Thoracic Discectomy Is More Cost-Effective Than Microdiscectomy for Symptomatic Disc Herniations
Junseok BAE ; Pratyush SHAHI ; Sang-Ho LEE ; Han-Joong KEUM ; Ju-Wan SEOK ; Yong-Soo CHOI ; Jin-Sung KIM
Neurospine 2025;22(1):118-127
Objective:
To analyze costs and cost-effectiveness of transforaminal endoscopic thoracic discectomy (TETD) for the treatment of symptomatic thoracic disc herniation (TDH) and compare it with open microdiscectomy (MD).
Methods:
This retrospective cohort study included patients who underwent TETD or MD for symptomatic TDH and had a minimum follow-up of 1 year. Cost analysis included direct costs (primary and secondary hospital costs), indirect costs (lost wages due to work absence), total costs (direct + indirect), and cost-effectiveness (cost per quality-adjusted life year [QALY] and incremental cost-effectiveness ratio [ICER]). Clinical outcomes included patient-reported outcome measures (Oswestry Disability Index [ODI], 36-item Short Form health survey [SF-36]), QALY gained, and reoperation and readmission rates at 1 year. TETD and MD groups were compared for outcome measures.
Results:
A total of 111 patients (57 TETD, 54 MD) were included. The direct ($6,270 TETD vs. $7,410 MD, p < 0.01), indirect costs ($1,250 TETD vs. $1,450 MD, p < 0.01), total costs ($7,520 TETD vs. $8,860 MD, p < 0.01), and cost per QALY ($31,333 TETD vs. $44,300 MD, p < 0.01) were significantly lower for TETD compared to MD. ICER of TETD was found to be -$33,500. At 1 year, TETD group showed significantly greater improvement in ODI (46% vs. 36%, p < 0.01) and SF-36 (64% vs. 53%, p < 0.01) and significantly greater QALY gained (0.24 vs. 0.2, p < 0.01) compared to MD group. No significant difference was found in reoperation and readmission rates.
Conclusion
TETD demonstrated significantly better clinical outcomes, lower overall costs, and better cost-effectiveness than MD in appropriately selected patients of symptomatic TDH.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail